Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Recently Catalogued
Updated 28 April 2008


7078 . [Brown, Alexander C.]. The Mariner's Museum: A History and Guide (Museum Publication No. 20) .
Click for larger imageNewport News: The Mariner's Museum, 1950; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [x], 264 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Well illustrated history of the museum, its construction, and its various collections of ship models, whaling and fishing articles, armament, lighthouse and lifesaving equipment, pictorial collections, library, etc. The Mariner's Museum was founded at Newport News, Virginia by Archer M. Huntington in 1930. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board titles, endpaper maps. Touch of fading to spine, light extremity rubs.  
$30.00    order or inquire Nautical History James River Archer M. Huntington Museums Ship Models Boats Shipbuilding Artifacts matthew fontaine maury

7810 . [Brown, Wesley A.]. The First Negro Graduate of Annapolis Tells His Story [in: The Saturday Evening Post, June 25, 1949, Vol. 221, No. 52] .
Click for larger image(Philadelphia): (Curtis Publishing Company), 1949. Folio, Magazine , color photographs , pp. 26-27, 111-114. Condition: Near Fine.
     Complete original issue of the Saturday Evening Post containing Brown's own account of his efforts to gain admission to the Naval Academy and what it was like to become the institution's first African-American graduate. Brown was from Washington, DC, had graduated from Dunbar High School, and attended Howard University for one year before being appointed to the Academy by congressman Adam Clayton Powell in the spring of 1945. The magazine remains in very good condition with just a few minor rubs to magazine covers, some light soil to rear cover, and some minor dampstaining in the margins of a few pages.  
$35.00    order or inquire Naval History U.S. Naval Academy African American Wesley Brown Midshipmen US Navy Annapolis Segregation Race Relations

10102 . Cram, W. Bartlett. Picture History of New England Passenger Vessels .
Click for larger image(Hampden Highlands, ME): (Burntcoat Corporation), 1980; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, maps , x, 414 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Large historic photographs of hundreds of vessels, each accompanied by information and brief specifications. Some of the passenger lines and areas covered are the Maine Central Railroad fleet, Eastern Steamship Lines, Savannah Line, Casco Bay vessels, Passamaquoddy vessels, Kennebec and Boothbay vessels, Merchants and Miners Transportation Company, and many more. Bound in glossy blue paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Tiny extremity rubs. Jacket has a few minor rubs and edge wrinkles at top and bottom of rear panel.  
$35.00    order or inquire Passenger Liners New England Maine Massachusetts Steamboats Eastern Steamship Lines Passamaquoddy Vessels Vinalhaven boston vessels

8125 . Graumont, Raoul and John Hensel. Encyclopedia of Knots and Fancy Rope Work .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, (1984). Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xvi, 3-690 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Classic reference to nautical rope work with descriptions of 3,668 knots illustrated in nearly 350 full page photographic plates and drawings. "A museum in book form." Fourth revised and enlarged edition. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in silver foil, red title block on spine. Shallow bumps to lower fore corners. Jacket shows some minor edge wear.  
$30.00    order or inquire Ropes and Knots Seamanship rope work Knot Tying macrame Weaving Sailors Sailing Ships Handicrafts

10097 . Hanna, Jay S. The Shipcarver's Handbook: How to Design and Execute Traditional Marine Carvings .
Brooklin, ME: WoodenBoat Publications, Inc., 1988; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, diagrams , [xiv], 108 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Revised and expanded edition of Hanna's classic "Marine Carving Handbook." Well illustrated with photos and drawings. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in white, mustard-colored endpapers. Tiny bump to lower fore corner of upper board.  
$19.00    order or inquire Naval Architecture Carving Wooden Boats Ship Construction Shipwright Ships Craftsmen marine carpentry

10091 . Headquarters, AAF, Office of Flying Safety. Preflight Study Manual for Civil Air Patrol Cadets .
(S.l.): Headquarters AAF, Office of Flying Safety, [1944?]. Quarto, Paper covers , Diagrams . Condition: Good.
     World War II training manual with information on army life, aircraft identification, weather, aerial navigation, flight training, etc. Covers have corner creases, edge rubs, and some minor dampstaining.  
$15.00    order or inquire Aviation World War II civil air patrol flight training small airplanes Pilots flying Flight Instruction private pilots

10110 . Hearne, R. P. (Introduction by Hiram S. Maxim). Aerial Warfare .
Click for larger imageLondon: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1909. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xl, 237 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Important early book on the adaption of dirigible balloons and aeroplanes to purposes of war. Hearne calls on England to restore the balance of military power with countries such as Germany, who was already itching to open an advantage with the airships of Count Zeppelin. Hearne discusses both balloons and aeroplanes at length. Appendices on American Army airships, aerial photography, airships under fire, and the Aerial Defence League. Includes 57 photographs and illustrations. Collated complete. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards stamped in black, white, and gilt on upper board, top edges gilt, spine lettered in gilt. Minor extremity rubs. Some light foxing inside.  
$75.00    order or inquire Military Aircraft Manned Flight Count Zeppelin world war I Wright Brothers Germany Gastamabride-Mengin Dirigibles Farman aeroplane

10104 . Joint Chiefs of Staff, Joint Communication-Electronics Committee. Wartime Instructions for Merchant Ships (Radio), JANAP 149(A) - RESTRICTED .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1949. Quarto, Binder , xvi, [74] pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Joint Army, Navy, and Air Force (JANAP) publication on the radio procedures to be used by merchant ships in time of war. Chapters on security, cryptography, equipment, convoy, voice radio, and more. This is an original document marked "Restricted." Stiff card covers bound at spine with metal clasp, light blue card chapter dividers. Slight browing to covers, some light foxing, minor extremity rubs.  
$75.00    order or inquire Military Intelligence Communications Naval History Cryptography Codes cryptographic radio procedures Convoys distress signals

10086 . Jones, William H. S. (as told to P. R. Stephensen). The Cape Horn Breed .
Click for larger imageNew York: Criterion Books, (1956); First American edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 328 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     A master mariner recalls his experiences as an apprentice in sail in the full-rigged ship, "British Isles," 1905-1909. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Boards show some wear and minor fraying at spine extremities, spine slightly faded, light rubs at fore corners. Upper board slightly bowed.  
$35.00    order or inquire Sailing Ships Cape Horn Personal Narratives Seamanship Adventure Voyages Sailors pisagua Roaring Forties

10103 . Nichols, Jeannette Paddock. Alaska: A history of its administration, exploitation, and industrial development during its first half century under the rule of the United States .
Click for larger imageCleveland: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1924; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white portraits, maps , 456 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Study of the struggle of the United States to establish good government in its Alaskan territory. Information on the early pioneers, the resources, the Klondike, the Organic Act of 1884, many problems with territorial government, etc. Includes a color fold-out map of Alaska indicating railroad lines and important towns. Includes a bibliography of Alaskana in the United States. From a private institutional library whose markings consist of a number in white at base of spine and a circular stamp at lower fore corner of front free endpaper and title page. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, fore and bottom edges of textblock left rough-cut, top edge gilt. Many leaves unopened.  
$100.00    order or inquire Alaska Klondike Organic Act Republicans president taft Yukon Natural Resources william h. seward Alaskana

10093 . Norton, William and Robert Dixon, Jr. Eagle Seamanship: Square Rigger Sailing .
Click for larger imageNew York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., (1969). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white diagrams , [xvi], 172 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Sailing the U.S. Coast Guard's training ship Eagle. Contains an Eagle Glossary. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, brown endpapers. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a edge wrinkles and rubs.  
$25.00    order or inquire Sailing Ships USCG Coast Guard training ships Sailors pinrail patterns wind forces eagle under sail

10071 . Putnam, George Haven (1844-1930). Abraham Lincoln: The People's Leader in the Struggle for National Existence .
Click for larger imageNew York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910; Second printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white frontispiece portrait , x, 292 pages + ads. Condition: Very good.
     Based on a speech given by Putnam to commemorate the centennial of Lincoln's birth. The book also contains an appendix on Lincoln's Cooper Union address with annotations by Charles C. Nott and Cephas Brainerd. This appendix also includes transcripts of correspondence between Nott and Lincoln and between Putnam, Robert Lincoln, Nott, and Brainerd. A few old (c. 1917) brittle newspaper clippings relating to Lincoln are laid in. See MONAGHAN #1850. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, a few shallow extremity bumps, slight browning to endpapers.  
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Civil War Richmond Diplomacy Political Leaders Emancipation Slavery

10094 . Rittmeister, Wolfgang (text) and Herman Ahrens (illustrations). Neptuns Hölzerne Engel: Schöne Alte Galionsfiguren .
Click for larger imageHamburg, Germany: Hans Dulk, [1958]. Square octavo, Full cloth , black & white and color drawings , 133 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Study of ships' figureheads from around the world, with illustrations drawn by Herman Ahrens. Text is in German. Bound in pale yellow cloth over boards with spine lettered in light blue, vignette of a lion figurehead on upper board. Slight bumps to board extremities. Jacket has a few chips at spine ends, a closed tear at head of spine, and other minor extremity wear.  
$25.00    order or inquire Naval Architecture Wooden Ships figureheads Carving ornamental Tall Ships Sailing Ships

10101 . Rohrbaugh, Lewis Bunker. Rohrbach Genealogy Volume II: The Rohrbach and Rorabaugh families of America who are descendants of Hans Georg Rohrbach who emigrated from Germany to America in 1732 .
Click for larger imageRockland, ME: Maine Coast Printers, 1977; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , 280 pages. Condition: Good.
     This second volume of Mr. Rohrbaugh's genealogical work focuses on just one of the family branches covered in his earlier (1970) volume--that of Hans Georg Rohrbach who came from Germany in 1732 and settled in what is now Berks County, Pennsylvania. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs. Original blank order form for this volume is laid in.  
$150.00    order or inquire Genealogy Rohrbaugh Rohrbach Rorabaugh Berks County Pennsylvania Germans Immigrants Hans Georg Rohrbach

10100 . Rorhbaugh, Lewis Bunker. Rohrbach Genealogy: Descendants of nine Rohrbach immigrants to Colonial America 1709-1754 and more than One hundred Rohrbach immigrants to America 1825-1900 .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Dando-Schaff Printing & Publishing Co., 1970; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , 615 pages. Condition: Good.
     Thorough genealogy of the branches of this family which settled in York, Berks, and Adams Counties of Pennsylvania as well as in West Virginia, New Jersey, Maryland, New York, Michigan, etc. Includes the family lines with the various spellings Rohrbach, Rohrbaugh, Rohrabacher, Rohrabaugh, Rohrabough, Rohrback, Rohrbough, Roorbach, Rorabacher, Roraback, Rorabaugh, Rorabeck, Rorbach, Rorebeck, etc. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. A few shallow extremity bumps, a few light rubs, minor soil. Prior ownership stamp at top fore corner of front free endpaper.  
$150.00    order or inquire Genealogy Pennsylvania york county berks county germans Immigrants washington county Maryland German-American

10064 . Spick, Mike (Foreword by Alfred Price). Air Battles in Miniature: A Wargamers' Guide to Aerial Combat 1939-1945 .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Patrick Stephens Limited, (1978); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, diagrams , 160 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Spick explains his ingenious system for recreating the third dimension to produce realistic aerial wargames with World War II combat scenarios. Includes extensive data on dozens of representative aircraft types. Bound in turquoise colored paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Tiny rubs at extremities. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles and small tick mark in ink at top corner of front flap.  
$25.00    order or inquire War Games World War II Aviation Fighter Pilots aerial combat wargaming wargamers Dogfights air combat

10105 . [Sutter, Commander W. L., Lt. Comdr. James Morrison, and Lt. Comdr. A. L. Murray]. USS Wakefield AP-21, operated for the U. S. Navy by the U. S. Coast Guard (USS Wakefield War Cruise History) .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Clark Printing House, Inc., (1946); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 66 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Cruise book for the transport ship USS Wakefield during World War II. Well illustrated. Bound in dark blue textured cloth over boards with embossed upper board, endpaper maps. Occasional spot of foxing inside.  
$75.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II USCG U.S. Coast Guard transport ships troop transports ap-21 Cruise Books

10092 . Thomas, P[hil]. N. British Figurehead and Ship Carvers .
Click for larger image(Albrighton): Waine Research Publications, (1995); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , color and black & white photographs, drawings , [ii], 114 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well illustrated study of the merchant and naval ships' figureheads of Great Britain and the men who carved them. Includes directories of carvers and an appendix on the sources from which the carvers' names and details of their work were obtained. Bound in textured dark blue glossy paper over boards. Mild bump to heel of spine. Clean and sound.  
$50.00    order or inquire Naval Architecture Carving Wooden Ships England ship yards figure heads Directories Merchant Ships Decorative Art

10109 . [Thwaites, Reuben Gold and Louise Phelps Kellogg]. Report of a Treaty with the Western Indians Conducted at Pittsburgh September 12 -- October 21, 1775 and now for the first time published .
Click for larger imageMadison: Wisconsin Historical Society, 1908; First thus. Duodecimo, 3/4 leather , black and white plates , [ii], 25-127 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Complete text of the treaty negotiations held at Pittsburgh in the fall of 1775 between Commissioners appointed by the Colony of Virginia and certain Western Indians. The manuscript of these negotiations passed down through the family of one of the Commissioners, Dr. Thomas Walker, and was provided to be here transcribed by Dr. William Cabell Rives, a Walker descendant. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Dr. Rives to the noted early 20th century opthamologist Dr. William Holland Wilmer. Bound in marbled paper over boards with leather spine and fore corners, floral patterned endpapers. Rubs extremities and joints, leather at head of spine is chipped to a depth of .5 inch, shallow chipping to heel of spine. Upper joint is slightly cracked, hinges remain sound.  
$75.00    order or inquire Indian Wars Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Virginia white Mingo signed, inscribed Native Americans Frontier William H. Wilmer

10099 . Villiers, Alan J[ohn]. (1903-1982). Last of the Wind Ships .
Click for larger imageNew York: William Morrow & Company, [1934]; First American edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xviii, 59 pages +108 plates. Condition: Good in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Over 200 photographs of sailing ships and crew in all manner of weather, taken by the author. Spine is sunned, upper board has a dampstain near fore edge, extremities have slight fraying. Some foxing and browning inside. The dustjacket is in pieces with chips to edges and a 3 inch piece of jacket spine lacking altogether. Still, all jacket text is present and the jacket still adds rather than detracts.  
$25.00    order or inquire Sailing Ships Tall Ships Wooden Ships Sailors Seamanship Photography four-masted barque Rigging

10111 . [Werner, Willis and Theodore C. Macaulay]. Coast to Coast and Return by Air - February, 1919 [cover title] .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), (1960s). Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 18 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Pamphlet which reprints a 1936 biographical article on Major T. C. Macaulay from the San Diego Union, written by Willis Werner, and Macaulay's own account of his flight as it appeared in the Saturday Evening Post of May 10, 1919. In addition, there is a printed Christmas card from the Macaulays laid in, and this card bears a handwritten inscription which reads "Does this bring back many memories--meeting you is a very pleasant one for me!" Pictorial cover, saddle-stapled binding. Some faint browning to exterior.  
$25.00    order or inquire Aviators Curtiss Biplane Ft. Worth De Haviland Four Air Mail Pioneers San Diego Aviation Liberty Motor T. C. Macaulay

10077 . Young, Filson. With Beatty in the North Sea .
Click for larger imageBoston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1921; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white photographic plates, fold-out char , [xii], 349 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Account of the early World War I naval battles between the British and the Germans at Heligoland Bight and Dogger Bank. Despite some success, these North Sea engagements revealed shortcomings in the Royal Navy's warfare methods. The author witnessed these events from Rear Admiral David Beatty's flagship, the battlecruiser HMS Lion. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and two large fold-out battle plans. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt which is dulled. Minor extremity rubs, minor browning to textblock edges.  
$35.00    order or inquire WW1 world war I Dardanelles Royal Navy Dogger Bank German Navy Heligoland Bight admiral beatty Naval Warfare

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books