Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Shipwrecks Catalogue

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



9663 . Baarslag, Karl (Preface by Felix Riesenberg). Famous Sea Rescues .
Click for larger imageNew York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1935); Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white frontispiece photograph , xvi, 310 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Maritime tragedies of the early 20th century as seen by the radio operators who often played a critical role in the rescue efforts. Includes chapters on the Titanic, the Empress of Ireland, the Vestris, the Tashmoo, pioneer wireless operations at sea, female wireless operators at sea, and more. Indexed. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in red, red topstain. A bit of faint browning to endpapers, minor wear at extremities. Jacket has a bit of fading to spine and various small edge chips, tears, and rubbed wrinkles.  
$30.00    order or inquire Shipwrecks Radio hms titanic SOS Morse Code Vestris Morro Castle Templemore Antinoe

6531 . Ballard, Robert D. with Malcolm McConnell. Explorations: My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea .
New York: Hyperion, (1995). Octavo, Paperback , color and black & white photographs, illustratio , [vi], 407 pages. Condition: Fine.
     The entire story of Dr. Ballard's fascinating undersea career, from the discoveries of Titanic and the battleship Bismarck to previously classified expeditions to uncover the wrecks of lost cold war nuclear submarines. SIGNED by co-author Malcolm McConnell on preliminary blank leaf.  
$8.00    order or inquire Shipwrecks Titanic Bismarck Submarines Oceanography Marine Exploration Marine Archaeology Signed By Author

7332 . Bascom, Willard. Deep Water, Ancient Ships: the Treasure Vault of the Mediterranean .
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 226 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Exploration and recovery of ancient Mediterranean shipwrecks using techniques and equipment devised by the author and mounted on a deep-water-drilling ship. Minor edge wear, remainder speckle-spray to bottom edge of textblock, vendor stamp on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few extremity rubs and wrinkles. Tight and clean copy.  
$12.00    order or inquire Shipwrecks Marine Exploration Marine Archaeology mediterranean sea Alcoa Seaprobe sonar Artifacts

724 . Bradford, Ernle. The Story of the Mary Rose .
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1982; 1st American. Quarto, Hardcover , color and b&w plates , 207 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The historical background, archaeological finds, and proposed method of raising the hull of this Tudor ship, sunk in 1545. Really a wealth of information on marine archaeology and daily life aboard this 16th century flagship of Henry VIII. Prior owner penned his own catalogue number at top fore corner of half title. Jacket spine is mildly faded, shallow extremity wrinkles to jacket.  
$15.00    order or inquire Ships Sunken Shipwrecks Naval battles France England

9732 . Doner, Mary Frances. The Salvager: The Life of Captain Tom Reid on the Great Lakes .
Click for larger imageMinneapolis: Ross and Haines Inc., 1958; First printing. co, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 312 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Record of shipping disasters on the Great Lakes and tributaries in the years 1880-1950 as told through the life of the man who conducted the one of the largest salvaging companies in the region. Lots of material is gathered from the actual records of the Reid Company. ALBION, p. 342. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine stamped in silver foil. Slight browning to top edge of textblock and a few tiny rubs to extremities of binding. Jacket has a few short edge tears, rubs, and small chips. Jacket is lightly browned along top edge of front panel and head of spine with an old tape repair to underside at head of spine.  
$25.00    order or inquire Shipwrecks Salvage Great Lakes Ships shipping Midwest divers Widlar Turret Cape

7335 . Gibbs, James A., Jr. Pacific Graveyard: A narrative of the ships lost where the Columbia River meets the Pacific Ocean .
Click for larger imagePortland: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, (1950); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs , [x], 173 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Colorfully written in the language of the seaman, this book shows why the 50 mile area of water in and around the Columbia River Bar has long been called the "graveyard of the Pacific." Tales of the hundreds of ships and lives lost here through storm, sand, fog, fire, collision, and explosion. Several historic photographs. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black spine and upper board titles, small black bordered illustration stamped on upper board. Touch of fading to top edges of boards, minor browning to endpapers along hinges. Textblock slightly fallen at head of spine. Jacket has a 1" chip at top of front fore edge fold, minor browning along spine, a closed 1" edge tear and some edge wrinkling at head of spine, and other minor edge rubs and wear.  
$25.00    order or inquire Disasters at Sea Shipwrecks Columbia River Bar Oregon coast Tankers Storms Lighthouses Pescawha U.S. Army Ferry Arrow

9926 . Gilmore, John. Storm Warriors: or, Life-Boat Work on the Goodwin Sands .
Click for larger imageLondon: Macmillan and Company, 1875. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white frontispiece , xvi, 358 pages + ads. Condition: Good.
     Reverend Gilmore's account of shipwrecks and lifesaving work in the vicinity of this notorious sandbar in the English Channel. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Minor rubs at extremities, mild foxing to verso of front free endpaper and recto of frontispiece. Front and rear endpapers cracked along inner margins. Front endpaper has an old paper label indicating the book was presented to the Libbey Library of the Seamen's Friend Society (80 Wall Street, New York). In addition, there is a prior ownership stamp on the title page and another on the copyright page. Top 3/4" of the first leaf of the Preface is cut away. Binder's label of Burn & Co. is at lower inner margin of rear pastedown. Interior is clean and sound, binding is attractive and secure.  
$75.00    order or inquire Shipwrecks lifeboats Life Saving Lighthouses Rescues English Channel Ramsgate lifeboat Deal Beach sandbars

6020 . Gores, Joseph N. (Preface by Willard Bascom). Marine Salvage: The Unforgiving Business of No Cure, No Pay .
Click for larger imageGarden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971; Book Club edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxvi, 525 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History and development of the business of recovering ships and cargoes from the sea. Extensive bibliography, fully indexed. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered in silver foil, black endpapers. Some minor foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has some overall browning and mild stains, edge rubs and wrinkles and a closed 3/4" tear at lower fore corner.  
$30.00    order or inquire Shipwrecks salvors Treasure Hunting marine insurance Lloyd'S Of London shipping Treasure Hunting

9198 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNorfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984). Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. Index, bibliography, and lists of shipwrecks to 1914 and lifesaving station keepers at rear. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers. Prior owner embossed seal at lower fore corner of front free endpaper, faint corner crease at lower fore corner of front cover, otherwise clean and crisp copy.  
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City

8466 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNorfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. This book is #256 in an edition of 2,000, SIGNED by both authors a limitation bookplate at top edge of front pastedown. Bound in dark blue leather-textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped scene on upper board, gilt-stamped titles to upper board and spine. Boards show a few extremity bumps with scattered shelf abrasions to bottom edges.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City

6986 . Krotee, Walter and Richard. Shipwrecks off the New Jersey Coast .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: (s.n.), 1965; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & white drawings by Richard Krotee , viii, 114 pages. Condition: Good.
     A comprehensive diving guide to the locations of over 400 wrecks off the coast from Cape May to the approaches to New York Harbor. Many include details of the sinkings, cargoes aboard, etc. Indexed list including ship name, latitude of wreck, year of sinking, and depth along with FOUR (4) fold-out charts at rear. See ALBION, p. 143. Pictorial black paper covers with cloth reinforced spine. Minor edge wear, a few edge wrinkles to covers, mild foxing to textblock edges, and a slight bump to heel of spine. Complete and sturdy.  
$95.00    order or inquire Shipwrecks Scuba Diving New Jersey Morro Castle Salvage Atlantic Coast Disasters At Sea Treasure Hunting Marine Archaeology

9965 . Ledwith, Frank. Ships that Go Bump in the Night .
London: Robert Hale, (1974); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 223 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A partner in a London insurance firm looks at some historic shipping disasters and the legal battles and commercial impacts that followed. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Bump to head of spine, minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a few short, closed edge tears and shallow rubs at spine ends.  
$15.00    order or inquire Sea Disasters Ships Insurance Lloyd'S Of London Merchant Marine Shipwrecks commercial Cargo

8677 . Procter, George H[enry]. (1835-1917) [Proctor]. The Fishermen's Memorial and Record Book… .
Click for larger imageGloucester: Procter Brothers, 1873; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , Black & white engraved cuts , iv, 172 pages + ads. Condition: Near Fine.
     Subtitle continues: "…Containing a list of vessels and their crews, lost from the Port of Gloucester from the year 1830 to October 1, 1873, embracing a period of nearly half a century; comprising fourteen hundred and thirty-seven names, and two hundred and ninety-six vessels, including those lost in the gale of August 24, 1873. It also contains valuable statistics of the fishing business, off-hand sketches, big trips, tales of narrow escapes, maritime poetry, and other matters of interest to these toilers of the sea." Really a wealth of specific information on the men and boats of the fishing grounds out of Gloucester, Massachusetts. Several pages of period advertising by local firms at rear. HOWES #P626; SABIN #65942. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Old prior owner inscription at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Minor extremity bumps, a bit of shallow fraying to cloth at head of spine, minor old dampstain to top and bottom inner margin of last few leaves. Binding sound, hinges strong.  
$175.00    order or inquire Fisheries Shipwrecks Massachusetts Commercial Fishing First Editions Americana New England lost at sea cod fish

9939 . [U. S. State Department]. Protocols of Proceedings of the International Marine Conference Held in Washington, D. C., United States of America, October 16 to December 31, 1889 (I-II); Reports of the Committees and Report of the United States Delegates to Secretary of State (III) .
Click for larger imageWashington: Government Printing Office, 1890; First printing. Octavos, Original cloth , over 1,900 pages. Condition: Good to very good.
     Three volume report on this conference of international maritime powers. The aim was to revise and amend rules, regulations and practice of vessels at sea and navigation generally; to adopt a uniform system of marine signals with particular reference to signaling in fog; to compare and discuss various systems of life-saving and property salvage from shipwrecks; to devise methods of reporting, marking, and removing wrecks; and to establish uniform means of conveying storm warnings and other information to mariners. Uniformly bound in olive green cloth over boards with spines titled in gilt, circular seal of the conference in gilt at center of upper boards. Bindings show various mild rubs at extremities, some spotting to cloth. Hinges remain sound, interiors near fine.  
$75.00    order or inquire Nautical Regulation Shipwrecks Navigation lifesaving Maritime Law Signals Merchant Marine James G. Blaine S. R. Franklin

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books