![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 1079 . Chase, Mary Ellen. Jonathan Fisher: Maine Parson, 1768-1847 . New York: Macmillan Company, 1948; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w photo illustrations , xx, 280 pages. Condition: Fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Parson Fisher was a Congregational minister in Blue Hill, Maine. The remarkable Fisher was also a farmer, painter, engraver, surveyor, scientist, author, and mathematician. This excellent biography also provides a picture of New England life, manners and morals during his lifetime. Based in large part upon a collection of church documents, letters, and Fisher's original encoded diary. Well researched. Red cloth over boards with black lettering on white spine and upper board labels. Minor wrinkling to cloth at spine ends. Clean and sound copy. Front endpaper map. Jacket has a .25" deep by 1" wide chip along top edge of front panel, a few closed edge tears, rubs, and wrinkles. Some light surface abrasions to jacket as well. Still a bright and nice copy. Book #1079 $19.00 order or inquire Religion Churches New England Maine Congregational Religious Town history Church Blue Hill 8635 . Humiston, Fred. Windjammers and Walking Beams . Portland, ME: Blue Water Books, (1968); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white plates , [x], 199 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Humiston's account of the evolution of steam navigation in Maine. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Jacket has some mild browning to spine and some shallow edge rubs and wear. Book #8635 $12.00 order or inquire Maine Steamboats Sailing Ships steam navigation Down East passengers Penobscot Bay Oscar Crockett Bath shipyards 9033 . Lubbock, Basil. The Down Easters: American Deep-water Sailing Ships 1869-1929 . Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., (1930); Second printing. Quarto, Original cloth , black & white plates, folding plans , xvi, 285 pages. Condition: Good. A treasure trove of interesting data, photographs, and anecdotes about these large, fine American cargo vessels built primarily in Maine. Includes fold-out sail plans and lines of the Young America and the Great Republic by Chapelle. ALBION, p. 32. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt, medallion in gilt on spine, titles on upper board stamped in blind, endpaper maps. Occasional foxing, endpapers split along inner margins but hinges holding, minor extremity wear to binding. Book #9033 $30.00 order or inquire Sailing Ships Maine San Francisco Cape Horn grain trade Young America Clipper Ships Great republic Merchant Marine 10695 . Nason, Emma Huntington. Old Hallowell on the Kennebec . Augusta, Me: (Burleigh & Flynt), 1909; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xiv, 359 pages. Condition: Good. Original 1909 edition of this history of Hallowell, Maine. Includes much genealogical information. Lacks one of the 64 illustrations--the portrait of Judge Henry Knox Baker to face page 157--otherwise collated complete. Prior owner inscription of Florence Adams Topliss Wallace, great-grand daughter of Elizabeth Reed Agry and Captain John Agry. This copy also has numerous old postage stamps pasted to preliminary blank leaves. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, top edge gilt. Extremity rubs, shallow bumps Book #10695 $75.00 order or inquire Maine Kennebec River Genealogy Agry family Cheever family Town Histories Merrick family Vaughan family Hallowell Academy 10265 . Packard, Aubigne Lermond. A Town that Went to Sea . Portland, ME: Falmouth Publishing House, (1950); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white plates , xii, 416 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Rich history of the town of Thomaston, Maine and the Georges Valley area. The book includes a full list of vessels built in Thomaston and a roster of her sea captains. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Moderate edge wear, a touch of fading along spine and bottom edge of upper board. Top edge of textblock and rear panel of dust jacket are speckled with what appears to be black ink. Jacket has a few dampstains, chips, and rubs but remains an attractive addition to the book. Book #10265 $35.00 order or inquire Maine Down East Shipbuilding Sailing Ships Georges Valley Thomaston Town Histories Local Color Tales seafaring 2503 . Proper, Ida Sedgwick. Monhegan, the Cradle of New England . Portland: Southworth Press, 1953 (1930); 2nd printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&w illustrations, maps , xviii, 275 pgs. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of this noted fishing island in the deep sea off the coast of Maine, gathered from many sources in the United States. Brown cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Minor wrinkles at spine ends, mild spotting to cloth at bottom edges of boards, some light foxing to endpapers. Jacket consists of a printed map of the island with title on front panel. Some browning to jacket spine, mild edge wear, and several small holes to front panel. Attractive and solid copy of this fascinating Maine history. Book #2503 $34.00 order or inquire Maine Fishermen Fishing Islands American history Colonial Norse voyages Zeni records Exploration 11163 . Richardson, John M. Steamboat Lore of the Penobscot: An Informal Story of Steamboating in Maine's Penobscot Region . Augusta: Kennebec Journal Print Shop, (1950). Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [xvi], 208 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Lots of good information on the rise and fall of steam navigation on the Penobscot River and its two great bays. Profusely illustrated with historic photographs and illustrations of vessels, some captains, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with upper board titles stamped in silver foil. Minor extremity bumps, jacket has a few edge tears at head of spine and some other minor wear. Book #11163 $35.00 order or inquire Maine Steamboats Vinalhaven Penobscot River Rockland Down East steam navigation 8896 . Rowe, William Hutchinson. The Maritime History of Maine: Three Centuries of Shipbuilding and Seafaring . Freeport: Bond Wheelwright Company, [1966]. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, plans , 333 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of the era of wooden ships, and its passing, in Maine. Includes a bibliography. Appendices on builders of Maine clippers, Maine-built vessels taken by Confederate commerce raiders, statistics on tonnage owned and built in Maine, etc. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine titled in age-darkened gilt. Front free endpaper shows a faint browned strip which appears to be a tape offset. Jacket has a 1 3/4" tear along upper joint fold, other slight extremity rubs. Book #8896 $25.00 order or inquire Maine New England Shipbuilding Wooden Ships Tall Ships Down East Maine Clipper ships Ice harvesting Fisheries 9855 . Tobey, Rufus Babcock and Charles Henry Pope. Tobey (Tobie, Toby) Genealogy: Thomas, of Sandwich and James, of Kittery and Their Descendants . Boston: Charles H. Pope, 1905; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , 334, 16 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library. Genealogy of the Tobey family in America, descending from Thomas Tobey of Sandwich in Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts and James Tobey in Kittery, District of Maine. There are several historic portraits. One of 150 copies printed in 1905. This volume also includes the 1906 supplement of additions and corrections, which itself includes two more illustrations. There is also an envelope from 1905 addressed to "Mrs. T. F. Tobey" in Washington, DC laid in. Bound in dark green pebbled cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped border rules on both boards. Minor extremity rubs. Private institutional stamps at lower fore corners of first three leaves, catalogue number at heel of spine. Binding remains sound. Book #9855 $125.00 order or inquire Genealogy Family History Maine Massachusetts Cape Cod Kittery Sandwich Mayflower Thomas Fry Tobey 9800 . Wasson, George S[avary].; Lincoln Colcord. Sailing Days on the Penobscot: The River and Bay as They Were in the Old Days, with a Record of Vessels Built There . Salem: Marine Research Society, 1932; Limited edition. Octavo, original quarter cloth , black and white photographic plates , xiv, 465 pages. Condition: Fine. The classic history of the ships and small craft which carried the immense lumber trade out of Maine's Penobscot River and Bay in the mid to late 19th century. Also includes chapters on lobster sloops, other fishing vessels, the lime trade, shipbuilding along the shore, and Lincoln Colcord's useful list of vessels there. This is the copy #83 of 97 in the first edition, printed on rag paper. Illustrated throughout with dozens of historic photographs. See ALBION, p. 135 (starred item). Bound in marbled paper over boards with black cloth spine, gilt titles and rule to spine, endpaper maps, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges left rough-trimmed. A few minor rubs at spine ends, prior owner bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. A lovely copy, clean and tight overall. Book #9800 $250.00 order or inquire Maine lumber Logging Shipbuilding New England bangor Sailing Ships Captains Limited Edition
|