![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Lincoln Blog Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 6303 . Blogg, Percy Thayer. There are No Dull Dark Days . Baltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son, (1944); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , 92 pages. Condition: Very Good. Memories of trout fishing and hunting duck, goose, swan, and upland game birds along the Chesapeake Bay and Maryland's Eastern Shore. Perce Blogg was an expert waterfowl hunter and long time member of the Miller's Island Ducking Club and the Seneca Ducking Club. HAND #B370. Bound in green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board titles, color illustration laid onto upper board. A few shallow edge wrinkles and tiny rubs at spine ends. No prior ownership marks, hinges sound. Book #6303 $200.00 order or inquire Maryland Hunting Waterfowl Shotguns Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Miller's Island Trout fishing Seneca Ducking Club 9576 . Footner, Hulbert (Illustrated by Louis Ruyl). Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore . Hatboro, PA: Tradition Press, 1967; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , xvi, 331 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Charming, personal look at Maryland in the 1930s and 1940s through a series of essays. Sections on Baltimore, the Middle Counties, Western Maryland, the Eastern Shore, and Southern Maryland. Fine evocative drawings by Ruyl decorate chapter heads and full page plates. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #9. This facsimile reprint has a new Foreword by Hamilton Owens. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, illustrated endpapers. Some shallow wrinkles at spine ends, binding remains straight and sound. Book #9576 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Rural Folklore baltimore city Skipjacks Watermen Anecdotes 7892 . Footner, Hulbert (Illustrated by Louis Ruyl). Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore . New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1942; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , xii, 331 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Charming, personal look at Maryland in the 1930s and 1940s through a series of essays. Sections on Baltimore, the Middle Counties, Western Maryland, the Eastern Shore, and Southern Maryland. Fine evocative drawings by Ruyl decorate chapter heads and full page plates. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #9. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles, illustrated endpapers. Shallow rubs at spine ends, a few light spots at bottom edge of lower board. Jacket has several short edge tears, rubbed wrinkles, and a few chips. Book #7892 $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Rural Folklore Baltimore City Skipjacks Watermen Anecdotes 3535 . Forman, H[enry]. Chandlee. Old Buildings, Gardens and Furniture in Tidewater Maryland (Signed) . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1967; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xvi, 326 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A superb collection of objects are gathered and interpreted by Dr. Forman, most of which were either drawn or photographed by him for the book. Includes chairs, paneling, tools, churches, mansion floor plans, portraits, mural paintings, wallpaper designs, moldings, fences, garden plans, and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #875. SIGNED by Forman at top edge of half title. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Slight rubs to cloth at extremities, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge of front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear and a bit of browning along spine. Lovely copy overall. Book #3535 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland House Architecture Maryland Chesapeake Bay Houses Colonial Era Archaeology Eastern Shore Plans Floor Plans Signed 8516 . Garrett, Jerre. Muffled Drums and Mustard Spoons: Cecil County, Maryland 1860-1865 (Signed) . (Shippensburg, PA): Burd Street Press, (1996); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 331 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A vivid history of the home front in this border county during the Civil War, based on contemporary newspaper reports, letters, and soldier's service and pension records. Period advertisements, recipes, cures, etc., throughout the text give a fuller view of life in this turbulent period. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Garrett on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles, minor rubs, and a few short tears to top edge of rear panel with associated creases. There is a faint patch of light brown dampstaining to underside of jacket at head of spine, not visible from front and not affecting book. Book #8516 $35.00 order or inquire US Civil War Maryland County Histories Baltimore Pennsylvania Chesapeake Bay elkton port deposit Susquehana River 2537 . Hanks, Douglas, Jr. Muskrat: A Surprise Bid for the America's Cup (Signed) . (Easton): Privately Printed, (1993); Later printing. Octavo, Wrappers , [vi], 239 pages. Condition: Very Good. SIGNED by Hanks on preliminary blank. Hilarious local yarn set in Oxford, Maryland. In this tall tale a group of Eastern Shore watermen win back the America's Cup from the Australians. Their boat, the "Muskrat," is built with a design secret from an old Chesapeake Bay skipjack that was legendary for her speed. Many vivid portrayals of Oxford, Annapolis, etc. Mild extremity rubs, a few cover creases and surface abrasions to covers. Book #2537 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Humor America's Cup Signed By Author Oxford, Maryland Skipjacks Boatbuilding Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay 9437 . Harr, Dorothy Nebel. Eastern Shore by Coach-and-Four, and Other Stories . Cambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1976; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, drawings, maps , xiv, 108 pages. Condition: Good. A collection of four story-essays which evoke the flavor of 19th century life on the Eastern Shore. The title story uses fictional characters to explore stagecoach travel along actual routes. There is a biographical essay on Francis Makemie, and sketches and anecdotes on trees and the islands of the Eastern Shore. Drawings by David Hamilton and Chrys Dudbridge. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #12. Bound in printed paper covers with moderate external wear, old sticker residue and a .5" edge tear at top fore corner of front cover, prior owner inscription on half title. Book #9437 $19.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Francis Makemie stage coach somerset county Chrys Dudbridge David Hamilton Princess Anne 10569 . Howell, William R. The Government of Kent County, Maryland: Historical and Descriptive . Chestertown: Washington College, (1931); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographs, map , xvi, 199 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. History of the evolution and organization of Kent County on Maryland's eastern shore. Also gives some historical background on William Claiborne and the settlement of Kent Island and the subsequent dispute with Lord Baltimore. Illustrations include the court house, jail, a farm, and three views of the Kent County Almshouse. Bound in dark blue pebbled cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, brown endpapers. Some light scattered foxing inside, mild flaking to gilt on spine. Book #10569 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Kent Island Counties County Histories almshouse william claiborne Virginia Chesapeake Bay 8466 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia (Signed) . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. This book is #424 in an edition of 2,000, SIGNED by both authors a limitation bookplate at top edge of front pastedown. Bound in dark blue leather-textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped scene on upper board, gilt-stamped titles to upper board and spine. Crisp copy. Book #8466 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City 9198 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia (Signed) . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984). Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. Index, bibliography, and lists of shipwrecks to 1914 and lifesaving station keepers at rear. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers. Prior owner embossed seal at lower fore corner of front free endpaper, faint corner crease at lower fore corner of front cover, otherwise clean and crisp copy. Book #9198 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City 7600 . Klingel, Gilbert C. (text) and Byron Parker Shurtleff (photographs, Introduction). Seeing Chesapeake Wilds . Camden: International Marine Publishing Company, [1970]; First printing. Square quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [not paginated]. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A "sensuous examination" of the Eastern Shore in lovely black and white and sepia-toned photographs by Shurtleff, and four poetic essays by Klingel. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #32. Bound in white cloth over boards with grey spine and upper board lettering, small black & white photo-illustration on upper board, charcoal grey endpapers. Some light foxing to cloth, shallow bumps to heel of spine. Jacket has a 1" triangular chip at lower fore corner of front panel, a closed 1" tear al lower edge of front panel near joint fold, other minor edge wear, surface rubs, and light soil. Book #7600 $20.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Wildlife Photography 9264 . Marine, William M[atthew]. (1843-1904). The Battle of North Point, A Poem Commemorative of September 12th, 1814, and Other Poems . Baltimore: (s.n.), 1901; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black & white plates , 104 pages. Condition: Fine. In addition to the title poem the collection includes verses about the author's native Eastern Shore, his family, and even a poem on the USS Maine in the Spanish American War titled "The Avenging Maine." PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #1158. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Just a hint of fading to spine and a bit of dustiness to top edge of textblock. Book #9264 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore War Of 1812 Poetry Chesapeake Bay Since boyhood A Fair Country british invasion Baltimore 10161 . Oberholtzer, Ellis Paxson (1868-1936). Robert Morris, Patriot and Financier . New York: Macmillan Company, 1903; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xii, 372 pages. Condition: Good. Biography of founding father Robert Morris (1734-1806), who arranged the finances for the American side in the Revolutionary War. Morris was a signer of three founding documents of the United States: the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the U. S. Constitution. He had arrived at Oxford, Maryland in 1747 as a 13 year old boy, son of tobacco exporter Robert Morris, Sr. Robert Morris. This biography is the first to be based extensively on Robert Morris's own papers, now in the Library of Congress. Illustrated with portraits, drawings, facsimiles, etc. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, top edge gilt, tissue-guarded frontispiece. Rubs, shallow bumps, and a bit of fraying at binding extremities. Upper board has a silver dollar-sized patch of rubbing at lower inner quadrant. Occasional minor browning and dampstaining to textblock. Sound copy of the scarce original edition of this work. Book #10161 $50.00 order or inquire Revolution Era American Revolution Era Revolutionary War Revolution Oxford Maryland Eastern Shore Philadelphia Finances Money 9424 . Sawin, Nancy C[hurchman]. Locks, Traps and Corners on and along the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal . (Hockessin, DE): (Northern Light Studio), (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white sketches , [56 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. Charming sketches and historical narrative depicting farms, houses, transportation, and various scenes. The drawings are reminiscent of the work of Eric Sloane. Includes a brief bibliography and maps on inside covers. Bound in printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Mild browning along spine, a few tiny rubs at corner tips, faint sticker ghost at top fore corner of inside front cover with some offset to facing page. Book #9424 $25.00 order or inquire Delaware D & C Canal Canals Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore cecil county Historic Houses chesapeake and delaware Delaware City 10242 . Smith, Horace Wemyss. Life and Correspondence of the Rev. William Smith, D. D., … with Copious Extracts from His Writings (Complete in two volumes) . Philadelphia: Ferguson Bros. & Co., 1880. Quartos, Quarter cloth , engraved plates , 595 & 600 pages. Condition: Good. Rev. Smith was the first provost of the College and Academy of Philadelphia, first president of Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland, secretary of the American Philosophical Society, etc. His great-grandson here presents a heavily documented and flattering account of his life. Lots of information on Smith's activities in Maryland and Philadelphia, including interesting criticisms of Benjamin Franklin. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #827. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with red paper sides, tissue-guarded portraits, rough-cut fore and bottom edges of textblocks, top edges gilt, spines are stamped in gilt. Endpapers cracked along inner margins in both volumes though bindings remain sturdy. Some leaves remain unopened and a few have been opened roughly. Boards have rubs, chips, and shallow bumps at edges, a few surface scuffs. Lower fore corner of upper board on volume II is bumped to 3/4 inch. Cloth at spine extremities slightly frayed. Book #10242 $175.00 order or inquire Maryland Episcopal Church Anglican chestertown Eastern Shore Annapolis Colonial Era Philadelphia Benjamin Franklin 6921 . [Spangler, Andrew M.]. A Paradise for Gunners and Anglers . (Philadelphia): Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad Comp 1883; First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , Engraved cuts, fold-out map , 96 pages. Condition: Fair. Rather scarce booklet which describes the fishing and waterfowling delights to be found on the Delaware and Maryland peninsula in the Chesapeake Bay, with many engraved cuts of different species and a large fold-out map of the region on inside front cover. Printed for the Passenger Department of the Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad, no doubt with an eye toward promoting ridership to the area. See HAND #S474; PRATT EASTERN SHORE #199. Bound in robin egg-blue paper covers with lovely stern view of a sailboat on front cover, two shotgunners on rear cover. Cover illustrations executed by the American Bank Note Company, New York. Covers apparently detached at some point and repaired with cloth tape down spine. There are several chips to front and rear covers of up to . 5" depth. The map at inside rear cover has tears along folds repaired with archival tissue, one section repaired with the same cloth tape as found on spine. The map is complete and entirely legible. Book #6921 $200.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Delaware Eastern Shore Shotguns Waterfowl Hunting Fishing Chesapeake Bay Railroads 7417 . Tawes, William I. God, Man, Salt Water and the Eastern Shore . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1977; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, illus., endpapers , xxii, 295 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Charming reminiscences of Tawes's boyhood around the turn of the century in Somerset County on Maryland's lower Eastern Shore. Substantial material added to this edition. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #832. Bound in light green cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Some shallow bumps to cloth at spine ends, spine lettering slightly dulled. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs and shallow wrinkles, and a 2" by 3/4" light brown stain at bottom edge of rear panel. Book #7417 $20.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Virginia Somerset County Chesapeake Bay Watermen Crabs Local Color Tales Creek Country 480 . Tilghman, Christopher. Mason's Retreat (Signed) . New York: Random House, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , [viii], 290 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. This is the "Special Preview Edition" of this lovely first novel, with a completely different dust jacket design and illustration than that which ultimately appeared on the trade edition. Before this elegantly written story of an old Maryland family, Tilghman had only published that fine collection of stories, "In a Father's Place. " The present novel is set on Maryland's eastern shore on the eve of World War II. This special edition is INSCRIBED and SIGNED two times by Tilghman. A warm, personal inscription signed "Chris Tilghman" appears on the half title, while his plain signature, "Christopher Tilghman" appears on the title page. Publisher's notice is laid in. Bound in tan cloth over boards with dark blue cloth spine, author's initials stamped in gilt on upper board, title in gilt on spine. No significant wear to book. Jacket shows a few very shallow edge wrinkles. Book #480 $35.00 order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Modern Firsts Collectable Collectible Author Editions Tilghman Chesapeake Bay Maryland Eastern Shore Fiction First Signed 1035 . Tilghman, Christopher. Mason's Retreat . New York: Random House, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 290 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The author's first novel after his acclaimed book of stories "In a Father's Place. " This elegantly written novel is set on Maryland's eastern shore on the eve of World War II. Bound in tan paper over boards with dark blue cloth spine, tan endpapers, rough-cut fore edges. Spine is titled in gilt, author monogram stamped in gilt on upper board. No significant wear. Book #1035 $25.00 order or inquire Modern Fiction Firsts Modern Firsts Collectable Collectible Maryland Eastern Shore Historical Edition Tilghman Island Plantations Fiction First 7910 . Warner, James A. (photographer) and Margaret J. White (associate photographer). Chesapeake, a Portrait of the Bay Country . Winterville, NC and Northeast, MD: Creative Resource Systems, Inc. and E. Ralph Hoste (1982); First printing. Square folio, Full cloth , color photographs , [x], 213 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Large coffee-table book of lovely and artistically photographed scenes of life on and around the Chesapeake Bay accompanied by quotes on the facing page. Bound in light gray cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity wear. Jacket has edge wear including a closed 3/4" tear at top edge of front panel, a 1" triangular chip at top edge of rear panel, a 3/4" triangular chip at bottom edge of rear panel, some edge creases and rubs, and black marker lines over ISBNs on front flap and rear cover. Book #7910 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Watermen Eastern Shore Skipjacks Artists Photographs Photography Chestertown 8443 . Wingate, Phillip. Before the Bridge . Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1985); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xiii, 204 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Reminiscences of life on the Eastern Shore of Maryland in the early to mid 20th century by a keen observer. Chapter on H. L. Mencken. Illustrated with several historic photographs. Bound in turquoise blue cloth over boards with dark grey spine lettering. Shallow bumps at spine ends. A few pages have mild finger soil, leaf 141/142 has a light brown stain about the size of a walnut on it. Jacket has just light extremity wear. Book #8443 $40.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Chestertown Chemistry Annapolis H. L. Mencken Baltimore Glen Burnie
|