Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
Books Relating to Southern Maryland

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



2767 . Carr, Lois Green; Menard, Russell R.; and Walsh, Lorena S. Robert Cole's World: Agriculture and Society in Early Maryland .
Click for larger imageChapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, (1991); First edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xxi, 362 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Robert Cole, an English Catholic, established a plantation with his family and servants in St. Mary's County, Maryland in 1652. His story provides a case study for exploration of the work routines, agricultural techniques, family life, economic situation, and other issues of a small planter in the 17th century Chesapeake region. Based on Cole's own detailed records. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with black spine lettering, tan endpapers. Some light extremity rubs. Jacket has a few areas of faint soil and an original price sticker on rear panel. A clean and sound copy.  

Book #2767
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Tobacco Plantations Farming Americana Agriculture COLONIAL HISTORY Chesapeake Bay ST. Mary's

9734 . Magnotti, Therese. Doc: The Life of Emily Hammond Wilson (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Shady Side): (Shady Side Rural Heritage Society, Inc.), (1995); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , viii, 144 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Biography of a beloved Southern Maryland doctor, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by her (Dr. Hammond) on front free endpaper. In addition, the author has also inscribed and signed the title page. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Slight lean to spine. White jacket shows a few minor stains, edge wrinkles, a bit of rippling toward heel of spine on rear panel.  

Book #9734
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland shady side south county Anne Arundel County Southern Maryland Medical women Doctors Physicians

7690 . Mullins, Caroline L. Britt. The History of Mayo, Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1996; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white photographs, maps, drawings , viii, 253 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Settlement in Mayo, in southern Anne Arundel County, Maryland, dates from the mid 1600s. Here a life-long resident presents a well-researched history of the area, including information on prominent families, historic homes, schools, livelihoods, etc. Bound in glossy paper covers. No wear.  

Book #7690
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Mayo Southern Maryland Anne Arundel County Genealogy Watermen Chesapeake Bay South River Rhode River

1621 . Shomette, Donald. London Town: a Brief History (Londontown) .
Click for larger imageLondontown: London Town Publik House, 1978. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photos, prints, maps , viii, 84 pages. Condition: Fine.
     An excellent history of this prominent colonial Maryland port that nearly vanished. Indexed, with a brief bibliography.  

Book #1621
$25.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Tobacco Archaeology Chesapeake Bay Colonial Americana Towns

2757 . Tutty, W. H. A Souvenir Book of Chesapeake Beach, Md.: Washington's Only Salt Water Resort .
Click for larger imageChesapeake Beach: Privately Printed, (1971); Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , [28 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     Facsimile reprint of a booklet which was originally published around 1912. Numerous historic photographic views of the area with captions, brief narrative history, and many charming period advertisements for resort accommodations, services, etc. Bound in tan printed paper covers, stapled binding.  

Book #2757
$15.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Resorts Chesapeake Bay Vacations AMERICANA Advertising Tourists Washington, D.C. Seaside

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books