Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to the Vietnam War

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



1539 . Bly, Robert. The Light Around the Body .
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967; Early printing. Octavo, Hardcover , viii, 62 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Bly's second collection, with heavy anti-Vietnam War sentiment. Bump to head of spine and lower fore corners of boards. Light rubs at extremities. Jacket has mild extremity rubs and a few short, closed edge tears. Clean and bright copy.  
$12.00    order or inquire Poetry Vietnam War 1960's Poems Poets

808 . Collingwood, Charles. The Defector .
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , map drawings , 313 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Contemporary novel of a journalist's involvement in the Vietnam War. Slight spine slant. A few edge wrinkles and short closed tears to jacket.  
$9.00    order or inquire Vietnamese Combat Journalism Newsmen Newspapers Hanoi Communism Military Adventure

2223 . Dudman, Richard. Forty Days with the Enemy .
New York: Liveright, 1971; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [x], 182 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     St. Louis Post-Dispatch journalist Dudman and three others were captured by Cambodian guerrillas during the Vietnam War. His account tells what it was like to see that war from the other side as they were shuttled from hut to hut by their captors, avoiding American bombers, helicopter gunships, and approaching ground troops. Brown cloth over boards with black spine lettering, tan endpapers. Some faint foxing to text block edges. Jacket has a few minor edge wrinkles and light rubs. Crisp copy, no prior ownership marks.  
$22.00    order or inquire VIETNAM WAR Cambodia Guerilla tactics Journalism Reporters Combat Capture Communism Prisoners

3476 . Ellender, Allen J. A Report of United States Foreign Policy and Operations, 1961: USSR, Japan, Taiwan, Hong Kong, South Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia... .
Washington: U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1962; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , viii, 342 pp.. Condition: Good.
     Senator from Louisiana gives a detailed report on a visit to the Soviet Union, the Far East, and Southeast Asia in 1961. Ellender visited factories, farms, hydroelectric plants, housing projects, and various other facilities. He concludes his report with recommendations on the U.S. conduct of the Cold War in light of what he observed. Includes much statistical information. A good background reference on the Vietnam War. Green printed wraps. Some fading around edges of covers and along spine. Some pages have corner creases. Binding sound.  
$22.00    order or inquire VIETNAM WAR Cold War Soviet Union Southeast Asia Laos Cambodia Communism Thailand

6032 . Hammond, William M. (David F. Trask, Series Editor). Public Affairs: The Military and the Media, 1962-1968 (United States Army in Vietnam Series) .
Washington: Center of Military History, 1988; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs, maps , xvi, 413 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Seeks to clarify some of the controversies that developed between the press and the military as the Vietnam war carried on--the first major U.S. war fought without some form of field press censorship. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering and gilt stamped seal on upper board. Small bumps to lower fore corners, shallow wrinkles to cloth at spine ends. Jacket has some sun fading to spine, a bit of edge wrinkling, and a few small tears.  
$15.00    order or inquire Vietnam War Newspapers Journalism Television Images Public Opinion nightly news Combat Photographs Journalism

1356 . Harrison, Donald C. Distant Patrol: Virginia and the Vietnam War .
Chelsea: Scarborough House, 1989; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , color and b&w illus., maps , viii, 138 pp.. Condition: As New in an as New Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Companion to a similar volume on the Korean War, the focus is on Virginians and Virginia units involved in the conflict. Illustrated with many photographs and maps. Includes casualty lists arranged by hometown for Virginia servicemen in Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps. Bibliography, index.  
$15.00    order or inquire VIETNAM WAR Asia Virginia War Soldiers Memorials Warfare

2551 . Hoadley, J. Stephen. Soldiers and Politics in Southeast Asia: Civil-Military Relations in Comparative Perspective .
Cambridge: Schenkman Publishing Company, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Data tables , xii, 307 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Analysis of whether military or civilian-led governments are better suited to fostering political and economic development. Uses case studies of the military predominance in Thailand, Burma, South Vietnam, Indonesia, and Cambodia. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Single prior ownership stamp from the Political Science Dept. at the U.S. Naval Academy on front free endpaper, but no library marks. Minor browning to text block edges. Jacket has some surface scratches and minor rubbed wrinkles at extremities.  
$38.00    order or inquire VIETNAM WAR Communism Insurgency Counter-insurgency Civilian Politics Government Burma Cambodia

6529 . McConnell, Malcolm with research by Theodore G. Schweitzer III. Inside Hanoi's Secret Archives: Solving the MIA Mystery .
Click for larger imageNew York: Simon & Schuster, (1995); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, illustrations , 462 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Authoritative investigation and history of the POW/MIA issue based on the findings of the highly secret Operation Swamp Ranger led by Schweitzer. This mission uncovered thousands of documents, photographs, and artifacts that give definitive answers to troubling questions about POW/MIAs from the Vietnam War. SIGNED by McConnell on preliminary leaf.  
$25.00    order or inquire Vietnam War Signed By Author MIA POW Prisoners Of War Vietnamese Casualties Missing in action PAVN

9983 . McGrath, John M. Prisoner of War: Six Years in Hanoi (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1975); First printing. Oblong octavo, Full cloth , Black and white sketches , x, 114 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Mike McGrath tells his harrowing story, in words and drawings, as a captured American pilot during the Vietnam War. For these downed pilots the war really began when they were captured, as the Viet Cong tried to break them down and get "confessions" for use in their propaganda war. Lt. McGrath here describes and draws what he saw and memorized during this hellish experience that is utterly beyond the comprehension of the average American. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Lt. McGrath on the front free endpaper. Bound in dark green paper over boards, gilt titles to spine and upper board, a few tiny extremity rubs. Clean and sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire Vietnam War Signed By Author Hanoi Prisoners Of War Torture Geneva Convention forced confessions Propaganda Communism

4801 . Moeser, Robert D. (photographer). U.S. Navy: Vietnam .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1969); First printing. Square quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs , [viii], 248 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The Navy's far-reaching involvement in the Vietnam War, seen through the gritty images of this veteran Navy photographer. A powerful photo-documentary piece. Bound in patterned gray paper over boards backed in black cloth, black endpapers, spine titled in gilt. Jacket shows a bit of foxing along joint folds.  
$50.00    order or inquire Vietnam Soldiers Navy U.S. Navy Naval battles Riverine warfare Asia Communism Combat

6985 . Pearson, Willard. The War in the Northern Provinces, 1966-1968 (Vietnam Studies) .
Washington, D.C.: Department of the Army, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photos, diagrams, maps , x, 115 pages. Condition: Good.
     Lt. General Pearson played a significant role in the events he describes wherein the North Vietnamese were attempting to seize control of the provinces of Quang Tri and Thua Thien in the northern part of South Vietnam. In 1966 he commanded the 1st Brigade of the 101st Airborne Division in 10 different provinces. Light green paper covers with red printed lettering and illustration. Some fading to covers toward spine and top edge. Binding sound.  
$15.00    order or inquire Vietnam War Tet Offensive Quang Tri Thua Thien MACV 101st Airborne Southeast Asia

6275 . Sivaram, M. The Vietnam War: Why? .
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Co. Publishers, (1966); First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , Endpaper maps , 175 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     An Indian journalist describes the rise of North Vietnam's Ho Chih Minh, and sketches a brief history of Vietnam. He then goes on to deal with questions such as why the U.S. was fighting, why this war was different, why the French lost, why continue, etc. Glossy illustrated covers, light edge rubs.  
$9.00    order or inquire Vietnam War Ho Chih Minh Southeast Asia Communism Laos Cambodia Political

3277 . Tatum, Arlo (Editor). Handbook for Conscientious Objectors (Eighth Edition) .
Philadelphia: Central Committee for C. O.s, 1966; 3rd printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 110 pages. Condition: Good.
     Vietnam War era handbook on how to obtain conscientious objector classification with the military. Small stain and two old prices on front cover. Original printed price lined out on inside of front cover. Binding sound, interior clean. Contains an interesting bibliography on conscientious objection to war.  
$9.00    order or inquire VIETNAM WAR Religion Conscription Combat Selective service Draft boards Peace Protest

5899 . Turner, Robert F. Vietnamese Communism, Its Origins and Development (Hoover Institution Publications 143) .
Stanford: Hoover Institution Press, (1975); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Map drawings, tables, diagrams , xxx, 517 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Draws heavily on the writings of Party leaders such as Ho Chi Minh, Le Duan, Truong Chinh, and Vo Nguyen Giap to trace the first 40 years of Vietnamese Communism. Pulls together an enormous amount of documentation, most of which was previously not available in English. Bound in green cloth over boards with silver foil stamped spine and upper board lettering. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles, and a small, light brown stain near heel of spine.  
$25.00    order or inquire Communism Asia Vietnam War Ho Chi Minh Vo Nguyen Giap Indochina Communist Party Le Duan Truong Chinh

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books