Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to the U.S. Naval Academy

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



9411 . [Berg, Vernon E., J. R. McAliley, and Carter Sawtell]. Paint 'N' Powder [U.S. Naval Academy, Natronlant 1971] .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy], [1971]. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, drawings , [98 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     This is the cruise book from the Naval Academy's 1971 summer training cruise to northern Europe for third class midshipmen (NATRONLANT 1971). The vessels taking part in the cruise were the amphibious transport dock ships USS Shreveport (LPD-12) and the USS Raleigh (LPD-1). Content of the book consists primarily of photographs. "A ship is always referred to as 'She' because it costs so much to keep one in paint and powder" -- Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz. Bound in red textured paper over boards with black title and illustration on upper board.  
$25.00    order or inquire Service Academies Cruise Books U.S. Naval Academy Midshipmen chester nimitz USS Shreveport USS Raleigh Natronlant northern Europe

7810 . [Brown, Wesley A.]. The First Negro Graduate of Annapolis Tells His Story [in: The Saturday Evening Post, June 25, 1949, Vol. 221, No. 52] .
Click for larger image(Philadelphia): (Curtis Publishing Company), 1949. Folio, Magazine , color photographs , pp. 26-27, 111-114. Condition: Near Fine.
     Complete original issue of the Saturday Evening Post containing Brown's own account of his efforts to gain admission to the Naval Academy and what it was like to become the institution's first African-American graduate. Brown was from Washington, DC, had graduated from Dunbar High School, and attended Howard University for one year before being appointed to the Academy by congressman Adam Clayton Powell in the spring of 1945. The magazine remains in very good condition with just a few minor rubs to magazine covers, some light soil to rear cover, and some minor dampstaining in the margins of a few pages.  
$35.00    order or inquire Naval History U.S. Naval Academy African American Wesley Brown Midshipmen US Navy Annapolis Segregation Race Relations

7931 . [Committee on Naval Affairs, U.S. Congress]. Hearings Before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Naval Affairs of the House of Representatives at the United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, on the Subject of Hazing at the Naval Academy .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1906; First printing. Octavo, Full leather , [ii], 452 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Edward B. Vreeland chaired a House subcommittee that was sent to investigate an outbreak of hazing at the Naval Academy that occurred in the fall of 1905 after the upper classmen returned from their summer practice cruise. This testimony and report are the result. Includes an index of witnesses who testified. Bound in full leather over boards with gilt-stamped titles on black and red spine labels. Boards lightly scuffed. There is a 3/4" high numeral at head of spine.  
$50.00    order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy hazing fagging student life Abuse Annapolis Edward B. Vreeland congressional

4101 . Engeman, Jack (Foreword by Admiral R. B. Carney). Annapolis: The Life of a Midshipman .
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., 1956; First printing. Folio, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , viii, 152 pages. Condition: Good in a worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Over 250 photographs of every aspect of life at the Naval Academy. Prior owner bookplate on front free endpaper, some mild external soil, minor bumps to extremities. Jacket has large chips, rubs, and tears. No loss to jacket text.  
$15.00    order or inquire Service Academies US Navy Regional Annapolis Naval History Service Academies Marine Corps College Education

7638 . [Jones, George W., Charles G. Feldmeyer]. Annapolis [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [George W. Jones, Bookseller], [ca.1910). Oblong folio, Softbound , Black & White photolithographs , [22] pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     This is a portfolio of 8 1/4" x 6 1/4" black and white photolithographs mounted on rectos only. The photographs depict mostly outdoor and indoor scenes of the Naval Academy, but also include several views of the city of Annapolis. There are 22 mounted images in all, two of which consist of two separate photographs on one sheet and two others of which are vignettes of several images. The dates of the photographs appear to range from about 1900-1910. There are bird's eye views from the State House dome, the Naval Academy from Horn Point, a Navy football game, the governor's mansion, the Marine barracks, firing line at the Naval Academy rifle range, and much more. Printed by the Albertype Co. in Brooklyn, New York. Fellow Annapolis bookseller Charles G. Feldmeyer has pasted his business label over the imprint of George W. Jones on the inside rear cover. The album is bound in soft, rippled grey paper covers with braided string binding. Covers have a few short edge tears and a few faint stains. Two of the mounting leaves inside have a dime-sized mild brown stain at the inner margin not near the images. Well preserved copy of this very uncommon album.  
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis George W. Jones, Bookseller Albertype Co. U.S. Naval Academy historic photographs bancroft hall chapel Charles G. Feldmeyer

9440 . [King, Margaret C. and Randolph W. King]. The United States Naval Academy Chapel, "…for those in peril on the sea" [cover title] .
[Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy], [1994]. Quarto, Wrappers , color and black & white photographs , 32 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Nicely illustrated booklet on the history and functions of the Naval Academy Chapel. Printed card covers, saddle-stapled binding. A few short horizontal creases along spine, tiny extremity rubs.  
$12.00    order or inquire Service Academies Naval Academy Annapolis John Paul Jones crypt Architecture Religion Midshipmen

7313 . Naval Academy Auxiliary, Navy Relief Society. Sea Legs (Navy Relief Show of 1943) .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [Capital Gazette Press], [1943]. Folio, Wrappers , black & white photographs, ads , 64 pages. Condition: Good.
     Large magazine format program for the Naval Academy branch of the Navy Relief Society's 1943 show, entitled "Sea Legs." The show featured the song "One Stripe Blues," by Herman Wauk and Larry Ackard, sung by Lieut. Charles Sedgwick, as well as songs, dances and skits by the likes of Kathryn Campbell, Regis Michaud, Grace Clark, Art Lund, Lieut. Elmer B. Potter, Ben F. Perry, and many others. Includes many interesting advertisements for Annapolis businesses of the era. Humorous cartoon illustrates front cover. Some light soil to and edge wear to covers.  
$32.00    order or inquire Service Academies World War II Naval Academy U.S. Navy Navy Relief Society talent shows Annapolis Advertising Herman Wauk

9744 . [Naval Academy]. A Guide Book to the United States Naval Academy, Showing Buildings, Roads, Athletic Fields, Drill Grounds, and Historic Monuments .
Click for larger image[New York]: [U. S. Navy Records Bureau], 1924. Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Uncommon guide to the Naval Academy produced during the superintendency of Admiral Henry ("Uncle Henry") B. Wilson. It was Superintendent Wilson who dismissed the commercial guides serving the academy and instead formed details of academy watchmen and officers to take visitors through the yard. He knew the importance of good public relations and wanted to be sure visitors got a friendly welcome (see Sweetman, p. 181). The narrative portion of this guide book, with many interesting anecdotes, is arranged such that it could be used on a self-guided walking tour. The book measures about 9 x 12 inches and contains many interesting photographs, including an aerial view from 1922. There is also a map of the buildings, grounds, and locations of monuments. A smaller book with half the pages was issued in 1923. Bound in textured paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding with a view of the Naval Academy Chapel on front cover. Other than a few tiny rubs at tips, no significant wear.  
$75.00    order or inquire Service Academies us naval academy Guidebooks Annapolis chapel Bancroft Hall Monuments Severn River Santee Basin

7693 . Stevens, William Oliver and Allan Westcott. A History of Sea Power .
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1940; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Maps and diagrams , xiv, 434 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     An early attempt by Naval Academy professors to examine the evolution and influence of sea power beyond the sequence of battles of traditional naval history. Originally published in 1920, this revised edition appeared in 1937 with expanded and more accurate information on World War I, and the Battle of Jutland in particular. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title and blind-stamped upper board title. Minor extremity rubs and wear, browning to endpapers, prior owner name pencilled on front free endpaper, occasional underlining.  
$12.00    order or inquire Naval History U.S. Naval Academy Naval Battles Sea Power world war I Battle of Jutland Strategy

7610 . Stewart, Charles W. (compiled under the direction of the Joint Committee on Printing). John Paul Jones: Commemoration at Annapolis, April 24, 1906 .
Click for larger imageWashington: Government Printing Office, 1907; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black and white tissue-guarded plates , 210 pages. Condition: Good.
     Detailed account of the discovery, identification, and transfer to Annapolis of the body of John Paul Jones, along with the transcripts of addresses by Theodore Roosevelt and other dignitaries on the occasion of the commemoration at the U. S. Naval Academy in Annapolis. Also includes tissue-guarded facsimiles of letters written by Jones, plans of the cemetery in which Jones was found, the house in which Jones died, the frontispiece of his 1798 "Memoires de Paul Jones," and much more. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, decorated endpapers, top edge gilt, lower and fore edges untrimmed. Minor edge wear to boards, lower board has some moderate dampstaining to exterior only. Binding sound.  
$35.00    order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy John Paul Jones Revolutionary War US Revolution U.S. Navy France Theodore Roosevelt Crypt

9429 . Stewart, Robert (Foreword by William P. Lawrence). The Brigade in Review: A Year at the U. S. Naval Academy .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1993); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , color photographs , xiv, 119 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Stewart spent 16 months at the Naval Academy creating this photo-documentary of the experience of being a midshipman. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in white, pale blue endpapers. Several pages toward rear have a bit of rippling at top margin as if from slight dampness exposure. Bottom edge of lower board shows some faint dampstaining to cloth. Half title page has a slight manufacturing flaw along fore edge. Underside of rear jacket panel shows some color offset from lower board. Description sounds worse than it is. An attractive book over all.  
$25.00    order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis plebes Midshipmen Photography Photo Essay Service Academies naval officers

5681 . Sweetman, Jack. The U. S. Naval Academy: an Illustrated History (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1979); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xiv, 289 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A full history of the Academy from its founding 1845 to the admission of female midshipmen into the class of 1980, superbly illustrated with many historic photographs, prints, drawings, etc. Excellent bibliography. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Sweetman on half title page. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, light gray endpapers. A bit of very faint foxing shows at top edge of textblock. Jacket has a few minor edge wrinkles, rubs, and a tiny chip at top edge of front panel.  
$30.00    order or inquire Service Academies US Navy Annapolis Maryland Regional Midshipmen Service academies Education Discipline

5072 . United States Naval Academy Museum. Henry Huddleston Rogers Collection of Ship Models .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1971); Revised edition. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs , [xii], 137 pages. Condition: Near fine in an edgeworn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The museum at the U. S. Naval Academy has one of the finest collections of British Admiralty ship models in the world, and these intricately detailed models are often the only extant sources of information about developments and refinements in shipbuilding over the centuries. Over 100 models are pictured and described, including a number of the "bone models" made from beef bones by French prisoners during the Napoleonic Wars. Bound in brown cloth over boards with stamped spine and upper board lettering, blind embossed decoration to upper board. A few tiny extremity rubs, lettering on spine and upper board is dulled, otherwise the book is clean and tight. Jacket has been roughed up a bit along bottom edge edges and spine ends, with a 1" deep triangular chip out of bottom edge of rear panel and various closed edge tears and small chips. No loss to any jacket text or illustrations.  
$35.00    order or inquire Ship Modeling Models Naval Architecture Ship design British Admiralty bone models Napoleonic Wars Warships shipwrights

2879 . Warren, Mame and Marion E. Warren. Everybody Works But John Paul Jones: a Portrait of the U.S. Naval Academy, 1845-1915 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1981); First printing. Oblong quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , 120 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent compilation of historic photographs and illustrations accompanied by essays and newspaper items of the day to provide a rich visual and narrative history of the U.S. Naval Academy between 1845 and 1915. It was in the latter part of this period that John Paul Jones's body was found in France and moved to its present resting place under the chapel. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black stamped spine titles, pictorial endpapers. Jacket has a few tiny extremity rubs and a 1/4" tear with associated rubbed creases at top fore corner of front panel.  
$50.00    order or inquire Service Academies Naval History Annapolis U.S. Naval Academy Midshipmen Severn River Military schools Education U.S. Navy

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books