![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 8402 . Albion, Robert G., William A. Baker, and Benjamin W. Labaree. New England and the Sea (The American Maritime Library: Volume V) . Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, (1972); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xiv, 299 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A landmark work by noted maritime historians covering New England's maritime activities from colonial days to modern times. Published for the Marine Historical Association. Pictures selected and edited by Marion V. Brewington. ALBION p. 132 (starred item). Bound in olive green cloth over boards with gilt spine titles on a red title block, endpaper charts. Binding shows minor extremity wear. Light foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a closed 1 1/4" tear at top edge of front panel, a closed 3/4" tear at lower fore corner of front panel, minor edge rubs and shallow wrinkles, and some light foxing. Solid, attractive copy. Book #8402 $25.00 order or inquire New England Ships Shipbuilding Whaling Massachusetts Commercial Fishing Fisheries Nantucket Sailing 8679 . Ashley, Clifford W[arren]. (1881-1947); Introduction by Franklin D. Roosevelt. Whaleships of New Bedford: Sixty Plates . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929; First printing. Quarto, Original cloth , Black & white sketches , vi, [2] pages, 60 leaves of plates. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A wonderful gathering of drawings depicting a wide variety of whaling scenes and experiences on shore and at sea. Ashley grew up immersed in the subject he depicts so realistically here. "[Ashley]...tells his story so frankly that even the stranger can scarcely fail to grasp the spirit of what he portrays" -- Franklin Roosevelt, from the Introduction. This is one of 1,035 copies, of which 1,000 were for sale. HOWES #A355. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, deckle fore and bottom edges. Shallow rubbed wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, some light scattered foxing inside. Plain tan paper jacket with spine lettered and decorated in black. Chips and tears to jacket edges along with some mild browning to spine and some light soil. Book #8679 $175.00 order or inquire Whaling maritime art Limited Edition Nantucket Sleigh-ride Cutting in Whalers Charles W. Morgan Massachusetts Hermaphrodite Brig 9961 . Cheever, Henry T[heodore]. (1814-1897). The Whale and His Captors; or, the Whaleman's Adventures, and the Whale Biography, as Gathered on the Homeward Cruise of the Commodore Preble . Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, (1991); Reprint. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white illustrations , 314 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Cheever's whaling scenes are described with vigor and accuracy, and his chapters on the natural history of whales are detailed and clearly based on personal observation. Cheever's work was one of Melville's major sources for "Moby Dick." This is a nice hardcover reprint with no significant wear. See FORSTER #21. Book #9961 $35.00 order or inquire Whaling Whaling Harpoons Hawaii Missionaries Southern Ocean Moby Dick 8557 . Gibbs, Jim. Pacific Square-Riggers: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear . Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1969); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , 192 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Colorful tales of the big sailing ships on the West Coast. Chapters on whaling in Hawaii and Alaska, the grain fleet, ships figureheads, and more. Appendices document sailing vessels owned on the Pacific Coast and passages in the Pacific by commercial sailing vessels. Bound in blue textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Some faint spotting to boards, faint foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and sound. Jacket has a few extremity rubs and was apparently trimmed about 1/8" too narrow in manufacturing. Book #8557 $30.00 order or inquire Sailing Ships Sailors Pacific Ocean Pacific Coast Pacific Northwest Oregon California Alaska Whaling 10253 . [Hart, Joseph Coleman (1798-1855)] (Introduction by Nathaniel Philbrick). Miriam Coffin, or the Whale-Fishermen . (Nantucket): (Mill Hill Press), (1995). Octavo, Full cloth , xlviii, 344 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Historical novel about a strong Nantucket woman who builds a fortune but loses it during the American Revolution. Originally published in 1834, the story is a treasure trove of historical information and is based on the real life exploits of Tory whaling merchant Kezia Coffin. Excellent introduction by Nathaniel Philbrick, including a selected bibliography. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Prior owner inscription at top of title page, erasure abrasion at top fore corner of front free endpaper, otherwise clean and bright. Book #10253 $25.00 order or inquire Whaling New England Massachusetts Nantucket American Revolution Womens Studies Feminism Commercial Fishing Whales 9400 . Marine Committee [Thorvald S. Ross, Chairman]. Massachusetts on the Sea, 1630-1930 . [Boston]: Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1930; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white plates , [iv], 32 pages. Condition: Near Fine. A nicely illustrated introduction to the stories of Massachusetts colonial fishermen and traders, privateers of the Revolution and War of 1812, and whalers and clipper ships. Produced for the Commonwealth's 300th anniversary in a limited edition, of which this is #2621. Bound in blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, endpaper charts. Slight wear to extremities, faint foxing to cloth on lower board, occasional light foxing seen inside, prior owner name at top edge of title page. Attractive book. Book #9400 $19.00 order or inquire Massachusetts War Of 1812 Revolutionary War Naval History Whaling New England Boston Colonial Era Fishermen 10864 . Paddack, William C. Life on the Ocean, or Thirty-Five Years at Sea. Being the Personal Adventures of the Author, William C. Paddack, for Twenty-Eight Years Captain in the Merchant Service of the United States . Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1893; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xiv, 242 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library. No dust jacket. Rich memoir of adventure at sea, including Captain Paddack's reminiscences of whaling in the Pacific aboard the ship Planter (1848-51), digging gold in California, voyages in the Mediterranean, voyages in the West Indies, the China trade, and much more. This copy bears the ownership signature of William F. Macy. FORSTER #79. Bound in green cloth over boards with dark brown endpapers, spine titled in gilt, top edge gilt. Mild external rubs and wear, private library catalogue number in gold at heel of spine. Book #10864 $35.00 order or inquire Whaling William F. Macy California West Indies Voyages Merchant Marine Sailors China trade Ship Captains 3773 . Paine, Ralph D[elahaye]. The Ships and Sailors of Old Salem: the Record of a Brilliant Era of American Achievement . Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Co., 1927; Revised edition. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white plates , xviii, 471 pages. Condition: Good. No dustjacket. Drawn from log books, sea journals, and other hitherto unpublished manuscripts of men who made Salem the most famous port in the New World. This revised edition contains a new preface by the author and a new complete index. Well illustrated. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Some spotting to boards, light rubs to extremities, front endpaper shows a 1 1/2" split along inner margin, prior owner penned date at top edge of front free endpaper. Book #3773 $25.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Salem Ships Trade Merchants Sea Oceans Americana Whaling 10409 . Porter, David (1780-1843). Journal of a Cruise . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1986). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white illustrations, charts, facsimile , xxiv, 646 pages. Condition: Near fine. Issued sans dust jacket. Porter's cruise to the Pacific in the frigate Essex to disrupt British whaling during the War of 1812. Originally published in 1815. From the Naval Institute's Classics of Naval Literature Series, this edition is edited with notes by R. D. Madison and Karen Hamon. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt on a dark blue field, silk ribbon book mark. Shallow bump to heel of spine. Clean and crisp overall. Book #10409 $75.00 order or inquire Naval History War Of 1812 Whaling Frigate Essex American History U.S. Navy Naval Battles 9055 . Savings Bank of New London. A Century of Banking in New London, Published in Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of The Savings Bank of New London . New London, CT: (Savings Bank of New London), (1927); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , [ii], 57 pages. Condition: Fine. History of this New London, Connecticut bank which was established to provide a safe place for small deposits by average citizens. Lots of details and anecdotes about the bank, its founders and officers through the years, and also about the town itself and its ties to the whaling industry. Includes historic photographs and portraits. Bound in stiff card covers with Yapp edges, dark brown and gilt block, lettering, and medallion on front cover, cord tied at spine. Just minor extremity rubs to covers, otherwise clean and crisp. Book #9055 $35.00 order or inquire Connecticut Whaling financial history Banking Banks Ebenezer Learned William P. Cleaveland Increase Wilson Nathaniel S. Perkins 8830 . Stackpole, Edouard A. The Sea-Hunters: The New England Whalemen During Two Centuries, 1635-1835 . Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1953). Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white illustrations , 510 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The first detailed history of the development of American whaling during this period, drawn from old log books, account books, journals, etc. Well illustrated. Slight foxing to endpapers and jacket flaps, minor extremity rubs. Book #8830 $19.00 order or inquire Whaling Whales New England Nantucket whaleships Massachusetts Connecticut Yankees 8774 . Tilton, George Fred (Introduction by M. D. C. Crawford). "Cap'n George Fred" Himself . Edgartown: Dukes County Historical Society, 1969; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xviii, 295 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. True whaling and seafaring adventures as recalled by a colorful Martha's Vineyard captain. Illustrated with photographs, silhouettes, and from paintings and drawings by Harry Neyland. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board lettering, illustrated endpapers. Some faint spotting to boards, foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has browning at edges, minor edge rubs, faint foxing scattered on underside. Book #8774 $35.00 order or inquire Whaling Merchant Marine New England Whales ARctic rescue martha's vineyard Commercial Fishing sea captain 10254 . Tripp, Howland. In Whaling Days . Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1909; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , [vi], 371 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Posthumously published tales commemorating the whalers of New Bedford. Tripp gathered much of his information directly from firsthand sources. Bound in drab green cloth over boards with illustration of a whaling ship to upper board. Head and heel of spine have some chipping and slight fraying, minor wear to other extremities. Front board has some rubs to lettering and illustration. Oval stamp of Chace Library of West Harwich, MA on front free endpaper, evidence of an old pocket on rear pastedown. Some scattered foxing. Book #10254 $75.00 order or inquire Whaling Whales new bedford Massachusetts First Editions Whalers Ships Adventure
|