![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 9738 . Atkin, William and John (Editors). The Second Book of Boats . Darien, CT: Anchordown Company, 1948; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & White drawings, plans, illus. , 152 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Articles and yacht designs by noted yacht designer William Atkin and his son, with additional contributions by the likes of Thomas G. Gillmer, W. C. Goddard, John G. Hanna, Shirley Kramer, Cornelius Van Ness, and others. Includes several scaled drawings and a nostalgic section of nautical advertising at rear. TOY #5049a. Bound in royal blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in dark blue. Touch of fading to spine and top edges boards, very light extremity rubs. Jacket has chips and edge tears, with a 3/4" piece missing at head of spine. Book #9738 $50.00 order or inquire Small Craft Scale Drawings Yacht Racing Yachts Small Boats Sailing Sailboats Cruising Pleasure Boating 8737 . Cooper, Joseph Howard. Land's End, Water's Edge: Long Island Sound (Inscribed and Signed) . Brooklyn: Theo. Gaus, Ltd., (1977); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 315 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. History and reminiscences of sailing, yacht clubs, and yacht racing around Long Island Sound. Anecdotes of the Larchmont, Port Washington, Knickerbocker, American, Riverside, and Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht clubs. MORRIS & HOWLAND p. 33. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cooper on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Tiny extremity rubs. Book #8737 $75.00 order or inquire Yacht Racing Yacht Clubs New York Long Island Harbor Sailing Port Washington Signed By Author Seawanhaka Oyster Bay 5725 . Kinney, Francis S. [Norman L. Skene]. Skene's Elements of Yacht Design: Norman L. Skene's Classic Book on Yacht Design, Thoroughly Revised and Brought Up to Date . New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1962); Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, plans, diagrams , x, 214 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Originally published in 1904, this enduring classic provides information on tools, drawings, construction, balance of sailboats, planing, rudders, propellers, spars and rigging, and more. Updated in the capable hands of Francis Kinney, who apprenticed with Philip L. Rhodes, and Sparkman & Stephens, Inc. This updated edition also discusses advantages and disadvantages of materials such as welded aluminum, plywood, and fiberglass. See TOY #4794. Bound in teal-colored cloth over boards with spine titled in black and white. Minor extremity wear, prior owner name on front free endpaper. Jacket has some overall wrinkles, minor wear. Book #5725 $30.00 order or inquire Yachts and Yachting Yacht Design Boats Naval architecture hydroplanes Cruising Sailing Sailboats Yachts 9768 . Morris, E[dward]. P[armalee]. The Fore-and-Aft Rig in America (American Maritime History) . New York: Library Editions Ltd., 1970; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xx, 215 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. An excellent study of the evolution of the rigging of American vessels since the early 17th century. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1927 edition. See ALBION, p. 33 (starred item); MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 96 (starred item); TOY #4582, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in silver foil, blue endpapers. Top edge of textblock is foxed, minor rubs to extremities. Binding solid, clean inside. Book #9768 $45.00 order or inquire Small Craft Ketch Rigging Sails Schooners Small Craft Sloops Sailing Ships Masts 6637 . Tillman, Dick. Laser Sailing for Beginners and Experts . New York: Yachting Publishing Corporation, (1975); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , B&w photographs, diagrams , 127 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Full instruction and information on sailing, racing, and transporting this small and extremely portable sailboat. Well illustrated. Bound in blue paper over boards with dark blue spine, silver foil stamped spine lettering, blind stamped illustration to upper board. Light extremity wear, prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has two closed edge tears, a bit of fading to spine, and a few shallow rubbed wrinkles at spine ends. Book #6637 $15.00 order or inquire Sail Boats Small Craft Singlehanded Laser dinghy Ian Bruce Bruce Kirby Hans Fogh cartopper 7205 . Tolf, Robert (Illustrated by Robert Picardat). Trumpy . (St. Michaels, MD): Tiller Publishing, (1996); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , Color plates, black & white photos, drawings , 224 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of the fine yachts crafted by John Trumpy, first at the Mathis Yacht Building Company in Camden, New Jersey, and later at John Trumpy & Sons in Annapolis. Illustrations include wonderful color plates from paintings by Robert Picardat, numerous historic photographs, and plans of some of the yachts. Appendices give a wealth of information on boats built by the Trumpy family, including length, year built, original and subsequent owners, surviving yachts, etc. Errata sheet is laid in along with a contemporary publisher catalogue and price list of plans from the Benford Design Group. Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, illustrated endpapers. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkles and some light scratches to rear panel. Book #7205 $500.00 order or inquire Yachts and Yachting Yacht Design John Trumpy & Sons eastport Annapolis Mathis Yacht Building Company Pleasure Boating Craftsmanship Pt Boats 7768 . Watts, Alan. Instant Wind Forecasting . New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1975); First printing. Oblong octavo, Hardcover , color photographs, black & white diagrams , 120 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine, Price-Clipped Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A practical and clearly-written guide to the meteorology of wind. Illustrated with color photographs and diagrams. Includes sections on wind strength and waves; wind shifts in poor weather; local and micro wind shifts; inland sailing; and more. TOY #3679. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, dark blue endpapers. Touch of faint fading to edges of endpapers. Book #7768 $12.00 order or inquire Sail Boats Sailing Seamanship Yachts Sails Meteorology cloud patterns Weather Yacht Racing
|