![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 9078 . Bauer, Bruce. The Sextant Handbook: Adjustment, Repair, Use and History . Annapolis: Azimuth Press, Inc., (1986); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, diagrams , 191 pages. Condition: Fine in near fine dust jackets. Jacket in Mylar protector. A complete guide to the sextant written in an easily understood manner. Commander Bauer removes the intimidation factor in handling and using this crucial celestial navigational instrument. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with white spine title. Jacket has a few minor extremity rubs and wrinkles.   $15.00 order or inquire Navigation marine navigation celestial navigation Rude Star finder latitude hook astigmatizers Instruments Sextant 7079 . Brewington, M[arion]. V[ernon]. The Peabody Museum Collection of Navigating Instruments with Notes on Their Makers . Salem: Peabody Museum, 1963; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xii, 1-144, [55 plates], 147-154 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. A vital reference on the subject with all of the important pieces in the collection being illustrated with excellent collotype plates. This is the original edition, which was limited to 1,000 copies. Brewington, then the curator of Maritime History at the Peabody Museum, includes not only detailed descriptions and photographs of the instruments, but biographical and historical notes on the makers and their firms as well TOY, #2583; ALBION, p. 79 (starred item). Bound in original charcoal grey cloth over boards with spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Prior owner's nautical bookplate on front pastedown, a few minor extremity rubs.   $225.00 order or inquire Navigation scientific instruments astrolabes sextants octants Hadley's Quadrants sand glasses chronometers Seamanship 9483 . Budlong, John P. Sky and Sextant: Practical Celestial Navigation . New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1975); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white diagrams, data tables , vi, 151 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Provides a simple guide for anyone who goes boating to find position without expensive gadgets or complicated math. Budlong shows how to do so using only a sextant, a good watch, and a set of tables. Includes a special chapter on the use of hand-held calculators. TOY #2685. This is a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Bound in black textured paper over boards with dark blue foil spine lettering. Slight fading to bottom edge of upper board. Jacket has some shallow wrinkles at head of spine.   $19.00 order or inquire Navigation Sextant Nautical Astronomy Dead reckoning Declination Azimuth Sight Reduction Tables plotting Celestial navigation 6012 . Budlong, John P. Shoreline and Sextant: Practical Coastal Navigation . New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1977); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & white photographs, charts, diagrams , vi, 214 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Expert guidance on the challenges of navigating within sight of land. Practical instruction on keeping a log, figuring the current, recognizing conventional signals, using sextant and compass, and much more. No expensive gadgets or complicated math required. TOY, #2686. Bound in green textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Jacket shows some foxing to underside of top edges.   $19.00 order or inquire Navigation Sextant Currents Tides Bouys channels Direction charts 5960 . Budlong, John P. Sky and Sextant: Practical Celestial Navigation . New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1978); Second Edition. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white diagrams, data tables , viii, 223 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Revised and expanded edition of the acclaimed original. Provides a simple guide for anyone who goes boating to find position without expensive gadgets or complicated math. Budlong shows how to do so using only a sextant, a good watch, and a set of tables. Includes a special chapter on the use of hand-held calculators, as well as an unusual section illustrating the actual practice of navigation at sea by reproducing and explaining an entire day's work from one of Budlong's own Atlantic crossings. TOY #2685. Bound in blue paper over boards with dark blue spine lettering. Some minor rubs to head and heel of spine, light scattered foxing to top and bottom textblock edges and last few leaves. Jacket has a few shallow extremity rubs.   $25.00 order or inquire Navigation Sextant Nautical Astronomy Dead reckoning Declination Azimuth Sight Reduction Tables plotting Celestial navigation 7487 . Burton, S. M. A Set of Nautical Tables for General Navigational Purposes . London: George Philip & Son, Ltd., 1943; Third edition. Octavo, Full cloth , data tables , Approximately 300 pages. Condition: Very good. The focus is on ease of use, speed, and sufficiency without redundance. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, minor edge wear, darkening to gilt on spine. Prior ownership stamp on bottom edge of textblock.   $12.00 order or inquire Navigation Haversine tables Ex-meridian Sextant celestial Compass mercator bearing Traverse tables 7499 . Cotter, Charles H. The Complete Nautical Astronomer . London: Hollis & Carter, (1974); Second printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Diagrams , x, 336 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Authoritative text on nautical astronomy, including historical background, instruments and tables used, actual practice of nautical astronomy on shipboard, and more. Brings together all the essentials in a compact single volume illustrated with simple diagrams. Bound in teal-colored paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine, dark blue topstain. Minor rubs and shallow wrinkles to spine ends, top fore corners slightly bumped. Prior owner has neatly underlined in ink on several pages. Jacket has minor edge rubs and wear and a price sticker at lower corner of front flap with original price lined out.   $65.00 order or inquire Navigation Celestial navigation Sextant Seamanship Greenwich Mean Time Longitude Latitude fixing a position Marine chronometers 7163 . Eberle, William C[aveny]. And P[hilip]. V[an]. H[orn]. Weems. Learning to Navigate . New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, (1939); First printing. tall octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, diagrams, tables , x, 70 pages. Condition: Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. "Two officers with naval training and varied experience provide the one up-to-date book from which you may gain the skill you seek in navigating a vessel." The first nine chapters were prepared by Eberle and the last two by Weems. In later editions Weems's name appears first on the title page. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with upper board titled and border-ruled in white. Some spotting to cloth, faint browning to endpapers and textblock edges. Jacket has rubs and shallow chips at extremities, browning along spine and edges.   $15.00 order or inquire Navigation Compass Sextant line of position celestial navigation dead reckoning marine Aviation Seamanship 9931 . Maury, M[atthew]. F[ontaine]. (1806-1873). The Physical Geography of the Sea . New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1855; Early edition. Octavo, Original cloth , engraved plates, diagrams, fold-out mapys & char , xxiv, [25]-287 pages. Condition: . Lt. Maury essentially founded the science of oceanography with this book, which gave ship captains the best routes based on winds and currents at various seasons as compiled by Maury from thousands of old maritime logbooks. This copy is from the third edition, enlarged and improved, published in the same year as the first edition. See ALBION, p. 83 (starred item). Bound in original brown cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, ship vignette in gilt on upper board, both boards bordered in blind. There are 8 fold-out maps and charts at rear which are in very good condition but for a 4.75" tear along one fold in Plate VIII and minor edge wear and misfolding to all. Binding shows fading along spine, shallow bumps at fore corners and spine ends, and some spotting to lower board. Scattered foxing inside. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise binding and hinges sound.   $125.00 order or inquire Oceanography Navigation Ships Sailing Seamanship Currents wind 9087 . Owens, E. W. The A B C of Compass Adjustment. Being a Thorough Explanation in Simple Language of a Complex Problem . London: George Philip & Son, Ltd., 1913; Second Edition. Octavo, Original cloth , Diagrams, fold-out tables, some color , [viii], 60 pages. Condition: fine in a plain paper wrapper. Practical, basic discussion of magnetic forces in the earth and their effects upon compasses used aboard iron-made ships, and instruction on the necessary compensations. Well illustrated. Bound in dark blue textured cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Mild fading to cloth and lettering along spine, lower fore corner of upper board is slightly bumped, shallow wrinkles at spine ends. The book is covered in what appears to be original plain paper protective wrapping folded over both boards and around spine.   $35.00 order or inquire Navigation Magnetism Declination Compass orienteering Magnetic North North Pole ferrous metals Ships 9105 . Taylor, E[va]. G[ermaine]. R[imington]. and M[ichael]. W. Richey. The Geometrical Seaman: A Book of Early Nautical Instruments . (London): Hollis & Carter, 1962; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, diagrams , viii, 112 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An interesting and well-illustrated study of the tools and methods of used by early mariners when out of sight of land. Examines early compasses, the use of charts and tide-tables, the development of the sextant and chronometer, etc., and reveals the relationship between practical seamanship, mathematics, and astronomy. Published for the Institute of Navigation. ALBION, p. 80 (starred item). Bound in textured dark blue paper over boards with gilt spine titles and gilt device on upper board. Small prior price in ink at top fore corner of front free endpaper.   $75.00 order or inquire Navigation sextants chronometers celestial navigation position finding nautical instruments Mathematics Astronomy Seamanship 9939 . [U. S. State Department]. Protocols of Proceedings of the International Marine Conference Held in Washington, D. C., United States of America, October 16 to December 31, 1889 (I-II); Reports of the Committees and Report of the United States Delegates to Secretary of State (III) . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1890; First printing. Octavos, Original cloth , over 1,900 pages. Condition: Good to very good. Three volume report on this conference of international maritime powers. The aim was to revise and amend rules, regulations and practice of vessels at sea and navigation generally; to adopt a uniform system of marine signals with particular reference to signaling in fog; to compare and discuss various systems of life-saving and property salvage from shipwrecks; to devise methods of reporting, marking, and removing wrecks; and to establish uniform means of conveying storm warnings and other information to mariners. Uniformly bound in olive green cloth over boards with spines titled in gilt, circular seal of the conference in gilt at center of upper boards. Bindings show various mild rubs at extremities, some spotting to cloth. Hinges remain sound, interiors near fine.   $75.00 order or inquire Nautical Regulation Shipwrecks Navigation lifesaving Maritime Law Signals Merchant Marine James G. Blaine S. R. Franklin 9403 . Whitney, Marvin E. The Ship's Chronometer . Cincinnati: American Watchmakers Institute Press, (1985); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 499 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A comprehensive and well-illustrated history of this most important of timekeepers. Many of the earlier books on the subject of chronometers deal with the products of a particular maker or company. Includes chapters on the origins of chronometry, different designs, making repairs, rare and unusual chronometers, American makers, and much more. Also includes a glossary, bibliography, and appendices. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with elaborate scene in gilt on upper board, spine titled in gilt. Prior owner embossed seal on front free endpaper, original bookseller label on rear pastedown. Errata sheet is pasted on verso of last page of index with some associated rippling to that leaf. Jacket shows only minor edge rubs. Clean and sound.   $125.00 order or inquire Navigation chronometry chronometers horology timekeeping John Harrison Sextant Longitude precision instruments
|