![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books Join Our Email List ![]() Events About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 9910 . Becker, A. C., Jr. Decoying Waterfowl . South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Company, (1973). Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, diagrams , 247 pages. Condition: Near Fine in very good dust jackets. Jacket in Mylar protector. Experienced outdoorsman gives practical advice on observing birds in the wild and transferring that knowledge into effective decoy rigs, taking note of differences in responses of various species. Bound in pale green cloth over boards with spine titled in dark green stamped foil. Faint patches of foxing to top edges of pastedowns, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Jacket has minor extremity wear. Book #9910 $15.00 order or inquire Hunting: Decoys Hunting Decoys Wildfowl Shotguns Marshes Duck Hunting Goose Geese Decoys Birds 6303 . Blogg, Percy Thayer. There are No Dull Dark Days . Baltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son, (1944); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , 92 pages. Condition: Very Good. Memories of trout fishing and hunting duck, goose, swan, and upland game birds along the Chesapeake Bay and Maryland's Eastern Shore. Perce Blogg was an expert waterfowl hunter and long time member of the Miller's Island Ducking Club and the Seneca Ducking Club. HAND #B370. Bound in green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board titles, color illustration laid onto upper board. A few shallow edge wrinkles and tiny rubs at spine ends. No prior ownership marks, hinges sound. Book #6303 $200.00 order or inquire Maryland Hunting Waterfowl Shotguns Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Miller's Island Trout fishing Seneca Ducking Club 9056 . [Cheever, Byron]. Ward Bros. . [Heber City, UT]: North American Decoys, [1971]. Quarto, Full cloth , color & black & white photographs, sketches , [x], 31 pages, [plus 33 leaves of plates]. Condition: Very Good. The story of Lemuel T. Ward and Stephen Ward, the famous wildfowl counterfeiting brothers of Crisfield, Maryland. Nicely illustrated, some photographs of the decoys in color. HAND, #C209; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #900. Bound in light green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt and upper board titled and illustrated in gilt. Minor edge wear at spine ends, faint browning along spine. Book #9056 $65.00 order or inquire Decoys Eastern Shore crisfield Wildfowl Duck Hunting Lemuel T. Ward Stephen Ward Americana Chesapeake Bay 10903 . Robinson, Jimmy. Hunting Adventures with Jimmy Robinson: Highlights of Hunting Experiences over a Span of Fifty Years as Related by the Associate Editor of Sports Afield Magazine (Signed) . Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company, (1958); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , color & b&w drawings, b&w photographs , 265 pages. Condition: Very good. Robinson's colorful hunting and fishing stories are filled with personalities ranging from Annie Oakley to Ernest Hemingway. Includes a chapter with Robinson's specific instruction on waterfowling. Illustrated with many photographs and several color paintings by Roger Preuss and Les Kouba. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with minor extremity wear. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Robinson on front free endpaper. Robinson's name and address in Minneapolis stamped on front pastedown. Book #10903 $25.00 order or inquire Hunting Signed By Author Waterfowl Big Game Rifles Fishing Richard Mellon Rolling Rock Club Shooting 6921 . [Spangler, Andrew M.]. A Paradise for Gunners and Anglers . (Philadelphia): Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad Comp 1883; First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , Engraved cuts, fold-out map , 96 pages. Condition: Fair. Rather scarce booklet which describes the fishing and waterfowling delights to be found on the Delaware and Maryland peninsula in the Chesapeake Bay, with many engraved cuts of different species and a large fold-out map of the region on inside front cover. Printed for the Passenger Department of the Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad, no doubt with an eye toward promoting ridership to the area. See HAND #S474; PRATT EASTERN SHORE #199. Bound in robin egg-blue paper covers with lovely stern view of a sailboat on front cover, two shotgunners on rear cover. Cover illustrations executed by the American Bank Note Company, New York. Covers apparently detached at some point and repaired with cloth tape down spine. There are several chips to front and rear covers of up to . 5" depth. The map at inside rear cover has tears along folds repaired with archival tissue, one section repaired with the same cloth tape as found on spine. The map is complete and entirely legible. Book #6921 $200.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Delaware Eastern Shore Shotguns Waterfowl Hunting Fishing Chesapeake Bay Railroads 10525 . Starr, George Ross, Jr. Decoys of the Atlantic Flyway . (New York): Winchester Press, (1974); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white & color photographs , x, 308 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Noted decoy collector shares his research, connoisseurship, and ability to tell a good story in this lovely volume that showcases over 350 decoys from his collection of 25 years. Photographs by George Dow. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow, simple decoy ornament in yellow on upper board, pictorial endpapers. Shallow bumps to extremities, a few specks of foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a few edge wrinkles and a manufacturing flaw consisting of a strip of black residue underneath the laminate at top fore edge of front flap. Book #10525 $50.00 order or inquire Decoys Wildfowl Waterfowl Hunting Collectable wood carving Birds Duck Hunting Geese 10001 . Wright, Bruce S. High Tide and an East Wind: The Story of the Black Duck . Harrisburg: Stackpole Company, 1954; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , xiii, 162 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Dramatic story of the life and behavior of this highly-esteemed game bird of the Eastern United States and Canada, told by a Canadian biologist who spent his adult life studying the species. HAND #W532. Bound in turquoise cloth over boards with titles in black on spine and upper board, maps on pastedowns. Line drawings in the text by Peter Ward. Bookseller label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown. Jacket has a few extremity rubs, some rubbed creases to top .75" inch of head of spine, and a band of faint fading to top edge of front panel. A very clean and bright copy overall. Book #10001 $30.00 order or inquire Hunting Game Birds Hunting Game Biology Wildfowl Waterfowl Migratory Migration Habitat Wildlife Birds 3891 . Wright, Bruce S. Black Duck Spring . New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1966; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Drawings by James G. Teason , 191 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Wildlife conservation in the northeastern section of our continent. Minor rubs at heel of spine, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, a few specks of foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has some minor rubs at extremities. Book #3891 $12.00 order or inquire geese black duck wild fowl birds ducks wildlife conservation
|