Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Southern Maryland

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



7354 . Andrews, Flora Ethel. Miss Ethel Remembers… .
Click for larger imageShady Side, MD: Shady Side Rural Heritage Society, Inc., 1991; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, facsimiles , viii, 147 pages. Condition: Very good.
     SIGNED by author on half title. This charming 103 year old school teacher recalls her life in Shady Side and the growth of this southern Maryland community over the past century. Glossy paper covers with author portrait on front cover. Minor edge wear to covers, front cover has scattered pressure marks from being used as a writing surface, which are visible when viewed at an angle.  
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland shady side Southern Maryland Chesapeake Bay Communities Town Histories Local Histories Robert Franklin Nowell Andrews Hotel

9987 . Hann, Harold Curry. Well Do I Remember: Memories of Old Baltimore .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), (1953). Sixteenmo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , [ii], 70 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Recollections of Baltimore in the late 19th and early 20th centuries by a native who came into contact with most of the prominent citizens of the day. Hann was an assistant to Nelson Perin, president of the United Railways and Electric Company. There are memories of steam boating down the Chesapeake Bay to Southern Maryland, Baltimore restaurants, baseball, the great fire of 1904, and much more. Bound in black pebbled cloth over boards with gilt title to upper board. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has some minor edge rubs and shallow wear.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Memoirs Local Color Tales Cities great fire Steamboats Chesapeake Bay Edwin Warfield

9734 . Magnotti, Therese. Doc: The Life of Emily Hammond Wilson (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Shady Side): (Shady Side Rural Heritage Society, Inc.), (1995); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , viii, 144 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Biography of a beloved Southern Maryland doctor, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by her (Dr. Hammond) on front free endpaper. In addition, the author has also inscribed and signed the title page. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Slight lean to spine. White jacket shows a few minor stains, edge wrinkles, a bit of rippling toward heel of spine on rear panel.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland shady side south county Anne Arundel County Southern Maryland Medical women Doctors Physicians

7690 . Mullins, Caroline L. Britt. The History of Mayo, Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1996; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white photographs, maps, drawings , viii, 253 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Settlement in Mayo, in southern Anne Arundel County, Maryland, dates from the mid 1600s. Here a life-long resident presents a well-researched history of the area, including information on prominent families, historic homes, schools, livelihoods, etc. Bound in glossy paper covers. No wear.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Mayo Southern Maryland Anne Arundel County Genealogy Watermen Chesapeake Bay South River Rhode River

7703 . Pogue, Robert E. T. Yesterday in Old St. Mary's County (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBushwood, MD: Published By the Author, (1985). Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , 464 pages. Condition: Good in a good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of this southern Maryland county woven with autobiographical reminiscences by a 9th generation grandson of Leonard Calvert, founder and first governor of Maryland. Includes transcripts of several interesting early documents relating to settlement, early manors, etc. Lots of interesting information on the Civil War in the county, which was home to thousands of Confederate prisoners at Point Lookout Prison. St. Mary's County was decidedly in favor of the South in that conflict. Among Pogue's personal reminiscences are nights on the Bay chasing oyster pirates and the last days of ox carts, horses and buggies, and river steamboats in the county. SIGNED by Pogue on front free endpaper. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Boards slightly bowed, faint foxing to textblock edges. Jacket shows mild foxing.  
$65.00    order or inquire Maryland Southern Maryland Point Lookout Prison US Civil War Signed By Author Raphael Semmes Charlotte Hall Leonard Calvert St. Mary's City

9438 . Stein, Charles Francis. A History of Calvert County, Maryland .
Click for larger image[Prince Frederick]: Published By the Author, 1976. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, color plates , xvi, 484 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Revised Bicentennial Edition of this definitive history of this Maryland county, written by a native whose local roots go back 300 years. The research was difficult because the Calvert County Court House and all records housed therein were burned to the ground in 1882. Lots of genealogical information, including a section of color plates depicting family crests. Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Minor rubs to extremities and some very faint foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket shows slight edge wear and some faint overall foxing showing through from under side.  
$65.00    order or inquire Maryland County Histories Counties Calvert County Southern Maryland Robert Brooke Puritans prince frederick marlboro

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books