![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 7155 . [Abraham Lincoln Association] McLaughlin, Andrew C. and T. V. Smith (Introduction by Logan Hay). Lincoln, the Constitution and Democracy [and] A Philosopher Looks at Lincoln - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12, 1936 . Springfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1937; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 82 pages. Condition: Near Fine. The 13th annual volume of papers read before the Association's in commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, 1936. The first paper considers the extreme constitutional problems Lincoln faced as president, and explores the nature of his reactions to them and the character of the political philosophy that guided him. The second paper is a philosophical exploration of Lincoln's immortality. MONAGHAN #3550. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Several leaves unopened. Some mild external soil, a few edge rubs. Interior clean and sound.   $25.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Democracy War Powers Constitutional Law Americana immortality Greatness R. R. Donnelly 7157 . [Abraham Lincoln Association] Palmer, John McAuley and Evan A. Evans (Introduction by Logan Hay). Abraham Lincoln, Commander-In-Chief [and] "Let Us Have Faith that Right Makes Might" - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12, 1938 . Springfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1939; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 88 pages. Condition: Good. The annual volume of two papers read before the Association's in commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, 1938. In the first paper, General John M. Palmer looks at Lincoln's conduct of the Civil War and concludes that he took the advice of his military advisers for far too long at the beginning of the war. The second address, by Evan A. Evans, is a fascinating look at Lincoln's understanding of the importance of public opinion in prosecuting the war, and how he appealed to people's nobler instincts to shape public opinion. MONAGHAN #3654. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Several leaves unopened. Some black stains along fore edge of upper board, moderate darkening to spine, other mild external soil. Board extremities slightly worn. Interior clean and sound.   $20.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Public Opinion Military Strategy Lincoln's generals political arguments Influence Greatness R. R. Donnelly 7149 . [Abraham Lincoln Association] Humphrey, Mary E. and Claude G. Bowers (Introduction by Logan Hay). Springfield of the Lincolns [and] Lincoln and Douglas - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12, 1929 . Springfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1930; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 90 pages. Condition: Very Good. Sixth in a series of annual volumes begun in 1924, and the first under the Association's new name (changed from the "Lincoln Centennial Association"). In the first paper a Springfield native discusses the early history of the town up to the Lincoln's departure for the first inauguration. The second paper is an interesting examination of the rivalry between Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas. MONAGHAN #3159. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons at the Lakeside Press. Several leaves unopened. Some mild external soil, a few edge rubs. Interior has a few finger marks, but overall very clean and sound.   $25.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Springfield, Illinois Stephen A. Douglas Politics Americana Lincoln as a lawyer Lakeside Press R. R. Donnelly 8985 . Aldrich, Chilson D. The Real Log Cabin . New York: Macmillan Company, 1931. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xvi, 278 pages. Condition: Very Good. A well illustrated, practical guide to the lost art of frontier log construction. Includes several explanatory drawings, photographs, sketches, and floor plans. Also includes a chapter on log cabin furniture with detailed drawings. The author dedicated the book to Abraham Lincoln. Bound in dark green pebbled cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt, upper board ruled and lettered in dark green with a gilt-stamped cabin at center, dark green topstain. Lower board has two apparent dampstains, though quite unobtrusive and confined to the exterior. Otherwise just shallow bumps to binding extremities.   $25.00 order or inquire Frontier Life Log Cabins Pioneers Abraham Lincoln rustic furniture Woodworking primitive carpentry Woods shelter 6213 . Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. The Perfect Tribute . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Duodecimo, Hardcover , Black & white frontispiece , 47 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Andrews' classic fictional account of Abraham Lincoln and his Gettysburg Address. This little book was responsible for the widespread belief Lincoln wrote out his speech on a scrap of paper aboard the train bound for Gettysburg. Several hundred thousand copies of the book were printed. See MONAGHAN #1485. Bound in brown paper over boards with dark brown cloth spine. Minor rubs to extremities, small hole in rear endpaper at gutter. Contemporary prior ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Clean and bright copy.   $12.00 order or inquire Historical Fiction Abraham Lincoln Gettysburg Address Lincolniana Ward Lamon Legends Speeches 9997 . Arnold, Isaac N[ewton]. and James W[ashington]. Sheahan. Abraham Lincoln: A Paper Read Before the Royal Historical Society, London, June 16th, 1881 [with] Stephen A. Douglas: An Eulogy Delivered Before the Chicago University, July 3d, 1861 . Chicago: Fergus Printing Company, 1881. Octavo, Unbound sheets , [165]-194d, [195]-212, [49]-52 pages. Condition: Very good. This is a set of the unbound sheets for Fergus Historical Series No. 15. Reprints Arnold's excellent tribute to Lincoln delivered in London as well as Sheahan's eulogy to Lincoln rival Stephen A. Douglas. There is also a letter from Hon. Joseph Gillespie on Arnold's address reprinted herein as well as information on the Douglas monument reprinted from the Chicago Tribune. Arnold pulls no punches when discussing the "Trent Affair" before his British audience. MONAGHAN #970. The sheets are folded into octavo size with several folds unopened. Would bind up very nicely.   $75.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Stephen A. Douglas Illinois Politics tributes Mason and Slidell Trent Affair Joseph Gillespie 9498 . Babcock, Bernie. Booth and the Spirit of Lincoln: A Story of a Living Dead Man . Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1925; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , 320 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Historical novel in which John Wilkes Booth escapes after the Lincoln assassination, only to spend his life as a "walking dead man" haunted and eventually transformed by Lincoln's ghost. Based on the research of Finis Bates, author of "The Escape and Suicide of John Wilkes Booth." MONAGHAN #2754. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in red. Minor wear to extremities, slight age toning to endpapers, mild soil to top edge of textblock. Jacket has several edge chips, rubs, and closed tears. Top 2 cm of jacket spine chipped away. Uncommon in jacket.   $30.00 order or inquire Assassinations John Wilkes Booth Abraham Lincoln Enid Myth Finis L. Bates survival legends garrett farm Spiritualism Ghost Stories 9175 . Baldwin, Charles J[acobs]. The First American, and other Sunday Evening Studies in Biography . Granville, OH: First Baptist Church of Granville, Ohio, 1911; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white plates , 291 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Biographical sketches of historical figures, mostly American. The title essay refers to Abraham Lincoln, and argues that he was the first truly American type elected president and was a true reformer. This Lincoln sketch was originally published in The Denison Quarterly, Vol. III, No. 1 and a separate printing from about 1909 is recorded as MONAGHAN #1667. Other subjects included in this book are George Washington, Thomas Paine, Benedict Arnold, Jonathan Edwards and Benjamin Franklin, Aaron Burr and Alexander Hamilton, U.S. Grant, and others. Bound in olive green cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Minor extremity rubs, prior owner name neatly penned upside down on rear free endpaper.   $45.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln George Washinton Thomas Paine Benjamin Franklin sermons Granville, Ohio Speeches Biographical Sketch 10007 . Ball, Thomas (1819-1911). My Threescore Years and Ten. An Autobiography (with Autograph note) . Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1892; Second Edition. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xiii, 379 pages. Condition: Fine. Thomas Ball was a self-made painter, singer, and sculptor whose work greatly influenced American monumental art. He is best known for his equestrian statue of George Washington in the Boston Public Gardens, his statue of Charles Sumner at the same place, his Daniel Webster in Central Park, New York, and the Emancipation Memorial group featuring Abraham Lincoln in Washington, DC. His charming, anecdote-rich autobiography tells about these creations and much more. An appendix gives the history of the Equestrian Statue of Washington. An AUTOGRAPH note in Ball's hand, SIGNED "Grandpa Ball" is laid in. The note is to Mrs. [Elise] Droste, fellow resident of Montclair, New Jersey, and thanks Mrs. Droste for some roses she sent Ball. He also offers his sympathies for some of the Droste family who are ill and best wishes to "little Charlotte." The book itself bears a gift inscription (not by Ball) to Charlotte [Droste] and Harold Schroeder. Various newspaper clippings relating to Ball, his son-in-law, sculptor William Couper are laid in as well. Book is bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, binder's ornamental rule in dark brown on upper board, top edge gilt, black endpapers. Slight browning to spine, front endpaper has a 1 inch split at lower end of hinge, and a few leaves browned by newspaper clippings (now in Mylar, laid in at front). A very clean and sound copy of this uncommon memoir, with an autograph note by the artist/author.   $250.00 order or inquire Sculptors Thomas Ball Abraham Lincoln Statues Boston Signed By Author montclair, New Jersey Elise Droste William Couper 7389 . Barton, William E. (Foreword by William A. Carr). Abraham Lincoln and the Hooker Letter: An Address by William E. Barton…Delivered before the Pennell Club of Philadelphia at a Dinner Given in the Union League Club . New York: Bowling Green Press, 1928; Limited edition. Octavo, Hardcover , Facsimile of the letter , 29 pages. Condition: Fine in an edgeworn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Reflections upon Lincoln's letter to General Joseph Hooker giving him command of the Union Army. Barton was a noted Lincoln biographer and this particular address was inspired by his examination of the original letter, which had just been acquired at auction by Louis J. Kolb for a record price. "Only those generals, who gain successes, can set up for dictators. What I ask of you is military success, and I will risk the dictatorship," says Lincoln to General Hooker. One of 750 copies printed on handmade paper at the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge. MONAGHAN #2994. Bound in slate blue paper over boards with gray cloth spine. Includes a Photostat of the original letter tipped in at rear as issued, with some browning from glue on verso of that blank page. Spine slightly cocked. Title printed in brown on white paper spine label. Minor extremity rubs. The dust jacket is unprinted glassine with a thin vertical herringbone design. Jacket has edge chips, short tears, and a touch of browning along spine.   $30.00 order or inquire US Civil War Lincolniana Abraham Lincoln Generals Letters Commanders Correspondence Limited Edition Facsimiles 8449 . Barton, William E[leazer]. Abraham Lincoln, Kentucky Mountaineer: An address delivered before the faculty and students of Berea College, Berea, Kentucky, Thursday, March 8, 1923 (Signed) . Berea: Berea College Press, 1923; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine. Number 214 of an edition of 325 copies, SIGNED by Barton under handwritten limitation statement on inside front cover. Barton's lecture discusses Lincoln's youth and education in Kentucky. Among other points Barton makes a convincing case that because Lincoln grew up in the mountains of Kentucky he knew about anti-slavery and anti-secession sentiment in South, and that this made him far better suited to govern during the Civil War than an uncompromising abolitionist would have been. Also included here is an anecdote about Edwin Stanton's insulting Lincoln while both were employed as counsel on the McCormick Reaper case. Dark brown card covers, title on front cover printed in black. Stapled binding.   $50.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Kentucky Anti-Slavery southern states Confederacy anti-secession McCormick Reaper case Edwin Stanton 7876 . Bissett, Clark Prescott. Abraham Lincoln: A Universal Man . San Francisco: John Howell, 1923; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Frontispiece illustration , xvi, 230 pages. Condition: Good. Handsome biography of Lincoln that focuses on his devotion to the principles of Constitutional and representative government. Printed by the Grabhorn brothers (Edwin & Robert Grabhorn, Printers), reportedly in an edition of 1,000 copies (See OAKLEAF, #189). Errata slip tipped onto last page. MONOGHAN #2624. Bound in dark blue paper over boards with black cloth spine, gilt-stamped title and rule on spine, gilt and black title label onlay on upper board. Spine gilt is dulled, evidence of removal of a label from spine, minor edge wear. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, prior owner name penned on front free endpaper.   $30.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Limited Edition Fine Press Grabhorns San Francisco Edwin Grabhorn Robert Grabhorn Civil War 6831 . [Bollinger, James W.] Clyde C. Walton, Jr. (compiler); Preface by Harry J. Lytle. Twenty-Five Books in the Bollinger Lincoln Collection . Iowa City: Bollinger Lincoln Foundation, 1952. Octavo, Wrappers , [28 pages]. Condition: Near fine. A descriptive bibliography of 25 items from the magnificent collection of Lincolniana willed to the State University Library by Judge James W. Bollinger. Brick red card covers, saddle-stapled binding. A few light extremity rubs.   $20.00 order or inquire Bibliographies Lincolniana Abraham Lincoln Books About Books James W. Bollinger State University of Iowa descriptive bibliography Book Collecting Bollinger Collection 8488 . Boritt, Gabor S. (Editor) and Norman O. Forness (Associate Editor). The Historian's Lincoln: Pseudohistory, Psychohistory, and History . Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1988); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xxviii, 423 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Scholarly but accessible essays by dozens of writers debate an interesting variety of views on Lincoln. Not all are favorable to Lincoln and it is the lively back-and-forth which makes this book most interesting. Advance copy with publisher's materials laid in. BURKHIMER #69. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards, gilt-stamped spine with a dark blue title block, dark blue endpapers. Minor edge wear. Jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at top edge of upper joint fold.   $25.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Psychology Debate Civil War Leadership Personality Photographs assassination 9999 . Bryan, George S[ands]. The Great American Myth: The True Story of Lincoln's Murder . New York: Carrick & Evans, Inc., (1940); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, plates , xii, 436 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Bryan's book is a well-researched, scholarly study aimed at bringing calm reason back into the discussion of the Lincoln assassination at a time when it was sorely needed. He argues a simple conspiracy--that John Wilkes Booth was no mere pawn of outside forces but rather a substantial person of his own, quite capable of planning and carrying out the assassination. He also tells Booth's life story and demolishes the legends of his escape, including a detailed dissection of the foremost such tale--Finis L. Bates's account of John St. Helen of Enid, Oklahoma. Bryan's research included contemporary newspapers, the previously unseen papers of John T. Ford, papers of the Players Club in New York, interviews with two men who knew Booth, a signed statement from Booth's nephew, etc. The book remains an important reference today. Includes a good bibliography. ANGLE, SOLB p.124; BURKHIMER #27; HOUMES p. 12; etc. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled and blocked in dark blue, burgundy topstain. Shallow wrinkles to spine ends, slight fading to board edges. Jacket has a few shallow edge chips, rubs, and short tears. Jacket price intact.   $50.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Enid Myth John St. Helen Finis L. Bates Legends US Civil War Edwin Stanton 8490 . Burlingame, Michael. The Inner World of Abraham Lincoln . Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1994); Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xxx, 380 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Illuminating psychobiography of Lincoln based primarily on original manuscript and newspaper sources--particularly on reminiscences of people who personally knew the man. The chapter on Lincoln and slavery is invaluable. An original piece of scholarship. BURKHIMER #81. Bound in burgundy cloth over boards with silver foil-lettered spine.   $25.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln psychobiography Slavery abolition US Civil War Personality Psychology motivations 8722 . [Cameron, William J.]. Lincoln [cover title] . Chicago: Chicago Historical Society, 1911. Duodecimo, Wrappers , [5 pages]. Condition: Fine. Cameron's appreciation of Lincoln on the centennial of his birth and originally printed in the Detroit News of February 12, 1909. OAKLEAF #247; MONAGHAN #1971. Plain brown printed covers over saddle-stapled binding. A few tiny rubs at extremities. A prior owner has pencilled the author's name and the Oakleaf number on the front cover.   $30.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln centennial Lincolniana Pamphlets Speeches Eulogies Memorials Presidential 9852 . [Cannon, Joseph Gurney (1836-1926)]. A Record of the Testimonial Dinner to Honorable Joseph G. Cannon of Illinois by His Friends, February 15, 1913 . Washington, D.C.: (Press of W. F. Roberts Co.), 1913. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , 106 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library. Cannon was a Republican congressman from Illinois known for being in the thick of political fights in Washington for some 40 years and yet always acting on principles rather than partisan motives. He was an early supporter of Abraham Lincoln after the Lincoln-Douglas debates. He was the longest serving Speaker of the House until fellow Illinoisan Dennis Hastert passed him in 2006. This dinner was given at the Raleigh in Washington, DC. The book here includes the speeches and toasts made in Cannon's honor, the menu for the dinner, numerous portraits of attendees, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board is embossed with a gilt profile of Cannon. This copy is from a private institutional library with their circular stamp on front pastedown and front free endpaper, two circular stamps on title page, and their catalogue number at heel of spine. No pockets or other marks. Minor rubs to binding extremities. Hinges sound.   $25.00 order or inquire Political Leaders Illinois compromise Abraham Lincoln Republicans Raleigh Hotel washington, DC tributes bipartisan 8914 . Chiniquy, Charles (1809-1899). Fifty Years in the Church of Rome: the life story of Pastor Chiniquy, who was for twenty-five years a priest in the Roman Catholic Church . Chino, CA: Chick Publications, 1981; Reprint. Octavo, Hardcover , Frontispiece portrait , xvi, 597, [iii] pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Facsimile reprint of Chiniquy's controversial book in which, among other things, he argues that the Jesuits and the Roman Catholic Church assassinated Abraham Lincoln. Chiniquy had been defended by Lincoln in 1856 in a libel suit in Urbana, Illinois. Bound in red textured paper over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Rubs and shallow bumps to extremities, prior owner name and a couple of page notations pencilled at top of front free endpaper. Jacket has edge chips and tears.   $35.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Jesuit Order Roman Catholicism Catholic Church John Wilkes Booth Samuel Mudd John Surratt Conspiracy 8969 . Conwell, Russell H[erman]. (1843-1925). Why Lincoln Laughed . New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1922; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait , xii, 148 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A study of Lincoln's enjoyment and uses of humor. Anecdotes of Artemus Ward and Lincoln, etc. Conwell first saw Lincoln while attending his famous Cooper Union address, and then personally met him in 1864 as a young Union soldier in the Union Army. Conwell went on to fame as the author of "Acres of Diamonds" and the founder of Temple University. MONAGHAN #2565. A little booklet on Lincoln from the Fanny Farmer Candy Shops is laid in. The book is bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, though the spine lettering is completely darkened. Top fore corner of upper board is frayed, there are bumps and minor fraying at a few other extremities, and the cloth is a bit faded along the spine and upper board. There is also some scattered spotting to upper board. A prior owner inscription dated 1923 is penned on front free endpaper. The inscription indicates that the book was received from the author, for whom the prior owner was named. The textblock is browned, there are a few stains to the top edge of the textblock, and a newspaper clipping by Walter Winchell from 1943 has browned two adjoining pages. The clipping is quite interesting as it draws parallels between the World War II climate and the crisis Lincoln faced. The dustjacket has a 1 3/4" triangular chip at top edge of upper joint fold, other edge chips and rubs, and some splitting along front fore edge fold.   $30.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Humorous artemus Ward Humorists Civil War Anecdotes temple university fanny farmer candy shops 7495 . Dwyer, James Francis. The Bust of Lincoln . Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912; First printing. Sixteenmo, Full cloth , Frontispiece plate , [vi], 73 pages. Condition: Near Fine. A romance set in New York City, the main characters of which are a boy, a girl, a miser, a boss, and a little plaster bust of Abraham Lincoln. MONAGHAN #2023. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-title on upper board, decorated endpapers. Mild extremity rubs. Contemporary prior owner name faintly pencilled on blank side of frontispiece.   $25.00 order or inquire Literature Romance New York City Abraham Lincoln First Editions 9948 . Dyba, Thomas J. The Story of the Only Home Abraham Lincoln Ever Owned, Eighth and Jackson Streets, Springfield, Illinois, 1844-1861 [cover title] . (Lisle, IL): (Illinois Benedictine College), (1977). Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, drawings , [18 pages]. Condition: Fine. This study is presented from Lincoln's point of view and gives an interesting perspective of him as a neighbor and homeowner. Printed paper covers with saddle-stapled binding.   $15.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Springfield Illinois Construction Historic Houses Charles Dresser Osborn H. Oldroyd Politics 9995 . Ehrmann, Bess V[irginia]. "Thenceforward and Forever Free" (Signed) . New York: Horizon House, (1945); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white frontispiece , 72 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Tells the individual stories of several former slaves who, after the Civil War, settled in towns along the Ohio River in that part of southern Indiana where Abraham Lincoln lived as a boy. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ehrmann on front free endpaper. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt title on upper board. Shallow extremity bumps, light rubs, and some browning to top edge of textblock. Solid in binding.   $35.00 order or inquire Indiana Abraham Lincoln Negroes African American Signed By Author Rockport evansville Slaves Ohio River 9430 . Forrester, Izola. This One Mad Act: The Unknown Story of John Wilkes Booth and his family - By his Granddaughter . Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1937; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xii, 500 pages. Condition: Near fine in an edge worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Forrester vividly shares her family memories, traditions, and relics in this account of Booth's escape and survival after the Lincoln assassination. She argues that Booth was a tool of the Knights of the Golden Circle in the killing of Lincoln, that this secret group then helped him to escape, and that he lived the life of an exile until 1879. Booth is said to have fathered the author's mother, Ogarita Rosalie Wilkes, by his wife Izola Martha Mills (D'Arcy). Includes many old family photographs that do indeed bear strong resemblances to Booth. Forrester's book is the best in the "Booth survived" genre in terms of writing and research. MONAGHAN #3562. Bound in red cloth over boards with silver foil stamped pine and upper board, black topstain, family tree printed on endpapers. Shallow bump to lower fore corner of upper board, minor wrinkles to cloth at heel of spine. Contemporaneous owner name penned at top edge of front free endpaper, with the same owner's embossed circular seal on front free endpaper and half title. Dust jacket has chips, rubs, and closed tears to edges. Head of jacket spine is chipped to a depth of about 1 cm, not affecting any text. Jacket price remains intact. A pleasing copy of an essential Lincoln assassination item, scarce in the original dust jacket.   $250.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Lost Cause Ogarita Wilkes Garrett Barn knights of the Golden Circle Secret Societies Izola Martha Mills D'Arcy 3417 . Hershman, Robert R. and Edward T. Stafford; Edited by Albert W. Atwood. Growing with Washington: the Story of Our First Hundred Years . (Washington, D.C.): (Washington Gas Light Company), (1948); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black and white photographs, illus. , [viii], 91 pages. Condition: Very good. History of gas utilities in the U.S. capital from the first use in 1848. Includes several interesting photographs. Many anecdotes of Washington Gas Light Company's relation to historically significant people and events in city, including Abraham Lincoln, the Civil War, construction of the Washington Monument, etc. Also includes an appendix titled "The Story of Gas." Bound in stiff blue card covers with title stamped in gilt on front cover. Minor extremity rubs, prior owner inscription on half title.   $15.00 order or inquire District of Columbia Capital Utilities Washington Gas Lights Abraham Lincoln White House washington monument washington, dc 3370 . Howells, W[illiam]. D[ean]. [Preface by Harry E. Pratt]. Life of Abraham Lincoln, by W. D. Howells: This campaign biography corrected by the hand of Abraham Lincoln in the summer of 1860 is reproduced here with careful attention to the appearance of the original volume . Springfield: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1938; Limited edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white frontispiece portrait , xvii, [vi], xi-xii, 17-94 pages, + index. Condition: Fine. A faithful physical reproduction of the Lincoln portion of the 1860 campaign biography, "The Lives and Speeches of Abraham Lincoln and Hannibal Hamlin," written by Howells. The significance of this edition is that it is a facsimile of the copy which Lincoln personally read and annotated at the request of his friend, Samuel C. Parks, in 1860. The result is a generally unacknowledged "autobiography," as we herein have Lincoln's own personally approved version of many debated incidents in his life based on his pencilled corrections and margin notes along with those portions of the work that he let stand. The Preface by Harry Pratt gives historical background about Howells and this campaign biography, and some interesting analysis of Lincoln's corrections. The publisher's promotional leaflet for this book is laid in. MONAGHAN #45. Printed by R.R. Donnelly and Sons in an edition of 1,250 copies. Bound in marbled paper over boards with black cloth spine and black title block on upper board lettered in gilt, slate gray topstain. Tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Lincoln after a Matthew Brady photograph. Hinges tight, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Lovely copy.   $175.00 order or inquire US Presidents Campaigns Biography Abraham Lincoln Lincolniana Americana Elections R. R. Donnelly Limited Edition 9996 . [Johnson, Byron Berkeley]. Abraham Lincoln and Boston Corbett, with Personal Recollections of Each; John Wilkes Booth and Jefferson Davis, a True Story of Their Capture . Waltham, MA: Byron Berkeley Johnson, 1914; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , 71 pages. Condition: Fine. Fascinating little book. Johnson knew both Lincoln and Boston Corbett (shooter of John Wilkes Booth). Johnson first met Lincoln at the Galesburg debate with Stephen Douglas in 1858, then saw him often during his presidency, and lived in sight of Ford's Theatre at the time of the assassination. Here are his personal recollections of Lincoln and the events surrounding his assassination. Johnson relates an incident wherein a neighbor's home is raided within hours of Lincoln's death and a concealed Confederate flag seized. There is detailed account of the shooting of John Wilkes Booth by Boston Corbett and a description of Edwin Stanton's questioning of Corbett regarding same. Johnson is able to describe the latter because he was one of the few people present. Here is as much biographical information on Corbett, both before and after shooting Booth, as one is likely to find, including his May, 1865 letter recounting his capture and imprisonment at Andersonville and other incidents. To conclude the book, Johnson sorts out the many stories of the capture of Jefferson Davis, debunking the version in which Davis dons his wife's dress in an attempt to flee. MONAGHAN #2149; HOUMES p. 47. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt surrounded by a gilt-stamped shield. An exceptionally nice copy with just the slightest rubs to spine ends and fore corner tips.   $325.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Boston Corbett Jefferson Davis Ford'S Theater Anecdotes US Civil War Conspiracy 9994 . Johnson, Edward S. Abraham Lincoln and His Last Resting Place: A Leaflet Published for Distribution at the National Lincoln Monument in the City of Springfield, Illinois . [Springfield, IL]: [State Journal Co., Printers], [1910]. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, facsimile , 25 pages. Condition: Very Good. Contains details of Lincoln's funeral, the history and construction of the Lincoln Monument in Springfield's Oak Ridge Cemetery, a selection of Lincoln's best quotations, and the autobiography he wrote for Jesse W. Fell in 1859 printed in facsimile. MONAGHAN #1408. Bound in tan paper covers with "Lincoln" in dark brown on front cover, saddle-stapled binding. Prior owner bookplate and stamped of the author, "Compliments of E. S. Johnson, Custodian" on first blank page. Minor extremity rubs, front cover has a crease across lower fore corner from heel of spine to fore edge, and the whole booklet has a mild vertical crease.   $50.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln lincoln monument springfield, illinois funeral John Carroll Power association Oak Ridge Cemetery burial vault 2638 . (Joint Committee on Arrangements, the District of Columbia Civil War Centennial Commission, et.al.). Ceremonies and Re-enactment of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the First Inauguration of Abraham Lincoln, 1861-1961 . Washington, D.C.: US Govt. Printing Office, 1962; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs, illus. , xxvi, 37 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. The Congressional report on this re-enactment as it took place on the East Front of the U.S. Captol and the Willard Hotel. Includes an introduction and synopsis, the House Joint Resolution No. 155 which created the committee, an editorial from the Washington Post, details on the arrangements for the original Lincoln Inaugural, and numerous interesting illustrations. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering to upper board. Small rubs and wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, tiny rubs at fore corner tips. Clean and sound.   $19.00 order or inquire Civil War Era Abraham Lincoln Presidents Inaugurations Politics Political Washington, DC US Capitol Re-enactors 8980 . Kimmel, Stanley. The Mad Booths of Maryland . Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Publishers, (1940); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white plates , 400 pages. Condition: Very good in a worn, price clipped jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Landmark biography of one of America's most legendary stage families. Kimmel ambitiously delves into the family lore of Lincoln assassin John Wilkes Booth to separate fact from fiction. Bound in tan cloth over boards with dark brown spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity rubs to cloth, light foxing to frontispiece and title page, otherwise clean and sound. No hinge cracks. Jacket shows edge chips, rubs, closed tears, with large chips to head and heel of spine. Several jacket edges have been taped. Despite its wear the jacket text is complete and it remains a compliment to the book.   $75.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth bel air Tudor Hall Edwin Booth Junius Brutus Booth Maryland Asia Booth Clarke 8654 . Lattimer, John K. Kennedy and Lincoln: Medical and Ballistic Comparisons of Their Assassinations . New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1980); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, diagrams , xxi, 378 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An exhaustively researched, careful, yet eminently readable study of the two assassinations which sheds invaluable light on both. Dr. Lattimer, a World War II military surgeon with extensive bullet wound experience, conducted hundreds of ballistic experiments on animal tissue with appropriate weaponry to simulate the wounds of the various victims and assassins in these two cases. He is able to calmly draw scientific conclusions about whether or not Booth shot himself, whether the bullet that struck Governor Connally had first passed through Kennedy, how a bullet from behind could have broken Lincoln's eye sockets, and much more. A fascinating yet firmly grounded contribution to a subject often given to wild speculation. Good bibliography. Illustrated with over 150 photographs, diagrams, and drawings. Bound in paper over boards with cloth backed spine lettered in gilt. Bumps to fore corners, a scattering of tiny black flecks near top of rear endpaper. Jacket has some minor browning, a short closed edge tear at bottom edge of rear panel, and shallow wrinkles and wear at extremities.   $45.00 order or inquire Assassinations John F. Kennedy Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Lee Harvey Oswald William H. Seward Murder autopsy Ballistics 9830 . [Lincoln Assassination]. Trial of John H. Surratt in the Criminal Court for the District of Columbia, Hon. George P. Fisher Presiding (in 2 volumes) . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867; First printing. Octavos, Full cloth , 728 & 729-1383 pages. Condition: . The complete transcript of Surratt's civil trial for his involvement in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. This may well be the richest single source as to the facts surrounding the Lincoln assassination and related kidnapping conspiracy because it contains a greater depth of evidence and testimony than was presented at the military tribunal which convicted Mary Surratt and seven other Lincoln conspirators two years earlier. Immediately following the assassination, John Surratt fled the country and remained at large for nearly 2 years. His trial lasted 62 days and examined over 200 witnesses. The jury could not reach a decision and was finally dismissed and the defendant released. Surratt opposed the dismissal of the jury because he wanted a complete acquittal. No study or collection of the Lincoln assassination can be complete without this rich source. MONAGHAN #896; MCDADE #626; HOUMES p. 95, etc. The two volumes have been rebound long ago in coarse black cloth over boards with the gilt-stamped title blocks from the original leather spines laid back down. The title pages in both volumes are tipped in copies. Perhaps the originals were victims of the rebinding. The textblocks show scattered foxing, browning, occasional mild stains, and a few pencilled margin notations. The last leaf of volume I has a short tear at inner margin, last two leaves of volume II show significant dampstaining though all text remains completely legible.   $1200.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John H. Surratt Mary Surratt Louis J. Weichmann Papal Zuaves Conspiracy Lewis J. A. McMillan Henri Beaumont de St. Marie 9804 . [Lincoln Assassination] (Foreword by Roy P. Basler). The Assassination and History of the Conspiracy: A One-Hundred Year Old Chronicle of the Assassination of President Abraham Lincoln from the Early Plotting to the Execution of the Conspirators . New York: Hobbs, Dorman & Company, Inc., (1965); Reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white frontispiece , xxiv, 189 pages. Condition: Good. Facsimile reprint of the second edition of this work, which was the first book to summarize the events leading up to and following Lincoln's assassination. See Monaghan #378. Bound in pictorial paper covers illustrating the original. Minor extremity rubs, small ink price near lower fore corner of front cover, some browning to textblock edges.   $15.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Conspiracy John H. Surratt Mary Surratt George A. Atzerodt David Herold Lewis Payne 3128 . [Lincoln, Abraham] Joint Committee on Arrangements. Report...on the Commemoration Ceremony in Observance of the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1959 . Washington, D.C.: U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1959; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs, illus. , xvi, 32 pages. Condition: Very good. House Document No. 211 from the 86th Congress, 1st session, presented at a joint sesssion of Congress, February 12, 1959. Includes remarks by President Eisenhower which were delivered at the National Lincoln Sesquicentennial Dinner on February 11, 1959; history of the 1959 Joint Session Ceremony; the program for the Sesquicentennial Dinner; television and radio coverage; the address of Bishop Richard S. M. Emrich; a montage of newspaper coverage, and more. Commemoration Ceremony program in fine condition is present in the pocket on rear pastedown. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering and decoration to upper board. A few light exterior scuffs, .5" closed edge tear at bottom of frontispiece, a few spots of light foxing, and a rubber stamp to front pastedown. All in all a clean and solid copy.   $22.00 order or inquire US PRESIDENTS Abraham Lincoln Sesquicentennial Congress Ceremonies Presidential Washington, D.C. Politics 7902 . [Lincoln, Abraham and Mary]. Original Carte-de-Visite Portrait of Abraham and Mary Lincoln . (S.l.): (s.n.), [1863?]. 2.438" x 3.875", . Condition: Very Good. This carte-de-visite is a composite portrait of Mr. and Mrs. Lincoln, and is probably an albumen photograph of an engraving. There are no known photographs of Abraham and Mary Lincoln together. Mr. Lincoln's pose is from a photograph by one of Matthew Brady's photographers, Thomas Le Mere, in 1863 (see Ostendorf #O-69). Mary's pose is from an 1861 photograph by Brady (see Ostendorf #ML, O-4), and shows her much taller in relation to Mr. Lincoln than she actually was. She is in the mourning attire she wore after young Willie Lincoln's death. The simple caption "Mr & Mrs Lincoln" is printed in the margin under the image. There is some mild foxing to the card, a few slight creases across the image, and a few faint scuffs near the top edge of the image. Back of card has some browning, a couple of old pricing notations in light ink, and with what looks like the word "crystoleum" in pencil. A nice copy of a rather uncommon CDV.   $125.00 order or inquire Real Photos: CDV Abraham Lincoln Mary Lincoln Thomas Le Mere Matthew Brady Carte-de-visite Portraits composite engraving albumen photograph 9933 . [Lincoln] Rail Splitter. The Rail Splitter Tenth Annual Lincolniana and Civil War Auction: A Mail and Telephone Bid Auction, Closes: Thursday - September 15, 2005 . [New York]: Rail Splitter, 2005. Quarto, Paperback , color and black & white photographs , 200 pages. Condition: Fine. Well-illustrated auction catalogue of 1,143 generously described lots, mostly books, images, and political ephemera relating to Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War era. Excellent reference source.   $25.00 order or inquire Auction Catalogs Abraham Lincoln US Civil War Photographs Political Campaigns Collectable Ephemera Pamphlets carte de visite 9932 . [Lincoln] Rail Splitter. The Rail Splitter Eighth Annual Lincolniana and Civil War Auction: A Mail and Telephone Bid Auction, Closes: Thursday - September 4, 2003 . [New York]: Rail Splitter, 2003. Quarto, Paperback , color and black & white photographs , 155 pages. Condition: Fine. Well-illustrated auction catalogue of 1,039 generously described lots, mostly books, images, and political ephemera relating to Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War era. Excellent reference source.   $25.00 order or inquire Auction Catalogs Abraham Lincoln US Civil War Photographs Political Campaigns Collectable Ephemera Pamphlets carte de visite 3496 . Mahoney, Ella V. Sketches of Tudor Hall and the Booth Family . Bel Air: Privately Printed, 1925; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 59 pages. Condition: Near Fine. The author's husband purchased Tudor Hall in 1878 from Mary Ann Booth--wife of Junius Brutus Booth and matriarch of the famous acting family. Mrs. Mahoney's father and John Wilkes Booth were boyhood companions. There are brief sketches of Junius Brutus Booth and Edwin Booth, and interesting information about the house and its history. Much of the book concerns John Wilkes Booth and events surrounding the Lincoln assassination. Includes such chapters as "The Identification of John Wilkes Booth" (after he was killed in Virginia)," "The Enid Myth" (in which Booth escapes, committing suicide in 1903 in Oklahoma), and "The search for Booth at Tudor Hall after the Assassination of Lincoln." MONAGHAN #2796. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with upper board lettered in gilt. Mild rubs to extremities, some spotting to fore edge of textblock. Hinges sound, no prior ownership marks.   $150.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Lincolniana Edwin Booth Maryland John Wilkes Booth Enid Myth Lincoln Assassination John St. Helen 9191 . May, Lioy. Misplaced Glory: The Lost Soldiers of 1847-1865 in the Pennsylvania Oil Region, with authentic proofs by Ancient Documents, Official Records and other original publications (Inscribed and Signed) . Philadelphia: (s.n.), 1944; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, facsimiles, maps , [xviii], 353 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Interesting allegation of an enormous land and mineral rights fraud in Pennsylvania's oil region, perpetrated by oil companies through the use of soldiers' discharge papers and land grants after the Civil War. The author uncovered the evidence herein while researching her great-uncle, Benjamin W. Goodman, a veteran of the Mexican and Civil Wars whose vital records had vanished. Information on the Lincoln Administration's intent as to the Pennsylvania oil lands, John D. Rockefeller and Standard Oil, the vanished soldiers cemetery at Valley Forge, Jay Cooke and the Northern Pacific Railroad, a mention of John Wilkes Booth in the oil regions, and much more. Numerous fold-out maps. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on verso of front free endpaper. The inscription is to Senator Robert A. Taft of Ohio. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, spine gilt is somewhat darkened. Fore corners of boards have shallow bumps, some overall spotting to cloth, otherwise clean and sound.   $150.00 order or inquire Pennsylvania mineral rights Abraham Lincoln Jay Cooke robber barons John D. Rockefeller oil wells Petroleum soldiers land grants 9601 . Maynard, Nettie Colburn. Was Abraham Lincoln a Spiritualist? Or, Curious Revelations from the Life of a Trance Medium...together with Portraits, Letters, and Poems. Illustrated with Engravings, and Frontispiece of Lincoln, from Carpenter's Portrait from Life . Philadelphia: Rufus C. Hartranft, Publisher, 1891; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xxiv, 264 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Mrs. Maynard's personal recollections of séances conducted in the Lincoln White House. The séance attended by Gen. Daniel Sickles is described herein from the standpoint of the spirit "Pinkie." Mrs. Maynard claims Lincoln used spirit counsel in such matters as the Emancipation Proclamation and the Freedmen's Bureau. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by publisher Rufus C. Hartranft on preliminary blank. Mr. Hartranft was a cousin of General John F. Hartranft who was in charge of the prisoners held in connection with the Lincoln assassination at Washington Arsenal Prison. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Frank McKernan. MONAGHAN #1088. Bound in maroon cloth over bevelled boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, both boards and spine ruled in blind, and gilt-stamped cameo of Lincoln on upper board. Patterned endpapers. Contemporary prior owner name label on front pastedown, modern owner bookplate on front free endpaper. There is a touch of fading along spine, some shallow wrinkling to cloth at spine ends, and a small patch of fraying to cloth on bottom edge of upper board. Binding remains sound, gilt bright.   $125.00 order or inquire Spiritualism Abraham Lincoln Civil War Mary Lincoln Occult seances Colchester fraud victorian 7774 . McClure, A[lexander]. K[elly]. (1828-1909) Introduction by Dr. Alfred Cochran Lambdin. Abraham Lincoln and Men of War-Times: Some Personal Recollections of War and Politics During the Lincoln Administration . Philadelphia: Times Publishing Company, 1892; Fourth Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 496 pages. Condition: Fine. McClure was a political advisor to Lincoln, and by restricting himself to only what he personally and directly observed within that sphere he provides an accurate and unsurpassed portrayal of Lincoln's actions and motives in the arena of politics. An essential book for understanding Lincoln as the consummate politician. Also provides much on Lincoln's relationships with other high-ranking administration officials. Appendix reproduces some of McClure's correspondence triggered by this book. Several photographic portraits. First 4 editions all appeared in the same year. Ref: MONAGHAN #1106; NEVINS, CWB Vol. II, p. 74; ANGLE, SOLB, p. 101; MULLINS, UB #57. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, gilt darkened on spine, somewhat dulled on upper board. Minor extremity rubs to cloth, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Hinges sound.   $150.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln US Civil War Politics Andrew Johnson Hannibal hamlin Andrew G. Curtin Horace Greeley Americana 10017 . McHale, John E., Jr. Dr. Samuel A. Mudd and the Lincoln Assassination . Parsippany, NJ: Dillon Press, (1995); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biography of Dr. Mudd, an analysis of his role in the Lincoln assassination, and an account of the efforts of his descendants to have him exonerated. Includes a bibliography. "A People in Focus Book." Bound in tan paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Jacket has a few faint surface abrasions visible when held at an angle.   $25.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Samuel Mudd charles county Southern Maryland Confederacy Conspiracy John Wilkes Booth Bryantown 7640 . Meany, Edmond S. Lincoln Esteemed Washington . Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, 1933; First Edition. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white frontispiece photograph , [iv], 57 pages. Condition: Fine. Abraham Lincoln was greatly influenced by the life of George Washington, and here are Lincoln's known references to Washington, annotated. Frontispiece is a rare portrait of Lincoln photographed by Joseph Hill at Springfield shortly after Lincoln received the Republican nomination for president in 1860. This odd photograph is now believed to have been commissioned by artist J. C. Wolfe, who painted a recently discovered portrait of Lincoln from it in 1860 (see American Heritage, March 2005 issue, p. 16). MONAGHAN #3397. Bound in green paper over boards with title printed title on spine and two color title printed on upper board. Text is printed on pale green laid paper with rough cut fore edges. Tiny bumps to extremities. Clean, bright and crisp.   $25.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln George Washington Anecdotes J. C. Wolfe campaign photograph Joseph Hill Frank McCaffrey Dogwood Press 9978 . Milgram, James W. Abraham Lincoln Illustrated Envelopes and Letter Paper 1860-1865 . (Northbrook, IL): Northbrook Publishing Company, Inc., (1984); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 272 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Excellent reference to stationery and envelopes printed during the Civil War either to commemorate or denigrate Abraham Lincoln. Milgram catalogues and illustrates over 380 items. Also includes separate catalogues of political campaign stationery and Civil War patriotic stationery, followed by a selection of historical letters and other objects of paper relating to Lincoln. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in silver foil. Light foxing to first and last leaf, shallow bumping to head of spine, some light scuffs to lower board.   $50.00 order or inquire Political Ephemera Abraham Lincoln stationery Paper Letters Collectibles envelopes Campaigns Printing 6538 . Moldenhawer, J[ulius]. V. The Voice of Books . New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (1940); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , 174 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Moldenhawer on front free endpaper. Contains such essays as "Shakespeare's Creed," "Lateat Scintillula Forsan," "Rudyard Kipling," "Poetry and Life," "The Lincoln of the Second Inaugural," and several others. In the Lincoln essay, which was originally delivered as an address before the Abraham Lincoln Association in 1939, the author considers the character of Abraham Lincoln in terms of the speech which Lincoln himself believed to be his best work. Dark brown cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering, which has darkened. Light age toning to endpapers and edges. Binding straight and sound, no hinge cracks.   $20.00 order or inquire Lit Criticism and Theory Abraham Lincoln Second Inaugural Essays Signed By Author Rudyard Kipling Shakespeare Poetry Books About Books 9325 . Monaghan, Jay (Compiler), Foreword by James G. Randall (Paul M. Angle, Series Editor). Lincoln Bibliography, 1839-1939, Volumes I and II complete (Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, Volumes XXXI and XXXII, Bibliographical Series Volumes IV and V) . Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1943-45; First printings. Octavos, Full cloth , black and white plates , xlvi, 519 and xii, 560 pages. Condition: Good. Still the standard Lincoln bibliography, describing nearly 4,000 items, including over 200 in languages other than English, published through 1939. Bound in slate blue cloth over boards. Spine lettering is faded on both volumes, nearly illegible on volume 2 (spine gilt on nearly all copies of the second volume of this work was defective). Boards show some fading around edges, a few light extremity rubs, browning to textblock edges. Volume I just slightly shaken but hinges not cracked. An unsurpassed reference to Lincolniana.   $75.00 order or inquire Bibliographies Abraham Lincoln Monaghan Illinois State Library Books About Books Bibliography Reference Lincolniana 7378 . Morris, Jan. Lincoln: A Foreigner's Quest . New York: Simon & Schuster, (2000); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 205 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A foreigner's assessment of Lincoln that is refreshingly free of sentiment and nostalgia, yet in the end still finds much to admire. Some minor bumps to bottom edge of upper board, ends of spine. Otherwise fine.   $20.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Biography 19Th Century Civil War Era historical judgements british writers 9962 . Oldroyd, Osborn H[amiline]. [Ingham] (1842-1930), Introduction by Melville W. Fuller and Teunis S. Hamlin. Words of Lincoln: Including Several Hundred Opinions of his Life and Character by Eminent Persons of this and other Lands . Washington, D.C.: O. H. Oldroyd, (1895). Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xvii, 221 pages. Condition: Good. Quotes from Lincoln taken from his speeches, letters, and telegrams, along with many tributes to Lincoln from others. Illustrated with photographs of Lincoln, his Springfield house, the White House, Ford's Theatre, etc. Oldroyd was a Civil War veteran and early collector of Lincoln memorabilia and ran a museum in the Peterson House across from Ford's Theatre. The U.S. Government purchased Oldroyd's Lincoln collection in 1926 for $50,000, and it still forms the core of the collection at the Ford's Theatre Museum. MONAGHAN #1172. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board titles. Boards show rubs and some bumps to extremities, apparent silverfish tracks scattered over exterior cloth. Prior owner inscription of Isabelle Murray Johnson dated 1896 on preliminary blank leaf.   $25.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Quotes tributes Osborn Oldroyd Collections Peterson House Ford'S Theater 8928 . Ostendorf, Lloyd. The Photographs of Mary Todd Lincoln . (Springfield): (Illinois State Historical Society), (1969). Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , [ii], 64 pages. Condition: Very Good. Catalogue of the 26 known photographic likenesses of Mrs. Lincoln, including 4 which were heretofore virtually unknown and published here for the first time. Ostendorf here follows the same pattern he and Charles Hamilton used in their definitive work on the photographs of Abraham Lincoln. Each image herein is accompanied by the relevant information known about it, and is given a unique number. Bound in pictorial printed cloth over boards. Light rubs at corner tips and at upper joint near head of spine. A few scattered spots of foxing to textblock edges, light soil to white lower board. No prior ownership marks.   $150.00 order or inquire US Presidents Mary Todd Lincoln Photographs Abraham Lincoln Springfield, Illinois First Ladies Daguerreotypes ambrotypes Images 7047 . Ownsbey, Betty J. Alias "Paine": Lewis Thornton Powell, the Mystery Man of the Lincoln Conspiracy . Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, (1993). Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 233 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued without dustjacket. The definitive biography of the 20-year-old Confederate operative who attempted to murder Secretary of State Seward as Booth shot Lincoln. Thorough research of elusive primary sources fleshes out Powell's family history, his military service under Col. John S. Mosby, the question of his recruitment for Confederate clandestine operations against the Lincoln administration, his ultimate role in the conspiracy, his trial and execution, etc. Fills a significant gap in the history of the Lincoln assassination. Good bibliography, reproductions of some rare photographs. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Clean and tight. No prior ownership marks.   $75.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln Mosby's Rangers Confederate Guerilla Tactics John Wilkes Booth John Surratt Conspiracy Lewis Thornton Powell 9993 . [Piper, Edgar Bramwell]. One Hundred and Eighteenth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, Observed by the Lincoln Club of California At the California Club, Los Angeles, California Saturday, February 12th, 1927 . (S.l.): (s.n.), 1927. Octavo, Wrappers , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine. Cover title: "Abraham Lincoln," His Life and Times, Being and Address by Mr. Edgar B. Piper before the Lincoln Club of California at its Annual Dinner, February 12, 1927. Piper was editor of the Portland Oregonian. MONAGHAN #2958. Printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Scattered pencil marginalia, a few extremity rubs.   $45.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Los Angeles Lincoln club California Portland Oregonian California club Anecdotes Speeches 8447 . Procter, Addison G. Lincoln and the Convention of 1860: An Address Before the Chicago Historical Society April 4, 1918 . [Chicago]: Chicago Historical Society, 1918; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white frontispiece portrait , 29 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Procter was the youngest delegate to the Convention of 1860 that nominated Lincoln in Chicago, and this is his account of the event. Includes many behind-the-scenes anecdotes. MONAGHAN #2387. Bound in dark brown card covers over a saddle-stapled binding, black title and society seal on front cover. Minor extremity wear, two vertical creases to rear cover, prior owner bookplate on preliminary blank.   $75.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Republicans Chicago Politics whigs Political Campaigns Conventions wigwam 10071 . Putnam, George Haven (1844-1930). Abraham Lincoln: The People's Leader in the Struggle for National Existence . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910; Second printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white frontispiece portrait , x, 292 pages + ads. Condition: Very good. Based on a speech given by Putnam to commemorate the centennial of Lincoln's birth. The book also contains an appendix on Lincoln's Cooper Union address with annotations by Charles C. Nott and Cephas Brainerd. This appendix also includes transcripts of correspondence between Nott and Lincoln and between Putnam, Robert Lincoln, Nott, and Brainerd. A few old (c. 1917) brittle newspaper clippings relating to Lincoln are laid in. See MONAGHAN #1850. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, a few shallow extremity bumps, slight browning to endpapers.   $25.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Civil War Richmond Diplomacy Political Leaders Emancipation Slavery 7539 . Radcliffe, George L. P. (J. M. Vincent, Series Editor). Governor Thomas H. Hicks of Maryland and the Civil War (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science, Series XIX Nos. 11-12) . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1901; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 131 pages. Condition: Very good. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Radcliffe on preliminary blank leaf. An important study of Governor Hicks and his crucial efforts to shape Maryland's loyalties on the eve and in the early years of the Civil War. Includes chapters on Hicks's early political career, rumors of plots against Lincoln to prevent his inauguration, the outbreak of hostilities, assembling the legislature, the rupture between Hicks and the legislature, the suppression of the legislature, etc. That Hicks and Lincoln managed to keep Maryland in the Union was vital, for if they had failed it would have put the United States capital in enemy territory. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #788. Attractively rebound, probably in the 1930s or 1940s, in dark brown cloth over boards with decorative endpapers. Gilt-stamped spine title. Evidence of a few expert paper repairs. Small binder's label at top fore corner of front pastedown. Nice copy, NOT ex-library.   $175.00 order or inquire Maryland US Civil War Abraham Lincoln Thomas Hicks Confederacy Baltimore Plot State Government Constitution Politics 7875 . Ross, Ishbel. The President's Wife: Mary Todd Lincoln, a Biography . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1973); Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 378 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Generally favorable biography of Mrs. Lincoln, with interesting anecdotes about the president, parallels with Confederate First Lady Varina Davis, and more. Lincoln related newspaper clipping laid in. Bound in red and blue paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Minor edge bumps and abrasions, jacket has rubbed edge wrinkles, short tears, shallow chips, and some minor surface rubs.   $12.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Mary Todd Lincoln First Ladies Varina Davis US Civil War Kentucky Controversy victorian women 9811 . Sandburg, Carl (1878-1967). Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years (complete in 2 volumes) . New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, (1926). Octavos, Original cloth , Black and white photographic plates, sketches, m , xvi, 480 and vi, 482 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jackets. The "incomparable" biography of Lincoln up to his election as president. Does contain some minor inaccuracies, and Sandburg occasionally used his imagination to augment his historical research, but no other biographer has yet matched Sandburg's success at making Lincoln live again in the mind of the reader. See ANGLE, SOLB, p. 49; MONAGHAN #2877. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spines titled and ruled in gilt, yellow topstain. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown of volume I. A few tiny extremity rubs. Hinges remain sound.   $75.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Illinois new salem ann rutlege Springfield election of 1860 Republicans Frontier 7844 . Sandburg, Carl (1878-1967). Abraham Lincoln: the War Years (Signed, complete in 4 volumes) . New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, (1939); First printings. Octavos, Full cloth , black & white photographs, cuts, facsimiles , over 2,500 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jackets. Sandburg's monument to Lincoln as War President. These volumes are more historically accurate and less literary than "The Prairie Years," but Sandburg still finds opportunities to hold readers spellbound with his mastery of language. Volume I is SIGNED by Sandburg on half title. Each of the four volumes is a first trade printing after the de luxe edition of 525 copies. See EICHER, #413; MONAGHAN, #3711; ANGLE, SOLB pp. 56-58; HOWES, #S82; NEVINS, CWB Vol. II, p.87; MULLINS, UNION BOOKSHELF #80; etc. Uniformly bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spines, blind-stamped upper boards, and pale yellow topstains. Fore edges untrimmed. All volumes show minor browning to endpapers along hinges. Volumes I-III have faint scattered foxing to preliminaries and mild soil to bottom edges of textblocks. Bindings show a few minor rubs to extremities. No prior ownership marks, no cracked hinges. A handsome set.   $500.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Civil War Monaghan First Editions Presidential Assassinations American History Americana 8723 . Savage, M[inot]. J[udson]. (1841-1918). Some Lessons from the Life of Abraham Lincoln - "Some great cause, God's new Messiah", Messiah Pulpit New York (Being a continuation of Unity Pulpit, Boston), Sermons of M. J. Savage, Vol. IV. February 16, 1900. No. 18 . Boston & New York: Geo. H. Ellis, 1900. Octavo, Wrappers , 19 pages. Condition: Fine. Dr. Savage ranks Lincoln second only to Jesus as a savior and argues, with the help of a passage from Carpenter's "Six Months at the White House," that he would have been perfectly at home as a Unitarian. Savage also is helpful to point out that the creeds of all other major Christian denominations would put Lincoln among the lost souls. Interesting and uncommon booklet. FISH #836; MONAGHAN #1303. Printed self-wraps a saddle-stapled binding. Untrimmed.   $45.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln unitarians Religions Churches Memorials organized religion Presidents religious views 9265 . [Schulz, Carl G., et al.]. Addresses in Memory of Abraham Lincoln Delivered Before the Minnesota Commandery of the Loyal Legion of the United States, 1903-1910 . [St. Paul, MN]: Superintendent of Public Information, [1910]; First printing. Octavo, 3/4 leather , black & white frontispiece portrait , [ii], 210 pages. Condition: Very Good. A collection of 37 addresses delivered between 1893 and 1910 by the likes of Gov. Knute Nelson, Rev. Edward P. Ingersoll, Henry Watterson, Archbishop John Ireland, Daniel Fish, Cyrus Northrop, Gov. Adolph O. Eberhart, and many others. One of 2,500 copies. MONAGHAN #1935. Bound in red cloth over boards with leather spine and fore corners. Gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board with an illustration of a medal and ribbon also on upper board in red, white, blue, and gilt. Prior owner name dated 1913 penned on front pastedown, rubbing to binding extremities and spine. Hinges sound but with a 3" split along inner margin of front pastedown. Some pencilled underlines and margin ticks.   $45.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Speeches Daniel Fish Minnesota US Civil War Veterans loyal legion union soldiers 9918 . Scroggins, Mark. Hannibal: The Life of Abraham Lincoln's First Vice President . Lanham: University Press of America, (1994); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , viii, 316 pages. Condition: Fine. sans dust jacket, as issued. Hamlin was a very influential, anti-slavery congressman from Maine when selected to be Lincoln's vice president in 1860. He was replaced by Andrew Johnson in Lincoln's re-election campaign four years later, and thus barely missed becoming president himself when Lincoln was assassinated early in his second term. The only other significant study of Hamlin is over 100 years old and was written by his grandson. Scroggins provides a much needed biography of this important but little known 19th century political figure.   $50.00 order or inquire Political Leaders Maine Abolitionist New England Anti-Slavery Abraham Lincoln US Civil War hannibal hamlin Vice Presidents 8446 . Selby, Paul. Abraham Lincoln, the Evolution of His Emancipation Policy: An Address Delivered Before the Chicago Historical Society February 27, 1906 . [Chicago]: Chicago Historical Society, 1909. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & white frontispiece , [28 pages]. Condition: Fine. Informative address published in commemoration of the centennial of Lincoln's birth. Selby covered Lincoln's presidency as editor of his home newspaper, The Illinois State Journal. Bound in pale blue wraps over saddle-stapled binding. Light browning along spine.   $20.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln emancipation proclamation Civil War Slavery African American Illinois State Journal Journalists 7954 . Shaw, Albert. Abraham Lincoln: The Year of His Election . New York: Review of Reviews Corporation, 1929; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , x, 277 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. The second volume of Shaw's "Abraham Lincoln: Cartoon History," and covers the period between the political conventions of 1860 and Lincoln's first inaugural address in 1861. The text is profusely illustrated with the best collection of contemporary cartoons in book form, along with several portraits and prints. Includes what is believed to be the first political cartoon by Thomas Nast. See MONAGHAN #3135; ANGLE, SOLB p. 120. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Minor extremity wear, dulling to spine gilt. Hinges sturdy.   $15.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Political Leaders Politics Political Campaigns Cartoons Thomas Nast 19Th Century Conventions 7943 . Sherman, John (1823-1900). John Sherman's Recollections of Forty Years in the House, Senate and Cabinet. An Autobiography (in two volumes) . Chicago: Werner Company, 1895; First printing. Octavos, Full cloth , black & white plates, facsimiles , xviii, 602 & xvii, 603-1239 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Memoirs of this prominent Republican politician from Ohio and brother of the famous Civil War general. John Sherman was heavily involved in government finance during Reconstruction and served as Secretary of the Treasury under Rutherford B. Hayes. He authored the Sherman Antitrust Act which passed into law in 1890 and served as Secretary of State under William McKinley. His memoir is filled with insider anecdotes and observations of Washington politics and government finance from Lincoln to McKinley. Among the illustrations are numerous facsimiles of autograph letters, portraits, and the invitation to the dedication of the completed Washington Monument. Bound in olive green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped titles and ornaments, including portrait of Sherman on upper boards, decorated endpapers. Minor extremity rubs and shallow bumps. Prior owner name dated 1896 is pencilled on both front pastedowns and verso of front free endpaper of volume I. Cleanly repaired 4" split to front endpapers at hinge of volume I. Hinges remain strong in both volumes. Very handsome set with gilt still bright on bindings.   $150.00 order or inquire Politics: Old and Rare Sherman Antitrust Silver Purchase Act Reconstruction Era Cabinet Members Rutherford B. Hayes Public Funds William McKinley Finance 9556 . Shutes, Milton H. Lincoln's Emotional Life . Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1957); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Black & white frontispiece photograph , vi, [vii-viii], 9-222 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Uncommon study of Lincoln's psychosomatic life which explores the connection of his temperamental pattern to his heredity, environment, and possibly even his physique. Sheds light on his "unwell" periods. A supplementary chapter gathers detailed information on what we know about Lincoln's physical form. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Minor rubs and shallow bumps to spine ends and fore corners. Jacket has as few short edge tears, shallow chipping at head and heel of spine and fore corners, some rubbed wrinkles at extremities, and some overall light rubs. An attractive copy of this scarce book.   $150.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Psychology Mental Health Medical psychosomatic mind and body Depression Personality 7854 . Smiley, H. D. Abraham Lincoln and the Washington Territory . Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, (1987); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , monochrome cuts , 39 pages. Condition: Fine. An interesting record of Lincoln's relations to the Washington Territory. For example, in 1851 Zachary Taylor offered Abraham Lincoln the governorship of the Oregon Territory, which at that time included the Washington Territory. Though Lincoln's presidency was largely occupied by the Civil War, this account shows another side of him as he managed relations with a distant territory. Also shows the impact that the Civil War did have on the territory. Bound in printed yellow card covers with saddle-stapled binding. No significant wear.   $15.00 order or inquire Washington Territories Territorial government Ingalls Stevens Oregon Territory William Pickering Civil War Indians northwest 9174 . Smith, Frank Sullivan. Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief of the Army and Navy. An Address by Frank Sullivan Smith, LL. D. before the Hatch Post, G. A. R., Friendship, N. Y. -- February 12, 1909 . [Frienship, NY]: B. Ficker Lamport, [1909]. Octavo, Wrappers , [ii], 24 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Smith's address before the G.A.R. on the centennial of Lincoln's birth reviewed the president's military role in the Civil War. Touches on the Emancipation Proclamation as a military measure, Lincoln's use of humor in military communications, his pardons of soldiers sentenced to be shot, and his amazing mastery of words to convey his devotion and sympathy with those offering their lives for the Union cause. An uncommon address. Not in Monaghan. Plain printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor rubs along spine, shallow bump to heel.   $50.00 order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln emancipation proclamation pardons Bixby Letter Writing GAR Civil War veterans Lincoln centenary 9636 . Taggart, D. Raymond [Introduction by Charles M. Sheldon]. The Faith of Abraham Lincoln . Topeka: Service Print Shop, (1943); First printing. Octavo, Full |