![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books Join Our Email List ![]() Events About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 2767 . Carr, Lois Green; Menard, Russell R.; and Walsh, Lorena S. Robert Cole's World: Agriculture and Society in Early Maryland . Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, (1991); First edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xxi, 362 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Robert Cole, an English Catholic, established a plantation with his family and servants in St. Mary's County, Maryland in 1652. His story provides a case study for exploration of the work routines, agricultural techniques, family life, economic situation, and other issues of a small planter in the 17th century Chesapeake region. Based on Cole's own detailed records. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with black spine lettering, tan endpapers. Some light extremity rubs. Jacket has a few areas of faint soil and an original price sticker on rear panel. A clean and sound copy. Book #2767 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Tobacco Plantations Farming Americana Agriculture COLONIAL HISTORY Chesapeake Bay ST. Mary's 9734 . Magnotti, Therese. Doc: The Life of Emily Hammond Wilson (Signed) . (Shady Side): (Shady Side Rural Heritage Society, Inc.), (1995); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , viii, 144 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biography of a beloved Southern Maryland doctor, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by her (Dr. Hammond) on front free endpaper. In addition, the author has also inscribed and signed the title page. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Slight lean to spine. White jacket shows a few minor stains, edge wrinkles, a bit of rippling toward heel of spine on rear panel. Book #9734 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland shady side south county Anne Arundel County Southern Maryland Medical women Doctors Physicians 7690 . Mullins, Caroline L. Britt. The History of Mayo, Maryland . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1996; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white photographs, maps, drawings , viii, 253 pages. Condition: Fine. Settlement in Mayo, in southern Anne Arundel County, Maryland, dates from the mid 1600s. Here a life-long resident presents a well-researched history of the area, including information on prominent families, historic homes, schools, livelihoods, etc. Bound in glossy paper covers. No wear. Book #7690 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Mayo Southern Maryland Anne Arundel County Genealogy Watermen Chesapeake Bay South River Rhode River 1621 . Shomette, Donald. London Town: a Brief History (Londontown) . Londontown: London Town Publik House, 1978. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photos, prints, maps , viii, 84 pages. Condition: Fine. An excellent history of this prominent colonial Maryland port that nearly vanished. Indexed, with a brief bibliography. Book #1621 $25.00 order or inquire MARYLAND Tobacco Archaeology Chesapeake Bay Colonial Americana Towns 2757 . Tutty, W. H. A Souvenir Book of Chesapeake Beach, Md.: Washington's Only Salt Water Resort . Chesapeake Beach: Privately Printed, (1971); Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , [28 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. Facsimile reprint of a booklet which was originally published around 1912. Numerous historic photographic views of the area with captions, brief narrative history, and many charming period advertisements for resort accommodations, services, etc. Bound in tan printed paper covers, stapled binding. Book #2757 $15.00 order or inquire MARYLAND Resorts Chesapeake Bay Vacations AMERICANA Advertising Tourists Washington, D.C. Seaside
|