![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 6675 . Affleck, C[harles]. J. and B[enjamin]. M. Douglas. Confederate Bonds and Certificates: A listing with a description of the Confederate States of America Bonds and Certificates, showing the degree of Rarity and Price . (Boyce, VA): (Carr Publishing Co., Inc.), (1960); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [iv], 38 pages. Condition: Very good. Uncommon early booklet in the field of collectable Confederate financial papers, compiled by two well known collectors. This copy SIGNED by co-author Douglas on front cover. Grey covers with dark blue lettering and Confederate flag illustration to front cover, saddle-stapled binding. A few minor edge wrinkles and a bit of edge fading to covers.   $30.00 order or inquire US Civil War Ephemera debt instruments Loans Bonds collectible paper Engraving Richmond, Virginia Confederacy Finance 2107 . Allanbrook, Douglas. See Naples: a Memoir . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995; First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , B&w photograph, 2 maps , [xvi], 269 pgs. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by Allanbrook on title page. A fine memoir of a young American soldier and the end of World War II in Italy. Light brown textured paper over boards with dark brown cloth spine. Gilt stamped spine lettering. Crisp copy. Jacket has a few light surface abrasions.   $15.00 order or inquire Italy 88th Division Infantry World War II Signed by author Love Vesuvius Musicians 7354 . Andrews, Flora Ethel. Miss Ethel Remembers… . Shady Side, MD: Shady Side Rural Heritage Society, Inc., 1991; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, facsimiles , viii, 147 pages. Condition: Very good. SIGNED by author on half title. This charming 103 year old school teacher recalls her life in Shady Side and the growth of this southern Maryland community over the past century. Glossy paper covers with author portrait on front cover. Minor edge wear to covers, front cover has scattered pressure marks from being used as a writing surface, which are visible when viewed at an angle.   $19.00 order or inquire Maryland shady side Southern Maryland Chesapeake Bay Communities Town Histories Local Histories Robert Franklin Nowell Andrews Hotel 8882 . Arnett, Earl. Lovely Lady: A Contemporary Maryland Tale (Signed) . (Baltimore): (ENE Productions), (1999); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [iv], 191 pages. Condition: Fine. Modern tale of a fictional Maryland town called Lovely Lady. Amusing. SIGNED by Arnett on title page.   $15.00 order or inquire Maryland Fiction Signed By Author Baltimore Tales 6455 . Ball, Berenice M. Forty Years of Days . West Chester, PA: Chester County Day Committee, (1980); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Color and b&w photographs, illustrations , xii, 182 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Commemorative book on the fortieth anniversary of "Chester County Day," celebrated each year on the first Saturday in October. Many historic anecdotes, illustrations, etc. Copy #969 of 4000, SIGNED by the author. Dark green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, gilt illustration to upper board, pictorial endpapers. A bit of faint foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs.   $25.00 order or inquire Pennsylvania Brandywine River Kennett Square Longwood Gardens Historic Places Preservation Chester County Day Houses 10007 . Ball, Thomas (1819-1911). My Threescore Years and Ten. An Autobiography (with Autograph note) . Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1892; Second Edition. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xiii, 379 pages. Condition: Fine. Thomas Ball was a self-made painter, singer, and sculptor whose work greatly influenced American monumental art. He is best known for his equestrian statue of George Washington in the Boston Public Gardens, his statue of Charles Sumner at the same place, his Daniel Webster in Central Park, New York, and the Emancipation Memorial group featuring Abraham Lincoln in Washington, DC. His charming, anecdote-rich autobiography tells about these creations and much more. An appendix gives the history of the Equestrian Statue of Washington. An AUTOGRAPH note in Ball's hand, SIGNED "Grandpa Ball" is laid in. The note is to Mrs. [Elise] Droste, fellow resident of Montclair, New Jersey, and thanks Mrs. Droste for some roses she sent Ball. He also offers his sympathies for some of the Droste family who are ill and best wishes to "little Charlotte." The book itself bears a gift inscription (not by Ball) to Charlotte [Droste] and Harold Schroeder. Various newspaper clippings relating to Ball, his son-in-law, sculptor William Couper are laid in as well. Book is bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, binder's ornamental rule in dark brown on upper board, top edge gilt, black endpapers. Slight browning to spine, front endpaper has a 1 inch split at lower end of hinge, and a few leaves browned by newspaper clippings (now in Mylar, laid in at front). A very clean and sound copy of this uncommon memoir, with an autograph note by the artist/author.   $250.00 order or inquire Sculptors Thomas Ball Abraham Lincoln Statues Boston Signed By Author montclair, New Jersey Elise Droste William Couper 6531 . Ballard, Robert D. with Malcolm McConnell. Explorations: My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea . New York: Hyperion, (1995). Octavo, Paperback , color and black & white photographs, illustratio , [vi], 407 pages. Condition: Fine. The entire story of Dr. Ballard's fascinating undersea career, from the discoveries of Titanic and the battleship Bismarck to previously classified expeditions to uncover the wrecks of lost cold war nuclear submarines. SIGNED by co-author Malcolm McConnell on preliminary blank leaf.   $8.00 order or inquire Shipwrecks Titanic Bismarck Submarines Oceanography Marine Exploration Marine Archaeology Signed By Author 2608 . Ballf, Harold P. and Harry A. Ballf. Pupil and Teacher Security: Two Important Problems in School Administration are Analyzed from the Legal Standpoint . Walnut Creek: Ballf Publications, 1960; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 87 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by authors on preliminary blank, with a Christmas card from the authors laid in. Contains two works: 'Liability for Pupil Injury' and 'The Teacher in California.' The first traces common-law concepts relating to recovery in the event of pupil injury, and proposes that a system similar to workmen's compensation be provided for students in schools. The second work traces the historical development of teacher security from the time of the admission of California into statehood. Green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity wrinkles and light rubs at spine ends. Slight spine slant. Clean and solid copy.   $22.00 order or inquire General Ed Teachers Students Schools Administration Discipline 6408 . Barker, Chris A. Teakwood Decks (Signed) . [Independence, MO]: [Susquehanna Publishers], [1985]; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, illus. , a-dd, 1-728 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of the battleship USS Colorado (BB-45) in World War II. Barker was a marine who served aboard the Colorado in the Pacific, and presents a wealth of colorful memories and anecdotes collected from surviving shipmates. He corresponded with over 300 former crew members whose service ranged from 1923 to 1960. Also includes brief histories of the other two U.S. ships which bore the name Colorado: the frigate (1856-1885) and the armored cruiser (1905-1916). The book was limited to an edition of 1,000 copies, of which this is #601, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Barker on front free endpaper. A promotional flyer and a typescript note explaining publishing delay are laid in. Bound in sky-blue paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor rubs at spine extremities. Jacket has a few slight extremity rubs.   $200.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II ship histories Battleships USS Colorado (BB-45) Pacific Theatre Gunnery Naval Vessels Pacific fleet 8449 . Barton, William E[leazer]. Abraham Lincoln, Kentucky Mountaineer: An address delivered before the faculty and students of Berea College, Berea, Kentucky, Thursday, March 8, 1923 (Signed) . Berea: Berea College Press, 1923; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine. Number 214 of an edition of 325 copies, SIGNED by Barton under handwritten limitation statement on inside front cover. Barton's lecture discusses Lincoln's youth and education in Kentucky. Among other points Barton makes a convincing case that because Lincoln grew up in the mountains of Kentucky he knew about anti-slavery and anti-secession sentiment in South, and that this made him far better suited to govern during the Civil War than an uncompromising abolitionist would have been. Also included here is an anecdote about Edwin Stanton's insulting Lincoln while both were employed as counsel on the McCormick Reaper case. Dark brown card covers, title on front cover printed in black. Stapled binding.   $50.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Kentucky Anti-Slavery southern states Confederacy anti-secession McCormick Reaper case Edwin Stanton 9166 . Battle, LeRoy A. Easier Said: The Autobiography of LeRoy A. Battle . Annapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (1995). Octavo, Paperback , Black & White photographs , x, 198 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Battle recounts his experiences as a jazz musician, a Tuskegee Airman, and a teacher in Washington, DC. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Battle on title page.   $19.00 order or inquire African Americans Tuskeegee airmen World War II Jazz Autobiography Signed By Author Memoirs Maryland washington, dc 6037 . Beirne, Francis F. The Amiable Baltimoreans (Society in America Series, Signed) . New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1951; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white frontis. portrait, endpaper maps , 400 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Well researched and engagingly written history of Baltimore by the long-time Baltimore Sunpapers writer. This copy SIGNED by Beirne on dedication page. Short memorial to Beirne clipped from the Sunpapers and laid in at front. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt stamping to spine and upper board, charming endpaper drawing by Edwin Tunis depicting Baltimore about 1785. Shallow bumps to spine ends, a few light rubs to cloth, some faint foxing to top edge of textblock.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Calverts Signed By Author Jockey Club Babe Ruth Edgar Allan Poe H. L. Mencken Sunpapers 2980 . Beirne, Francis F. (commentary). Baltimore...a Picture History 1858-1958 (Signed) . New York: Hastings House Publishers, (1957); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , vi, 154 pages. Condition: Fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by Beirne on verso of front free endpaper. Compiled under the auspices of the Maryland Historical Society. Forward by George L. Radcliffe. A Centennial Project of Hutzler Brothers Co. Hundreds of historic views of 'Charm City', with a lively, anecdote-rich text. Appearances by Babe Ruth, H. L. Mencken, Betsy Patterson, and many other Baltimore characters and sights. Bound in dark grey cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow, blind stamped decoration to upper board, pictorial endpapers. Shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has a few closed edge tears, small chips, minor rubbing along front fore edge fold and both joints, and some scattered light surface rubs to front panel. Attractive copy.   $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Americana City Histories Cities Inner harbor Betsy Patterson H. L. Mencken 3079 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. My Maryland (Signed) . Baltimore: Camera Magazine, (1952); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Over 170 beautiful, captioned, black and white photographs illustrate Maryland's beauty and history. Aubrey Bodine was a photographer for the Baltimore Sun but created more than a "journalistic" photographic record. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. The images in the book are reproduced using the Unitone process for a high level of detail. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards, yellow endpapers illustrated with animated map drawing by Yardley. Slight rubs at heel of spine, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board, prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper and front pastedown, a few scattered spots of foxing inside. Dust jacket several short edge tears which were taped by a prior owner, light edge rubs, and a closed 1.25 inch tear at top edge of front panel.   $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Photography Photographers Chesapeake Bay Baltimore Watermen Eastern shore Nautical History Americana 4920 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. Chesapeake Bay and Tidewater (Signed) . [Baltimore]: [Bodine and Associates, Inc.] Hastings House, (1954); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Superb photographic study of the Chesapeake Bay and its adjacent countryside by one of Maryland's greatest photographers. Bodine, a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record with his images. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. Great care was taken in the process of reproducing the photographs in print so as to retain their high level of detail. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #287. This copy SIGNED by Bodine on verso of front free endpaper. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with endpapers decorated by cartoonist Richard Q. Yardley. A few shallow bumps at spine ends, a few scattered spots of light foxing. Jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends, a 1 inch tear at head of spine along lower joint fold, mild edge rubs, and a few short, closed edge tears.   $50.00 order or inquire Chesapeake Bay Photography Photographers Maryland Baltimore Watermen Eastern shore Nautical Americana 9906 . Boss, Judith A. (text) and Joseph D. Thomas (photographs). New Bedford: A Pictorial History (Signed) . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company Publishers, (1990); Second printing. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 240 pages. Condition: Very Good. Profusely illustrated history of New Bedford, Massachusetts from 1602 to the late 1980s. Contains over 300 old and new photographs as well as copies of old drawings, paintings, etc. Much information on the whaling industry. SIGNED by photographer Joseph D. Thomas on half title. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers with minor rubs to extremities.   $50.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Whaling Signed By Author Photographs Whales Ships nautical Commercial Fishing New England 3730 . Braynard, Frank O[sborn]. Lives of the Liners (Signed) . New York: Cornell Maritime Press, 1947; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , Illustrated by the author , xvi, 204 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biographical treatment of the careers of the world's great ocean liners in peace and in war, with previously censored information on the covert activities of several of these vessels in World War II. The book is divided into four parts: Superliners; Express Liners; Mail Liners; and smaller ships. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Braynard on front free endpaper. The inscription is to Capt. Earl Palmer, whose towing of the burning transport Wakefield (formerly the Manhattan) into Halifax is recounted herein. Contemporary review of the book is laid in. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Minor rubs to extremities, gilt on spine is considerably dulled. Jacket has a 1 cm chip at top of lower joint fold, some rubs along upper joint fold, a 2.5 cm tear along top of upper joint fold, and other edge wear. Jacket spine is slightly faded.   $35.00 order or inquire Passenger Liners World War II Ocean liners Transportation Trans Atlantic Cruise Signed By Author Passenger Vessels Ships 6374 . Brown, Philip L. The Other Annapolis, 1900-1950 (Signed) . Annapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (2000); Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 148 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Chronicle of racial segregation in Annapolis told through a remarkable collection of historic photographs, personal experiences and reminiscences of the author, his friends and associates. Brown notes the progress made toward integration in the period covered by this book, and hopes it will motivate the current generation to renew the struggle that has become bogged down by erosion of families and other social problems. SIGNED by Brown on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. A few shallow edge wrinkles to jacket.   $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis racial segregation Civil Rights African American Negroes Slavery Signed By Author wiley h. bates high school 9368 . Burton, E. Milby. The Siege of Charleston 1861-1865 (Signed) . Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, (1970); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white plates , xx, 373 pages. Condition: Very good in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An excellent history of the 587 day siege of Charleston, South Carolina during the American Civil War. The focus is on the military aspects rather than the political, which have generally received more attention by historians. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Burton on dedication page. Prior owner's inscription above author's, and prior owner has also neatly penned an ownership inscription at top edge of front free endpaper and blind embossed his monogram seal at top fore corner of same. Bound in orange cloth over boards with black and gilt-stamped spine, orange topstain, endpaper maps. Spine falls in very slightly toward head, otherwise crisp. Jacket has only minor edge wear.   $50.00 order or inquire South Carolina Civil War sieges Charleston Fort Sumter Signed By Author Bombardment siege warfare 9137 . Christensen, John with Charles Bohl. McDowell Hall at St. John's College in Annapolis, 1742-1989 (Signed) . Annapolis: St. John's College Press, (1989); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, plans , v, 2-70 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A detailed narrative of McDowell Hall's long history illustrated with many old photographs and prints. The architectural analysis herein was spurred by renovations to the structure in 1988. SIGNED by Christensen on verso of front free endpaper. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Some shallow bumps along edges of upper board at lower fore corner. Jacket has a few closed edge tears, some mild stains at edges, and minor rubs along fore edge folds and spine ends.   $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis St. John'S College Colonial History Architecture Bladen's Folly Preservation Thomas Bladen 18th Century 9528 . Clancy, Tom. The Hunt for Red October (First printing, Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1984); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [vi], 387 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. CIA analyst Jack Ryan makes his debut, playing a hunch that Soviet submarine captain Marko Ramius is trying to defect with his navy's new silently-propelled ballistic-missile sub. Clancy's first book, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by him on half title page. Definitely a Cold War fiction high spot. We're not one of those booksellers who plays around calling 13th printings "First editions." This is an actual first printing of the actual first edition with all the points as called for in various references (correct number of lines on copyright page, correct number of reviews in proper order on rear jacket panel, no jacket price, proper weight, etc.) Bound in brick red cloth over boards with silver stamped spine lettering and blind stamped submarine with hammer and sickle to upper board, spine lettered in silver foil, ISBN in silver foil on lower board, gray endpapers. Shallow rubs at spine ends and a small cluster of faint brown specks on fore edge of textblock. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkles and light rubs.   $750.00 order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Cold War Military Adventure Submarines First Edition Signed By Author Soviet Union U.S.S.R. Jack Ryan 805 . Conquest, Ned. Virginia, the Gray and the Green . Richmond: The Apollonian Press, 1990; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Frontispiece illustration , 160 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. **Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. These are six short stories about Virginia during and after the Civil War.   $19.00 order or inquire VIRGINIA Historical fiction Civil War fiction Confederates Confederacy Richmond Civil War Signed By Author Autographs 8737 . Cooper, Joseph Howard. Land's End, Water's Edge: Long Island Sound (Inscribed and Signed) . Brooklyn: Theo. Gaus, Ltd., (1977); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 315 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. History and reminiscences of sailing, yacht clubs, and yacht racing around Long Island Sound. Anecdotes of the Larchmont, Port Washington, Knickerbocker, American, Riverside, and Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht clubs. MORRIS & HOWLAND p. 33. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cooper on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Tiny extremity rubs.   $75.00 order or inquire Yacht Racing Yacht Clubs New York Long Island Harbor Sailing Port Washington Signed By Author Seawanhaka Oyster Bay 9187 . Cramm, Joetta M. Howard County: A Pictorial History (Signed) . Norfolk: Donning Company, Publishers, (1992); Third printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 224 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Howard County was named for Col. John Eager Howard, a hero of the Revolutionary War, governor, and wealthy Baltimore merchant. The county was split from Anne Arundel County in 1851. Illustrated with over 300 historic photographs, many never previously published. Indexed, with a brief bibliography. Bound in brown, leather-textured paper over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, endpaper map illustrations. Head of spine is bumped and there is a brief prior owner inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has a few faint wrinkles and surface rubs.   $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Columbia James Rouse Edwin Warfield Ellicott City Charles Carroll Anne Arundel County patapsco River dorsey 9533 . Cronin, L. Eugene. Tales I Tell from the Chesapeake Bay and Other Interesting Places . Annapolis: Self published, 1996; First printing. Octavo, Comb binding , 68 pages. Condition: Fine. Amusing collection of jokes and anecdotes from the Chesapeake region and beyond. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cronin on title page. Gray card covers with black comb binding.   $15.00 order or inquire Maryland Humorous humor yarns Stories Annapolis chesapeake biological laboratory Signed By Author 11 . Crumley, James. The Muddy Fork: A Work in Progress . Northridge: Lord John Press, 1984; Limited Ed.. Small octavo, Hardcover , 25 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued w/o DJ. This is one of 200 copies signed by Crumley. A wonderful fragment, a least some of which went on to become "Mexican Tree Duck." What a fine writer Crumley is.   $75.00 order or inquire Limited Editions Modern Firsts Western Fiction Limited editions Small press Signed By Author Autographed 7945 . Cunningham, Isabel Shipley. Joyful in the Lord: A History of Wesley Grove Camp Meeting, With an Account of Events at Wesley Grove's Memorable Predecessor, the Camp Meeting at Shipley's Woods, 1866 . Linthicum, MD: Anne Arundell County Historical Society, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , xviii, 93 pages. Condition: Fine. History of this very active Methodist camp meeting in northern Anne Arundel County. Many colorful anecdotes supplied by old families from the area including the Shipleys, Kelbaughs, and Clarks. A final chapter relates how lingering emotions of the Civil War and rising tensions of Reconstruction in this pro-Southern county turned the 1866 event into a bit of a race riot. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. SIGNED by Cunningham on front free endpaper. No significant wear.   $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Methodism Anne Arundel County Dorsey Road Howard County Racial Reconstruction Era Camp Meetings religious revivals 3281 . Downey, Sheridan. They Would Rule the Valley . San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1947; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs , [vi], 256 pgs.. Condition: Near fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED "Compliments / Sheridan Downey" on front free endpaper. Battle over California's most vital resource--water. Senator Downey wrote this book to inform Californians of what he believed was the Federal Government's efforts to impose undue economic restrictions on agriculture via the Department of the Interior and its Bureau of Reclamation. Bound in green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board lettering. Mild browning to textblock edges. Prior owner name pencilled on front free endpaper. Jacket has some edge chips of up to 1.5" in depth, faint dampstaining along folds, moderate edge wrinkles.   $22.00 order or inquire CALIFORNIA Fresno county Irrigation Kern county Canals Central Valley San Joaquin Valley Farming History Signed by author 10000 . Du Puy, William Atherton (1876-1941). Hawaii and Its Race Problem (Signed) . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1932. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographs , x, 131 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Report of Du Puy's fact-finding mission in the summer of 1932 which was sparked by the newspaper coverage of the "Massie Affair" and the resulting racial tensions. Includes information on the evolution of Hawaii, its scenery, people, and agriculture. Concludes with an analysis of the racial make-up of the Hawaiian population. Includes many interesting photographs, including images of cattle ranching, surfing, volcanoes, cultural activities, etc. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Du Puy on front free endpaper. Bound in tan cloth over boards with title in black on spine and upper board, island scene silhouetted in green on upper board. Some minor rubs and light soil to exterior and a bit of browning along inner margins of endpapers.   $25.00 order or inquire Hawaii Massie Affair Race Relations Polynesian Japanese Eugenics surfing Parker Ranch Signed By Author 9995 . Ehrmann, Bess V[irginia]. "Thenceforward and Forever Free" (Signed) . New York: Horizon House, (1945); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white frontispiece , 72 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Tells the individual stories of several former slaves who, after the Civil War, settled in towns along the Ohio River in that part of southern Indiana where Abraham Lincoln lived as a boy. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ehrmann on front free endpaper. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt title on upper board. Shallow extremity bumps, light rubs, and some browning to top edge of textblock. Solid in binding.   $35.00 order or inquire Indiana Abraham Lincoln Negroes African American Signed By Author Rockport evansville Slaves Ohio River 8893 . Elliott, Marjorie Atkins. North of Norwottuck: A Sampler of South Amherst, Mass. (Signed) . Madison: F. Irvine and Marjorie Elliott, 1985; First American. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xii, 13-208 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Rich collection of historic photographs and articles about South Amherst. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Mrs. Elliott on title page. Two sheets of errata laid in. Bound in pale green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Mild browning to textblock edges, slight extremity wear. Jacket shows minor edge rubs, light soil and browning along fore edge fold.   $25.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Amherst New England Signed By Author college towns Local Color Tales fruit farms Apples mt. Pollux 6432 . Evans, William Bacon. One Hundred and One Bird Voices, Sonnets, Battle-Dore, Unconventional Verse &c. . Moorestown, NJ: Privately Printed, 1941. Octavo, Wrappers , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Copy #1800 (of 3000) in the sixth edition of this collection of unique (and sometimes uniquely bad) poems by a true Quaker poet. As the title suggests, many of the poems mimic bird songs. SIGNED by Evans on title page. Printed tan covers over stapled binding. Some light foxing to exterior.   $20.00 order or inquire Small Press Poetry Quakers Philadelphia Signed By Author Poems Ornithology Birds bird songs 7222 . Footner, Hulbert. The House with the Blue Door . New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1942); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [vi], 280 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Footner on front free endpaper. Mystery featuring Amos Lee Mappin. Bound in blue cloth over boards with yellow-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Shallow bumps to extremities and along a few edges, some scratches to lower board, mild rubs at spine ends. Slight lean to spine. Hinges sound.   $30.00 order or inquire Mystery Fiction Modern Firsts First Editions Signed By Author Amos Lee Mappin 8516 . Garrett, Jerre. Muffled Drums and Mustard Spoons: Cecil County, Maryland 1860-1865 (Signed) . (Shippensburg, PA): Burd Street Press, (1996); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 331 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A vivid history of the home front in this border county during the Civil War, based on contemporary newspaper reports, letters, and soldier's service and pension records. Period advertisements, recipes, cures, etc., throughout the text give a fuller view of life in this turbulent period. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Garrett on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles, minor rubs, and a few short tears to top edge of rear panel with associated creases. There is a faint patch of light brown dampstaining to underside of jacket at head of spine, not visible from front and not affecting book.   $35.00 order or inquire US Civil War Maryland County Histories Baltimore Pennsylvania Chesapeake Bay elkton port deposit Susquehana River 9029 . Hallion, Richard P. The Naval Air War in Korea (Signed) . Baltimore: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, (1986); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, maps, drawings , xii, 244 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Hallion sees the Korean War as a watershed in the evolution of carrier air doctrine as the Navy and Marine Corps flew both the obsolete propeller aircraft and the new turbojet planes to help hold strategic Allied positions. Hallion taps declassified materials, rare photographs, and oral histories to tell the story. Well illustrated, good bibliography. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Hallion on the title page in the year of publication. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles and a couple of creases to flaps.   $50.00 order or inquire Korean War Aviation Fighter Planes Pilots Aircraft Carriers US Navy korea limited war 1294 . Hamer, Red (author and photographer). Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I, Spring-Summer Edition (Signed) . West Chester: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1983 (1980); Second printing. Folio, Hardcover , Color photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by Hamer on half title page. Lovely color photographs of Maryland and Virginia towns on or near the Chesapeake. Slight wear at spine ends. Jacket shows a touch of browning along spine and some light soil to rear panel.   $19.00 order or inquire MARYLAND Williamsburg Annapolis VIRGINIA Chesapeake Boating Watermen Eastern Shore Signed By Author 4639 . Hamer, Red (Author and Photographer) and Barbara H. Hamer (Associate Editor and Illustrator). Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I, Spring-Summer Edition (Signed) . West Chester: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1980; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Color photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Lovely captioned color photographs of Maryland and Virginia towns on or near the Chesapeake. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Hamer in year of publication on limitation page, this being copy #1236 of 5000. Bound in black paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Some light foxing along top edge of limitation page. Jacket has a couple of shallow edge tears and a few extremity rubs.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Williamsburg Annapolis Virginia Chesapeake Signed By Author Watermen Eastern Shore Photography 4196 . Heinemann, Edward and Rosario Rausa. Ed Heinemann: Combat Aircraft Designer (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xviii, 277 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A well researched, lavishly illustrated book. Heinemann was instrumental in the creation of a remarkable series of combat aircraft, from the Dauntless dive bomber to the A-4 Skyhawk jet. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Heinemann on front free endpaper. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in black, tan endpapers. Slight rubs at corner tips. Jacket shows very minor edge rubs.   $50.00 order or inquire Aircraft Aviation Engineering Aeronautical Fighters Airplanes Test pilots Experimental Signed By Author 8873 . Horton, Tom and William M. Eichbaum for the Chesapeake Bay Foundation. Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay (Signed by Horton) . Washington, D.C.: Island Press, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , diagrams, maps, charts , xxiv, 328 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A study of the entire bay ecosystem's health, the progress that has been made toward cleaning it up, and the work that remains. SIGNED by Tom Horton on half title page. Bound in brown textured paper over boards, spine titled in gilt.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Ecology Signed By Author Watermen Blue Crabs Rockfish Commercial Fishing Oysters 8845 . Houston, Charles and Robert Bates. K2: The Savage Mountain (TLS laid in) . London: Collins, 1955; First British edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographic plates, map , 192 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Account of the magnificent but ill-fated Third American Karakoram Expedition of 1953. Laid in is a typed letter SIGNED by Dr. Houston on his Burlington, VT letterhead, dated January 6, 1972. This note is in reply to a request for a copy of this book, which Dr. Houston regrets to say he has no way to supply. The prior owner has added a note in her hand regarding her meeting with Dr. Houston to the bottom of his letter. Book is bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine lettered in gilt. A few shallow extremity bumps to spine ends, light scattered foxing. Jacket has a .5" x 1" chip at top edge of rear panel, rubbing along lower joint fold, minor edge wear.   $250.00 order or inquire Mountaineering Karakoram Signed By Author Mountain Climbing Accidents Art Gilkey Pete Schoening George Bell Belaying 6363 . Jones, James Gay. Haunted Valley and More Folk Tales . Parsons, WV: McClain Printing Company, 1979; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , vi, 156 pages. Condition: Very Good. SIGNED by Jones on title page. Collection of ghost and folk stories of southern Appalachia. White covers with black lettering and illustration on front. Some faint foxing toward edges.   $11.00 order or inquire West Virginia Ghosts Hauntings Supernatural Folklore Appalachian Monongahela Valley Allegheny Western Maryland 8692 . Kemble, John Haskell. The Panama Route, 1848-1869 (Inscribed) . Berkeley: University of California Press, 1943; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white plates, maps , xii, 316 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine, corner clipped jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Kemble's fascinating PhD thesis on the development of transportation across the Isthmus of Panama, spurred by the California Gold Rush. Includes detailed appendices listing steamers with their tonnages and hull dimensions, etc., numbers of passengers taken across the Isthmus by year and route, treasure shipments from San Francisco by year and route, and steamer and engine builders serving the Isthmian routes. ALBION p. 39 (starred item). INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Kemble on front free endpaper. Good bibliography. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. No significant wear to book. Jacket has some minor edge wear including a shallow 3/4" wide chip at top edge of rear panel.   $125.00 order or inquire Gold Rush California Pacific Mail Steamers Nicaraguan route panama route San Francisco William H. Brown Steamboats Morgan Iron Works 6527 . Kennedy, Claudia J. with Malcolm McConnell. Generally Speaking . (New York): Warner Books, (2001); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , xxii, 326 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Memoir by the first woman promoted to three-star general in the U.S. Army. General Kennedy was a soldier's daughter who began her career as a WAC and retired 32 years later as Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence. This copy SIGNED by co-author Malcolm McConnell on front free endpaper. Top fore corner of upper board slightly bumped, with associated wrinkle to jacket.   $15.00 order or inquire Army History Women in the military WACS Womens Army Corps Female officers Feminism Signed By Author 7129 . [Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]. The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 4, Baltimore, January 1, 1920 . (Baltimore): (s.n.), (1920); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 143 pages. Condition: Very good. This almanac replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when that annual volume ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of war, political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Inscribed "Compliments of / the Editors" on first blank page. Names every government official from [then] governor Albert C. Ritchie down to local officials, along with their political affiliation, term of service, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. A few light scuffs on upper board. Attractive copy.   $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Almanacs Baltimore agricultural data political statistics tide tables Sun almanac Trade Organizations Political Parties 7456 . Lachouque, Henry (adapted from the French by Anne S. K. Brown). The Anatomy of Glory: Napoleon and his Guard, a Study in Leadership with illustrations and maps . Providence / London: Brown University Press / Lund Humphries, 1961; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , color and black & white plates, maps , xviii, 564 pages. Condition: Near fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Anne S. K. Brown on half title. An exceptional reference this elite corps which Napoleon molded from the flotsam of the French Revolution. The narrative is presented largely through the eyes of the participants, and is illustrated with numerous plates depicting uniforms, portraits, and scenes. Two fold-out maps at rear. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on red title block on spine, gilt title on upper board, endpaper maps. Some light foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has several ragged edge tears, several edge chips, rubs, and a 3/4" x 1" chip at head of spine.   $75.00 order or inquire Napoleonic Wars Napoleon La Garde Imperiale French History France Waterloo Signed By Author Uniforms Soldiers 6892 . Lawson, Russell M. Passaconaway's Realm: Captain John Evans and the Exploration of Mount Washington . Hanover: University Press of New England, (2002); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & White prints , xvi, 157 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Dramatic history of the early Americans who explored New Hampshire's White Mountains from the 1600s to 1804, and the earliest climbs of its highest peak--Mount Washington. These earliest climbers came seeking botanical specimens; meteorologic, geographic, and geologic data; and personal adventure. Today visitors can make the leisurely ascent by car or the famous cog railway. SIGNED by Lawson on half title page. Bound in blue paper over boards with dark blue cloth spine, gilt spine lettering. Lower fore corner of upper board bumped 1/4" with associated wrinkling to jacket. Shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at spine head. Jacket has shallow wrinkles at head of spine.   $15.00 order or inquire New Hampshire White Mountains Darby Field Belknap-Cutler Expeditions Explorers Mountaineering Mountain Climbing New England 7850 . Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman. Portraits from a Chinese Scroll (Signed) . Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, (1938); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Monochrome plates, calligraphy , xii, 269 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Narrative portraits of a variety of average Chinese citizens in the early 20th century, including a scholar, a tailor, a merchant, a beggar, a woman, a coolie, a postman, and a clerk. Lewis spent many years in China. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Lewis on half title page. The inscription is to Scott Buchanan, one of the founders of the "Great Books" program at St. John's College in Annapolis. Drawings are by Virginia Hollinger Stout. Calligraphy by Chen Chao-ming. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped title on a red title block on spine, gilt-stamped Chinese calligraphy along upper joint, red topstain. Gilt stamping is dulled, shallow extremity bumps, light scuffing to boards. Jacket has minor edge wear and rubs, and had been folded in half and laid into book resulting in a horizontal crease across spine and both panels. All in all still quite an attractive copy.   $35.00 order or inquire China Signed By Author St. John'S College Scott Buchanan First Editions Asia Far East 7830 . Lincoln, Joseph C[rosby]. (1870-1944). The Peel Trait (signed) . New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [vi], 309 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Quaint and humorous novel of Cyrenus Peel, last of a long line of sea captains, and life in the Cape Cod village of Wapatomac. SIGNED by Lincoln on half title. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, endpaper maps. A few minor rubs and shallow bumps to extremities, two small nicks to cloth at bottom edge of upper board, browning to top edge of textblock. Prior owner bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has edge chips and tape-repaired tears, and a dampstain of 2 3/4" x 3/4" at top edge of front panel.   $30.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Signed By Author First Editions Cape Cod Wapatomac New England Villages sea captains 9348 . Line, Lila. Waterwomen (Signed) . Queenstown, MD: Queen Anne Press, 1982; First American. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [x], 76 pages. Condition: Good. The stories of five women who take their living from the Chesapeake Bay's crabs, clams, oysters and fish. Illustrated with photographs by the author. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Line on half title. Bound in pictorial paper covers with mild rubs to extremities.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Watermen Oysters Crabs Commercial Fishing Eastern Shore 6897 . Lott, Arnold S. A Long Line of Ships: Mare Island's Century of Naval Activity in California (Signed, Ltd. Ed.) . Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1954); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, cuts , xiv, 268 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Informative and well written history of this U.S. Navy yard near San Francisco. Many interesting anecdotes, such as the visit of Russian Admiral Popoff's squadron for repairs during the Civil War, the transition from sail to coal to oil powered ships, Mare Island's role during the aftermath of the San Francisco earthquake of 1906, etc. Also has much information on the aftermath of Pearl Harbor and the ship repair and construction activities during World War II. This is the special, limited, de luxe edition of 500 copies, of which this is copy #28. SIGNED by Lott on half title. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, illustrated endpapers. A few tiny extremity bumps, a bit of scattered browning to endpapers, small label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown.   $50.00 order or inquire CA: History Mare Island Navy Yard U.S. Navy Vallejo Shipbuilding Pearl Harbor World War II Submarines California 9734 . Magnotti, Therese. Doc: The Life of Emily Hammond Wilson (Signed) . (Shady Side): (Shady Side Rural Heritage Society, Inc.), (1995); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , viii, 144 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biography of a beloved Southern Maryland doctor, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by her (Dr. Hammond) on front free endpaper. In addition, the author has also inscribed and signed the title page. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Slight lean to spine. White jacket shows a few minor stains, edge wrinkles, a bit of rippling toward heel of spine on rear panel.   $35.00 order or inquire Maryland shady side south county Anne Arundel County Southern Maryland Medical women Doctors Physicians 9418 . Marshall, Ian (Foreword by John Maxtone-Graham). Ironclads and Paddlers (Signed) . (Charlottesville): (Howell Press), (1993); First printing. Square Quarto, Hardcover , color paintings, black & white sketches , 108 pages. Condition: Near fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Ian Marshall combines a deep knowledge of battleships with a superb artistic talent for capturing them on canvas and paper. The result is beautifully illustrated chronicle of the fighting paddle steamers and early armored vessels that set the stage for the battleship era. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Marshall on front free endpaper. Bound in light gray textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in silver foil. Tiny bump to top fore corner of lower board, hint of fading toward extreme edges of boards.   $45.00 order or inquire Naval History Naval Warfare Battleships Ironclads Armor Paddlewheelers Steamboats paddle steamers riverine warfare 9191 . May, Lioy. Misplaced Glory: The Lost Soldiers of 1847-1865 in the Pennsylvania Oil Region, with authentic proofs by Ancient Documents, Official Records and other original publications (Inscribed and Signed) . Philadelphia: (s.n.), 1944; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, facsimiles, maps , [xviii], 353 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Interesting allegation of an enormous land and mineral rights fraud in Pennsylvania's oil region, perpetrated by oil companies through the use of soldiers' discharge papers and land grants after the Civil War. The author uncovered the evidence herein while researching her great-uncle, Benjamin W. Goodman, a veteran of the Mexican and Civil Wars whose vital records had vanished. Information on the Lincoln Administration's intent as to the Pennsylvania oil lands, John D. Rockefeller and Standard Oil, the vanished soldiers cemetery at Valley Forge, Jay Cooke and the Northern Pacific Railroad, a mention of John Wilkes Booth in the oil regions, and much more. Numerous fold-out maps. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on verso of front free endpaper. The inscription is to Senator Robert A. Taft of Ohio. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, spine gilt is somewhat darkened. Fore corners of boards have shallow bumps, some overall spotting to cloth, otherwise clean and sound.   $150.00 order or inquire Pennsylvania mineral rights Abraham Lincoln Jay Cooke robber barons John D. Rockefeller oil wells Petroleum soldiers land grants 9601 . Maynard, Nettie Colburn. Was Abraham Lincoln a Spiritualist? Or, Curious Revelations from the Life of a Trance Medium...together with Portraits, Letters, and Poems. Illustrated with Engravings, and Frontispiece of Lincoln, from Carpenter's Portrait from Life . Philadelphia: Rufus C. Hartranft, Publisher, 1891; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xxiv, 264 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Mrs. Maynard's personal recollections of séances conducted in the Lincoln White House. The séance attended by Gen. Daniel Sickles is described herein from the standpoint of the spirit "Pinkie." Mrs. Maynard claims Lincoln used spirit counsel in such matters as the Emancipation Proclamation and the Freedmen's Bureau. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by publisher Rufus C. Hartranft on preliminary blank. Mr. Hartranft was a cousin of General John F. Hartranft who was in charge of the prisoners held in connection with the Lincoln assassination at Washington Arsenal Prison. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Frank McKernan. MONAGHAN #1088. Bound in maroon cloth over bevelled boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, both boards and spine ruled in blind, and gilt-stamped cameo of Lincoln on upper board. Patterned endpapers. Contemporary prior owner name label on front pastedown, modern owner bookplate on front free endpaper. There is a touch of fading along spine, some shallow wrinkling to cloth at spine ends, and a small patch of fraying to cloth on bottom edge of upper board. Binding remains sound, gilt bright.   $125.00 order or inquire Spiritualism Abraham Lincoln Civil War Mary Lincoln Occult seances Colchester fraud victorian 90 . McConnell, Howell A. Flame and Mist . Charleston: Prarie Press, 1967; 2nd printing. Small octavo, Full cloth , viii, 33 pp.. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. **Signed by the poet/author on front free endpaper. A small book of poetry. Some slight darkening to red cloth along front joint. Jacket has a bit of edge browning and a few short closed tears.   $9.00 order or inquire Poets I-P Poetry Signed By Author Autographs Poems Signed By Author 6514 . McConnell, Malcolm. Just Causes (Signed) . New York: Viking Press, (1981); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Map drawing , [x], 325 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Riveting novel of international underground terrorists and government and intelligence agencies and private security forces battling them. The story revolves around a vicious kidnapping and hunt through Italy and across the Mediterranean. SIGNED by McConnell on front free endpaper. A few shallow bumps at head of spine, remainder stamped "WHS" on bottom edge of textblock. Jacket has a few shallow edge rubs and wrinkles.   $12.00 order or inquire Modern Firsts Signed By Author Terrorism Italy First Editions Terrorists Intelligence 6487 . McConnell, Malcolm. Challenger: a Major Malfunction (Signed) . Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1987; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 269 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Definitive historical record of the 1986 explosion of the space shuttle Challenger by a veteran space reporter. Digs deep to uncover and lay out the startling story of turf battles within NASA, of contractor duplicity and dissembling, and of destructive interference by Congress, the military, and various presidents. McConnell was at Cape Canaveral to report on Christa McAuliffe's flight on the day of the disaster. SIGNED by McConnell on half title. Dark grey paper over boards with black cloth spine, silver foil stamped spine lettering, orange endpapers. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs.   $25.00 order or inquire Space Exploration Space Shuttle Challenger Nasa Cape Canaveral Astronauts Christa McAuliffe Solid Rocket Boosters Signed By Author 6529 . McConnell, Malcolm with research by Theodore G. Schweitzer III. Inside Hanoi's Secret Archives: Solving the MIA Mystery . New York: Simon & Schuster, (1995); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, illustrations , 462 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Authoritative investigation and history of the POW/MIA issue based on the findings of the highly secret Operation Swamp Ranger led by Schweitzer. This mission uncovered thousands of documents, photographs, and artifacts that give definitive answers to troubling questions about POW/MIAs from the Vietnam War. SIGNED by McConnell on preliminary leaf.   $25.00 order or inquire Vietnam War Signed By Author MIA POW Prisoners Of War Vietnamese Casualties Missing in action PAVN 7816 . McCue, James Westaway. Joe Lincoln of Cape Cod (signed) . Silver Lake, MA: Cape Cod Publishers, 1949; First printing. Duodecimo, Flexible boards , black & white photographic plates , 76 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biographical volume about Cape Cod's famous early 20th century author of "clean, wholesome, humorous stories of Cape Cod Sea Captains and their neighbors". SIGNED by McCue on title page. Bound in stiff, cloth-backed card covers over stapled binding. Jacket has a few minor rubs. Clean and bright copy.   $45.00 order or inquire Massachusetts Cape Cod Authors Signed By Author Joseph Crosby Lincoln Writers Sea Captains Nautical Fiction Biography 7308 . McGinley, Ron. From Nowhere (A 'Rest of the West' Novel) . Frederick, MD: Branded Publishing, (1995); First printing. Duodecimo, Paperback , 289 pages. Condition: Very good. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by McGinley on title page. Western novel by the writer and creator of 'Rest of the West' magazine. A few light scuffs to exterior.   $10.00 order or inquire Westerns Signed By Author Indians indian fighters Adventure novels Rest of the West Dime novels Wild west 9983 . McGrath, John M. Prisoner of War: Six Years in Hanoi (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1975); First printing. Oblong octavo, Full cloth , Black and white sketches , x, 114 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Mike McGrath tells his harrowing story, in words and drawings, as a captured American pilot during the Vietnam War. For these downed pilots the war really began when they were captured, as the Viet Cong tried to break them down and get "confessions" for use in their propaganda war. Lt. McGrath here describes and draws what he saw and memorized during this hellish experience that is utterly beyond the comprehension of the average American. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Lt. McGrath on the front free endpaper. Bound in dark green paper over boards, gilt titles to spine and upper board, a few tiny extremity rubs. Clean and sound.   $25.00 order or inquire Vietnam War Signed By Author Hanoi Prisoners Of War Torture Geneva Convention forced confessions Propaganda Communism 9756 . McIver, Petrona Royall. History of Mount Pleasant, South Carolina . (Mount Pleasant): (Ashley Printing & Publishing Company), (1960); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 135, [viii] pages. Condition: Very good. Many interesting anecdotes gathered from old records of the town. Fore example, the crew of the Confederate submarine Hunley, the first to submarine to sink a hostile vessel, prepared for their fateful mission in the town. Information on the Civil War and secession sentiment preceding it in South Carolina. This copy is from the library of a descendant of a prominent Mount Pleasant family mentioned frequently in the text. There is a handwritten note, SIGNED by the author tipped onto rear free endpaper. Relevant news clipping on rear pastedown. Prior owner's blind-embossed circular monogram at top fore corner of front free endpaper and lower fore corner of last printed page. Bound in gray cloth over boards with title in gilt on spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Minor rubs to extremities, prior owner inscription on front pastedown.   $50.00 order or inquire South Carolina Charleston fort moultrie css hunley Genealogy Town Histories Signed By Author Secession US Civil War 6381 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce. The Colonial Virginia Parson . (S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1969]. Octavo, , [15 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. Reprinted article from the "William and Mary Quarterly, 3rd Ser., Vol. XXVI, No. 3, July 1969." Middleton, noted Chesapeake historian ("Tobacco Coast", etc.") and Episcopal Canon examines the life and role in the Virginia colony of the 18th century Episcopal clergy. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton at top fore corner of first page. Staple bound, one corner of first page mildly curled.   $15.00 order or inquire Virginia Virginia Colonies Religion Church Of England Episcopal Church Jonathan Boucher Devereaux Jarratt Clergy 6380 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce. The Colonial Virginia Parish . (S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1969]. Octavo, Wrappers , [15 pages]. Condition: Fine. Reprinted article from 'The Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church, Vol. XL, No. 4". Chesapeake historian and Episcopal Canon Middleton (author of "Tobacco Coast") discusses the establishment and early development of the Episcopal Church in the Virginia colony. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front cover. Printed front cover, stapled binding.   $15.00 order or inquire Colonial Era Virginia Chesapeake Bay Episcopal Church Church Of England Colonies Religion Virginia Company Jonathan Boucher 5801 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce edited by George Carrington Mason. Tobacco Coast: a Maritime History of Chesapeake Bay in the Colonial Era (Inscribed and Signed) . Newport News: Mariner's Museum, 1953; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white illustrations, maps , xiv, 482 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. This classic economic history of the Chesapeake Bay region also includes a wealth of information on everyday colonial life. The monumental themes developed in this work have powerfully influenced subsequent study and interpretation of the Chesapeake Bay region and the colonies that shared its shores. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #459. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front free endpaper. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps to lower fore corner of upper board and edges of cloth at spine ends, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Endpapers lightly browned, textblock edges show mild foxing. Jacket has a touch of sun-fading to spine, a few small chips and rubs at extremities, and a bit of foxing.   $100.00 order or inquire Colonial Era Agriculture Maryland Nautical History Signed By Author Tobacco Chesapeake Bay Virginia Planters 6538 . Moldenhawer, J[ulius]. V. The Voice of Books . New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (1940); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , 174 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Moldenhawer on front free endpaper. Contains such essays as "Shakespeare's Creed," "Lateat Scintillula Forsan," "Rudyard Kipling," "Poetry and Life," "The Lincoln of the Second Inaugural," and several others. In the Lincoln essay, which was originally delivered as an address before the Abraham Lincoln Association in 1939, the author considers the character of Abraham Lincoln in terms of the speech which Lincoln himself believed to be his best work. Dark brown cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering, which has darkened. Light age toning to endpapers and edges. Binding straight and sound, no hinge cracks.   $20.00 order or inquire Lit Criticism and Theory Abraham Lincoln Second Inaugural Essays Signed By Author Rudyard Kipling Shakespeare Poetry Books About Books 10061 . Morris, Ira Nelson. From an American Legation (Signed) . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. Octavo, Original cloth , xii, 287 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Morris's observations on the efforts of Sweden to remain neutral during World War I despite the efforts of the Allied and associated powers to sway the government in Stockholm. Morris was the American Minister to Sweden from July, 1914 to April, 1923. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Morris on front free endpaper, with an additional autograph note signed by Morris, on his stationery, laid in. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, black topstain. Gilt on spine is dulled, cloth shows some minor spotting, minor wear to board extremities. Hinges sound. Jacket has mild edge wear with a few .25" edge chips, mild browning.   $25.00 order or inquire WW1 world war i diplomats Diplomacy Sweden stockholm Signed By Author europe Allies 6441 . Morris, Robert. Disarmament: Weapon of Conquest . New York: Bookmailer, (1963); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [viii], 148 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Morris, dated Christmas 1963 at Dallas, Texas. Highly critical of President Kennedy's U.S. foreign policy relative to the Soviet Union in this period and the idea of disarming all nations and transferring military power to the United Nations. Morris twice served as chief counsel to the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Internal Security in the 1950s, and was thought to be more "McCarthyesque" than Joseph McCarthy himself. Discusses Khrushchev's duplicity in the Cuban Missile Crisis, Laos, etc. Orange cloth over boards with dark brown spine and upper board lettering, minor edge wear. Jacket has a few light edge rubs and short tears.   $20.00 order or inquire Atomic and Cold War Soviet Union Khrushchev Laos Cuban Missile Crisis John F. Kennedy Foreign Policy State Department Conservatism 8832 . Newman, Eric P. The Early Paper Money of America (Signed) . (Racine, WI): (Whitman Publishing Company), (1967); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & white photographic facsimiles , 360 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. "An illustrated historical, statistical and descriptive compilation of data relating to American paper currency from its inception in 1686 to its transformation by virtue of the ratification in 1789 of the Constitution of the United States, encompassing over 500 issues of the individual American colonies (1690-1776), the United Colonies (1775-1777), the United States of America (1777-1785), the individual States of America (1776-1788), banks, cities, counties, factories and individuals (1686-1789)…" Also includes values, information on scarcity, known counterfeits, and much more. This copy INSCRIBED to fellow numismatist Ralph Jaffe, and SIGNED by Newman on front free endpaper. A related newspaper clipping is laid in. Bound in textured maroon paper over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt. Minor bumps to spine ends. Jacket has rubs and small extremity chips.   $50.00 order or inquire Paper Money continental congress Counterfeiting Money dollars Colonial History Ralph S. Jaffe indented bills Numismatics 4658 . Newman, Harry Wright. Heraldic Marylandiana: a Compilation of Maryland Armorial Families Which Used Coats of arms in the Colonial and Early Post-Revolutionary Periods, Proved by Original Documents and Other Authentic Sources . Washington, D.C.: Published By the Author, 1968; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white and color plates , viii, 188 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A thoroughly researched reference on the usage, meaning, and lineage associated with various seals, shields, and coats of arms of Maryland gentry. Arranged alphabetically by family name with comments about each family, description of the coat of arms where available, and applicable references to original sources. There are four color plates and several black and white illustrations of arms. Copy #166 of an edition limited to 400 copies. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Newman on front free endpaper. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Shallow edge wrinkles to cloth at head and heel of spine. Jacket has a few light dampstains to front cover, slight edge rubs, but otherwise bright and attractive.   $125.00 order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Heraldry Annapolis Americana Family crests Families Shields Coats of Arms 9435 . Newton, A[lfred]. Edward (1864-1940). A Magnificent Farce and other Diversions of a Book-Collector (Signed) . Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1922). Octavo, Quarter cloth , color frontispiece, black & white plates , xxii, 267 pages. Condition: Very good. More charming bibliophilic anecdotes and observations by the author of "The Amenities of Book-Collecting." Color frontispiece from a watercolor by William Blake titled "Urizen." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Newton on front free endpaper. The inscription reads: "This 'farce' is just what / the Doctor order- / ed, it may not cure /but it will not kill. / A. Edward Newton / July 21, 1925." Bound in brown paper over boards backed in dark brown cloth, printed title label on spine, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges rough cut. Generously illustrated with photographs, portraits, facsimiles, etc. Mild browning to spine label. Clean and tight.   $30.00 order or inquire Book Collecting Signed By Author Essays Books About Books book collectors Bibliophiles 477 . O'Brien, Mildred Jackson. The Rug and Carpet Book . New York: M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1946; First Edition. Large octavo, Full cloth , B&W photos & illustrations , 166 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on half title. No other prior ownership marks. Very faint foxing to a few pages. A comprehensive study of all types of floor coverings, profusely illustrated with patterns, designs, and photos of rugs and carpets.   $12.00 order or inquire oriental carpets oriental rugs carpets rugs 6533 . Osborn, Shane with Malcolm McConnell. Born to Fly: the Untold Story of the Downed American Reconnaissance Plane . New York: Broadway Books, (2001); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , viii, 262 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Navy Lt. Osborn recounts the harrowing mid-air collision of a Chinese F-8 fighter with his EP-3 ARIES II recon plane over the South China Sea in April, 2001. Through his aviation skills he managed to recover from a near inverted dive and land his plane and crew safely on the Chinese island of Hainan. An international political crises erupted. Lt. Osborn held his own under intense and aggressive interrogation by the Chinese before he and his crew were released 11 days later. SIGNED by co-author Malcolm McConnell on half title. Includes a glossary of aviation terms.   $15.00 order or inquire Military Aircraft China Diplomacy Espionage George W. Bush International Law Politics Chinese Aviation 794 . Owens, Hamilton. Baltimore on the Chesapeake (Signed) . Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1941; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , x, 342 pages. Condition: Near fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Colorful history of Charm City by the then editor of the Baltimore Sun. The fourth book in Doubleday Doran's Seaport Series. This copy SIGNED by Owens on preliminary blank. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt, upper board device in blind, dark green topstain, endpaper maps. Slight wear at extremities, topstain slightly faded, faint browning to endpapers and textblock edges. Jacket has heel of spine chipped away, a large chip at top of lower joint fold, various other edge tears, rubs, and some overall browning.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore War Of 1812 Harbors shipping Americana Maritime Fort Mchenry Chesapeake Bay 1174 . Palmer, Charles F. Adventures of a Slum Fighter . Atlanta: Tupper and Love, Inc., 1955; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , endpaper photographs , xii, 272 pages. Condition: Near Fine in an Edgeworn Dustjacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. INSCRIBED by author. An Atlanta businessman's leadership in the fight against slums during the Great Depression and after. Orange cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Just slight fading at spine ends with very minor bumps at top fore corners. Two rubber stamped nautical images on initial leaves. Jacket has a triangular chip 1.25" in depth with a base of 1" at lower edge of front panel near joint fold. Small rubs, chips, and tears at extremities. An attractive copy.   $15.00 order or inquire Georgia Atlanta Great Depression Roosevelt, Franklin Fdr Real estate Landlords Development Public Housing 7884 . Perlmutter, Amos. Politics and the Military in Israel 1967-1977 (Inscribed and Signed) . (London): Frank Cass, (1978); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Map drawings , xiv, 222 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Perlmutter analyses the influence of the military on the political climate within Israel and the implications for the region. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Perlmutter at top fore corner of front free endpaper.   $30.00 order or inquire Israel Ariel Sharon Middle East Agranat Commission Yom Kippur War Diplomacy Entebbe Raid Arabs Signed By Author 1828 . Phelps, William Lyon. Autobiography with Letters . New York: Oxford University Press, 1939; 4th printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs , xxiv, 982 pgs.. Condition: Fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Phelps on front free endpaper in the year of publication. Phelps was a favorite teacher at Yale and a popular lecturer on literature,letter writer, literary critic, Browning authority, and traveler. His extraordinary story is interwoven with portraits of several famous writers who were his close friends, such as Joseph Conrad, John Galsworthy, Hugh Walpole, G. K. Chesterton, and Thomas Hardy. Many of their previously unpublished letters are included here. Dark blue cloth over b |