Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Espionage

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



2543 . Alexander, Edward. The Serpent and the Bees: a KGB Chronicle .
Lanham: University Press of America, 1990; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 279 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Account of the KGB's extensive efforts to recruit the author to work for the Soviet Union in Armenia, beginning in 1963. The Soviet's played heavily on Alexander's Armenian ancestry to try and lure him away from the United States. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Jacket has a few tiny wrinkles at rubbed points at corner tips. Clean, crisp and bright. Fully indexed.  
$6.00    order or inquire KGB Soviet Union Communism Armenia Espionage Diplomacy Foreign affairs International Clandestine

8479 . Gordon, Yefim and Bill Sweetman. Soviet X-Planes .
Click for larger image(Osceola, WI): Motorbooks International, (1992); First printing. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs , 160 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     A tantalizing sample from Russia's vast archives on secret aviation and prototype aircraft developed in the Soviet Union. Well illustrated. Glossy pictorial paper covers with a few light rubs.  
$25.00    order or inquire Military Aircraft Soviet Union Cold War prototype airplanes Tupolev Bisnovat Migs Supersonic Espionage

6990 . Johnson, Chalmers. An Instance of Treason: Ozaki Hotsumi and the Sorge Spy Ring .
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1964; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , [x], 278 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Ozaki was a Japanese intellectual and expert on China in the 1930s, and also a Comintern spy. Throughout the 1930s he provided Richard Sorge, special agent of the Soviet Union in Japan, with the most secret information from the highest executive circles of the Japanese government. Ozaki was hanged by the Japanese in 1944. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Bump to lower fore corners, rubs at extremities.  
$6.00    order or inquire Espionage Spies Japan Richard Sorge Sorge Spy Ring Agnes Smedley China Soviet Union Comintern

3573 . Kneece, Jack. Family Treason: the Walker Spy Case .
(Briarcliff Manor): Stein and Day Publishers, (1986); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , B&w photographs , 240 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Account of John Walker's family spy ring that passed vital U.S. nuclear submarine secrets to the Soviet Union in the 1970s and 80s.  
$6.00    order or inquire Espionage Spies Cold War Soviet Union Submarines Fbi Cia Naval Intelligence John Walker

3394 . Lovell, Stanley P. Of Spies and Stratagems .
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, Inc., (1963); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 191 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Lovell served as the Director of Research and Development for the Office of Strategic Services (OSS) during World War II. Here he reveals many secret schemes, weapons and gadgets that materially affected the outcome of the war. Red and black paper over boards with black stamped spine and upper board lettering. Mild browning to textblock edges, light extremity rubs. Faint foxing to endpapers. Jacket has a few closed edge tears, rubbed wrinkles, and some shallow chips at spine ends. Front flap bears a prior owner name.  
$15.00    order or inquire WW2 Spies Espionage Weapons Counterintelligence World War II Technology V-1 Peenemunde

160 . Masterman, J. C. The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939-1945 .
Click for larger imageNew Haven: Yale University Press, 1972; Book Club edition. 12mo, Full cloth , xx, 203 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Foreward by Norman Holmes Pearson. The elaborate games of double agentry and superspies used by the British in World War II. Blue cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering. Slight rubs at spine ends. Nickel sized defect from sticker removal on front free endpaper. Not very noticeable. Jacket has surface scuffing and rubs at edges. Solid volume with minimal interior wear.  
$9.00    order or inquire WW2 Espionage Spies Intelligence Secret agents Nazis English British World War II

7498 . Willoughby, Charles A. (Introduction by Douglas MacArthur). Shanghai Conspiracy: The Sorge Spy Ring, Moscow - Shanghai - Tokyo - San Francisco - New York .
Click for larger imageNew York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1952; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographic plates, illus. , 315 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     General Willoughby was MacArthur's Chief of Intelligence, and here gives a full account of what he learned about Soviet master-spy Richard Sorge, his ring of spies that stretched from Japan to the United States and the European capitals, and its ability to not only report but also actually influence the actions of Western governments. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine, endpaper illustrations. Faint browning to endpapers, a slight ripple to spine, some kind of schedule (tour?) taped to recto of rear free endpaper. Jacket has some shallow edge chips and rubs.  
$25.00    order or inquire Spies Agnes Smedley Richard Sorge Russia Soviet Union Espionage Communism Max Clausen Hozumi Ozaki

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books