Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
Books Relating to World War I

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



9453 . Cecil, Robert. Black List and Blockade: Interview with The Rt. Hon. Lord Robert Cecil, M. P. in Reply to the Swedish Prime Minister .
Click for larger imageLondon: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Ltd., 1916. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 10 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Lord Cecil responds to Swedish concerns over confiscation and seizure of neutral ships and cargoes by the Allies in World War I. British propaganda pamphlet. Bound in gray printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Staples show a bit of rust.  

Book #9453
$25.00    order or inquire WW1 world war I Naval History Merchant Marine neutral nations Sweden blockades shipping Sea Power

5900 . Felix, David. Walther Rathenau and the Weimar Republic: the Politics of Reparations .
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1971); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w frontis. Photograph , xiv, 210 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Account of Rathenau's efforts to negotiate reductions in financial reparations demanded of Germany under the Versailles Treaty that ended World War I. As Reconstruction Minister and Foreign Minister in the interwar period, Rathenau was the highest ranking Jew in the German government. The ultimate lack of any real reparation relief spawned the Nazi movement. Green cloth over boards with black spine lettering, green endpapers. Faint fading to edges of endpapers, prior ownership stamp on half title. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs.  

Book #5900
$15.00    order or inquire WW1 World War I World War II Nazis Jews Reparations Rapallo Treaty Lloyd George

2654 . Hoover, Herbert. The Challenge to Liberty .
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [iv], 212 pgs.. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     Former president Hoover addresses the encroachments on individual liberty caused by social conditions after World War I. Hoover had largely lost the confidence of the American people with the onset of the Great Depression, and was succeeded by Franklin D. Roosevelt as president. Many of FDR's emergency measures to deal with the depression seemed to curtail personal freedoms. This sentiment was by no means limited to America. There was a general feeling after World War I that democracy had failed, giving rise to the likes of Mussolini, Hitler, Stalin, and others. This is Hoover's defense of the American system. Red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slight darkening to spine, light extremity rubs, mild browning to top edge of textblock. Leaf 143/144 is creased at fore edge and corner, as if folded to mark the page. Clean and attractive copy.  

Book #2654
$19.00    order or inquire FREEDOM Democracy Government PREsidents Great Depression Herbert Hoover Political FDR Roosevelt

9452 . Hurd, Archibald. Naval Prospects in 1917 .
Click for larger imageLondon: Eyre and Spottiswoode, Limited, 1917. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 12 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     British propaganda pamphlet from World War I in which it is asserted that despite Germany's claim of victory at the Battle of Jutland, their "naval activity has [since] been confined to destroyer raids in the darkness, which have achieved no military results, and to the submarine campaign against the merchant shipping of the Allies, and, unfortunately, also of neutrals." Hurd predicted the defeat of the submarine and reminds the British people of the importance of sea power. Bound in printed blue paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. A few faint corner creases, staples slightly rusty.  

Book #9452
$25.00    order or inquire WW1 world war I Naval History Submarines battle of Jutland Alfred Thayer Mahan Sea Power Propaganda Royal Navy

9451 . Hurd, Archibald. If There Were No Navies! .
Click for larger imageLondon: Jas. Truscott & Son, Ltd., 1916. Duodecimo, Wrappers , [ii], 22 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     World War I propaganda pamphlet emphasizing and reminding the British people of the importance of naval power in war. Bound in printed wraps over a saddle-stapled binding. A few light spots to exterior, staples a bit rusty.  

Book #9451
$25.00    order or inquire WW1 Propaganda Naval Warfare Naval History Alfred Thayer Mahan Great Britain Royal Navy world war I troop carriers

2020 . Scholefield, Alan. The Alpha Raid .
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1977; First printing. Octavo, 1/4 cloth , [vi], 197 pgs.. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An exciting historical novel of an actual World War I campaign in Africa. Light blue paper over boards with black cloth spine. Red stamped spine lettering. Slight slant to spine. Faint fading to extreme board edges. Jacket has a few light edge rubs and a small chip at lower fore corner of rear panel. Bright and attractive copy.  

Book #2020
$15.00    order or inquire World War I African German Military Adventure Historical fiction Modern Firsts First Edition

354 . Simpson, Colin. The Lusitania .
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1972); 2nd printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs, illus. , xii, 303 pp.. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Simpson argues that British and American government officials created the situation that led to Lusitania's sinking. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has tears and chips, but not horrible. Dented in the area of the top fore corner of front board and jacket. Jacket spine lettering slightly faded.  

Book #354
$9.00    order or inquire World War I Germany U-Boats Torpedoes Submarines Ships

9327 . Stansbury, Henry D. Maryland's 117th Trench Mortar Battery in the World War 1917-1919, Rainbow (42nd) Division .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Maryland Chapter Rainbow Division Veterans), (1942); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, lithographs , xvi, 142 pages. Condition: Good.
     History of this unit, composed entirely of men from Baltimore, which fought in every sizable battle of World War I. Illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs and striking full-page lithographs and occasional margin illustrations. The illustrations are by a member of the unit, Clinton C. Davison. One of the photographs shows Gen. Douglas MacArthur receiving a decoration from Gen. Pershing. Includes a roster of the unit, decorations received, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, decorated endpapers. Rubs along joints and at extremities, mild soil to exterior. Last 15 pages show a shallow water tide mark to top fore corners. Hinges not cracked, sound copy.  

Book #9327
$100.00    order or inquire WW1 world war I Unit History Baltimore Clinton C. Davison Rainbow Division France National Guard Chapmagne-Marne defensive

10991 . Stirling, Yates; H. C. Mustin; C. S. McDowell; Ralph Walker McDowell. Fundamentals of Naval Service .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1917); First printing. Duodecimo, Flexible boards , Diagrams, fold-out tables, some color , vi, 575 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Original World War I era manual for the United States Naval service. Includes chapters "The Naval Aeroplane," "Training of a Warship for Battle," "The Naval Mine," "The Evolution of the Modern Dreadnought," "Ordnance," and much more. There is an interesting discussion of the use of Zeppelins as scouts for a fleet. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Prior ownership inscription on front endpapers. Minor extremity rubs and bumps. Binding sound, no hinge cracks.  

Book #10991
$35.00    order or inquire Military Manuals U.S. Navy Naval History Navigation Zeppelin Airships Aeroplanes Battleships Signals

7880 . [World War I]. Notes on Duties of the Supply Officer, Aviation Section, Signal Corps .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: [War Department?], [1917]. Octavo, Wrappers , 30 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Original World War I manual from the Aviation Section of the U. S. Army Signal Corps, detailing the proper management of supplies within a unit. Numerous data tables. Bound in printed grey paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Contemporary owner name of W. Duncan Patton, dated March 1917 at top edge of front cover. Covers have a few creases, some minor edge wear, and bit of light soil. The original binding staples have rusted away, leaving stains at the inner margins throughout. These staples have since been replaced. Attractive copy of a scarce World War I manual.  

Book #7880
$30.00    order or inquire WW1 Manuals Aero Squadrons early aviation Airplanes Signal Corps U.S. Army world war I Quartermaster Corps

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books