Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Model Ship Reference

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



2166 . Chapelle, Howard I[rving]. (1901-1975). The National Watercraft Collection [United States National Museum Bulletin 219] .
(Washington, D.C.): United States Government Printing Office, (1960). Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, plans , xii, 327 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Illustrations and descriptions of the Smithsonian's collection of models, originally established in 1884 by Captain Joseph William Collins of Gloucester. Includes merchant sail, merchant steam, and fishing craft. Contains a wealth of information. ALBION p. 25 (starred item). Bound in light blue cloth over boards with white lettering and illustration on upper board, dark blue lettering on spine. Some mild foxing to top edge of textblock and along spine, a few minor extremity rubs.  

Book #2166
$25.00    order or inquire Ships Boats Models Work boats Commercial fishing Merchant marine Vessels Americana Smithsonian

9433 . Davis, Charles G. The Ship Model Builder's Assistant .
Click for larger imageSalem: Marine Research Society, 1926; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Drawings by the author , viii, 275 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Detailed handbook giving comprehensive directions on building ship models correctly and in proper proportion. The text is illustrated throughout with drawings illustrating masting, rigging, and the construction of important fittings. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lower fore corners of about 12 early leaves are creased. Shallow tear at bottom edge of a few leaves toward middle of book. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket shows browning to spine, closed tears along joint folds, and mild rubs. Attractive copy.  

Book #9433
$25.00    order or inquire Ship Modeling Hobbies Rigging Masts model ships profiles

7193 . [Spector, Henry (editor)]. The Ship Model Collection of the Commercial Museum, Reviewed in relation to maritime history .
(Philadelphia): (Commercial Musuem), (1964). Oblong octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [xii], 93 pages. Condition: Fine.
     A fine collection of photographs of the museum's models, along with interpretive and historical text for each. Also includes a bibliography an glossary of maritime terms. Printed stiff paper covers, saddle-stapled binding.  

Book #7193
$15.00    order or inquire Nautical History Ship Modeling Philiadelphia primitive ships watercraft Small Craft Models Sailing Ships

5072 . United States Naval Academy Museum. Henry Huddleston Rogers Collection of Ship Models .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1971); Revised edition. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs , [xii], 137 pages. Condition: Near fine in an edgeworn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The museum at the U. S. Naval Academy has one of the finest collections of British Admiralty ship models in the world, and these intricately detailed models are often the only extant sources of information about developments and refinements in shipbuilding over the centuries. Over 100 models are pictured and described, including a number of the "bone models" made from beef bones by French prisoners during the Napoleonic Wars. Bound in brown cloth over boards with stamped spine and upper board lettering, blind embossed decoration to upper board. A few tiny extremity rubs, lettering on spine and upper board is dulled, otherwise the book is clean and tight. Jacket has been roughed up a bit along bottom edge edges and spine ends, with a 1" deep triangular chip out of bottom edge of rear panel and various closed edge tears and small chips. No loss to any jacket text or illustrations.  

Book #5072
$35.00    order or inquire Ship Modeling Models Naval Architecture Ship design British Admiralty bone models Napoleonic Wars Warships shipwrights

10259 . Wheatly, Wilkins W., Josiah Grundy, Sherman Trease. Square Riggers Before the Wind: A Book About the Old Square-Rigged Sailing Ships, with an Exposition of the Simplified Method of Making Scenic Action Models of These Ships Under Sail, as Developed by Capt. Josiah Grundy, Master Mariner .
Click for larger imageNew York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc., 1939; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white plates, folding plans , 263 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Unique type of ship modeling book that aims to not only show how to construct models of ships under sail but to also impart facts and principles relating to winds, ocean currents, ice and other matters which bear on the behavior of a sailing ship in motion. Photographic etchings by Sherman Trease. Fold-out rigging plan and deck plan are in pocket on rear pastedown. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Minor wear to board extremities. Binding sound.  

Book #10259
$25.00    order or inquire Ship Modeling live action Wind Sails diarama Scenes Sailing Ships Tall Ships Scale Drawings

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books