Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Railroads and Railroading

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



8541 . [Baltimore and Ohio Railroad]. Glimpses from the Observation End: New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Pittsburgh [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: [Mt. Clare Press], 1913. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 40 pages. Condition: Good.
     Interesting souvenir booklet from the B&O Railroad's "New York-Chicago Limited" route dated 1913. Narrative and photographs depict points of interest along the route as "viewed from the observation cars." Small photographs on every page. Bound in tan paper covers printed in green and gold, stapled binding. Some mild exterior soil. The sheet comprising the centerfold has minor reinforcement with archival tissue at the staples. The two leaves of the centerfold have edge chips not affecting text or photographs.  
$20.00    order or inquire Railway Lines B&O Railroad Harper'S Ferry Photographs Mt. Clare Press Pittsburg Railroads Railroad History Publications

7276 . Blardone, Charles, Jr. and Peter Tilp. Pennsylvania Railroad Passenger Car Painting and Lettering .
Click for larger image(Upper Darby, PA): Pennsylvania Railroad Technical and Historical Soc (1988); First printing. Oblong folio, Spiral bound , Color and b&w photographs, drawings , 126 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Extensively researched book that compiles many previously unpublished photographs, numerous painting and lettering drawings, color charts, scale drawings of cars, etc. The result is a comprehensive history of Pennsylvania Railroad paint schemes used in the middle of the twentieth century. An excellent resource for modelers, restoration work, and anyone else interested in this segment of railroad history. Glossy pictorial paper covers with black spiral wire binding. Copyright page states "first printing" and indicates that this is one of 5000 copies. Covers show some minor wear and a few scattered creases.  
$125.00    order or inquire RR Engines and Cars Railroads Pennsylvania Railroad Raymond Loewy Industrial design painting schemes Pullman Cars passenger trains Coaches

9527 . Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors, War Department. Port and Terminal Facilities at the Port of Baltimore, MD. 1941 .
Click for larger imageWashington: United States Government Printing Office, 1941; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, fold-out maps , viii, 150 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Detailed information on the Port of Baltimore published just before the U.S. entered World War II. Information on tide effects, anchorages, bridges, fuel supplies, oil and coal bunkering, piers and wharves, grain elevators, bulk freight storage, and more. Among the photographs are an aerial view of Baltimore Harbor, the B&O Railroad coal pier at Curtis Bay, the Pennsylvania Railroad piers in Canton, B&O terminals at Locust Point, and much more. There are four large fold-out maps giving detailed depictions of port facilities as of September, 1941. This report, No. 1403, was originally marked "Confidential" but is stamped and initialed on front cover with a change to "Unclassified" in June, 1945. Bound in light blue paper covers over a stapled binding. There are remnants of a pink perforated sheet (probably a transmittal) removed at inside front cover. Minor edge wear to covers. Binding sound.  
$125.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II classified reports port of baltimore Reconnaissance Corps Of Engineers US Army baltimore and ohio railroad sparrows point

2714 . Brann, Esther. A Quebec Sketch Book .
Quebec: Chateau Frontenac, 1926; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Color plates , 32 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Narrative tour of Quebec, nicely illustrated with watercolor scenes by the author. Includes history and sights. Copyrighted by the Canadian Pacific Railway. Pictorial paper over boards backed with green cloth. Some light spotting and mild staining to exterior. Binding solid.  
$22.00    order or inquire CANADIANA Quebec France FREnch Montcalm Huron Railroads Wolfe

3414 . [Cassatt, Alexander J. and the Executive Committee]. Minutes of the Intercontinental Railway Commission (Actas de la Comisión del Ferrocarril Intercontinental) .
Click for larger imageWashington: [Government Printing Office], 1891; First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Color fold-out map , 132 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Minutes of the first 19 meetings of this railroad consortium which hoped to build a railway from the U.S. to South America. The president of the commission was A. J. Cassatt, brother of the painter Mary Cassatt. The text is in both English and Spanish, with the translations running side by side in two columns on each page. Though the railway was never built there were numerous route surveys and other work done. A valuable record of the beginning stages of this extremely ambitious project. They dreamed big. Bound in dark maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering to upper board. Map at rear showing the projected route of the railway is bright and crisp. A list of delegates, list of committees, and full index are also included. Mild extremity rubs to binding, with some abrasions to face of lower board.  
$75.00    order or inquire RR HISTORY Railroads Railway Lines Cassatt Mexico South America Latin America Peru Panama

6775 . Dorin, Patrick C. The Milwaukee Road East: America's Resourceful Railroad .
(Seattle): Superior Publishing Company, (1978); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, maps , 175 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Focuses on the trains, traffic, and passenger travel on Milwaukee's lines east of Harlowton, Montana from the 1920s through the mid 1970s. Well illustrated with historic photographs of the trains and cars. Separate chapters on passenger, mail, and gas-electric trains, as well as logging, commuter fleets, coal and ore, and way freight trains. Red paper over boards with gilt spine lettering. Light rubs at spine ends.  
$50.00    order or inquire Railway Lines Railroads Amtrak Milwaukee Road Trains Locomotives Pioneer Limited Rail cars passenger trains

8686 . Gregory, G. Howard. History of the Wreck of the Old 97 .
(S.l.): (s.n.), 1992. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [iv], 36 pages. Condition: Fine.
     The Southern Railroad's southbound mail express derailed and plummeted off the Stillhouse trestle in Danville, Virginia on September 27, 1903. The crash was immortalized in the ballad "The Wreck of the Old 97." This booklet is a valiant attempt to separate fact from fiction. Includes several photographs of the wreckage and crash scene. Printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding.  
$12.00    order or inquire RR Disasters train wrecks Virginia Stillhouse Trestle Southern Railway Joseph Andrew Broady Steve Broady Locomotives

9808 . [Hibbard, George A.; C. S. Davison; Thomas Nelson Page; A. C. Gordon]. Stories of the Railway (Stories from Scribner) .
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. 32mo, Original cloth , Black & white cuts, plates , 196, [2] pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Collection of 4 items which originally appeared in Scribner's Magazine. They are: "As the Sparks Fly Upward," by Hibbard; "How I Sent my Aunt to Baltimore," by Davison; "Run to Seed," by Page; and "Flandroe's Mogul," by Gordon. Nicely illustrated. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, tissue-guarded frontispiece. Fore and bottom edges left rough-trimmed. Binding shows a few minor extremity rubs, mild fading to spine. Endpapers lightly foxed, slight lean to spine.  
$15.00    order or inquire Railroad Stories Baltimore Trains Locomotives Short Stories Collections

6548 . Jeffers, Jack. Appalachian Byways [A Photographic Documentary- ] .
[Bassett, VA]: Published By the Author, (1984); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 84 pages (incl. covers). Condition: Good.
     Brief narratives accompanied by lovely black and white photographs of Virginia's Little Switzerland, Mountain Folk, Mennonites and Amish, old country water mills, the old steam logging railroad at Cass, WV, and various other rural scenes. Many portraits. One of 5,000 copies in this "Collector's Edition." A few wrinkles and creases along spine, light surface abrasions. Binding sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire Virginia West Virginia Photography Limited Edition Amish and Mennonites Steam locomotives logging railroads Photographs Rural

9769 . MacLeod, William. Harper's New York and Erie Rail-Road Guide Book: Containing a Description of the Scenery, Rivers, Towns, Villages, and Most Important Works on the Road .
Click for larger imageNew York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1855-6. Sixteenmo, Original cloth , black & white engraved cuts, plates, fold-out ma , viii, [9]-188 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Handsome traveller's guidebook well-illustrated with 136 engravings by Lossing and Barritt. This is the 8th edition revised, enlarged, and corrected to 1856. Fold-out map at frontispiece is in excellent condition with only a few faint spots of foxing, a couple of mis-folds, but no tears whatsoever. This map is followed an engraved title page (likely done for the original 1851 edition) preceding the typeset title page. Wonderful engraved cuts throughout. Concludes with tables of distances, grades, and routes. Bound in original brown textured cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Some fading to binding, minor edge wear, shallow fraying at spine ends. Occasional light foxing inside, hinges remain sound. This copy is from a private institutional library and bears their catalogue number in white at heel of spine and their small circular stamp at bottom fore corner of front free endpaper.  
$300.00    order or inquire Railway Lines Trains Pennsylvania New York and Erie Railroad Locomotives benson lossing Travel Guides Maps Railroads

1482 . Merriken, John E. (Leroy O. King, Jr., editor). Every Hour-on the Hour: a Chronicle of the Washington Baltimore and Annapolis Electric Railroad (Bulletin 130 of the Central Electric Railfans' Association) .
Click for larger image(Dallas): Leroy O. King, Jr., (1993); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , color and black & white illustrations, maps , viii, 270 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The definitive history of the Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Railroad. Merriken combed major public and private collections for the wealth of information included here. There is information on the conversion of the electric system and rolling stock from AC to DC, operation with underground conduit current collection, Fort Meade's creation in World War I and its effect on the railroad, interurban express and freight, and much more. Includes over 250 photographs and illustrations--some in color; more than 15 maps and scale drawings; timetable reproductions; complete description of cars by classes; scale drawings of rolling stock, etc. This copy has a photocopied article from 1993 about the old WB&A roadbed and a 1969 reproduction of a WB&A timetable laid in. Bound in green glossy paper over boards with blind embossed WB&A logo on upper board, gilt lettering on spine, photo-illustrated endpapers. Shallow bump at heel of spine. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles at spine ends. Handsome copy.  
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Washington, DC Annapolis Short Line Railway Americana Annapolis Railroads WB&A Electric

3179 . Nock, O. S. The Railways of Britain, Past and Present .
Click for larger imageLondon: B. T. Batsford Ltd., (1949); Second edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Color and b&w plates , vii, 120 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Interesting history of British railroading, including equipment, oddities, anecdotes, and even fiction. Well illustrated with old prints and photographs. The Railways of Britain were nationalized between the publication of the first and second editions of this book. Red cloth over boards with black spine lettering, red topstain. Faint browning to endpapers and textblock edges. Jacket has some minor rubs along joint and fore edge folds, a few tiny edge chips, and two closed edge tears at top edge of rear panel. Bright and attractive copy. Fully indexed.  
$9.00    order or inquire RR HISTORY Railroads England Locomotives Steam London Southampton Night mail Pullman cars

6495 . Oliver, Smith Hempstone. The First Quarter-Century of Steam Locomotives in North America: Remaining Relics and Operable Replicas with a Catalog of Locomotive Models in the U.S. National Museum (United States National Museum Bulletin 210) .
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1956. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, illustrations , 112 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Well researched and nicely illustrated. Includes a brief bibliography as well as a supplement on locomotive models in the Smithsonian. Printed wraps. Light browning along spine, some mild foxing to frontispiece.  
$15.00    order or inquire Steam Locomotives Trains Steam Engines Railway Lines Foundries Railroads

1817 . [Pennsylvania Railroad Company]. Brake and Train Air Signal Instructions (No. 99-B-1) .
Altoona: , 1928. Duodecimo, Wrappers , mechanical drawings , 64 pages. Condition: Good +.
     The operation and maintenance of brake and train signal equipment on locomotives and cars of the Pennsylvania Railroad. Eleven long fold-out drawings of the equipment and systems. The book deals with the Automatic Air Brake, the Automatic Quick Action Brake, the High Speed Brake, the Universal (UC) Valve, the No. 6 ET Equipment, the Independent or Straight Air Brake, the Train Air Signal, and other air operated devices in use at the time. Tan card covers with black printed front cover lettering. Stapled binding with reinforcing cloth strip down spine. Rubbing, some creasing, and some soil to covers. This manual superseeded the No. 99-A-series, originally issued in 1911.  
$19.00    order or inquire RR EQUIPMENT Trains Mechanical Westinghouse Air brakes Signals Locomotives Railroads Railways

1814 . [Pennsylvania Railroad Company]. The Air Brake and Train Air Signal (instructions) .
Altoona: , 1901. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , mechanical drawings , 42 pages. Condition: Fine.
     For employees of Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore R.R., Northern Central RY., and West Jersey & Seashore R.R. These instructions referred to the operation and maintenance of the Automatic Quick Acting Air Brake, the old Automatic Air Brake, and the Train Air Signal. Several drawings of the mechanisms involved. Dark salmon colored card covers with black lettering on front cover. Some darkening to covers with a few minor ink smudges inside, otherwise straight and sound. Stapled binding with spine reinforced with cloth from the inside. Minor rubbing to covers along spine.  
$22.00    order or inquire RR EQUIPMENT Railroads Locomotives Engines Air Brakes Mechanics Westinghouse Manuals

7613 . [Public Relations Department, Baltimore & Ohio Railroad]. B&O, Baltimore and Ohio Transportation Museum, Baltimore, Maryland [cover title] .
(Baltimore): (Baltimore and Ohio Transportation Museum), [1970?]. Square octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 32 pages. Condition: Good.
     Interesting little booklet on the museum, the history of American railroading, and the history of the B&O Railroad in particular. Information on Charles Carroll of Carrollton and his railroad operations near his estate at Mt. Clare. Many nice photographs of the museum's exhibits, including descriptions and specifications of locomotives. Cover photo by A. Aubrey Bodine. Saddle-stapled covers with a few cover smudges and areas of light wear. A few corner creases.  
$12.00    order or inquire Railway Lines Baltimore & Ohio Railroad B&O Railroad Locomotives Shay Charles Carroll Mt. Clare

6737 . Toomey, Daniel Carroll. A History of Relay, Maryland and the Thomas Viaduct .
Baltimore: Toomey Press, (1984); Revised edition. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , 36 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     In the earliest days of the B&O Railroad, horses were used to pull a single freight wagon over the rails. This town was named and grew up around the point about halfway between Baltimore and Ellicott Mills [City] where a relay team of fresh horses was kept. Interesting information on the role of the town in the Civil War. Well illustrated with historic photographs. The Thomas Viaduct on this line is the only stone arch bridge built on a curve in the world. Tan wrappers, saddle-stapled binding. Front cover shows a couple of faint stains.  
$19.00    order or inquire RR Bridges and Tunnels Railroads Maryland Ellicott City B&O Railroad Railway Lines Baltimore & Ohio stone arch bridges Charles Carroll

1600 . Tupper, Harmon. To the Great Ocean: Siberia and the Trans-Siberian Railway .
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , b&w photographs, maps , xv, 536 pages. Condition: Fine in a Slightly Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A colorful tapestry of pioneers, convicts, exiles, gold miners, half-savage natives and awesome natural forces. This story is roughly the Slavic equivalent of the taming of the American frontier. Jacket has rubbed wrinkles and mild chips at corners. Many interesting photographs, extensive bibliography. Crisp copy.  
$12.00    order or inquire RR HISTORY USSR Russia Railroads Locomotive Tsars Siberia Frontier Soviet Union

7424 . Waters, L. L. Steel Trails to Santa Fe .
Click for larger imageLawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1950; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, graphs, maps , [xiv], 500 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of the Atchison Topeka And Santa Fe Railway Company and its role in the settlement of the American southwest. Includes a good bit of information on the operations of Fred Harvey as well. Bound in brown cloth over boards with dark brown spine titles, decorated endpapers. Minor edge wear, light soil to textblock edges, slight rippling to some leaves. Prior owner name penned on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has a few edge tears, a large chip to top fore corner of rear panel, a 1" wide by .5" deep chip at lower edge of rear panel, and some spotting along spine.  
$25.00    order or inquire Railway Lines Southwest Kansas Colorado New Mexico Santa Fe Railroad Railroads Fred Harvey Harvey Girls

1572 . Williams, Harold A. Robert Garrett & Sons, Incorporated: Origin and Development, 1840-1965 .
Baltimore: Privately Printed, 1965; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 102 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of this investment banking house that helped finance the industrial revolution in America, particularly railroads. They were especially involved in the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad. Bound in gray cloth over boards with dark blue spine. Upper board lettered in dark blue, decorated endpapers. Foxing to first and last few leaves, some spotting to blue cloth on boards, otherwise clean and tightly bound.  
$15.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Banks Finance Americana Railroads Industrialists Financial B&O Railroad

8747 . Wurm, Theodore G. and Alvin C. Graves. The Crookedest Railroad in the World: A history of the Mt. Tamalpais and Muir Woods Railroad of California .
Click for larger imageFresno: Academy Library Guild, 1954; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , 121 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Well illustrated narrative of the scenic railroad that ran between Mill Valley and the summit of Mt. Tamalpais for 34 years. Scale drawings of some rolling stock, including Shay locomotive No. 8, a gravity car, and two passenger coaches. Good bibliography. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt, endpaper maps. A few minor extremity rubs, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, small bookseller label at lower fore corner of blank page at rear.  
$25.00    order or inquire Railway Lines Railroads San Francisco Mill Valley Muir Woods Tamalpais Tavern Bolinas California Shay locomotives

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books