Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Steam Power

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



9909 . Boyd, Thomas. Poor John Fitch: Inventor of the Steamboat .
Click for larger imageNew York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1935). Octavo, Original cloth , Black and white cuts , [xii], 315 pages. Condition: Very Fine. No dust jacket.
     John Fitch built a successful steamboat decades before Robert Fulton, but because of patent problems is not generally given the credit he probably deserves. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in black. Spine slightly faded, shallow bumps to spine ends, binding has a few minor stains, top edge browned.  

Book #9909
$30.00    order or inquire Steamships Steamships Inventions Inventors James Rumsey Robert Fulton Steamboats Patent Disputes

4030 . Brown, Alexander Crosby (Foreword by Walter Lord). Steam Packets on the Chesapeake: a History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840 .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., 1961; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich history of the nation's oldest steamboat line--the Baltimore Steam Packet Company--which operated between Baltimore and Norfolk. Interesting information on the impact of World War II on the company, including the requisitioning of two thirds of its fleet for combat. After that war, one of the company's former vessels became the 'Exodus 1947,' carrying 4,500 illegal Jewish immigrants to Haifa, Palestine in the push for an Israeli state. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Appendices include a detailed roster of the steamers, information on the Bay Line's personalities, and a good bibliography. ALBION, p. 36 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Tiny extremity rubs, shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has minor edge wear, including some chips and short closed edge tears. Attractive copy.  

Book #4030
$35.00    order or inquire Steamships Nautical & Maritime Exodus 1947 Israel, Jews Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Steamboats Virginia Maryland

2250 . Crowe, Rosalie and Sidney B. Brinckerhoff (editors). Early Yuma: a Graphic History of Life on the American Nile .
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1976; First printing. Folio, Full cloth , B&w photographs, maps , viii, 135 pgs.. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A fine chronicle of the people who visited and settled at Yuma Crossing on the Colorado River in southwestern Arizona. Profusely illustrated with historic photographs. Many extracts from the local newspapers of the day. Information and photographs about steamboating on the river, law and order, mining, the business community, the local Indians, and much more. Brown cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering and gilt stamped illustration of a steamboat at lower fore corner of upper board. Trace rubs at corner tips and spine extremities. Browned rectangle on front free endpaper, as if from a former label, approx. 2" x 5", otherwise book is clean, straight, and free from wear. Jacket has some mild edge wear, including rubbed wrinkles, short edge tears, surface rubs, etc., primarily on rear panel. Attractive book.  

Book #2250
$26.00    order or inquire Arizona Gold Southwest Western Native Americans Desert Colorado River Steamboats Silver

7337 . Elliott, Richard V. (Foreword by Frank O. Braynard). Last of the Steamboats: The saga of the Wilson Line .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1970); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 204 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     History of America's greatest excursion line, which during its peak served the Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay, Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Florida, and Texas. The Wilson operated a wide variety of vessels, including the last commercial steamboats. Over 225 historic photographs and illustrations accompany the text. Includes a fleet list, bibliography, and complete index. Bound in turquoise blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Shallow bumps to cloth at heel of spine and lower fore corners, tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #7337
$25.00    order or inquire Shipping Lines Steamboats Ferries Passenger Vessels excursion lines amusement parks Chesapeake Bay Delaware Bay Baltimore

9810 . Hall, Henry. Report on the Ship-Building Industry of the United States [from the 10th U.S. Census, 1880] .
[Washington, D.C.]: [Government Printing Office], [1884]. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white engraved plates, plans , 276 pages. Condition: Good.
     Very detailed statistics and information gathered for the 10th U. S. Census. The information was collected mostly by personal visits to the many shipyards in the United States rather than by correspondence. There are chapters on merchant sailing vessels, steam vessels, iron vessels, canal boats, shipbuilding timber, merchant sailing vessels, and more. There are scale drawings and plans throughout, along with a few plates, including a double page folded plate of the Mississippi River steamboat "Golden Rule." A tremendous amount of information on late 19th century shipbuilding in America. This report was separated from a larger census volume and bound separately here in tan cloth over boards. Title page has some soil and a 1" tear at bottom edge. A few leaves are beginning to pull loose at either top or bottom of inner margin, but all still attached. One plate has a large piece of one corner torn away. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown.  

Book #9810
$150.00    order or inquire Nautical: Old and Rare Census Statistics New England Shipbuilding shipyards Wooden Ships Steamboats Timber

9402 . Herreshoff, L[ewis]. Francis (1890-1972). Foreword by Boris Lauer-Leonardi. An Introduction to Yachting .
Click for larger image[New York]: Sheridan House, (1963); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , 189 pages. Condition: Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Herreshoff gives a panoramic view of yachting from 6,000 B.C. to the heyday of the great steam yachts, international races, and the influence of the Universal Rule. Emphasis is on the America's Cup. Many interesting photographs and illustrations. TOY #12; MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 66. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards spine lettered in silver, upper board line drawing in silver foil. Bumps to lower fore corners, scattered light foxing inside, with some minor spots to binding. Jacket has small chips, short tears, and rubs at extremities. There is a 1" edge tear along top of lower joint fold.  

Book #9402
$35.00    order or inquire Yachts and Yachting Yacht Racing America'S Cup Nat Herreshoff Universal Rule Sailing Steam Engines Steamers Pleasure Boating

8635 . Humiston, Fred. Windjammers and Walking Beams .
Portland, ME: Blue Water Books, (1968); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white plates , [x], 199 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Humiston's account of the evolution of steam navigation in Maine. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Jacket has some mild browning to spine and some shallow edge rubs and wear.  

Book #8635
$12.00    order or inquire Maine Steamboats Sailing Ships steam navigation Down East passengers Penobscot Bay Oscar Crockett Bath shipyards

9418 . Marshall, Ian (Foreword by John Maxtone-Graham). Ironclads and Paddlers (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Charlottesville): (Howell Press), (1993); First printing. Square Quarto, Hardcover , color paintings, black & white sketches , 108 pages. Condition: Near fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Ian Marshall combines a deep knowledge of battleships with a superb artistic talent for capturing them on canvas and paper. The result is beautifully illustrated chronicle of the fighting paddle steamers and early armored vessels that set the stage for the battleship era. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Marshall on front free endpaper. Bound in light gray textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in silver foil. Tiny bump to top fore corner of lower board, hint of fading toward extreme edges of boards.  

Book #9418
$45.00    order or inquire Naval History Naval Warfare Battleships Ironclads Armor Paddlewheelers Steamboats paddle steamers riverine warfare

7141 . Newell, Gordon ad Joe Williamson. Pacific Lumber Ships .
Click for larger imageSeattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1960); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Profusely illustrated chronicle of sail and steam ships that plied the lumber trade in and out of Pacific ports like Seattle, Tacoma, Eureka, San Francisco, and even Honolulu. An excellent collection of old photographs and salty sea stories. See ALBION, p. 150. Bound in grey cloth over boards with dark blue spine lettering. Jacket has minor extremity rubs, faint old price rewritten at top fore corner of front flap.  

Book #7141
$35.00    order or inquire Lumber Business Sawmills Steamships sailing schooners redwood coast California seattle, Washington Pacific Northwest Logging

10866 . Reussille, Leon. Steam Vessels Built in Old Monmouth 1841-1894: The Contribution of Keyport, New Jersey and the Keyport Shipyards of Benjamin C. Terry .
Click for larger image(Brick Township, NJ): (s.n.), (1975); First printing. Quarto, Full Cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , [x], 161 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The contributions of the Benjamin C. Terry shipyards to the building of American steam vessels in the last half of the nineteenth century. Most were built in Monmouth County, New Jersey. Individual stories of some 60 vessels, along with mentions of many others. Includes over 135 historic photographs and other illustrations. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine titled in dark blue. Binding has a hint of fading along bottom edges of boards. Front free endpaper and front jacket flap have a spot of adhesion damage but no loss of text. Front jacket panel has two partial drink rings, rear panel has a patch of rubbing at lower fore edge, other minor edge wear to jacket.  

Book #10866
$35.00    order or inquire Steamships New Jersey monmouth Keyport Matawan Shipbuilding Steamboats Benjamin C. Terry vanderbilt

11163 . Richardson, John M. Steamboat Lore of the Penobscot: An Informal Story of Steamboating in Maine's Penobscot Region .
Click for larger imageAugusta: Kennebec Journal Print Shop, (1950). Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [xvi], 208 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Lots of good information on the rise and fall of steam navigation on the Penobscot River and its two great bays. Profusely illustrated with historic photographs and illustrations of vessels, some captains, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with upper board titles stamped in silver foil. Minor extremity bumps, jacket has a few edge tears at head of spine and some other minor wear.  

Book #11163
$35.00    order or inquire Maine Steamboats Vinalhaven Penobscot River Rockland Down East steam navigation

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books