![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 8552 . Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. and Mrs. J. Reaney Kelly. Maryland's Way, As Told by a Collection of Traditional Receipts Selected from Three Centuries of Maryland Cooking [The Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book] . Annapolis: Hammond-Harwood House Association, (1966); Later printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 372 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A classic Maryland cookbook containing traditional recipes (often given in their original form) along with historical anecdotes, and illustrated throughout with the work of Maryland artists such as A. Aubrey Bodine, Marion Warren, John Moll, Don Swann and others. PRATT; EASTERN SHORE #904. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, decorated endpapers. Shallow wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, faint browning to edges of textblock. Jacket shows some minor soil and a few shallow edge wrinkles.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Cookbooks traditional recipes Chefs A. Aubrey Bodine Marion E. Warren John Moll Artists Colonial Era 6303 . Blogg, Percy Thayer. There are No Dull Dark Days . Baltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son, (1944); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , 92 pages. Condition: Very Good. Memories of trout fishing and hunting duck, goose, swan, and upland game birds along the Chesapeake Bay and Maryland's Eastern Shore. Perce Blogg was an expert waterfowl hunter and long time member of the Miller's Island Ducking Club and the Seneca Ducking Club. HAND #B370. Bound in green cloth over boards with black stamped spine and upper board titles, color illustration laid onto upper board. A few shallow edge wrinkles and tiny rubs at spine ends. No prior ownership marks, hinges sound.   $200.00 order or inquire Maryland Hunting Waterfowl Shotguns Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Miller's Island Trout fishing Seneca Ducking Club 9831 . Claiborne, John Herbert; Introduction by John D. Lindsay. William Claiborne of Virginia, With Some Account of his Pedigree . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white plates, folding map, ancestry char , xxxii, 231 pages. Condition: Very Good. Biography of one of Maryland and Virginia's most influential early settlers. Claiborne settled Kent Island in the Chesapeake and there is excellent coverage herein of Claiborne's conflict with the Calverts over the Maryland island. Well documented. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #741a. Folding map at rear of the Palatinate of Maryland comparing present and original charter boundaries. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board stamped with gilt family crest, lower and fore edges of textblock left rough-trimmed, top edge gilt. Several leaves unopened. Binding shows minor extremity wear and some fading to spine, gilt titles slightly dulled and worn. Endpapers show some faint foxing. Most leaves have a mild dampstain along inner margin. Rear endpaper has an expertly repaired split along inner margin.   $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Virginia kent island Chesapeake Bay Old Dominion Lord Baltimore leonard calvert Colonial Era Richard Bennett 9576 . Footner, Hulbert (Illustrated by Louis Ruyl). Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore . Hatboro, PA: Tradition Press, 1967; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , xvi, 331 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Charming, personal look at Maryland in the 1930s and 1940s through a series of essays. Sections on Baltimore, the Middle Counties, Western Maryland, the Eastern Shore, and Southern Maryland. Fine evocative drawings by Ruyl decorate chapter heads and full page plates. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #9. This facsimile reprint has a new Foreword by Hamilton Owens. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, illustrated endpapers. Some shallow wrinkles at spine ends, binding remains straight and sound.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Rural Folklore baltimore city Skipjacks Watermen Anecdotes 3535 . Forman, H[enry]. Chandlee. Old Buildings, Gardens and Furniture in Tidewater Maryland (Signed) . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1967; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xvi, 326 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A superb collection of objects are gathered and interpreted by Dr. Forman, most of which were either drawn or photographed by him for the book. Includes chairs, paneling, tools, churches, mansion floor plans, portraits, mural paintings, wallpaper designs, moldings, fences, garden plans, and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #875. SIGNED by Forman at top edge of half title. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Slight rubs to cloth at extremities, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge of front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear and a bit of browning along spine. Lovely copy overall.   $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Architecture Chesapeake Bay Houses Colonial Era Archaeology Eastern Shore House plans floor plans 8516 . Garrett, Jerre. Muffled Drums and Mustard Spoons: Cecil County, Maryland 1860-1865 (Signed) . (Shippensburg, PA): Burd Street Press, (1996); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 331 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A vivid history of the home front in this border county during the Civil War, based on contemporary newspaper reports, letters, and soldier's service and pension records. Period advertisements, recipes, cures, etc., throughout the text give a fuller view of life in this turbulent period. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Garrett on front free endpaper. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles, minor rubs, and a few short tears to top edge of rear panel with associated creases. There is a faint patch of light brown dampstaining to underside of jacket at head of spine, not visible from front and not affecting book.   $35.00 order or inquire US Civil War Maryland County Histories Baltimore Pennsylvania Chesapeake Bay elkton port deposit Susquehana River 7648 . Graham, John L., Editor. The 1877 Atlases and Other Early Maps of the Eastern Shore of Maryland, Bicentennial Edition, 1776-1976 . Salisbury: Wicomoco Bicentennial Commission, [1976]. Folio, Hardcover , Black & white and colored maps , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Copy #686 of an unspecified number. Excellent collection of detailed maps of towns and counties (except Cecil) on Maryland's Eastern Shore printed in facsimile from the Lake, Griffing, and Stevenson atlases of the late 19th century. Also included are the Sanborn insurance maps for the major towns. Many of the maps are detailed enough to show existing farms, farmhouses, and property owners. The town maps show the locations of buildings and owners of the lots, and are accompanied by business directories. The 1877 lists of patrons for each county are also included and give name, acreage owned, post office, occupation, place of birth, and date of settlement. In all, a treasure trove for genealogical and other researchers of Eastern Shore history. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #176. Bound in brown leather-patterned cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Tiny extremity rubs at spine ends, some minor browning along gutter of front endpapers. Clean and bright copy.   $350.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Lake, Griffing and Stevenson salisbury Easton St. Michaels Sanborn Insurance Maps Atlases Historic Maps 9437 . Harr, Dorothy Nebel. Eastern Shore by Coach-and-Four, and Other Stories . Cambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1976; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, drawings, maps , xiv, 108 pages. Condition: Good. A collection of four story-essays which evoke the flavor of 19th century life on the Eastern Shore. The title story uses fictional characters to explore stagecoach travel along actual routes. There is a biographical essay on Francis Makemie, and sketches and anecdotes on trees and the islands of the Eastern Shore. Drawings by David Hamilton and Chrys Dudbridge. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #12. Bound in printed paper covers with moderate external wear, old sticker residue and a .5" edge tear at top fore corner of front cover, prior owner inscription on half title.   $19.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Francis Makemie stage coach somerset county Chrys Dudbridge David Hamilton Princess Anne 9772 . Houlihan, Daniel J. Teackle - The Mansion and the Man . (S.l.): (s.n.), 1976. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, drawings , iv, 56 pages. Condition: Very Good. Guide to the historic Eastern Shore mansion built by Littleton Dennis Teackle in 1802, including several photographs of the interior and two floor plans. There is also a biographical sketch of Teackle and two folk stories illustrative of the house and household. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #834. Bound in textured card covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Covers show a few stains and minor browning toward edges.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Somerset County Princess Anne Historic Houses Architecture federal period Slaves Plantations 8466 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia (Signed) . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. This book is #256 in an edition of 2,000, SIGNED by both authors a limitation bookplate at top edge of front pastedown. Bound in dark blue leather-textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped scene on upper board, gilt-stamped titles to upper board and spine. Boards show a few extremity bumps with scattered shelf abrasions to bottom edges.   $75.00 order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City 9198 . Hurley, George and Suzanne. Shipwrecks and Rescues Along the Barrier Islands of Delaware, Maryland and Virginia (Signed) . Norfolk/Virginia Beach: Donning Company, Publishers, (1984). Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 176 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Well illustrated history of lifesaving along this stretch of the Atlantic coast. Many anecdotes about specific wrecks and specific U.S. Life Saving stations. Index, bibliography, and lists of shipwrecks to 1914 and lifesaving station keepers at rear. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers. Prior owner embossed seal at lower fore corner of front free endpaper, faint corner crease at lower fore corner of front cover, otherwise clean and crisp copy.   $50.00 order or inquire Maryland U. S. Life Saving Service U.S. Coast Guard Shipwrecks Disasters At Sea delaware Virginia Cobb Island Ocean City 9991 . Jones, Elias (Introduction by Mary Ruth Jones). New Revised History of Dorchester County, Maryland . Cambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1966; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , [vi], 603 pages. Condition: Very good in a fair dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Illustrated history of the largest county on Maryland's Eastern Shore, with much biographical and genealogical information, including some heraldic arms. Originally published in 1902, many of the sheets of that edition were destroyed in the 1904 Baltimore fire. This new edition, revised from the 1925 second edition, contains supplementary captioned illustrations and text corrections. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE, #102. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity wear, some brown stains to textblock edges. Jacket has a large chip at top edge of front panel, dampstains, other edge wear, etc. Jacket text all present.   $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Dorchester County woolford Cambridge Chesapeake Bay choptank river Genealogy Town Histories 7600 . Klingel, Gilbert C. (text) and Byron Parker Shurtleff (photographs, Introduction). Seeing Chesapeake Wilds . Camden: International Marine Publishing Company, [1970]; First printing. Square quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [not paginated]. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A "sensuous examination" of the Eastern Shore in lovely black and white and sepia-toned photographs by Shurtleff, and four poetic essays by Klingel. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #32. Bound in white cloth over boards with grey spine and upper board lettering, small black & white photo-illustration on upper board, charcoal grey endpapers. Some light foxing to cloth, shallow bumps to heel of spine. Jacket has a 1" triangular chip at lower fore corner of front panel, a closed 1" tear al lower edge of front panel near joint fold, other minor edge wear, surface rubs, and light soil.   $20.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Wildlife Photography 9264 . Marine, William M[atthew]. (1843-1904). The Battle of North Point, A Poem Commemorative of September 12th, 1814, and Other Poems . Baltimore: (s.n.), 1901; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black & white plates , 104 pages. Condition: Fine. In addition to the title poem the collection includes verses about the author's native Eastern Shore, his family, and even a poem on the USS Maine in the Spanish American War titled "The Avenging Maine." PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #1158. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Just a hint of fading to spine and a bit of dustiness to top edge of textblock.   $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore War Of 1812 Poetry Chesapeake Bay Since boyhood A Fair Country british invasion Baltimore 2052 . Michener, James A. (drawings by John Moll). The Watermen . New York: Random House, 1979; Book Club edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white drawings, endpaper maps , xii, 193 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Selections from Michener's great novel "Chesapeake," matched beautifully with the fine drawings of John Moll. The narrative, though taken from a larger novel, stands completely on its own. The drawings depict watermen, wildlife, oystering, boats, etc., and were made specially for this book. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #1108. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with green stamped spine lettering and blind embossed illustration to upper board. Jacket has a 2 cm tear at top edge near fore edge fold and some shallow edge wrinkles. Clean and attractive copy with no prior ownership marks.   $15.00 order or inquire Chesapeake Bay Maryland Eastern Shore Fishing Oysters Crabs Environment Work boats Watermen 7314 . Michener, James A[lbert]. Chesapeake . New York: Random House, (1978). Octavo, Full cloth , Endpaper maps , xiv, 865 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Sweeping historical novel of the Chesapeake Bay, focusing on the settlement of the area surrounding the mouth of the Choptank River on the Eastern Shore. Bound in emerald green cloth over boards with copper-gilt spine titles and upper board ornament. Slight fading toward edges of boards, a few ripples to spine. Jacket has minor edge wear and a few short edge tears.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Historical Fiction Eastern Shore Choptank River early settlers Watermen Indians Native Americans Fishermen 9979 . Rhodes, Harry C[lement]. Queenstown: The Social History of a Small American Town . Queenstown, MD: Queen Anne Press, (1985); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, fold-out map , xxiv, 431 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Rhodes presents a microcosm of small town American life thorough this detailed and well-researched history of his hometown on Maryland's Eastern Shore. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Slight foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has some minor edge wear.   $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Queen Anne's County Kent Island Chesapeake Bay Ferries Taverns Colonial History Town Histories 9424 . Sawin, Nancy C[hurchman]. Locks, Traps and Corners on and along the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal . (Hockessin, DE): (Northern Light Studio), (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white sketches , [56 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. Charming sketches and historical narrative depicting farms, houses, transportation, and various scenes. The drawings are reminiscent of the work of Eric Sloane. Includes a brief bibliography and maps on inside covers. Bound in printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Mild browning along spine, a few tiny rubs at corner tips, faint sticker ghost at top fore corner of inside front cover with some offset to facing page.   $25.00 order or inquire Delaware D & C Canal Canals Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore cecil county Historic Houses chesapeake and delaware Delaware City 6921 . [Spangler, Andrew M.]. A Paradise for Gunners and Anglers . (Philadelphia): Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad Comp 1883; First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , Engraved cuts, fold-out map , 96 pages. Condition: Fair. Rather scarce booklet which describes the fishing and waterfowling delights to be found on the Delaware and Maryland peninsula in the Chesapeake Bay, with many engraved cuts of different species and a large fold-out map of the region on inside front cover. Printed for the Passenger Department of the Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad, no doubt with an eye toward promoting ridership to the area. See HAND #S474; PRATT EASTERN SHORE #199. Bound in robin egg-blue paper covers with lovely stern view of a sailboat on front cover, two shotgunners on rear cover. Cover illustrations executed by the American Bank Note Company, New York. Covers apparently detached at some point and repaired with cloth tape down spine. There are several chips to front and rear covers of up to .5" depth. The map at inside rear cover has tears along folds repaired with archival tissue, one section repaired with the same cloth tape as found on spine. The map is complete and entirely legible.   $200.00 order or inquire Maryland Delaware Eastern Shore Shotguns Waterfowl Hunting Fishing Chesapeake Bay Railroads 7417 . Tawes, William I. God, Man, Salt Water and the Eastern Shore . Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1977; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, illus., endpapers , xxii, 295 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Charming reminiscences of Tawes's boyhood around the turn of the century in Somerset County on Maryland's lower Eastern Shore. Substantial material added to this edition. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #832. Bound in light green cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Some shallow bumps to cloth at spine ends, spine lettering slightly dulled. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs and shallow wrinkles, and a 2" by 3/4" light brown stain at bottom edge of rear panel.   $20.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Virginia Somerset County Chesapeake Bay Watermen Crabs Local Color Tales Creek Country 9920 . Thurston, W[alter]. C[undiff]. (Edited and compiled by). The Eastern Shore (of Maryland) In Song and Story: A tribute from its loyal sons and daughters To a pleasant Peninsula . Salisbury: (s.n.), 1938; Limited edition. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs , 165 pages. Condition: Very good. Copy #873 of an unspecified number in this limited edition. A charming collection of anecdotes, tales, poems, legends and sketches by various Eastern Shoremen. Opens with tributes to the Eastern Shore as a whole, followed by sections for specific towns such as Berlin, Chestertown, Easton, St. Michaels, Crisfield, Salisbury, and many others. Includes several black and white photographs. There are some pieces by Baltimore Sun writer "Benztown Bard" (Folger McKinsey). PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #1044. Bound in textured teal paper covers with yapp edges, tied with cord at spine. Covers have some mild stains, edges are rubbed, lower fore corner of front cover is creased, and first two leaves inside have corresponding corner creases. Nice copy of an uncommon Eastern Shore item.   $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Poetry Legends St. Michaels Easton Oxford folger mckinsey 7910 . Warner, James A. (photographer) and Margaret J. White (associate photographer). Chesapeake, a Portrait of the Bay Country . Winterville, NC and Northeast, MD: Creative Resource Systems, Inc. and E. Ralph Hoste (1982); First printing. Square folio, Full cloth , color photographs , [x], 213 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Large coffee-table book of lovely and artistically photographed scenes of life on and around the Chesapeake Bay accompanied by quotes on the facing page. Bound in light gray cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity wear. Jacket has edge wear including a closed 3/4" tear at top edge of front panel, a 1" triangular chip at top edge of rear panel, a 3/4" triangular chip at bottom edge of rear panel, some edge creases and rubs, and black marker lines over ISBNs on front flap and rear cover.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Watermen Eastern Shore Skipjacks Artists Photographs Photography Chestertown 7782 . Wilson, Woodrow T. Quindocqua, Maryland: Indian Country (Signed) . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1980; Limited edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , xii, 205 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. This history of lower Somerset County, Maryland, includes chapters on Tull's Corner, Rumbling Point, Conner's Corner, the local Black community, as well as membership, baptismal, marriage and burial records from the oldest churches in the area. These church records provide a rich genealogical resource. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Wilson on limitation page, #126 of 1,000. Three pages of information and order forms for the author's various books are stapled together and laid in. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine. Mild soil to top edge of textblock, boards somewhat bowed. Binding remains sound, hinges not cracked. Jacket has some minor extremity wear and a bit of browning to spine.   $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Crisfield Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Genealogy Somerset County Signed By Author Native Americans Indians 8443 . Wingate, Phillip. Before the Bridge . Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1985); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xiii, 204 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Reminiscences of life on the Eastern Shore of Maryland in the early to mid 20th century by a keen observer. Chapter on H. L. Mencken. Illustrated with several historic photographs. Bound in turquoise blue cloth over boards with dark grey spine lettering. Shallow bumps at spine ends. A few pages have mild finger soil, leaf 141/142 has a light brown stain about the size of a walnut on it. Jacket has just light extremity wear.   $40.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Chestertown Chemistry Annapolis H. L. Mencken Baltimore Glen Burnie
|