Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Waterfowl and Decoys

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



9910 . Becker, A. C., Jr. Decoying Waterfowl .
Click for larger imageSouth Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Company, (1973). Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, diagrams , 247 pages. Condition: Near Fine in very good dust jackets. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Experienced outdoorsman gives practical advice on observing birds in the wild and transferring that knowledge into effective decoy rigs, taking note of differences in responses of various species. Bound in pale green cloth over boards with spine titled in dark green stamped foil. Faint patches of foxing to top edges of pastedowns, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Jacket has minor extremity wear.  
$15.00    order or inquire Hunting: Decoys Wildfowl Shotguns Marshes Duck Hunting goose Geese Birds Decoys

9912 . Camp, Raymond R. Duck Boats: Blinds: Decoys and Eastern Seaboard Wildfowling .
Click for larger imageNew York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black and white photographs, drawings, color pla , xvi, 240, iv pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Camp gives lots of practical advice on making and using simple duck boats, duck blinds, and decoys. Includes many anecdotes from his own experiences. There is also complete coverage of the flyway from Canada to the Gulf of Mexico. Two color plates of decoys and numerous other drawings by G. Don Ray. HAND #C42. Bound in green and black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Prior owner's appropriate bookplate neatly placed on front pastedown. Old bookseller's label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear.  
$50.00    order or inquire Hunting: Decoys Don Ray Borzi Wildfowl Waterfowl Shooting Shotguns Geese Duck Hunting First Editions

10001 . Wright, Bruce S. High Tide and an East Wind: The Story of the Black Duck .
Click for larger imageHarrisburg: Stackpole Company, 1954; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , xiii, 162 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Dramatic story of the life and behavior of this highly-esteemed game bird of the Eastern United States and Canada, told by a Canadian biologist who spent his adult life studying the species. HAND #W532. Bound in turquoise cloth over boards with titles in black on spine and upper board, maps on pastedowns. Line drawings in the text by Peter Ward. Bookseller label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown. Jacket has a few extremity rubs, some rubbed creases to top .75" inch of head of spine, and a band of faint fading to top edge of front panel. A very clean and bright copy overall.  
$30.00    order or inquire Hunting Game Birds Biology Wildfowl Waterfowl migratory birds Migration habitat Wildlife

3891 . Wright, Bruce S. Black Duck Spring .
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1966; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Drawings by James G. Teason , 191 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Wildlife conservation in the northeastern section of our continent. Minor rubs at heel of spine, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, a few specks of foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has some minor rubs at extremities.  
$12.00    order or inquire geese black duck wild fowl birds ducks wildlife conservation

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books