![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 10376 . Barone, Cynthia Laraway with William D. Barone. Navy's Joe Bellino, 27: With Intimate Glimpses of Annapolis Life and Informative Sketches of National Sports Awards . Winchester, MA: Winchester Publishers, 1961; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 118 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Story of the Naval Academy's multi-sport hero, Heisman Trophy-winner Joe Bellino, who turned down Major League recruiters to finish his studies at the Academy. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings. Some fading to binding at bottom edges of boards, a few minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a few chips and edge tears. Book #10376 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland U.S. Naval Academy Football Baseball Basketball army-navy game Athletics Annapolis 9411 . [Berg, Vernon E., J. R. McAliley, and Carter Sawtell]. Paint 'N' Powder [U.S. Naval Academy, Natronlant 1971] . [Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy], [1971]. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, drawings , [98 pages]. Condition: Fine. This is the cruise book from the Naval Academy's 1971 summer training cruise to northern Europe for third class midshipmen (NATRONLANT 1971). The vessels taking part in the cruise were the amphibious transport dock ships USS Shreveport (LPD-12) and the USS Raleigh (LPD-1). Content of the book consists primarily of photographs. "A ship is always referred to as 'She' because it costs so much to keep one in paint and powder" -- Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz. Bound in red textured paper over boards with black title and illustration on upper board. Book #9411 $25.00 order or inquire Service Academies Cruise Books U.S. Naval Academy Midshipmen chester nimitz USS Shreveport USS Raleigh Natronlant northern Europe 7810 . [Brown, Wesley A.]. The First Negro Graduate of Annapolis Tells His Story [in: The Saturday Evening Post, June 25, 1949, Vol. 221, No. 52] . (Philadelphia): (Curtis Publishing Company), 1949. Folio, Magazine , color photographs , pp. 26-27, 111-114. Condition: Near Fine. Complete original issue of the Saturday Evening Post containing Ensign Brown's account of his four years at the Naval Academy as its first black midshipman. Brown was from Washington and had graduated from Dunbar High School. Lots of vintage advertising inside. A few minor rubs to magazine covers. Original subscriber's address label on front cover. Book #7810 $35.00 order or inquire Naval History U.S. Naval Academy African American Wesley Brown Midshipmen US Navy Annapolis Segregation Race Relations 7516 . Bruce, George. Navy Blue and Gold: A Story of the Naval Academy . New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishsers, (1936); Early reprint. Octavo, Hardcover , 311 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Scenes of Naval Academy life and Annapolis in this novel of the football rivalry between Army and Navy. Was made into a film starring a 29-year-old Jimmy Stewart. Wartime edition, bound in blue textured paper over boards with orange-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps along spine ends, browning to textblock, shallow chipping to top fore corner of first few leaves. Jacket has only a few tiny edge rubs and short tears. A clean and crisp copy overall. Book #7516 $30.00 order or inquire Service Academies Football U.S. Naval Academy Army Navy Game rivalries Adventure Sports Fiction Annapolis 7931 . [Committee on Naval Affairs, U.S. Congress]. Hearings Before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Naval Affairs of the House of Representatives at the United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, on the Subject of Hazing at the Naval Academy . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1906; First printing. Octavo, Full leather , [ii], 452 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Edward B. Vreeland chaired a House subcommittee that was sent to investigate an outbreak of hazing at the Naval Academy that occurred in the fall of 1905 after the upper classmen returned from their summer practice cruise. This testimony and report are the result. Includes an index of witnesses who testified. Bound in full leather over boards with gilt-stamped titles on black and red spine labels. Boards lightly scuffed. There is a 3/4" high numeral at head of spine. Book #7931 $50.00 order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy hazing fagging student life Abuse Annapolis Edward B. Vreeland congressional 7638 . [Jones, George W., Charles G. Feldmeyer]. Annapolis [cover title] . [Annapolis]: [George W. Jones, Bookseller], [ca.1910). Oblong folio, Softbound , Black & White photolithographs , [22] pages. Condition: Near Fine. This is a portfolio of 8 1/4" x 6 1/4" black and white photolithographs mounted on rectos only. The photographs depict mostly outdoor and indoor scenes of the Naval Academy, but also include several views of the city of Annapolis. There are 22 mounted images in all, two of which consist of two separate photographs on one sheet and two others of which are vignettes of several images. The dates of the photographs appear to range from about 1900-1910. There are bird's eye views from the State House dome, the Naval Academy from Horn Point, a Navy football game, the governor's mansion, the Marine barracks, firing line at the Naval Academy rifle range, and much more. Printed by the Albertype Co. in Brooklyn, New York. Fellow Annapolis bookseller Charles G. Feldmeyer has pasted his business label over the imprint of George W. Jones on the inside rear cover. The album is bound in soft, rippled grey paper covers with braided string binding. Covers have a few short edge tears and a few faint stains. Two of the mounting leaves inside have a dime-sized mild brown stain at the inner margin not near the images. Well preserved copy of this very uncommon album. Book #7638 $125.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis George W. Jones, Bookseller Albertype Co. U.S. Naval Academy historic photographs bancroft hall chapel Charles G. Feldmeyer 9440 . [King, Margaret C. and Randolph W. King]. The United States Naval Academy Chapel, "…for those in peril on the sea" [cover title] . [Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy], [1994]. Quarto, Wrappers , color and black & white photographs , 32 pages. Condition: Very Good. Nicely illustrated booklet on the history and functions of the Naval Academy Chapel. Printed card covers, saddle-stapled binding. A few short horizontal creases along spine, tiny extremity rubs. Book #9440 $12.00 order or inquire Service Academies Naval Academy Annapolis John Paul Jones crypt Architecture Religion Midshipmen 7313 . Naval Academy Auxiliary, Navy Relief Society. Sea Legs (Navy Relief Show of 1943) . [Annapolis]: [Capital Gazette Press], [1943]. Folio, Wrappers , black & white photographs, ads , 64 pages. Condition: Good. Large magazine format program for the Naval Academy branch of the Navy Relief Society's 1943 show, entitled "Sea Legs." The show featured the song "One Stripe Blues," by Herman Wauk and Larry Ackard, sung by Lieut. Charles Sedgwick, as well as songs, dances and skits by the likes of Kathryn Campbell, Regis Michaud, Grace Clark, Art Lund, Lieut. Elmer B. Potter, Ben F. Perry, and many others. Includes many interesting advertisements for Annapolis businesses of the era. Humorous cartoon illustrates front cover. Some light soil to and edge wear to covers. Book #7313 $32.00 order or inquire Service Academies World War II Naval Academy U.S. Navy Navy Relief Society talent shows Annapolis Advertising Herman Wauk 10060 . [Naval Academy]. Seamanship Department Notes, U. S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, November, 1917 . Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1918; First printing. Octavo, Cloth over flexible boards , drawings, diagrams , 165 pages. Condition: Good +. Includes such items as instructions for cutter drill, notes on ground tackle, notes on writing the deck log, hints to young officers taking the deck, rules of the road pertaining to lights, moorings of a ship alongside a dock, Morse code, and much more. Prior ownership inscription of one Harry L. Edwards, U.S.M.C. aboard the USS Montana, 1914-1918 is on front pastedown. Bound in dark blue cloth over flexible boards, spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Bump to heel of spine, rubs and light wear to extremities, endpapers splitting along hinges but still holding snugly. Both boards have a vertical crease. Book #10060 $15.00 order or inquire Naval History World History Naval Uss Montana Battleships Usmc Marine Corps War Marines Instruction 9744 . [Naval Academy]. A Guide Book to the United States Naval Academy, Showing Buildings, Roads, Athletic Fields, Drill Grounds, and Historic Monuments . [New York]: [U. S. Navy Records Bureau], 1924. Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine. Uncommon guide to the Naval Academy produced during the superintendency of Admiral Henry ("Uncle Henry") B. Wilson. It was Superintendent Wilson who dismissed the commercial guides serving the academy and instead formed details of academy watchmen and officers to take visitors through the yard. He knew the importance of good public relations and wanted to be sure visitors got a friendly welcome (see Sweetman, p. 181). The narrative portion of this guide book, with many interesting anecdotes, is arranged such that it could be used on a self-guided walking tour. The book measures about 9 x 12 inches and contains many interesting photographs, including an aerial view from 1922. There is also a map of the buildings, grounds, and locations of monuments. A smaller book with half the pages was issued in 1923. Bound in textured paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding with a view of the Naval Academy Chapel on front cover. Other than a few tiny rubs at tips, no significant wear. Book #9744 $75.00 order or inquire Service Academies us naval academy Guidebooks Annapolis chapel Bancroft Hall Monuments Severn River Santee Basin 10171 . [Naval Academy]. United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland . Baltimore: Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railroa [1920s]. Oblong octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [16] pages. Condition: Fair. Illustrated guide book to the Naval Academy, issued by the WB&A Railroad. Text gives a narrative tour of the grounds illustrated with photographs of the buildings, grounds, etc. Illustrated front cover depicts four midshipmen with flags and rifles in dark blue and gilt. Covers are soiled, worn and chipped though still attached. Lower fore corner of textblock is chipped and mildly browned, some light foxing to title page, and a patch of soil at top inner margin of title page. Book #10171 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Annapolis Naval Academy Navy Wb Electric Railroads Midshipmen Bancroft Hall John Paul Jones 10223 . [Naval Academy]. Telephone Directory, Severn River Naval Command and United States Naval Academy, Annapolis 2611, Corrected to 1 November 1949 . [Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy Press], 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , [iv], 53 pages. Condition: Good. Original telephone directory from late 1949. Includes instructions on the use of the telephone, locations and box numbers of fire alarm boxes, and listings by individuals' name and also by departments. Unobtrusive prior owner marginalia throughout. Bound in yellow printed paper covers over a stapled binding. Some light soil to exterior, rubs and a few corner creases to covers. Book #10223 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis Directories US Navy Telephones Severn River naval command 5630 . Stevens, William O[liver]. and Carroll S[torrs]. Alden. A Guide to Annapolis and the Naval Academy, Revised Edition . Annapolis: Privately Printed, 1920. Duodecimo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, fold-out map , iv, 60 pages +ads. Condition: Fine. A superb little guide book aimed at early 20th century day trippers visiting historic Annapolis by train. Written by two Naval Academy English professors. Contains a good historical information, walking tours, several small photographic illustrations, etc. There are interesting ads for Annapolis businesses at rear, including the Maryland Electric Railways' Annapolis Short Line, the Hotel Maryland, etc. Fold-out map of the town and streetcar route is bound in at front. Bound in thin card covers with printed in dark blue over a stapled binding, Yapp edges. Minor wear to cover edges, otherwise clean and bright. Book #5630 $50.00 order or inquire All General Annapolis Naval Academy Maryland Colonial Travel Americana Guidebooks Advertising Railroads 7693 . Stevens, William Oliver and Allan Westcott. A History of Sea Power . New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1940; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Maps and diagrams , xiv, 434 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. An early attempt by Naval Academy professors to examine the evolution and influence of sea power beyond the sequence of battles of traditional naval history. Originally published in 1920, this revised edition appeared in 1937 with expanded and more accurate information on World War I, and the Battle of Jutland in particular. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title and blind-stamped upper board title. Minor extremity rubs and wear, browning to endpapers, prior owner name pencilled on front free endpaper, occasional underlining. Book #7693 $12.00 order or inquire Naval History U.S. Naval Academy Naval Battles Sea Power world war I Battle of Jutland Strategy 7610 . Stewart, Charles W. (compiled under the direction of the Joint Committee on Printing). John Paul Jones: Commemoration at Annapolis, April 24, 1906 . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black and white tissue-guarded plates , 210 pages. Condition: Good. Detailed account of the discovery, identification, and transfer to Annapolis of the body of John Paul Jones, along with the transcripts of addresses by Theodore Roosevelt and other dignitaries on the occasion of the commemoration at the U. S. Naval Academy in Annapolis. Also includes tissue-guarded facsimiles of letters written by Jones, plans of the cemetery in which Jones was found, the house in which Jones died, the frontispiece of his 1798 "Memoires de Paul Jones," and much more. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, decorated endpapers, top edge gilt, lower and fore edges untrimmed. Minor edge wear to boards, lower board has some moderate dampstaining to exterior only. Binding sound. Book #7610 $35.00 order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy John Paul Jones Revolutionary War US Revolution U.S. Navy France Theodore Roosevelt Crypt 9429 . Stewart, Robert (Foreword by William P. Lawrence). The Brigade in Review: A Year at the U. S. Naval Academy . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1993); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , color photographs , xiv, 119 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Stewart spent 16 months at the Naval Academy creating this photo-documentary of the experience of being a midshipman. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in white, pale blue endpapers. Several pages toward rear have a bit of rippling at top margin as if from slight dampness exposure. Bottom edge of lower board shows some faint dampstaining to cloth. Half title page has a slight manufacturing flaw along fore edge. Underside of rear jacket panel shows some color offset from lower board. Description sounds worse than it is. An attractive book over all. Book #9429 $25.00 order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis plebes Midshipmen Photography Photo Essay Service Academies naval officers 10035 . Stillwell, Paul (Editor); Graham E. Martin, Paul D. Richmond, Samuel E. Barnes, George C. Cooper, et al. (Foreword by Co. The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1993); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , black and white photographs , xxviii, 304 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A look at the history of African Americans in the U. S. Navy and its steps toward integration as seen through the eyes of members of the first black enlisted men trained as officers at the Great Lakes Naval Training Station in Illinois in 1944. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on front free endpaper by editor Paul Stillwell. The inscription is dated in the year of publication. Bound in black cloth over boards with brown paper sides, spine titled in gilt. Book #10035 $25.00 order or inquire Naval History History American Naval Author African Racial Issues Integration Us Navy Editions Colin Powell Great Lakes Naval Training Station First Signed 5681 . Sweetman, Jack. The U. S. Naval Academy: an Illustrated History (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1979); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xiv, 289 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A full history of the Academy from its founding 1845 to the admission of female midshipmen into the class of 1980, superbly illustrated with many historic photographs, prints, drawings, etc. Excellent bibliography. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Sweetman on half title page. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, light gray endpapers. A bit of very faint foxing shows at top edge of textblock. Jacket has a few minor edge wrinkles, rubs, and a tiny chip at top edge of front panel. Book #5681 $30.00 order or inquire Service Academies US Navy Annapolis Maryland Regional Midshipmen Service academies Education Discipline 10880 . Trumpy, Sigrid (Compiled and edited by), Introduction and Essays by Sari Hornstein. Naval Prints from the Beverley R. Robinson Collection, 1514-1791 . Annapolis: United States Naval Academy Museum, (1991); First printing. Oblong quarto, Full cloth , Color and black & white illustrations , 419 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket, slipcased. Jacket in Mylar protector. A stunning catalogue of the exceptional collection of naval prints collected by Mr. Beverley Randolph Robinson (1876-1951) and bequeathed to the United States Naval Academy Museum. Not only is the collection an invaluable source on the naval history of Europe and the New World in the 16th to 18th centuries, but also offers outstanding examples of the art of printmaking from the 16th through 19th centuries in woodcuts, etchings, line engravings, mezzotints, aquatints, and lithographs. This fully illustrated catalogue of 268 prints is arranged chronologically and includes titles and detailed descriptive notes for each entry. A second volume was anticipated but has never yet been published. This copy bears the inscriptions and signatures of several people who worked at the Naval Academy Museum and Library at the time of publication. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in silver, matching slipcase. Book #10880 $100.00 order or inquire Naval History Prints Printmaking Engraving Etching Naval Warfare Wooden Ships Naval Battles famous ships 10911 . [U. S. Naval Academy]. The Farewell Ball in honor of the Class of 1949, June 2, 1949, Dahlgren Hall . [Annapolis]: (s.n.), 1949. 48mo, Stiff card covers , [viii] pages. Condition: Fine. This is a small booklet giving the brief program for the ball, crediting the Naval Academy Dance Band under the direction of Lieutenant Alexander C. Morris. Receiving by Mrs. James L. Holloway, Jr. Hostesses for the evening were Mrs. Isaac Foote Dortch, Mrs. Douglas L. Howard, and Mrs. H. Gates Sickle. There are two pages to record dances, followed by rosters of the Hop Committees of the classes of 1949 and 1950. Bound in dark blue covers with gilt embossed ornament on front cover, spine tied with blue and gold silk cord. Book #10911 $25.00 order or inquire Service Academies Naval Academy Dancing Big Bands hops balls Parties social events dances 10834 . [U. S. Navy]. Regulations Governing the Admission of Candidates into the U. S. Naval Academy as Naval Cadets. 1885-'86 [binder's title] . [Washington, D.C.]: (s.n.), [1886]. Octavo, Wrappers , 7 pages. Condition: Very Good. Interesting booklet summarizing regulations as of 1886, such as that students at the Naval Academy be styled "Naval Cadets," that their course of study be six years, etc. Also includes sample admission examination, list of clothing and accessory articles required, course of instruction for First Year, Fourth Class, etc. Bound in light blue paper covers with printed title on front cover. Small chips at corners. Contemporary prior ownership stamp on front cover. Book #10834 $50.00 order or inquire Naval History Annapolis U.S. Navy Naval Academy Regulations Uniforms Examinations naval cadets Service Academies 5072 . United States Naval Academy Museum. Henry Huddleston Rogers Collection of Ship Models . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1971); Revised edition. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs , [xii], 137 pages. Condition: Near fine in an edgeworn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The museum at the U. S. Naval Academy has one of the finest collections of British Admiralty ship models in the world, and these intricately detailed models are often the only extant sources of information about developments and refinements in shipbuilding over the centuries. Over 100 models are pictured and described, including a number of the "bone models" made from beef bones by French prisoners during the Napoleonic Wars. Bound in brown cloth over boards with stamped spine and upper board lettering, blind embossed decoration to upper board. A few tiny extremity rubs, lettering on spine and upper board is dulled, otherwise the book is clean and tight. Jacket has been roughed up a bit along bottom edge edges and spine ends, with a 1" deep triangular chip out of bottom edge of rear panel and various closed edge tears and small chips. No loss to any jacket text or illustrations. Book #5072 $35.00 order or inquire Ship Modeling Models Naval Architecture Ship design British Admiralty bone models Napoleonic Wars Warships shipwrights
|