![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books Join Our Email List ![]() Events About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 11204 . Clements, Norman V. (Editor). The Bee-Hive, Vol. XV No. 2 . East Hartford: United Aircraft Corporation, 1940. Quarto, Magazine , black and white photographs , [10 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine published by United Aircraft Corporation for its employees, including those at Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, Hamilton Standard Propellers, United Airports, Vought-Sikorsky Aircraft, and Export Division. This issue focuses on the life and career of company president Donald L. Brown, who had just died. Covers show a few surface wrinkles and tiny rubs. Book #11204 $10.00 order or inquire Aviation United Aircraft Airplanes Sikorsky vought donald Lamont Brown Periodicals 9432 . [Curtiss-Wright Corporation]. Curtiss-Wright Presents the Curtiss Commando . [New York]: [Curtiss-Wright Corporation], [1944]. Folio, Hardcover , color and black & white photographs, illustratio , [46 pages]. Condition: Very good. Colorful promotional book for this aircraft, originally conceived as a luxury liner but first put into service in World War II. Lots of illustrations, diagrams, and drawings highlight the plane's features, including amenities for passengers, mechanical specifications, and more. A colored fold-out diagram shows top and side cut-away views drawn to scale. Lots of detailed information here. Bound in printed paper over boards with comb binding. Shallow bumps to extremities with minor rubbing along board edges. Book #9432 $100.00 order or inquire Aviation: Pictorial Works Curtiss-Wright Airplanes Commandos Siege of Malta World War II Supply Lines 6063 . Eglin, Roger and Berry Ritchie. Fly Me, I'm Freddie! . New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc., (1980); First U.S. printing. Octavo, Hardcover , [xii], 238 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Life and times of determined and colorful British aviation pioneer, Freddie Laker, who broke the airline cartel in trans-Atlantic flights. Red cloth over boards with dark blue paper sides, gilt stamped spine lettering. Small prior owner label at top fore corner of front free endpaper, a few slight extremity bumps. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkling at spine ends and a few minor surface abrasions. Book #6063 $6.00 order or inquire Aviation Freddie Laker skytrain Laker Airways berlin airlift Transatlantic airlines 4604 . Francillon, René J[acquet]. McDonnell Douglas Aircraft Since 1920 (complete in 2 volumes) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1988-1990). Octavos, Hardcovers , Black and white photographs, drawings , xii, 617 and x, 482 pages. Condition: Fine in near fine dust jackets. Jackets in Mylar protectors. Francillon's history of two major U. S. aircraft manufacturers as well as much on the Hughes company. Many photographs, drawings, and full production lists. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spines. Jackets show a few minor surface abrasions. Clean and tight. Book #4604 $50.00 order or inquire Aircraft Aircraft Aeronautical Airplanes Airliners Flying Pilots Hughes Aircraft Donald Wills Douglas James Smith Mcdonnell 10055 . [Rowan, Joseph H., editor]. Pacific Aviation News, Volume 3, No. 2, February, 1930 . [Portland, OR]: [Pacific Aviation News, Inc.], 1930. Quarto, Magazine , black and white photographs, ads , 24 pages. Condition: Fair. Original issue of this early aviation journal, with articles on the Air Mail Act, air commerce regulations, the city of Spokane, Washington, and much more. Loads of vintage aviation advertising. Front and rear cover each stamped with a library stamp dated 1930. Covers separated along lower half of spine, edge rubs, corner creases, and a few small chips. Perfectly readable. Book #10055 $25.00 order or inquire Aviation Aviation Oregon Airplanes Pilots Advertising Ephemera 1930s Flight Instruction West Coast 470 . Scott, John F. R., Jr. Voyages Into Airy Regions (Signed) . Annapolis: Fishergate Publishing Company, Inc., (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, illustrations , viii, 119 pages. Condition: Near Fine. "A salute to places, planes, and people that exemplify Maryland's distinguished aviation history." Well-researched narrative of Maryland's surprisingly rich 200 years of aviation history. The first recorded passenger-flight in America was made by a 13 year old boy in a balloon at Baltimore in 1784. The College Park Airport is the oldest continuously operating airport in America, and Wilbur Wright set the first world speed record of 46 mph there in 1909. Maryland-built aircraft made great contributions to the exploration of the planet and the Allied victory in World War II. SIGNED by the Scott on title page. Well illustrated with captioned historic photographs. Errata slip tipped to inner rear cover. Mild rubs at extremities and along lower joint. Book #470 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Airports Airplanes Wilbur Wright College Park Airport Peter Carnes Americana Aviation Baltimore 10991 . Stirling, Yates; H. C. Mustin; C. S. McDowell; Ralph Walker McDowell. Fundamentals of Naval Service . Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1917); First printing. Duodecimo, Flexible boards , Diagrams, fold-out tables, some color , vi, 575 pages. Condition: Very good. Original World War I era manual for the United States Naval service. Includes chapters "The Naval Aeroplane," "Training of a Warship for Battle," "The Naval Mine," "The Evolution of the Modern Dreadnought," "Ordnance," and much more. There is an interesting discussion of the use of Zeppelins as scouts for a fleet. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Prior ownership inscription on front endpapers. Minor extremity rubs and bumps. Binding sound, no hinge cracks. Book #10991 $35.00 order or inquire Military Manuals U.S. Navy Naval History Navigation Zeppelin Airships Aeroplanes Battleships Signals 10111 . [Werner, Willis and Theodore C. Macaulay]. Coast to Coast and Return by Air - February, 1919 [cover title] . (S.l.): (s.n.), (1960s). Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 18 pages. Condition: Very good. Pamphlet which reprints a 1936 biographical article on Major T. C. Macaulay from the San Diego Union, written by Willis Werner, and Macaulay's own account of his flight as it appeared in the Saturday Evening Post of May 10, 1919. In addition, there is a printed Christmas card from the Macaulays laid in, and this card bears a handwritten inscription which reads "Does this bring back many memories--meeting you is a very pleasant one for me!" Pictorial cover, saddle-stapled binding. Some faint browning to exterior. Book #10111 $25.00 order or inquire Aviators Aviators Curtiss Biplane Ft Worth De Haviland Air Mail Pioneers San Diego Aviation Liberty Motor Macaulay 7880 . [World War I]. Notes on Duties of the Supply Officer, Aviation Section, Signal Corps . [Washington, D.C.]: [War Department?], [1917]. Octavo, Wrappers , 30 pages. Condition: Very Good. Original World War I manual from the Aviation Section of the U. S. Army Signal Corps, detailing the proper management of supplies within a unit. Numerous data tables. Bound in printed grey paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Contemporary owner name of W. Duncan Patton, dated March 1917 at top edge of front cover. Covers have a few creases, some minor edge wear, and bit of light soil. The original binding staples have rusted away, leaving stains at the inner margins throughout. These staples have since been replaced. Attractive copy of a scarce World War I manual. Book #7880 $30.00 order or inquire WW1 Manuals Aero Squadrons early aviation Airplanes Signal Corps U.S. Army world war I Quartermaster Corps
|