![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books Join Our Email List ![]() Events About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 9663 . Baarslag, Karl (Preface by Felix Riesenberg). Famous Sea Rescues . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1935); Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white frontispiece photograph , xvi, 310 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Maritime tragedies of the early 20th century as seen by the radio operators who often played a critical role in the rescue efforts. Includes chapters on the Titanic, the Empress of Ireland, the Vestris, the Tashmoo, pioneer wireless operations at sea, female wireless operators at sea, and more. Indexed. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in red, red topstain. A bit of faint browning to endpapers, minor wear at extremities. Jacket has a bit of fading to spine and various small edge chips, tears, and rubbed wrinkles. Book #9663 $30.00 order or inquire Shipwrecks Radio hms titanic SOS Morse Code Vestris Morro Castle Templemore Antinoe 10605 . Bureau Veritas, International Register of Shipping. Rules and Regulations for the Building and Classification of Steel Vessels, Year 1912 . Paris: Bureau Veritas, [1912]. Square quarto, Quarter cloth , tables and diagrams , xxxii, 287 pages. Condition: Very Good. Detailed compilation of shipbuilding standards as of 1912. Includes rules for the construction of steel vessels, rules for the construction of vessels intended to carry oil in bulk, regulations as to the quality and tests of materials, and much more. Of course 1912 is a significant year because it is the year the Titanic was lost, and this contemporary reference contains relevant and detailed information. There are 4 tables on specifications for rivets and riveting, for example, and another 4 tables on specifications for watertight bulkheads. Bound in tan paper over boards with cloth spine, blue endpapers. Upper board printed in black. Some soil to exterior, rubs to extremities, short tear to cloth at lower edge of upper board. Oval stamp of Bureau Veritas New York on front free endpaper. Nice copy. Book #10605 $150.00 order or inquire Naval Architecture titanic rivets ship classification construction standards Specifications Ships Shipbuilding classed vessels 7335 . Gibbs, James A., Jr. Pacific Graveyard: A narrative of the ships lost where the Columbia River meets the Pacific Ocean . Portland: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, (1950); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs , [x], 173 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Colorfully written in the language of the seaman, this book shows why the 50 mile area of water in and around the Columbia River Bar has long been called the "graveyard of the Pacific." Tales of the hundreds of ships and lives lost here through storm, sand, fog, fire, collision, and explosion. Several historic photographs. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black spine and upper board titles, small black bordered illustration stamped on upper board. Touch of faint spotting to cloth, slight browning to endpapers along hinges. Jacket has mild browning along spine, light rubs at joint and fore edge folds, and a few rubbed wrinkles at head of spine. Book #7335 $25.00 order or inquire Disasters at Sea Shipwrecks Columbia River Bar Oregon coast Tankers Storms Lighthouses Pescawha U.S. Army Ferry Arrow 6020 . Gores, Joseph N. (Preface by Willard Bascom). Marine Salvage: The Unforgiving Business of No Cure, No Pay . Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971; Book Club edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxvi, 525 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History and development of the business of recovering ships and cargoes from the sea. Extensive bibliography, fully indexed. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered in silver foil, black endpapers. Some minor foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has some overall browning and mild stains, edge rubs and wrinkles and a closed 3/4" tear at lower fore corner. Book #6020 $30.00 order or inquire Shipwrecks salvors Treasure Hunting marine insurance Lloyd'S Of London shipping Treasure Hunting 9198 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984). Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. Index, bibliography, and lists of shipwrecks to 1914 and lifesaving station keepers at rear. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers. Prior owner embossed seal at lower fore corner of front free endpaper, faint corner crease at lower fore corner of front cover, otherwise clean and crisp copy. Book #9198 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City 8466 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia (Signed) . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. This book is #256 in an edition of 2,000, SIGNED by both authors a limitation bookplate at top edge of front pastedown. Bound in dark blue leather-textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped scene on upper board, gilt-stamped titles to upper board and spine. Slight bump to lower fore corners of boards, otherwise clean, crisp copy. Book #8466 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City 10231 . Kenlon, John. Fourteen Years a Sailor . New York: George H. Doran Company, (1923). Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white plates , 320 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Kenlon's memoirs of sailing the high seas and the Great Lakes. In one particularly interesting episode Kenlon and crew are shipwrecked in the Crozet Islands and build a small boat of lime cement reinforced with rope in which they sail to safety. Kenlon claims this is the first working boat made of concrete. Kenlon later became the fire chief of New York City. Fascinating stories. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in dark blue, pictorial paper onlay on upper board. Minor extremity wear, some mild browning to textblock. Book #10231 $35.00 order or inquire Nautical: Old and Rare Shipwrecks Comet Crozet Islands concrete ships Rescues Tall Ships Merchant Marine Sailing Ships 6986 . Krotee, Walter and Richard. Shipwrecks off the New Jersey Coast . Philadelphia: (s.n.), 1965; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & white drawings by Richard Krotee , viii, 114 pages. Condition: Good. A comprehensive diving guide to the locations of over 400 wrecks off the coast from Cape May to the approaches to New York Harbor. Many include details of the sinkings, cargoes aboard, etc. Indexed list including ship name, latitude of wreck, year of sinking, and depth along with FOUR (4) fold-out charts at rear. See ALBION, p. 143. Pictorial black paper covers with cloth reinforced spine. Minor edge wear, a few edge wrinkles to covers, mild foxing to textblock edges, and a slight bump to heel of spine. Complete and sturdy. Book #6986 $95.00 order or inquire Shipwrecks Scuba Diving New Jersey Morro Castle Salvage Atlantic Coast Disasters At Sea Treasure Hunting Marine Archaeology 8677 . Procter, George H[enry]. (1835-1917) [Proctor]. The Fishermen's Memorial and Record Book… . Gloucester: Procter Brothers, 1873; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , Black & white engraved cuts , iv, 172 pages + ads. Condition: Near Fine. Subtitle continues: "…Containing a list of vessels and their crews, lost from the Port of Gloucester from the year 1830 to October 1, 1873, embracing a period of nearly half a century; comprising fourteen hundred and thirty-seven names, and two hundred and ninety-six vessels, including those lost in the gale of August 24, 1873. It also contains valuable statistics of the fishing business, off-hand sketches, big trips, tales of narrow escapes, maritime poetry, and other matters of interest to these toilers of the sea." Really a wealth of specific information on the men and boats of the fishing grounds out of Gloucester, Massachusetts. Several pages of period advertising by local firms at rear. HOWES #P626; SABIN #65942. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Old prior owner inscription at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Minor extremity bumps, a bit of shallow fraying to cloth at head of spine, minor old dampstain to top and bottom inner margin of last few leaves. Binding sound, hinges strong. Book #8677 $175.00 order or inquire Fisheries Shipwrecks Massachusetts Commercial Fishing First Editions Americana New England lost at sea cod fish 10169 . Watt, W. M. (Foreword by C. R. Bernstead). Fire Down Below: The Story of the Loss of the Cartsburn Clipper . London: Frederick Muller Ltd., (1935); First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , Drawings by Rowland Hilder , [viii], 161 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The stately clipper Cartsburn set sail from Dundee in 1880 with a cargo of coal bound for Bombay. The ship caught fire en route and this is the story of the crew's doomed fight to save her, told by one who was there. The survivors landed on the African coast south of Mozambique where they were cared for by natives. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine titled in black. Minor rubs to extremities, slight browning to first and last few leaves. Jacket has a few shallow chips to head of spine and a few tiny edge tears. Handsome copy. Book #10169 $45.00 order or inquire Shipwrecks Survival Clipper Ships Coal Fires Mozabique Africa Cartsburn First Hand Accounts Disasters At Sea
|