![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 9909 . Boyd, Thomas. Poor John Fitch: Inventor of the Steamboat . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1935). Octavo, Original cloth , Black and white cuts , [xii], 315 pages. Condition: Very Fine. No dust jacket. John Fitch built a successful steamboat decades before Robert Fulton, but because of patent problems is not generally given the credit he probably deserves. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in black. Spine slightly faded, shallow bumps to spine ends, binding has a few minor stains, top edge browned.   $30.00 order or inquire Steamships Inventions Inventors James Rumsey Robert Fulton Steamboats patent disputes 4030 . Brown, Alexander Crosby (Foreword by Walter Lord). Steam Packets on the Chesapeake: a History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840 . Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., 1961; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Rich history of the nation's oldest steamboat line--the Baltimore Steam Packet Company--which operated between Baltimore and Norfolk. Interesting information on the impact of World War II on the company, including the requisitioning of two thirds of its fleet for combat. After that war, one of the company's former vessels became the 'Exodus 1947,' carrying 4,500 illegal Jewish immigrants to Haifa, Palestine in the push for an Israeli state. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Appendices include a detailed roster of the steamers, information on the Bay Line's personalities, and a good bibliography. ALBION, p. 36 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Tiny extremity rubs, shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has minor edge wear, including some chips and short closed edge tears. Attractive copy.   $35.00 order or inquire Steamships Nautical & Maritime Exodus 1947 Israel, Jews Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Steamboats Virginia Maryland 7923 . Burgess, Robert H. and H. Graham Wood. Steamboats Out of Baltimore . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1968; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xx, 236 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of the boats and lines operating between Baltimore and other points on the Chesapeake Bay and beyond. Excellent collection of historic photographs. See ALBION p. 37. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Prior owner inscription on verso of front free endpaper, shallow bumps to spine ends. Jacket has edge tears, small chips, and some light stains.   $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Steam Packet Chesapeake Bay Steamships Railroad Steamboat Lines Old Bay Line Nautical & Maritime Emma Giles Paddlewheelers 7447 . Chapelle, Howard I. Fulton's "Steam Battery": Blockship and Catamaran (Contributions from The Museum of History and Technology: Paper 39) . (Washington, D.C.): (Smithsonian Institution), (1964). Quarto, Wrappers , Black & white photographs, scale drawings , [137-176] pages. Condition: Good. Summary of the history of this unique vessel, generally acknowledged to be the first steam-powered man-of-war. Fulton's "Steam Battery" was a double-hulled blockship constructed during the War of 1812, but not enough information had survived to reconstruct her until the discovery of plans of this vessel in the Danish Royal Archives at Copenhagen. This report summarizes the history of the vessel, describes the plans and the model built from them, and evaluates the design with particular focus on the double-hull construction. Printed paper covers over stapled binding. Some light soil to exterior, a few minor edge rubs.   $25.00 order or inquire Steamships catamarans Steamboats Robert Fulton War Of 1812 Ship Modeling Steam Battery War Ships Naval History 10102 . Cram, W. Bartlett. Picture History of New England Passenger Vessels . (Hampden Highlands, ME): (Burntcoat Corporation), 1980; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, maps , x, 414 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Large historic photographs of hundreds of vessels, each accompanied by information and brief specifications. Some of the passenger lines and areas covered are the Maine Central Railroad fleet, Eastern Steamship Lines, Savannah Line, Casco Bay vessels, Passamaquoddy vessels, Kennebec and Boothbay vessels, Merchants and Miners Transportation Company, and many more. Bound in glossy blue paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Tiny extremity rubs. Jacket has a few minor rubs and edge wrinkles at top and bottom of rear panel.   $35.00 order or inquire Passenger Liners New England Maine Massachusetts Steamboats Eastern Steamship Lines Passamaquoddy Vessels Vinalhaven boston vessels 2250 . Crowe, Rosalie and Sidney B. Brinckerhoff (editors). Early Yuma: a Graphic History of Life on the American Nile . Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1976; First printing. Folio, Full cloth , B&w photographs, maps , viii, 135 pgs.. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A fine chronicle of the people who visited and settled at Yuma Crossing on the Colorado River in southwestern Arizona. Profusely illustrated with historic photographs. Many extracts from the local newspapers of the day. Information and photographs about steamboating on the river, law and order, mining, the business community, the local Indians, and much more. Brown cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering and gilt stamped illustration of a steamboat at lower fore corner of upper board. Trace rubs at corner tips and spine extremities. Browned rectangle on front free endpaper, as if from a former label, approx. 2" x 5", otherwise book is clean, straight, and free from wear. Jacket has some mild edge wear, including rubbed wrinkles, short edge tears, surface rubs, etc., primarily on rear panel. Attractive book.   $26.00 order or inquire Arizona Gold Southwest Western Native Americans Desert Colorado River Steamboats Silver 9810 . Hall, Henry. Report on the Ship-Building Industry of the United States [from the 10th U.S. Census, 1880] . [Washington, D.C.]: [Government Printing Office], [1884]. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white engraved plates, plans , 276 pages. Condition: Good. Very detailed statistics and information gathered for the 10th U. S. Census. The information was collected mostly by personal visits to the many shipyards in the United States rather than by correspondence. There are chapters on merchant sailing vessels, steam vessels, iron vessels, canal boats, shipbuilding timber, merchant sailing vessels, and more. There are scale drawings and plans throughout, along with a few plates, including a double page folded plate of the Mississippi River steamboat "Golden Rule." A tremendous amount of information on late 19th century shipbuilding in America. This report was separated from a larger census volume and bound separately here in tan cloth over boards. Title page has some soil and a 1" tear at bottom edge. A few leaves are beginning to pull loose at either top or bottom of inner margin, but all still attached. One plate has a large piece of one corner torn away. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown.   $150.00 order or inquire Nautical: Old and Rare Census Statistics New England Shipbuilding shipyards Wooden Ships Steamboats Timber 9402 . Herreshoff, L[ewis]. Francis (1890-1972). Foreword by Boris Lauer-Leonardi. An Introduction to Yachting . [New York]: Sheridan House, (1963); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , 189 pages. Condition: Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Herreshoff gives a panoramic view of yachting from 6,000 B.C. to the heyday of the great steam yachts, international races, and the influence of the Universal Rule. Emphasis is on the America's Cup. Many interesting photographs and illustrations. TOY #12; MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 66. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards spine lettered in silver, upper board line drawing in silver foil. Bumps to lower fore corners, scattered light foxing inside, with some minor spots to binding. Jacket has small chips, short tears, and rubs at extremities. There is a 1" edge tear along top of lower joint fold.   $35.00 order or inquire Yachts and Yachting Yacht Racing America'S Cup Nat Herreshoff Universal Rule Sailing Steam Engines Steamers Pleasure Boating 10012 . Heyl, Erik. Early American Steamers Volume III . Buffalo: Erik Heyl, 1964; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white drawings , viii, 354 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Volume III in Heyl's superb reference to American steamships. Includes histories, specifications, builders, owners, and a drawing of each copied from pictures made when these ships were in service and operation. Heyl has kept the scale of the drawings consistent throughout so that relative size comparisons are easily made. This series ultimately went to six volumes, completed in 1969. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Faint rubs at spine extremities.   $100.00 order or inquire Steamships Naval Architecture Steamboats Shipbuilding Specifications Scale Drawings Passenger Vessels Shipping Lines Boilers 10011 . Heyl, Erik. Early American Steamers Volume II . Buffalo: Erik Heyl, 1956; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white drawings , vi, 285 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Second volume in Heyl's detailed reference to American steam shipping. Includes histories, specifications, builders, owners, and a drawing of each copied from pictures made when these ships were in service and operation. Heyl has kept the scale of the drawings consistent throughout so that relative size comparisons are easily made. This series ultimately went to six volumes, completed in 1969. See ALBION p. 28. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Light rubs at extremities, endpapers mildly browned along inner margins, shallow bump at top fore corner of upper board. Jacket has a few specks of scattered foxing and shallow edge wear at head of spine and top fore corner of front panel.   $100.00 order or inquire Steamships Naval Architecture Steamboats Shipbuilding Specifications Scale Drawings Passenger Vessels Shipping Lines Boilers 7865 . Hill, Ralph Nading. Sidewheeler Saga: A Chronicle of Steamboating . New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., (1953); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white plates , xii, 342 pages. Condition: Good in a Good, Price-Clipped Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Good general survey of the history and development of this marine type in America. Includes the log of the steamboat Ticonderoga on Lake Champlain and the efforts to save her from the scrapheap. Indexed with a good bibliography. See ALBION p. 37. Bound in red cloth over boards with black spine blocking and gilt-stamped lettering, gray endpapers. Minor extremity rubs and shallow bumps. Jacket has rubbed wrinkles and creases along spine, various mild rubs at extremities, a 1/4" x 1/2" chip at top edge of rear panel near joint fold, a closed 1/2" tear at top edge of rear fore edge fold.   $25.00 order or inquire Steamships Paddlewheelers Lake Champlain Ticonderoga Steamboats Commodore Vanderbilt North Star Great Eastern steam vessels 8635 . Humiston, Fred. Windjammers and Walking Beams . Portland, ME: Blue Water Books, (1968); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white plates , [x], 199 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Humiston's account of the evolution of steam navigation in Maine. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Jacket has some mild browning to spine and some shallow edge rubs and wear.   $12.00 order or inquire Maine Steamboats Sailing Ships steam navigation Down East passengers Penobscot Bay Oscar Crockett Bath shipyards 9418 . Marshall, Ian (Foreword by John Maxtone-Graham). Ironclads and Paddlers (Signed) . (Charlottesville): (Howell Press), (1993); First printing. Square Quarto, Hardcover , color paintings, black & white sketches , 108 pages. Condition: Near fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Ian Marshall combines a deep knowledge of battleships with a superb artistic talent for capturing them on canvas and paper. The result is beautifully illustrated chronicle of the fighting paddle steamers and early armored vessels that set the stage for the battleship era. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Marshall on front free endpaper. Bound in light gray textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in silver foil. Tiny bump to top fore corner of lower board, hint of fading toward extreme edges of boards.   $45.00 order or inquire Naval History Naval Warfare Battleships Ironclads Armor Paddlewheelers Steamboats paddle steamers riverine warfare 7141 . Newell, Gordon ad Joe Williamson. Pacific Lumber Ships . Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1960); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 192 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Profusely illustrated chronicle of sail and steam ships that plied the lumber trade in and out of Pacific ports like Seattle, Tacoma, Eureka, San Francisco, and even Honolulu. An excellent collection of old photographs and salty sea stories. See ALBION, p. 150. Bound in grey cloth over boards with dark blue spine lettering. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has minor edge wear, a few short edge tears, a strip of fading along top 1/2" of front panel near spine, and a faint quarter-sized sticker ghost at top fore corner of front flap.   $45.00 order or inquire Lumber Business Sawmills Steamships sailing schooners redwood coast California seattle, Washington Pacific Northwest Logging 8556 . Newell, Gordon and Joe Williamson. Pacific Steamboats: Photographs from the Joe Williamson Marine Collection . New York: Bonanza Books, (c. 1958); Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , 200 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. "From sidewheeler to motor ferry, a vivid pictorial history of the West Coast's boats and boatsmen" (jacket blurb). A comprehensive catalogue of the steam-powered vessels the plied the Pacific Coast, loaded with wonderful historic photographs. Index of images at rear. ALBION, p. 38. Bound in gray cloth over boards with dark blue spine title. Faint foxing to endpapers. Jacket has two small prices in ballpoint pen at top fore corner. Minor edge wear to jacket including a few short tears. Closed 1" tear at bottom edge of front panel near joint fold.   $25.00 order or inquire Steamships sidewheelers George E. Starr ferry boats Pacific Ocean Pacific Northwest California seattle, washington Oregon
|