Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Washington, D.C.

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



9166 . Battle, LeRoy A. Easier Said: The Autobiography of LeRoy A. Battle .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (1995). Octavo, Paperback , Black & White photographs , x, 198 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Battle recounts his experiences as a jazz musician, a Tuskegee Airman, and a teacher in Washington, DC. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Battle on title page.  
$19.00    order or inquire African Americans Tuskeegee airmen World War II Jazz Autobiography Signed By Author Memoirs Maryland washington, dc

2789 . Beale, Marie. Decatur House and Its Inhabitants .
(Washington, DC): (National Trust for Historic Preservation), 1954; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , [x], 156 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     In addition to being a fine example of early Federal period architecture, Decatur House has many rich historical associations. Mrs. Beale planned to bequeath the house to the National Trust for Historic Preservation, and wrote this book from her own knowledge and research of the house. Decatur House was designed by Benjamin H. Latrobe, architect of the U.S. Capitol. Mrs. Beale had it restored to Latrobe's plans by Thomas Waterman beginning in 1944. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with silver lettering to spine and upper board, illustrated endpapers. Light rubs at corner tips and spine ends, shallow bump along head of spine. Jacket has several tears and rubbed wrinkles and creases at edges, large chip at bottom of lower joint fold, some staining to rear panel. All jacket text on flaps intact.  
$15.00    order or inquire US CITIES AND TOWNS Washington, DC Architecture Preservation Lafayette Square Buildings

10016 . Brainard, Charles H. John Howard Payne: A Biographical Sketch of the Author of "Home, Sweet Home" with a Narrative of the Removal of His Remains from Tunis to Washington .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: George A. Coolidge, 1885. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , [x], 144 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Includes several tissue-guarded plates including a facsimile of the manuscript of "Home, Sweet Home" inscribed to Brainard, facsimile of the invitation card to Payne's funeral, the monument to Payne erected by William W. Corcoran in Washington, D.C.'s Oak Hill Cemetery, etc. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. This copy comes from a private institutional library with their catalogue number at heel of spine and two circular stamps inside. Minor extremity wear, some light external soil, one signature protrudes maybe 1/8 inch from textblock, front endpapers browned slightly.  
$25.00    order or inquire Biography: M-R Funerals oak hill cemetery washington, dc popular songs no place like home Dramatists

6640 . [Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Companies]. The C. and P. Call [Volume XV - January, 1944 - December, 1944] .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: Information Department of the C&P Telephone Compan [1944]. Square sixteenmo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [ca. 50 pages]. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting collection of all four editions of the monthly newsletters issued with the telephone bills from C&P for the year 1944. The four editions for each month went to subscribers in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia. Though mostly identical there are occasional regional content differences. Many interesting war related tidbits and telephone usage hints for the homefront. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with decorated endpapers, stamped title to spine, stamped lettering and border to upper board. Lettering on binding dulled, cloth mildly faded. Pages and textblock edges browned, hinges sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire Companies C&P Telephone Telephone Companies Washington, DC Baltimore Chesapeake and Potomac Company history World War II homefront

6639 . [Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Companies]. The C. and P. Call [Volume XVI - January, 1945 - December, 1945] .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: Information Department of the C&P Telephone Compan [1945]. Square sixteenmo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [ca. 50 pages]. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting collection of all four editions of the monthly newsletters issued with the telephone bills from C&P for the year 1945. The four editions for each month went to subscribers in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia. Though mostly identical there are occasional regional content differences. Many interesting war related tidbits and telephone usage hints for the homefront. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with decorated endpapers, stamped title to spine, stamped lettering and border to upper board. Pages and textblock edges browned, hinges sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire Companies C&P Telephone Telephone Companies Washington, DC Baltimore Chesapeake and Potomac Company history World War II homefront

9964 . Clarke, Nina Honemond. History of the Nineteenth-Century Black Churches in Maryland and Washington, D.C. (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Vantage Press, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , xv, 319 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich social history of the 19th century rise of black churches in these two Southern areas. Separate chapters for various denominations. Detailed information on specific church congregations, such as dates of establishment, locations, building projects, community outreach, prominent members, etc. Includes an appendix of church affiliated black colleges across the country and the dates of the founding. Bound in black textured paper over boards with spine titled in silver foil. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Clarke on front free endpaper. Minor extremity rubs to binding, jacket has some rubs along joint folds and rear panel, short closed tear at top edge of rear jacket panel.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland washington, dc African American Religion church Congregations AME churches baptists Signed By Author

6619 . Dart, Rufus, II. The Puppet-Show on the Potomac .
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Company, 1934; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [x], 266 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Critical, often humorous account of behind the scenes politicking in Washington in the era of FDR and before, by an insider in three administrations. Dark blue cloth over boards with red stamped lettering to spine and upper board, red topstain. Mild foxing to endpapers, front free endpaper has apparent insect damage with paper loss along fore edge and a peforated area of .5" x .75" near top fore corner. Slight fading to spine. Jacket has minor edge wear and a bit of browning along spine.  
$19.00    order or inquire Politics Washington, DC Fdr New Deal Warren G. Harding insiders Congress Senators

7608 . Davis, Deering, Stephen P. Dorsey, and Ralph Cole Hall (special article by Nancy McClelland). Alexandria Houses, 1750-1830 .
New York: Bonanza Books, (c.1946); Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Interesting architectural examination of houses from the colonial, Revolutionary War, and Federal periods in Alexandria, Virginia. Many of these homes were standing when George Washington would ride through from nearby Mount Vernon. Well illustrated with photographs, a few floor plans, maps, etc. Includes a census of structures built before 1830 still extant. Bound in grey cloth over boards with black-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Shallow bump at head of spine. Binding sound, no prior ownership marks. Jacket has several edge tears, associated creases, a few minor chips, a 3/4" x 1/4" patch of color scuffed from rear panel.  
$16.00    order or inquire Virginia Architecture Old Houses Mount Vernon George Washington architectural history Alexandria waterfront Revolution Era

9989 . [Evans, George Grienlief]. Visitor's Companion at Our Nation's Capital. A Complete Guide for Washington and Its Environs, with Over One Hundred Photo Illustrations Made Expressly for This Work. To Which is Added an Appendix… .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: George G. Evans, 1892; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 192, +94 pages. Condition: Fine.
     A centennial guide to the sites and historical facts of the city of Washington, DC, and its namesake, George Washington. Much information on Mt. Vernon as well as the capitol, Library of Congress, the White House, and many other minor scenes and sites. Well illustrated. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt, decorated endpapers. Minor extremity wear, some fading to cloth along spine. Hinges and binding remain solid. Fold-out map is missing from pocket on rear pastedown.  
$35.00    order or inquire District of Columbia washington, d.c. mt. vernon George Washington martha washington Travel Guides Americana White House capitol building

3417 . Hershman, Robert R. and Edward T. Stafford; Edited by Albert W. Atwood. Growing with Washington: the Story of Our First Hundred Years .
(Washington, D.C.): (Washington Gas Light Company), (1948); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black and white photographs, illus. , [viii], 91 pages. Condition: Very good.
     History of gas utilities in the U.S. capital from the first use in 1848. Includes several interesting photographs. Many anecdotes of Washington Gas Light Company's relation to historically significant people and events in city, including Abraham Lincoln, the Civil War, construction of the Washington Monument, etc. Also includes an appendix titled "The Story of Gas." Bound in stiff blue card covers with title stamped in gilt on front cover. Minor extremity rubs, prior owner inscription on half title.  
$15.00    order or inquire District of Columbia Capital Utilities Washington Gas Lights Abraham Lincoln White House washington monument washington, dc

9996 . [Johnson, Byron Berkeley]. Abraham Lincoln and Boston Corbett, with Personal Recollections of Each; John Wilkes Booth and Jefferson Davis, a True Story of Their Capture .
Click for larger imageWaltham, MA: Byron Berkeley Johnson, 1914; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , 71 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Fascinating little book. Johnson knew both Lincoln and Boston Corbett (shooter of John Wilkes Booth). Johnson first met Lincoln at the Galesburg debate with Stephen Douglas in 1858, then saw him often during his presidency, and lived in sight of Ford's Theatre at the time of the assassination. Here are his personal recollections of Lincoln and the events surrounding his assassination. Johnson relates an incident wherein a neighbor's home is raided within hours of Lincoln's death and a concealed Confederate flag seized. There is detailed account of the shooting of John Wilkes Booth by Boston Corbett and a description of Edwin Stanton's questioning of Corbett regarding same. Johnson is able to describe the latter because he was one of the few people present. Here is as much biographical information on Corbett, both before and after shooting Booth, as one is likely to find, including his May, 1865 letter recounting his capture and imprisonment at Andersonville and other incidents. To conclude the book, Johnson sorts out the many stories of the capture of Jefferson Davis, debunking the version in which Davis dons his wife's dress in an attempt to flee. MONAGHAN #2149; HOUMES p. 47. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt surrounded by a gilt-stamped shield. An exceptionally nice copy with just the slightest rubs to spine ends and fore corner tips.  
$325.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Boston Corbett Jefferson Davis Ford'S Theater Anecdotes US Civil War Conspiracy

2638 . (Joint Committee on Arrangements, the District of Columbia Civil War Centennial Commission, et.al.). Ceremonies and Re-enactment of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the First Inauguration of Abraham Lincoln, 1861-1961 .
Washington, D.C.: US Govt. Printing Office, 1962; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs, illus. , xxvi, 37 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     The Congressional report on this re-enactment as it took place on the East Front of the U.S. Captol and the Willard Hotel. Includes an introduction and synopsis, the House Joint Resolution No. 155 which created the committee, an editorial from the Washington Post, details on the arrangements for the original Lincoln Inaugural, and numerous interesting illustrations. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering to upper board. Small rubs and wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, tiny rubs at fore corner tips. Clean and sound.  
$19.00    order or inquire Civil War Era Abraham Lincoln Presidents Inaugurations Politics Political Washington, DC US Capitol Re-enactors

7598 . Kurtz, Grace W. (Foreword by Sen. Mark O. Hatfield). The Story of the Fourth Presbyterian Church of Washington, D. C., Bethesda, Maryland: A Past to Remember - a Future to Mold .
(So. Hackensack, NJ): Custombook, Inc., (1978); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , x, 247 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Begins with a history of Presbyterianism in the nation's capital, and then traces the growth and development of this particular church. Fourth Presbyterian began in downtown Washington and moved out to Bethesda. Bound in maroon textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Minor edge wear.  
$12.00    order or inquire Maryland washington, dc Church Histories Presbyterians Bethesda Churches Religion

9830 . [Lincoln Assassination]. Trial of John H. Surratt in the Criminal Court for the District of Columbia, Hon. George P. Fisher Presiding (in 2 volumes) .
Click for larger imageWashington: Government Printing Office, 1867; First printing. Octavos, Full cloth , 728 & 729-1383 pages. Condition: .
     The complete transcript of Surratt's civil trial for his involvement in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. This may well be the richest single source as to the facts surrounding the Lincoln assassination and related kidnapping conspiracy because it contains a greater depth of evidence and testimony than was presented at the military tribunal which convicted Mary Surratt and seven other Lincoln conspirators two years earlier. Immediately following the assassination, John Surratt fled the country and remained at large for nearly 2 years. His trial lasted 62 days and examined over 200 witnesses. The jury could not reach a decision and was finally dismissed and the defendant released. Surratt opposed the dismissal of the jury because he wanted a complete acquittal. No study or collection of the Lincoln assassination can be complete without this rich source. MONAGHAN #896; MCDADE #626; HOUMES p. 95, etc. The two volumes have been rebound long ago in coarse black cloth over boards with the gilt-stamped title blocks from the original leather spines laid back down. The title pages in both volumes are tipped in copies. Perhaps the originals were victims of the rebinding. The textblocks show scattered foxing, browning, occasional mild stains, and a few pencilled margin notations. The last leaf of volume I has a short tear at inner margin, last two leaves of volume II show significant dampstaining though all text remains completely legible.  
$1200.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John H. Surratt Mary Surratt Louis J. Weichmann Papal Zuaves Conspiracy Lewis J. A. McMillan Henri Beaumont de St. Marie

3128 . [Lincoln, Abraham] Joint Committee on Arrangements. Report...on the Commemoration Ceremony in Observance of the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1959 .
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1959; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs, illus. , xvi, 32 pages. Condition: Very good.
     House Document No. 211 from the 86th Congress, 1st session, presented at a joint sesssion of Congress, February 12, 1959. Includes remarks by President Eisenhower which were delivered at the National Lincoln Sesquicentennial Dinner on February 11, 1959; history of the 1959 Joint Session Ceremony; the program for the Sesquicentennial Dinner; television and radio coverage; the address of Bishop Richard S. M. Emrich; a montage of newspaper coverage, and more. Commemoration Ceremony program in fine condition is present in the pocket on rear pastedown. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering and decoration to upper board. A few light exterior scuffs, .5" closed edge tear at bottom of frontispiece, a few spots of light foxing, and a rubber stamp to front pastedown. All in all a clean and solid copy.  
$22.00    order or inquire US PRESIDENTS Abraham Lincoln Sesquicentennial Congress Ceremonies Presidential Washington, D.C. Politics

6565 . [Morris, Scott (Editor)]. Saint Anthony's High School Annual, June, 1928 .
Click for larger imageBrookland, Washington, D.C.: Privately Printed, 1928. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 38 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Yearbook from this Catholic high school in Washington, DC. Photographs and interesting ads from local businesses. Certificate from the Palmer Method Summer School for penmanship is laid in. Light blue card covers with gilt stamped lettering and medallion to front cover. Saddle-stapled binding. Light wear, browning and rubs to edges. Covers beginning to separate along spine, mild browning to covers at edges. Some internal foxing.  
$25.00    order or inquire District of Columbia Washington, DC Yearbooks high school religious education Catholics Schools Brookland, Washington, D.C.

7177 . Peck, Taylor. Round-Shot to Rockets: A History of the Washington Navy Yard and U. S. Naval Gun Factory .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1949; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, cuts , xx, 267 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Fascinating 150 year history of the Navy's main ordnance plant gathered from the Library of Congress, the Naval Archives, and the memories of old-timers at the Yard itself. Interwoven with many interesting anecdotes of famous Americans and the city of Washington. Much information on the Civil War. Nicely illustrated with photographs and drawings. Appendices include a list of the Navy Yard's Commandants with their service dates between 1799 and 1949 as well as a list of vessels built by the Navy Yard. The latter appendix includes some detail such as cost, measurements, armament, etc. Publisher's promotional flyer for this book is also laid in. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gold-stamped spine and upper board, pictorial endpapers. Browning along inner margins of endpapers and first and last few leaves. Jacket has a closed 1" tear at top edge of front panel, mild browning to spine and edges, other minor edge wear and rubs.  
$35.00    order or inquire District of Columbia U.S. Navy Naval History Ordnance Guns Shipbuilding Abraham Lincoln US Civil War War Of 1812

9154 . Reps, John W[illiam]. Monumental Washington: The Planning and Development of the Capital Center .
Click for larger imagePrinceton: Princeton University Press, 1967; First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, prints, maps , xviii, 221 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Noted city planning historian's detailed analysis of the development of the United States Capital at Washington illustrated with many interesting historic photographs, views, and maps. Much information on the Senate Park Commission plan of 1902. Includes a good bibliography, complete index, notes on the illustrations, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine lettered and ruled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs at spine ends, slight bump to top fore corner of upper board. Jacket has edge rubs, wrinkles, a few closed edge tears, and a bit of wrinkling to front panel.  
$75.00    order or inquire District of Columbia Urban Planning Monuments washington monument lincoln memorial Thomas Jefferson Pierre Charles L'Enfant Cities Washington, DC

9481 . Riedel, Richard Langham (Foreword by Everett Dirksen). Halls of the Mighty: MY 47 Years in the Senate .
Washington: Robert B. Luce, Inc., (1969). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [ii], 313 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Memoirs from the U. S. Senate from its first Press Liaison over an almost half century career. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in dark blue. Shallow edge bumps at spine ends. Jacket has edge rubs, wrinkles, and a few closed tears.  
$12.00    order or inquire U.S. Politics Senate Senators Press Journalism washington, dc district of columbia Congress

2566 . Ryan, I[rwin]. M. "Smoky". The Last Congress .
McLean: REMCO, INC., 1988; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , [viii], 458 pp. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     True to life novel of politics in Washington, DC. Lobbyists, a high ranking mole, foreign intrigue, Iranian assissins, more. Dark blue paper over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. A few faint wrinkles at spine extremities, jacket has a few tiny edge wrinkles. Clean and tight with no prior ownership marks.  
$9.00    order or inquire Modern firsts Washington, DC Politics Congress Regional Government Capitol hill Lobbyists

9990 . Sherrill, Clarence O. and the Grant Memorial Commission, with James William Bryan, (Editor). The Grant Memorial in Washington .
Click for larger imageWashington: Government Printing Office, 1924; First printing. Quarto, Original cloth , black and white photographs , xiv, 78 pages. Condition: Good.
     Large format commemorative volume containing biographical information on Grant along with detailed study, description, and historical view of the creation and dedication of the Grant Memorial at the east end of the Mall in Washington, DC. The memorial was sculpted in bronze by Henry Merwin Shrady. Numerous photographs showing details of the sculptures and portraits of members of the Memorial Commission. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with upper board in gilt, spine and both boards ruled in gilt. Slight rubs at extremities, some spotting to binding, 2.25 inch tear along inner margin of frontispiece, a few patches of adhesion damage between last text page and facing blank. Binding sound, attractive overall.  
$35.00    order or inquire District of Columbia Ulysses S. Grant Memorials Monuments Capitol Sculptors Sculpture general grant Henry Merwin Shrady

6564 . [Slavin, Mary (Editor-in-Chief)]. St. Anthony's High School Annual, June 1929 .
Click for larger imageBrookland, D.C.: Privately Printed, 1929. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 30 pages + ads. Condition: Very Good.
     Yearbook from this Catholic high school in the Brookland neighborhood of Washington, DC. Dark brown covers with gilt stamped lettering and medallion to front cover, saddle-stapled binding. A few cover creases, mild edge rubs and wrinkles, some scattered internal foxing.  
$35.00    order or inquire District of Columbia Washington, DC Yearbooks Catholics St. Anthony's Brookland, Washington, D.C. high school religious education

6556 . Thompson, Robert H. (Editor) [John M. Lynham]. The Chevy Chase Club 1892-1992 .
Click for larger imageChevy Chase, MD: Privately Printed, (1992); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Color & black and white photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Centennial celebration of this suburban Washington, DC country club which builds on the rich heritage of John M. Lynham's 1958 history and adds much on the club as it is today. Well illustrated with photographs. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Shallow bump at heel of spine. Jacket has a few minor edge wrinkles.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Country Clubs Equestrian Golf Steeple Chase sporting clubs Tennis Bradley Farmhouse Dumblane Club

1238 . Walker, John. Paintings from America .
Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1951; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Color and b&w plates , 46 pp, 48 plts. Condition: Very Good in a torn, repaired dust jacket. In dustjacket.
     Walker was Director of the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. The book covers 200 years of American painting. The jacket has a large chip to top edge of rear panel.  
$6.00    order or inquire Painting Painters Artists

1699 . Washburn, Wilcomb E. The Cosmos Club of Washington: a Centennial History 1878-1978 .
(Washington, D.C.): (Cosmos Club), (1978); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, color frontispiece , xvi, 406 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Washington's Cosmos Club, a scientific and literary group, was founded in 1878 by explorer John Wesley Powell. Bound in orange cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering and blind embossed emblem on upper board. A few light extremity rubs. Clean and sound.  
$12.00    order or inquire Explorers Social clubs Organizations Society Science

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books