Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Special Preview List


Welcome to the Back Creek Books preview list. Here you will find bare bones listings of recently acquired books. Some of these will get fully catalogued into our online lists and the rest will disappear from our site altogether and go into our offline sales venues. Therefore you should check this page often If you see something you wish to order or would like additional information about an item please contact us either by email (an automated link follows each item) or by telephone. Thank you for your interest!




General & Reference

Reed, Talbot Baines, revised and enlarged by A. F. Johnson. A History of the Old English Letter Foundries with Notes Historical and Bibliographical on the Rise and Progress of English Typography.
Revised edition, (1952); Full cloth. Condition: Fine in a worn dust jacket.
   Revised and enlarged edition of the study that is widely considered the most important book on the history and development of printing type in England. The original appeared in only a single edition in 1887.
$50   Air Base.
First printing, (1941); Original cloth. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket.
   Guyton gives an action-packed account of life in Naval aviation during World War II, from training at Pensacola to patrol flights to life in the carrier squadrons and at Naval Air Station North Island in San Diego. At this writing he was a test pilot for Vought-Sikorsky Aircraft and had just tested the Navy's fastest plane, the XF4U-1.
$35   
Whistling Death: The Test Pilot's Story of the F4U Corsair.
First printing, (1994); Full cloth. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket.
   True story of the production rush of the World War II Navy fighter the Japanese nicknamed "Whistling Death," as told by the plane's test pilot. Fascinating. The Corsair was the fighter that gave the United States air superiority over the Japanese Zero.
$25   
USS California (BB-44).
First printing, (1995); Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine.
   History of the battleship U.S.S. California and her crew, with focus on operations in World War II. The California was sunk during the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor but was salvaged and repaired by 1944. This history is well illustrated with historic photographs and contains many recollections by former crewmen. Also includes numerous veteran's biographies with "then and now" photographs.
$50   
Science & Transportation
Birtles, Philip J. De Havilland (Planemakers: 3).
First printing, (1984); Hardcover. Condition: Fine.
   Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. A few tiny extremity rubs.
$19   
inquire

Bishop, William A[very]. (1894-1956). Winged Peace.
First printing, 1944; Full cloth. Condition: Good.
   Canadian flying ace of World War I looks at the incredible aviation advances through World War II, and considers the possibilities for either progress or destruction in the future.
$12   inquire

Foxworth, Thomas G. The Speed Seekers.
First printing, [1976]; Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
   Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine titled in gilt, illustrated endpapers. Shallow bumping along head of spine. Jacket has a few closed edge tears and some shallow wrinkles along edges.
$35   Fantastic Flying Machines.
First printing, (1981); Hardcover. Condition: Near fine.
   Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards with black endpapers. Shallow bumps to extremites, a few light surface abrasions.
$19   
inquire

Ventry, Lord [Arthur Frederick Daubeney Eveleigh-de Moleyns Ventry, Baron] and Eugène M. Kolesnik. Airship Saga: The history of airships seen through the eyes of the men who designed, built and flew them.
First printing, (1982); Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket.
   Bound in yellow texturted paper over boards with black endpapers. Slight bump at head of spine and top fore corners. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.
$25   Preliminary Airplane Design, a Practical Method.
(1941); Full cloth. Condition: Good.
   Covers things like freehand sketches, power plant selection, propeller diameter and weight, layout of wings, balance diagram, etc.
$19   
inquire

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books