Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to the U.S. Marine Corps

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



7022 . Boggs, Charles W., Jr. Marine Aviation in the Philippines .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: Historical Division, Headquarters, U. S. Marine Co 1951; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & white photographs, fold-out maps , viii, 166 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Good account of the limited but crucial role of Marine aviation forces in recapturing the Philippines from Japan in 1944. Shows the development of the fundamental Marine doctrine of close air support for ground troops in conventional land operations. Well illustrated. Many colored fold-out maps. Glossy, laminated pictorial covers with small bumps to board extremities. Some laminate bubbles to covers and along joints. Binding remains sound, hinges not cracked. Nice copy.  
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre U.S. Marine Corps Military Aviation Close air support Philippines Japanese Military doctrine

2567 . Griffin, W. E. B. Line of Fire: Book V of the Corps .
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 414 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The fifth volume in Griffin's bestselling series of novels about the U.S. Marine Corps. Gray paper over boards with blue spine, silver stamped spine lettering and upper board emblem, gray endpapers. Slight wrinkles at spine ends. Jacket has a few minor edge wrinkles. Clean and tight, no prior ownership marks.  
$9.00    order or inquire Modern firsts First edition U.S.M.C. Marines Military fiction Combat

2084 . Hoyt, Edwin P. Storm Over the Gilberts: War in the Central Pacific: 1943 .
New York: Mason/Charter, 1978; Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover , B&w photographs , [vi], 162 pgs.. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The bitter amphibious fighting for the strategically important potential airfields of the Gilberts. Dark blue paper over boards with silver stamped spine lettering. Small wrinkles at spine ends. Prior owner name penned near top of front pastedown. Jacket has some light fading along spine, mild extremity rubs, and a patch of sticker removal damage on front panel.  
$11.00    order or inquire WW2 Pacific theater Japanese Japan Marines Island hopping Atolls Air fields World War II

7091 . Johnson, Edward C. (Edited by Graham A. Cosmas). Marine Corps Aviation: the Early Years 1912-1940 .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: History and Museums Division, Headquarters, U.S. M 1977. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , viii, 106 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Issued without dustjacket.
     History of the Corps' efforts to secure its own air arm, along with the story of the early development of the Marine air-ground team. Draws heavily upon reminiscences of noteworthy Marine aviators from the Corps' Oral History Section, as well as official reports, documents, personal correspondence, etc. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering and gilt Marine Corps emblem on upper board. Small prior owner stamp at top edge of front and rear pastedowns. Faint foxing, top edge of textblock lightly browned.  
$20.00    order or inquire Marines aviation U.S. Marine Corps Fighter Pilots Oral History Aviators Pilots combat ground support

7175 . Meid, Pat and James M. Yingling. U.S. Marine Operations in Korea 1950-1953, Volume V: Operations in West Korea .
Washington, D.C.: Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps, 1972; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , xii, 643 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Fifth and final volume of this series dealing with operations of the United States Marines in the Korean War. A definitive account of the 1st Marine Division and 1st Marine Aircraft Wing operating under control of the Eighth U.S. Army in Korea (EUSAK) in the far western sector of I Corps during the final phase of the war, 1952-1953. Drawn from combat records and interviews and comments from key participants in the actions described. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles and gilt medallion on upper board, endpaper maps. Small prior owner stamp at top edge of both pastedowns, minor extremity bumps.  
$25.00    order or inquire Korean War U.S. Marine Corps Usmc Communism 8Th Army General Ridgway Matthew B. Ridgway Guerilla Tactics Marine aircraft wing

7090 . Rawlins, Eugene W. (Edited by William J. Sambito). Marines and Helicopters 1946-1962 .
Washington, D.C.: History and Museums Division, Headquarters, U.S. M 1976. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , viii, 113 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Issued without dustjacket.
     The development of the Marine Corps' "vertical envelopment" concept by the tactical use of helicopters, which saw its biggest step forward with the successes of helicopters in the Korean War. Companion volume to Fails' "Marines and Helicopters 1962-1973." Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt Marine Corps emblem on upper board. Small prior owner stamp at top edge of front and rear pastedowns, mild browning to top edge of textblock. Clean and tight in binding.  
$30.00    order or inquire Marines Helicopters Aviation Korean War U.S. Marine Corps Vertical Envelopment Tactics

8565 . Sherrod, Robert. History of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II .
Click for larger imageWashington: Combat Forces Press, (1952); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, diagrams , xvi, 496 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     An excellent and comprehensive record of the U.S. Marines in the air in World War II's Pacific Theatre, written with an eye toward what the participants in these operations would want to know. In this sense it has much of the feel of a unit history. Well illustrated. Valuable appendices on Medals of Honor, enemy aircraft shot down, unit sketches, and much more. Sherrod based this history on several hundred war diaries, reports of the squadrons, operation reports, interviews, and translated Japanese documents. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine lettered in blue and red, color endpaper maps. Front free endpaper has a diagonal crease across top fore corner. Minor extremity wear, slight browning to textblock edges. Hinges sound. Nice copy.  
$45.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II U.S. Marine Corps Aviation flying Pacific Theatre Usmc combat pilots Fighters

1253 . Wood, E. Eager. Uncertain Flight .
Newport News: Wayside Press, 1945; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 99 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     One of 1100 copies printed by the author. A book of poems inspired by his son's entrance into the Marine Corps and World War II. Most poems are on military themes. Tiny chips to top and bottom edges of boards near spine.  
$9.00    order or inquire Poems Poetry Marine Corps World War II Military Soldiers

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books