![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 9639 . Beken of Cowes (Introduction by Olin Stephens). The America's Cup . London: Collins Harvill, 1990; First British edition. Folio, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A stunning tribute to the artistry of the designers and craftsmen of the lovely America's Cup yachts. Profusely illustrated with captioned photographs selected by Keith Beken from four generations of his family's work in yacht photography. Includes a digest of match results and a bibliography of the America's Cup. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, gray endpapers. Just a touch of fading to top edges boards. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs. Book #9639 $50.00 order or inquire Yacht Racing America'S Cup new york yacht club NYYC Nathanael Herreshoff Shamrock Thomas Lipton Valiant Valkyrie 2108 . Curry, Manfred (translated from the German by Robert W. Atkinson and Charles E. Curry). Yacht Racing: the Aerodynamics of Sails and Racing Tactics . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1948). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xii, 298 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Curry's pioneering analysis of how sails function, based on his study of the mechanics of bird flight. His work opened the way to a new understanding of efficient sail design and use. TOY #4054. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine. Spine and joint extremities lightly spotted. Jacket has some mild wear. Book #2108 $25.00 order or inquire Sailing Yacht design Sails Sailmakers German Yachting Boats Racing Sailboats 838 . Gilles, Daniel. Alone . Boston: Sail Books, Inc., 1977 (1976); 1st American. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w photographs and illus. , 217 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Details of the immense feats of seamanship involved in the transatlantic singlehanded sailboat race. Preface by Eric Tabarly. Blue cloth with silver stamped spine lettering. Jacket has some edge rubs, a couple of short edge tears to top edge of rear panel, and a closed 1.25" tear to lower edge of rear panel. Translated by John Buchanan-Brown. Bibliography, index. Clean and sound copy. Book #838 $12.00 order or inquire Transatlantic Sailing Sailboats Singlehanded Seamanship Racing 8585 . Larsson, Lars and Rolf E. Eliasson. Principles of Yacht Design . London: Adlard Coles Nautical, (1997). Quarto, Hardcover , Diagrams , xvi, 302 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Offers a complete examination of the revolutionary changes wrought upon yacht design by high profile events such as the America's Cup and the Whitbread races, particularly since the 1960s. Excellent illustrations and a clear writing style make this complex material accessible to amateurs as well as professionals. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine lettered in silver foil. Some minor extremity rubs, bookseller's label at lower inner margin of front pastedown. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles. Clean and sound copy. Book #8585 $35.00 order or inquire Yacht Racing Yacht Design Fiberglass Hull Design yachting Sailing America'S Cup Whitbread Race Sailboats 1233 . Robinson, Bill (Foreword by Alfred F. Loomis). A Berth to Bermuda . Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., (1961); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xvi, 120 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Robinson gives the reader a vicarious berth on P. S. duPont's "Barlovento II" as she wins fourth in Class A of the 1960 Bermuda race. Carleton Mitchell was the overall winner in "Finisterre." Nicely illustrated with Robinson's own photographs. Introduction by Alfred Loomis. TOY #1536. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board lettering, illustrated endpapers. Bump to heel of spine. Jacket has a few short closed edge tears and shallow rubbed wrinkles along edges. Book #1233 $15.00 order or inquire Sailboats Yachting Sailing Yacht racing Bermuda Seamanship Bermuda Finisterre
|