Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
The European Theatre, World War II

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



11290 . Bell, Brian. Wehrmacht Combat Helmets 1933-45 (Elite - 106) .
Click for larger image(Oxford): Osprey Publishing, (2004). Large octavo, Wrappers , color and black & white photographs , 64 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Study of the German steel helmet, illustrated by Kevin Lyles. Minor extremity rubs, faint crease to top fore corner of front cover.  

Book #11290
$15.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Nazis combat helmets Wehrmacht Headgear stahlhelm Infantry Osprey

6156 . [Controller of his Britannic Majesty's Stationery Office]. Front Line: The Official Story of the Civil Defense of Britain .
Click for larger imageToronto: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited, (1943). Quarto, Full cloth , b&w photographs , 160 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well illustrated chronicle of the British people's reaction and perseverance in the face of the Nazis' determined bombing raids in 1940 and 1941. Dark blue cloth over boards with red stamped spine and upper board lettering, illustrated endpapers. Some rubbing to board extremities. Jacket shows mild wear to edges and along spine, including some chips, closed tears, and rubbing. Still an attractive copy.  

Book #6156
$12.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Air Raids Battle Of Britain Luftwaffe Royal Air Force London Bombing Bomb Shelters

11294 . Figueroa, Jose R. Tropical Headgear of the Wehrmacht in W. W. II: Pictorial Reference Guide-Volume 2 .
Click for larger image(Los Angeles): Self Published, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white and color photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Detailed photographic reference to Nazi overseas caps, visored hats, pith helmets, the unique Hermann Meyer cap, etc. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers with a few tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #11294
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Militaria Insignia headwear Heer Luftwaffe kriegsmarine Herman Meyer caps

10771 . Friedheim, Eric and Samuel W. Taylor, Edited by Arthur Gordon. Fighters Up: The Story of American Fighter Pilots in the Battle of Europe .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Macrae-Smith-Company, 1945; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , color frontispiece, black & white photo section , 275 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Includes an alphabetical list of Aces at rear with their home towns. Bound in tan cloth over boards with blue and red stamped spine, light red topstain. Some minor extremity bumps, mild soil to light cloth.  

Book #10771
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Aviation Fighter Pilots First Editions European Theater Bombers fighter escorts Germany

11291 . Goodapple, T. V. and R. J. Weinand. German Helmets 1933-1945: A Collector's Guide .
Click for larger image(Quincy, IL): Published by the authors, (1981); Limited edition. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, drawings , 142 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Detailed guide to the majority of steel German helmets used in the 20th century. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Light creases to covers, rubbing to spine.  

Book #11291
$50.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Militaria Stahlhelm Nazi Headgear Armor Infantry Police

11293 . Goodapple, T. V., W. R. Maertz, and R. J. Weinand. German Helmets 1933-1945, Volume II: A Collector's Guide .
Click for larger image(Quincy, IL): Published by the authors, (1983); Limited edition. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white and color photographs , 152 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Further detail and information on World War II German helmets. Limited edition of 2000 copies. Light creases to covers, faint rubs to spine.  

Book #11293
$75.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II stahlhelm Nazi Germany headgear Ss Luftwaffe Polizei

7766 . Johns, Glover S., Jr. The Clay Pigeons of St. Lo .
Click for larger imageHarrisburg: Military Service Publishing Company, (1958); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Endpaper maps , xii, 257 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     First hand account of combat with the 1st Battalion, 115th Infantry, 29th Division from landing at Omaha Beach on D-Day to the capture of St. Lo, June-July, 1944. This copy has two library stamps--one on the top and the other on the fore edge of the textblock--and a plain card pocket tipped onto a blank leaf at rear. No other library marks. Prior owner name and date penned on front pastedown. Bound in textured grey paper over boards with red title to spine and upper board. Minor extremity rubs. Binding sound, sturdy copy.  

Book #7766
$30.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II D-Day Normandy allied invasion 29Th Division 115th Infantry combat history Soldiers

6588 . Jurado, Carlos Caballero, translated by Anunciacion Somavilla (Martin Windrow, Series Editor). Resistance Warfare: Resistance and Collaboration in Western Europe, 1940-45 (Men-at-Arms Series #169) .
London: Osprey Publishing, (1985); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Color and black & white illustrations , 48 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of the underground movements both for and against the occupation of Western Europe by the German Army in World War II. Well illustrated, including photographs and examples uniforms. Color plates by Paul Hannon.  

Book #6588
$19.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Resistance Guerilla Tactics German Army Occupation French Resistance European Theater Uniforms

7730 . Landsborough, Gordon. Tobruk Commando .
Click for larger imageLondon: Cassell & Company, Ltd., (1956); Second edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographic plates, maps , [viii], 216 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Story of a clandestine commando operation against Rommel's oil-storage tanks at Tobruk. 'Operation Agreement' began as a simple plan for a small British commando unit to go behind German lines and sabotage the oil storage facilities. It ballooned into a large, operation involving the R.A.F. and the Royal Navy and Marines, and all chance of secrecy was lost. Consequently it was disastrous when executed. Bound in red textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Minor edge wear to boards, an occasional short edge tear to leaves in text. Jacket has some edge chips, closed tears, and rubbed wrinkles. Still an attractive copy.  

Book #7730
$20.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II north african campaign Erwin Rommel German Army clandestine operations Operation Agreement Tobruk Royal Navy

5675 . Mayer, S. L. and Masami Tokoi (editors). Der Adler: the Official Nazi Luftwaffe Magazine .
Click for larger imageNew York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1977); First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover , Color and b&w photographs , Not paginated. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Facsimile excerpts from the magazine, along with three color photo sections of planes under construction and in action. Many of the color photographs were not previously published. Der Adler's purpose was to publicize the growing strength of the Nazi Air Force, both within Germany and to the rest of the world in the late 1930's and early 1940's. In fact it was published in both German and English up to the end of 1941 in an attempt to encourage U.S. isolationism. Bound in black textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Tiny extremity rubs. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.  

Book #5675
$25.00    order or inquire Nazis Battle of Britain Propaganda World War II Spitfire Magazines Air force Airplanes Junkers

7375 . Miller, Kent D. The 363rd Fighter Group in World War II, in Action over Europe with the P-51 Mustang .
Click for larger imageAtglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, (2002). Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, color plates , 192 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Unit history of one of the lesser known Army Air Force Fighter Groups in World War II. Includes day to day operations, passages from group and squadron diaries, numerous photographs, a section of 12 color aircraft profiles, and an exhaustive appendix to give the reader a look into the combat activities of this unit. Bound in black cloth over boards with grey spine and upper board titles, decorative endpapers. Very slight bumps to spine ends, with associated wrinkles to jacket edges. Clean and bright copy.  

Book #7375
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Military Aviation P-51 Mustang European Theater Fighter Pilots 8th and 9th Air Force Tactical Recon Group unit histories

7720 . Ryan, Cornelius. A Bridge Too Far .
Click for larger imageLondon: Hamish Hamilton, (1974); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, maps , xx, 492 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Ryan's meticulously researched history of Operation Market-Garden and the disastrous Battle of Arnhem in World War II. Three Allied airborne divisions, the 101st US, the 82nd US, and the 1st British were dropped at three key bridges in Holland. The 101st and 82d divisions successfully took their bridges, but the 1st division was dropped too far from the bridge at Arnhem to take it immediately. The German 9th SS Panzer Division made a violent counter-attack and killed or captured about 75% of the British division. Based on interviews with Allied and German commanders, soldiers, civilians, and resistance fighters. Bound in burgundy textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, blue foil stamped emblem on upper board, endpaper maps. Only minor extremity rubs and wear, light foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has a short closed tear at top edge of rear panel.  

Book #7720
$20.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Arnhem Field Marshal Montgomery First Editions Paratroopers 82nd Airborne 101st Airborne British 1st Airborne

11296 . Smith, Jill Halcomb and Wilhelm P. B. R. Saris, with Otto Spronk. Headgear of Hitler's Germany, Vol. 2: Waffen-SS - Legion Condor - Air, Veterans' and Patriotic Struggle Organizations - Free Corps .
Click for larger image(San Jose): (R. James Bender, Publishing), (1992); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , 336 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Well illustrated and extensively researched reference to the headwear and insignia of Nazi Germany. Bound in textured pictorial paper over boards with a few tiny extremity rubs. Clean and sound.  

Book #11296
$75.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Militaria Insignia officer's caps waffen-ss totenkopf Nsdap Nazi Germany

7838 . [Stout, Rex] Society for the Prevention of World War III. Prevent World War III, Monthly Bulletin (May, 1944, Vol. I, No. 1 through July-August, 1945, No. 10) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Society for the Prevention of World War III, 1944-1945. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, drawings , about 40 pages per issue. Condition: Very Good.
     The first 10 issues of this World War II magazine which was bent on making sure Germany would be made to pay for its war crimes after the war and was taught a stern enough lesson that it wouldn’t be able to incite yet another world war in 20 more years. Rex Stout was the president of the Society for the Prevention of World War III, and two of his articles appear in the issues here. Other contributors include Paul Gallico, Norman Cousins, Louis L. Snyder, Emil Ludwig, Clare Booth Luce, Darryl Zannuck, and many more. All 10 issues are bound together with their front covers in a single volume. With the exception of a few pages showing rust marks from paper clips at their top edges, the interior is clean and bright. The volume is bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. The cloth binding on the exterior is rather spotted with some fading toward edges and a few rubs to extremities, but the material inside has been well protected. Scarce.  

Book #7838
$150.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Rex Stout Nazi Adolf Hitler Germany Soft Peace War Crimes Holocaust

11292 . Wilson, Kit. SS Headgear: A Collector's Guide .
Click for larger imageDenison, TX: Reddick Enterprises, (1990). Octavo, Wrappers , black & white and color photographs , 72 pages. Condition: Good.
     Detailed and well photographed reference to Nazi SS headwear, based largely on the collection of David Lee Delich. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers with light surface rubs. Wear at spine ends, a few short creases at fore corners.  

Book #11292
$25.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Nazi Germany Ss Adolf Hitler headgear kepis Officer's caps

7729 . Young, Desmond (Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck). Rommel .
Click for larger imageLondon: Collins, (1950); Later printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographic plates, 2 maps , 288 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An admiring biography of Field-Marshal Erwin Rommel by a British soldier who fought against him. Bound in purple cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, endpaper maps. Some fading toward edges of cloth, mild browning to textblock edges. One plate has a closed 1 1/2 inch tear at top edge. Jacket has small edge chips, a few surface rubs, and two closed 1 1/2 inch tears at top edge of front panel.  

Book #7729
$15.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II North Africa Afrika Korps German Army Erwin Rommel Hitler Plot Commanders Military Leaders

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books