Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

World War II Aviation

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



1072 . Allen, Hugh. The Story of the Airship (Non-Rigid): A Study of One of America's Lesser Known Defensive Weapons (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAkron: Privately Printed, (1943); 3rd printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , x, 74 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Informative book on the military significance of these lighter-than-air ships, and their effect on aeronautics. There is a chapter on German submarines in American waters during World War I, and the use of "blimps" to combat them. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on front free endpaper by Hugh Allen. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in yellow. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has some creases, edge wear, and a closed 2 inch tear at bottom edge of front panel.  
$15.00    order or inquire Dirigibles Goodyear Blimps Airships World War I World War II Aeronautics Flight Aviation

9560 . Boeman, John. Morotai: A Memoir of War .
Click for larger imageGarden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , [vi], 279 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Boeman was a World War II bomber pilot with the 307th Bombardment Group, flying missions against Japan from the Pacific atoll of Morotai. No significant wear to book. Jacket shows some very shallow edge wrinkling at head of spine, a 1/8" closed tear at top edge of front panel, and a 3/8" closed edge tear at heel of spine. Clean and crisp copy overall.  
$45.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Bombers San Antonio Aviation Cadet Center Liberator Philippines Japanese Aviation

7022 . Boggs, Charles W., Jr. Marine Aviation in the Philippines .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: Historical Division, Headquarters, U. S. Marine Co 1951; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & white photographs, fold-out maps , viii, 166 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Good account of the limited but crucial role of Marine aviation forces in recapturing the Philippines from Japan in 1944. Shows the development of the fundamental Marine doctrine of close air support for ground troops in conventional land operations. Well illustrated. Many colored fold-out maps. Glossy, laminated pictorial covers with small bumps to board extremities. Some laminate bubbles to covers and along joints. Binding remains sound, hinges not cracked. Nice copy.  
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre U.S. Marine Corps Military Aviation Close air support Philippines Japanese Military doctrine

7870 . Caidin, Martin in co-operation with the U. S. Navy. Golden Wings: A Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air .
New York: Arno Press, (1974). Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [viii], 232 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive documentation in text and photographs of the evolution of airpower in Navy and Marine Corps, from the first Wright and Curtiss planes to the fleet ballistic missile Polaris. Many previously unpublished photographs. Bound in textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few edge rubs and wrinkles and a patch of surface rubbing at top fore corner of front panel.  
$16.00    order or inquire Aviation U.S. Navy Marine Corps U.S.M.C. Curtiss Aircraft Carriers World War II Pilots Pacific Theatre

6156 . [Controller of his Britannic Majesty's Stationery Office]. Front Line: The Official Story of the Civil Defense of Britain .
Click for larger imageToronto: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited, (1943). Quarto, Full cloth , b&w photographs , 160 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well illustrated chronicle of the British people's reaction and perseverance in the face of the Nazis' determined bombing raids in 1940 and 1941. Dark blue cloth over boards with red stamped spine and upper board lettering, illustrated endpapers. Some rubbing to board extremities. Jacket shows mild wear to edges and along spine, including some chips, closed tears, and rubbing. Still an attractive copy.  
$12.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Air Raids Battle Of Britain Luftwaffe Royal Air Force London Bombing Bomb Shelters

1512 . Corum, James S. The Luftwaffe: Creating the Operational Air War, 1918-1940 .
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1997; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , B&w photographs , x, 378 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A comprehensive and accurate account of Germany's ambitious aviation experiments and war games between the World Wars. Draws heavily on archival sources to disclose much of the debate within the General Staff about the future role of air power. Red paper over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Slight wrinkle to heel of spine. Jacket has a few minor extremity wrinkles. A crisp and bright copy. No prior ownership marks. Extensive bibliography.  
$19.00    order or inquire WW2 Nazi Luftwaffe World War II Germans World War I Pilots Tactics Fighter planes

9432 . [Curtiss-Wright Corporation]. Curtiss-Wright Presents the Curtiss Commando .
Click for larger image[New York]: [Curtiss-Wright Corporation], [1944]. Folio, Hardcover , color and black & white photographs, illustratio , [46 pages]. Condition: Very good.
     Colorful promotional book for this aircraft, originally conceived as a luxury liner but first put into service in World War II. Lots of illustrations, diagrams, and drawings highlight the plane's features, including amenities for passengers, mechanical specifications, and more. A colored fold-out diagram shows top and side cut-away views drawn to scale. Lots of detailed information here. Bound in printed paper over boards with comb binding. Shallow bumps to extremities with minor rubbing along board edges.  
$100.00    order or inquire Aviation: Pictorial Works Curtiss-Wright Airplanes Commandos Siege of Malta World War II Supply Lines

6969 . Falconer, Jonathan (Foreword by Len Deighton). RAF Bomber Command in Fact, Film and Fiction .
Click for larger image(Phoenix Mill): Sutton Publishing, (1996); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , xviii, 153 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A detailed reference to English books, films and sound recordings on the exploits of the men and machines of the RAF Bomber Command during World War II. Includes official, unofficial and general histories; group, squadron, airfield, aircraft and individual raid histories; biographies, autobiographies and memoirs; literature and drama; official and feature films; radio and television documentaries; and sound and document archives. Red textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine title, pictorial endpapers. Slight edge wrinkles at spine ends, otherwise crisp. Jacket has a few tiny edge wrinkles.  
$30.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Aviation Royal Air Force References Bibliographies Films British History Bombers

10049 . [Goad, L. C.] General Motors Corporation, Eastern Aircraft Division. A History of Eastern Aircraft Division, General Motors Corporation .
Linden, NJ: Eastern Aircraft Division, 1944; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 158 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Proud story of this company's contributions to World War II through its Avenger torpedo bomber and Wildcat fighter. Profusely illustrated. Printed by William E. Rudge's Sons. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in dark blue, paper title label inset on upper board.  
$15.00    order or inquire Military Aircraft World War II Pacific Theatre Fighter Pilots torpedo bombers Aeronautics Aviation Pilots assembly lines

6494 . Goodwin, Michael J., edited by Don Graydon. Shobun: A Forgotten War Crime in the Pacific .
(Mechanicsburg, PA): Stackpole Books, (1995); Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white photographs, map drawings , xxii, 147 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Tragic story of a Japanese policy for handling American prisoners in the later stages of World War II. The policy of "Shobun" resulted in the routine execution of American airmen shot down over the Osaka area during the heavy B-29 bombing raids in the last months of the war. This account follows the fates of the crew of a single PBY Catalina patrol plane which fell victim to "Shobun." The author's father was one of the crew members. Brief bibliography, fully indexed. Black paper over boards with gilt spine lettering. Jacket has a short edge tear at top edge of rear panel.  
$15.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Japanese Prisoners PBY Catalina War Crimes Pilots Kendari

9554 . Goodyear Aircraft Corporation. Introducing the F2G-2 .
Click for larger imageAkron: Goodyear Aircraft Corporation, [1945?]. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , Bichrome illustrations , [12 pages]. Condition: Near fine.
     Promotional booklet for Goodyear's carrier-based "Super" Corsair fighter at the end of World War II. The F2G-2 mounted the powerful 28 cylinder Pratt & Whitney Wasp Major R-4360-4 engine. Only five production models were completed before the war ended. This booklet compares the new plane with previous Corsairs and highlights the improvements. There are basic specifications and statistics interspersed with handsome illustrations of scantily-clad ladies in island locales. Scarce. Printed paper covers with saddle-stapled binding. Minimal wear, binding sound. There are several short (1/4") pen strokes perpendicular to spine on rear cover.  
$75.00    order or inquire Military Aircraft World War II Pacific Theatre Kamikaze Goodyear Aviation Pratt and Whitney Corsair Fighter Planes Military Contracts

2071 . Gropman, Alan L. The Air Force Integrates: 1945-1964, Second Edition (Smithsonian History of Aviation Series) .
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1998; First thus. Octavo, Quarter cloth , B&w photographs , xxii, 237 pgs.. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Documents the racial integration of the U.S. Air Force from the end of World War II to the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Gropman contends that desegregation arose largely out of military pragmatism and effectiveness rather than for moral or political reasons. This edition contains a new preface which charts the policy changes which have dramatically increased the numbers of black officers since the book's original publication in 1977. Gray paper over boards with black cloth spine, silver stamped spine lettering. Jacket has a few faint surface abrasions. Clean and crisp copy with no prior ownership marks. Glossary, good bibliography.  
$15.00    order or inquire Aviation African Americans Blacks Race relations Civil rights Pilots Flying Truman U.S. Air Force

9097 . Held, Werner and Holger Nauroth (Translated by David Roberts). The Defense of the Reich: Hitler's Nightfighter Planes and Pilots .
Click for larger imageNew York: Arco Publishing, Inc., (1985). Square octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 231 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Profusely illustrated history of the evolution of the night war over Germany in World War II, beginning with nigh-impossible moonlit interceptions of British and American bombers and tracing the development of sophisticated scientific instruments and countermeasures in Germany's attempts to protect its cities and factories. Each chapter opens with narrative background and explanation to place the over 500 captioned photographs in context. Bound in turquoise cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Shallow bump to heel of spine. Jacket shows minor edge wear.  
$25.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Fighter Pilots Luftwaffe bombing raids Bombers Radar anti-aircraft Technology

1614 . Lindley, John M. Carrier Victory: the Air War in the Pacific (Man and Battle) .
New York: Elsevier-Dutton, 1978; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs and illus. , viii, 184 pgs.. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well illustrated account of World War II in the Pacific. This was the introduction of a new kind of naval war, wherein the battles were fought in the skies overhead rather than on the surface of the sea. Small bumps at spine ends. Jacket has minor rubbed wrinkles at extremities and sun fading to spine. COLETTA 2779.  
$19.00    order or inquire Aircraft carriers Aviation Naval aviators Fighter pilots Kamikaze Japan Japanese Airplanes

7375 . Miller, Kent D. The 363rd Fighter Group in World War II, in Action over Europe with the P-51 Mustang .
Click for larger imageAtglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, (2002). Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, color plates , 192 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Unit history of one of the lesser known Army Air Force Fighter Groups in World War II. Includes day to day operations, passages from group and squadron diaries, numerous photographs, a section of 12 color aircraft profiles, and an exhaustive appendix to give the reader a look into the combat activities of this unit. Bound in black cloth over boards with grey spine and upper board titles, decorative endpapers. Very slight bumps to spine ends, with associated wrinkles to jacket edges. Clean and bright copy.  
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Military Aviation P-51 Mustang European Theater Fighter Pilots 8th and 9th Air Force Tactical Recon Group unit histories

6245 . Pentland, Geoffrey. Wirraway and Boomerang Markings (Series 3 No. 2, Historic Aircraft Books) .
Click for larger imageDandenong: Kookaburra Technical Publications, (1970). Octavo, Wrappers , B&w photographs, colored drawings , 24 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Well illustrated booklet giving detailed information on the painting, camouflage, and marking schemes used on these Royal Australian Air Force planes in World War II. Numerous wartime photographs of the planes, along with colored drawings, camouflage diagrams, and explanatory text. Essential reference for model makers. Color pictorial covers, stapled binding. A few minor extremity rubs.  
$15.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Aviation RAAF Royal Australian Air Force Airplanes Camouflage marking schemes Models

6170 . Prange, Gordon W., with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. God's Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor .
Washington, D.C.: Brassey's (US), Inc., (1990); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , xvi, 349 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Story of Mitsuo Fuchida, who not only led the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor but also flew in combat at Midway, Leyte Gulf, and "the Marianas Turkey Shoot." In fact Fuchida was close to many of the pivotal events of World War II, and shared with the authors a great deal of information from the Japanese perspective. Fuchida himself authored the excellent study "Midway: the Battle that Doomed Japan." Prior owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles.  
$15.00    order or inquire WW2 Pearl Harbor World War II Kamikaze Midway Japanese pilots Mitsuo Fuchida Pacific Theatre Aviation

6519 . Price, Alfred. Luftwaffe Handbook 1939-1945 .
London: Ian Allan Ltd., (1977); Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, diagrams , 111 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Basic reference manual written by an acknowledged historian of the Luftwaffe. Includes chapters on the flying units, the high command, the fighter and bomber forces, pilot training, the flak arm, the flying bomb, and much more. Bibliographic sketches of senior commanders. Appendices include details of aircraft unit identification markings and rank insignia. Grey textured paper over boards with gilt spine lettering. Shallow edge bumps to book and jacket.  
$15.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Luftwaffe Military Aviation Germany german air forces Insignia Fiesler, flying bomb Goering, Kesselring, Richthofen

7879 . [Propeller Division, Curtiss-Wright Corporation]. Pilot's Manual, Curtiss Electric Propeller [cover title] .
Click for larger image(Caldwell, NJ): (Curtiss-Wright Corporation), (1943). Sixteenmo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, diagrams , 19 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     World War II instructional pamphlet on the Curtiss Electric Propeller, including description of the construction and function, data on operating procedures, recommendations, and tips. The pitch of this propeller was variable and electrically controlled. Bound in color printed card covers, single stapled binding. Mild rubs along spine, a few minor cover creases. Bright and clean.  
$25.00    order or inquire Aviation Ww2 World War II Pilots aircraft Curtiss-Wright Variable pitch Airplanes Manuals

8565 . Sherrod, Robert. History of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II .
Click for larger imageWashington: Combat Forces Press, (1952); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, diagrams , xvi, 496 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     An excellent and comprehensive record of the U.S. Marines in the air in World War II's Pacific Theatre, written with an eye toward what the participants in these operations would want to know. In this sense it has much of the feel of a unit history. Well illustrated. Valuable appendices on Medals of Honor, enemy aircraft shot down, unit sketches, and much more. Sherrod based this history on several hundred war diaries, reports of the squadrons, operation reports, interviews, and translated Japanese documents. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine lettered in blue and red, color endpaper maps. Front free endpaper has a diagonal crease across top fore corner. Minor extremity wear, slight browning to textblock edges. Hinges sound. Nice copy.  
$45.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II U.S. Marine Corps Aviation flying Pacific Theatre Usmc combat pilots Fighters

9095 . Spick, Mike. Luftwaffe Fighter Aces: The Jagdflieger and their Combat Tactics and Techniques .
Click for larger imageLondon: Greenhill Books, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, diagrams , 248 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An authoritative examination of the wide disparity between Luftwaffe and Allied fighter victories in World War II. The Germans had 106 aces with 100 or more victories, with the highest scorer claiming 352. Spick puts the reader in the pilot's seat and covers every major theatre of the war as he analyzes the individual methods that could have achieved such staggering results. Bound in red textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Minor rubs at spine ends. Jacket shows shallow wrinkles at spine ends and a few surface rubs.  
$20.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Luftwaffe German Nazi Germany Fighter Pilots aerial combat Dogfights Tactics

9613 . Till, Geoffrey. Air Power and the Royal Navy, 1914-1945: a historical survey .
Click for larger imageLondon: Jane's Publishing Company, (1979); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographic plates , 224 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well illustrated examination of the history of the Royal Navy's Fleet Air Arm. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine titled in silver foil. Shallow bumps to spine ends, jacket shows a few associated wrinkles. Clean and sound.  
$35.00    order or inquire Military Aircraft Aircraft Carriers Air Force Royal Navy Naval Aviation Pilots Airplanes Fighters World War II

7590 . [U. S. Navy Department]. Aviation Flight Training for the United States Navy and Marine Corps [cover title: Navy Wings: What Do These Mean to You] .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), [1941]. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , Color illustrations , [iv], 20 pages. Condition: Fine.
     A World War II booklet aimed at recruiting aviation cadets for flight training in the Naval Reserve. Issued before Pearl Harbor. Along with information on eligibility, pay, etc., the booklet rightly promises the opportunity to "fly into the teeth of adventure!" Illustrated with paintings by McClelland Barclay. Lists of recruiting stations at rear. A few leaves were creased at fore edges in manufacturing. Crisp and clean.  
$25.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Naval Aviation recruiting McClelland Barclay Marine Corps Usmc Pilots Naval Reserve Board

8814 . United States Strategic Bombing Survey (Pacific). The Campaigns of the Pacific War .
Click for larger image(Washington): (Government Printing Office), (1946). Quarto, Full cloth , Maps and diagrams, several fold-outs , xvi, 395 pages. Condition: Very good.
     This report provides an excellent summary picture of the Naval War against Japan, because by the time it was prepared the directive of the U.S. Strategic Bombing Survey had been broadened to include not just the effects of strategic bombing on Japan, but the entire U.S. air efforts--much of which was Naval-based. Includes track charts, tabulations of various data, and translations of important documents appended to the narratives of relevant campaigns. Bound in slate-blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Minor extremity wear, a few bumps to corner tips. Slight silverfishing along spine  
$50.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre japanese army Naval Aviation iwo jima Okinawa Island Hopping Aircraft Carriers

1138 . Wilson, Eugene E. Slipstream: the Autobiography of an Air Craftsman .
No Place Noted: Science Press, 1965; 2nd edition. Octavo, Full cloth , frontis. portrait , xxii, 366 pp.. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     A review of aviation history and an argument for "Air Power for Peace" by a former chairman of the Aircraft Industries Assoc. This second edition contains additional material. Blue cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Some light brown spotting to text block edges, light rubs to extremities. No corner bumps. Clean and solid.  
$19.00    order or inquire Aviation Airplanes Flight World War I World War II Air Force

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books