Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
A Selection of Literature
Updated 31 December 2011


6328 . Bellow, Saul. Recent American Fiction: a Lecture Presented Under the Auspices of the Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund .
Click for larger imageWashington: Library of Congress, 1963; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , iv, 12 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Bellow discusses the treatment of the self in the works of [then] recent American novelists and short story writers. Printed wraps, stapled binding.  

Book #6328
$22.00    order or inquire North American Lit First Editions Literary Criticism Individualism Modern Fiction nihilistic rage beats Beat Generation

6659 . Blatner, Barbara Ann. The Pope in Space .
Anchorage: Intertext, 1986; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [30 pages]. Condition: Very good in very good wrap around jacket.
     A unique and original voice in American poetry. Poems included here are: Leaving Grand Central Station; The Dead; To My Father, Ghost Prince of the Open West; Shopping; Anti-Prayer; Pennies on Yr Eyes; Bird Museum; Spider Bay; Red; Diary of an Actor I; Diary of an Actor II; Diary of an Actor III; and The Pope in Space: A Special Report. Copy #101 of an edition of 300 copies. Colorfully dyed wrapper around plain white covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor edge wear, a couple of minor finger stains to front cover.  

Book #6659
$10.00    order or inquire Poets A-H Poetry Poems Original Works Limited Edition

203 . Chabon, Michael. Model World and Other Stories .
New York: William Morrow and Company, (1991); First Edition. Octavo, Hardcover , 207 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Collection of 13 stories, the publication of which followed Chabon's acclaimed first book, "The Mysteries of Pittsburgh."  

Book #203
$9.00    order or inquire modern firsts first editions Short Stories Anthologies Pittsburgh

805 . Conquest, Ned. Virginia, the Gray and the Green .
Richmond: The Apollonian Press, 1990; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Frontispiece illustration , 160 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     **Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. These are six short stories about Virginia during and after the Civil War.  

Book #805
$19.00    order or inquire VIRGINIA Historical fiction Civil War fiction Confederates Confederacy Richmond Civil War Signed By Author Autographs

7888 . Converse, Frank H. The Gold of Flat Top Mountain .
Click for larger imageNew York: Street & Smith, Publishers, (1900). Duodecimo, Full cloth , full page black & white drawings , 264 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     This uncommon adventure story for boys is set in a Western mining town, and was originally serialized in Argosy Magazine in the late 1880s. Bound in black cloth over boards with color-stamped illustration on upper board, gilt-stamped spine title. Shallow bumps to extremities, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown and same owner name pencilled on front free endpaper. A few finger soil marks occasionally in margins. Some light rubs to upper board illustration. Nice copy of this uncommon boys' adventure story.  

Book #7888
$35.00    order or inquire Juv Adventure Gold Rush gold mining Argosy Magazine serialization First Editions boys' series western americana

14 . Coonts, Stephen. Flight of the Intruder .
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1986); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 329 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent novel of naval aviators in Vietnam. Lower fore corners have slight rubbing, small dent on top edge front board.   

Book #14
$12.00    order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts vietnam war naval aviation Fighter Pilots combat First Editions Military Fiction

11 . Crumley, James. The Muddy Fork: A Work in Progress .
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1984; Limited Ed.. Small octavo, Hardcover , 25 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued w/o DJ.
     This is one of 200 copies signed by Crumley. A wonderful fragment, a least some of which went on to become "Mexican Tree Duck."  

Book #11
$75.00    order or inquire Limited Editions Modern Firsts Western Fiction Limited editions Small press Signed By Author Autographed

3122 . Dickey, James. Metaphor as Pure Adventure: a Lecture Delivered at the Library of Congress, December 4, 1967 .
Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1968; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [ii], 20 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Poet James Dickey examines the use of metaphors, both in poetry and in everyday life. Dickey was Consultant in Poetry in English at the Library of Congress when this lecture was delivered. Printed wraps, stapled binding. Front cover illustration is an actual size reproduction of a plate from 'Bizzarie di varie figure,' by Giovanni Battista Braccelli, 1624. Some mild external soil, slight wrinkle to top edge of booklet.  

Book #3122
$15.00    order or inquire POETRY Metaphorical Style Poetic Poets Words Writing Communication

11252 . Doyle, Arthur Conan (1859-1930). Signed Photograph of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle .
Click for larger imageMelbourne: Stirling, [c.1920]. 14 x 21.5 cm, . Condition: Very Good.
     Studio portrait of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and second wife Jean Leckie Conan Doyle while in Australia during the 1920 spiritualism lecture tour. The photograph was taken by Stirling of Melbourne, and is INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the mount thus: "Yours very sincerely / Arthur Conan Doyle." Clear and crisp image with a few tiny rubs and chips at extreme edges, moderate browning to mount, top right corner bumped. There is a short tear of perhaps 5 millimeters length at top edge of image, barely visible. Back of mount has some old adhesive staining to top edge. Very nice overall.  

Book #11252
$2000.00    order or inquire Autographs Sherlock Holmes Photographs Spiritualism Occult Australia Stirling signed Signatures

7495 . Dwyer, James Francis. The Bust of Lincoln .
Click for larger imageGarden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912; First printing. Sixteenmo, Full cloth , Frontispiece plate , [vi], 73 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     A romance set in New York City, the main characters of which are a boy, a girl, a miser, a boss, and a little plaster bust of Abraham Lincoln. MONAGHAN #2023. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-title on upper board, decorated endpapers. Mild extremity rubs. Contemporary prior owner name faintly pencilled on blank side of frontispiece.  

Book #7495
$25.00    order or inquire Literature Romance New York City Abraham Lincoln First Editions

2361 . Ertz, Susan. The Galaxy .
Click for larger imageNew York: D. Appleton & Company, 1929; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [vi], 397 pgs.. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Brilliant novel of a young woman's life in London, from the 1860s to the early 1900s. Light blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering to spine and upper board. Top fore corners of both boards bumped perhaps .25", mild dustiness to top edge of text block, some minor browning to endpapers. This copy belonged to Henry Montor, with his name signed at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Silver dust jacket has just minor edge wrinkles and a few rubs and short closed edge tears.  

Book #2361
$35.00    order or inquire Modern firsts First edition English authors Historical fiction London Novels

6432 . Evans, William Bacon. One Hundred and One Bird Voices, Sonnets, Battle-Dore, Unconventional Verse &c. .
Moorestown, NJ: Privately Printed, 1941. Octavo, Wrappers , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Copy #1800 (of 3000) in the sixth edition of this collection of unique (and sometimes uniquely bad) poems by a true Quaker poet. As the title suggests, many of the poems mimic bird songs. SIGNED by Evans on title page. Printed tan covers over stapled binding. Some light foxing to exterior.  

Book #6432
$20.00    order or inquire Small Press Poetry Quakers Philadelphia Signed By Author Poems Ornithology Birds bird songs

1491 . Flexner, James Thomas. The Traitor and the Spy: Benedict Arnold and John Andre .
Click for larger imageBoston: Little, Brown and Company, (1975). Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white frontispiece, portraits , xii, 453 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The dramatic story of the triangle of conspiracy and treason between Benedict Arnold, his wife, and British spy John Andre. This revised edition of Flexner's classic historical novel has a new foreword, 30 striking illustrations, comprehensive backnotes, and a bibliography. Bound in mustard-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped lettering on a dark brown spine title block, and illustrated endpapers. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles, tiny rubs, and a closed 1/2" tear at top edge of spine.  

Book #1491
$15.00    order or inquire US Revolution American Revolution Revolutionary War Benedict Arnold Treason traitors George Washington John Andre Espionage

11199 . Ford, Leslie (1898-1983) [Zenith Brown Jones]. Burn Forever .
Click for larger imageNew York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, (1935); First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , [iv], 311 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Original hardcover first edition. Prior owner name label at top fore corner of front pastedown. Bound in orange cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Slight fading to spine, shallow bumps to extremities, mild browning to textblock edges. Endpapers lightly browned, occasional foxing inside.  

Book #11199
$35.00    order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Mysteries Westerns First Editions Collectable Modern Firsts

7556 . Grey, Zane. Wildfire .
Click for larger imageNew York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1917); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , black & white plates , [vi], 321 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     Classic western tale of a girl and red stallion named Wildfire. First printing of the first edition with correct Harper code (LQ) on copyright page. Illustrated by Frank Tenney Johnson. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, tissue-guarded frontispiece. Minor extremity wear, browning to textblock edges, spine gilt somewhat darkened. Binding straight and sound. Two photographs of a World War I soldier and a vintage postcard (unused) are laid in.  

Book #7556
$75.00    order or inquire Modern Firsts Westerns Zane Grey Frank Tenney Johnson First Editions adventure stories romance

8910 . Haven, Alice B[radley]. (1827-1863). The Coopers; or, Getting Under Way .
Click for larger imageNew York: D. Appleton and Company, 1858; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , 336 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Charming old novel of newlyweds adapting to married life. Haven was a prolific writer, and edited the Philadelphia Saturday Gazette from 1847-1853. Bound in original brown cloth over boards with blind-stamped pattern on boards, spine decorated and titled in gilt, plaid-patterned endpapers. Some fading to cloth along spine and at board edges, shallow bumps at extremities. Publisher advertisement for a different book is tipped in at front free endpaper. Rear free endpaper has a 2 1/2" x 3/4" chip at fore edge. Some mild foxing to text. Binding remains solid.  

Book #8910
$35.00    order or inquire Literature: Old and Rare Moral Stories Morality And Values 19Th Century cousin Alice proverbs home stories Godey's Lady's book Collectable

11124 . Hawkins, Seckatary [Robert F. Schulkers]. Adventures in Cuba, or The Cazanova Treasure [cover title: Seckatary Hawkins in Cuba] .
Click for larger imageCincinnati: Stewart Kidd Company, Publishers, (1921); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , Drawings by Carll B. Williams , 409 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket.
     The first volume published in the Seckatary Hawkins series. These boys' stories revolve around a club of boys whose home base is a river bank on the Ohio, with the lead character being the "seckatary" who records their activities. This particular adventure is set in Cuba. Charmingly illustrated by Carll B. Williams. Bound in ribbed-textured cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, upper board also has vignette of Seckatary Hawkins with an open book and inkwell in black. A few minor extremity rubs, a bit of darkening along spine and top edge of upper board, otherwise clean and bright with sound hinges. Excellent condition.  

Book #11124
$250.00    order or inquire Juv Adventure Mysteries Boys series First Editions Clubs Humorous Childrens Cuba Collectable

11010 . James, Henry (1843-1916). The Princess Casamassima, A Novel .
Click for larger imageLondon: Macmillan and Co., 1886; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , [iv], 596 pages. Condition: Very good.
     First British one volume edition of James's novel about a talented bookbinder caught up in political radicalism. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt and black, lower board stamped in blind. Prior owner label at top fore corner of front pastedown, mild foxing to endpapers. Binding shows some wear to extremities, some chipping at spine ends. Hinges sound.  

Book #11010
$100.00    order or inquire Collectible Books First Editions Bookbinding Politics Assassinations Novels british authors Henry James

7359 . Knight, Arthur Winfield. The Secret Life of Jesse James .
Lenoir, NC: Burnhill Wolf, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [vi], 176 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Historical novel presented in the form of a series of letters written by James to his mother, his sister Susan, his brother Frank, his cousin and wife Zee, his friend Cole Younger, and others including Belle Starr, Major John Newman Edwards, and Allan Pinkerton. The letters begin in 1864 with Jesse James riding with Confederate raiders Quantrill and Anderson during the Civil War, and continue through his celebrated career as America's most notorious bank robber. Glossy pictorial paper covers. No significant wear.  

Book #7359
$20.00    order or inquire Historical Fiction Bank Robbers Civil War Quantrill confederate raiders Outlaws wild west First Editions paperback originals

7223 . Laing, Alexander. Matthew Early .
Click for larger imageNew York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1957); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , [viii], 372 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Romantic novel of a young American sea captain, in love with an abolitionist, confronting the slave trade just after the Revolutionary War. Dedicated to Thurgood Marshall. This is a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Bound in turquoise-colored boards with gilt spine lettering. Shallow bump to heel of spine. Jacket has only minor edge wear and a diagonal crease to front flap. Bright crisp copy overall.  

Book #7223
$20.00    order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts abolition Slave Trade Thurgood Marshall sea captains Slavery First Editions

7799 . Lea, Tom. The Wonderful Country .
Click for larger imageBoston: Little, Brown and Company, (1952); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Drawings by the author , [x], 387 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A novel of the Texas border country in the late 19th century. Nice drawings by Lea himself adorn endpapers and chapter heads. Bound in pictorial tan cloth over boards with red spine title, red topstain. Some mild browning to textblock edges. Jacket has some stains to spine and minor edge wear.  

Book #7799
$25.00    order or inquire TX: Literature Mexico Rio Grande River Rio Bravo chihuahua First Editions Borderland Western

7827 . Lincoln, Joseph C[rosby]. (1870-1944). The Managers: A Comedy of Cape Cod .
Click for larger image[East Bridgewater]: Baggia Press/Elmwood Bookshop, 1972; Limited edition. Duodecimo, Wrappers , Stage diagram , [iv], 35 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Copy #130 of 500 in this limited edition. One of a few plays penned by Cape Cod's most famous and beloved author of the early 20th century. Bound stiff card covers over a saddle-stapled binding. A few tiny rubs at spine ends.  

Book #7827
$100.00    order or inquire Massachusetts Cape Cod humor Plays Theater Limited Edition

7830 . Lincoln, Joseph C[rosby]. (1870-1944). The Peel Trait (signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [vi], 309 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Quaint and humorous novel of Cyrenus Peel, last of a long line of sea captains, and life in the Cape Cod village of Wapatomac. SIGNED by Lincoln on half title. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, endpaper maps. A few minor rubs and shallow bumps to extremities, two small nicks to cloth at bottom edge of upper board, browning to top edge of textblock. Prior owner bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has edge chips and tape-repaired tears, and a dampstain of 2 3/4" x 3/4" at top edge of front panel.  

Book #7830
$30.00    order or inquire Massachusetts Signed By Author First Editions Cape Cod Wapatomac New England Villages sea captains

6762 . Lockhart, J[ohn]. G[ibson]. (Translator). Ancient Spanish Ballads; Historical and Romantic .
Click for larger imageNew York: C. S. Francis & Co., 1856. Duodecimo, Full cloth , xxxviii, 154 pages. Condition: Very good.
     New edition, revised, with a biographical sketch of Lockhart. This copy bears the bookplate of "M. R. Audubon," likely John James Audubon's daughter Maria, on front free endpaper. Another prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown, small label at top fore corner of front pastedown. Prior owner name and date (1858) penned on front free endpaper. Bound in brown cloth over boards with blind stamped decoration to both boards, gilt stamped spine lettering, canary-colored endpapers. Remains of a silk ribbon bookmark in two places between leaves. Light extremity rubs, a bit of light foxing. Hinges not cracked.  

Book #6762
$45.00    order or inquire Bookplates Moorish Ballads Songs Don Juan Manuel Rhymes minstrels Moors John James Audubon Maria R. Audubon

7308 . McGinley, Ron. From Nowhere (A 'Rest of the West' Novel) .
Click for larger imageFrederick, MD: Branded Publishing, (1995); First printing. Duodecimo, Paperback , 289 pages. Condition: Very good.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by McGinley on title page. Western novel by the writer and creator of 'Rest of the West' magazine. A few light scuffs to exterior.  

Book #7308
$10.00    order or inquire Westerns Signed By Author Indians indian fighters Adventure novels Rest of the West Dime novels Wild west

9806 . [Page, Thomas Nelson; Harrison Robertson; Joel Chandler Harris; Rebecca Harding Davis]. Stories of the South (Stories from Scribner) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. 32mo, Wrappers , Black & white cuts, plates , 222, [2] pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Handsome little volume of 4 short Southern stories of the which originally appeared in Scribner's Magazine. The stories are: "No Haid Pawn," by Page; "How the Derby was Won," by Robertson (and illustrated by Frederic Remington); "Aunt Fountain's Prisoner," by Harris; and "Tirar Y Soult," by Davis. African American vernacular throughout. Bound in printed paper covers with tissue-guarded frontispiece. All edges left rough-cut. Covers show light browning and some wear at extremities, spine has vertical creases. Separation along lower 1" of back cover joint with spine.  

Book #9806
$15.00    order or inquire Southern US Joel Chandler Harris vernacular Old South dixie Slavery African American Americana

8478 . Pynchon, Thomas. Mason and Dixon .
Click for larger imageNew York: Henry Holt and Company, (1997); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , [viii], 773 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
     First edition first printing of Pynchon's acclaimed historical novel of British surveyors Charles Mason (1728-1786) and Jeremiah Dixon (1733-1779) and their famous boundary between Pennsylvania and Maryland--the Mason-Dixon Line. Bound in dark blue paper over boards with dark blue cloth spine, gilt-stamped spine lettering, sand-colored endpapers, blind-stamped author's initials on upper board. Regular dust jacket with titles printed on Mylar overlay sleeve as issued. A few touches of extremity wear. No prior ownership marks.  

Book #8478
$30.00    order or inquire Historical Fiction Pennsylvania Maryland Mason-Dixon Line Charles Mason Jeremiah Dixon Surveyors demarcation boundary

7220 . Queen, Ellery. The Glass Village .
Click for larger imageBoston: Little, Brown and Company, (1954); First edition. Octavo, Hardcover , [iv], 281 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Accusations take the place of evidence when a favorite citizen of a small, Puritanically-minded New England town is murdered. Not your typical Queen mystery, this is essentially an allegorical attack on McCarthyism. Jacket designed by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. Bound in green paper over boards with dark green spine lettering, endpaper maps. Minor extremity wear mainly in the form of shallow wrinkles at spine ends. Jacket has a bit of fading to spine, a few shallow edge wrinkles, and a touch of light surface soil to rear panel. Overall a crisp, bright, and clean copy.  

Book #7220
$25.00    order or inquire US Myst: New England Modern Firsts First Editions Mysteries Ellery Queen Mccarthyism John O'Hara Cosgrave

6330 . Ransom, John Crowe; Delmore Schwartz; and John Hall Wheelock. American Poetry at Mid-Century: Lectures Presented Under the Auspices of the Gertrude Clarke Whittall Poetry and Literature Fund .
Washington: Library of Congress, 1958. Octavo, Wrappers , [vi], 49 pages. Condition: Very good.
     The lectures are: [Ransom] "New Poets and Old Muses," [Schwartz] "The Present State of Poetry," and [Wheelock] "The Two Knowledges: an Essay on a Certain Resistance." Printed covers, stapled binding. Light extremity rubs, some minor external soil.  

Book #6330
$11.00    order or inquire Poetry American Literature poets 20Th Century

6215 . Stern, David S. Seventy: Verses 1924-1959 .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Wm. F. Fell Co., 1960; Limited edition. Octavo, Hardcover , [ii], 84 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Inscribed and signed "David" (presumably the author) on front free endpaper. From an edition of 200 copies, of which this is no. 108. Stern was a dentist in Philadelphia, with his amusing poetry appearing in such publications as the New Yorker, the Saturday Review, The Saturday Evening Post, and Franklin P. Adams's syndicated column "The Conning Tower." Printed paper over boards with cloth spine, black stamped spine lettering. Some light external stains and rubs.  

Book #6215
$22.00    order or inquire Poets Q-Z wit Franklin Pierce Adams Poetry Inscribed verse Limited Editions

11305 . Terrell, Upton. The Little Dark Man .
Click for larger imageChicago: Reilly & Lee Co., (1934); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 309 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Western set in Texas, Kansas, New Mexico, Wyoming, and Montana. This copy was in a rental library but bore the ordeal pretty well. The defects that resulted consist of several stamps to both endpapers, the jacket flaps being pasted to the front pastedowns, and the jacket being reinforced by a brown paper backing. No other library indications. Bound in blue textured paper over boards with spine and upper board stamped in orange, orange topstain. Endpapers are mildly browned, jacket extremities show mild rubs.  

Book #11305
$35.00    order or inquire Modern Firsts Westerns First Editions Wick Bell Cattle Ranchers Cowboys Adventure

1035 . Tilghman, Christopher. Mason's Retreat .
Click for larger imageNew York: Random House, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 290 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The author's first novel after his acclaimed book of stories "In a Father's Place. " This elegantly written novel is set on Maryland's eastern shore on the eve of World War II. Bound in tan paper over boards with dark blue cloth spine, tan endpapers, rough-cut fore edges. Spine is titled in gilt, author monogram stamped in gilt on upper board. No significant wear.  

Book #1035
$25.00    order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Modern Firsts Collectable Collectible Maryland Eastern Shore Historical Edition Tilghman Island Plantations Fiction First

480 . Tilghman, Christopher. Mason's Retreat (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Random House, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , [viii], 290 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This is the "Special Preview Edition" of this lovely first novel, with a completely different dust jacket design and illustration than that which ultimately appeared on the trade edition. Before this elegantly written story of an old Maryland family, Tilghman had only published that fine collection of stories, "In a Father's Place. " The present novel is set on Maryland's eastern shore on the eve of World War II. This special edition is INSCRIBED and SIGNED two times by Tilghman. A warm, personal inscription signed "Chris Tilghman" appears on the half title, while his plain signature, "Christopher Tilghman" appears on the title page. Publisher's notice is laid in. Bound in tan cloth over boards with dark blue cloth spine, author's initials stamped in gilt on upper board, title in gilt on spine. No significant wear to book. Jacket shows a few very shallow edge wrinkles.  

Book #480
$35.00    order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Modern Firsts Collectable Collectible Author Editions Tilghman Chesapeake Bay Maryland Eastern Shore Fiction First Signed

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books