Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
The Atlantic Theatre, World War II

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



2594 . Cocchia, Aldo (translated by M. Gwyer). The Hunters and the Hunted: Adventures of Italian Naval Forces (Published in the U.K. as 'Submarine Attacking') .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1958); First American edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , viii, 180 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Admiral Cocchia was Chief of Staff at the Italian submarine base at Bordeaux in World War II. His account provides information on encounters with British merchantmen, Italian methods of slipping through the Straits of Gibraltar, the sinking of the cruiser Calypso, and the transformation of Italian submarines into unarmed cargo boats transporting supplies to Japan. Also has information on the use of human torpedoes. Includes an appendix listing the Italian submarines in the Atlantic, their commanding officers, and brief remarks about each. A nice copy of this important first hand narrative of Italian submarine operations in World War II. Bound in green cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Slight browning to margins of pastedowns, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has a hint of browning along spine and lower joint fold.  

Book #2594
$25.00    order or inquire WW2 Naval history Submarines Italy Axis human torpedoes Bordeaux Doenitz World War II

3498 . Divine, A. D. Firedrake: the Destroyer that Wouldn't Give Up .
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1943; 1st American. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w photographs, map , 251 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Published in England as: "Destroyer's War: a Million Miles with 'The Fighting Eighth'." The Eighth Flotilla and the H.M.S. Firedrake at work against the Axis in the first two years of World War II. Red cloth with black lettering and decoration, black topstain. Slight spine fading, scattered light foxing inside.  

Book #3498
$9.00    order or inquire WW2 Naval warfare Ships British history Royal Navy Submarines U-boats Nazis World War II

11297 . Frank, Hans (Translated by Geoffrey Brooks). German S-Boats in Action in the Second World War .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (2007); First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, maps, illus. , 192 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     First comprehensive English-language study of Germany's torpedo boat actions in all theaters where they were deployed in World War II. Bound in royal blue textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, slight extremity rubs. Clean and tight overall.  

Book #11297
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Nazi Germany Torpedoes pt-boats Torpedo Boats schnellboots Surface Ships English Channel

11273 . Hadley, Michael L. Count Not the Dead: The Popular Image of the German Submarine .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1995); First American edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xxvi, 253 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Exploration of the nearly 100 years of cult and culture surrounding one of the most mythologized weapons of war--the German U-boat and her crew. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in black, black endpapers.  

Book #11273
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II U-Boats Submarines world war I Nazi Propaganda Torpedoes War Crimes

11295 . Mulligan, Timothy P. Lone Wolf: The Life and Death of U-Boat Ace Werner Henke .
Click for larger imageNorman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1995); First thus. Octavo, Paperback , black and white photographs , xxiv, 247 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Carefully documented study of Henke and the crew of his U-515 in the Battle of the Atlantic. Henke sank 24 Allied merchant vessels and 2 warships before U-515 itself was sunk and Henke and his crew captured. Henke became the only U-boat captain killed in North America when he attempted to escape.  

Book #11295
$25.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Submarines U-Boats Merchant Marine kriegsmarine Pows wolf packs Convoys

9046 . [Navy Department, Office of Naval Intelligence]. RESTRICTED - Merchant Ship Recognition Manual, Division of Naval Intelligence OP. 16-F-20, O. N. I. 208 [Cover title] .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, (1942). Oblong Quarto, Stiff card covers , Drawings , [iv], 1-49, 50-89 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     This is an original World War II copy of O.N.I. 208, containing over 2,000 merchant ships illustrated by 750 precise type profiles. There is an illustrated index with explanatory section, along with a section describing enemy vessels not illustrated herein but deemed worthy of special attention. The manual was issued April 21, 1942. Pages 1-49 are numbered on rectos only, with forms for recording ship sightings on versos. Acco-bound in stiff brown card covers reinforced at left margins with dark green cloth. A few minor cover creases.  

Book #9046
$150.00    order or inquire Military Manuals World War II Ships Merchant Marine enemy vessels ship profiles recognition manuals Naval Warfare Warships

11049 . Robertson, Terence. Channel Dash: The Fantastic Story of the German Battle Fleet's Escape Through the English Channel in Broad Daylight .
Click for larger imageNew York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1958; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, maps , 208 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Masterful undercover planning by the Germans preceded this daring maneuver by the Luftwaffe and German Navy, providing many lessons of modern warfare. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, front endpaper maps. Light rubs to extremities. Jacket has a short closed edge tear at top of rear panel.  

Book #11049
$25.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Royal Navy Luftwaffe Nazi Germany English Channel Naval Warfare Scharnhorst prinz eugen

11276 . Showell, Jak P. Mallmann. U-Boat Commanders and Crews 1935-45 .
Click for larger image(Marlborough): Crowood Press, (1998); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Detailed, readable study of the men who manned the German U-boats during World War II. Over 75% of these men who went to sea during the war didn't return. Based on unique access to unpublished documents. Bound in black textured paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Light extremity rubs, a few pressure marks to upper board. Jacket has some edge wrinkles and a closed 1" tear at bottom edge of upper joint fold.  

Book #11276
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Submarines U-Boats kriegsmarine Torpedoes depth charges Third Reich Nazi

11274 . Suhren, Teddy and Fritz Brustat-Naval (Translated by Frank James). Teddy Suhren: Ace of Aces: Memoirs of a U-Boat Rebel .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (2006); First American edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 248 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Memoirs of the commander of U-564 during World War II. Suhren is said to have fired more successful torpedo shots than any other submariner during the war. His success protected him from serious clashes with Nazi authorities over his irreverent and rebellious nature. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards, spine titled in silver foil. Jacket has a few faint pressure marks to rear panel.  

Book #11274
$45.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Submarines U-Boats Nazi Torpedoes Nasses Eichenlaub Kriegsmarine nonconformists

11275 . Vause, Jordan. U-Boat Ace: The Story of Wolfgang Lüth [Luth] .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1990); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xxiv, 235 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Lüth is credited with sinking 47 Allied ships and a submarine on 16 war patrols--including one lasting a record 203 days at sea. He received the Third Reich's highest award for valor and in 1944 was named commandant of the German naval academy. Vause, a graduate of the United States Naval Academy, draws on firsthand information from Lüth's crewmen and fellow U-boat commanders along with a variety of documentary sources to give a fascinating character analysis of this elusive and contradictory Nazi commander. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in red. A few faint extremity rubs.  

Book #11275
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Submarines U-Boats Nazi kriegsmarine Torpedoes Atlantic Theatre Third Reich

7383 . [War Department]. Military Intelligence: Identification of French Naval Vessels - Basic Field Manual FM 30-53, RESTRICTED .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1942; First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , iv, 93 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     One of the more scarce World War II manuals, this booklet contains photographs, illustrations, and explanatory data relative to French naval vessels. Bound in original tan paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Prior ownership name penned at lower fore corner of front cover, mild wrinkle to head of spine. Clean and sound.  

Book #7383
$75.00    order or inquire Military Manuals World War II vichy France French navy ship identification Naval Warfare Atlantic Theatre Battleships Destroyers

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books