![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 2594 . Cocchia, Aldo (translated by M. Gwyer). The Hunters and the Hunted: Adventures of Italian Naval Forces (Published in the U.K. as 'Submarine Attacking') . Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1958); First American edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , viii, 180 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Admiral Cocchia was Chief of Staff at the Italian submarine base at Bordeaux in World War II. His account provides information on encounters with British merchantmen, Italian methods of slipping through the Straits of Gibraltar, the sinking of the cruiser Calypso, and the transformation of Italian submarines into unarmed cargo boats transporting supplies to Japan. Also has information on the use of human torpedoes. Includes an appendix listing the Italian submarines in the Atlantic, their commanding officers, and brief remarks about each. A nice copy of this important first hand narrative of Italian submarine operations in World War II. Bound in green cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Slight browning to margins of pastedowns, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has a hint of browning along spine and lower joint fold.   $25.00 order or inquire WW2 Naval history Submarines Italy Axis human torpedoes Bordeaux Doenitz World War II 3498 . Divine, A. D. Firedrake: the Destroyer that Wouldn't Give Up . New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1943; 1st American. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w photographs, map , 251 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Published in England as: "Destroyer's War: a Million Miles with 'The Fighting Eighth'." The Eighth Flotilla and the H.M.S. Firedrake at work against the Axis in the first two years of World War II. Red cloth with black lettering and decoration, black topstain. Slight spine fading, scattered light foxing inside.   $11.00 order or inquire WW2 Naval warfare Ships British history Royal Navy Submarines U-boats Nazis World War II 3070 . Gibbs, Archie (Edited by Eugene Leuchtman). U-Boat Prisoner: the Life Story of a Texas Sailor . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , viii, 208 pgs.. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Gibbs was captured when the merchant ship he sailed on was torpedoed by the Germans in World War II. Gibbs was a big, tough, slow-speaking young Texan who made his way into the merchant marine from a life of poverty and hardship on the Texas plains and boxcars of the west. An interesting and unusual perspective on the war. Blue cloth over boards with stamped lettering to spine and upper board. Browning to cloth along spine, .5" tears to cloth at along joints at head of spine, .25" hole in cloth near bottom edge of upper joint. Some light fading or spotting to exterior. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Hinges not cracked. Interior bright.   $19.00 order or inquire WW2 Merchant Marine Texas World War II Ships Germans U-boats Submarines Torpedoes 7752 . Lawrence, Hal. A Bloody War: One Man's Memories of the Canadian Navy 1939-1945 . Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, (1979); Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white plates , x, 193 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Good first hand account of active service in the Canadian Navy in World War II, from convoys and U-boat wolf-packs, to lighter moments on shore leaves. Prior owner gift inscription on half title page. Shallow bumps at spine ends. Jacket has minor edge wear.   $12.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Canadian Navy U-Boats Convoys Submarines Naval Warfare Battle of the Atlantic Halifax 9046 . [Navy Department, Office of Naval Intelligence]. RESTRICTED - Merchant Ship Recognition Manual, Division of Naval Intelligence OP. 16-F-20, O. N. I. 208 [Cover title] . Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, (1942). Oblong Quarto, Stiff card covers , Drawings , [iv], 1-49, 50-89 pages. Condition: Near fine. This is an original World War II copy of O.N.I. 208, containing over 2,000 merchant ships illustrated by 750 precise type profiles. There is an illustrated index with explanatory section, along with a section describing enemy vessels not illustrated herein but deemed worthy of special attention. The manual was issued April 21, 1942. Pages 1-49 are numbered on rectos only, with forms for recording ship sightings on versos. Acco-bound in stiff brown card covers reinforced at left margins with dark green cloth. A few minor cover creases.   $150.00 order or inquire Military Manuals World War II Ships Merchant Marine enemy vessels ship profiles recognition manuals Naval Warfare Warships 10105 . [Sutter, Commander W. L., Lt. Comdr. James Morrison, and Lt. Comdr. A. L. Murray]. USS Wakefield AP-21, operated for the U. S. Navy by the U. S. Coast Guard (USS Wakefield War Cruise History) . Philadelphia: Clark Printing House, Inc., (1946); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 66 pages. Condition: Fine. Cruise book for the transport ship USS Wakefield during World War II. Well illustrated. Bound in dark blue textured cloth over boards with embossed upper board, endpaper maps. Occasional spot of foxing inside.   $75.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II USCG U.S. Coast Guard transport ships troop transports ap-21 Cruise Books 7383 . [War Department]. Military Intelligence: Identification of French Naval Vessels - Basic Field Manual FM 30-53, RESTRICTED . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1942; First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , iv, 93 pages. Condition: Very Good. One of the more scarce World War II manuals, this booklet contains photographs, illustrations, and explanatory data relative to French naval vessels. Bound in original tan paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Prior ownership name penned at lower fore corner of front cover, mild wrinkle to head of spine. Clean and sound.   $75.00 order or inquire Military Manuals World War II vichy France French navy ship identification Naval Warfare Atlantic Theatre Battleships Destroyers
|