![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 7581 . Casey, Robert J. Battle Below: the War of the Submarines . Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1945); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , 380 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. The story of the American submarine service in World War II based on first hand experience and research by a veteran Chicago Daily News war correspondent. Information on Germany's U-boats and the strategy of their employment. Also lots of information on everyday life in the submarines. Appendix on "Difficulties of the Submerged Life." Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering, yellow topstain. Minor edge wear, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Book #7581 $20.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Submarines U-Boats wolf packs silent service US Navy Naval Warfare Torpedoes 2594 . Cocchia, Aldo (translated by M. Gwyer). The Hunters and the Hunted: Adventures of Italian Naval Forces (Published in the U.K. as 'Submarine Attacking') . Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1958); First American edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , viii, 180 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Admiral Cocchia was Chief of Staff at the Italian submarine base at Bordeaux in World War II. His account provides information on encounters with British merchantmen, Italian methods of slipping through the Straits of Gibraltar, the sinking of the cruiser Calypso, and the transformation of Italian submarines into unarmed cargo boats transporting supplies to Japan. Also has information on the use of human torpedoes. Includes an appendix listing the Italian submarines in the Atlantic, their commanding officers, and brief remarks about each. A nice copy of this important first hand narrative of Italian submarine operations in World War II. Bound in green cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Slight browning to margins of pastedowns, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has a hint of browning along spine and lower joint fold. Book #2594 $25.00 order or inquire WW2 Naval history Submarines Italy Axis human torpedoes Bordeaux Doenitz World War II 3498 . Divine, A. D. Firedrake: the Destroyer that Wouldn't Give Up . New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1943; 1st American. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w photographs, map , 251 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Published in England as: "Destroyer's War: a Million Miles with 'The Fighting Eighth'." The Eighth Flotilla and the H.M.S. Firedrake at work against the Axis in the first two years of World War II. Red cloth with black lettering and decoration, black topstain. Slight spine fading, scattered light foxing inside. Book #3498 $9.00 order or inquire WW2 Naval warfare Ships British history Royal Navy Submarines U-boats Nazis World War II 2016 . Forbes, Colin. Target Five . New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1973; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 256 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The American Arctic command at Target Five try to capture a Top Secret list of Soviet strategic submarine stations. Cold War action novel. Red cloth over boards with silver stamped spine lettering. Prior owner name penned at top of front free endpaper. Minor spotting to text block edges, faintly browned area at fore edge of front free endpaper. Jacket has some mild edge wrinkles with slight rubbing. All in all a clean and bright copy. Book #2016 $9.00 order or inquire Modern Firsts First Edition Soviet Union Cold War Suspense Military Adventure Arctic Submarines 9149 . Friedman, Norman (illustrated by James L. Christley). U. S. Submarines Through 1945: An Illustrated Design History . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1995). Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, plans , xiv, 379 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Detailed account of the development of U.S. submarines from the one off "secret" weapons of a weak navy hoping to even the odds in the Revolutionary War and Civil War, to the vital force of big fleet submarines that sank the Japanese merchant fleet to hasten the end of World War II. Well illustrated with detailed inboard profiles of every distinct type of submarine the U.S. Navy bought between 1900 and 1945. Plans by Friedman and James L. Christley. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Book #9149 $65.00 order or inquire Submarines World War II USS Turtle Civil War CSS Hunley Revolutionary War John Holland Lake Submarine Company Electric Boat Company 10829 . Holmes, W[ilfred]. J[ay]. Undersea Victory: The Influence of Submarine Operations on the War in the Pacific . Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Charts , xiv, 514 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Holmes was a Naval Academy graduate who served on the USS Nautilus and USS Barracuda, and was a Combat Intelligence Officer on Admiral Nimitz's staff during World War II. Here, in a series of riveting accounts of submarine engagements, he explains how America gained the upper hand in submarine warfare against Japan. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and endpaper maps. Moderate exterior rubs and spots, prior owner name on front free endpaper, slight foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has edge tears, chips and rubbed wrinkles. Book #10829 $25.00 order or inquire WW2 Submarines World War II Pacific Theatre Japanese Naval Warfare Torpedoes sonar silent service 9375 . Naval Staff Anti-Submarine Warfare Division. Enemy Submarines in Question and Answer B.R. 145/40 . (S.l.): (s.n.), 1940. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, silhouettes , [40] pages. Condition: Fine. British World War II booklet for use in identifying, attacking and avoiding German and Italian submarines. Information on disguises, attacking and cruising depths, hydrophone pursuits, turning capabilities, periscopes, torpedoes, lying on the bottom, means of communication and much more arranged in a Q&A format. Includes scaled silhouettes of primary German and Italian submarine types plus 8 pages of photographs. Scarce. Bound in printed blue paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Faint stain to front cover near spine, tiny extremity rubs. Book #9375 $75.00 order or inquire Submarines U-Boats World War II italian navy Torpedoes depth charges Anti-Submarine Destroyers Royal Navy 3402 . Rockwell, Theodore. The Rickover Effect: How One Man Made a Difference (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1992). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xviii, 411 pages. Condition: near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Candid portrait of Hyman G. Rickover, controversial founder America's nuclear navy. SIGNED by Rockwell on title page. Rockwell worked closely with Rickover. Bound in red cloth over boards with silver stamped spine lettering. Chronology of Rickover's career printed on endpapers. Jacket has a price sticker at top corner of front flap, another at lower edge of rear panel. Book #3402 $35.00 order or inquire SUBMARINES Nuclear power Atomic energy U.S. Navy Hyman Rickover Engineering Propulsion USS Nautilus Signed By Author 354 . Simpson, Colin. The Lusitania . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1972); 2nd printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs, illus. , xii, 303 pp.. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Simpson argues that British and American government officials created the situation that led to Lusitania's sinking. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has tears and chips, but not horrible. Dented in the area of the top fore corner of front board and jacket. Jacket spine lettering slightly faded. Book #354 $9.00 order or inquire World War I Germany U-Boats Torpedoes Submarines Ships
|