![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 6408 . Barker, Chris A. Teakwood Decks (Signed) . [Independence, MO]: [Susquehanna Publishers], [1985]; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, illus. , a-dd, 1-728 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of the battleship USS Colorado (BB-45) in World War II. Barker was a marine who served aboard the Colorado in the Pacific, and presents a wealth of colorful memories and anecdotes collected from surviving shipmates. He corresponded with over 300 former crew members whose service ranged from 1923 to 1960. Also includes brief histories of the other two U.S. ships which bore the name Colorado: the frigate (1856-1885) and the armored cruiser (1905-1916). The book was limited to an edition of 1,000 copies, of which this is #601, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Barker on front free endpaper. A promotional flyer and a typescript note explaining publishing delay are laid in. Bound in sky-blue paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor rubs at spine extremities. Jacket has a few slight extremity rubs.   $200.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II ship histories Battleships USS Colorado (BB-45) Pacific Theatre Gunnery Naval Vessels Pacific fleet 7870 . Caidin, Martin in co-operation with the U. S. Navy. Golden Wings: A Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air . New York: Arno Press, (1974). Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [viii], 232 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Comprehensive documentation in text and photographs of the evolution of airpower in Navy and Marine Corps, from the first Wright and Curtiss planes to the fleet ballistic missile Polaris. Many previously unpublished photographs. Bound in textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few edge rubs and wrinkles and a patch of surface rubbing at top fore corner of front panel.   $16.00 order or inquire Aviation U.S. Navy Marine Corps U.S.M.C. Curtiss Aircraft Carriers World War II Pilots Pacific Theatre 2236 . Craig, William. The Fall of Japan . New York: Dial Press, 1967; Later printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs, maps , xvi, 368 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The incredible final weeks of World War II in the Pacific and the desperation strategies of Japanese. Descriptions of the origins of the Kamikaze, General Curtis Lemay's gamble with low altitude fire-bomb attacks on Tokyo, the Japanese Intelligence apparatus which anticipated the U.S. invasion plans, the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, and much more. Drawn from interviews with key figures in the U.S. and Japan, previously unpublished diaries and official documents. Red cloth over boards with black spine lettering and decoration, endpaper maps. Fading at extreme edge of cloth at head of spine. Jacket has a few specks of rubbing, sun fading to spine.   $6.00 order or inquire Japanese Japan Kamikaze World War II Pacific Theater Atomic bomb Diplomacy Espionage Strategy 7005 . [Deily, Earle A., United States Coast and Geodetic Survey]. United States Coast Pilot: Philippine Islands - Part I: Luzon, Mindoro, and Visayas. Third (1939) Edition. Serial No. 613 . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1940. Octavo, Full cloth , vi, 563 pages. Condition: Very Good. Based on the work of the U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, including results of a special examination made during 1937 and 1938. Information on sailing directions, typhoon anchorages, radio communications and much more. A snap shot of the state of things navigational regarding places like Manila Bay, Bataan, Leyte, and many others which were to play key roles in World War II. Bound in coarse gray cloth over boards with black stamped lettering and rule on spine and boards, green textblock edges. A few scattered spots of silverfishing to exterior, interior clean and sound.   $25.00 order or inquire Philippines Coast pilot Luzon Leyte Gulf Navigation Islands World War II Manila Bay Radio communications 10049 . [Goad, L. C.] General Motors Corporation, Eastern Aircraft Division. A History of Eastern Aircraft Division, General Motors Corporation . Linden, NJ: Eastern Aircraft Division, 1944; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 158 pages. Condition: Very good. Proud story of this company's contributions to World War II through its Avenger torpedo bomber and Wildcat fighter. Profusely illustrated. Printed by William E. Rudge's Sons. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in dark blue, paper title label inset on upper board.   $15.00 order or inquire Military Aircraft World War II Pacific Theatre Fighter Pilots torpedo bombers Aeronautics Aviation Pilots assembly lines 6494 . Goodwin, Michael J., edited by Don Graydon. Shobun: A Forgotten War Crime in the Pacific . (Mechanicsburg, PA): Stackpole Books, (1995); Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white photographs, map drawings , xxii, 147 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Tragic story of a Japanese policy for handling American prisoners in the later stages of World War II. The policy of "Shobun" resulted in the routine execution of American airmen shot down over the Osaka area during the heavy B-29 bombing raids in the last months of the war. This account follows the fates of the crew of a single PBY Catalina patrol plane which fell victim to "Shobun." The author's father was one of the crew members. Brief bibliography, fully indexed. Black paper over boards with gilt spine lettering. Jacket has a short edge tear at top edge of rear panel.   $15.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Japanese Prisoners PBY Catalina War Crimes Pilots Kendari 9554 . Goodyear Aircraft Corporation. Introducing the F2G-2 . Akron: Goodyear Aircraft Corporation, [1945?]. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , Bichrome illustrations , [12 pages]. Condition: Near fine. Promotional booklet for Goodyear's carrier-based "Super" Corsair fighter at the end of World War II. The F2G-2 mounted the powerful 28 cylinder Pratt & Whitney Wasp Major R-4360-4 engine. Only five production models were completed before the war ended. This booklet compares the new plane with previous Corsairs and highlights the improvements. There are basic specifications and statistics interspersed with handsome illustrations of scantily-clad ladies in island locales. Scarce. Printed paper covers with saddle-stapled binding. Minimal wear, binding sound. There are several short (1/4") pen strokes perpendicular to spine on rear cover.   $75.00 order or inquire Military Aircraft World War II Pacific Theatre Kamikaze Goodyear Aviation Pratt and Whitney Corsair Fighter Planes Military Contracts 2084 . Hoyt, Edwin P. Storm Over the Gilberts: War in the Central Pacific: 1943 . New York: Mason/Charter, 1978; Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover , B&w photographs , [vi], 162 pgs.. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The bitter amphibious fighting for the strategically important potential airfields of the Gilberts. Dark blue paper over boards with silver stamped spine lettering. Small wrinkles at spine ends. Prior owner name penned near top of front pastedown. Jacket has some light fading along spine, mild extremity rubs, and a patch of sticker removal damage on front panel.   $11.00 order or inquire WW2 Pacific theater Japanese Japan Marines Island hopping Atolls Air fields World War II 8603 . [Information and Education Section, Hq. USAFFE]. We Return … To the Philippines . [Queensland Newspapers Pty. Ltd.]: [Brisbane], [1944?]. Octavo, Wrappers , monochrome drawings, maps , [ii], 34 pages. Condition: Very good. Pamphlet issued exclusively to military personnel as the U. S. prepared to invade and retake the Philippines in World War II. The content is aimed at giving fighting soldiers some familiarity with the military background, terrain, people, and culture of the Philippines before their assault to dislodge the occupying Japanese. Saddle-stapled binding with pictorial covers printed in brown and black. Cover title continues on page first page. Some rust to staples, the bottom one of which is beginning to pull through the cover. A few wrinkles to rear cover along spine, front cover has an almond-sized area of minor staining surrounding a couple of 1/8" specks of paper loss.   $25.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Asia Philippines Bataan Death March General Douglas MacArthur Japanese Soldiers 9573 . Johnson, Ellis A. and David A. Katcher. Mines Against Japan . Silver Spring: Naval Ordnance Laboratory, [1973]; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Diagrams, maps, illustrations , xiv, 313 pages. Condition: Near fine. This record of mine warfare activities in the Pacific Theater during World War II was originally prepared in 1947 but not completed. It was also classified at that time. Lots of detailed information on the development of influence mines and their effectiveness. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped border rule and titles on upper board, gilt titles on spine. Top edge of textblock lightly foxed, a touch of fading to spine. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, and letter of transmittal to same owner from the Naval Ordnance Lab is laid in. Binding remains strong.   $75.00 order or inquire Weapons and Ordnance World War II Naval Warfare Submarines Explosives influence mines Japanese Pacific Theatre US Navy 2996 . [Kennedy, John F.] Hersey, John. Survival: From a PT base in the Solomons comes this nightmare epic of the will-to-live (pages 75-80, Reader's Digest, v. 45, August 1944) . Pleasantville: Reader's Digest Assoc., Inc., 1944. Duodecimo, Magazine , 128 pages. Condition: Fine. Complete issue of Reader's Digest magazine containing John Hersey's story of John F. Kennedy and PT-109. To put it simply, this is the article that launched Kennedy's political career. Hersey, a Kennedy family friend, first published this flattering account in the 'New Yorker.' But Joe Kennedy, unhappy with the New Yorker's relatively small circulation, pressed editor Paul Palmer for this appearance in the much more widely read 'Reader's Digest.' It was a shrewd move, and this condensed version of the PT-109 incident proved crucial to Kennedy's early political success. Indeed, this version was reprinted for each of JFK's subsequent campaigns, including his 1960 presidential run. As to the story itself, few would argue that young Lt. Kennedy acted heroically in his efforts to rescue his men after his PT boat was rammed by a Japanese destroyer. But veteran PT commanders were incredulous that such a quick and maneuverable craft could not escape being struck by a much larger and slower enemy in the first place. In fact no other PT boat was ever rammed by an enemy ship before or since Kennedy's, and he narrowly escaped court-martial for the incident. The magazine is bound in green printed covers with a stapled binding. Only the slightest extremity rubs and a touch of browning to the text. A truly lovely copy of this landmark Kennedy item.   $100.00 order or inquire Political Ephemera Us Presidents PT-109 PT Boats John F. Kennedy Presidential Political campaigns John Hersey World War II 8561 . Lee, Robert Edson. To the War . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Sketches by Lorence Bjorklund , viii, 179 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Memoir of a junior Naval Reserve officer in World War II. Lee represents that significant group of World War II veterans who actually enjoyed the war. Bound in light green cloth over boards with blue paper sides and black and red decorations and lettering, light blue topstain. Touch of fading to top edges of boards, shallow wrinkles at spine heel. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.   $15.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II u.s. naval reserve Pacific Theatre shipyards U.S. Navy Memoirs usnr 1614 . Lindley, John M. Carrier Victory: the Air War in the Pacific (Man and Battle) . New York: Elsevier-Dutton, 1978; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs and illus. , viii, 184 pgs.. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Well illustrated account of World War II in the Pacific. This was the introduction of a new kind of naval war, wherein the battles were fought in the skies overhead rather than on the surface of the sea. Small bumps at spine ends. Jacket has minor rubbed wrinkles at extremities and sun fading to spine. COLETTA 2779.   $19.00 order or inquire Aircraft carriers Aviation Naval aviators Fighter pilots Kamikaze Japan Japanese Airplanes 10059 . Martin, Pat, edited by Erik Parent. USS California (BB-44) . Paducah, KY: Turner Publishing Company, (1995); First printing. Folio, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 112 pages. Condition: Very Good. History of the battleship U.S.S. California and her crew, with focus on operations in World War II. The California was sunk during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor but was salvaged and repaired by 1944. This history is well illustrated with historic photographs and contains many recollections by former crewmen. Also includes numerous veteran's biographies with "then and now" photographs. Fore corners slightly bumped.   $50.00 order or inquire Naval Vessels Battleships Pearl Harbor World War II Naval Warfare bb-44 California US Navy 9382 . Mason, Theodore C. (Foreword by Edward L. Beach). Battleship Sailor . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1982); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xiv, 271 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Vivid memoir of the life of an enlisted man in World War II battleships. Mason was at his battle station on the mainmast of the USS California during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. He had a panoramic view of the devastation that including the sinking of his own ship. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in black, gray endpapers. Prior owner bookplate and single line inscription on front pastedown, blind-stamped monogram at top fore corner of front free endpaper. A few rubs to board extremities, shallow wrinkles to spine ends of book and jacket.   $15.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pearl Harbor Battleships uss California USS Pennsylvania Bombardment Memoirs 4265 . Morison, Samuel Eliot. Coral Sea, Midway and Submarine Actions, May 1942-August 1942: History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume IV . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1950; Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, maps , xxiv, 307 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Begins with the first great carrier actions of World War II as the tide began to turn in favor of the Americans in the Pacific. Morison writes a detailed account of the decisive Battle of Midway from both U.S. and Japanese sources. This is followed by the dramatic story of U.S. submarine attacks against Japanese shipping during the first year of the war. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, dark blue topstain. Fold-out map of the Pacific Theatre on rear pastedown. Minor extremity rubs to spine ends, slight fading to spine, prior owner name penned on front free endpaper.   $20.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Midway Aircraft Carriers Pacific Theatre U.S. Navy Submarines Naval Warfare Japanese 7831 . Morison, Samuel Eliot. Victory in the Pacific, 1945: History of United States Naval Operations in World War II, Volume XIV . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1961. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, maps , xxvi, 407 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Description of the grim campaigns to capture Iwo Jima and Okinawa, in which Morison participated, including the effects of the Japanese kamikaze attacks. Also discuses the ending strategy of the war in the Pacific, including the decision to drop the atomic bombs. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, faded blue topstain. Minor rubs to extremities. Heel of spine has a brown stain and some deterioration to cloth to a depth of about 1" and some browning to lower inner margins of endpapers. Dust jacket has loss to about 3/4" along heel, a closed 1" tear a top of upper joint fold, other minor edge wear and rubs.   $20.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Japanese Iwo Jima Okinawa Atomic Weapons Hiroshima Nagasaki 8562 . Naito, Hatsuho (Translated by Mayumi Ichikawa, Foreword by James Michener). Thunder Gods: The Kamikaze Pilots Tell Their Story . Tokyo and New York: Kodansha International, (1989); First American edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, maps , 215 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Incredible first hand account of the Japanese program of suicide attacks, both in kamikaze planes and the human-guided flying bombs of the Ohka program. Naito combines the recollections of survivors with documented history of the events. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards, endpaper maps. Spine lettered in silver foil.   $15.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Kamikaze Ohka program Suicide Pacific Theatre imperial command samurai flying bombs 2840 . Naval History Division of the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations. United States Naval Chronology, World War II . Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1955. Octavo, Full cloth , Endpaper maps , viii, 214 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Presents a chronological record of the significant naval events of World War II. Also includes a record of the loss or damage of every U.S. naval vessel of any size, as well as sinkings of enemy ships by U.S. forces. Bound in slate blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, endpaper maps. Slight foxing to top edge of textblock.   $25.00 order or inquire WW2 Naval History World War II Naval battles Ships U.S. Navy Pacific theater Atlantic war Submarines 9108 . Newell, Gordon and Allan E. Smith. Mighty Mo: The U. S. S. Missouri, a Biography of the Last Battleship . New York: Bonanza Books, (c.1969); Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , 190 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Profusely illustrated story of the Battleship USS Missouri (BB-63) in World War II. Co-authored by Vice Admiral Allan E. Smith whose flagship she was. The surrender documents that ended World War II were signed on this ship's deck in Tokyo Bay.   $15.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II uss missouri Battleships Pacific Theatre Japanese Surrender tokyo bay Naval Battles 9998 . Noles, James L., Jr. Twenty-Three Minutes to Eternity: The Final Voyage of the Escort Carrier USS Liscome Bay . Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, (2004); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, map , xi, 250 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The USS Liscome Bay and many of her crew were lost to a Japanese submarine attack on November 24, 1943 during Operation Galvanic in the Gilbert Islands. It was her first combat operation. Noles tells the story of the ship and her crew based on interviews with survivors and an unpublished memoir by the ship's pay officer. Bound in black paper over boards with spine titled in dark blue foil. No significant wear.   $25.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Submarines Torpedoes Operation Galvanic Gilbert Islands Japan Aircraft Carriers 6460 . Oman, Charles M. Doctors Aweigh: the Story of the United States Navy Medical Corps in Action . Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1943. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xx, 231 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Very readable account of World War II naval medicine and surgery, written and published in the middle of the events it describes. Bound in blue cloth over boards, light blue topstain. Prior owner name on front free endpaper. Shallow bumps to head of spine and a couple of fore corners, fading to spine edges where dust jacket is chipped. Jacket has a large 2" x 3" chip at lower edge of rear panel and heel of spine, shallow chips at head of spine and along top edge of front panel. Other minor extremity wear.   $15.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II U.S. Navy Medical Surgery combat corpsmen Casualties Naval History 6245 . Pentland, Geoffrey. Wirraway and Boomerang Markings (Series 3 No. 2, Historic Aircraft Books) . Dandenong: Kookaburra Technical Publications, (1970). Octavo, Wrappers , B&w photographs, colored drawings , 24 pages. Condition: Very Good. Well illustrated booklet giving detailed information on the painting, camouflage, and marking schemes used on these Royal Australian Air Force planes in World War II. Numerous wartime photographs of the planes, along with colored drawings, camouflage diagrams, and explanatory text. Essential reference for model makers. Color pictorial covers, stapled binding. A few minor extremity rubs.   $15.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Aviation RAAF Royal Australian Air Force Airplanes Camouflage marking schemes Models 6501 . Roscoe, Theodore. United States Submarine Operations in World War II . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1949); Later printing. Quarto, Quarter cloth , black & white photographs, illustrations, colore , xx, 577 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Classic work which focuses mainly on the Pacific Theater. Written for the Bureau of Naval Personnel. Complete, dramatic story of the U.S. "Silent Service" fighting the greatest undersea battle in history. Well illustrated with over 200 charts, original illustrations, and photographs--including many shot by the famous Steichen Photographic Unit under the direction of Captain Edward Steichen. Japanese merchant marine losses are detailed on 12 folded charts stored in a pocket inside lower board. Recent printing bound in gray textured paper over boards with black cloth spine, silver foil stamped spine titles. Spine is slightly fallen in toward head. Jacket has a few shallow wrinkles at top edge of rear panel and head of spine, a few scuffs to rear panel.   $30.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Submarines Torpedoes Japanese Merchant Ships silent service Edward Steichen 5889 . Rusbridger, James and Eric Nave. Betrayal at Pearl Harbor: How Churchill Lured Roosevelt into World War II . New York: Summit Books, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs, facsimiles , 302 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Analysis of British and American efforts to break the Japanese naval code (JN-25) in the months leading up to the attack on Pearl Harbor, with some startling revelations about the mystery of the unpreparedness of U.S. Black paper over boards with red cloth spine, gilt stamped spine lettering. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles and some fading to spine. Several appendices, good bibliography.   $11.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pearl Harbor Japanese Intelligence Cryptanalysis Codebreaking Magic Pacific Theatre 9773 . Sauer, Howard. The Last Big-Gun Naval Battle: The Battle of Surigao Strait . Palo Alto: Glencannon Press, 1999; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, maps , xvi, 206 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Sauer was an officer aboard the 16-inch gun battleship USS Maryland (BB-46) and gives his eyewitness account of the Surigao action. His behind-the-guns view is particularly interesting because he captures much of what the battle meant to the crew. The battle line at Surigao included five battleships that had been attacked at Pearl Harbor and the Maryland was one of these. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Jacket has a couple of shallow edge wrinkles.   $45.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Leyte Gulf Battleships uss maryland eyewitness accounts Gunnery Kamikaze 7433 . Sholty, A[lva]. H[obart]. Foreword by Raymond E. Willis. Twice in Two Thousand Years . Dayton: Otterbein Press, (1946); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 220 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Former missionary to Japan gives his views on the psychology of the Japanese soldier in World War II. Captain Sholty's original manuscript was so decimated by the wartime censors in Washington that he declined to publish it in that form, waiting instead until after the war to publish it in its entirety here. Captain Sholty joined the U.S. Army during the war and served nearly 10 months in the Aleutian Theatre, including the taking of Attu and Kiska. SIGNED by both Captain Sholty and his wife, Ruth. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board. Touch of fading to spine, minor extremity wear, some faint scattered foxing. Binding sound.   $20.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Japanese soldiers samurai Tokyo Cultures Pacific Theatre Aleutian Islands attu and kiska 10009 . Stillwell, Paul (editor). Air Raid: Pearl Harbor!: Recollections of a Day of Infamy (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1981); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , x, 299 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A rich mosaic of personal accounts detail the events of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Contributions range from U.S. Naval officers and sailors to Japanese participants to civilian witnesses. Includes nearly 250 photographs, some not previously published, and several diagrams and maps. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Stillwell on half title. Bound in off-white cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, slate blue endpapers. Shallow bumps along heel of spine, jacket has minor edge wear.   $25.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pearl Harbor Hawaii Japanese Pacific Theatre Uss Arizona Signed By Author Codebreaking 10105 . [Sutter, Commander W. L., Lt. Comdr. James Morrison, and Lt. Comdr. A. L. Murray]. USS Wakefield AP-21, operated for the U. S. Navy by the U. S. Coast Guard (USS Wakefield War Cruise History) . Philadelphia: Clark Printing House, Inc., (1946); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 66 pages. Condition: Fine. Cruise book for the transport ship USS Wakefield during World War II. Well illustrated. Bound in dark blue textured cloth over boards with embossed upper board, endpaper maps. Occasional spot of foxing inside.   $75.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II USCG U.S. Coast Guard transport ships troop transports ap-21 Cruise Books 7565 . Underwood, Joseph F[rancis]. The Eight Said No!: A Personal History of the Pacific War . (Paducah, KY): Turner Publishing Company, (1998); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 176 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The U.S. had 8 aircraft carriers in the Pacific when World War II broke out. This is a first hand account of service on one of those--the USS Hornet (CV-8). Underwood survived the loss of the Hornet at the battle of Santa Cruz on 26 October 1942, and was then assigned to the battleship USS North Carolina. His memoir also gives detailed coverage of his service on the North Carolina, a ship that survived the war. This copy inscribed by two of Underwood's children, Underwood himself having died shortly after publication. His obituary is laid in. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards with endpaper photographs. Shallow bumps to heel of spine, prior owner address label on title page and on front panel of jacket. Jacket has a bit of rippling to rear panel. Over all clean and bright.   $30.00 order or inquire WW2 Naval Warfare Pacific Theatre Japanese Navy Aircraft Carriers Battleships USS Hornet USS North Carolina Battle of Santa Cruz 8814 . United States Strategic Bombing Survey (Pacific). The Campaigns of the Pacific War . (Washington): (Government Printing Office), (1946). Quarto, Full cloth , Maps and diagrams, several fold-outs , xvi, 395 pages. Condition: Very good. This report provides an excellent summary picture of the Naval War against Japan, because by the time it was prepared the directive of the U.S. Strategic Bombing Survey had been broadened to include not just the effects of strategic bombing on Japan, but the entire U.S. air efforts--much of which was Naval-based. Includes track charts, tabulations of various data, and translations of important documents appended to the narratives of relevant campaigns. Bound in slate-blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Minor extremity wear, a few bumps to corner tips. Slight silverfishing along spine   $50.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre japanese army Naval Aviation iwo jima Okinawa Island Hopping Aircraft Carriers 9937 . [World War II]. Log Book of the U.S.S. Missouri, BB-63, for the Year 1945 . (S.l.): (s.n.), 1945. Quarto, Binder , over 1,200 pages. Condition: Very good. This is a photocopy of the complete monthly Log Books of the battleship Missouri for the year 1945. Each monthly section opens with an updated list of officers. Detailed information on every move the ship made. Info on the surrender ceremony and signing which ended World War II on the deck of the Missouri, 2 September 1945. Bound in a screw post binder with green covers. Stamped "Unclassified" in several places. Covers show minor extremity rubs.   $150.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Japan Surrender Battleships USS Missouri Logbooks Naval Warfare 9036 . Wright, John M[acNair]., Jr. Captured on Corregidor: Diary of an American P. O. W. in World War II . Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, (1988); First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white facsimiles, maps , x, 181 pages. Condition: Fine. First Lieut. Wright spent three and a half years as a prisoner of the Japanese after the surrender of Corregidor. His diary was kept during the time of the events he describes. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Shallow wrinkle to edge of cloth at heel of spine.   $35.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Philippines battle of corregidor Bataan Death March Prisoners Of War japanese army Survival
|