![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 8402 . Albion, Robert G., William A. Baker, and Benjamin W. Labaree. New England and the Sea (The American Maritime Library: Volume V) . Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, (1972); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xiv, 299 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A landmark work by noted maritime historians covering New England's maritime activities from colonial days to modern times. Published for the Marine Historical Association. Pictures selected and edited by Marion V. Brewington. ALBION p. 132 (starred item). Bound in olive green cloth over boards with gilt spine titles on a red title block, endpaper charts. Binding shows minor extremity wear. Light foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a closed 1 1/4" tear at top edge of front panel, a closed 3/4" tear at lower fore corner of front panel, minor edge rubs and shallow wrinkles, and some light foxing. Solid, attractive copy.   $25.00 order or inquire New England Ships Shipbuilding Whaling Massachusetts Commercial Fishing Fisheries Nantucket Sailing 7882 . Allen, Everett S. Children of the Light: the Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1973); Second printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, maps, illus. , xii, 302 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A full account of the 1871 disaster in the Arctic waters off Alaska's Point Barrow, in which 32 ships of New Bedford's whaling fleet were caught in the ice by an unusually short season and severe winter. It was whaling's largest disaster, and yet the 1,200 officers and crew took to sea in small boats and were miraculously rescued without the loss of a single life. Fully indexed. Bound in light grey cloth over boards with light blue cloth spine, gilt-stamped rule and lettering on a dark blue title block on spine, illustrated endpapers. Minor foxing to textblock edges, touch of browning to endpapers. Jacket has a 1" closed tear at top edge of front panel and a 1/2" closed tear at bottom edge. Other minor edge wear and a few faint patches of foxing. Straight and sound copy.   $15.00 order or inquire Whaling Massachusetts New Bedford Quakers Merchants Eskimos seafaring Society Of Friends Alaska 8679 . Ashley, Clifford W[arren]. (1881-1947); Introduction by Franklin D. Roosevelt. Whaleships of New Bedford: Sixty Plates . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929; First printing. Quarto, Original cloth , Black & white sketches , vi, [2] pages, 60 leaves of plates. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A wonderful gathering of drawings depicting a wide variety of whaling scenes and experiences on shore and at sea. Ashley grew up immersed in the subject he depicts so realistically here. "[Ashley]...tells his story so frankly that even the stranger can scarcely fail to grasp the spirit of what he portrays" -- Franklin Roosevelt, from the Introduction. This is one of 1,035 copies, of which 1,000 were for sale. HOWES #A355. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, deckle fore and bottom edges. Shallow rubbed wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, some light scattered foxing inside. Plain tan paper jacket with spine lettered and decorated in black. Chips and tears to jacket edges along with some mild browning to spine and some light soil.   $175.00 order or inquire Whaling maritime art Limited Edition Nantucket Sleigh-ride Cutting in Whalers Charles W. Morgan Massachusetts Hermaphrodite Brig 9906 . Boss, Judith A. (text) and Joseph D. Thomas (photographs). New Bedford: A Pictorial History (Signed) . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company Publishers, (1990); Second printing. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 240 pages. Condition: Very Good. Profusely illustrated history of New Bedford, Massachusetts from 1602 to the late 1980s. Contains over 300 old and new photographs as well as copies of old drawings, paintings, etc. Much information on the whaling industry. SIGNED by photographer Joseph D. Thomas on half title. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers with minor rubs to extremities.   $50.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Whaling Signed By Author Photographs Whales Ships nautical Commercial Fishing New England 2575 . Brewington, M[arion]. V[ernon]. and Dorothy Brewington. The Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum . Salem: (Peabody Museum of Salem), 1968; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Color and black & white illustrations , xviii, 530 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Comprehensive catalogue of every marine picture received by the museum between 1799 and 1966. The entries includes some 1500 illustrations (60 in full color), the identity and brief details of the vessel pictured, the size of the original painting or drawing, whence it came to the museum, etc. Most major marine artists are represented, as well as nearly every type of sailing craft and steamship. Truly an outstanding collection. See ALBION p. 27 (starred item). Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Mild browning along inner margins of endpapers, slight foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has a 2" closed tear at top of upper joint fold, a 3/4" chipped edge tear to bottom of front panel near joint fold, and other minor edge rubs and shallow wrinkles.   $125.00 order or inquire Ships Artists Painters whaleships New England Sailing Steamers Steamships merchant vessels 9961 . Cheever, Henry T[heodore]. (1814-1897). The Whale and His Captors; or, the Whaleman's Adventures, and the Whale Biography, as Gathered on the Homeward Cruise of the "Commodore Preble" . Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, (1991); Reprint. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white illustrations , 314 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Cheever's whaling scenes are described with vigor and accuracy, and his chapters on the natural history of whales are detailed and clearly based on personal observation. Cheever's work was one of Melville's major sources for "Moby Dick." This is a nice hardcover reprint with no significant wear. See FORSTER #21.   $35.00 order or inquire Whaling harpoons Hawaii Missionaries Southern Ocean moby dick 9001 . Ely, Ben-Ezra Stiles (1828-1910) (Edited by Curtis Dahl). "There She Blows:" A Narrative of a Whaling Voyage, in the Indian and South Atlantic Oceans . Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, (1971). Duodecimo, Hardcover , black & white illustrations , xxxiv, 208 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Originally published in 1849, this is Ben Ely's personal account of whaling off Madagascar aboard the bark Emigrant. This modern edition includes a biographical introduction and much additional information by Ely's great-grandson. Facsimile of original title page. ALBION, p. 202. Bound in glossy grey textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Some faint foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a touch of soil to rear panel, minor extremity rubs, some light foxing to edges.   $25.00 order or inquire Whaling Atlantic Ocean madagascar harpoons whale oil Emigrant Narragansett Bay Ben Ely Adventure 8557 . Gibbs, Jim. Pacific Square-Riggers: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear . Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1969); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , 192 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Colorful tales of the big sailing ships on the West Coast. Chapters on whaling in Hawaii and Alaska, the grain fleet, ships figureheads, and more. Appendices document sailing vessels owned on the Pacific Coast and passages in the Pacific by commercial sailing vessels. Bound in blue textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Some faint spotting to boards, faint foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and sound. Jacket has a few extremity rubs and was apparently trimmed about 1/8" too narrow in manufacturing.   $30.00 order or inquire Sailing Ships Sailors Pacific Ocean Pacific Coast Pacific Northwest Oregon California Alaska Whaling 9003 . Howland, Chester Scott. Whale Hunters of "Aboard the Grey Gold" . Caldwell: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1957; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , 140 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Tale of an Indian boy of Massachusetts who ships on a Pacific whaling voyage in search of sperm whales. Illustrated throughout with old prints and photographs of actual whaling scenes. Bound in yellow cloth over boards with titles to spine and upper board in dark blue, illustrated endpapers. Binding remains snug and clean with a bump to heel of spine and some shallow wrinkles to cloth at head of spine. Jacket has minor edge wear and some faint foxing to rear panel. Long list of other Caxton titles printed on back of jacket.   $25.00 order or inquire Whaling First Editions Massachusetts harpoons Sperm Whales Adventure Fiction Pacific Ocean nantucket sleigh ride whale oil 9188 . Lubbock, Basil. The Arctic Whalers . Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., (1978); Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates, data tables , xii, 483 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A detailed history of the whale trade as it was practiced in the northern seas. Lubbock had access to not only the whaling manuscripts of Mr. J. E. S. Suddaby, but also the incredible image collection of Mr. James G. Sleight--many of which were reproduced here for the first time. Lubbock was also able to interview some surviving Arctic whalemen for the book. Chapters on the early Spitzbergen fishery, the revival of British Whaling 1750-1800, specific fishing seasons, and more. See WHALE #857. Bound in royal blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board titled in blind, endpaper maps. A few minor extremity rubs, a spot of shelf soil at bottom fore corner of textblock, and a touch of foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has an old sticker ghost at top fore corner of front panel, some light surface rubs and minor edge wear.   $50.00 order or inquire Whaling Whales Greenland Greenlanders blubber Spitzbergen Fishery Northern seas tracking belts Kingston upon Hull 9986 . Macy, William F. The Nantucket Scrap Basket, Being a Collection of Characteristic Stories and Sayings of the People of the Town and Island of Nantucket, Massachusetts . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930. Sixteenmo, Full cloth , xi, 163 pages. Condition: Fine. Includes sea yarns and sayings, whaling anecdotes, information on the area's Quakers, local characters, expressions and idioms, genealogy and necrology, and a variety of other lore. Originally appeared in 1916, this the first printing of the second edition. Bound in coarse tan cloth over boards with dark brown topstain, titled in black on a blue title label laid onto spine. Old bookseller label from Hathaway House Bookshop, Wellesley, is affixed at lower inner margin of front free endpaper. Slight toning to endpapers and textblock edges. Lovely copy.   $25.00 order or inquire Massachusetts nantucket island Whaling seaports New England Whalers Local Color Tales dialects Genealogy 9400 . Marine Committee [Thorvald S. Ross, Chairman]. Massachusetts on the Sea, 1630-1930 . [Boston]: Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1930; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white plates , [iv], 32 pages. Condition: Near Fine. A nicely illustrated introduction to the stories of Massachusetts colonial fishermen and traders, privateers of the Revolution and War of 1812, and whalers and clipper ships. Produced for the Commonwealth's 300th anniversary in a limited edition, of which this is #2621. Bound in blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, endpaper charts. Slight wear to extremities, faint foxing to cloth on lower board, occasional light foxing seen inside, prior owner name at top edge of title page. Attractive book.   $19.00 order or inquire Massachusetts War Of 1812 Revolutionary War Naval History Whaling New England Boston Colonial Era Fishermen 3773 . Paine, Ralph D[elahaye]. The Ships and Sailors of Old Salem: the Record of a Brilliant Era of American Achievement . Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Co., 1927; Revised edition. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white plates , xviii, 471 pages. Condition: Good. No dustjacket. Drawn from log books, sea journals, and other hitherto unpublished manuscripts of men who made Salem the most famous port in the New World. This revised edition contains a new preface by the author and a new complete index. Well illustrated. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Some spotting to boards, light rubs to extremities, front endpaper shows a 1 1/2" split along inner margin, prior owner penned date at top edge of front free endpaper.   $25.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Salem Ships Trade Merchants Sea Oceans Americana Whaling 9055 . Savings Bank of New London. A Century of Banking in New London, Published in Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of The Savings Bank of New London . New London, CT: (Savings Bank of New London), (1927); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , [ii], 57 pages. Condition: Fine. History of this New London, Connecticut bank which was established to provide a safe place for small deposits by average citizens. Lots of details and anecdotes about the bank, its founders and officers through the years, and also about the town itself and its ties to the whaling industry. Includes historic photographs and portraits. Bound in stiff card covers with Yapp edges, dark brown and gilt block, lettering, and medallion on front cover, cord tied at spine. Just minor extremity rubs to covers, otherwise clean and crisp.   $35.00 order or inquire Connecticut Whaling financial history Banking Banks Ebenezer Learned William P. Cleaveland Increase Wilson Nathaniel S. Perkins 8830 . Stackpole, Edouard A. The Sea-Hunters: The New England Whalemen During Two Centuries, 1635-1835 . Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1953). Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white illustrations , 510 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The first detailed history of the development of American whaling during this period, drawn from old log books, account books, journals, etc. Well illustrated. Slight foxing to endpapers and jacket flaps, minor extremity rubs.   $19.00 order or inquire Whaling Whales New England Nantucket whaleships Massachusetts Connecticut Yankees 8774 . Tilton, George Fred (Introduction by M. D. C. Crawford). "Cap'n George Fred" Himself . Edgartown: Dukes County Historical Society, 1969; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xviii, 295 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. True whaling and seafaring adventures as recalled by a colorful Martha's Vineyard captain. Illustrated with photographs, silhouettes, and from paintings and drawings by Harry Neyland. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board lettering, illustrated endpapers. Some faint spotting to boards, foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has browning at edges, minor edge rubs, faint foxing scattered on underside.   $35.00 order or inquire Whaling Merchant Marine New England Whales ARctic rescue martha's vineyard Commercial Fishing sea captain
|