![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 6156 . [Controller of his Britannic Majesty's Stationery Office]. Front Line: The Official Story of the Civil Defense of Britain . Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited, (1943). Quarto, Full cloth , b&w photographs , 160 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Well illustrated chronicle of the British people's reaction and perseverance in the face of the Nazis' determined bombing raids in 1940 and 1941. Dark blue cloth over boards with red stamped spine and upper board lettering, illustrated endpapers. Some rubbing to board extremities. Jacket shows mild wear to edges and along spine, including some chips, closed tears, and rubbing. Still an attractive copy.   $12.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Air Raids Battle Of Britain Luftwaffe Royal Air Force London Bombing Bomb Shelters 9074 . Fergusson, Bernard (Foreword by Field-Marshal Earl Wavell). The Black Watch and the King's Enemies . New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1950); First American edition. Octavo, Original cloth , Maps , 384 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good slipcase. History of this illustrious old Highland regiment in World War II. The 'Jocks' took part in almost every theatre and nearly every principal campaign of the war. Illustrated with map drawings. Bound in black cloth over boards with Black Watch tartan spine, red textblock edges. Slight rubs at spine extremities. Slipcase has rubbing at extremities and bottom edge panel, one bottom joint starting.   $35.00 order or inquire Regiments and Units World War II British Army Regimental History tartan North Africa Transvaal Scottish Soldiers Infantry 10050 . Hess, William N. A-20 Havoc at War . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979]; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, drawings , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Veteran World War II airman and aviation specialist details the development and operational record of the Douglas A-20 series of aircraft. Includes many photographs and contributions by combat crewmen. Bound in textured maroon paper over boards with spine titled in gilt, endpapers illustrated with scale drawings of A-20s. Some slight extremity wear. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles and a touch of fading along spine.   $35.00 order or inquire Military Aircraft Aviation World War II Bombers Pilots Bombardment North Africa D-Day Douglas A-20 7766 . Johns, Glover S., Jr. The Clay Pigeons of St. Lo . Harrisburg: Military Service Publishing Company, (1958); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Endpaper maps , xii, 257 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. First hand account of combat with the 1st Battalion, 115th Infantry, 29th Division from landing at Omaha Beach on D-Day to the capture of St. Lo, June-July, 1944. This copy has two library stamps--one on the top and the other on the fore edge of the textblock--and a plain card pocket tipped onto a blank leaf at rear. No other library marks. Prior owner name and date penned on front pastedown. Bound in textured grey paper over boards with red title to spine and upper board. Minor extremity rubs. Binding sound, sturdy copy.   $30.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II D-Day Normandy allied invasion 29Th Division 115th Infantry combat history Soldiers 6588 . Jurado, Carlos Caballero, translated by Anunciacion Somavilla (Martin Windrow, Series Editor). Resistance Warfare: Resistance and Collaboration in Western Europe, 1940-45 (Men-at-Arms Series #169) . London: Osprey Publishing, (1985); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Color and black & white illustrations , 48 pages. Condition: Very Good. History of the underground movements both for and against the occupation of Western Europe by the German Army in World War II. Well illustrated, including photographs and examples uniforms. Color plates by Paul Hannon.   $20.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Resistance Guerilla Tactics German Army Occupation French Resistance European Theater Uniforms 7730 . Landsborough, Gordon. Tobruk Commando . London: Cassell & Company, Ltd., (1956); Second edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographic plates, maps , [viii], 216 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Story of a clandestine commando operation against Rommel's oil-storage tanks at Tobruk. 'Operation Agreement' began as a simple plan for a small British commando unit to go behind German lines and sabotage the oil storage facilities. It ballooned into a large, operation involving the R.A.F. and the Royal Navy and Marines, and all chance of secrecy was lost. Consequently it was disastrous when executed. Bound in red textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Minor edge wear to boards, an occasional short edge tear to leaves in text. Jacket has some edge chips, closed tears, and rubbed wrinkles. Still an attractive copy.   $20.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II north african campaign Erwin Rommel German Army clandestine operations Operation Agreement Tobruk Royal Navy 7375 . Miller, Kent D. The 363rd Fighter Group in World War II, in Action over Europe with the P-51 Mustang . Atglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, (2002). Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, color plates , 192 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Unit history of one of the lesser known Army Air Force Fighter Groups in World War II. Includes day to day operations, passages from group and squadron diaries, numerous photographs, a section of 12 color aircraft profiles, and an exhaustive appendix to give the reader a look into the combat activities of this unit. Bound in black cloth over boards with grey spine and upper board titles, decorative endpapers. Very slight bumps to spine ends, with associated wrinkles to jacket edges. Clean and bright copy.   $35.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Military Aviation P-51 Mustang European Theater Fighter Pilots 8th and 9th Air Force Tactical Recon Group unit histories 6161 . [Ridgway, Matthew B.] Chief of Military History, Department of the Army. Terrain Factors in the Russian Campaign (German Report Series, MS T-34, Restricted) (Ridgway's copy, signed) . Washington, D.C.: (s.n.), [ca. 1950]. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, maps , iv, 113 pages. Condition: Very Good. General Ridgway's own copy, bearing his characteristically simple ownership signature, "Ridgway," on front cover. It was acquired with several other books which came from the auction of the Ridgway estate. A very focused analysis of the military implications of the salient terrain features actually entered by German troops in Russia in World War II. Compiled from reports by several anonymous former German generals, and intentionally retains the viewpoint, expressions, and even the prejudices of the principal author. Original printed wraps, stapled binding. Some light exterior soil, diagonal crease to front cover at heel of spine.   $100.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Barbarossa German Army Russia Matthew B. Ridgway Autographs signed Defeat 7720 . Ryan, Cornelius. A Bridge Too Far . London: Hamish Hamilton, (1974); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, maps , xx, 492 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Ryan's meticulously researched history of Operation Market-Garden and the disastrous Battle of Arnhem in World War II. Three Allied airborne divisions, the 101st US, the 82nd US, and the 1st British were dropped at three key bridges in Holland. The 101st and 82d divisions successfully took their bridges, but the 1st division was dropped too far from the bridge at Arnhem to take it immediately. The German 9th SS Panzer Division made a violent counter-attack and killed or captured about 75% of the British division. Based on interviews with Allied and German commanders, soldiers, civilians, and resistance fighters. Bound in burgundy textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, blue foil stamped emblem on upper board, endpaper maps. Only minor extremity rubs and wear, light foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has a short closed tear at top edge of rear panel.   $20.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Arnhem Field Marshal Montgomery First Editions Paratroopers 82nd Airborne 101st Airborne British 1st Airborne 2523 . Schultz-Naumann, Joachim (translated by D. G. Smith). The Last Thirty Days: the War Diary of the German Armed Forces High Command from April to May 1945 . Lanham: Madison Books, 1991; 1st American. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs, maps, illus , xiv, 218 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Schultz-Naumann was the keeper of the War Diary during the dramatic final month of German Reich, and this unique record provides valuable inside information. Also includes the report of "The Battle for Berlin" and an interview of Schultz-Naumann done in 1980 by Wolfgang Paul which recreated the final phase of the war from Schultz-Naumann's personal memories and notes. AUTOGRAPH postcard SIGNED by Schultz-Naumann is laid in. The note discusses the American publication of "The Last Thirty Days," and is addressed to an editor at the University Press of America. Apparently Schultz-Naumann died before this publication occurred. Inscription by the UPA editor on front free endpaper reminiscing about her meeting the author, etc. Black cloth over boards, gilt stamped spine lettering. Jacket has a few edge wrinkles and light rubs. Unique copy.   $38.00 order or inquire WW2 Hitler Nazis World War II Russians Soviet Union Wehrmacht Donitz Signed by author 7838 . [Stout, Rex] Society for the Prevention of World War III. Prevent World War III, Monthly Bulletin (May, 1944, Vol. I, No. 1 through July-August, 1945, No. 10) . New York: Society for the Prevention of World War III, 1944-1945. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, drawings , about 40 pages per issue. Condition: Very Good. The first 10 issues of this World War II magazine which was bent on making sure Germany would be made to pay for its war crimes after the war and was taught a stern enough lesson that it wouldn’t be able to incite yet another world war in 20 more years. Rex Stout was the president of the Society for the Prevention of World War III, and two of his articles appear in the issues here. Other contributors include Paul Gallico, Norman Cousins, Louis L. Snyder, Emil Ludwig, Clare Booth Luce, Darryl Zannuck, and many more. All 10 issues are bound together with their front covers in a single volume. With the exception of a few pages showing rust marks from paper clips at their top edges, the interior is clean and bright. The volume is bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. The cloth binding on the exterior is rather spotted with some fading toward edges and a few rubs to extremities, but the material inside has been well protected. Scarce.   $150.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Rex Stout Nazi Adolf Hitler Germany Soft Peace War Crimes Holocaust 7729 . Young, Desmond (Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck). Rommel . London: Collins, (1950); Later printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographic plates, 2 maps , 288 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An admiring biography of Field-Marshal Erwin Rommel by a British soldier who fought against him. Bound in purple cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, endpaper maps. Some fading toward edges of cloth, mild browning to textblock edges. One plate has a closed 1 1/2 inch tear at top edge. Jacket has small edge chips, a few surface rubs, and two closed 1 1/2 inch tears at top edge of front panel.   $15.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II North Africa Afrika Korps German Army Erwin Rommel Hitler Plot Commanders Military Leaders
|