![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 9738 . Atkin, William and John (Editors). The Second Book of Boats . Darien, CT: Anchordown Company, 1948; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & White drawings, plans, illus. , 152 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Articles and yacht designs by noted yacht designer William Atkin and his son, with additional contributions by the likes of Thomas G. Gillmer, W. C. Goddard, John G. Hanna, Shirley Kramer, Cornelius Van Ness, and others. Includes several scaled drawings and a nostalgic section of nautical advertising at rear. TOY #5049a. Bound in royal blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in dark blue. Touch of fading to spine and top edges boards, very light extremity rubs. Jacket has chips and edge tears, with a 3/4" piece missing at head of spine.   $50.00 order or inquire Small Craft Scale Drawings Yacht Racing Yachts Small Boats Sailing Sailboats Cruising Pleasure Boating 6012 . Budlong, John P. Shoreline and Sextant: Practical Coastal Navigation . New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1977); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & white photographs, charts, diagrams , vi, 214 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Expert guidance on the challenges of navigating within sight of land. Practical instruction on keeping a log, figuring the current, recognizing conventional signals, using sextant and compass, and much more. No expensive gadgets or complicated math required. TOY, #2686. Bound in green textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Jacket shows some foxing to underside of top edges.   $19.00 order or inquire Navigation Sextant Currents Tides Bouys channels Direction charts 993 . Chapelle, Howard I[rving]. (1901-1975). The History of American Sailing Ships . New York: w. w. Norton & Company, Inc., 1935. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white line drawings, photos , xx, 400 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Classic, comprehensive history of the development of various types of sailing vessels and rigs in America. The focus is design, and includes chapters on the Colonial period, naval craft, privateers and slavers, revenue cutters, merchant craft, sailing yachts, and the American schooner. Illustrated throughout with numerous scaled line drawings and some photographs. A small brochure from the publisher titled "A Note on the Plans in The History of American Sailing Ships" is laid in. One would have used this form to order copies of the plans for model making purposes. ALBION p. 30 (starred item). I am uncertain of the edition here, for although the title page and copyright page indicate a first printing the binding is somewhat different than others I have seen. Bound in light gray cloth over boards with dark blue spine and upper board lettering, ship design also in dark blue on upper board, dark blue topstain. Binding shows a few minor extremity bumps. A very clean and sound copy.   $35.00 order or inquire Ships Yacht Design Naval History Sailing Ships Wooden boats Design Plans Vessels Naval Architecture 1265 . Collins, Dale. Sea-Tracks of the Speejacks . Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Quarto, Full cloth , b&w photographs , lxxviii,286 pp. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Story of the "Speejacks"-- the first motor boat to circumnavigate the world. Introduction by Jeanne Bouchet Gowen (70+pp.)   $19.00 order or inquire Seamanship Boating Oceans Navigation Yachting Adventure 8737 . Cooper, Joseph Howard. Land's End, Water's Edge: Long Island Sound (Inscribed and Signed) . Brooklyn: Theo. Gaus, Ltd., (1977); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 315 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. History and reminiscences of sailing, yacht clubs, and yacht racing around Long Island Sound. Anecdotes of the Larchmont, Port Washington, Knickerbocker, American, Riverside, and Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht clubs. MORRIS & HOWLAND p. 33. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cooper on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Tiny extremity rubs.   $75.00 order or inquire Yacht Racing Yacht Clubs New York Long Island Harbor Sailing Port Washington Signed By Author Seawanhaka Oyster Bay 7268 . Herreshoff, L[ewis]. Francis. The Compleat Cruiser: the Art, Practice and Enjoyment of Boating . New York: Sheridan House, (1983). Octavo, Full Cloth , Line drawings , xii, 372 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Comprehensive guide to the old fashioned skills of cruising in small boats. Written in the manner of Walton's "The Compleat Angler," as a dialog between an expert and a novice. Plenty of good sense and some intentional nonsense. "Herreshoff totally lacks the ability to write a dull piece."--TOY, ADVENTURERS AFLOAT #3889. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. No significant wear to the book, but has prior owner bookplate and name label on front pastedown, blind-embossed monogram at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket minor extremity rubs, a few shallow edge wrinkles.   $25.00 order or inquire Small Craft Cruising Sailing Seamanship Sailboats living aboard Pleasure Boating Sail Boats 2696 . Kiley, Deborah Scaling and Meg Noonan. Albatross: the True Story of a Woman's Survival at Sea . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994; First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , x, 210 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The loss of the 58-foot yacht 'Trashman' in 1982 during a 70 knot gale as she attempted to sail from Maine to Florida. Three of five on board were lost in the days after the sinking before a Russian freighter spotted and rescued the dinghy. Kiley comes to grips with the difficulty of surviving such a tragedy. Gray paper sides with black cloth spine, copper gilt spine lettering. Small wrinkle to jacket edge at heel of spine, minor laminate rubs along fore edge fold of rear jacket panel. No prior ownership marks.   $9.00 order or inquire DISASTERS AT SEA Yachting High seas Storms Sailing Sinking Heavy weather Survival Rescue 9768 . Morris, E[dward]. P[armalee]. The Fore-and-Aft Rig in America (American Maritime History) . New York: Library Editions Ltd., 1970; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xx, 215 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. An excellent study of the evolution of the rigging of American vessels since the early 17th century. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1927 edition. See ALBION, p. 33 (starred item); MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 96 (starred item); TOY #4582, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in silver foil, blue endpapers. Top edge of textblock is foxed, minor rubs to extremities. Binding solid, clean inside.   $45.00 order or inquire Small Craft Ketch Rigging Sails Schooners Small Craft Sloops Sailing Ships Masts 6637 . Tillman, Dick. Laser Sailing for Beginners and Experts . New York: Yachting Publishing Corporation, (1975); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , B&w photographs, diagrams , 127 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Full instruction and information on sailing, racing, and transporting this small and extremely portable sailboat. Well illustrated. Bound in blue paper over boards with dark blue spine, silver foil stamped spine lettering, blind stamped illustration to upper board. Light extremity wear, prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has two closed edge tears, a bit of fading to spine, and a few shallow rubbed wrinkles at spine ends.   $15.00 order or inquire Sail Boats Small Craft Singlehanded Laser dinghy Ian Bruce Bruce Kirby Hans Fogh cartopper 7768 . Watts, Alan. Instant Wind Forecasting . New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1975); First printing. Oblong octavo, Hardcover , color photographs, black & white diagrams , 120 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine, Price-Clipped Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A practical and clearly-written guide to the meteorology of wind. Illustrated with color photographs and diagrams. Includes sections on wind strength and waves; wind shifts in poor weather; local and micro wind shifts; inland sailing; and more. TOY #3679. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, dark blue endpapers. Touch of faint fading to edges of endpapers.   $12.00 order or inquire Sail Boats Sailing Seamanship Yachts Sails Meteorology cloud patterns Weather Yacht Racing
|