Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to the Southern Confederacy

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



6675 . Affleck, C[harles]. J. and B[enjamin]. M. Douglas. Confederate Bonds and Certificates: A listing with a description of the Confederate States of America Bonds and Certificates, showing the degree of Rarity and Price .
Click for larger image(Boyce, VA): (Carr Publishing Co., Inc.), (1960); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [iv], 38 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Uncommon early booklet in the field of collectable Confederate financial papers, compiled by two well known collectors. This copy SIGNED by co-author Douglas on front cover. Grey covers with dark blue lettering and Confederate flag illustration to front cover, saddle-stapled binding. A few minor edge wrinkles and a bit of edge fading to covers.  

Book #6675
$30.00    order or inquire US Civil War Ephemera debt instruments Loans Bonds collectible paper Engraving Richmond, Virginia Confederacy Finance

9458 . Borcke, Heros von (1835-1895). Memoirs of the Confederate War for Independence .
Click for larger imageDayton: Morningside, 1985; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white frontispiece portrait , [438 pages]. Condition: Good.
     Recollections by the colorful Prussian soldier of fortune who served with J. E. B. Stuart. Highly entertaining and, despite some exaggerations, considered an essential source on Confederate cavalry. See HARWELL #12; EICHER #192; NEVINS et al, Vol I, page 61. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in black. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Binding straight and sound with just shallow wrinkles at spine ends. Top fore corner of textblock has some minor rippling as from dampness exposure.  

Book #9458
$35.00    order or inquire Cavalry Confederacy Jeb Stuart US Civil War Seven Pines heroic action Prussian

9399 . Bowen, J[ohn]. J[oseph]. (1839-1912). The Strategy of Robert E. Lee .
Click for larger imageNew York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1914). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white plates , 256 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Relies heavily on official reports. Treats Lee and Jefferson Davis favorably. Includes some interesting discussion of the conflict between Lee and Longstreet regarding Gettysburg. The author served in the First Company of Richmond Howitzers. The book was also published by Neale Publishing Company in the same year and bears their device on verso of half title, their copyright notice on verso of title page. See KRICK #48; NEVINS et al, CWB Vol. I., p. 23; DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #2909a. This copy comes from the library of a monastery, and has white catalogue number at heel of spine, circular stamp at lower fore corner of front free endpaper, and two stamps on title page. Bound in dark green pebbled cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, some faint scattered foxing inside. Bottom edges of boards show a few small bubbles between cloth and underlying board. Clean and sound, no hinge cracks.  

Book #9399
$50.00    order or inquire US Civil War Robert E. Lee Confederacy Confederates Richmond Jefferson Davis James Longstreet George Gordon Meade Richmong Howitzers

2691 . Bridges, Hal. Lee's Maverick General: Daniel Harvey Hill .
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1961; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Map drawings , xii, 323 pages. Condition: Very good in a good+ dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An enlightening and scholarly study of one of the South's most outspoken and fiery commanders. Hill was not afraid to criticize what he viewed as Confederate blunders, and at times clashed openly with the likes of Lee, Braxton Bragg, and even Jefferson Davis. Bridges gives a clear, if sympathetic portrait of Hill. Brick red paper over boards with dark brown paper spine, gilt and red spine stamping. Some foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has some scattered foxing and staining, shallow edge chipping at head and heel of spine, and a closed edge tears. Still an attractive copy. Includes a good bibliography. EICHER #237, DORNBUSCH vol. II, #2791.  

Book #2691
$35.00    order or inquire US CIVIL WAR American civil war Confederacy Southern Robert E. Lee Commanders VIRGINIA Biography

9454 . Chesnut, Mary Boykin (Edited by Isabella D. Martin and Myrta Lockett Avary). A Diary from Dixie, as written by Mary Boykin Chesnut, wife of James Chesnut, Jr., United States Senator from South Carolina, 1859-1861, and afterward an Aide to Jefferson Davis and Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army .
Click for larger imageNew York: Peter Smith, 1929. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xxii, 424 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     One of the classic memoirs of the Civil War. Mrs. Chesnut made the most of her high connections and observant, candid eye in reporting on economic and social conditions, Southern morale, and major events of the day from the Southern perspective. See EICHER #347; NEVINS et al Vol II, page 184; HOWES #C352; HARWELL #23; etc. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Front endpapers split along hinge, though hinge is holding snugly, rear endpaper shows a partial split in same location. Minoe wear to board extremities, short tear to cloth at head of spine.  

Book #9454
$30.00    order or inquire Confederacy South Carolina Fort Sumter Charleston Diaries Confederacy Jefferson Davis US Civil War

10955 . Chestnut, Mary Boykin (1823-1886); Edited by C[omer]. Vann Woodward (1908-1999). Mary Chestnut's Civil War .
Click for larger imageNew Haven: Yale University Press, (1981); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illustrations, facs , lix, 886 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The first full and reliable edition of Mrs. Chestnut's Civil War journals, making use of surviving parts of four manuscript versions. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1982. EICHER #347. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine stamped in gilt and red, blue endpapers.  

Book #10955
$25.00    order or inquire US Civil War South Carolina Diaries Journals Plantations Recollections Confederacy Confederates Southern History

8475 . Davis, Nicholas A. The Campaign from Texas to Maryland with the Battle of Fredericksburg .
Click for larger imageAustin: Steck Company, 1961; Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , color plates, black & white portraits , [xviii], 168 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Mylar jacket.
     Reverend Davis was the Presbyterian Chaplain of the 4th Regiment of John Bell Hood's Texas Brigade. This is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1863 Richmond edition augmented with a special publisher's Preface and five original watercolor plates prepared especially for this edition by Elizabeth Rice Bauknight. These color paintings depict the appearance of typical soldiers in the 4th Texas Regiment of Hood's Brigade. This unit fought at Williamsburg, Gaines' Farm, Malvern Hill, Manassas, Antietam, etc. An important Confederate narrative which contains personal comments on almost all aspects of the war. Includes the muster roll and list of casualties for the regiment. See DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #1081; NEVINS et al, CWB Vol. I, p. 79; HOWES #D127, etc. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black titles and ornamental borders to spine and upper board. There is a 1 1/2" check mark in ballpoint pen at top fore corner of front free endpaper and a few light extremity rubs to cloth. A Mylar cover protects the book. Slipcase has moderate wear and soil.  

Book #8475
$35.00    order or inquire US Civil War Maryland Texas John Bell Hood Hood's Brigade Sharpsburg Soldiers chaplains Confederacy

10907 . Dawson, Francis W[arrington]. (1840-1889) Edited by Bell I[rvin]. Wiley (1906-1980). Reminiscences of Confederate Service, 1861-1865 .
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1986). Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 214 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Memoirs of and Englishman who came to America to fight for the Confederacy. Dawson served on the CSS Nashville and on the ironclad Louisiana before joining the artillery service and serving on Longstreet's staff. Dawson became the renown editor of the Charleston Courier after the war. This edition has an introduction and notes by Bell I. Wiley and an appendix of wartime letters between Dawson and his family and friends in England. EICHER #205; see WILEY, CWB Vol. I, p. 79. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Minor extremity bumps, light soil to binding, an occasional tick mark in text margins.  

Book #10907
$15.00    order or inquire US Civil War Memoirs Confederacy General James Longstreet Charleston Letters Recollections England Ironclads

1331 . Dew, Charles B. Bond of Iron: Master and Slave at Buffalo Forge .
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994; Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs , xviii, 429 pp.. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich and detailed look at American slavery through extensive records maintained by Buffalo Forge in Virginia. The forge produced much of the iron used by the Confederacy during the Civil War. One light scratch to front panel of jacket, about 2" long. Prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper.  

Book #1331
$9.00    order or inquire Slavery Civil War African American Virginia Ironwork

9075 . [Dooley, John Edward (1842-1873)] Edited by Joseph T[homas]. Durkin, Foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman. John Dooley, Confederate Soldier: His War Journal .
Click for larger image[Georgetown]: Georgetown University Press, 1945; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white plates , xxvi, 244 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library. No dust jacket.
     Dooley was a cultured young Richmond soldier of the First Virginia Infantry, Kemper's Brigade, Pickett's Division, First Corps Army of Northern Virginia. His combat diary begins after Cedar Mountain in 1862 and ends with Pickett's Charge at Gettysburg where he was wounded and captured. The rest of his diary covers his year and a half as a prisoner of war. Many insights on life in Lee's army. EICHER #207; DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #1309; NEVINS, CWB Vol. I, p. 82. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Private library stamp and pencil erasure on title page, catalogue number at heel of spine, otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #9075
$35.00    order or inquire US Civil War Diaries narratives Gettysburg Pickett'S Charge Soldiers Prisoners Of War Kemper's Brigade army of Northern Virginia

2597 . Freeman, Douglas Southall. Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command (complete in 3 volumes) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1942)-1951. Octavos, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, maps , over 2390 pages. Condition: Very good to near fine.
     The classic work on command in the Confederate armies. Well researched and expertly written. Volume I covers the period just after Sumter to the end of the Peninsular campaign, Volume II covers Second Bull Run to Chancellorsville, and Volume III covers the Gettysburg campaign to the surrender at Appomattox. While Freeman is partial to the South--particularly Virginia--and presents the Southern defeat as the result of a lack of human and material resources, the work is an acknowledged masterpiece and reads like literature. Nicely illustrated. Each volume individually indexed. See DORNBUSCH, vol. II, #1390; EICHER #971; NEVINS, vol. I, p. 30, etc. Bound in black cloth over boards with spines and upper boards lettered and ruled in gilt. Handsome set with sound hinges throughout and only minor exterior wear.  

Book #2597
$75.00    order or inquire US Civil War Robert E. Lee Command Gettysburg Stonewall Jackson JEB Stuart Cavalry Strategy Tactics

10908 . Harrison, Walter. Pickett's Men: A Fragment of War History .
Click for larger image(Gaithersburg): (Olde Soldier Books Inc.), (1987); Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait , 214 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Facsimile of the original 1870 edition. Harrison was Inspector-General of Pickett's Division and was charged with writing the history of that command after the fall of Richmond. This edition includes an index. See WILEY, ET AL, Vol. I, p. 101. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Minor extremity bumps. Jacket has minor edge rubs and wear. Faint water stain at top inner margin of rear endpaper.  

Book #10908
$25.00    order or inquire US Civil War George B. Pickett Lewis A. Armistead Gettysburg James Lawson Kemper Gaine's Mill Richard Brooke Garnett Confederacy Unit History

3259 . Hesseltine, William B. Confederate Leaders in the New South .
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ Press, (1950); First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 147 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Gathers valuable but previously obscured information on the postwar opinions and careers of highly placed Confederate leaders. The three main groups explored are the ministers, the educational leaders, and the industrial managers. Gray cloth over boards with maroon stamped spine lettering. Minor extremity wear. Bindind solid, no prior ownership marks. CWB II, p. 63.  

Book #3259
$15.00    order or inquire US CIVIL WAR Confederacy Robert E. Lee Jefferson Davis Reconstruction Era Industrial Economy South

10934 . Heyward, Pauline DeCaradeuc (1843-1914); Edited by Mary D. Robertson. A Confederate Lady Comes of Age: The Journal of Pauline DeCaradeuc Heyward, 1863-1888 (Women's Diaries and Letters of the Nineteenth-Century South Series) .
(Columbia, SC): University of South Carolina Press, (1992); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , xxiv, 160 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Born into an affluent French-Catholic family in South Carolina, Pauline DeCaradeuc was 19 when she began her diary in 1863. This fascinating document records a vivid and moving account of life in the South during the Civil War and Reconstruction. Good bibliography. Bound in gray paper over boards with spine titled in silver foil. Minor bump to lower fore corner of upper board. Jacket has a closed .75" edge tear at top of upper joint fold.  

Book #10934
$15.00    order or inquire Confederacy US Civil War Reconstruction Era Journals Diaries Women Writers Plantations Chivalry Confederate States

4647 . McWhiney, Grady and Perry D. Jamieson. Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage .
Click for larger imageUniversity, AL: University of Alabama Press, (1982); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Maps, data tables , xviii, 209 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An interesting book which ascribes high Confederate casualties to their Celtic heritage and predilection for attacking. See EICHER #981. Bibliographical essay. Bound in grey cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine, dark blue endpapers. Slight rubs at spine ends. Jacket has a few short edge tears with associated creases but no loss, slight rubs, and shallow edge wrinkles.  

Book #4647
$20.00    order or inquire US Civil War Confederacy Tactics Battlefield Casualties South celtic heritage Infantry Southern

9457 . Miers, Earl Schenck. Robert E. Lee: A Great Life in Brief .
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Map drawing , [xii], 203, ix pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Good biography of the South's greatest general. Miers packs a lot into this short work. NEVINS et al, vol II, page 76. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board titled in blind. Prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has rubs and small chips along front fore edge fold, a 1" triangular chip at top edge of front panel, other minor edge rubs and wear.  

Book #9457
$15.00    order or inquire US Civil War Generals Commanders Confederacy Robert E. Lee Leadership nobility mary custis

10909 . Nichols, James L. General Fitzhugh Lee: A Biography (The Virginia Civil War Battles and Leaders Series) .
Click for larger image(Lynchburg): (H. E. Howard, Inc.), (1989); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 244 pages. Condition: Very good in a fair dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Biography of the nephew of Confederate General Robert E. Lee. Fitzhugh Lee achieved the rank of major general in both the Confederate and United States armies, was elected governor of Virginia, and served as Consul General in Cuba prior to the Spanish American War. This is copy #110 of 1000, signed by the author. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in gilt. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper, shallow bumps to spine ends. Jacket has surface wrinkles and rubs with some minor dampstaining.  

Book #10909
$30.00    order or inquire US Civil War Confederacy Robert E. Lee Signed By Author Spanish American Cuba Virginia Biography Military Leaders

501 . O'Brien, Gail Williams. The Legal Fraternity and the Making of a New South Community, 1848-1882 .
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1986; First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Tables , 231 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Book examines the Civil War's impact on 19th century leadership patterns in the South, and demonstrates that the Union victory did not dramatically alter the existing power structure. Those changes that did occur were closely tied to the rise in influence of attorneys who, beginning with antebellum debates over states' rights and other constitutional issues, assumed a far greater role in the region's political life. No significant wear to book or jacket.  

Book #501
$15.00    order or inquire lawyers south civil war antebellum attorneys legal constitution politics southern

7038 . Patrick, Rembert W[allace]. The Fall of Richmond [part of Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures in Southern History] .
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1960); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, maps, illus. , x, 144 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     A well researched analysis of the events in the Confederate capital just before, during, and after its capture by the Union Army. Explores the question of whether the Confederate leadership failed to anticipate the defeat or to develop plans for continued resistance from some other city. DORNBUSCH Vol. III, #1888; NEVINS, CWB Vol. I, p. 40. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Bumps to lower fore corners, shallow wrinkles to spine ends. Prior owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Fully indexed.  

Book #7038
$25.00    order or inquire US Civil War Confederacy Richmond, Virginia Jefferson Davis Fall of Richmond April 1865 Confederate

8476 . Taylor, Walter H[erron]. (1838-1916). General Lee: His Campaigns in Virginia, 1861-1865, with Personal Reminiscences .
Click for larger imageNorfolk: Nusbaum Book and News Company, (1906); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Fold-out colored maps , x, 314 pages. Condition: Good.
     Taylor served Lee as Adjutant-General of the Army of Northern Virginia throughout the war, giving him an exceptional vantage point for the events, actions, and personalities he records here. Valuable information on the personal traits of Robert E. Lee, Taylor himself, and important descriptions of the Peninsular campaign, Second Manassas, Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, and the 1864 Virginia campaigns. Superior to Taylor's earlier "Four Years with General Lee" published in 1877 because it contains more detail and personal recollections. Ref. EICHER #323; NEVINS, CWB p. 167; HOWES #T75; DORNBUSCH, Vol. II #2963; etc. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Spine is sun-faded, top fore corner of upper board is bumped to a depth of about 1" resulting in some rippling to about the first 50 pages. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, dark stain across upper board, a couple of dampstains to rear pastedown. Hinges remain sound and the 9 folding maps are in excellent condition, free of tears.  

Book #8476
$175.00    order or inquire US Civil War Robert E. Lee Confederacy Army of Northern Virginia Soldiers Battlefields battle maps Gettysburg Chancellorsville

10910 . Taylor, Walter Herron (1838-1916), Edited by R. Lockwood Tower with John S. Belmont. Lee's Adjutant: The Wartime Letters of Colonel Walter Herron Taylor, 1862-1865 .
(Columbia, SC): University of South Carolina Press, (1995); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, maps , xviii, 343 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Insightful collection of 110 letters written by one of General Lee's confidential staff officers. Appendices cover Taylor's wedding at war's end and genealogical information on Taylor and his wife. EICHER #324. Bound in maroon paper over boards with spine titled in gilt.  

Book #10910
$15.00    order or inquire US Civil War Robert E. Lee Confederacy staff officers Letters Correspondence peninsula campaign Gettysburg Genealogy

10935 . Wiley, Bell Irvin. Confederate Women (Contributions in American History, Number 38) .
Westport: Greenwood Press, (1975). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xiv, 204 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Revealing portrait of Southern women aided by their own letters and diaries. Wiley argues that the Civil War was, for the Confederacy, a women's war and that these ladies were anything but the clinging vines often portrayed in romantic literature. They were ardent secessionists, were indefatigable in running the farms, families, and infirmaries in their men's absence, and earned the first measured gains in equality for women. Bound in orange cloth over boards spine titled in black. Minor edge wear to jacket, with a 2" tear at lower fore corner of front panel which has been taped from behind by prior owner.  

Book #10935
$15.00    order or inquire Confederacy Womens Studies Womens Rights Plantations Confederate States Southern Culture Secession Southerners

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books