![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 10047 . Birtles, Philip J. de Havilland (Planemakers: 3) . (London): Jane's, (1984); First printing. , Hardcover , black and white photographs , 160 pages. Condition: Fine. Details the rise of Geoffrey de Havilland and his aircraft company. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. A few tiny extremity rubs.   $19.00 order or inquire Aviation Aeronautics Engineering Experimental aircraft Airplanes Design 10058 . Bishop, William A[very]. (1894-1956). Winged Peace . New York: Viking Press, 1944; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xviii, 175 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Canadian flying ace of World War I considers the incredible aviation advances through World War II, and ponders the possibilities for either progress or destruction in the future. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Some spotting to upper board, gilt on spine dulled and rubbed.   $12.00 order or inquire Military Aircraft Aviation canadian air force aces Fighter Pilots 8791 . Caras, Roger A. Wings of Gold: The Story of United States Naval Aviation . Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1965); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 240 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of the flying Navy from kites to supersonic fighters. Well illustrated. Touch of rubbing to spine ends. Jacket has rubs to extremities, a few edge tears, and shallow wrinkles and wear to edges.   $19.00 order or inquire Aviation Fighter Pilots blue angels Aircraft Carriers Grumman Crusader Airships Supersonic Missiles 9432 . [Curtiss-Wright Corporation]. Curtiss-Wright Presents the Curtiss Commando . [New York]: [Curtiss-Wright Corporation], [1944]. Folio, Hardcover , color and black & white photographs, illustratio , [46 pages]. Condition: Very good. Colorful promotional book for this aircraft, originally conceived as a luxury liner but first put into service in World War II. Lots of illustrations, diagrams, and drawings highlight the plane's features, including amenities for passengers, mechanical specifications, and more. A colored fold-out diagram shows top and side cut-away views drawn to scale. Lots of detailed information here. Bound in printed paper over boards with comb binding. Shallow bumps to extremities with minor rubbing along board edges.   $100.00 order or inquire Aviation: Pictorial Works Curtiss-Wright Airplanes Commandos Siege of Malta World War II Supply Lines 5112 . Dick, Harold G. with Douglas H. Robinson. The Golden Age of the Great Passenger Airships, Graf Zeppelin and Hindenburg . Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1985). Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , 226 pages. Condition: Near Fine. The story of Germany's two great passenger Zeppelins in the 1930s. The rigid airships provided the only regular nonstop commercial transatlantic air service at the time, making the crossing in two and a half days. Most contemporary German writing on these Zeppelins was selective propaganda for the young Nazi state. This book is based on the extensive photographs, notes, diaries, reports, recorded data, and manuals (some reproduced here in facsimile) collected by Harold Dick during his five years at the Zeppelin Company in Germany, from 1934 to 1938. Dick, an American, was an engineer with Goodyear-Zeppelin. The book includes an account of the Hindenburg tragedy, along with expert opinion on the cause. Appendices include a glossary of airship terms, a reproduction of a German airship crew manual, the Zeppelin airship numbering system, and more. Some tiny edge rubs.   $25.00 order or inquire Nazi Hitler Hindenburg Lighter-Than-Air Airships Flight Aviation World War II 6063 . Eglin, Roger and Berry Ritchie. Fly Me, I'm Freddie! . New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc., (1980); First U.S. printing. Octavo, Hardcover , [xii], 238 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Life and times of determined and colorful British aviation pioneer, Freddie Laker, who broke the airline cartel in trans-Atlantic flights. Red cloth over boards with dark blue paper sides, gilt stamped spine lettering. Small prior owner label at top fore corner of front free endpaper, a few slight extremity bumps. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkling at spine ends and a few minor surface abrasions.   $6.00 order or inquire Aviation Freddie Laker skytrain Laker Airways berlin airlift Transatlantic airlines 10046 . Foxworth, Thomas G[ordon]. The Speed Seekers . New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1976]; First printing. Oblong Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, scaled drawings , xii, 560 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Well illustrated account of the quest for speed in the air after World War I. Many historic photographs and scaled drawings of the planes that set and broke the records along with the often dramatic stories of the successes and failures. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine titled in gilt, illustrated endpapers. Shallow bumping along head of spine. Jacket has a few closed edge tears and some shallow wrinkles along edges.   $35.00 order or inquire Aviation Barnstormers air races world air speed records speedplanes historic photographs Airplanes Pilots 8587 . Gunston, Bill. One of a Kind: The Story of Grumman . (London): Grumman, (1988); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , color and black & white photographs , 160 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Well illustrated history of this groundbreaking military aviation firm, founded in 1929 by Leroy Randle Grumman. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards, illustrated endpapers, spine lettered in gilt. Shallow bumps to spine ends, no prior ownership marks. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles.   $20.00 order or inquire Aviation Moon landings Northrup-Grumman Test Pilots Airplanes aircraft Jets company histories 9332 . Lane, Spencer. First World Flight: the Odyssey of Billy Mitchell . (S.l.): U. S. Press, (2002); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xxii, 409 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. General Billy Mitchell's amazing effort to save the U.S. military aviation from destruction by politicians after World War I. He and his fellow "World Cruisers" flew around the world in open cockpit biplanes built by the nascent Douglas Aviation company. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine lettered in stamped silver foil. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles and a short (1/4") edge tear at lower fore corner of front panel.   $25.00 order or inquire Aviation biplanes Billy Mitchell Calvin Coolidge Aerial Navigation Circumnavigation Douglas Aviation Airplanes Military Aviation 1939 . Lent, Henry B. Aviation Cadet: Dick Hilton Wins his Wings at Pensacola . New York: Macmillan Company, 1944; 5th printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs , 176 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. Fictional account of the Naval Aviation training program during World War II. Aimed at a young audience. Illustrated with official U.S. Navy photographs. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Mild rubs at spine ends. Clean and sound.   $12.00 order or inquire Aviation Pilots World War II Naval Aviators Air Force Flying U.S. Navy Training pensacola 825 . Mendelsohn, Jane. I Was Amelia Earhart: a novel . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996; First printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , 146 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An imaginative first novel based on the life and disappearance of Amelia Earhart and her navigator, Fred Noonan. Some mild wrinkling to lower fore corner of jacket, front panel. Clean and sound. No prior ownership marks. Jacket not price-clipped.   $15.00 order or inquire Modern Firsts First Edition Amelia Earhart Aviation Flying Pilots Navigation First novels 7879 . [Propeller Division, Curtiss-Wright Corporation]. Pilot's Manual, Curtiss Electric Propeller [cover title] . (Caldwell, NJ): (Curtiss-Wright Corporation), (1943). Sixteenmo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, diagrams , 19 pages. Condition: Near Fine. World War II instructional pamphlet on the Curtiss Electric Propeller, including description of the construction and function, data on operating procedures, recommendations, and tips. The pitch of this propeller was variable and electrically controlled. Bound in color printed card covers, single stapled binding. Mild rubs along spine, a few minor cover creases. Bright and clean.   $25.00 order or inquire Aviation Ww2 World War II Pilots aircraft Curtiss-Wright Variable pitch Airplanes Manuals 6917 . Rogers, Francis M. Precision Astrolabe: Portuguese Navigators and Transoceanic Aviation . Lisboa: Academia Internacional da Cultura Portuguesa, 1971; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & white diagrams , xxxii, 397 pages. Condition: Good. In the tradition of their great marine navigators, the Portuguese made significant contributions in the field of air navigation in the years 1919-1927. On June 17, 1922 Portuguese aviators Carlos Viegas Gago Coutinho and Artur de Sacadura Freire Cabral completed the first air crossing of the South Atlantic. Coutinho applied an artificial horizon to a normal marine sextant, converting it from a surface instrument into one that could be used in the air. Glossy paper covers with a few creases and minor edge rubs. One of 1,500 copies.   $100.00 order or inquire Aviation Celestial navigation Aviators Pilots Airplanes Portugal Carlos Viegas Gago Coutinho Arturo de Sacadura Freire Cabral Jorge de Castilho 10055 . [Rowan, Joseph H., editor]. Pacific Aviation News, Volume 3, No. 2, February, 1930 . [Portland, OR]: [Pacific Aviation News, Inc.], 1930. Quarto, Magazine , black and white photographs, ads , 24 pages. Condition: Fair. Original issue of this early aviation journal, with articles on the Air Mail Act, air commerce regulations, the city of Spokane, Washington, and much more. Loads of vintage aviation advertising. Front and rear cover each stamped with a library stamp dated 1930. Covers separated along lower half of spine, edge rubs, corner creases, and a few small chips. Perfectly readable.   $25.00 order or inquire Aviation Oregon Airplanes Pilots Advertising Ephemera 1930S Flight Instruction west coast 470 . Scott, John F. R., Jr. Voyages Into Airy Regions (Signed) . Annapolis: Fishergate Publishing Company, Inc., (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, illustrations , viii, 119 pages. Condition: Near Fine. "A salute to places, planes, and people that exemplify Maryland's distinguished aviation history." Well-researched narrative of Maryland's surprisingly rich 200 years of aviation history. The first recorded passenger-flight in America was made by a 13 year old boy in a balloon at Baltimore in 1784. The College Park Airport is the oldest continuously operating airport in America, and Wilbur Wright set the first world speed record of 46 mph there in 1909. Maryland-built aircraft made great contributions to the exploration of the planet and the Allied victory in World War II. SIGNED by the Scott on title page. Well illustrated with captioned historic photographs. Errata slip tipped to inner rear cover. Mild rubs at extremities and along lower joint.   $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Airports Airplanes Wilbur Wright College Park Airport Peter Carnes Americana Aviation Baltimore 9555 . Smith, R. G. (Artist). R. G. Smith: McDonnell Douglas Airplanes from 1920 to 1980 [cover title] (60 Years of Excellence) . (S.l.): (s.n.), [1980?]. Oblong octavo, Comb binding , black and white sketches , [84 pages]. Condition: Near fine. Wonderful collection of historic aircraft sketches by noted aircraft designer and aviation artist R. G. Smith. Each of the over 40 drawings depicts McDonnell Douglas airplanes at work, and a descriptive paragraph on the facing page identifies the airplane and tells something of its history and significance. Bound in brown card covers with a plastic comb binding that lays flat. No significant wear.   $35.00 order or inquire Aviation Airplanes aircraft Military Cloudster DC-10 Aeronautics Engineering aircraft design 10048 . Taylor, Michael J[ohn]. H[addrick]. Fantastic Flying Machines . New York: Jane's, (1981); First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover , color and black and white photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Near fine. Fascinating history of unconventional aircraft with numerous illustrations in both color and black and white. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards with black endpapers. Shallow bumps to extremities, a few light surface abrasions.   $19.00 order or inquire Aviation Airplanes experimental aircraft horatio phillips Wright Brothers Military Aircraft Jets Manned Flight 10111 . [Werner, Willis and Theodore C. Macaulay]. Coast to Coast and Return by Air - February, 1919 [cover title] . (S.l.): (s.n.), (1960s). Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 18 pages. Condition: Very good. Pamphlet which reprints a 1936 biographical article on Major T. C. Macaulay from the San Diego Union, written by Willis Werner, and Macaulay's own account of his flight as it appeared in the Saturday Evening Post of May 10, 1919. In addition, there is a printed Christmas card from the Macaulays laid in, and this card bears a handwritten inscription which reads "Does this bring back many memories--meeting you is a very pleasant one for me!" Pictorial cover, saddle-stapled binding. Some faint browning to exterior.   $25.00 order or inquire Aviators Curtiss Biplane Ft. Worth De Haviland Four Air Mail Pioneers San Diego Aviation Liberty Motor T. C. Macaulay 10056 . Wheatley, W. A. To Help You Find and Name the Important Parts of a Mainliner . (S.l.): United Air Lines, (1943). Quarto, Leaflet , black and white photographs , 4 pages. Condition: Near fine. Instructional piece issued by United Air Lines. This is a single sheet folded in half and printed with text and illustrations to identify parts on the Douglas DC-3 Mainliner.   $15.00 order or inquire Aviation Airplanes passenger planes united airlines instructional Brochures Ephemera 9581 . Wilcox, Robert K. (Foreword by James Lovell). First Blue: The Story of World War II Ace Butch Voris and the Creation of the Blue Angels (Signed by Voris) . New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, (2004); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , xiv, 337 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Biography of the founding pilot of the Navy's elite Blue Angels flight demonstration team. Extensive coverage of Voris's exploits in World War II and the space program as well. This copy boldly SIGNED by the late Voris on front free endpaper. Bound in textured black paper over boards with spine lettered in blue foil. Slight lean to spine. Jacket has a few tiny edge wrinkles.   $175.00 order or inquire Aviators World War II Naval Aviation blue angels Pacific Theatre precision flying Pilots Signed By Author space program 10057 . Wilson, R[oscoe]. C[harles]. Preliminary Airplane Design, a Practical Method . New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, (1941). Octavo, Full cloth , drawings, diagrams, tables , xii, 67 pages. Condition: Good. Covers things like freehand sketches, power plant selection, propeller diameter and weight, layout of wings, balance diagram, etc. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Rubs to extremities, prior ownership inscription on front pastedown.   $19.00 order or inquire Aviation Airplanes Engineering Aeronautics Design root chord airfoils 7880 . [World War I]. Notes on Duties of the Supply Officer, Aviation Section, Signal Corps . [Washington, D.C.]: [War Department?], [1917]. Octavo, Wrappers , 30 pages. Condition: Very Good. Original World War I manual from the Aviation Section of the U. S. Army Signal Corps, detailing the proper management of supplies within a unit. Numerous data tables. Bound in printed grey paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Contemporary owner name of W. Duncan Patton, dated March 1917 at top edge of front cover. Covers have a few creases, some minor edge wear, and bit of light soil. The original binding staples have rusted away, leaving stains at the inner margins throughout. These staples have since been replaced. Attractive copy of a scarce World War I manual.   $30.00 order or inquire WW1 Manuals Aero Squadrons early aviation Airplanes Signal Corps U.S. Army world war I Quartermaster Corps
|