Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Submarines and Submarine Warfare

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



8621 . Byrne, William J. (Editor). The Deck School Log of the Naval Auxiliary Reserve: A volume commemorating the achievements of the Deck Officers of the Naval Auxiliary Reserve in the World War .
Click for larger image(New York): (Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Company), (1920); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 181 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Illustrated record of the Naval Reserve Training Station at Pelham Bay Park, New York and the schooling and service of those who manned troop and cargo transports in World War I. Includes accounts of ships sunk by German U-boats. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-decorated upper board. Front pastedown has four small contemporary photographs of cadets from the school pasted in the four corners. Front free endpaper has a 1" square patch of browned adhesive residue at top fore corner. Some spotting to exterior binding, moderate extremity rugs. Hinges remain sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire WW1 Naval History N.A.R. Pelham Bay Park New York Training And Camps US Navy troops and cargo Submarines

7581 . Casey, Robert J. Battle Below: the War of the Submarines .
Click for larger imageIndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1945); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , 380 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     The story of the American submarine service in World War II based on first hand experience and research by a veteran Chicago Daily News war correspondent. Information on Germany's U-boats and the strategy of their employment. Also lots of information on everyday life in the submarines. Appendix on "Difficulties of the Submerged Life." Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering, yellow topstain. Minor edge wear, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown.  
$20.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Submarines U-Boats wolf packs silent service US Navy Naval Warfare Torpedoes

2594 . Cocchia, Aldo (translated by M. Gwyer). The Hunters and the Hunted: Adventures of Italian Naval Forces (Published in the U.K. as 'Submarine Attacking') .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1958); First American edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , viii, 180 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Admiral Cocchia was Chief of Staff at the Italian submarine base at Bordeaux in World War II. His account provides information on encounters with British merchantmen, Italian methods of slipping through the Straits of Gibraltar, the sinking of the cruiser Calypso, and the transformation of Italian submarines into unarmed cargo boats transporting supplies to Japan. Also has information on the use of human torpedoes. Includes an appendix listing the Italian submarines in the Atlantic, their commanding officers, and brief remarks about each. A nice copy of this important first hand narrative of Italian submarine operations in World War II. Bound in green cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Slight browning to margins of pastedowns, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has a hint of browning along spine and lower joint fold.  
$25.00    order or inquire WW2 Naval history Submarines Italy Axis human torpedoes Bordeaux Doenitz World War II

3498 . Divine, A. D. Firedrake: the Destroyer that Wouldn't Give Up .
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1943; 1st American. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w photographs, map , 251 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Published in England as: "Destroyer's War: a Million Miles with 'The Fighting Eighth'." The Eighth Flotilla and the H.M.S. Firedrake at work against the Axis in the first two years of World War II. Red cloth with black lettering and decoration, black topstain. Slight spine fading, scattered light foxing inside.  
$11.00    order or inquire WW2 Naval warfare Ships British history Royal Navy Submarines U-boats Nazis World War II

2016 . Forbes, Colin. Target Five .
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1973; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 256 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The American Arctic command at Target Five try to capture a Top Secret list of Soviet strategic submarine stations. Cold War action novel. Red cloth over boards with silver stamped spine lettering. Prior owner name penned at top of front free endpaper. Minor spotting to text block edges, faintly browned area at fore edge of front free endpaper. Jacket has some mild edge wrinkles with slight rubbing. All in all a clean and bright copy.  
$9.00    order or inquire Modern Firsts First Edition Soviet Union Cold War Suspense Military Adventure Arctic Submarines

9150 . Friedman, Norman (illustrated by James L. Christley). U. S. Submarines Since 1945: An Illustrated Design History .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1994). Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, plans , xiv, 280 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Complete and sophisticated account of the development of the U.S. submarine force amidst the technological revolution following World War II. Friedman also here reveals and examines several important proposals for unrealized and previously little known submarine projects. Includes 120 photographs and over 80 line drawings, many commissioned specially for this volume from technical illustrator James L. Christley. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in silver foil.  
$65.00    order or inquire Submarines World War II Cold War Nuclear Weapons strategic missiles Rickover Los angeles class ASW Submarine John Lehman

9149 . Friedman, Norman (illustrated by James L. Christley). U. S. Submarines Through 1945: An Illustrated Design History .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1995). Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, plans , xiv, 379 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Detailed account of the development of U.S. submarines from the one off "secret" weapons of a weak navy hoping to even the odds in the Revolutionary War and Civil War, to the vital force of big fleet submarines that sank the Japanese merchant fleet to hasten the end of World War II. Well illustrated with detailed inboard profiles of every distinct type of submarine the U.S. Navy bought between 1900 and 1945. Plans by Friedman and James L. Christley. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt.  
$65.00    order or inquire Submarines World War II USS Turtle Civil War CSS Hunley Revolutionary War John Holland Lake Submarine Company Electric Boat Company

3070 . Gibbs, Archie (Edited by Eugene Leuchtman). U-Boat Prisoner: the Life Story of a Texas Sailor .
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , viii, 208 pgs.. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Gibbs was captured when the merchant ship he sailed on was torpedoed by the Germans in World War II. Gibbs was a big, tough, slow-speaking young Texan who made his way into the merchant marine from a life of poverty and hardship on the Texas plains and boxcars of the west. An interesting and unusual perspective on the war. Blue cloth over boards with stamped lettering to spine and upper board. Browning to cloth along spine, .5" tears to cloth at along joints at head of spine, .25" hole in cloth near bottom edge of upper joint. Some light fading or spotting to exterior. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Hinges not cracked. Interior bright.  
$19.00    order or inquire WW2 Merchant Marine Texas World War II Ships Germans U-boats Submarines Torpedoes

9573 . Johnson, Ellis A. and David A. Katcher. Mines Against Japan .
Click for larger imageSilver Spring: Naval Ordnance Laboratory, [1973]; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Diagrams, maps, illustrations , xiv, 313 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     This record of mine warfare activities in the Pacific Theater during World War II was originally prepared in 1947 but not completed. It was also classified at that time. Lots of detailed information on the development of influence mines and their effectiveness. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped border rule and titles on upper board, gilt titles on spine. Top edge of textblock lightly foxed, a touch of fading to spine. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, and letter of transmittal to same owner from the Naval Ordnance Lab is laid in. Binding remains strong.  
$75.00    order or inquire Weapons and Ordnance World War II Naval Warfare Submarines Explosives influence mines Japanese Pacific Theatre US Navy

3573 . Kneece, Jack. Family Treason: the Walker Spy Case .
(Briarcliff Manor): Stein and Day Publishers, (1986); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , B&w photographs , 240 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Account of John Walker's family spy ring that passed vital U.S. nuclear submarine secrets to the Soviet Union in the 1970s and 80s.  
$6.00    order or inquire Espionage Spies Cold War Soviet Union Submarines Fbi Cia Naval Intelligence John Walker

8636 . Low, A[rchibald]. M[ontgomery]. (Foreword by Admiral William V. Pratt). The Submarine at War .
Click for larger imageNew York: Sheridan House, (1942); First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , 305 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A World War II book aimed at educating the general public as to the development, operation, and importance of submarines. Stresses that undersea supremacy is just as vital as air supremacy in controlling the seas. Bound in blue cloth over boards with yellow and dark blue stamped spine, yellow title on upper board. Minor edge wear, browning to textblock edges, some light scattered foxing inside. Jacket has a few shallow edge chips, short tears, and rubbed wrinkles.  
$20.00    order or inquire Submarines World War II Naval Warfare Torpedoes Naval History US Navy Technology U-Boats John P. Holland

2840 . Naval History Division of the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations. United States Naval Chronology, World War II .
Click for larger imageWashington: United States Government Printing Office, 1955. Octavo, Full cloth , Endpaper maps , viii, 214 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket.
     Presents a chronological record of the significant naval events of World War II. Also includes a record of the loss or damage of every U.S. naval vessel of any size, as well as sinkings of enemy ships by U.S. forces. Bound in slate blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, endpaper maps. Slight foxing to top edge of textblock.  
$25.00    order or inquire WW2 Naval History World War II Naval battles Ships U.S. Navy Pacific theater Atlantic war Submarines

9375 . Naval Staff Anti-Submarine Warfare Division. Enemy Submarines in Question and Answer B.R. 145/40 .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), 1940. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, silhouettes , [40] pages. Condition: Fine.
     British World War II booklet for use in identifying, attacking and avoiding German and Italian submarines. Information on disguises, attacking and cruising depths, hydrophone pursuits, turning capabilities, periscopes, torpedoes, lying on the bottom, means of communication and much more arranged in a Q&A format. Includes scaled silhouettes of primary German and Italian submarine types plus 8 pages of photographs. Scarce. Bound in printed blue paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Faint stain to front cover near spine, tiny extremity rubs.  
$75.00    order or inquire Submarines U-Boats World War II italian navy Torpedoes depth charges Anti-Submarine Destroyers Royal Navy

6501 . Roscoe, Theodore. United States Submarine Operations in World War II .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1949); Later printing. Quarto, Quarter cloth , black & white photographs, illustrations, colore , xx, 577 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Classic work which focuses mainly on the Pacific Theater. Written for the Bureau of Naval Personnel. Complete, dramatic story of the U.S. "Silent Service" fighting the greatest undersea battle in history. Well illustrated with over 200 charts, original illustrations, and photographs--including many shot by the famous Steichen Photographic Unit under the direction of Captain Edward Steichen. Japanese merchant marine losses are detailed on 12 folded charts stored in a pocket inside lower board. Recent printing bound in gray textured paper over boards with black cloth spine, silver foil stamped spine titles. Spine is slightly fallen in toward head. Jacket has a few shallow wrinkles at top edge of rear panel and head of spine, a few scuffs to rear panel.  
$30.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Pacific Theatre Submarines Torpedoes Japanese Merchant Ships silent service Edward Steichen

4487 . Roscoe, Theodore (research and technical editing by Rear Admiral Thomas L. Wattles). United States Destroyer Operations in World War II .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1953); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, illustrations, battle , xviii, 581 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     Organized on a ship-by-ship basis, this is a well illustrated record of U.S. anti-submarine combat in World War II. Appendices give loss lists, commanders, and much more. Companion volume to Roscoe's similar volume on submarine operations. Bound in off-white cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered and illustrated in dark gray, illustrated endpapers. Minor browning along upper joint, but otherwise clean and sound. A lovely copy of the book. The illustrations in this original edition are noticeably more crisp than in the later reprints.  
$35.00    order or inquire WW2 Naval battles World War II US Navy U-Boats Destroyers Submarines Depth charges Anti-Submarine

354 . Simpson, Colin. The Lusitania .
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1972); 2nd printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs, illus. , xii, 303 pp.. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Simpson argues that British and American government officials created the situation that led to Lusitania's sinking. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has tears and chips, but not horrible. Dented in the area of the top fore corner of front board and jacket. Jacket spine lettering slightly faded.  
$9.00    order or inquire World War I Germany U-Boats Torpedoes Submarines Ships

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books