Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Abraham Lincoln

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



7149 . [Abraham Lincoln Association] Humphrey, Mary E. and Claude G. Bowers (Introduction by Logan Hay). Springfield of the Lincolns [and] Lincoln and Douglas - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12, 1929 .
Springfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1930; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 90 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Sixth in a series of annual volumes begun in 1924, and the first under the Association's new name (changed from the "Lincoln Centennial Association"). In the first paper a Springfield native discusses the early history of the town up to the Lincoln's departure for the first inauguration. The second paper is an interesting examination of the rivalry between Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas. MONAGHAN #3159. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons at the Lakeside Press. Several leaves unopened. Some mild external soil, a few edge rubs. Interior has a few finger marks, but overall very clean and sound.  

Book #7149
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Springfield, Illinois Stephen A. Douglas Politics Americana Lincoln as a lawyer Lakeside Press R. R. Donnelly

7155 . [Abraham Lincoln Association] McLaughlin, Andrew C. and T. V. Smith (Introduction by Logan Hay). Lincoln, the Constitution and Democracy [and] A Philosopher Looks at Lincoln - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12, 1936 .
Springfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1937; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 82 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The 13th annual volume of papers read before the Association's in commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, 1936. The first paper considers the extreme constitutional problems Lincoln faced as president, and explores the nature of his reactions to them and the character of the political philosophy that guided him. The second paper is a philosophical exploration of Lincoln's immortality. MONAGHAN #3550. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Several leaves unopened. Some mild external soil, a few edge rubs. Interior clean and sound.  

Book #7155
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Democracy War Powers Constitutional Law Americana immortality Greatness R. R. Donnelly

7157 . [Abraham Lincoln Association] Palmer, John McAuley and Evan A. Evans (Introduction by Logan Hay). Abraham Lincoln, Commander-In-Chief [and] "Let Us Have Faith that Right Makes Might" - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12, 1938 .
Springfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1939; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 88 pages. Condition: Good.
     The annual volume of two papers read before the Association's in commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, 1938. In the first paper, General John M. Palmer looks at Lincoln's conduct of the Civil War and concludes that he took the advice of his military advisers for far too long at the beginning of the war. The second address, by Evan A. Evans, is a fascinating look at Lincoln's understanding of the importance of public opinion in prosecuting the war, and how he appealed to people's nobler instincts to shape public opinion. MONAGHAN #3654. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Several leaves unopened. Some black stains along fore edge of upper board, moderate darkening to spine, other mild external soil. Board extremities slightly worn. Interior clean and sound.  

Book #7157
$20.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Public Opinion Military Strategy Lincoln's generals political arguments Influence Greatness R. R. Donnelly

8985 . Aldrich, Chilson D. The Real Log Cabin .
Click for larger imageNew York: Macmillan Company, 1931. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xvi, 278 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     A well illustrated, practical guide to the lost art of frontier log construction. Includes several explanatory drawings, photographs, sketches, and floor plans. Also includes a chapter on log cabin furniture with detailed drawings. The author dedicated the book to Abraham Lincoln. Bound in dark green pebbled cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt, upper board ruled and lettered in dark green with a gilt-stamped cabin at center, dark green topstain. Lower board has two apparent dampstains, though quite unobtrusive and confined to the exterior. Otherwise just shallow bumps to binding extremities.  

Book #8985
$25.00    order or inquire Frontier Life Log Cabins Pioneers Abraham Lincoln rustic furniture Woodworking primitive carpentry Woods shelter

6213 . Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. The Perfect Tribute .
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Duodecimo, Hardcover , Black & white frontispiece , 47 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Andrews' classic fictional account of Abraham Lincoln and his Gettysburg Address. This little book was responsible for the widespread belief Lincoln wrote out his speech on a scrap of paper aboard the train bound for Gettysburg. Several hundred thousand copies of the book were printed. See MONAGHAN #1485. Bound in brown paper over boards with dark brown cloth spine. Minor rubs to extremities, small hole in rear endpaper at gutter. Contemporary prior ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Clean and bright copy.  

Book #6213
$12.00    order or inquire Historical Fiction Abraham Lincoln Gettysburg Address Lincolniana Ward Lamon Legends Speeches

9997 . Arnold, Isaac N[ewton]. and James W[ashington]. Sheahan. Abraham Lincoln: A Paper Read Before the Royal Historical Society, London, June 16th, 1881 [with] Stephen A. Douglas: An Eulogy Delivered Before the Chicago University, July 3d, 1861 .
Click for larger imageChicago: Fergus Printing Company, 1881. Octavo, Unbound sheets , [165]-194d, [195]-212, [49]-52 pages. Condition: Very good.
     This is a set of the unbound sheets for Fergus Historical Series No. 15. Reprints Arnold's excellent tribute to Lincoln delivered in London as well as Sheahan's eulogy to Lincoln rival Stephen A. Douglas. There is also a letter from Hon. Joseph Gillespie on Arnold's address reprinted herein as well as information on the Douglas monument reprinted from the Chicago Tribune. Arnold pulls no punches when discussing the "Trent Affair" before his British audience. MONAGHAN #970. The sheets are folded into octavo size with several folds unopened. Would bind up very nicely.  

Book #9997
$75.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Stephen Douglas Illinois Tributes Mason Slidell Trent Affair Joseph Gillespie Politics

9498 . Babcock, Bernie. Booth and the Spirit of Lincoln: A Story of a Living Dead Man .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1925; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , 320 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Historical novel in which John Wilkes Booth escapes after the Lincoln assassination, only to spend his life as a "walking dead man" haunted and eventually transformed by Lincoln's ghost. Based on the research of Finis Bates, author of "The Escape and Suicide of John Wilkes Booth." MONAGHAN #2754. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in red. Minor wear to extremities, slight age toning to endpapers, mild soil to top edge of textblock. Jacket has several edge chips, rubs, and closed tears. Top 2 cm of jacket spine chipped away. Uncommon in jacket.  

Book #9498
$30.00    order or inquire Assassinations John Wilkes Booth Abraham Lincoln Enid Myth Finis L. Bates survival legends garrett farm Spiritualism Ghost Stories

9175 . Baldwin, Charles J[acobs]. The First American, and other Sunday Evening Studies in Biography .
Click for larger imageGranville, OH: First Baptist Church of Granville, Ohio, 1911; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white plates , 291 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Biographical sketches of historical figures, mostly American. The title essay refers to Abraham Lincoln, and argues that he was the first truly American type elected president and was a true reformer. This Lincoln sketch was originally published in The Denison Quarterly, Vol. III, No. 1 and a separate printing from about 1909 is recorded as MONAGHAN #1667. Other subjects included in this book are George Washington, Thomas Paine, Benedict Arnold, Jonathan Edwards and Benjamin Franklin, Aaron Burr and Alexander Hamilton, U.S. Grant, and others. Bound in olive green cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Minor extremity rubs, prior owner name neatly penned upside down on rear free endpaper.  

Book #9175
$45.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln George Washinton Thomas Paine Benjamin Franklin sermons Granville, Ohio Speeches Biographical Sketch

7389 . Barton, William E. (Foreword by William A. Carr). Abraham Lincoln and the Hooker Letter: An Address by William E. Barton...Delivered before the Pennell Club of Philadelphia at a Dinner Given in the Union League Club .
Click for larger imageNew York: Bowling Green Press, 1928; Limited edition. Octavo, Hardcover , Facsimile of the letter , 29 pages. Condition: Fine in an edgeworn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Reflections upon Lincoln's letter to General Joseph Hooker giving him command of the Union Army. Barton was a noted Lincoln biographer and this particular address was inspired by his examination of the original letter, which had just been acquired at auction by Louis J. Kolb for a record price. "Only those generals, who gain successes, can set up for dictators. What I ask of you is military success, and I will risk the dictatorship," says Lincoln to General Hooker. One of 750 copies printed on handmade paper at the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge. MONAGHAN #2994. Bound in slate blue paper over boards with gray cloth spine. Includes a Photostat of the original letter tipped in at rear as issued, with some browning from glue on verso of that blank page. Spine slightly cocked. Title printed in brown on white paper spine label. Minor extremity rubs. The dust jacket is unprinted glassine with a thin vertical herringbone design. Jacket has edge chips, short tears, and a touch of browning along spine.  

Book #7389
$30.00    order or inquire US Civil War Us Civil War Lincolniana Abraham Lincoln Generals Letters Commanders Correspondence Limited Edition Facsimiles

8449 . Barton, William E[leazer]. Abraham Lincoln, Kentucky Mountaineer: An address delivered before the faculty and students of Berea College, Berea, Kentucky, Thursday, March 8, 1923 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBerea: Berea College Press, 1923; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Number 214 of an edition of 325 copies, SIGNED by Barton under handwritten limitation statement on inside front cover. Barton's lecture discusses Lincoln's youth and education in Kentucky. Among other points Barton makes a convincing case that because Lincoln grew up in the mountains of Kentucky he knew about anti-slavery and anti-secession sentiment in South, and that this made him far better suited to govern during the Civil War than an uncompromising abolitionist would have been. Also included here is an anecdote about Edwin Stanton's insulting Lincoln while both were employed as counsel on the McCormick Reaper case. Dark brown card covers, title on front cover printed in black. Stapled binding.  

Book #8449
$50.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Kentucky Anti-Slavery southern states Confederacy anti-secession McCormick Reaper case Edwin Stanton

10165 . Barton, William E[leazer]. The Parents of Abraham Lincoln .
Click for larger imageCharleston, IL: Charleston Daily Courier, 1922. Octavo, Wrappers , 8 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Transcript of an address by Barton, delivered at the grave of Lincoln's father, Thomas Lincoln, near Janesville, Illinois, September 8, 1922. Discusses and corrects several points about Lincoln's mother and father, including the spelling of the family name, their religion, literacy, property ownership, and more. Bound in printed gray paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Shallow dampstain to fore edge of text leaves, mild browning to covers, rust stains at staples.  

Book #10165
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Lineage Ancestors Genealogy Illinois Thomas Lincoln Sarah Bush Lincoln Nancy Hanks

10813 . Barton, William E[leazer]. (1861-1930). The Lineage of Lincoln .
Click for larger imageIndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1929); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , [xxviii], 419 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Detailed genealogy of Abraham Lincoln based on painstaking research by Dr. Barton in both the United States and England. The first book to fully examine the Hanks side of Lincoln's ancestry. Barton's work in this area has stood the test of time. MONAGHAN, #3079; ANGLE, SOLB pp. 65-66. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine titled in black. Some light extremity rubs. Jacket shows some minor edge wear, shallow edge chips, and light soil. A handsome copy of this important and uncommon Lincoln title.  

Book #10813
$200.00    order or inquire Genealogy Abraham Lincoln Presidents Nancy Hanks Thomas Lincoln Kentucky Family History Illinois Ancestry

10518 . Barton, William E[leazer]. (1861-1930). The Influence of Chicago Upon Abraham Lincoln: An Address Delivered Before the Chicago Historical Society on February 10, 1922 .
Click for larger imageChicago: University of Chicago Press, (1923); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & white frontispiece photograph , 54 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Barton's lecture was a study of Lincoln's visits to Chicago, and while not an exhaustive catalogue, was the most comprehensive up to that time. MONAGHAN #2549. Bound in tan covers with front cover titled in black, Yapp edges. Clean and sound with wrinkles and rubs to cover edges.  

Book #10518
$35.00    order or inquire IL: Chicago Abraham Lincoln US Presidents Lawyers Politics Illinois lectures legal cases Law

8661 . Bennett, Lerone, Jr. Forced Into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream .
Click for larger imageChicago: Johnson Publishing Company, 2000. Octavo, Full cloth , [xvi], 652 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Bennett takes the view that Lincoln was actually a racist and a white supremacist and that any of his measures that actually benefited Blacks were forced on him by the so-called "radicals." He bases this view largely on Lincoln's early advocacy of Black colonization and the restricted reach of the Emancipation Proclamation. Bennett seems to have just noticed the irony of the Proclamation--that its effects were limited to those states in rebellion, precisely where it could not be enforced. He also seems unable (or unwilling) to appreciate the complex political and Constitutional issues which Lincoln had to balance. An interesting book which does provide an antidote to blind hero worship. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in white, gray endpapers.  

Book #8661
$30.00    order or inquire Slavery and Abolition Abraham Lincoln Slaves Frederick Douglass Civil War emancipation proclamation African American Colonization harriet tubman

7876 . Bissett, Clark Prescott. Abraham Lincoln: A Universal Man .
Click for larger imageSan Francisco: John Howell, 1923; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Frontispiece illustration , xvi, 230 pages. Condition: Good.
     Handsome biography of Lincoln that focuses on his devotion to the principles of Constitutional and representative government. Printed by the Grabhorn brothers (Edwin & Robert Grabhorn, Printers), reportedly in an edition of 1,000 copies (See OAKLEAF, #189). Errata slip tipped onto last page. MONOGHAN #2624. Bound in dark blue paper over boards with black cloth spine, gilt-stamped title and rule on spine, gilt and black title label onlay on upper board. Spine gilt is dulled, evidence of removal of a label from spine, minor edge wear. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, prior owner name penned on front free endpaper.  

Book #7876
$30.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Limited Edition Fine Press Grabhorns San Francisco Edwin Grabhorn Robert Grabhorn Civil War

10220 . Bloch, J[ulius]. M[arcus]. Miscegenation, Melaleukation, and Mr. Lincoln's Dog .
Click for larger imageNew York: Schaum Publishing Co., (1958); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Facsimile title page , [vi], 69 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Scholarly but very readable study of the pamphlet "Miscegenation: The Theory of the Blending of the Races, Applied to the American White Man and Negro," and the sensation it caused upon its release in 1864. The anonymous author of the booklet was David G. Croly. The present study includes a section of very informative notes and references, and the title page of the original work is reproduced here in facsimile. Publisher's notice laid in. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. A few minor extremity rubs.  

Book #10220
$95.00    order or inquire Racism US Civil War Abraham Lincoln Pamphlets Books About Books David G. Croly controversial books Slavery African American

6831 . [Bollinger, James W.] Clyde C. Walton, Jr. (compiler); Preface by Harry J. Lytle. Twenty-Five Books in the Bollinger Lincoln Collection .
Click for larger imageIowa City: Bollinger Lincoln Foundation, 1952. Octavo, Wrappers , [28 pages]. Condition: Near fine.
     A descriptive bibliography of 25 items from the magnificent collection of Lincolniana willed to the State University Library by Judge James W. Bollinger. Brick red card covers, saddle-stapled binding. A few light extremity rubs.  

Book #6831
$20.00    order or inquire Bibliographies Lincolniana Abraham Lincoln Books About Books James W. Bollinger State University of Iowa descriptive bibliography Book Collecting Bollinger Collection

8488 . Boritt, Gabor S. (Editor) and Norman O. Forness (Associate Editor). The Historian's Lincoln: Pseudohistory, Psychohistory, and History .
Click for larger imageUrbana: University of Illinois Press, (1988); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xxviii, 423 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Scholarly but accessible essays by dozens of writers debate an interesting variety of views on Lincoln. Not all are favorable to Lincoln and it is the lively back-and-forth which makes this book most interesting. Advance copy with publisher's materials laid in. BURKHIMER #69. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards, gilt-stamped spine with a dark blue title block, dark blue endpapers. Minor edge wear. Jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at top edge of upper joint fold.  

Book #8488
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Psychology Debate Civil War Leadership Personality Photographs assassination

10495 . Butler, C[lement]. M[oore]. (1810-1890). Funeral Address on the Death of Abraham Lincoln, Delivered in the Church of the Covenant, April 19, 1865 by the Rev. C. M. Butler, D. D. .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Henry B. Ashmead, Book and Job Printer, 1865; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 32 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Rev. Butler's sermon was delivered in Philadelphia at the same time Lincoln's funeral was taking place in Washington. He sees, in Lincoln's murder, the true spirit of the rebellion that was inaugurated in behalf of a system of oppression, and blames the assassination on Southern propaganda. An AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED by Butler is laid in, replying to a request for a photograph. MONAGHAN #434. These days I feel compelled to point out that this is an original printing from 1865, not some hokey print-on-demand copy. Bound in original plain tan wrappers with printed front cover. Rear cover has a 3/4" diagonal chip at heel of spine, otherwise clean and sound with just a few extremity rubs.  

Book #10495
$150.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Assassinations Eulogies sermons Philadelphia Signed By Author Memorials Funerals

8722 . [Cameron, William J.]. Lincoln [cover title] .
Click for larger imageChicago: Chicago Historical Society, 1911. Duodecimo, Wrappers , [5 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Cameron's appreciation of Lincoln on the centennial of his birth and originally printed in the Detroit News of February 12, 1909. OAKLEAF #247; MONAGHAN #1971. Plain brown printed covers over saddle-stapled binding. A few tiny rubs at extremities. A prior owner has pencilled the author's name and the Oakleaf number on the front cover.  

Book #8722
$30.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln centennial Lincolniana Pamphlets Speeches Eulogies Memorials Presidential

9852 . [Cannon, Joseph Gurney (1836-1926)]. A Record of the Testimonial Dinner to Honorable Joseph G. Cannon of Illinois by His Friends, February 15, 1913 .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: (Press of W. F. Roberts Co.), 1913. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , 106 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Cannon was a Republican congressman from Illinois known for being in the thick of political fights in Washington for some 40 years and yet always acting on principles rather than partisan motives. He was an early supporter of Abraham Lincoln after the Lincoln-Douglas debates. He was the longest serving Speaker of the House until fellow Illinoisan Dennis Hastert passed him in 2006. This dinner was given at the Raleigh in Washington, DC. The book here includes the speeches and toasts made in Cannon's honor, the menu for the dinner, numerous portraits of attendees, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board is embossed with a gilt profile of Cannon. This copy is from a private institutional library with their circular stamp on front pastedown and front free endpaper, two circular stamps on title page, and their catalogue number at heel of spine. No pockets or other marks. Minor rubs to binding extremities. Hinges sound.  

Book #9852
$25.00    order or inquire Political Leaders Illinois compromise Abraham Lincoln Republicans Raleigh Hotel washington, DC tributes bipartisan

9203 . Cathey, James H[arrison]. (1866-1929). Truth is Stranger than Fiction; or the True Genesis of a Wonderful Man .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), (1899); First printing. Sixteenmo, Original cloth , Black & White photographs , 185 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Cathey's research and findings regarding the tradition of Abraham Lincoln's birth in Western North Carolina from an alleged union of Nancy Hanks and one Abraham Enloe. Numerous photographs illustrate the striking physical resemblance of Lincoln to the Enloes--particularly to would-be half-brother Wesley M. Enloe. Makes an interesting case. Scarce. MONAGHAN #1243. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped lettering on upper board, blind-stamped borders and ornaments on both boards, decorated endpapers, marbled textblock edges. Exterior cloth has some faint scattered spots, minor extremity rubs, and shallow bumps at spine ends. Spine is somewhat darkened and bears the remnants of an old paper label. Prior owner bookplate at top fore corner of front pastedown. Frontispiece and title page have short, repaired tears at top edge of inner margins. One signature slightly protruding from textblock. Overall a sound and bright copy.  

Book #9203
$175.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Lineage Genealogy Abraham Enloe Nancy Hanks Wesley Enloe North Carolina Folklore

8914 . Chiniquy, Charles (1809-1899). Fifty Years in the Church of Rome: the life story of Pastor Chiniquy, who was for twenty-five years a priest in the Roman Catholic Church .
Click for larger imageChino, CA: Chick Publications, 1981; Reprint. Octavo, Hardcover , Frontispiece portrait , xvi, 597, [iii] pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Facsimile reprint of Chiniquy's controversial book in which, among other things, he argues that the Jesuits and the Roman Catholic Church assassinated Abraham Lincoln. Chiniquy had been defended by Lincoln in 1856 in a libel suit in Urbana, Illinois. Bound in red textured paper over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Rubs and shallow bumps to extremities, prior owner name and a couple of page notations pencilled at top of front free endpaper. Jacket has edge chips and tears.  

Book #8914
$35.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Jesuit Order Roman Catholicism Catholic Church John Wilkes Booth Samuel Mudd John Surratt Conspiracy

10820 . Dana, Charles Anderson (1819-1897). Lincoln and His Cabinet: A Lecture Delivered on Tuesday, March 10, 1896, Before the New Haven Colony Historical Society (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCleveland & New York: De Vinne Press, 1896; First printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , frontispiece portrait, plates , 71 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Personal insights into the Lincoln administration, from the assistant Secretary of War. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Dana on front free endpaper in year of publication. MONAGHAN #1190. One of 350 copies printed on Marais handmade paper. Bound in gray paper over boards with fine white cloth spine, red rules stamped along joints, spine titled in red, textblock edges rough-trimmed.  

Book #10820
$300.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Civil War Autographs War Department Presidential White House Ulysses S. Grant Signed By Author

7495 . Dwyer, James Francis. The Bust of Lincoln .
Click for larger imageGarden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912; First printing. Sixteenmo, Full cloth , Frontispiece plate , [vi], 73 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     A romance set in New York City, the main characters of which are a boy, a girl, a miser, a boss, and a little plaster bust of Abraham Lincoln. MONAGHAN #2023. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-title on upper board, decorated endpapers. Mild extremity rubs. Contemporary prior owner name faintly pencilled on blank side of frontispiece.  

Book #7495
$25.00    order or inquire Literature Romance New York City Abraham Lincoln First Editions

9948 . Dyba, Thomas J. The Story of the Only Home Abraham Lincoln Ever Owned, Eighth and Jackson Streets, Springfield, Illinois, 1844-1861 [cover title] .
Click for larger image(Lisle, IL): (Illinois Benedictine College), (1977). Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, drawings , [18 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     This study is presented from Lincoln's point of view and gives an interesting perspective of him as a neighbor and homeowner. Printed paper covers with saddle-stapled binding.  

Book #9948
$15.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Springfield Illinois Construction Historic Houses Charles Dresser Osborn Oldroyd Politics

9995 . Ehrmann, Bess V[irginia]. Thenceforward and Forever Free (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Horizon House, (1945); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white frontispiece , 72 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Tells the individual stories of several former slaves who, after the Civil War, settled in towns along the Ohio River in that part of southern Indiana where Abraham Lincoln lived as a boy. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ehrmann on front free endpaper. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt title on upper board. Shallow extremity bumps, light rubs, and some browning to top edge of textblock. Solid in binding.  

Book #9995
$35.00    order or inquire Indiana American Indiana Abraham Lincoln Negroes African Author Rockport Evansville Slaves Ohio River Signed

10542 . Einstein, Jacob, Jr. "The Story Runneth Thus" .
Click for larger imageCatonsville, MD: Vestry of St. Timothy's Protestant Episcopal Churc 1944; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xi, 12-85 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of St. Timothy's Church in Catonsville, Maryland. Though he is not named in this history, this is the church where John Wilkes Booth was baptized in 1853. There is biographical and anecdotal information on the rector who baptized him--Dr. Libertus Van Bokkelen--as well as information about the attached military boarding school attended by Booth where he met future Lincoln assassination conspirator, Samuel B. Arnold. Includes a list of memorials to be found at St. Timothy's. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board stamped in gilt, red endpapers. Mild rubs to exterior, light browning to last couple of leaves.  

Book #10542
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Episcopal catonsville Baltimore Libertus Van Bokkelen boarding school wade hampton

10551 . Farragut, Loyall. The Life of David Glasgow Farragut, First Admiral of the United States Navy, Embodying His Journal and Letters .
Click for larger imageNew York: D. Appleton and Company, 1879; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white engraved plates, battle plans , vi, 586 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Biography of the Civil War hero of Mobile Bay who is probably best known for his quote during the naval battle there, "Damn the torpedoes…go ahead!" This book is as much autobiography as biography since it is heavily based upon Farragut's own letters and papers. Illustrated with two tissue-guarded portraits of the admiral, three pictures, and four battle plans (1 fold-out), and a double-spread facsimile of Farragut's letter to his wife on the eve of the Battle of Mobile Bay. Bound in brown cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt and black, lower board stamped in blind, light brown endpapers. Old owner's name label on front pastedown, foxing to frontispiece portrait and tissue guard, and some mild age toning to textblock. Hinges sound, not cracked. Some minor extremity wear to exterior.  

Book #10551
$250.00    order or inquire US Civil War Naval Battles Naval Warfare Mobile Bay Admiral Farragut Abraham Lincoln US Navy Ironclads Torpedoes

9086 . Ferguson, W[illiam]. J. I Saw Booth Shoot Lincoln (in original dust jacket) .
Click for larger imageBoston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white photographic plates , [viii], 63 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Ferguson was a call-boy at Ford's Theatre and witnessed the assassination of Lincoln. In addition to his eyewitness testimony he offers interesting comments on Booth's preparations at the theatre on the day of the assassination, the theory that Booth shot himself at the Garrett farm, and the portrayal of the Lincoln assassination in early motion pictures. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. MONAGHAN #3181. Very scarce in original dust jacket. Bound in black cloth over boards with black titles on red paper labels laid onto spine and upper board, red topstain. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, a few tiny external rubs. Dust jacket is mildly browned and soiled on front panel with minor extremity rubs.  

Book #9086
$350.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Ford'S Theater John Wilkes Booth Murder eyewitnesses Limited Edition Laura Keene ford's theatre

10519 . Hall, [Christopher] Newman. A Sermon on the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Preached at Surrey Chapel, London, Sunday, May 14, 1865 .
Click for larger imageBoston: Bartlett and Halliday, 1865; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 16 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Rev. Hall was a strong supporter of Lincoln and abolition and had urged his own government to support the North during the American Civil War. Here he provides a British perspective on Lincoln's murder. One of 500 copies. MONAGHAN #538. Bound in plain brown covers, printed front cover. Light external soil, minor extremity wear. Covers have some splitting along spine toward head and heel.  

Book #10519
$175.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln british Great Britain England Murder sermons US Civil War Diplomacy

8657 . Hesseltine, William B[est]. Lincoln and the War Governors .
Click for larger imageNew York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955; Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , x, [1]-405, xxii pages. Condition: Near fine in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Examination of the tremendous tensions between the Federal government and the states after the initial enthusiasm for the war began to wear off. Detailed analysis of Lincoln's political maneuvering with Northern governors to secure supplies and troops, and how his political victories over these politicians dramatically and forever shifted the balance of power to the Federal government in times of crisis. See NEVINS, et al, Vol. II, p. 110; EICHER #791; UNION BOOKSHELF #42; etc. Bound in burgundy cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine, blind-stamped upper board, red topstain. Minor extremity wear. Jacket has edge chips, rubs, and some shallow wrinkles.  

Book #8657
$25.00    order or inquire US Civil War Politics Abraham Lincoln Andrew Curtin Austin Blair John A. Andrew Political Leaders Union savvy

10565 . Hobson, J[onathan]. T[odd]. Footprints of Abraham Lincoln, Presenting Many Interesting Facts, Reminiscences and Illustrations Never Before Published .
Click for larger imageDayton: Otterbein Press, 1909; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 114 pages. Condition: Good.
     Interesting little volume with many portraits and reminiscences of people then still living who had known Lincoln. Here are the story (and a portrait) of the Haskins triplets purportedly named by Lincoln, a photo of "Duff" Armstrong late in life, letters from a surviving attorney in that case, a photo of Lincoln's mill, Lincoln's prohibition work with J. B. Merwin, and much more. MONAGHAN #1746. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped title on upper board and spine. Mild extremity rubs and shallow bumps, prior ownership name and address stamped twice on front pastedown, once on recto of frontispiece, and once on rear pastedown. Spine slightly bowed. Frontispiece had been detached and then repaired by prior owner with tape. This clumsy repair has now been expertly cleaned up, though still visible.  

Book #10565
$75.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Indiana Illinois David Turnham J. B. Merwin Almanac case Duff Armstrong Recollections

10168 . Houser, M[artin]. L[uther]. Abraham Lincoln, Student. His Books (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Peoria): Privately Printed, (1932); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 47 pages. Condition: Very good.
     A study of Lincoln's relationship with books and an attempt to identify the ones he read during his lifetime. This monograph revises Houser's 1929 compilation of Lincoln's books, adding several titles and deleting one. The alphabetical list of books Lincoln read includes references and indicates when Lincoln's own copy is known to be extant. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Houser at top recto of frontispiece. Designed and printed by Edward J. Jacob for private distribution. MONAGHAN #3328. Bound in thick soft paper covers with Yapp edges, front cover printed in dark brown. Covers show some chipping at head of spine, heel of spine, and two short sections mid-spine. Yapp edges are wrinkled and lightly rubbed. Lower fore corner of frontispiece shows some silverfish lacing, else fine inside. Scarce.  

Book #10168
$125.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Author Bibliographies Frontier Illinois Limited Edition Edward Jacob Books Signed

3370 . Howells, W[illiam]. D[ean]. [Preface by Harry E. Pratt]. Life of Abraham Lincoln, by W. D. Howells: This campaign biography corrected by the hand of Abraham Lincoln in the summer of 1860 is reproduced here with careful attention to the appearance of the original volume .
Click for larger imageSpringfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1938; Limited edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white frontispiece portrait , xvii, [vi], xi-xii, 17-94 pages, + index. Condition: Fine.
     A faithful physical reproduction of the Lincoln portion of the 1860 campaign biography, "The Lives and Speeches of Abraham Lincoln and Hannibal Hamlin," written by Howells. The significance of this edition is that it is a facsimile of the copy which Lincoln personally read and annotated at the request of his friend, Samuel C. Parks, in 1860. The result is a generally unacknowledged "autobiography," as we herein have Lincoln's own personally approved version of many debated incidents in his life based on his pencilled corrections and margin notes along with those portions of the work that he let stand. The Preface by Harry Pratt gives historical background about Howells and this campaign biography, and some interesting analysis of Lincoln's corrections. MONAGHAN #45. Printed by R.R. Donnelly and Sons in an edition of 1,250 copies. Bound in marbled paper over boards with black cloth spine and black title block on upper board lettered in gilt, slate gray topstain. Tissue-guarded portrait of Lincoln after a Matthew Brady photograph. Hinges tight, a few light extremity rubs. Lovely copy.  

Book #3370
$175.00    order or inquire US Presidents Campaigns Biography Abraham Lincoln Lincolniana Americana Elections R. R. Donnelly Limited Edition

9996 . [Johnson, Byron Berkeley]. Abraham Lincoln and Boston Corbett, with Personal Recollections of Each; John Wilkes Booth and Jefferson Davis, a True Story of Their Capture .
Click for larger imageWaltham, MA: Byron Berkeley Johnson, 1914; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , 71 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Fascinating little book. Johnson knew both Lincoln and Boston Corbett (shooter of John Wilkes Booth). Johnson first met Lincoln at the Galesburg debate with Stephen Douglas in 1858, then saw him often during his presidency, and lived in sight of Ford's Theatre at the time of the assassination. Here are his personal recollections of Lincoln and the events surrounding his assassination. Johnson relates an incident wherein a neighbor's home is raided within hours of Lincoln's death and a concealed Confederate flag seized. There is detailed account of the shooting of John Wilkes Booth by Boston Corbett and a description of Edwin Stanton's questioning of Corbett regarding same. Johnson is able to describe the latter because he was one of the few people present. Here is as much biographical information on Corbett, both before and after shooting Booth, as one is likely to find, including his May, 1865 letter recounting his capture and imprisonment at Andersonville and other incidents. To conclude the book, Johnson sorts out the many stories of the capture of Jefferson Davis, debunking the version in which Davis dons his wife's dress in an attempt to flee. MONAGHAN #2149; HOUMES p. 47. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt surrounded by a gilt-stamped shield. Just the slightest rubs to spine ends and fore corner tips, prior owner inscription on front free endpaper, and very slight fading to cloth on upper board. Very handsome copy overall.  

Book #9996
$300.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Boston Corbett Jefferson Davis Ford's Theater Anecdotes Us Civil War Conspiracy

9994 . Johnson, Edward S. Abraham Lincoln and His Last Resting Place: A Leaflet Published for Distribution at the National Lincoln Monument in the City of Springfield, Illinois .
Click for larger image[Springfield, IL]: [State Journal Co., Printers], [1910]. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, facsimile , 25 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Contains details of Lincoln's funeral, the history and construction of the Lincoln Monument in Springfield's Oak Ridge Cemetery, a selection of Lincoln's best quotations, and the autobiography he wrote for Jesse W. Fell in 1859 printed in facsimile. MONAGHAN #1408. Bound in tan paper covers with "Lincoln" in dark brown on front cover, saddle-stapled binding. Prior owner bookplate and stamped of the author, "Compliments of E. S. Johnson, Custodian" on first blank page. Minor extremity rubs, front cover has a crease across lower fore corner from heel of spine to fore edge, and the whole booklet has a mild vertical crease.  

Book #9994
$50.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Lincoln Monument Springfield Illinois Funeral John Carroll Power Association Oak Ridge Cemetery Burial Vault

2638 . (Joint Committee on Arrangements, the District of Columbia Civil War Centennial Commission, et.al.). Ceremonies and Re-enactment of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the First Inauguration of Abraham Lincoln, 1861-1961 .
Washington, D.C.: US Govt. Printing Office, 1962; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs, illus. , xxvi, 37 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     The Congressional report on this re-enactment as it took place on the East Front of the U.S. Captol and the Willard Hotel. Includes an introduction and synopsis, the House Joint Resolution No. 155 which created the committee, an editorial from the Washington Post, details on the arrangements for the original Lincoln Inaugural, and numerous interesting illustrations. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering to upper board. Small rubs and wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, tiny rubs at fore corner tips. Clean and sound.  

Book #2638
$19.00    order or inquire Civil War Era Abraham Lincoln Presidents Inaugurations Politics Political Washington, DC US Capitol Re-enactors

10137 . Keckley, Elizabeth (Edited by Frances Smith Foster). Behind the Scenes, or, Thirty Years a Slave and Four Years in the White House .
Click for larger imageChicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1998; Reprint. Sixteenmo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , lxxvii, 319 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Lakeside Classics edition of this important memoir by Mrs. Lincoln's seamstress. Well illustrated and with an excellent historical introduction by Frances Smith Foster. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, Lakeside logo in gilt on upper board, top edge gilt. Shallow bumps to fore corners of lower board and heel of spine.  

Book #10137
$25.00    order or inquire Civil War Era House Civil War Era Abraham Lincoln Slavery Mary Todd Lincoln Jefferson Davis Varina Davis White Presidents Memoirs

8980 . Kimmel, Stanley. The Mad Booths of Maryland .
Click for larger imageIndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Publishers, (1940); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white plates , 400 pages. Condition: Very good in a worn, price clipped jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Landmark biography of one of America's most legendary stage families. Kimmel ambitiously delves into the family lore of Lincoln assassin John Wilkes Booth to separate fact from fiction. Bound in tan cloth over boards with dark brown spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity rubs to cloth, light foxing to frontispiece and title page, otherwise clean and sound. No hinge cracks. Jacket shows edge chips, rubs, closed tears, with large chips to head and heel of spine. Several jacket edges have been taped. Despite its wear the jacket text is complete and it remains a compliment to the book.  

Book #8980
$75.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth bel air Tudor Hall Edwin Booth Junius Brutus Booth Maryland Asia Booth Clarke

9830 . [Lincoln Assassination]. Trial of John H. Surratt in the Criminal Court for the District of Columbia, Hon. George P. Fisher Presiding (in 2 volumes) .
Click for larger imageWashington: Government Printing Office, 1867; First printing. Octavos, Full cloth , 728 & 729-1383 pages. Condition: .
     The complete transcript of Surratt's civil trial for his involvement in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. This may well be the richest single source as to the facts surrounding the Lincoln assassination and related kidnapping conspiracy because it contains a greater depth of evidence and testimony than was presented at the military tribunal which convicted Mary Surratt and seven other Lincoln conspirators two years earlier. Immediately following the assassination, John Surratt fled the country and remained at large for nearly 2 years. His trial lasted 62 days and examined over 200 witnesses. The jury could not reach a decision and was finally dismissed and the defendant released. Surratt opposed the dismissal of the jury because he wanted a complete acquittal. No study or collection of the Lincoln assassination can be complete without this rich source. MONAGHAN #896; MCDADE #626; HOUMES p. 95, etc. The two volumes have been rebound long ago in coarse black cloth over boards with the gilt-stamped title blocks from the original leather spines laid back down. The title pages in both volumes are tipped in copies. Perhaps the originals were victims of the rebinding. The textblocks show scattered foxing, browning, occasional mild stains, and a few pencilled margin notations. The last leaf of volume I has a short tear at inner margin, last two leaves of volume II show significant dampstaining though all text remains completely legible.  

Book #9830
$1200.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John H. Surratt Mary Surratt Louis J. Weichmann Papal Zuaves Conspiracy Lewis J. A. McMillan Henri Beaumont de St. Marie

9804 . [Lincoln Assassination] (Foreword by Roy P. Basler). The Assassination and History of the Conspiracy: A One-Hundred Year Old Chronicle of the Assassination of President Abraham Lincoln from the Early Plotting to the Execution of the Conspirators .
Click for larger imageNew York: Hobbs, Dorman & Company, Inc., (1965); Reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white frontispiece , xxiv, 189 pages. Condition: Good.
     Facsimile reprint of the second edition of this work, which was the first book to summarize the events leading up to and following Lincoln's assassination. See Monaghan #378. Bound in pictorial paper covers illustrating the original. Minor extremity rubs, small ink price near lower fore corner of front cover, some browning to textblock edges.  

Book #9804
$15.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Conspiracy John H. Surratt Mary Surratt George A. Atzerodt David Herold Lewis Payne

10546 . [Lincoln Assassination]. Trial of the Assassins and Conspirators for the Murder of Abraham Lincoln, and the Attempted Assassination of Vice-President Johnson and the Whole Cabinet… .
Click for larger image(Port Tobacco, MD): (James L. Barbour), (1981); Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white illustrations , [ii], 21-102 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Facsimile reprint of the contemporary daily newspaper summaries of testimony at the conspirators' military trial in 1865. See HOUMES p. 95; MCDADE #623; MONAGHAN #787, etc. Bound in printed tan paper covers. Illustrations of a veiled Mary Surratt on front cover and Powell's attack on Seward on rear cover.  

Book #10546
$50.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln washington, dc william seward Lewis Powell Mary Surratt John Wilkes Booth military tribunal arsenal

10545 . [Lincoln Assassination]. The Terrible Tragedy at Washington. Assassination of President Lincoln .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), [1988]; Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white illustrations , 21-116 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Facsimile of this scarce compilation of contemporary dispatches and news accounts of the assassination and subsequent events. See HOUMES p. 21; MCDADE #621; MONAGHAN #768, etc. Bound in printed tan paper covers. Small price sticker removal abrasion at top fore corner of front cover, other minor extremity rubs.  

Book #10545
$35.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Ford'S Theater john surratt Mary Surratt washington, dc Murder John Wilkes Booth US Civil War

3128 . [Lincoln, Abraham] Joint Committee on Arrangements. Report...on the Commemoration Ceremony in Observance of the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1959 .
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1959; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs, illus. , xvi, 32 pages. Condition: Very good.
     House Document No. 211 from the 86th Congress, 1st session, presented at a joint sesssion of Congress, February 12, 1959. Includes remarks by President Eisenhower which were delivered at the National Lincoln Sesquicentennial Dinner on February 11, 1959; history of the 1959 Joint Session Ceremony; the program for the Sesquicentennial Dinner; television and radio coverage; the address of Bishop Richard S. M. Emrich; a montage of newspaper coverage, and more. Commemoration Ceremony program in fine condition is present in the pocket on rear pastedown. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering and decoration to upper board. A few light exterior scuffs, .5" closed edge tear at bottom of frontispiece, a few spots of light foxing, and a rubber stamp to front pastedown. All in all a clean and solid copy.  

Book #3128
$22.00    order or inquire US PRESIDENTS Abraham Lincoln Sesquicentennial Congress Ceremonies Presidential Washington, D.C. Politics

10520 . [Lincoln, Abraham (1809-1865)]. Abraham Lincoln an Inventor, Patent Records Reveal [pp. 360-363 in Popular Mechanics Magazine, March 1924] .
Click for larger imageChicago: Popular Mechanics Co., 1924. Quarto, Magazine , black and white illustrations . Condition: Very Good.
     Complete issue of the March, 1924 issue of Popular Mechanics containing an article on Lincoln's patent #6469, "Improvement in Method of Lifting Vessels over Shoals," issued May 22, 1849. Illustrated with a photograph of Lincoln's model of his invention. Color pictorial front cover, ads on rear cover. There are a couple of chips and short tears to front cover. Interior clean and sound.  

Book #10520
$50.00    order or inquire Inventors Abraham Lincoln Steamboats River Boats shaols Piloting bellows Mechanical

10855 . Lincoln, Abraham (1809-1865). An Old Letter in DEEPTONE [Facsimile of an autograph letter to Major Ramsay, dated, Executive Mansion, Oct. 17, 1861, signed A. Lincoln] .
Click for larger image(Chicago): Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company, [1943]. Octavo, Folder . Condition: Very good.
     This was a promotional piece printed by the Donnelley Company to showcase their patented DEEPTONE printing process, capable of highly accurate reproductions in both color tone and clarity on coated papers. Indeed, it is well that they have identified this as a facsimile letter in print on the reverse. The original letter was in the collection of Oliver Barrett and reads as follows: "Executive Mansion / Oct. 17, 1861 / Majr. Ramsey / My dear Sir / The lady--bearer of / this--says she has two sons / who want to work-- Set them / at it, if possible-- Wanting / to work is so rare a want, / that it should be encouraged / Yours truly / A. Lincoln". The letter is in a gray folder with explanatory text and a transcription of the letter. The letter is mounted by two corner tips passing through slits in the rear cover of the folder. Some edge wrinkles to the folder, and a couple of minor creases to lower mounting corner of letter. Very nice overall.  

Book #10855
$35.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Letters Facsimiles oliver barrett Printing Presses Lakeside Press Deeptone process Correspondence

9932 . [Lincoln] Rail Splitter. The Rail Splitter Eighth Annual Lincolniana and Civil War Auction: A Mail and Telephone Bid Auction, Closes: Thursday - September 4, 2003 .
Click for larger image[New York]: Rail Splitter, 2003. Quarto, Paperback , color and black & white photographs , 155 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Well-illustrated auction catalogue of 1,039 generously described lots, mostly books, images, and political ephemera relating to Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War era. Excellent reference source.  

Book #9932
$25.00    order or inquire Auction Catalogs Auction Catalogs Abraham Lincoln Us Civil War Photographs Political Campaigns Collectable Ephemera Pamphlets Carte De Visite

9933 . [Lincoln] Rail Splitter. The Rail Splitter Tenth Annual Lincolniana and Civil War Auction: A Mail and Telephone Bid Auction, Closes: Thursday - September 15, 2005 .
Click for larger image[New York]: Rail Splitter, 2005. Quarto, Paperback , color and black & white photographs , 200 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Well-illustrated auction catalogue of 1,143 generously described lots, mostly books, images, and political ephemera relating to Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War era. Excellent reference source.  

Book #9933
$25.00    order or inquire Auction Catalogs Auction Catalogs Abraham Lincoln Us Civil War Photographs Political Campaigns Collectable Ephemera Pamphlets Carte De Visite

6217 . Lord, James Judson. Lincoln Monument Dedication Poem, Delivered at Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, Illinois, October 15, 1874 .
Click for larger image(Danville, Ill): (Illinois Printing Co.), (1907); First printing. 9˝" x 8", Full cloth , black and white drawings , [23 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     James Judson Lord's poem, read at the dedication of Abraham Lincoln's tomb and memorial in 1874. Printed on rectos only. Illustrated with sketches by W. Jerome Willoughby. MONAGHAN #1538. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped title on upper board. Top fore corners bumped, moderate extremity rubs. Front free endpaper has a cleanly repaired tear at lower fore corner. Prior owner name penned neatly along top edge of front pastedown.  

Book #6217
$125.00    order or inquire Memorials Abraham Lincoln Springfield, Illinois Tombs Cemetery Monuments Poetry Oak Ridge Funerals

3496 . Mahoney, Ella V. Sketches of Tudor Hall and the Booth Family .
Click for larger imageBel Air: Privately Printed, 1925; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 59 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The author's husband purchased Tudor Hall in 1878 from Mary Ann Booth--wife of Junius Brutus Booth and matriarch of the famous acting family. Mrs. Mahoney's father and John Wilkes Booth were boyhood companions. There are brief sketches of Junius Brutus Booth and Edwin Booth, and interesting information about the house and its history. Much of the book concerns John Wilkes Booth and events surrounding the Lincoln assassination. Includes such chapters as "The Identification of John Wilkes Booth" (after he was killed in Virginia)," "The Enid Myth" (in which Booth escapes, committing suicide in 1903 in Oklahoma), and "The search for Booth at Tudor Hall after the Assassination of Lincoln." MONAGHAN #2796. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with upper board lettered in gilt. Mild rubs to extremities, some spotting to fore edge of textblock. Hinges sound, no prior ownership marks.  

Book #3496
$150.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Lincolniana Edwin Booth Maryland John Wilkes Booth Enid Myth Lincoln Assassination John St. Helen

9191 . May, Lioy. Misplaced Glory: The Lost Soldiers of 1847-1865 in the Pennsylvania Oil Region, with authentic proofs by Ancient Documents, Official Records and other original publications (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: (s.n.), 1944; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, facsimiles, maps , [xviii], 353 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Interesting allegation of an enormous land and mineral rights fraud in Pennsylvania's oil region, perpetrated by oil companies through the use of soldiers' discharge papers and land grants after the Civil War. The author uncovered the evidence herein while researching her great-uncle, Benjamin W. Goodman, a veteran of the Mexican and Civil Wars whose vital records had vanished. Information on the Lincoln Administration's intent as to the Pennsylvania oil lands, John D. Rockefeller and Standard Oil, the vanished soldiers cemetery at Valley Forge, Jay Cooke and the Northern Pacific Railroad, a mention of John Wilkes Booth in the oil regions, and much more. Numerous fold-out maps. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on verso of front free endpaper. The inscription is to Senator Robert A. Taft of Ohio. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, spine gilt is somewhat darkened. Fore corners of boards have shallow bumps, some overall spotting to cloth, otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #9191
$150.00    order or inquire Pennsylvania mineral rights Abraham Lincoln Jay Cooke robber barons John D. Rockefeller oil wells Petroleum soldiers land grants

10492 . McClellan, George B[rinton]. (1826-1885). Report of the Organization and Campaigns of the Army of the Potomac: to which is added an account of the Campaign in Western Virginia, with Plans of the Battle-fields .
Click for larger imageNew York: Sheldon & Company, Publishers, 1864; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , Maps , 465 pages + ads. Condition: Very Good.
     General McClellan's own account of his organization of the Army of the Potomac, the Peninsula Campaign, the Maryland Campaign, the Campaign in Western Virginia, the defense of Washington, etc. Naturally, the tone is somewhat defensive. Critical of the Lincoln Administration for a perceived failure to properly reinforce General McClellan. Prepared after McClellan was removed from command following the Battle of Antietam. Fold-out map of the Antietam battlefield at frontispiece. DORNBUSCH III, #1555. Bound in original dark brown pebbled cloth over boards with blind-stamped borders, gilt-stamped spine title. Expertly rebacked with majority of original spine cloth laid down, new hinges. Two prior owner bookplates on front pastedown. Minor rubs to extremities, mild foxing scattered inside.  

Book #10492
$50.00    order or inquire US Civil War Battle of Antietam Defense of Washington Army Of The Potomac Abraham Lincoln Peninsula Campaign Virginia Robert E. Lee Controversy

10017 . McHale, John E., Jr. Dr. Samuel A. Mudd and the Lincoln Assassination .
Click for larger imageParsippany, NJ: Dillon Press, (1995); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Biography of Dr. Mudd, an analysis of his role in the Lincoln assassination, and an account of the efforts of his descendants to have him exonerated. Includes a bibliography. "A People in Focus Book." Bound in tan paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Jacket has a few faint surface abrasions visible when held at an angle.  

Book #10017
$25.00    order or inquire Assassinations Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Samuel Mudd Charles County Southern Maryland Confederacy Conspiracy John Wilkes Booth Bryantown

7640 . Meany, Edmond S. Lincoln Esteemed Washington .
Click for larger imageSeattle: Frank McCaffrey, 1933; First Edition. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white frontispiece photograph , [iv], 57 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Abraham Lincoln was greatly influenced by the life of George Washington, and here are Lincoln's known references to Washington, annotated. Frontispiece is a rare portrait of Lincoln photographed by Joseph Hill at Springfield shortly after Lincoln received the Republican nomination for president in 1860. This odd photograph is now believed to have been commissioned by artist J. C. Wolfe, who painted a recently discovered portrait of Lincoln from it in 1860 (see American Heritage, March 2005 issue, p. 16). MONAGHAN #3397. Bound in green paper over boards with title printed title on spine and two color title printed on upper board. Text is printed on pale green laid paper with rough cut fore edges. Tiny bumps to extremities. Clean, bright and crisp.  

Book #7640
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln George Washington Anecdotes J. C. Wolfe campaign photograph Joseph Hill Frank McCaffrey Dogwood Press

10225 . Meese, William A[ugustus]. Abraham Lincoln: Incidents in His Life Relating to Waterways [binder's title: Abraham Lincoln on Waterways] .
Click for larger image(Moline, IL): (Desaulniers & Co., Printers), (1908); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white plates , 53 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Uncommon booklet on Lincoln as a ferryman, boatbuilder, advocate of waterway improvements, and believer in Captain John Ericsson's "monitor" naval vessel. There is also information on Lincoln's visit to Niagara Falls, his patent for "an improved method of lifting vessels over shoals," and his arguments in the case of Hurd et al vs. Railroad Bridge Company (in which a river steamer collided with a railroad bridge). Many interesting anecdotes. MONAGHAN #1608. This copy deaccessioned from the Marietta College Library, bearing a few minor labels, stamps, and other marks. Bound in printed brown paper covers tied with a cord over a saddle-stapled binding. Small dampstain to lower fore corner of a few initial pages. Covers show some shallow chips and wear around edges.  

Book #10225
$75.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Illinois Rock Island Railroad internal improvements Rivers Inland Waterways John Ericsson Niagara Falls

6538 . Moldenhawer, J[ulius]. V. The Voice of Books .
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (1940); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , 174 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Moldenhawer on front free endpaper. Contains such essays as "Shakespeare's Creed," "Lateat Scintillula Forsan," "Rudyard Kipling," "Poetry and Life," "The Lincoln of the Second Inaugural," and several others. In the Lincoln essay, which was originally delivered as an address before the Abraham Lincoln Association in 1939, the author considers the character of Abraham Lincoln in terms of the speech which Lincoln himself believed to be his best work. Dark brown cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering, which has darkened. Light age toning to endpapers and edges. Binding straight and sound, no hinge cracks.  

Book #6538
$20.00    order or inquire Lit Criticism and Theory Abraham Lincoln Second Inaugural Essays Signed By Author Rudyard Kipling Shakespeare Poetry Books About Books

9325 . Monaghan, Jay (Compiler), Foreword by James G. Randall (Paul M. Angle, Series Editor). Lincoln Bibliography, 1839-1939, Volumes I and II complete (Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, Volumes XXXI and XXXII, Bibliographical Series Volumes IV and V) .
Click for larger imageSpringfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1943-45; First printings. Octavos, Full cloth , black and white plates , xlvi, 519 and xii, 560 pages. Condition: Good.
     Still the standard Lincoln bibliography, describing nearly 4,000 items, including over 200 in languages other than English, published through 1939. Bound in slate blue cloth over boards. Spine lettering is faded on both volumes, nearly illegible on volume 2 (spine gilt on nearly all copies of the second volume of this work was defective). Boards show some fading around edges, a few light extremity rubs, browning to textblock edges. Volume I just slightly shaken but hinges not cracked. An unsurpassed reference to Lincolniana.  

Book #9325
$75.00    order or inquire Bibliographies Abraham Lincoln Monaghan Illinois State Library Books About Books Bibliography Reference Lincolniana

10153 . Moores, Charles W. The Career of a Country Lawyer: Abraham Lincoln [cover title] (Signed) .
Click for larger imageIndianapolis: (s.n.), [1910]. Octavo, Wrappers , photographic facsimile plates , 38 pages + plates. Condition: Near fine.
     An attempt to understand how Lincoln's lineage and his youth on the frontier made a lawyer of him, and how his experiences in the law made a great statesman of him. This address was originally read before the American Bar Association at Chattanooga, Tennessee, September 1, 1910. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Moores at top edge of front cover. Bound in printed gray paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Minor extremity rubs.  

Book #10153
$50.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Author Illinois Indiana Legal Training Stephen Douglas Pamphlets Lincolniana Signed

7378 . Morris, Jan. Lincoln: A Foreigner's Quest .
Click for larger imageNew York: Simon & Schuster, (2000); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 205 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A foreigner's assessment of Lincoln that is refreshingly free of sentiment and nostalgia, yet in the end still finds much to admire. Some minor bumps to bottom edge of upper board, ends of spine. Otherwise fine.  

Book #7378
$20.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Biography 19Th Century Civil War Era historical judgements british writers

10586 . Neill, Edward D[uffield]. (1823-1893). Terra Marić; or Threads of Maryland Colonial History .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1867; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , viii, 9-260 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Maryland's early history, including chapters on the Calverts, difficulties between Lord Baltimore and Virginians Samuel Matthews and William Claiborne, the advent of the Quakers in Maryland, boundary disputes, and much more. The author was one of Abraham Lincoln's presidential secretaries who continued to serve under Andrew Johnson. HOWES #N44; SABIN #52288. Bound in original dark green cloth over bevelled boards with gilt-stamped spine, dark brown endpapers. Light extremity wear. Hinges sound. Very nice overall.  

Book #10586
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland william claiborne kent island Virginia Colonial History Chesapeake Bay Baltimore Revolutionary War leonard calvert

10156 . Norton, Eliot. Abraham Lincoln, A Lover of Mankind: An Essay by Eliot Norton .
Click for larger imageNew York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1911; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , Frontispiece portrait , [iv], 95 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Norton's essay looks at Lincoln's broad interests and his ability to get along with a wide variety of personalities. Includes many anecdotes with good source notes. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, spine has some slight abrasions along upper joint. Bookplate of James L. Pugh and Edith Knepper Linton on front pastedown. Condition would be very good to near fine but for lacking front free endpaper.  

Book #10156
$35.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln James Pugh Edith Knepper Linton Essays Sources

7094 . Olszewski, George J. (with Conrad L. Wirth, Randle B. Truett and William M. Haussmann). Historic Structures Report: Restoration of Ford's Theatre, Washington D.C. [Theater] .
Click for larger image(Washington, D.C.): United States Department of the Interior, 1963. Quarto, Paperback , Black & white photographs, drawings , xviii, 138 pages. Condition: Very good.
     This invaluable report amounts to a forensic archaeological study of the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. It chronicles discoveries made during the restoration of the theater in the early 1960s, as well as presenting historical and architectural data compiled from all known official sources and private collections. Includes many scaled architectural drawings, historic photographs, facsimiles, etc. In addition, appendices chronicle Lincoln's visits to Ford's, a list of the productions at Ford's between August 1863 and April 14, 1865, etc. Excellent bibliography. Bound in printed paper covers with mild edge rubs, bump to head of spine, and some vertical creases along spine. Hardcover and softcover editions issued concurrently.  

Book #7094
$30.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth washington, D.C. Civil War Historic preservation Forensic Archaeology Theater history Architecture

4806 . Olszewski, George J. (with Conrad L. Wirth, Randle B. Truett and William M. Haussmann). Historic Structures Report: Restoration of Ford's Theatre, Washington D.C. [Ford's Theater] .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: United States Department of the Interior, 1963; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, drawings, plans , xviii, 138 pages. Condition: Very good. Issued without dustjacket.
     This invaluable report amounts to a forensic archaeological study of the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. It chronicles discoveries made during the restoration of the theater in the early 1960s, as well as presenting historical and architectural data compiled from all known official sources and private collections. Includes many scaled architectural drawings, historic photographs, facsimiles, etc. In addition, appendices chronicle Lincoln's visits to Ford's, a list of the productions at Ford's between August 1863 and April 14, 1865, etc. Excellent bibliography. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Binding shows slight stains or unevenness of color to exterior. There are a few small brown specks scattered on textblock edges.  

Book #4806
$50.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Assassination Civil War Preservation Forensic Archaeology Theater history Architecture

8655 . Ostendorf, Lloyd. Lincoln's Photographs: A Complete Album (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Dayton, OH): Rockywood Press, 1998; First thus. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , x, 438 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Revised and expanded from Ostendorf's and Charles Hamilton's 1963 "Lincoln in Photographs," the present book contains significant additional material, including the Lincoln photographs discovered since 1963 and numerous photographs of Lincoln's family and associates. The new photographs of Lincoln carry the total to 130 (though #O-130, thought to be a clandestine postmortem, has since been convincingly debunked by Harold Holzer) and are printed unretouched and uncropped wherever possible, with each image carefully catalogued and placed in context of its time and technology. The additional images of Lincoln's family include one that purports to be Eddie Lincoln, of whom no image was previously thought to exist. BURKHIMER #89. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ostendorf on title page, with a photograph I suspect is of Ostendorf laid in. There is also a circular postal stamp from Dayton, Ohio (Ostendorf's town) on title page dated May 29, 1999. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered in silver foil. Fore edge of textblock has a small brown spot of staining. Jacket has a few tiny rubs at extremities. Clean and crisp overall.  

Book #8655
$150.00    order or inquire US Presidents Photography Photographs Matthew Brady Alexander Gardner John B. Bachelder Charles Hamilton Abraham Lincoln carte de visites

8928 . Ostendorf, Lloyd. The Photographs of Mary Todd Lincoln .
Click for larger image(Springfield): (Illinois State Historical Society), (1969). Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , [ii], 64 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Catalogue of the 26 known photographic likenesses of Mrs. Lincoln, including 4 which were heretofore virtually unknown and published here for the first time. Ostendorf here follows the same pattern he and Charles Hamilton used in their definitive work on the photographs of Abraham Lincoln. Each image herein is accompanied by the relevant information known about it, and is given a unique number. Bound in pictorial printed cloth over boards. Light rubs at corner tips and at upper joint near head of spine. A few scattered spots of foxing to textblock edges, light soil to white lower board. No prior ownership marks.  

Book #8928
$150.00    order or inquire US Presidents Mary Todd Lincoln Photographs Abraham Lincoln Springfield, Illinois First Ladies Daguerreotypes ambrotypes Images

10166 . Page, Elwin L[awrence]. Lincoln on the River Queen .
Click for larger imageConcord, NH: By Order of the House of Representatives, 1943. Octavo, Wrappers , 13 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Transcript of an address delivered before the Joint Convention of the General Court of New Hampshire and His Excellency, the Governor, and the Honorable Council February 11, 1943. Interesting account of the Lincolns visit to the front aboard the steamer River Queen in late March and early April, 1865. Bound in light blue printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Covers have a couple of minor corner creases, otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #10166
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Civil War City Point Ulysses Grant Potomac River Steamboats

9993 . [Piper, Edgar Bramwell]. One Hundred and Eighteenth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, Observed by the Lincoln Club of California At the California Club, Los Angeles, California Saturday, February 12th, 1927 .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), 1927. Octavo, Wrappers , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Cover title: "Abraham Lincoln," His Life and Times, Being and Address by Mr. Edgar B. Piper before the Lincoln Club of California at its Annual Dinner, February 12, 1927. Piper was editor of the Portland Oregonian. MONAGHAN #2958. Printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Scattered pencil marginalia, a few extremity rubs.  

Book #9993
$45.00    order or inquire US Presidents California Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Los Angeles Lincoln Club Portland Oregonian Club Anecdotes Speeches

9422 . Pratt, Harry E[dward]. The Personal Finances of Abraham Lincoln .
Click for larger imageSpringfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1943; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white plates, facsimiles , xiv, 198 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Definitive study of Lincoln's financial situation throughout his life. Pratt's meticulous research dispels the myth of Lincoln's poverty and shows that even as a child his parents were probably no poorer than other pioneer families. In adulthood his law practice provided a comfortable living and gave him a surplus to invest in various mortgages and notes. Pratt was even able to dig up proof that, as president, Lincoln invested nearly two thirds of his $25,000 annual salary in government bonds. Illustrated with historic photographs and facsimile documents. The appendix reproduces some of Lincoln's accounts with Springfield merchants, his Springfield bank account, summarizes Mrs. Lincoln's finances in widowhood, etc. An essential Lincoln item. See ANGLE, SHELF OF LINCOLN BOOKS, p. 111-112; MATTHEWS #154. Bound in brown cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in dark brown, illustrated endpapers. Binding remains straight and sound with just a few shallow bumps to extremities, however there is a serious scratch which penetrates the cloth on lower fore corner of upper board. Otherwise clean and bright.  

Book #9422
$35.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Money Finances Loans debts Poverty springfield, Illinois Lawyer

3366 . Pratt, Harry E[dward]. (1901-1956). Concerning Mr. Lincoln: In which Abraham Lincoln is Pictured as he Appeared to Letter Writers of his Time .
Click for larger imageSpringfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1944; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , x, 145 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Fascinating collection of letters by people who knew and observed Lincoln, giving a unique and multi-faceted first hand view. Most of these informal letters appeared in print here for the first time. Printed by the Lakeside Press of R. R. Donnelley and Sons. Designed by Paul McPharlin. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. All edges decoratively stained red. Jacket shows a bit of edge wear, a .25" triangular chip at head of spine, and some mild browning along spine.  

Book #3366
$25.00    order or inquire US PRESIDENTS Abraham Lincoln Lincolniana Letters R.R. Donnelly Lakeside Press First edition Personal Accounts Politics

8447 . Procter, Addison G. Lincoln and the Convention of 1860: An Address Before the Chicago Historical Society April 4, 1918 .
Click for larger image[Chicago]: Chicago Historical Society, 1918; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white frontispiece portrait , 29 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Procter was the youngest delegate to the Convention of 1860 that nominated Lincoln in Chicago, and this is his account of the event. Includes many behind-the-scenes anecdotes. MONAGHAN #2387. Bound in dark brown card covers over a saddle-stapled binding, black title and society seal on front cover. Minor extremity wear, two vertical creases to rear cover, prior owner bookplate on preliminary blank.  

Book #8447
$75.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Republicans Chicago Whigs Political Campaigns Conventions Wigwam Politics

10071 . Putnam, George Haven (1844-1930). Abraham Lincoln: The People's Leader in the Struggle for National Existence .
Click for larger imageNew York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910; Second printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white frontispiece portrait , x, 292 pages + ads. Condition: Very good.
     Based on a speech given by Putnam to commemorate the centennial of Lincoln's birth. The book also contains an appendix on Lincoln's Cooper Union address with annotations by Charles C. Nott and Cephas Brainerd. This appendix also includes transcripts of correspondence between Nott and Lincoln and between Putnam, Robert Lincoln, Nott, and Brainerd. A few old (c. 1917) brittle newspaper clippings relating to Lincoln are laid in. See MONAGHAN #1850. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, a few shallow extremity bumps, slight browning to endpapers.  

Book #10071
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Civil War Richmond Diplomacy Political Leaders Emancipation Slavery

10568 . [Quinn, Joseph A.]. Abraham Lincoln on the Coming of the Caterpillar Tractor (cover title) .
Click for larger image[Peoria, IL]: (s.n.), [1929]. Octavo, Wrappers , 20 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Promotional piece for the Caterpillar Tractor Company. Reprints the text of Lincoln's address at the Wisconsin State Agricultural Fair in Milwaukee, September 30, 1859, in which he imagines a machine that can plow better, cheaper, and faster than animal power. This copy apparently belonged to noted Lincoln medical scholar Milton H. Shutes, as he has SIGNED the preliminary blank leaf. Includes stats and comparisons of Caterpillar tractors with wheeled tractors. MONAGHAN #3127. Bound tan paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding, red and black tinted cut of Lincoln on front cover. Light extremity rubs, lower fore corners of leaves are lightly rippled, otherwise clean and bright.  

Book #10568
$75.00    order or inquire Agriculture Abraham Lincoln Wisconsin Milton H. Shutes steam plow signed caterpillar tractors milwaukee Farming

7539 . Radcliffe, George L. P. (J. M. Vincent, Series Editor). Governor Thomas H. Hicks of Maryland and the Civil War (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science, Series XIX Nos. 11-12) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1901; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 131 pages. Condition: Very good.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Radcliffe on preliminary blank leaf. An important study of Governor Hicks and his crucial efforts to shape Maryland's loyalties on the eve and in the early years of the Civil War. Includes chapters on Hicks's early political career, rumors of plots against Lincoln to prevent his inauguration, the outbreak of hostilities, assembling the legislature, the rupture between Hicks and the legislature, the suppression of the legislature, etc. That Hicks and Lincoln managed to keep Maryland in the Union was vital, for if they had failed it would have put the United States capital in enemy territory. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #788. Attractively rebound, probably in the 1930s or 1940s, in dark brown cloth over boards with decorative endpapers. Gilt-stamped spine title. Evidence of a few expert paper repairs. Small binder's label at top fore corner of front pastedown. Nice copy, NOT ex-library.  

Book #7539
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland US Civil War Abraham Lincoln Thomas Hicks Confederacy Baltimore Plot State Government Constitution Politics

9918 . Scroggins, Mark. Hannibal: The Life of Abraham Lincoln's First Vice President .
Click for larger imageLanham: University Press of America, (1994); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , viii, 316 pages. Condition: Fine. sans dust jacket, as issued.
     Hamlin was a very influential, anti-slavery congressman from Maine when selected to be Lincoln's vice president in 1860. He was replaced by Andrew Johnson in Lincoln's re-election campaign four years later, and thus barely missed becoming president himself when Lincoln was assassinated early in his second term. The only other significant study of Hamlin is over 100 years old and was written by his grandson. Scroggins provides a much needed biography of this important but little known 19th century political figure.  

Book #9918
$50.00    order or inquire Political Leaders Political Leaders Maine Abolitionist New England Anti-slavery Abraham Lincoln Us Civil War Hannibal Hamlin Vice Presidents

8446 . Selby, Paul. Abraham Lincoln, the Evolution of His Emancipation Policy: An Address Delivered Before the Chicago Historical Society February 27, 1906 .
Click for larger image[Chicago]: Chicago Historical Society, 1909. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & white frontispiece , [28 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Informative address published in commemoration of the centennial of Lincoln's birth. Selby covered Lincoln's presidency as editor of his home newspaper, The Illinois State Journal. Bound in pale blue wraps over saddle-stapled binding. Light browning along spine.  

Book #8446
$20.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln emancipation proclamation Civil War Slavery African American Illinois State Journal Journalists

9556 . Shutes, Milton H. Lincoln's Emotional Life .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1957); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Black & white frontispiece photograph , vi, [vii-viii], 9-222 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Uncommon study of Lincoln's psychosomatic life which explores the connection of his temperamental pattern to his heredity, environment, and possibly even his physique. Sheds light on his "unwell" periods. A supplementary chapter gathers detailed information on what we know about Lincoln's physical form. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Minor rubs and shallow bumps to spine ends and fore corners. Jacket has as few short edge tears, shallow chipping at head and heel of spine and fore corners, some rubbed wrinkles at extremities, and some overall light rubs. An attractive copy of this scarce book.  

Book #9556
$150.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Psychology Mental Health Medical psychosomatic mind and body Depression Personality

7854 . Smiley, H. D. Abraham Lincoln and the Washington Territory .
Click for larger imageFairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, (1987); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , monochrome cuts , 39 pages. Condition: Fine.
     An interesting record of Lincoln's relations to the Washington Territory. For example, in 1851 Zachary Taylor offered Abraham Lincoln the governorship of the Oregon Territory, which at that time included the Washington Territory. Though Lincoln's presidency was largely occupied by the Civil War, this account shows another side of him as he managed relations with a distant territory. Also shows the impact that the Civil War did have on the territory. Bound in printed yellow card covers with saddle-stapled binding. No significant wear.  

Book #7854
$15.00    order or inquire Washington Territories Territorial government Ingalls Stevens Oregon Territory William Pickering Civil War Indians northwest

9174 . Smith, Frank Sullivan. Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief of the Army and Navy. An Address by Frank Sullivan Smith, LL. D. before the Hatch Post, G. A. R., Friendship, N. Y. -- February 12, 1909 .
Click for larger image[Frienship, NY]: B. Ficker Lamport, [1909]. Octavo, Wrappers , [ii], 24 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Smith's address before the G.A.R. on the centennial of Lincoln's birth reviewed the president's military role in the Civil War. Touches on the Emancipation Proclamation as a military measure, Lincoln's use of humor in military communications, his pardons of soldiers sentenced to be shot, and his amazing mastery of words to convey his devotion and sympathy with those offering their lives for the Union cause. An uncommon address. Not in Monaghan. Plain printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor rubs along spine, shallow bump to heel.  

Book #9174
$50.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln emancipation proclamation pardons Bixby Letter Writing GAR Civil War veterans Lincoln centenary

10541 . [Sons of the American Revolution]. Lincoln and Springfield .
Click for larger imageSpringfield: Phillips Bros., [1929]; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 56 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Commemorative book produced for the 40th annual convention of the Sons of the American Revolution. Includes many interesting anecdotes of the Lincolns' lives in Springfield. There is an informative analysis of the newspaper coverage of the Wide-Awake Lincoln rally of 1860, information on the Lincolns' marriage and home, description and illustrations of the Illinois State House in Lincoln's time, discussion of President-elect Lincoln's preparations for departure to Washington, and much more. Also reproduced herein is an unusual CDV of U. S. Grant. MONAGHAN #3110. Bound in gray paper over boards with maroon cloth spine, gilt-stamped title to upper board. Light extremity rubs and mild fading toward edges of boards, two pressure marks on upper board.  

Book #10541
$75.00    order or inquire Illinois Abraham Lincoln Ulysses S. Grant Springfield new salem Frontier Lawyers stephen a. douglas Politics

10490 . Taft, Charles Sabin. Abraham Lincoln's Last Hours, from the notebook of Charles Sabin Taft, Army Surgeon present at the Assassination, Death, and Autopsy .
Click for larger image[Chicago]: Black Cat Press, 1968; Second printing. Miniature, Leather , [26] pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Dr. Taft was seated in the orchestra section of Ford's Theatre with a clear view of President Lincoln when he was shot. Taft leapt to the stage, called up to the presidential box that he was a doctor, and was lifted into the balcony by several people now gathered on the stage. From that moment until after Lincoln's death, Dr. Taft never left his side. Here is Taft's account of the assassination, his treatment of Lincoln, the long night in the Petersen House, Lincoln's death and autopsy, etc. This uncommon account, requested by Edwin Stanton, originally appeared in print in the Century Magazine in 1893. Forty copies were then privately printed by Norman Forgue in 1934 before this miniature edition of 200 copies, also by Forgue and his Black Cat Press, was printed direct from type on light blue paper and bound by hand in 1968. See MONAGHAN #3455. This handsome little volume is just 2 1/8" x 2 5/8", bound in maroon calf over boards with decorated endpapers, gilt stamped spine title, gilt device on upper board. Other than a thin, faint scratch to upper board the book is crisp and pristine.  

Book #10490
$250.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth edwin stanton Limited Edition Black Cat Press miniature books Ford'S Theater medical testimony

9636 . Taggart, D. Raymond [Introduction by Charles M. Sheldon]. The Faith of Abraham Lincoln .
Click for larger imageTopeka: Service Print Shop, (1943); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white illustrations , x, 9-411 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     An examination of Lincoln's life and the impressions he left on others in an attempt to understand the religious principles, if any, which guided his thoughts and actions. Uncommon book which grew out of a series of articles by Taggart published under the caption "Was Abraham Lincoln a Christian?" Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt. Binding shows rubs and shallow bumps at extremities, head of spine has a horizontal crease to the cloth which is slightly rubbed. Contemporary prior owner name (E. D. Lewthwaite) penned at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Gilt on binding is dulled, edges of textblock mildly browned. Hinges remain sound.  

Book #9636
$50.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Religion religious beliefs Christianity Churches Morality And Values Christians baptist church

6485 . Taussig, Betty Carney. Windfall of Inherited Treasures (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Windfall Publishing Company, Inc., (1983); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Color and black & white illustrations , 109 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Fascinating anecdotes and side lights on significant events of American history as revealed in the family treasures and artifacts found by the author in her inherited home. "Sunnyside"--Taussig's Prince George's County, Maryland home--was built by her great-great-grandfather, Dr. Michael Jenifer Stone, for his bride, Susan Ann Somervell, in 1844. Taussig's family was deeply involved in Confederate intrigue during the Civil War, and the most interesting information herein concerns John Wilkes Booth and the Lincoln assassination, the St. Albans' Raid, and the Civil War atmosphere in Southern Maryland. Illustrated with several fine watercolors by the author and some interesting historical photographs. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Taussig on half title. Includes a brief bibliography. A few minor extremity rubs.  

Book #6485
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Historic Houses Abraham Lincoln Lincoln Assassination John Wilkes Booth St. Albans' Raid Prince George's County Confederacy Civil War espionage

7360 . Taylor, Tom (1817-1880). Our American Cousin: a Drama, in 3 Acts .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), 1869; First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 46 pages. Condition: Very good.
     The first printed appearance of the popular play that Lincoln was watching when he was assassinated by John Wilkes Booth in 1865. Laura Keene had acquired the rights to Tom Taylor's "Our American Cousin" in 1858, and opened it that year in her theatre in New York. The play was a great success and Ms. Keene was very careful to protect her property. Besides the original manuscript owned by Keene and one other manuscript copy found in the estate of Joshua Silsbee, the play only existed in the manuscript prompt books used by the actors until Ms. Keene finally allowed this version of the play to be printed in 1869. Even then, despite its tragic link to Lincoln's murder, the play retained enough popularity that Keene was careful to prominently state on the title page that the work was "Printed, but not published." Copyright law at the time was not very protective of dramatic works deemed to have been "published." (See Bryan, "The Great American Myth," p. 176; Taylor, "Our American Cousin: the Play that Changed History," p. 25.) This copy is bound in original plain light blue wrappers over a sewn binding. Original cast from the 1858 opening at Laura Keene's Theatre, New York, appears on verso of title page. The last words that Lincoln heard on this earth appear on page 37. Heel of spine has some shallow chewing along last 3/4," title and year lightly pencilled on front cover, title penned in contemporary ink on spine. A nice example of this scarce piece.  

Book #7360
$2000.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Ford's Theatre Laura Keene Copyright E. A. Sothern Lincolniana literary piracy

9326 . Temple, Wayne C. By Square and Compasses: The Building of Lincoln's Home and Its Saga (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBloomington: Ashlar Press, 1984; Limited edition. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , xii, 140, [25] pages. Condition: Good.
     SIGNED by Temple on title page. The construction, ownership, and preservation history of the home in Springfield, Illinois which the Lincolns occupied for 17 years. Bound in printed white paper covers with minor edge rubs and mild exterior soil. One of 4,000 copies.  

Book #9326
$35.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln springfield, Illinois historic structures Houses carpenters Signed By Author Mary Todd Lincon Robert Todd Lincoln

7919 . Thayer, William Roscoe. The Life and Letters of John Hay (complete in 2 volumes) .
Click for larger imageBoston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1915). Octavos, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates , xiv, 456 + [viii], 448 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Personal biography of one of Abraham Lincoln's personal secretaries based largely on his own correspondence and the recollections of those who knew him. In his later career Hay became one of America's greatest diplomats, was Secretary of State under his friend, William McKinley, and laid the diplomatic groundwork for the Panama Canal. Includes many political anecdotes from the late 19th and early 20th century American political scene, as well as an interesting background on the writing of the monumental "Abraham Lincoln: A History," which Hay co-wrote with John G. Nicolay. The two volumes are bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, top edges gilt, tissue-guarded frontispieces. Original order card from publisher is laid into volume I. Both volumes have a few faint finger marks to external bindings and tiny rubs at extremities. There are two private institutional library stamps in each volume at front free endpaper and bottom edge of title page. Each volume also has a catalogue number at heel of spine. Otherwise clean and solid.  

Book #7919
$75.00    order or inquire Diplomacy Abraham Lincoln Panama Canal William McKinley Politics Theodore Roosevelt spanish American War Philippines 19Th Century

10491 . Toews, Rockford E. (Introduction by Edward C. Papenfuse). Lincoln in Annapolis, February 1865 (Signed) .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: Maryland State Archives, 2009; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white and color illustrations, maps , 46 pages. Condition: New book.
     Account of Abraham Lincoln's passage through Annapolis on his way to and from the Hampton Roads Conference where he and Secretary of State Seward met with Confederate peace commissioners to discuss a negotiated end to the Civil War. Lincoln arrived in Maryland's capital by train to catch a boat south because the ports at Washington, Alexandria, and Georgetown were blocked by ice. Upon reaching the train station, and accompanied by only a valet, a single presidential guard, and the army post quartermaster who met the train, Lincoln walked about a mile through town to reach the steamboat wharf on the grounds of the Naval Academy. Almost no one saw him. Two days later he returned, this time boarding a train directly from the wharf for the return to Washington. This is the story of Lincoln's travels through Annapolis those two days in early February, the extensive research for which turned up other interesting and previously forgotten aspects of local history. For example, as Lincoln quietly walked by the Maryland State House, unbeknownst to the legislators inside, the Maryland Senate was considering the 13th Amendment to abolish slavery in the U.S. Seward had hand-delivered to the Maryland Governor the day before. Also, this project rediscovered both the proper location of the train depot in 1865 as well as the route of the military railroad tracks hastily laid through town by General Benjamin Butler in April of 1861, over which passed the first troops to reach and reinforce Washington in those tense early days of the war. Well illustrated with historic photographs, documents, prints, and maps. Substantial footnotes. Pictorial paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding.  

Book #10491
$10.00    order or inquire Maryland Abraham Lincoln Annapolis thirteenth Amendment Slavery Naval Academy Civil War benjamin butler Railroads

8658 . Townsend, George Alfred "Gath" (1841-1914). Katy of Catoctin or, The Chain-Breakers: A National Romance .
Click for larger imageNew York: D. Appleton and Company, 1887. Octavo, Original cloth , 567 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Semi-historical novel of the Civil War in Western Maryland and the conspiracy of John Wilkes Booth. Opens with John Brown's raid on Harper's Ferry and closes with the death of Booth. Townsend was a journalist who knew John Wilkes Booth and reported on the assassination of Lincoln. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt and black stamped spine and upper board, brown endpapers. Contemporary owner name on front free endpaper. Rubs and wear to extremities includes a fraying to cloth across heel of spine and adjoining areas of bottom edges of boards, shallow bumps to fore corners, a 3/4" split to cloth at top edge of upper joint, and some chipping along fore edge of rear free endpaper. Lower board has mottling to sizing along a 3/4" strip down fore edge. Leaf 553/554 has a closed 1" tear at bottom edge near gutter. Scattered brown stains to a few leaves.  

Book #8658
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth John Brown Harper'S Ferry Historical Fiction frederick Western Maryland hagerstown

10140 . Townsend, William H[enry]. (Introduction by William E[leazar]. Barton). Lincoln the Litigant .
Click for larger imageBoston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, plates , x, 117 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Townsend, a lawyer, searched Illinois court records for these interesting accounts of the cases in which Lincoln himself was either the plaintiff or defendant. Includes Lincoln's first appearance as a defendant, for operating a ferryboat without a license, and speculates that the case may have sparked Lincoln's interest in the law. Illustrated with photographs and facsimile documents. This edition was limited to 1, 050 copies. MONAGHAN #2816. Bound in slate blue paper over boards with spine label titled in black. Minor rubs to extremities, spine mildly browned, title label on spine is rubbed, and there is a . 25" water tide mark at fore edge of both boards (though not touching the textblock). Some faint foxing inside.  

Book #10140
$75.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Lawyers Legal Profession Law Suits Litigation Illinois Defendant Frontier

9408 . Trump, Fred. Lincoln's Little Girl .
Click for larger imageSalina, KS: Heritage Books, (1977); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 123 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well-researched biography of Grace Bedell Billings who, in 1860 at age 11, wrote to candidate Abraham Lincoln suggesting he grow a beard. Though there is debate as to how much influence the little girl's letter actually had, a fully bearded President-elect Lincoln did stop and meet young Grace at Westfield, New York en route to his inauguration in 1861. In addition to Grace's girlhood, her exchange of letters and meeting with Lincoln, there is much interesting information on Grace's later life in Kansas following her marriage to George Billings. Uncommon first edition of the book, SIGNED by Trump on title page. Bound in brown cloth over boards with spine titled in black. Shallow bump to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has some minor edge rubs.  

Book #9408
$35.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Signed By Author Grace Bedell beard story 1860 election US Civil War Delphos, Kansas Westfield, New York

6837 . Warren, Louis A. Little Known Boyhood Adventures of Abraham Lincoln .
Click for larger image[Fort Wayne, IN]: Lincoln National Life Insurance Co., (1940); First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , Small b&w line drawings , 9 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Interesting anecdotes of Lincoln's formative years in Indiana. Information on his reading habits, his moral and physical development, etc. Includes a poem written by Lincoln entitled "The Bear Hunt." Pictorial paper cover, saddle-stapled binding. Front cover is illustrated with a photograph of the Manship bronze statue of Lincoln as a Hoosier youth. A few light rubs along spine and a bit of minor wrinkling near head of spine. Nice copy of this uncommon pamphlet.  

Book #6837
$20.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Lincolniana Indiana Hoosiers Youth Manship sculpture Childhood

6835 . Warren, Louis A. Little Known Lincoln Humor .
Click for larger image[Fort Wayne, IN]: Lincoln National Life Insurance Co., (1937); First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 8 pages. Condition: Fine.
     An uncommon collection of authentic if obscure anecdotes and incidents in Lincoln's life which showcase his rich sense of humor. MONAGHAN #3593. Pictorial paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. No significant wear.  

Book #6835
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Lincolniana Humorous Humorists wit Humorists Anecdotes Monaghan

6834 . Warren, Louis A. Little Known Lincoln Episodes .
Click for larger imageFort Wayne, IN: Lincoln National Life Insurance Co., (1934); First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , Black & white illustrations , 18 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Compilation of anecdotes and interesting incidents in Lincoln's life gathered from the holdings in the library of the Lincoln National Life Foundation. Among the inclusions here are four strange lithographs where Lincoln's head has been etched onto the bodies of other famous statesmen. These portraits were cobbled together from existing images to remedy a peculiar lack of full length portraits of Lincoln during his campaigns and administration. The later edition of this pamphlet is not illustrated. Also includes information on how the theft of his horse cost him an election in 1832, the "Long Nine," the first Lincoln assassination attempt, etc. MONAGHAN #3460. Two color printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Some light exterior soil, prior owner bookplate on inside rear cover, upper staple pulled through on centerfold.  

Book #6834
$20.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Long Nine Etchings Lithographs Portraits Lincolniana Lincoln National Life Assassinations

7808 . Washington, John E. (1880-1964); Introduction by Carl Sandburg. They Knew Lincoln .
Click for larger imageNew York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1942; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, facsimiles , 244 pages + appendix. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Uncommon but very important Lincoln book, capturing many first-hand impressions of Abraham Lincoln by African Americans who personally knew and interacted with him. The historical record is weak in regard to Lincoln's personal relations with blacks and their perceptions of him and his attitudes toward them, and therefore this book fills a crucial gap--particularly in light of today's revisionists who seem anxious to paint Lincoln as a stark racist. Dr. John Washington, an African American dentist who grew up in the shadow of Ford's Theatre in the late 19th century, gathered these amazing stories through personal interviews with Lincoln's African American acquaintances or their children. Here are the testimonies of Lincoln's barbers in Illinois and Washington, white house servants, waiters, doorkeepers and others, all meticulously researched and verified while retaining their original vigor and color. There is a large section devoted to Mary Lincoln's seamstress and confidant Elizabeth Keckley, whose story was largely recovered by Dr. Washington's groundbreaking research. The book includes previously unpublished photographs and Lincoln letters, including the first full transcript of an 1855 letter to Hon. George Robertson of Kentucky in which Lincoln speaks at length about his feelings on the issue of slavery. The book is bound in dark blue cloth over boards with yellow stamped lettering and rule to spine and upper board, yellow topstain, illustrated endpapers. Some minor browning to endpapers along hinges, a few shallow extremity bumps to boards. Binding sound. No prior ownership marks. Jacket has some edge chips, closed tears, and a few rubbed wrinkles and creases. Slight sun-fading to spine.  

Book #7808
$450.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln African American Slavery Emancipation Elizabeth Keckley Mary Todd Lincoln Lincoln Assassination Folklore

10513 . Weckesser, Elden C. (prefatory note by Richard Dyer Mudd). His Name Was Mudd: The Life of Dr. Samuel A. Mudd, Who Treated the Fleeing John Wilkes Booth .
Click for larger imageJefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, (1991). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xii, 242 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Issued without dustjacket.
     Thorough and somewhat sympathetic biography of Dr. Mudd. Well illustrated. Appendices. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in silver foil. A few light extremity rubs.  

Book #10513
$50.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Southern Maryland Samuel A. Mudd Bryantown John Wilkes Booth David Herold Conspiracy conspirators

9281 . Welles, Gideon (1802-1878), Introduction by John T. Morse, Jr. Diary of Gideon Welles, Secretary of the Navy Under Lincoln and Johnson (complete in 3 volumes) .
Click for larger imageBoston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911; First printings. Octavos, Original cloth , Black & white portraits , liv, 549; xviii, 653; and xviii, 671 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The diary of Secretary Welles is of prime historical importance for its first hand accounts and evaluations of important events during the Civil War and Reconstruction, including General McClellan's shortcomings, Lincoln's evolving ideas on emancipation, the assassination, the impeachment trial of Andrew Johnson, and more. EICHER #437; HOWES #W240; NEVINS et al, Vol. I page 238; UNION BOOKSHELF #108, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt titles and rules to spines, double gilt rules along top and bottom of upper boards, top edges gilt, tissue-guarded frontispieces. Some light extremity rubs to bindings, shallow bumps to a few fore corners. A few leaves unopened. Interiors clean and sound, hinges not cracked.  

Book #9281
$300.00    order or inquire US Civil War Abraham Lincoln Andrew Johnson Reconstruction Era assassination Diaries Naval Warfare U.S. Navy Gideon Welles

10493 . Willard, Henry Kellogg. Address before the Association of Oldest Inhabitants in memory of Henry Augustus Willard by his son Henry Kellogg Willard [cover title] .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1913]; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 26 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Memorial address to the founder of the Willard Hotel in Washington, DC, given by his son. Henry Augustus Willard was a native of Vermont who came to Washington in 1847. He first leased, then bought, the old "City Hotel" at Pennsylvania Avenue and 14th Street from Benjamin Ogle Tayloe, renaming it the Willard Hotel. This tribute to Willard is filled with fascinating anecdotes about the development of the hotel property and Washington society in last half of the 19th century. At rear is a tribute poem by John A. Joyce. Bound in brown paper covers printed in black, saddle-stapled binding. A few tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #10493
$75.00    order or inquire District of Columbia washington, dc Civil War Politics Real Estate Capital Abraham Lincoln Politicians pennsylvania avenue

9900 . Wilson, Rufus Rockwell. What Lincoln Read (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: (Pioneer Publishing Company), 1932; Limited edition. Octavo, Quarter cloth , black and white plates, facsimiles , 95 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Thoroughly researched essay on the books that Lincoln read in his lifetime. Includes a list of the books drawn from the Library of Congress by the Lincolns while at the White House. This is #85 of 250 copies printed. Colophon is unsigned, but Wilson has inscribed and signed in initials on front free endpaper thusly: "To A. B. M. from R. R. W." MONAGHAN #3362. Bound in textured paper over boards with black cloth spine, embossed cameo profile of Lincoln on upper board, spine titled in gilt, fore edges left rough-trimmed, top edge gilt. Mild browning to top margins of both boards, slight extremity wear. Hinges remain sound.  

Book #9900
$150.00    order or inquire US Presidents Us Presidents Abraham Lincoln Library Congress Mary Todd Lincoln Robert Todd Lincoln Education Frontier Lincoln's Childhood Books Signed

10680 . Wilson, Rufus Rockwell. Lincoln in Portraiture (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Press of the Pioneers, Inc., 1935; Limited edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white portraits , 317 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Here are 61 Lincoln portraits--paintings, masks, and photographs--which were executed from life, along with the individual stories of artists who made them. This is #18 of 650 copies, designed by William Dana Orcutt and printed at The Plimpton Press. This copy is SIGNED by Wilson on the colophon. Original prospectus for the book is laid in. On the back side of the prospectus is famous Lincoln photograph #O-118, labeled with the wrong date. MONAGHAN #3500. Bound in gray cloth over bevelled boards with red cloth spine, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt. Slight fading to cloth along spine, a few minor bumps to boards.  

Book #10680
$125.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Portraits Paintings life masks washington, dc Signed By Author Limited Edition prospectus

10649 . Wilson, Rufus Rockwell; Introduction by Gerald McMurtry. Lincoln in Caricature: A Historical Collection with descriptive and biographical commentaries by Rufus Rockwell Wilson .
Click for larger imageNew York: Horizon Press, 1953. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white sketches , xxiv, 327 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A broad sampling of political cartoons featuring Abraham Lincoln providing a striking chronological view of the hasty, harsh, and even savage judgments of the man in his time. Each full page drawing is accompanied by explanatory text on facing page. See BURKHIMER #31. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board lettering. Some minor extremity wear, gilt somewhat dull. Jacket has edge chips, light soil, and closed tears. One such tear angles across rear panel for approximately 4 inches.  

Book #10649
$25.00    order or inquire US PRESIDENTS Abraham Lincoln Lincolniana Cartoons Thomas Nast Currier & Ives Punch Political Adalbert John Volck

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books