![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 10810 . Boyd, T[homas]. H[ulings]. S[tockton]. The History of Montgomery County, Maryland, from Its Earliest Settlement in 1650 to 1879 . Baltimore: Regional Publishing Company, 1972; Reprint. Octavo, Hardcover , Facsimile title page , x, [i], 10-187 pages. Condition: Good. This edition contains a very usefull index not found in the original. There is information on early Indian residents, patenting of early land grants, principal towns and villages, etc. There is a directory and an appendix describing prominent businesses in Washington and Georgetown. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Prior owner name sticker on front pastedown, minor rubs to binding extremities, slight foxing to textblock edges and endpapers. Book #10810 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland County Histories Montgomery County washington, dc district of columbia Georgetown Directories Businesses Americana 10222 . Campbell, Dennis. Journey Through Time: A Pictorial History of the Prince George's County Police Department . (Virginia Beach): Donning Company Publishers, (1991); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 304 pages. Condition: Fine in near fine dust jackets. Jacket in Mylar protector. Detailed history of this suburban Washington, DC police department, written by a 26 year veteran. Includes a wealth of historic photographs along with many reproductions of period newspaper articles and scarce documents. Fully indexed. Bound in textured dark blue paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, three police shields in gilt on upper board, pictorial endpapers. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles. Book #10222 $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Police Law Enforcement washington, dc Prince George'S County Histories historic photographs bowie upper marlboro 6639 . [Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Companies]. The C. and P. Call [Volume XVI - January, 1945 - December, 1945] . [Washington, D.C.]: Information Department of the C&P Telephone Compan [1945]. Square sixteenmo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [ca. 50 pages]. Condition: Very Good. Interesting collection of all four editions of the monthly newsletters issued with the telephone bills from C&P for the year 1945. The four editions for each month went to subscribers in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia. Though mostly identical there are occasional regional content differences. Many interesting war related tidbits and telephone usage hints for the homefront. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with decorated endpapers, stamped title to spine, stamped lettering and border to upper board. Pages and textblock edges browned, hinges sound. Book #6639 $25.00 order or inquire Companies C&P Telephone Telephone Companies Washington, DC Baltimore Chesapeake and Potomac Company history World War II homefront 10587 . Clarke, Nina H[onemond]. and Lillian B[eatrice]. Brown. History of the Black Public Schools of Montgomery County, Maryland 1872-1961 (Signed) . New York: Vantage Press, (1978); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, map , [xiv], 205 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Scholarly history of segregated schools in Montgomery County, based on extensive research and numerous interviews with former teachers and students. Includes appendices and a bibliography. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by both authors on front free endpaper. Board extremities somewhat bumped, rubs at spine ends. Jacket has a few closed edge tears and mild rubs. Book #10587 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Public Schools Montgomery County washington, dc Rockville sandy spring African American Segregation Education 10206 . Collins, Kathleen. Washingtoniana Photographs: Collections in the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress . Washington: Library of Congress, 1989; First printing. Folio, Hardcover , black and white photographs , xxiv, 310 pages. Condition: Near fine. Ambitious project to get control of the photographic images relating to Washington, DC in the holdings of the Library of Congress. A practical and illuminating reference. Bound in glossy gray paper over boards with illustrated upper board, spine and upper board titled in silver foil, pictorial endpapers. Shallow bumps at spine ends. Book #10206 $75.00 order or inquire District of Columbia District Columbia Washington Dc Library Congress Historic Photographs Photography Studio Photographers Mathew Brady Alexander Gardner Henry Ulke 7608 . Davis, Deering, Stephen P. Dorsey, and Ralph Cole Hall (special article by Nancy McClelland). Alexandria Houses, 1750-1830 . New York: Bonanza Books, (c.1946); Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Interesting architectural examination of houses from the colonial, Revolutionary War, and Federal periods in Alexandria, Virginia. Many of these homes were standing when George Washington would ride through from nearby Mount Vernon. Well illustrated with photographs, a few floor plans, maps, etc. Includes a census of structures built before 1830 still extant. Bound in grey cloth over boards with black-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Shallow bump at head of spine. Binding sound, no prior ownership marks. Jacket has several edge tears, associated creases, a few minor chips, a 3/4" x 1/4" patch of color scuffed from rear panel. Book #7608 $16.00 order or inquire Virginia Architecture Old Houses Mount Vernon George Washington architectural history Alexandria waterfront Revolution Era 10463 . Ellis, John B. The Sights and Secrets of the National Capital: A Work Descriptive of Washington City in All Its Various Phases . Chicago: Jones, Junkin & Co., 1869; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white engraved plates , xix, [20]-512 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Well illustrated guide to the workings of Washington after the Civil War. Includes chapters on most of the government departments as well as such chapters as "The Smithsonian Institution," "The Freedmen," "How the People's Money is Squandered," "The Currency," "Counterfeiting," "Hotels and Boarding Houses," "Places of Amusement," "The Congressional Cemetery," "Gamblers," and more. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, dark green endpapers, all edges gilt. A few slight rubs at corner tips, there are a few scattered ripples in the cloth on both boards. Hinges remain sturdy and free of cracks. Lovely copy overall. Book #10463 $75.00 order or inquire District of Columbia Washington, D.C. Capitol Counterfeiting fraud waste in government Historic Buildings Politics Congress 9989 . [Evans, George Grienlief]. Visitor's Companion at Our Nation's Capital. A Complete Guide for Washington and Its Environs, with Over One Hundred Photo Illustrations Made Expressly for This Work. To Which is Added an Appendixa . Philadelphia: George G. Evans, 1892; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 192, +94 pages. Condition: Fine. A centennial guide to the sites and historical facts of the city of Washington, DC, and its namesake, George Washington. Much information on Mt. Vernon as well as the capitol, Library of Congress, the White House, and many other minor scenes and sites. Well illustrated. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt, decorated endpapers. Minor extremity wear, some fading to cloth along spine. Hinges and binding remain solid. Fold-out map is missing from pocket on rear pastedown. Book #9989 $35.00 order or inquire District of Columbia House District Columbia Washington Mt Vernon George Washington Martha Washington Travel Guides Americana White Capitol Building 2638 . (Joint Committee on Arrangements, the District of Columbia Civil War Centennial Commission, et.al.). Ceremonies and Re-enactment of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the First Inauguration of Abraham Lincoln, 1861-1961 . Washington, D.C.: US Govt. Printing Office, 1962; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs, illus. , xxvi, 37 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. The Congressional report on this re-enactment as it took place on the East Front of the U.S. Captol and the Willard Hotel. Includes an introduction and synopsis, the House Joint Resolution No. 155 which created the committee, an editorial from the Washington Post, details on the arrangements for the original Lincoln Inaugural, and numerous interesting illustrations. Black cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering to upper board. Small rubs and wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, tiny rubs at fore corner tips. Clean and sound. Book #2638 $19.00 order or inquire Civil War Era Abraham Lincoln Presidents Inaugurations Politics Political Washington, DC US Capitol Re-enactors 10682 . Larner, John B. (Editor). Records of the Columbia Historical Society, Washington, D. C. Volume 31-32 . Washington: Columbia Historical Society, 1930; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographic plates , viii, 379 pages. Condition: Very good. Bound volume of articles on various aspects of local history in Washington, DC. The Columbia Historical Society issued these volumes annually into the 1920s, and then less frequently after that. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine titled in faded gilt. Minor extremity rubs, some other external wear. Binding sound. Book #10682 $25.00 order or inquire District of Columbia washington, D.C. Civil War historical society 3128 . [Lincoln, Abraham] Joint Committee on Arrangements. Report...on the Commemoration Ceremony in Observance of the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1959 . Washington, D.C.: U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1959; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs, illus. , xvi, 32 pages. Condition: Very good. House Document No. 211 from the 86th Congress, 1st session, presented at a joint sesssion of Congress, February 12, 1959. Includes remarks by President Eisenhower which were delivered at the National Lincoln Sesquicentennial Dinner on February 11, 1959; history of the 1959 Joint Session Ceremony; the program for the Sesquicentennial Dinner; television and radio coverage; the address of Bishop Richard S. M. Emrich; a montage of newspaper coverage, and more. Commemoration Ceremony program in fine condition is present in the pocket on rear pastedown. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering and decoration to upper board. A few light exterior scuffs, .5" closed edge tear at bottom of frontispiece, a few spots of light foxing, and a rubber stamp to front pastedown. All in all a clean and solid copy. Book #3128 $22.00 order or inquire US PRESIDENTS Abraham Lincoln Sesquicentennial Congress Ceremonies Presidential Washington, D.C. Politics 1805 . Lott, Arnold S. and Raymond J. McHugh (compilers). A New Century Beckons: a History of the Army and Navy Club . Washington: Privately Printed, 1988; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , b&w photographs and illus. , ix, 226 pages. Condition: Very Good. Issued without dustjacket. Includes chapters on ANC Art, Books and Authors, Great Wars and Question Mark Wars, and more. Black cloth with gilt spine and upper board lettering. Clean and straight. Small rubs and bumps at corner tips. Book #1805 $15.00 order or inquire US Navy Army Social clubs Society Washington, D.C. Naval history 4806 . Olszewski, George J. (with Conrad L. Wirth, Randle B. Truett and William M. Haussmann). Historic Structures Report: Restoration of Ford's Theatre, Washington D.C. [Ford's Theater] . Washington, D.C.: United States Department of the Interior, 1963; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, drawings, plans , xviii, 138 pages. Condition: Very good. Issued without dustjacket. This invaluable report amounts to a forensic archaeological study of the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. It chronicles discoveries made during the restoration of the theater in the early 1960s, as well as presenting historical and architectural data compiled from all known official sources and private collections. Includes many scaled architectural drawings, historic photographs, facsimiles, etc. In addition, appendices chronicle Lincoln's visits to Ford's, a list of the productions at Ford's between August 1863 and April 14, 1865, etc. Excellent bibliography. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Binding shows slight stains or unevenness of color to exterior. There are a few small brown specks scattered on textblock edges. Book #4806 $50.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Assassination Civil War Preservation Forensic Archaeology Theater history Architecture 7094 . Olszewski, George J. (with Conrad L. Wirth, Randle B. Truett and William M. Haussmann). Historic Structures Report: Restoration of Ford's Theatre, Washington D.C. [Theater] . (Washington, D.C.): United States Department of the Interior, 1963. Quarto, Paperback , Black & white photographs, drawings , xviii, 138 pages. Condition: Very good. This invaluable report amounts to a forensic archaeological study of the assassination of Abraham Lincoln. It chronicles discoveries made during the restoration of the theater in the early 1960s, as well as presenting historical and architectural data compiled from all known official sources and private collections. Includes many scaled architectural drawings, historic photographs, facsimiles, etc. In addition, appendices chronicle Lincoln's visits to Ford's, a list of the productions at Ford's between August 1863 and April 14, 1865, etc. Excellent bibliography. Bound in printed paper covers with mild edge rubs, bump to head of spine, and some vertical creases along spine. Hardcover and softcover editions issued concurrently. Book #7094 $30.00 order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth washington, D.C. Civil War Historic preservation Forensic Archaeology Theater history Architecture 2662 . Reed, Robert. Old Washington, D.C. in Early Photographs, 1846-1932 . Mineola: Dover Publications, Inc., 1980; First printing. Folio, Wrappers , black and white photographs , x, 165 pages. Condition: Near Fine. A wealth of interesting views of the nation's capital city. An original Dover publication. The photographs are grouped as follows: General Views; the Capitol Building; Capitol Hill and the Navy Yard; Old Southwest; Pennsylvania Avenue from the Capitol to Market Square; Market Square; Pennsylvania Avenue from Market Square to the Treasury; C through K Streets and beyond; the White House and Lafayette Square; DuPont Circle, Massachusetts and Connecticut Avenues; and Georgetown. There are 224 images in all. Pictorial covers with a crescent-shaped thumb crease to rear cover and a vertical crease along upper joint. Book #2662 $15.00 order or inquire US Cities and Towns House Us Cities Towns Washington Dc Americana Photographs Historic Urban Histories Capitol White Civil War 9481 . Riedel, Richard Langham (Foreword by Everett Dirksen). Halls of the Mighty: MY 47 Years in the Senate . Washington: Robert B. Luce, Inc., (1969). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [ii], 313 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Memoirs from the U. S. Senate from its first Press Liaison over an almost half century career. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in dark blue. Shallow edge bumps at spine ends. Jacket has edge rubs, wrinkles, and a few closed tears. Book #9481 $12.00 order or inquire U.S. Politics Senate Senators Press Journalism washington, dc district of columbia Congress 2566 . Ryan, I[rwin]. M. "Smoky". The Last Congress . McLean: REMCO, INC., 1988; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , [viii], 458 pp. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. True to life novel of politics in Washington, DC. Lobbyists, a high ranking mole, foreign intrigue, Iranian assissins, more. Dark blue paper over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. A few faint wrinkles at spine extremities, jacket has a few tiny edge wrinkles. Clean and tight with no prior ownership marks. Book #2566 $9.00 order or inquire Modern firsts Washington, DC Politics Congress Regional Government Capitol hill Lobbyists 1238 . Walker, John. Paintings from America . Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1951; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Color and b&w plates , 46 pp, 48 plts. Condition: Very Good in a torn, repaired dust jacket. In dustjacket. Walker was Director of the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. The book covers 200 years of American painting. The jacket has a large chip to top edge of rear panel. Book #1238 $6.00 order or inquire Painting Painters Artists 10493 . Willard, Henry Kellogg. Address before the Association of Oldest Inhabitants in memory of Henry Augustus Willard by his son Henry Kellogg Willard [cover title] . (S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1913]; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 26 pages. Condition: Fine. Memorial address to the founder of the Willard Hotel in Washington, DC, given by his son. Henry Augustus Willard was a native of Vermont who came to Washington in 1847. He first leased, then bought, the old "City Hotel" at Pennsylvania Avenue and 14th Street from Benjamin Ogle Tayloe, renaming it the Willard Hotel. This tribute to Willard is filled with fascinating anecdotes about the development of the hotel property and Washington society in last half of the 19th century. At rear is a tribute poem by John A. Joyce. Bound in brown paper covers printed in black, saddle-stapled binding. A few tiny extremity rubs. Book #10493 $75.00 order or inquire District of Columbia washington, dc Civil War Politics Real Estate Capital Abraham Lincoln Politicians pennsylvania avenue
|