![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 7934 . Adams, Michael C. C. The Great Adventure: Male Desire and the Coming of World War I . Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1990); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , xviii, 168 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Fascinating exploration of the cultural mood that provided a very hospitable environment for World War I. Includes observations on the likes of Theodore Roosevelt, Peter Pan, "Tom Brown's Schooldays," and more. Review copy with slip laid in. Shallow wrinkle to cloth at heel of spine.   $20.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Victorian England Theodore Roosevelt peter pan J. M. Barrie Adventure Cultural Studies Sociology 7553 . Beaverbrook, Lord [William Maxwell Aitken]. Men and Power, 1917-1918 . New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1956); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , xlii, 43-448 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The first volume of Lord Beaverbrook's memoirs. During World War I, Lord Beaverbrook was a representative of the Canadian government with the expeditionary force. This volume of his memoir is filled with reminiscences of the great figures of that era, including Lloyd George, Balfour, Winston Churchill, Earl Haig, and others. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Fading to top edges of boards. Paper clip mark to top fore corner of front free endpaper, half title, and front flap of jacket. Binding straight and sound, with slight browning to textblock edges.   $15.00 order or inquire WW1 World War I Aitken, William Maxwell Winston Churchill Lloyd George British History Canadian History Biography Diplomacy 2407 . Binns, Archie. The Laurels are Cut Down . New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1937; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , vi, 332 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A novel of the American pioneering spirit of two brothers in the Northwest, Alaska, and World War I. Pale green coarse cloth over boards with green and gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering and decoration, green top stain. This copy belonged to Henry Montor, with his signature at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket has a few tiny extremity rubs, some faint soil to rear panel, and some shallow edge wrinkles. An exceptionally nice, bright and well preserved copy.   $25.00 order or inquire Alaska Washington State Puget Sound World War I Historical fiction Modern firsts First edition 8621 . Byrne, William J. (Editor). The Deck School Log of the Naval Auxiliary Reserve: A volume commemorating the achievements of the Deck Officers of the Naval Auxiliary Reserve in the World War . (New York): (Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Company), (1920); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 181 pages. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated record of the Naval Reserve Training Station at Pelham Bay Park, New York and the schooling and service of those who manned troop and cargo transports in World War I. Includes accounts of ships sunk by German U-boats. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-decorated upper board. Front pastedown has four small contemporary photographs of cadets from the school pasted in the four corners. Front free endpaper has a 1" square patch of browned adhesive residue at top fore corner. Some spotting to exterior binding, moderate extremity rugs. Hinges remain sound.   $25.00 order or inquire WW1 Naval History N.A.R. Pelham Bay Park New York Training And Camps US Navy troops and cargo Submarines 9453 . Cecil, Robert. Black List and Blockade: Interview with The Rt. Hon. Lord Robert Cecil, M. P. in Reply to the Swedish Prime Minister . London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Ltd., 1916. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 10 pages. Condition: Near fine. Lord Cecil responds to Swedish concerns over confiscation and seizure of neutral ships and cargoes by the Allies in World War I. British propaganda pamphlet. Bound in gray printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Staples show a bit of rust.   $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Naval History Merchant Marine neutral nations Sweden blockades shipping Sea Power 7061 . Ellis, John. Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War I . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982?]; Reprint. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [vi], 215 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Good physical description of the trenches themselves along with thorough exploration of soldier life in them during the first World War. Covers how they ate, drank, slept, joked, fought off rats and lice, satisfied sexual needs, and more. Some minor edge rubs. Jacket has a few light surface wear.   $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world War I Trench Warfare France brothels Soldiers infantrymen combat no man's land 5900 . Felix, David. Walther Rathenau and the Weimar Republic: the Politics of Reparations . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1971); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w frontis. Photograph , xiv, 210 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Account of Rathenau's efforts to negotiate reductions in financial reparations demanded of Germany under the Versailles Treaty that ended World War I. As Reconstruction Minister and Foreign Minister in the interwar period, Rathenau was the highest ranking Jew in the German government. The ultimate lack of any real reparation relief spawned the Nazi movement. Green cloth over boards with black spine lettering, green endpapers. Faint fading to edges of endpapers, prior ownership stamp on half title. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs.   $15.00 order or inquire WW1 World War I World War II Nazis Jews Reparations Rapallo Treaty Lloyd George 7478 . [Fitzpatrick, Vincent de P.]. "Over Here," Affectionately Dedicated to the Officers and Men Preparing for "Over There," Camp Meade, Md. . Baltimore: Horn-Shafer Press, [1917?]. Oblong quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [32 leaves, fold-out photos]. Condition: Very good. Scarce souvenir booklet of narrative and photographs of the regiments of the 79th Infantry Division training for World War I at Camp Meade, Maryland. This was the birth of the 79th, and this cantonment was carved out of the agricultural land of Anne Arundel County as a training camp for the draftees who came from Pennsylvania and Maryland. Illustrated with forty photographs plus 3 long, fold-out panoramic photographs. Bound in pictorial paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Color picture on front cover depicting Uncle Sam in uniform reviewing troops from a rocky perch. Front cover has few creases, a bit of light foxing, and some mild blue scuffing to top edge. A few minor extremity rubs. First panoramic fold-out has tissue-repaired tear along 2/3 of first fold. Attractive and well preserved copy of this scarce booklet.   $100.00 order or inquire Training and Camps Ft. Meade Camp Meade 79Th Division Infantry Joseph E. Kuhn world war I Maryland Anne Arundel County 3786 . Frost, Holloway H[alstead]. (1889-1935). The Battle of Jutland . Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1936 (1938); Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, maps, diagrams , xx, 571 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Standard history of the greatest naval battle of World War I, wherein the German High Seas Fleet under admirals Scheer and von Hipper narrowly escaped destruction by British Fleet under admirals Beatty and Jellicoe. Disaster was averted for the Germans thanks to their skillful escape under weather, but the battle wrecked the morale of their sailors, who thenceforward avoided battle. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Prior owner inscription on front pastedown. Gilt on binding and spine remains bright, hinges solid. Slight rubs spine extremities. Jacket spine is browned with a few shallow chips at head. A particularly nice copy.   $45.00 order or inquire WW1 Royal Navy Naval Battles Naval warfare World War I German High Seas fleet Admiral Reinhard Scheer Jutland Admiral John Jellicoe 8580 . [German Delegation, Paris Peace Conference (1919-1920)]. Observations de la Délégation allemande au sujet des conditions de paix . [Berlin]: [Julius Sittenfeld], [ca. 1919]. Octavo, Wrappers , 88 pages. Condition: Very good. Text is in French though printed in Berlin. These are the observations, objections, and comments by Germany's diplomatic delegation to the Paris Peace Conference that concluded World War I. Stamped "Duplicate, Hoover Institution" at top fore corner of front cover. Interior pages are mildly browned, small chip to front cover at head of spine, rubs at extremities.   $40.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I French version Paris Peace Conference Diplomacy peace negotiations 14 points Woodrow Wilson Reparations 8579 . German Delegation, Paris Peace Conference (1919-1920). Comments by the German Delegation on the Conditions of Peace with Supplement (Special Legal Questions) . [Berlin]: [Julius Sittenfeld], [ca. 1919]. Octavo, Wrappers , 87 pages & 23 pages. Condition: Good. These are the observations, objections, and comments by Germany's diplomatic delegation to the Paris Peace Conference that concluded World War I, along with the 23 page supplement titled "Special Legal Questions." These are both in English though they were printed in Berlin. Both are stamped "Duplicate, Hoover Institution" at top fore corner of front cover. Interior pages are browned, covers have varying degrees of chipping and wear. Minor dampstain to lower inner margin of front cover of main booklet.   $50.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Versailles Paris Peace Conference Diplomacy peace negotiations 14 points Woodrow Wilson Reparations 3423 . [Graves, C. E. (Editor-in-Chief)]. 1917 Quips and Memoirs of the Corps 1918 . [Washington, D.C.]: [Q.M.C. Souvenir Book Comm.], [1919]. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photos, drawings , 256 pages. Condition: Very good. Souvenir book of the U.S. Army Quartermaster Corps in World War I. Many humorous poems, cartoons, etc. There are eight photographic portrait plates of various quartermaster officers. Bound in tan cloth over boards with gilt stamped title on upper board. Mild soil to exterior, along with some extremity bumps. Interior has scattered foxing. Front pastedown has a .5" x .75" chip or defect along fore edge. Hinges are not cracked, binding sound. An interesting book prepared by members of the corps.   $35.00 order or inquire WW1 World War I Quartermaster Corps Poetry U.S. Army Harry L. Rogers Supply Fort Sam Houston 8837 . Guinn, Paul. British Strategy and Politics 1914-1918 . Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates, maps , xvi, 359 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Study of Britain's shifting policies during World War I that finally produced victory for the Allies and left Great Britain in control of the Middle East. A printed card which reads "With the compliments of The Author" is laid in. Includes a bibliography, index. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards, spine lettered in gilt. Browning to textblock edges, shallow bumps and wrinkles to extremities. Jacket has a bit of browning to spine, minor edge wear, and some faint foxing at edges. Front panel has a small black stain. Nice copy.   $50.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I brasshats frocks Palestine Lloyd George The Somme Passchendaele Dardanelles Expedition 6958 . Hart, B[asil]. H[enry]. Liddell. The Real War, 1914-1918 . Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1930; First American printing. Octavo, Full cloth , with 25 maps , xiv, 508 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Classic history of World War I by a well respected military historian. Well illustrated with maps, some of which fold-out. Good bibliography. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with red stamped spine and upper board titles, blind stamped device on upper board, red topstain. Some minor edge wear. Hinges not cracked, no prior ownership marks.   $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Great war Passchendaele Ypres Jutland Dardanelles German Trench Warfare 880 . Hershey, Burnet. The Odyssey of Henry Ford and the Great Peace Ship . New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1967. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w photographs and illus. , xii, 212 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Story of Ford's attempt to stop World War I by his voyage to Europe with a cargo of pacifists aboard Oscar II in 1915. Green cloth over boards with white and black stamped spine lettering. Slight rubs at spine ends. Jacket has some minor edge rubbing. Clean, straight and solid copy.   $9.00 order or inquire World War I Henry Ford Pacifism Peace Americana Idealism Nautical 2654 . Hoover, Herbert. The Challenge to Liberty . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [iv], 212 pgs.. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Former president Hoover addresses the encroachments on individual liberty caused by social conditions after World War I. Hoover had largely lost the confidence of the American people with the onset of the Great Depression, and was succeeded by Franklin D. Roosevelt as president. Many of FDR's emergency measures to deal with the depression seemed to curtail personal freedoms. This sentiment was by no means limited to America. There was a general feeling after World War I that democracy had failed, giving rise to the likes of Mussolini, Hitler, Stalin, and others. This is Hoover's defense of the American system. Red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slight darkening to spine, light extremity rubs, mild browning to top edge of textblock. Leaf 143/144 is creased at fore edge and corner, as if folded to mark the page. Clean and attractive copy.   $19.00 order or inquire FREEDOM Democracy Government PREsidents Great Depression Herbert Hoover Political FDR Roosevelt 7918 . Horne, Charles F[rancis]. (Editor-in-Chief) and Walter F[orward]. Austin (Directing Editor). The Great Events of the Great War (complete in 7 volumes) [Binder's title: 'Source Records of the Great War'] . [New York]: National Alumni, (1923). Octavos, Hardcovers , Black & white frontispieces, diagrams, maps , Thousands of pages. Condition: Fine in slipcases. An uncommonly crisp and bright copy of the monumental set of World War I Source Records, housed in their original slipcases and wooden shipping crate. This work is described as "A comprehensive and readable source record of the world's Great War, emphasizing the more important events, and presenting these as complete narratives in the actual words of the chief officials and most eminent leaders. Non-partisan. Non-sectional. Non-sectarian…" Volume VII contains the index for the set and a valuable statistical section. Laid into the shipping crate with the books are several related items from the American Legion, including that organization's announcement and endorsement of the work. The individual volumes are bound in different colors and designs, with each binding being an authorized facsimile of the original art on an official copy of the Versailles peace treaty. The books and slip cases are in excellent condition. Bindings are tight with many leaves unopened. The books are all wrapped in original glassine jackets which show varying amounts and degrees of brittleness, tearing, and loss.   $250.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Treaty of Versailles Official Records american legion battle histories France Diplomacy Casualties 9451 . Hurd, Archibald. If There Were No Navies! . London: Jas. Truscott & Son, Ltd., 1916. Duodecimo, Wrappers , [ii], 22 pages. Condition: Near fine. World War I propaganda pamphlet emphasizing and reminding the British people of the importance of naval power in war. Bound in printed wraps over a saddle-stapled binding. A few light spots to exterior, staples a bit rusty.   $25.00 order or inquire WW1 Propaganda Naval Warfare Naval History Alfred Thayer Mahan Great Britain Royal Navy world war I troop carriers 9452 . Hurd, Archibald. Naval Prospects in 1917 . London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Limited, 1917. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 12 pages. Condition: Near fine. British propaganda pamphlet from World War I in which it is asserted that despite Germany's claim of victory at the Battle of Jutland, their "naval activity has [since] been confined to destroyer raids in the darkness, which have achieved no military results, and to the submarine campaign against the merchant shipping of the Allies, and, unfortunately, also of neutrals." Hurd predicted the defeat of the submarine and reminds the British people of the importance of sea power. Bound in printed blue paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. A few faint corner creases, staples slightly rusty.   $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Naval History Submarines battle of Jutland Alfred Thayer Mahan Sea Power Propaganda Royal Navy 8739 . Lefebure, Victor (Preface by Marshal Foch, Introduction by Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson). The Riddle of the Rhine: Chemical Strategy in Peace and War . New York: Chemical Foundation, Inc., (1923). Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , 282 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. "An account of the critical struggle for power and for the decisive war initiative. The campaign fostered by the great Rhine factories, and the pressing problems which they represent. A matter of pre-eminent public interest concerning the sincerity of disarmament, the future of warfare, and the stability of peace." Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board. Gilt is dulled, spine and board edges moderately darkened, bump to head of spine. Slight foxing inside.   $20.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Mustard Gas gas attacks no man's land Livens projector treaty of versailles Chemical Warfare Weapons 3450 . Mee, Charles L., Jr. The End of Order: Versailles 1919 . New York: E. P. Dutton, (1980); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , xviii, 301 pp.. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Story of the tragically flawed treaty at the end of World War I which insured a chaotic and violent 20th century. Orange paper over boards backed with tan cloth, gilt stamped spine lettering. A bit of foxing to textblock edges, a few minor extremity bumps. Jacket has minor edge wrinkles and traces of wear.   $6.00 order or inquire WW1 World War I Treaty European history 20th century Germany Woodrow Wilson Diplomacy Reparations 10061 . Morris, Ira Nelson. From an American Legation (Signed) . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. Octavo, Original cloth , xii, 287 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Morris's observations on the efforts of Sweden to remain neutral during World War I despite the efforts of the Allied and associated powers to sway the government in Stockholm. Morris was the American Minister to Sweden from July, 1914 to April, 1923. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Morris on front free endpaper, with an additional autograph note signed by Morris, on his stationery, laid in. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, black topstain. Gilt on spine is dulled, cloth shows some minor spotting, minor wear to board extremities. Hinges sound. Jacket has mild edge wear with a few .25" edge chips, mild browning.   $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world war i diplomats Diplomacy Sweden stockholm Signed By Author europe Allies 10060 . [Naval Academy]. Seamanship Department Notes, U. S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, November, 1917 . Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1918; First printing. Octavo, Cloth over flexible boards , drawings, diagrams , 165 pages. Condition: Good +. Includes such items as instructions for cutter drill, notes on ground tackle, notes on writing the deck log, hints to young officers taking the deck, rules of the road pertaining to lights, moorings of a ship alongside a dock, Morse code, and much more. Prior ownership inscription of one Harry L. Edwards, U.S.M.C. aboard the USS Montana, 1914-1918 is on front pastedown. Bound in dark blue cloth over flexible boards, spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Bump to heel of spine, rubs and light wear to extremities, endpapers splitting along hinges but still holding snugly. Both boards have a vertical crease.   $15.00 order or inquire Naval History uss montana Battleships Usmc Marine Corps world war i Marines Instruction 8616 . [Officers and Crew of the USS Mercy]. The U.S.S. Mercy, a Souvenir Log of the Part it Played in the World War [Bringing Home the Wounded the U.S.S. Mercy 1918-1919, cover title] . (S.l.): Published by the Ship, [1920?]. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 94 pages. Condition: Good. Illustrated record of the World War I cruises of the U.S. Navy Hospital ship USS Mercy. The Mercy, formerly the Ward Liner Saratoga, was commissioned in January 1918 and based in Yorktown, Virginia. She ferried supplies and wounded men from ships to shore in the U.S., and even made four trips to France and back herself. Inc addition to many photographs there are crew lists, details of shipboard activities and departments, and a fold-out photograph of the officers and crew on 31 May 1919. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-decorated upper board. Some rubs to extremities, shallow chips at spine ends, some mild browning to endpapers. Binding remains sound. A few leaves have closed edge tears. The fold-out photograph been neatly repaired with archival tissue where cleanly separated along one fold. Good copy of this rather scarce ship history.   $150.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I US Navy hospital ships red cross uss mercy Yorktown ship histories crew lists 7537 . Rademaker, Lee. The Resurrection of the R. K. 7 Ranch . Boston: Meador Publishing Company, (1943); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white frontispiece photograph , 285 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Novel of a World War I veteran's return to the family ranch in Arizona, only to find his father murdered, the ranch looted bare, and the county under the control of the criminal perpetrators. Capt. Ken Golden gathers his old army company and puts things back in order. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Some mild spotting to exterior, one small brown spot to fore edge of textblock. Jacket has minor edge wear and a scattering of small round stains to front panel, the largest of which is about the size of a penny.   $30.00 order or inquire Modern Firsts Westerns Arizona Dust Jackets First Editions world war I Soldiers Ranchers Cattle Ranches 6183 . Roosevelt, Theodore. Fear God and Take Your Own Part . New York: George H. Doran Company, (1916); Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [I]-xvi, 15-414 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Roosevelt's stinging criticism of the Wilson administration's policies of appeasement toward Germany at the beginning of World War I, as well as "professional pacificsts and professional antipreparedness advocates" in general. Tan cloth over boards with dark green spine and upper board titles. Minor extremity wear, light exterior soil, and a hint of toning to the text. Solid copy.   $19.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Teddy Roosevelt Theodore Roosevelt Pacifism Woodrow Wilson war preparedness Deterrence military strength 2020 . Scholefield, Alan. The Alpha Raid . New York: William Morrow and Company, 1977; First printing. Octavo, 1/4 cloth , [vi], 197 pgs.. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An exciting historical novel of an actual World War I campaign in Africa. Light blue paper over boards with black cloth spine. Red stamped spine lettering. Slight slant to spine. Faint fading to extreme board edges. Jacket has a few light edge rubs and a small chip at lower fore corner of rear panel. Bright and attractive copy.   $15.00 order or inquire World War I African German Military Adventure Historical fiction Modern Firsts First Edition 354 . Simpson, Colin. The Lusitania . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1972); 2nd printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs, illus. , xii, 303 pp.. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Simpson argues that British and American government officials created the situation that led to Lusitania's sinking. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has tears and chips, but not horrible. Dented in the area of the top fore corner of front board and jacket. Jacket spine lettering slightly faded.   $9.00 order or inquire World War I Germany U-Boats Torpedoes Submarines Ships 9327 . Stansbury, Henry D. Maryland's 117th Trench Mortar Battery in the World War 1917-1919, Rainbow (42nd) Division . (Baltimore): (Maryland Chapter Rainbow Division Veterans), (1942); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, lithographs , xvi, 142 pages. Condition: Good. History of this unit, composed entirely of men from Baltimore, which fought in every sizable battle of World War I. Illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs and striking full-page lithographs and occasional margin illustrations. The illustrations are by a member of the unit, Clinton C. Davison. One of the photographs shows Gen. Douglas MacArthur receiving a decoration from Gen. Pershing. Includes a roster of the unit, decorations received, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, decorated endpapers. Rubs along joints and at extremities, mild soil to exterior. Last 15 pages show a shallow water tide mark to top fore corners. Hinges not cracked, sound copy.   $100.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Unit History Baltimore Clinton C. Davison Rainbow Division France National Guard Chapmagne-Marne defensive 7880 . [World War I]. Notes on Duties of the Supply Officer, Aviation Section, Signal Corps . [Washington, D.C.]: [War Department?], [1917]. Octavo, Wrappers , 30 pages. Condition: Very Good. Original World War I manual from the Aviation Section of the U. S. Army Signal Corps, detailing the proper management of supplies within a unit. Numerous data tables. Bound in printed grey paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Contemporary owner name of W. Duncan Patton, dated March 1917 at top edge of front cover. Covers have a few creases, some minor edge wear, and bit of light soil. The original binding staples have rusted away, leaving stains at the inner margins throughout. These staples have since been replaced. Attractive copy of a scarce World War I manual.   $30.00 order or inquire WW1 Manuals Aero Squadrons early aviation Airplanes Signal Corps U.S. Army world war I Quartermaster Corps
|