Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
Signed and Inscribed Books

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



6675 . Affleck, C[harles]. J. and B[enjamin]. M. Douglas. Confederate Bonds and Certificates: A listing with a description of the Confederate States of America Bonds and Certificates, showing the degree of Rarity and Price .
Click for larger image(Boyce, VA): (Carr Publishing Co., Inc.), (1960); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [iv], 38 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Uncommon early booklet in the field of collectable Confederate financial papers, compiled by two well known collectors. This copy SIGNED by co-author Douglas on front cover. Grey covers with dark blue lettering and Confederate flag illustration to front cover, saddle-stapled binding. A few minor edge wrinkles and a bit of edge fading to covers.  

Book #6675
$30.00    order or inquire US Civil War Ephemera debt instruments Loans Bonds collectible paper Engraving Richmond, Virginia Confederacy Finance

6455 . Ball, Berenice M. Forty Years of Days .
Click for larger imageWest Chester, PA: Chester County Day Committee, (1980); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Color and b&w photographs, illustrations , xii, 182 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Commemorative book on the fortieth anniversary of "Chester County Day," celebrated each year on the first Saturday in October. Many historic anecdotes, illustrations, etc. Copy #969 of 4000, SIGNED by the author. Dark green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, gilt illustration to upper board, pictorial endpapers. A bit of faint foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs.  

Book #6455
$25.00    order or inquire Pennsylvania Brandywine River Kennett Square Longwood Gardens Historic Places Preservation Chester County Day Houses

10007 . Ball, Thomas (1819-1911). My Threescore Years and Ten. An Autobiography (with Autograph note) .
Click for larger imageBoston: Roberts Brothers, 1892; Second Edition. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xiii, 379 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Thomas Ball was a self-made painter, singer, and sculptor whose work greatly influenced American monumental art. He is best known for his equestrian statue of George Washington in the Boston Public Gardens, his statue of Charles Sumner at the same place, his Daniel Webster in Central Park, New York, and the Emancipation Memorial group featuring Abraham Lincoln in Washington, DC. His charming, anecdote-rich autobiography tells about these creations and much more. An appendix gives the history of the Equestrian Statue of Washington. An AUTOGRAPH note in Ball's hand, SIGNED "Grandpa Ball" is laid in. The note is to Mrs. [Elise] Droste, fellow resident of Montclair, New Jersey, and thanks Mrs. Droste for some roses she sent Ball. He also offers his sympathies for some of the Droste family who are ill and best wishes to "little Charlotte." The book itself bears a gift inscription (not by Ball) to Charlotte [Droste] and Harold Schroeder. Various newspaper clippings relating to Ball, his son-in-law, sculptor William Couper are laid in as well. Book is bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, binder's ornamental rule in dark brown on upper board, top edge gilt, black endpapers. Slight browning to spine, front endpaper has a 1 inch split at lower end of hinge, and a few leaves browned by newspaper clippings (now in Mylar, laid in at front). A very clean and sound copy of this uncommon memoir, with an autograph note by the artist/author.  

Book #10007
$250.00    order or inquire Sculptors Sculptors Thomas Ball Abraham Lincoln Statues Boston Author Montclair New Jersey Elise Droste William Couper Signed

2608 . Ballf, Harold P. and Harry A. Ballf. Pupil and Teacher Security: Two Important Problems in School Administration are Analyzed from the Legal Standpoint .
Walnut Creek: Ballf Publications, 1960; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 87 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by authors on preliminary blank, with a Christmas card from the authors laid in. Contains two works: 'Liability for Pupil Injury' and 'The Teacher in California.' The first traces common-law concepts relating to recovery in the event of pupil injury, and proposes that a system similar to workmen's compensation be provided for students in schools. The second work traces the historical development of teacher security from the time of the admission of California into statehood. Green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity wrinkles and light rubs at spine ends. Slight spine slant. Clean and solid copy.  

Book #2608
$22.00    order or inquire General Ed Teachers Students Schools Administration Discipline

6408 . Barker, Chris A. Teakwood Decks (Signed) .
Click for larger image[Independence, MO]: [Susquehanna Publishers], [1985]; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, illus. , a-dd, 1-728 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of the battleship USS Colorado (BB-45) in World War II. Barker was a marine who served aboard the Colorado in the Pacific, and presents a wealth of colorful memories and anecdotes collected from surviving shipmates. He corresponded with over 300 former crew members whose service ranged from 1923 to 1960. Also includes brief histories of the other two U.S. ships which bore the name Colorado: the frigate (1856-1885) and the armored cruiser (1905-1916). The book was limited to an edition of 1,000 copies, of which this is #601, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Barker on front free endpaper. A promotional flyer and a typescript note explaining publishing delay are laid in. Bound in sky-blue paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor rubs at spine extremities. Jacket has a few slight extremity rubs.  

Book #6408
$200.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II ship histories Battleships USS Colorado (BB-45) Pacific Theatre Gunnery Naval Vessels Pacific fleet

10828 . Bartlett, Kim (photographs by Nubar Alexanian). The Finest Kind: The Fishermen of Gloucester (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., (1977). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 251 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Portrait of the famous Gloucester commercial fishermen and the waterfront characters of this legendary harbor. INSCRIBED and SIGNED at Gloucester by Bartlett on front free endpaper. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Shallow bumps cloth edges as spine ends, some faint foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has minor edge rubs and a shallow wrinkle at head of spine.  

Book #10828
$25.00    order or inquire Massachusetts Gloucester Commercial Fishing New England Signed By Author Journalism Fisheries Fishermen Lobsters

8449 . Barton, William E[leazer]. Abraham Lincoln, Kentucky Mountaineer: An address delivered before the faculty and students of Berea College, Berea, Kentucky, Thursday, March 8, 1923 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBerea: Berea College Press, 1923; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Number 214 of an edition of 325 copies, SIGNED by Barton under handwritten limitation statement on inside front cover. Barton's lecture discusses Lincoln's youth and education in Kentucky. Among other points Barton makes a convincing case that because Lincoln grew up in the mountains of Kentucky he knew about anti-slavery and anti-secession sentiment in South, and that this made him far better suited to govern during the Civil War than an uncompromising abolitionist would have been. Also included here is an anecdote about Edwin Stanton's insulting Lincoln while both were employed as counsel on the McCormick Reaper case. Dark brown card covers, title on front cover printed in black. Stapled binding.  

Book #8449
$50.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Kentucky Anti-Slavery southern states Confederacy anti-secession McCormick Reaper case Edwin Stanton

11393 . Beckles, Frances N. 20 Black Women: A Profile of Contemporary Black Maryland Women (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1978; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , xiv, 146 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Includes profiles of Victorine Q. Adams, Edna O. Campbell, Weptanomah W. Carter, Phyllis Blanks Douglass, Lena King Lee, Vivian E. Washington, and several others. Concludes with a section of poems by black women. INSCIRBED and SIGNED in year of publication inside front cover. Prior owner name marked out at top of half title. Couple of faint spots to front cover, slight sunning to spine.  

Book #11393
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland African American Signed By Author Womens Studies Feminism Race Relations Poetry Baltimore

9906 . Boss, Judith A. (text) and Joseph D. Thomas (photographs). New Bedford: A Pictorial History (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNorfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company Publishers, (1990); Second printing. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 240 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Profusely illustrated history of New Bedford, Massachusetts from 1602 to the late 1980s. Contains over 300 old and new photographs as well as copies of old drawings, paintings, etc. Much information on the whaling industry. SIGNED by photographer Joseph D. Thomas on half title. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers with minor rubs to extremities.  

Book #9906
$50.00    order or inquire Massachusetts Whaling Author Photographs Whales Ships Nautical Commercial Fishing New England Massachusetts Signed

10202 . Brock, Henry Irving, photographs by Frances Benjamin Johnston (Introduction by Hamilton James Eckenrode). Colonial Churches in Virginia (Signed) .
Click for larger imageRichmond: Dale Press, (1930); Limited edition. Folio, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xii, 97 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Brilliant study of the crossroads churches of old Virginia followed by over 35 brief individual histories, accompanied by the lovely full page photographs of Frances Benjamin Johnston. This is copy #847 of 1980, SIGNED on colophon page by Brock. Bound in patterned cloth over boards with black cloth spine titled in stamped silver foil. A few minor extremity bumps, head of spine slightly pulled, endpapers show a mild dampstain along lower half of hinges, otherwise clean and bright.  

Book #10202
$50.00    order or inquire Virginia History Architecture Virginia Colonial Parsons Episcopal Church Settlements Colonies Church England Bruton Parish Signed

9368 . Burton, E. Milby. The Siege of Charleston 1861-1865 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageColumbia: University of South Carolina Press, (1970); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white plates , xx, 373 pages. Condition: Very good in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An excellent history of the 587 day siege of Charleston, South Carolina during the American Civil War. The focus is on the military aspects rather than the political, which have generally received more attention by historians. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Burton on dedication page. Prior owner's inscription above author's, and prior owner has also neatly penned an ownership inscription at top edge of front free endpaper and blind embossed his monogram seal at top fore corner of same. Bound in orange cloth over boards with black and gilt-stamped spine, orange topstain, endpaper maps. Spine falls in very slightly toward head, otherwise crisp. Jacket has only minor edge wear.  

Book #9368
$50.00    order or inquire South Carolina Civil War sieges Charleston Fort Sumter Signed By Author Bombardment siege warfare

10495 . Butler, C[lement]. M[oore]. (1810-1890). Funeral Address on the Death of Abraham Lincoln, Delivered in the Church of the Covenant, April 19, 1865 by the Rev. C. M. Butler, D. D. .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Henry B. Ashmead, Book and Job Printer, 1865; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 32 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Rev. Butler's sermon was delivered in Philadelphia at the same time Lincoln's funeral was taking place in Washington. He sees, in Lincoln's murder, the true spirit of the rebellion that was inaugurated in behalf of a system of oppression, and blames the assassination on Southern propaganda. An AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED by Butler is laid in, replying to a request for a photograph. MONAGHAN #434. These days I feel compelled to point out that this is an original printing from 1865, not some hokey print-on-demand copy. Bound in original plain tan wrappers with printed front cover. Rear cover has a 3/4" diagonal chip at heel of spine, otherwise clean and sound with just a few extremity rubs.  

Book #10495
$150.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Assassinations Eulogies sermons Philadelphia Signed By Author Memorials Funerals

10135 . Cole, Anna. Methodism in Old Waverly and Its Environment (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Day Printing Company), 1933; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , [ii], 107 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the north Baltimore neighborhood of Waverly. The church was founded by Dr. A. W. Rudisill in 1871. This charming narrative is filled with anecdotes about the church and the neighborhood in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Many names are mentioned, making it an interesting genealogical reference. Includes a list of pastors, their time at the church, their annual salary, etc. Chapters on the Waverly Spelling Club and the Boy Scout Troop at Waverly. SIGNED by Anna Cole at top edge of front free endpaper. Uncommon Baltimore title. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt. Light rubs to extremities, head of spine has a touch of fraying, spine faintly faded, a few minor spots to upper board. Clean and sound with solid hinges.  

Book #10135
$150.00    order or inquire Maryland History Maryland Church Waverly Rudisill Genealogy Baltimore Neighborhoods Author Religion Signed

10992 . Coletta, Paolo E[nrico]. Bowman Hendry McCalla: A Fighting Sailor (Signed) .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: University Press of America, (1979); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 214 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Well researched biography of Rear Admiral McCalla, whose 40-year naval career spanned the transition from sail to steam and involved him in the Spanish-American War, the Filipino insurrection, and the Boxer Rebellion. Admiral McCalla was the father-in-law of General Douglas MacArthur. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Coletta at the top of the title page. Bound in yellow card covers printed in black. Mild extremity wear.  

Book #10992
$75.00    order or inquire Naval History Biography spanish american war Boxer Rebellion Philippines US Navy Steamships Battleships Signed By Author

805 . Conquest, Ned. Virginia, the Gray and the Green .
Richmond: The Apollonian Press, 1990; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Frontispiece illustration , 160 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     **Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. These are six short stories about Virginia during and after the Civil War.  

Book #805
$19.00    order or inquire VIRGINIA Historical fiction Civil War fiction Confederates Confederacy Richmond Civil War Signed By Author Autographs

8737 . Cooper, Joseph Howard. Land's End, Water's Edge: Long Island Sound (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger imageBrooklyn: Theo. Gaus, Ltd., (1977); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 315 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket.
     History and reminiscences of sailing, yacht clubs, and yacht racing around Long Island Sound. Anecdotes of the Larchmont, Port Washington, Knickerbocker, American, Riverside, and Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht clubs. MORRIS & HOWLAND p. 33. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cooper on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #8737
$75.00    order or inquire Yacht Racing Yacht Clubs New York Long Island Harbor Sailing Port Washington Signed By Author Seawanhaka Oyster Bay

11 . Crumley, James. The Muddy Fork: A Work in Progress .
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1984; Limited Ed.. Small octavo, Hardcover , 25 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued w/o DJ.
     This is one of 200 copies signed by Crumley. A wonderful fragment, a least some of which went on to become "Mexican Tree Duck."  

Book #11
$75.00    order or inquire Limited Editions Modern Firsts Western Fiction Limited editions Small press Signed By Author Autographed

11150 . D'Alvia, Mary Josephine. The History of the New Croton Dam (Signed) .
Click for larger image(S.l.): Self published, [1976]; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 216 pages. Condition: Near fine in an edge worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Story of the construction in the 1890s of what was then the second largest and highest hand-hewn masonry dam in the world. Built on the Cornell farm site in Cortlandt, New York, the New Croton Dam was part of the maze of waterworks constructed over three centuries to supply New York City's thirst for pure, wholesome water. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by D'Alvia on front free endpaper. Two relevant news clippings laid in. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Jacket has some edge chips and wear along with some browning.  

Book #11150
$35.00    order or inquire NY: New York City new croton dam Cortlandt Cornell farm Public Utilities Water Power waterworks Engineering Signed By Author

10820 . Dana, Charles Anderson (1819-1897). Lincoln and His Cabinet: A Lecture Delivered on Tuesday, March 10, 1896, Before the New Haven Colony Historical Society (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCleveland & New York: De Vinne Press, 1896; First printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , frontispiece portrait, plates , 71 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Personal insights into the Lincoln administration, from the assistant Secretary of War. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Dana on front free endpaper in year of publication. MONAGHAN #1190. One of 350 copies printed on Marais handmade paper. Bound in gray paper over boards with fine white cloth spine, red rules stamped along joints, spine titled in red, textblock edges rough-trimmed.  

Book #10820
$300.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Civil War Autographs War Department Presidential White House Ulysses S. Grant Signed By Author

3281 . Downey, Sheridan. They Would Rule the Valley .
San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1947; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs , [vi], 256 pgs.. Condition: Near fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED "Compliments / Sheridan Downey" on front free endpaper. Battle over California's most vital resource--water. Senator Downey wrote this book to inform Californians of what he believed was the Federal Government's efforts to impose undue economic restrictions on agriculture via the Department of the Interior and its Bureau of Reclamation. Bound in green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board lettering. Mild browning to textblock edges. Prior owner name pencilled on front free endpaper. Jacket has some edge chips of up to 1.5" in depth, faint dampstaining along folds, moderate edge wrinkles.  

Book #3281
$15.00    order or inquire CALIFORNIA Fresno county Irrigation Kern county Canals Central Valley San Joaquin Valley Farming History Signed by author

11252 . Doyle, Arthur Conan (1859-1930). Signed Photograph of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle .
Click for larger imageMelbourne: Stirling, [c.1920]. 14 x 21.5 cm, . Condition: Very Good.
     Studio portrait of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and second wife Jean Leckie Conan Doyle while in Australia during the 1920 spiritualism lecture tour. The photograph was taken by Stirling of Melbourne, and is INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the mount thus: "Yours very sincerely / Arthur Conan Doyle." Clear and crisp image with a few tiny rubs and chips at extreme edges, moderate browning to mount, top right corner bumped. There is a short tear of perhaps 5 millimeters length at top edge of image, barely visible. Back of mount has some old adhesive staining to top edge. Very nice overall.  

Book #11252
$2000.00    order or inquire Autographs Sherlock Holmes Photographs Spiritualism Occult Australia Stirling signed Signatures

11234 . Doyle, Arthur Conan (1859-1930); Arthur Edward Stilwell (1859-1928). [Autograph lot] The Wanderings of a Spiritualist (Signed); with two additional autograph notes, signed, and a book by Stilwell .
Click for larger imageNew York: George H. Doran Company, (1921); First American edition. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xi, [12]-299 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     This lot of two books and some autograph notes connects Sir Arthur Conan Doyle with one of America's last empire builders of the gilded age through their shared interest in spiritualism. Arthur Edward Stilwell founded Port Arthur, Texas, and the Kansas City Southern Railway, and claimed to be guided by spirits--which he called "Brownies"--in many of his decisions. The first item in this lot is an American first edition of "The Wanderings of a Spiritualist"--Doyle's account of his 1920-1921 tour of Australia and New Zealand lecturing on spiritualism. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Doyle on title page: "Yours in the great cause of Spirit- / Arthur Conan Doyle. / May. 31/22". In addition there is a card from the Ambassador Hotel in New York bearing an autograph note signed by Doyle to Arthur Edward Stilwell. This reads: "May 30 / My Dear Stilwell / We are clear tomorrow (Wednesday). / I could imagine nothing more pleasant than / to start about 3:30 ^or later and drive with you, if / we could get back about 6 ^ or later. Perhaps you / would let us know. / Hurriedly, / A Conan Doyle". In addition there are two other separate autograph notes from Doyle to Stilwell, each signed "A Conan Doyle." The first of these is on a note card of the White Star Line and councils Stilwell "not to allude to the Brownies" in is forthcoming book "The Light that Never Failed." The second note is on stationery from a telegraph office near Doyle's home. Doyle begins by telling Stilwell that "I am full of sympathy but it is simply impossible for me to fall into your Brownie scheme." Doyle then goes on to describe his itinerary for a tour of America. He also mentions fellow spiritualist Rev. Vale Owen and tells Stilwell that he has mentioned him to Lloyd George. Also included in this lot are a few spiritualism related newspaper clippings from the period and a copy of Stilwell's book "Universal Peace--War is Mesmerism," third edition, 1911. "Wanderings" shows some mild exterior wear including extremity rubs, a short tear along lower joint, and some apparent silverfish spotting to both boards. The autograph notes are clear and bold with some mild browning to paper. The one on White Star stationery has a fold crease and a small spot. "Universal Peace" is a lovely copy with minimal wear. The news clippings are browned and somewhat brittle.  

Book #11234
$2000.00    order or inquire Spiritualism Signed By Author Autographs Australia Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Brownies Kansas City First Editions Arthur E. Stilwell

11194 . Eberstadt, Charles. Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation (Signed) .
Click for larger image(New York): (Duschnes Crawford, Inc.), (1950); Limited edition. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographic facsimiles , 50 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Detailed chronological study of the writing and publication of Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation. Includes descriptions and locations of all known manuscript versions plus the printed editions between 1862 and 1865. This is copy #63 of 200, SIGNED by Eberstadt on half title page. In addition there is a letter laid in which is typed on Edward Eberstadt & Sons stationery, dated June 8, 1951, and signed by Charles Eberstadt. The letter presents this copy of the book to Barney Chesnick of the Library Co. of Philadelphia. A 1959 article on early editions of the Emancipation Proclamation from the Library of Congress Quarterly Journal of Acquisitions is also laid in. Minor extremity rubs, touch of fading to spine and top edge of boards, shallow bumps to lower fore corners.  

Book #11194
$450.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln emancipation Signed By Author Bibliographies Books About Books Civil War Limited Edition

8893 . Elliott, Marjorie Atkins. North of Norwottuck: A Sampler of South Amherst, Mass. (Signed) .
Click for larger imageMadison: F. Irvine and Marjorie Elliott, 1985; First American. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xii, 13-208 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich collection of historic photographs and articles about South Amherst. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Mrs. Elliott on title page. Two sheets of errata laid in. Bound in pale green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Mild browning to textblock edges, slight extremity wear. Jacket shows minor edge rubs, light soil and browning along fore edge fold.  

Book #8893
$25.00    order or inquire Massachusetts Amherst New England Signed By Author college towns Local Color Tales fruit farms Apples mt. Pollux

6432 . Evans, William Bacon. One Hundred and One Bird Voices, Sonnets, Battle-Dore, Unconventional Verse &c. .
Moorestown, NJ: Privately Printed, 1941. Octavo, Wrappers , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Copy #1800 (of 3000) in the sixth edition of this collection of unique (and sometimes uniquely bad) poems by a true Quaker poet. As the title suggests, many of the poems mimic bird songs. SIGNED by Evans on title page. Printed tan covers over stapled binding. Some light foxing to exterior.  

Book #6432
$20.00    order or inquire Small Press Poetry Quakers Philadelphia Signed By Author Poems Ornithology Birds bird songs

11249 . Footner, Geoffrey M[arsh]. The Last Generation: A History of a Chesapeake Shipbuilding Family (Signed) .
Click for larger imageSolomons, MD: Calvert Marine Museum Press, 1991; First printing. Oblong quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xiv, 194 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The life and work of Chesapeake shipwright Clarence E. Davis and the four generations of his family that preceded him in building wooden vessels on these waters. Nicely illustrated. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Footner to famed naval architect and historian Thomas C. Gillmer, on half title. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board titles, color pictorial onlay tipped onto upper board, map illustrations to both pastedowns. Minor extremity wear, faint foxing to textblock edges, scattered faint spotting to cloth. Jacket has some minor dampness ripples to front panel, minor edge wear.  

Book #11249
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Shipbuilding Davis of Solomons Island pilot schooners James Island Taylors Island St. Michaels Bugeyes

3535 . Forman, H[enry]. Chandlee. Old Buildings, Gardens and Furniture in Tidewater Maryland (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1967; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xvi, 326 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A superb collection of objects are gathered and interpreted by Dr. Forman, most of which were either drawn or photographed by him for the book. Includes chairs, paneling, tools, churches, mansion floor plans, portraits, mural paintings, wallpaper designs, moldings, fences, garden plans, and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #875. SIGNED by Forman at top edge of half title. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Slight rubs to cloth at extremities, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge of front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear and a bit of browning along spine. Lovely copy overall.  

Book #3535
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland House Architecture Maryland Chesapeake Bay Houses Colonial Era Archaeology Eastern Shore Plans Floor Plans Signed

11281 . Gilkerson, William. An Arctic Whaling Sketchbook (Signed) .
Click for larger imageFairhaven: Edward J. Lefkowicz, Inc., 1983; Limited edition. Folio, Full cloth , black and white sketches , [56] pages. Condition: Fine.
     Gilkerson's portfolio of studies for his ink and watercolor wash drawings in "American Whalers in the Western Arctic." This edition consisted of 120 copies of which 100 were for sale. This is copy #23, hand-numbered and SIGNED by Gilkerson on limitation page. Additionally, Gilkerson has INSCRIBED and SIGNED a personal note on front free endpaper. Bound in gray cloth over boards with upper board titled in silver foil. Upper board shows a faint tint of browning toward lower fore edge.  

Book #11281
$250.00    order or inquire Whaling Artists Signed By Author Limited Edition Arctic Eskimos Whales Polar Wooden Ships

11387 . Griswold, F[rank]. Gray. The House Flags of the Merchants of New York 1800-1860 (Signed) .
Click for larger image(S.l.): Privately Printed, 1926; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Colored drawings, black & white plates , 48 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Griswold, whose father, grandfather, and uncles were New York shipbuilders and merchants, here records sketch histories of some of these great 19th century firms, including color drawings of 66 house flags. This copy INSCIRBED and SIGNED by Griswold to George Barr Baker in year of publication. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, fore edge and bottom edge of textblock left rough cut, top edge gilt. Shallow bumps to lower fore corner tips.  

Book #11387
$125.00    order or inquire Shipping Lines New York City south street Merchant Marine Ann McKim Clipper Ships George Griswold Donald Mckay Shipbuilding

1294 . Hamer, Red (author and photographer). Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I, Spring-Summer Edition (Signed) .
West Chester: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1983 (1980); Second printing. Folio, Hardcover , Color photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by Hamer on half title page. Lovely color photographs of Maryland and Virginia towns on or near the Chesapeake. Slight wear at spine ends. Jacket shows a touch of browning along spine and some light soil to rear panel.  

Book #1294
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Williamsburg Annapolis Virginia Chesapeake Boating Watermen Eastern Shore Author Signed

7723 . Hance, Jesse S. When Hitler Lived in the United States, Book I (Signed) .
Click for larger imageWashington: Vantage Press, (1968); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 126 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     The author alleges that a German man he knew in Baltimore around 1930 was actually Adolf Hitler living in the United States under an assumed name. Hance spent quite a bit of time with "Hitler" as he courted American business leaders, casually gathered military intelligence, and gauged the likelihood of American interference with future German conquests in Europe. Includes transcripts of Hance's 1940 letter to President Roosevelt concerning the matter, and the reply from Assistant Attorney General O. John Rogge. SIGNED by Hance on title page. Very scarce. Bound in red paper over boards with silver-stamped spine title. Minor rubs to extremities. Heel of spine has 3/4 inch rectangular area of roughness, as from removal of a label, otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #7723
$150.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Adolf Hitler Jesse Hance Maryland Signed By Author Sparrows Point

10305 . Hardin, Bertita. Lost Waltz: A Story of Exile .
Click for larger imageIndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1944). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 312 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Archduke Franz Josef, subject of the book, on front free endpaper. Fold-out genealogical chart of the Habsburgs is on rear free endpaper. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps to extremities.  

Book #10305
$75.00    order or inquire Austria and Switzerland Signed By Author Genealogy Habsburg Empire Franz Josef

4196 . Heinemann, Edward and Rosario Rausa. Ed Heinemann: Combat Aircraft Designer (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xviii, 277 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A well researched, lavishly illustrated book. Heinemann was instrumental in the creation of a remarkable series of combat aircraft, from the Dauntless dive bomber to the A-4 Skyhawk jet. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Heinemann on front free endpaper. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in black, tan endpapers. Slight rubs at corner tips. Jacket shows very minor edge rubs.  

Book #4196
$50.00    order or inquire Aircraft Aircraft Aviation Engineering Aeronautical Fighters Airplanes Test Pilots Experimental Author Signed

11195 . Hindes, Ruthanna. George Alfred Townsend: One of Delaware's Outstanding Writers (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Wilmington): (s.n.), (1946); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white frontispiece photos , 72 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Scarce biography of this prolific Victorian journalist and writer. "Gath," as Townsend signed himself, was the youngest war correspondent during the American Civil War. His dispatches from the Battle of Five Forks and the days following Lincoln's assassination drew national attention. He became an important writer during the Reconstruction era. On his estate near the Antietam battlefield in western Maryland he built the War Correspondents Arch, now within Gathland State Park. This is one of 125 copies of this book, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ruthanna Hindes on front free endpaper. Prior owner embossed name at top fore corner of same leaf. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Slight extremity rubs.  

Book #11195
$100.00    order or inquire Journalists gathland Abraham Lincoln lincoln assassination Newspapers entailed hat katy of catoctin Signed By Author War Correspondents

8873 . Horton, Tom and William M. Eichbaum for the Chesapeake Bay Foundation. Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay (Signed by Horton) .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: Island Press, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , diagrams, maps, charts , xxiv, 328 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A study of the entire bay ecosystem's health, the progress that has been made toward cleaning it up, and the work that remains. SIGNED by Tom Horton on half title page. Bound in brown textured paper over boards, spine titled in gilt.  

Book #8873
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Ecology Signed By Author Watermen Blue Crabs Rockfish Commercial Fishing Oysters

10168 . Houser, M[artin]. L[uther]. Abraham Lincoln, Student. His Books (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Peoria): Privately Printed, (1932); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 47 pages. Condition: Very good.
     A study of Lincoln's relationship with books and an attempt to identify the ones he read during his lifetime. This monograph revises Houser's 1929 compilation of Lincoln's books, adding several titles and deleting one. The alphabetical list of books Lincoln read includes references and indicates when Lincoln's own copy is known to be extant. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Houser at top recto of frontispiece. Designed and printed by Edward J. Jacob for private distribution. MONAGHAN #3328. Bound in thick soft paper covers with Yapp edges, front cover printed in dark brown. Covers show some chipping at head of spine, heel of spine, and two short sections mid-spine. Yapp edges are wrinkled and lightly rubbed. Lower fore corner of frontispiece shows some silverfish lacing, else fine inside. Scarce.  

Book #10168
$125.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Author Bibliographies Frontier Illinois Limited Edition Edward Jacob Books Signed

8845 . Houston, Charles and Robert Bates. K2: The Savage Mountain (TLS laid in) .
Click for larger imageLondon: Collins, 1955; First British edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographic plates, map , 192 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Account of the magnificent but ill-fated Third American Karakoram Expedition of 1953. Laid in is a typed letter SIGNED by Dr. Houston on his Burlington, VT letterhead, dated January 6, 1972. This note is in reply to a request for a copy of this book, which Dr. Houston regrets to say he has no way to supply. The prior owner has added a note in her hand regarding her meeting with Dr. Houston to the bottom of his letter. Book is bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine lettered in gilt. A few shallow extremity bumps to spine ends, light scattered foxing. Jacket has a .5" x 1" chip at top edge of rear panel, rubbing along lower joint fold, minor edge wear.  

Book #8845
$250.00    order or inquire Mountaineering Karakoram Signed By Author Mountain Climbing Accidents Art Gilkey Pete Schoening George Bell Belaying

3511 . Keator, Frederic W. (Foreword by P. V. H. Weems). Air Navigation Outline, Primary Course .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Weems System of Navigation, [c.1941]. Octavo, Flexible boards , 96 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Detailed outline for instructors who were preparing navigation courses for college, flying schools, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over flexible boards, gilt spine and upper board lettering. Gilt is darkened. A few light edge rubs, small minor stain at bottom edge of lower board. Binding sound, no hinge cracks.  

Book #3511
$15.00    order or inquire AIRCRAFT PILOTING Aviation Aerial Navigation Octent Civil Aeronautics Bulletin 24 Flight instruction Airplanes Compass

7129 . [Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]. The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 4, Baltimore, January 1, 1920 .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (s.n.), (1920); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 143 pages. Condition: Very good.
     This almanac replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when that annual volume ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of war, political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Inscribed "Compliments of / the Editors" on first blank page. Names every government official from [then] governor Albert C. Ritchie down to local officials, along with their political affiliation, term of service, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. A few light scuffs on upper board. Attractive copy.  

Book #7129
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Almanacs Baltimore agricultural data political statistics tide tables Sun almanac Trade Organizations Political Parties

11323 . Kimball, W. S. The Special Form of Coriolis' Compound Centripetal Acceleration Due to the Rotating Earth (Signed) .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), 1942. Octavo, Wrappers , Equations , [20 pages]. Condition: Very good.
     Lt. Commander Kimball was at the U. S. Naval Academy when he published this article on a new derivation of the work of French mathematician Gaspard-Gustave Coriolis. The article originally appeared in the Journal of the Franklin Institute, Vol. 234, No. 5, November, 1942. Kimball has INSCRIBED and SIGNED at the top fore corner of the front cover. Bound in printed paper covers over a stapled binding. Some browning to covers, a few wrinkles to covers.  

Book #11323
$35.00    order or inquire Mathematics Signed By Author Naval Academy Earth's rotation Calculus Physics Coriolis effect vectors Mechanics

7830 . Lincoln, Joseph C[rosby]. (1870-1944). The Peel Trait (signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [vi], 309 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Quaint and humorous novel of Cyrenus Peel, last of a long line of sea captains, and life in the Cape Cod village of Wapatomac. SIGNED by Lincoln on half title. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, endpaper maps. A few minor rubs and shallow bumps to extremities, two small nicks to cloth at bottom edge of upper board, browning to top edge of textblock. Prior owner bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has edge chips and tape-repaired tears, and a dampstain of 2 3/4" x 3/4" at top edge of front panel.  

Book #7830
$30.00    order or inquire Massachusetts Signed By Author First Editions Cape Cod Wapatomac New England Villages sea captains

6897 . Lott, Arnold S. A Long Line of Ships: Mare Island's Century of Naval Activity in California (Signed, Ltd. Ed.) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1954); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, cuts , xiv, 268 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Informative and well written history of this U.S. Navy yard near San Francisco. Many interesting anecdotes, such as the visit of Russian Admiral Popoff's squadron for repairs during the Civil War, the transition from sail to coal to oil powered ships, Mare Island's role during the aftermath of the San Francisco earthquake of 1906, etc. Also has much information on the aftermath of Pearl Harbor and the ship repair and construction activities during World War II. This is the special, limited, de luxe edition of 500 copies, of which this is copy #28. SIGNED by Lott on half title. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, illustrated endpapers. A few tiny extremity bumps, a bit of scattered browning to endpapers, small label at lower inner margin of rear pastedown.  

Book #6897
$50.00    order or inquire CA: History Mare Island Navy Yard U.S. Navy Vallejo Shipbuilding Pearl Harbor World War II Submarines California

9418 . Marshall, Ian (Foreword by John Maxtone-Graham). Ironclads and Paddlers (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Charlottesville): (Howell Press), (1993); First printing. Square Quarto, Hardcover , color paintings, black & white sketches , 108 pages. Condition: Near fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Ian Marshall combines a deep knowledge of battleships with a superb artistic talent for capturing them on canvas and paper. The result is beautifully illustrated chronicle of the fighting paddle steamers and early armored vessels that set the stage for the battleship era. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Marshall on front free endpaper. Bound in light gray textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in silver foil. Tiny bump to top fore corner of lower board, hint of fading toward extreme edges of boards.  

Book #9418
$45.00    order or inquire Naval History Naval Warfare Battleships Ironclads Armor Paddlewheelers Steamboats paddle steamers riverine warfare

9191 . May, Lioy. Misplaced Glory: The Lost Soldiers of 1847-1865 in the Pennsylvania Oil Region, with authentic proofs by Ancient Documents, Official Records and other original publications (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: (s.n.), 1944; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, facsimiles, maps , [xviii], 353 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Interesting allegation of an enormous land and mineral rights fraud in Pennsylvania's oil region, perpetrated by oil companies through the use of soldiers' discharge papers and land grants after the Civil War. The author uncovered the evidence herein while researching her great-uncle, Benjamin W. Goodman, a veteran of the Mexican and Civil Wars whose vital records had vanished. Information on the Lincoln Administration's intent as to the Pennsylvania oil lands, John D. Rockefeller and Standard Oil, the vanished soldiers cemetery at Valley Forge, Jay Cooke and the Northern Pacific Railroad, a mention of John Wilkes Booth in the oil regions, and much more. Numerous fold-out maps. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on verso of front free endpaper. The inscription is to Senator Robert A. Taft of Ohio. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, spine gilt is somewhat darkened. Fore corners of boards have shallow bumps, some overall spotting to cloth, otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #9191
$150.00    order or inquire Pennsylvania mineral rights Abraham Lincoln Jay Cooke robber barons John D. Rockefeller oil wells Petroleum soldiers land grants

90 . McConnell, Howell A. Flame and Mist .
Charleston: Prarie Press, 1967; 2nd printing. Small octavo, Full cloth , viii, 33 pp.. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     **Signed by the poet/author on front free endpaper. A small book of poetry. Some slight darkening to red cloth along front joint. Jacket has a bit of edge browning and a few short closed tears.  

Book #90
$9.00    order or inquire Poets I-P Poetry Signed By Author Autographs Poems Signed By Author

6487 . McConnell, Malcolm. Challenger: a Major Malfunction (Signed) .
Click for larger imageGarden City: Doubleday & Company, 1987; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 269 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Definitive historical record of the 1986 explosion of the space shuttle Challenger by a veteran space reporter. Digs deep to uncover and lay out the startling story of turf battles within NASA, of contractor duplicity and dissembling, and of destructive interference by Congress, the military, and various presidents. McConnell was at Cape Canaveral to report on Christa McAuliffe's flight on the day of the disaster. SIGNED by McConnell on half title. Dark grey paper over boards with black cloth spine, silver foil stamped spine lettering, orange endpapers. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs.  

Book #6487
$25.00    order or inquire Space Exploration Space Shuttle Challenger Nasa Cape Canaveral Astronauts Christa McAuliffe Solid Rocket Boosters Signed By Author

7816 . McCue, James Westaway. Joe Lincoln of Cape Cod (signed) .
Click for larger imageSilver Lake, MA: Cape Cod Publishers, 1949; First printing. Duodecimo, Flexible boards , black & white photographic plates , 76 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Biographical volume about Cape Cod's famous early 20th century author of "clean, wholesome, humorous stories of Cape Cod Sea Captains and their neighbors". SIGNED by McCue on title page. Bound in stiff, cloth-backed card covers over stapled binding. Jacket has a few minor rubs. Clean and bright copy.  

Book #7816
$30.00    order or inquire Massachusetts Cape Cod Authors Signed By Author Joseph Crosby Lincoln Writers Sea Captains Nautical Fiction Biography

7308 . McGinley, Ron. From Nowhere (A 'Rest of the West' Novel) .
Click for larger imageFrederick, MD: Branded Publishing, (1995); First printing. Duodecimo, Paperback , 289 pages. Condition: Very good.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by McGinley on title page. Western novel by the writer and creator of 'Rest of the West' magazine. A few light scuffs to exterior.  

Book #7308
$10.00    order or inquire Westerns Signed By Author Indians indian fighters Adventure novels Rest of the West Dime novels Wild west

9756 . McIver, Petrona Royall. History of Mount Pleasant, South Carolina .
Click for larger image(Mount Pleasant): (Ashley Printing & Publishing Company), (1960); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 135, [viii] pages. Condition: Very good.
     Many interesting anecdotes gathered from old records of the town. Fore example, the crew of the Confederate submarine Hunley, the first to submarine to sink a hostile vessel, prepared for their fateful mission in the town. Information on the Civil War and secession sentiment preceding it in South Carolina. This copy is from the library of a descendant of a prominent Mount Pleasant family mentioned frequently in the text. There is a handwritten note, SIGNED by the author tipped onto rear free endpaper. Relevant news clipping on rear pastedown. Prior owner's blind-embossed circular monogram at top fore corner of front free endpaper and lower fore corner of last printed page. Bound in gray cloth over boards with title in gilt on spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Minor rubs to extremities, prior owner inscription on front pastedown.  

Book #9756
$50.00    order or inquire South Carolina Charleston fort moultrie css hunley Genealogy Town Histories Signed By Author Secession US Civil War

11397 . Mcwilliams, Jane Wilson. Annapolis, City on the Severn: A History (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (2011); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , color & black and white illustrations , xviii, 478 pages. Condition: New. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The first real history of Maryland's capital city, carefully researched and generously footnoted. Endeavors to tell the history of Annapolis on behalf of all citizens, not just the prominent and influential. Superbly illustrated with historic photographs and reproductions, some never before published. SIGNED by McWilliams on title page. New publication.  

Book #11397
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Signed By Author Neighborhoods capital city Civil War Revolutionary War African Americans Chesapeake Bay

141 . McWilliams, Jane Wilson and Patterson, Carol Cushard. Bay Ridge on the Chesapeake: An Illustrated History .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Brighton Editions, 1986; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Profusely illustrated , 205 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The book traces the history of the little tidewater community near Annapolis from colonial farm to Victorian resort to summer haven to modern suburb. Well researched and lavishly illustrated with historic photographs. SIGNED by both authors. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in silver foil, upper board stamped in blind, red endpapers. Tiny rubs at spine ends, jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles.  

Book #141
$50.00    order or inquire maryland bay ridge chesapeake bay Resorts americana Victoriana annapolis oysters colonial

6380 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce. The Colonial Virginia Parish .
(S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1969]. Octavo, Wrappers , [15 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Reprinted article from 'The Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church, Vol. XL, No. 4". Chesapeake historian and Episcopal Canon Middleton (author of "Tobacco Coast") discusses the establishment and early development of the Episcopal Church in the Virginia colony. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front cover. Printed front cover, stapled binding.  

Book #6380
$15.00    order or inquire Colonial Era Virginia Chesapeake Bay Episcopal Church Church Of England Colonies Religion Virginia Company Jonathan Boucher

6538 . Moldenhawer, J[ulius]. V. The Voice of Books .
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (1940); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , 174 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Moldenhawer on front free endpaper. Contains such essays as "Shakespeare's Creed," "Lateat Scintillula Forsan," "Rudyard Kipling," "Poetry and Life," "The Lincoln of the Second Inaugural," and several others. In the Lincoln essay, which was originally delivered as an address before the Abraham Lincoln Association in 1939, the author considers the character of Abraham Lincoln in terms of the speech which Lincoln himself believed to be his best work. Dark brown cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering, which has darkened. Light age toning to endpapers and edges. Binding straight and sound, no hinge cracks.  

Book #6538
$20.00    order or inquire Lit Criticism and Theory Abraham Lincoln Second Inaugural Essays Signed By Author Rudyard Kipling Shakespeare Poetry Books About Books

10209 . Morgan, John Hill and Mantle Fielding. The Life Portraits of Washington and Their Replicas (Signed) .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Printed for the Subscribers, (1931); Limited edition. Folio, Full leather , black and white plates , xxiv, 432 pages. Condition: very good in a good dust jacket, slipcased.
     An ambitious attempt to catalogue the work of the 27 painters and sculptors for whom George Washington sat during his lifetime. Illustrated with numerous full page tissue-guarded plates reproducing these likenesses. Many works by Gilbert Stuart, Charles Willson Peale, Jean Antoine Houdon, John Ramage, James Sharples, and the like. Also includes a section on fictitious portraits, where the artist is unknown, the work is a composite, etc. This is copy is #95 of the special edition of only 100, extra illustrated specially bound in gilt-stamped red morocco, numbered and SIGNED by both authors. Chipping at head and heel of spine, shallow bump at lower fore corner of upper board. Jacket has a 1" triangular chip at head of spine, shallow chipping along heel of spine. Slipcase bound in red cloth shows some wear, slightly split along one short seam.  

Book #10209
$1000.00    order or inquire Prints and Print Artists Prints Print Artists George Washington Engraving Charles Willson Peale Gilbert Stuart Paintings Painters Artists Raphaelle Peale Signed

6441 . Morris, Robert. Disarmament: Weapon of Conquest (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Bookmailer, (1963); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [viii], 148 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Robert Morris, who is herein quite critical of John F. Kennedy's foreign policies, is linked by many researchers to the JFK assassination. Thus, the inscription in this copy of his book is intriguing. Recall that JFK was killed November 22, 1963 in Dallas. The inscription reads: "To Olive Parsons, a gallant woman / Robert Morris / Christmas 1963 / Dallas Texas." Additionally there is a gift tag taped to the front free endpaper, penned in a different hand, which reads: "To / Olive + all / with interest / in our cause! / From / Hetty / + / Susu[?] XX". Morris twice served as chief counsel to the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Internal Security in the 1950s, was thought to be more "McCarthyesque" than Joe McCarthy himself, was president of the right wing Defenders of American Liberty in Dallas, etc. He lived a few doors from Jack Ruby. As to the content of the book, it discusses the Rostow Memorandum, Khrushchev's duplicity in the Cuban Missile Crisis, Laos, etc. Bound in orange cloth over boards with dark brown spine and upper board lettering, minor edge wear. Jacket has a few light edge rubs and short tears.  

Book #6441
$100.00    order or inquire Assassinations Conspiracy Khrushchev Warren Report Jfk Assassination John F. Kennedy Signed By Author Rostow Memorandum Young Americans for Freedom

10909 . Nichols, James L. General Fitzhugh Lee: A Biography (The Virginia Civil War Battles and Leaders Series) .
Click for larger image(Lynchburg): (H. E. Howard, Inc.), (1989); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 244 pages. Condition: Very good in a fair dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Biography of the nephew of Confederate General Robert E. Lee. Fitzhugh Lee achieved the rank of major general in both the Confederate and United States armies, was elected governor of Virginia, and served as Consul General in Cuba prior to the Spanish American War. This is copy #110 of 1000, signed by the author. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper, shallow bumps to spine ends. Jacket has surface wrinkles and rubs with some minor dampstaining.  

Book #10909
$30.00    order or inquire US Civil War Confederacy Robert E. Lee Signed By Author Spanish American Cuba Virginia Biography Military Leaders

6533 . Osborn, Shane with Malcolm McConnell. Born to Fly: the Untold Story of the Downed American Reconnaissance Plane .
Click for larger imageNew York: Broadway Books, (2001); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , viii, 262 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Navy Lt. Osborn recounts the harrowing mid-air collision of a Chinese F-8 fighter with his EP-3 ARIES II recon plane over the South China Sea in April, 2001. Through his aviation skills he managed to recover from a near inverted dive and land his plane and crew safely on the Chinese island of Hainan. An international political crises erupted. Lt. Osborn held his own under intense and aggressive interrogation by the Chinese before he and his crew were released 11 days later. SIGNED by co-author Malcolm McConnell on half title. Includes a glossary of aviation terms.  

Book #6533
$15.00    order or inquire Military Aircraft China Diplomacy Espionage George W. Bush International Law Politics Chinese Aviation

10592 . Owen, D[avid]. J[ohn]. (Foreword by Lord Ritchie of Dundee). The Port of London Yesterday and Today .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), 1927; First printing. Quarto, Full leather , black and white photographs, maps , viii, 106 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     History of the evolution of the great port of London, from Roman times to the early 20th century. Well illustrated with photographs, a color plate of the Head Office of the Port of London Authority, photographs, and plans. This copy SIGNED by Owen, who was the General Manager of the Port of London Authority, under a typed inscription to Dr. William H. Wilmer, noted Baltimore ophthalmologist. Bound in dark blue leather over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt. A few minor extremity rubs. Hinges remain sturdy and sound.  

Book #10592
$75.00    order or inquire London Signed By Author port of London William H. Wilmer wilmer eye institute Shipping Lines Merchant Marine Transportation Ships

1174 . Palmer, Charles F. Adventures of a Slum Fighter .
Click for larger imageAtlanta: Tupper and Love, Inc., 1955; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , endpaper photographs , xii, 272 pages. Condition: Near Fine in an Edgeworn Dustjacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     INSCRIBED by author. An Atlanta businessman's leadership in the fight against slums during the Great Depression and after. Orange cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Just slight fading at spine ends with very minor bumps at top fore corners. Two rubber stamped nautical images on initial leaves. Jacket has a triangular chip 1.25" in depth with a base of 1" at lower edge of front panel near joint fold. Small rubs, chips, and tears at extremities. An attractive copy.  

Book #1174
$15.00    order or inquire Georgia Atlanta Great Depression Roosevelt, Franklin Fdr Real estate Landlords Development Public Housing

7884 . Perlmutter, Amos. Politics and the Military in Israel 1967-1977 (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger image(London): Frank Cass, (1978); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Map drawings , xiv, 222 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Perlmutter analyses the influence of the military on the political climate within Israel and the implications for the region. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Perlmutter at top fore corner of front free endpaper.  

Book #7884
$30.00    order or inquire Israel Ariel Sharon Middle East Agranat Commission Yom Kippur War Diplomacy Entebbe Raid Arabs Signed By Author

1828 . Phelps, William Lyon. Autobiography with Letters .
New York: Oxford University Press, 1939; 4th printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs , xxiv, 982 pgs.. Condition: Fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Phelps on front free endpaper in the year of publication. Phelps was a favorite teacher at Yale and a popular lecturer on literature,letter writer, literary critic, Browning authority, and traveler. His extraordinary story is interwoven with portraits of several famous writers who were his close friends, such as Joseph Conrad, John Galsworthy, Hugh Walpole, G. K. Chesterton, and Thomas Hardy. Many of their previously unpublished letters are included here. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, dark blue top stain. Minor browning to endpapers. Jacket several edge wrinkles, closed tears, and moderate chips. Top to bottom tear along rear joint fold of jacket has been tissue taped from the back side. A solid and clean copy in a worn but nearly complete jacket.  

Book #1828
$22.00    order or inquire Yale Letters Writers Authors Signatures Autographs Scholars Literature Criticism

2298 . Potter, E[lmer]. B[elmont]. The Naval Academy Illustrated History of the United States Navy (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1971); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , [xvi], 299 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An authoritative and superbly illustrated history of American sea power from the Revolutionary War to Vietnam. Vivid descriptions of major U.S. operations and battles are illuminated with a wealth of maps, diagrams, and photographs. Covers the major technological developments as well as operational history. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Potter on front free endpaper. Fully indexed. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, teal endpapers, teal top stain. There is slight overall fading to the cloth. Jacket has a few edge wrinkles and rubs, a short closed tear at head of spine, and some faint foxing.  

Book #2298
$35.00    order or inquire Naval History US Navy Marine Corps Ships Naval warfare Naval Battles U.S. Naval Academy Submarines Signed By Author

7399 . Randall, Roland Emerson, Sr. 100 Years and More of the Order of the Amaranth .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), [c.1975]. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [ii], 44 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of this Masonic Lodge of adoption. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Randall on title page. Bound in yellow paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor edge wear, shallow crease at top edge of front cover, small spot of browning at bottom edge of title page.  

Book #7399
$30.00    order or inquire Masonic Orders Secret Societies Robert Macoy Christina of Sweden Lodges of Adoption Loges d' adoption Freemasonry Masons Signed By Author

6178 . Rawlings, Edwin W., with Edwin B. Stone. Born to Fly .
Minneapolis: Great Way Publishing, (1987); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs , xvii, 189 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Autobiography of Air Force General Rawlings, who went on to become president of General Mills after retiring from military service. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Rawlings. Dark blue textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Jacket has a few surface rubs, shallow edge wrinkles and minor edge wear.  

Book #6178
$15.00    order or inquire Air Force History Autobiography Signed By Author General Mills Business Edwin Rawlings Aviation

7529 . Reed, Douglass C. The History and Making of the Framing Joint [America's Mortise & Tenon with considerations on…] .
Click for larger imageHagerstown: ASC Creative Printing, 1977. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 12 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Reed is a noted authority on the evolution of the American log house and is a skilled housewright. In this booklet he demonstrates cutting mortise and tenon joints as used in rustic construction. SIGNED by Reed on title page. Cover title: "America's Mortise and Tenon, with considerations on The History and Making of the Framing Joint, Illustrated with Proper Figures by Mike Zagarello." An old newspaper clipping from 1974 relating to Douglass Reed and some other rustic craftsmen is laid in. A few tiny extremity rubs to exterior.  

Book #7529
$15.00    order or inquire Outdoor Skills Woodworking rustic skills hand tools Handcrafts Log Cabins augers Boring machine housewright

7297 . Rodricks, Dan (Edited by Judith Dobler). Mencken Doesn't Live Here Anymore: Tales of Baltimore In The 1980s (Inscribed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Galileo Press, 1989; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 238 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A collection of columns written for the Sunpapers. Rodricks writes with affection about Baltimore and his stories focus on the "nobodies." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Rodricks on front free endpaper. The inscription is to renowned cellist Stephen Kates. Bound in brick-red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. A few tiny rubs at extreme edges of spine. Jacket has a couple of tiny edge wrinkles.  

Book #7297
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore William Donald Schaefer Stephen Kates Inner Harbor Cities revitalization inner city

470 . Scott, John F. R., Jr. Voyages Into Airy Regions (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Fishergate Publishing Company, Inc., (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, illustrations , viii, 119 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     "A salute to places, planes, and people that exemplify Maryland's distinguished aviation history." Well-researched narrative of Maryland's surprisingly rich 200 years of aviation history. The first recorded passenger-flight in America was made by a 13 year old boy in a balloon at Baltimore in 1784. The College Park Airport is the oldest continuously operating airport in America, and Wilbur Wright set the first world speed record of 46 mph there in 1909. Maryland-built aircraft made great contributions to the exploration of the planet and the Allied victory in World War II. SIGNED by the Scott on title page. Well illustrated with captioned historic photographs. Errata slip tipped to inner rear cover. Mild rubs at extremities and along lower joint.  

Book #470
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Airports Airplanes Wilbur Wright College Park Airport Peter Carnes Americana Aviation Baltimore

947 . Sharp, Daniel A. (editor). U. S. Foreign Policy and Peru (special publication of the Institute of Latin American Studies) .
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1972; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xxv, 485 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Slightly Edgeworn Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by Sharp on presentation bookplate from the Adlai Stevenson Institute on front pastedown. Based on a team experiment that maintained communications between Peru and the U.S. at many levels during the years following the 1968 Peruvian Revolution. It is a full and authoritative account of the development of that revolution. Small bumps to fore corners of boards and spine ends. Jacket spine is browned lightly, with mild rubbed wrinkles at extremities. Two closed edge tears at lower edge of rear panel of jacket, one of which has an associated diagonal crease. Nevertheless a clean and solid copy. Small prior owner name stamped at top edge of front free endpaper.  

Book #947
$15.00    order or inquire Latin America South America Government Foreign policy Diplomacy

10199 . Shaver, Dorothy T. and Herbert L. Sappington. A Brief History of the Annearrundell Free School (Signed) [Anne Arundel] .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), 1992; First printing. Quarto, Comb binding , black and white drawings, photos , [iv], 56 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     History, archaeology, and architectural study of what is perhaps the oldest existing schoolhouse mandated by a colonial government. The structure still stands in Davidsonville, Maryland. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on title page by co-author Herb Sappington. Post card and brochure from the free school are laid in. Printed front cover, black plastic comb binding.  

Book #10199
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Education Anne Arundel County Gerard Hopkins Lavall Davidsonville Rural Schools Author Signed

2377 . Shihor, Samuel (translated from the Hebrew by Julian L. Meltzer). Hollow Glory: the Last Days of Chaim Weizmann, First President of Israel .
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1960; 1st American. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photographs , 256 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Inscribed and signed by the translator on front free endpaper. Light blue cloth over boards with white spine lettering. Tiny rubs at corner tips. Jacket has a few slight edge rubs and shallow wrinkles.  

Book #2377
$19.00    order or inquire Judaica Israel Jews Middle East Jerusalem Zionist Government Political Politics

7488 . Smith, Melbourne (Introduction by Robert H. Burgess). Sailing Vessels of the Chesapeake: Nine original lithographed prints from the International Historical Watercraft Collection by Melbourne Smith, Volume Number One (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Admiralty Publishing House, Ltd., (1973). Oblong folio, Stiff card covers , Color lithographs , [iv], 9 plates. Condition: Good.
     Naval architect Thomas C. Gillmer's copy, INSCRIBED and SIGNED to him by Smith. This fine collection of prints gives credence to the description of the Chesapeake Bay as the 'cradle of American naval architecture.' Here are the Virginia pilot boat "Swift," the Baltimore clipper "Experiment," the log canoe "Margaret P. Hall," the bugeye "Lizzie J. Cox," the beloved skipjack "Geneva May," and others. Melbourne Smith's paintings are known for their historic and structural accuracy based on extensive research and experience, and also for their fine artistic quality. The nine 16" x 12" prints are reproduced to the highest standards on quality paper. They are interleaved with protective tissue guards printed with descriptive text. Nice association to Gillmer. Bound in stiff paper covers with cloth reinforced spine. Front cover shows some minor edge wear and a bit of fading along fore and bottom edge. Interior has some faint scattered foxing.  

Book #7488
$175.00    order or inquire Nautical Chesapeake Bay Log Canoes Skipjacks Baltimore Clippers watercraft Pungy Wooden Boats Naval Architecture

6215 . Stern, David S. Seventy: Verses 1924-1959 .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Wm. F. Fell Co., 1960; Limited edition. Octavo, Hardcover , [ii], 84 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Inscribed and signed "David" (presumably the author) on front free endpaper. From an edition of 200 copies, of which this is no. 108. Stern was a dentist in Philadelphia, with his amusing poetry appearing in such publications as the New Yorker, the Saturday Review, The Saturday Evening Post, and Franklin P. Adams's syndicated column "The Conning Tower." Printed paper over boards with cloth spine, black stamped spine lettering. Some light external stains and rubs.  

Book #6215
$22.00    order or inquire Poets Q-Z wit Franklin Pierce Adams Poetry Inscribed verse Limited Editions

8840 . Stewart, Richard A[nthony]. Sunrise at Abadan: The British and Soviet Invasion of Iran, 1941 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Praeger, (1988); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, map drawings , xiv, 291 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Marine Corps Major presents a scholarly, readable account of this little-known World War II episode--the joint British and Soviet invasion of Iran--which even today impacts U.S. relations in the region. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Major Stewart in the year of publication on front free endpaper. An invitation to the a book signing and a clipped review of the book are laid in. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in yellow. Slight browning to top edge of textblock, minor extremity wear. Jacket has some faint foxing, a small stain on rear panel, and some slight edge rubs.  

Book #8840
$125.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II Middle East Iranian shah Soviet Union British Army Iran oil resources

4045 . Stillwell, Paul. Battleship New Jersey: an Illustrated History (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): Naval Institute Press, (1986); First printing. Square Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, line drawings , 319 pages. Condition: Fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     More than 350 photographs accompany the text to present the illustrious career of the USS New Jersey. There are 12 large line drawings by Alan B. Chesley, consisting of deck plans and profiles, which show the ship's configuration in 1943, 1953, 1969, and 1983. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Stillwell on front free endpaper. Bound in black textured paper over boards with spine titled in gilt. Jacket would be near fine but for a cleanly closed 3.5" tear to front panel.  

Book #4045
$50.00    order or inquire Naval History Battleships US Navy Naval warfare Iowa Class Inscribed Signed By Author World War II Armament

10009 . Stillwell, Paul (editor). Air Raid: Pearl Harbor!: Recollections of a Day of Infamy (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1981); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , x, 299 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A rich mosaic of personal accounts detail the events of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Contributions range from U.S. Naval officers and sailors to Japanese participants to civilian witnesses. Includes nearly 250 photographs, some not previously published, and several diagrams and maps. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Stillwell on half title. Bound in off-white cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, slate blue endpapers. Shallow bumps along heel of spine, jacket has minor edge wear.  

Book #10009
$25.00    order or inquire WW2 World Theatre Ww2 War II Pearl Harbor Hawaii Japanese Pacific Uss Arizona Author Codebreaking Signed

6485 . Taussig, Betty Carney. Windfall of Inherited Treasures (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Windfall Publishing Company, Inc., (1983); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Color and black & white illustrations , 109 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Fascinating anecdotes and side lights on significant events of American history as revealed in the family treasures and artifacts found by the author in her inherited home. "Sunnyside"--Taussig's Prince George's County, Maryland home--was built by her great-great-grandfather, Dr. Michael Jenifer Stone, for his bride, Susan Ann Somervell, in 1844. Taussig's family was deeply involved in Confederate intrigue during the Civil War, and the most interesting information herein concerns John Wilkes Booth and the Lincoln assassination, the St. Albans' Raid, and the Civil War atmosphere in Southern Maryland. Illustrated with several fine watercolors by the author and some interesting historical photographs. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Taussig on half title. Includes a brief bibliography. A few minor extremity rubs.  

Book #6485
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Historic Houses Abraham Lincoln Lincoln Assassination John Wilkes Booth St. Albans' Raid Prince George's County Confederacy Civil War espionage

9326 . Temple, Wayne C. By Square and Compasses: The Building of Lincoln's Home and Its Saga (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBloomington: Ashlar Press, 1984; Limited edition. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , xii, 140, [25] pages. Condition: Good.
     SIGNED by Temple on title page. The construction, ownership, and preservation history of the home in Springfield, Illinois which the Lincolns occupied for 17 years. Bound in printed white paper covers with minor edge rubs and mild exterior soil. One of 4,000 copies.  

Book #9326
$35.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln springfield, Illinois historic structures Houses carpenters Signed By Author Mary Todd Lincon Robert Todd Lincoln

480 . Tilghman, Christopher. Mason's Retreat (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Random House, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , [viii], 290 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This is the "Special Preview Edition" of this lovely first novel, with a completely different dust jacket design and illustration than that which ultimately appeared on the trade edition. Before this elegantly written story of an old Maryland family, Tilghman had only published that fine collection of stories, "In a Father's Place. " The present novel is set on Maryland's eastern shore on the eve of World War II. This special edition is INSCRIBED and SIGNED two times by Tilghman. A warm, personal inscription signed "Chris Tilghman" appears on the half title, while his plain signature, "Christopher Tilghman" appears on the title page. Publisher's notice is laid in. Bound in tan cloth over boards with dark blue cloth spine, author's initials stamped in gilt on upper board, title in gilt on spine. No significant wear to book. Jacket shows a few very shallow edge wrinkles.  

Book #480
$35.00    order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Modern Firsts Collectable Collectible Author Editions Tilghman Chesapeake Bay Maryland Eastern Shore Fiction First Signed

9151 . Tucker, Jane Foster. Half Pint (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , viii, 96 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Biography of yacht designer and small boat sailor Ernest Tucker of Oxford, Maryland and his double-ended sloop, Half Pint, written by his wife. Though handicapped since a child, Tucker sailed the Chesapeake for 30 some years in Half Pint while working in various yacht yards around the Bay including the Owens Yacht Company, Annapolis Yacht Yard, and John Trumpy & Sons, Inc. Includes many Bay and yachting anecdotes along with interesting photographs. SIGNED by both Jane Foster Tucker and Ernest Tucker on title page. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #855; MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 147. Bound in blue pictorial paper covers with slight extremity rubs, map of Half Pint cruises on inside front cover and front free endpaper. Prior ownership inscription at top edge of inside front cover and top of title page.  

Book #9151
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay John Trumpy & Sons Annapolis Eastern Shore Yacht Design Signed By Author Sailing disabled

7462 . Weems, P[hilip]. V[an]. H[orn]. and E. A. Link, Jr. Simplified Celestial Navigation (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Weems System of Navigation, 1940; First printing. tall octavo, Cloth over flexible boards , black & white photographs, tables, illus. , 92 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Weems to naval architect Thomas Gillmer, thus: "To / Lt. T. C. Gillmer, USNR / Appreciation of / [signed] P V H Weems." This is a simplified system of that method of navigation which fixes position by observation of heavenly bodies that are in motion. Targeted primarily at aviators. Includes chapters on celestial navigation equipment, star identification, star altitude curves, etc. Chart folded in pocket at rear. Bound in maroon cloth over thin boards. Slight rubs at extremities, gilt lettering to spine and upper board has darkened.  

Book #7462
$50.00    order or inquire Navigation Aviation celestial Navigation line of position Sextant star altitude curves Signed By Author Aerial Navigation P. V. H. Weems

9351 . Wilson, Hilda N. Towson Bicentennial 1768-1968: Then…Now; Towson, Baltimore County, Maryland [Cover title] .
Click for larger image(Towson, MD): (Towson Business Association, Inc.), (1968). Quarto, Comb binding , black and white photographs, illus. , 129 pages. Condition: Good.
     History of this town north of Baltimore, founded in 1768 with the establishment of Ezekiel Towson's tavern. Includes information on the Towson family, early homes and churches, industry, newspapers, hospitals, businesses, trolley lines, etc. SIGNED by Hilda Wilson at end of Foreword, with an added inscription in another hand. Illustrated with historic and modern photographs. Bound in glossy, printed card covers with a comb binding. Foxing to inside of front cover, a few spots of foxing inside of rear cover. Covers show minor wear, light stains.  

Book #9351
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland baltimore county Local Color Tales Town Histories Toonerville Trolley Ezekiel Towson Spiro Agnew Business Associations Community Histories

9900 . Wilson, Rufus Rockwell. What Lincoln Read (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: (Pioneer Publishing Company), 1932; Limited edition. Octavo, Quarter cloth , black and white plates, facsimiles , 95 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Thoroughly researched essay on the books that Lincoln read in his lifetime. Includes a list of the books drawn from the Library of Congress by the Lincolns while at the White House. This is #85 of 250 copies printed. Colophon is unsigned, but Wilson has inscribed and signed in initials on front free endpaper thusly: "To A. B. M. from R. R. W." MONAGHAN #3362. Bound in textured paper over boards with black cloth spine, embossed cameo profile of Lincoln on upper board, spine titled in gilt, fore edges left rough-trimmed, top edge gilt. Mild browning to top margins of both boards, slight extremity wear. Hinges remain sound.  

Book #9900
$150.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Library Congress Mary Todd Lincoln Robert Todd Lincoln Education Frontier Lincoln's Childhood Books Signed

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books