![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 7934 . Adams, Michael C. C. The Great Adventure: Male Desire and the Coming of World War I . Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1990); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , xviii, 168 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Fascinating exploration of the cultural mood that provided a very hospitable environment for World War I. Includes observations on the likes of Theodore Roosevelt, Peter Pan, "Tom Brown's Schooldays," and more. Review copy with slip laid in. Shallow wrinkle to cloth at heel of spine. Book #7934 $20.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Victorian England Theodore Roosevelt peter pan J. M. Barrie Adventure Cultural Studies Sociology 2407 . Binns, Archie. The Laurels are Cut Down . New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1937; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , vi, 332 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A novel of the American pioneering spirit of two brothers in the Northwest, Alaska, and World War I. Pale green coarse cloth over boards with green and gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering and decoration, green top stain. This copy belonged to Henry Montor, with his signature at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket has a few tiny extremity rubs, some faint soil to rear panel, and some shallow edge wrinkles. An exceptionally nice, bright and well preserved copy. Book #2407 $25.00 order or inquire Alaska Washington State Puget Sound World War I Historical fiction Modern firsts First edition 9453 . Cecil, Robert. Black List and Blockade: Interview with The Rt. Hon. Lord Robert Cecil, M. P. in Reply to the Swedish Prime Minister . London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Ltd., 1916. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 10 pages. Condition: Near fine. Lord Cecil responds to Swedish concerns over confiscation and seizure of neutral ships and cargoes by the Allies in World War I. British propaganda pamphlet. Bound in gray printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Staples show a bit of rust. Book #9453 $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Naval History Merchant Marine neutral nations Sweden blockades shipping Sea Power 7061 . Ellis, John. Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982?]; Reprint. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [vi], 215 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Good physical description of the trenches themselves along with thorough exploration of soldier life in them during the first World War. Covers how they ate, drank, slept, joked, fought off rats and lice, satisfied sexual needs, and more. Some minor edge rubs. Jacket has a few light surface wear. Book #7061 $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world War I Trench Warfare France brothels Soldiers infantrymen combat no man's land 5900 . Felix, David. Walther Rathenau and the Weimar Republic: the Politics of Reparations . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1971); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w frontis. Photograph , xiv, 210 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Account of Rathenau's efforts to negotiate reductions in financial reparations demanded of Germany under the Versailles Treaty that ended World War I. As Reconstruction Minister and Foreign Minister in the interwar period, Rathenau was the highest ranking Jew in the German government. The ultimate lack of any real reparation relief spawned the Nazi movement. Green cloth over boards with black spine lettering, green endpapers. Faint fading to edges of endpapers, prior ownership stamp on half title. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs. Book #5900 $15.00 order or inquire WW1 World War I World War II Nazis Jews Reparations Rapallo Treaty Lloyd George 7478 . [Fitzpatrick, Vincent de P.]. "Over Here," Affectionately Dedicated to the Officers and Men Preparing for "Over There," Camp Meade, Md. . Baltimore: Horn-Shafer Press, [1917?]. Oblong quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [32 leaves, fold-out photos]. Condition: Good. Scarce souvenir booklet of narrative and photographs of the regiments of the 79th Infantry Division training for World War I at Camp Meade, Maryland. This was the birth of the 79th, and this cantonment was carved out of the agricultural land of Anne Arundel County as a training camp for the draftees who came from Pennsylvania and Maryland. Illustrated with forty photographs plus 3 long, fold-out panoramic photographs. Bound in pictorial paper covers over saddle-stapled binding with string tie. Color illustration on front cover depicting Uncle Sam in uniform reviewing troops from a rocky perch. Covers show a few creases, mild rubs. Rear cover has some penciling. Some minor scattered foxing. Two of the panoramic fold-out have expert tissue-repaired tears. Still attractive and well preserved copy of this scarce booklet. Book #7478 $100.00 order or inquire Training and Camps Ft. Meade Camp Meade 79Th Division Infantry Joseph E. Kuhn world war I Maryland Anne Arundel County 3786 . Frost, Holloway H[alstead]. (1889-1935). The Battle of Jutland . Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1936 (1938); Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, maps, diagrams , xx, 571 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Standard history of the greatest naval battle of World War I, wherein the German High Seas Fleet under admirals Scheer and von Hipper narrowly escaped destruction by British Fleet under admirals Beatty and Jellicoe. Disaster was averted for the Germans thanks to their skillful escape under weather, but the battle wrecked the morale of their sailors, who thenceforward avoided battle. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Prior owner inscription on front pastedown. Gilt on binding and spine remains bright, hinges solid. Slight rubs spine extremities. Jacket spine is browned with a few shallow chips at head. A particularly nice copy. Book #3786 $45.00 order or inquire WW1 Royal Navy Naval Battles Naval warfare World War I German High Seas fleet Admiral Reinhard Scheer Jutland Admiral John Jellicoe 6958 . Hart, B[asil]. H[enry]. Liddell. The Real War, 1914-1918 . Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1930; First American printing. Octavo, Full cloth , with 25 maps , xiv, 508 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Classic history of World War I by a well respected military historian. Well illustrated with maps, some of which fold-out. Good bibliography. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with red stamped spine and upper board titles, blind stamped device on upper board, red topstain. Some minor edge wear. Hinges not cracked, no prior ownership marks. Book #6958 $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Great war Passchendaele Ypres Jutland Dardanelles German Trench Warfare 2654 . Hoover, Herbert. The Challenge to Liberty . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [iv], 212 pgs.. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Former president Hoover addresses the encroachments on individual liberty caused by social conditions after World War I. Hoover had largely lost the confidence of the American people with the onset of the Great Depression, and was succeeded by Franklin D. Roosevelt as president. Many of FDR's emergency measures to deal with the depression seemed to curtail personal freedoms. This sentiment was by no means limited to America. There was a general feeling after World War I that democracy had failed, giving rise to the likes of Mussolini, Hitler, Stalin, and others. This is Hoover's defense of the American system. Red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slight darkening to spine, light extremity rubs, mild browning to top edge of textblock. Leaf 143/144 is creased at fore edge and corner, as if folded to mark the page. Clean and attractive copy. Book #2654 $19.00 order or inquire FREEDOM Democracy Government PREsidents Great Depression Herbert Hoover Political FDR Roosevelt 9451 . Hurd, Archibald. If There Were No Navies! . London: Jas. Truscott & Son, Ltd., 1916. Duodecimo, Wrappers , [ii], 22 pages. Condition: Near fine. World War I propaganda pamphlet emphasizing and reminding the British people of the importance of naval power in war. Bound in printed wraps over a saddle-stapled binding. A few light spots to exterior, staples a bit rusty. Book #9451 $25.00 order or inquire WW1 Propaganda Naval Warfare Naval History Alfred Thayer Mahan Great Britain Royal Navy world war I troop carriers 9452 . Hurd, Archibald. Naval Prospects in 1917 . London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Limited, 1917. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 12 pages. Condition: Near fine. British propaganda pamphlet from World War I in which it is asserted that despite Germany's claim of victory at the Battle of Jutland, their "naval activity has [since] been confined to destroyer raids in the darkness, which have achieved no military results, and to the submarine campaign against the merchant shipping of the Allies, and, unfortunately, also of neutrals." Hurd predicted the defeat of the submarine and reminds the British people of the importance of sea power. Bound in printed blue paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. A few faint corner creases, staples slightly rusty. Book #9452 $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Naval History Submarines battle of Jutland Alfred Thayer Mahan Sea Power Propaganda Royal Navy 8739 . Lefebure, Victor (Preface by Marshal Foch, Introduction by Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson). The Riddle of the Rhine: Chemical Strategy in Peace and War . New York: Chemical Foundation, Inc., (1923). Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , 282 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. "An account of the critical struggle for power and for the decisive war initiative. The campaign fostered by the great Rhine factories, and the pressing problems which they represent. A matter of pre-eminent public interest concerning the sincerity of disarmament, the future of warfare, and the stability of peace." Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board. Gilt is dulled, spine and board edges moderately darkened, bump to head of spine. Slight foxing inside. Book #8739 $20.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Mustard Gas gas attacks no man's land Livens projector treaty of versailles Chemical Warfare Weapons 2020 . Scholefield, Alan. The Alpha Raid . New York: William Morrow and Company, 1977; First printing. Octavo, 1/4 cloth , [vi], 197 pgs.. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An exciting historical novel of an actual World War I campaign in Africa. Light blue paper over boards with black cloth spine. Red stamped spine lettering. Slight slant to spine. Faint fading to extreme board edges. Jacket has a few light edge rubs and a small chip at lower fore corner of rear panel. Bright and attractive copy. Book #2020 $15.00 order or inquire World War I African German Military Adventure Historical fiction Modern Firsts First Edition 10333 . Scott, James Brown. A Survey of International Relations Between the United States and Germany August 1, 1914 - April 6, 1917, Based on Official Documents . New York: Oxford University Press, 1917. Quarto, Original cloth , cxix, 390 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Documentary analysis of the conditions that led to the United States declaring war on Germany on April 6, 1917. Published within the first year of U.S. involvement. Mild extremity wear. Book #10333 $35.00 order or inquire WW1 world war i Germany Austria Diplomacy Correspondence diplomatic belligerents Woodrow Wilson 354 . Simpson, Colin. The Lusitania . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1972); 2nd printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs, illus. , xii, 303 pp.. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Simpson argues that British and American government officials created the situation that led to Lusitania's sinking. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has tears and chips, but not horrible. Dented in the area of the top fore corner of front board and jacket. Jacket spine lettering slightly faded. Book #354 $9.00 order or inquire World War I Germany U-Boats Torpedoes Submarines Ships 9327 . Stansbury, Henry D. Maryland's 117th Trench Mortar Battery in the World War 1917-1919, Rainbow (42nd) Division . (Baltimore): (Maryland Chapter Rainbow Division Veterans), (1942); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, lithographs , xvi, 142 pages. Condition: Good. History of this unit, composed entirely of men from Baltimore, which fought in every sizable battle of World War I. Illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs and striking full-page lithographs and occasional margin illustrations. The illustrations are by a member of the unit, Clinton C. Davison. One of the photographs shows Gen. Douglas MacArthur receiving a decoration from Gen. Pershing. Includes a roster of the unit, decorations received, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, decorated endpapers. Rubs along joints and at extremities, mild soil to exterior. Last 15 pages show a shallow water tide mark to top fore corners. Hinges not cracked, sound copy. Book #9327 $100.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Unit History Baltimore Clinton C. Davison Rainbow Division France National Guard Chapmagne-Marne defensive 10991 . Stirling, Yates; H. C. Mustin; C. S. McDowell; Ralph Walker McDowell. Fundamentals of Naval Service . Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1917); First printing. Duodecimo, Flexible boards , Diagrams, fold-out tables, some color , vi, 575 pages. Condition: Very good. Original World War I era manual for the United States Naval service. Includes chapters "The Naval Aeroplane," "Training of a Warship for Battle," "The Naval Mine," "The Evolution of the Modern Dreadnought," "Ordnance," and much more. There is an interesting discussion of the use of Zeppelins as scouts for a fleet. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Prior ownership inscription on front endpapers. Minor extremity rubs and bumps. Binding sound, no hinge cracks. Book #10991 $35.00 order or inquire Military Manuals U.S. Navy Naval History Navigation Zeppelin Airships Aeroplanes Battleships Signals 7880 . [World War I]. Notes on Duties of the Supply Officer, Aviation Section, Signal Corps . [Washington, D.C.]: [War Department?], [1917]. Octavo, Wrappers , 30 pages. Condition: Very Good. Original World War I manual from the Aviation Section of the U. S. Army Signal Corps, detailing the proper management of supplies within a unit. Numerous data tables. Bound in printed grey paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Contemporary owner name of W. Duncan Patton, dated March 1917 at top edge of front cover. Covers have a few creases, some minor edge wear, and bit of light soil. The original binding staples have rusted away, leaving stains at the inner margins throughout. These staples have since been replaced. Attractive copy of a scarce World War I manual. Book #7880 $30.00 order or inquire WW1 Manuals Aero Squadrons early aviation Airplanes Signal Corps U.S. Army world war I Quartermaster Corps 10077 . Young, Filson. With Beatty in the North Sea . Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1921; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white photographic plates, fold-out char , [xii], 349 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Account of the early World War I naval battles between the British and the Germans at Heligoland Bight and Dogger Bank. Despite some success, these North Sea engagements revealed shortcomings in the Royal Navy's warfare methods. The author witnessed these events from Rear Admiral David Beatty's flagship, the battlecruiser HMS Lion. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and two large fold-out battle plans. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt which is dulled. Minor extremity rubs, minor browning to textblock edges. Book #10077 $35.00 order or inquire WW1 World Ww1 War Dardanelles Royal Navy Dogger Bank German Navy Heligoland Bight Admiral Beatty Naval Warfare
|