Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to the Southern Confederacy

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



6675 . Affleck, C[harles]. J. and B[enjamin]. M. Douglas. Confederate Bonds and Certificates: A listing with a description of the Confederate States of America Bonds and Certificates, showing the degree of Rarity and Price .
Click for larger image(Boyce, VA): (Carr Publishing Co., Inc.), (1960); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [iv], 38 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Uncommon early booklet in the field of collectable Confederate financial papers, compiled by two well known collectors. This copy SIGNED by co-author Douglas on front cover. Grey covers with dark blue lettering and Confederate flag illustration to front cover, saddle-stapled binding. A few minor edge wrinkles and a bit of edge fading to covers.  
$30.00    order or inquire US Civil War Ephemera debt instruments Loans Bonds collectible paper Engraving Richmond, Virginia Confederacy Finance

9458 . Borcke, Heros von (1835-1895). Memoirs of the Confederate War for Independence .
Click for larger imageDayton: Morningside, 1985; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white frontispiece portrait , [438 pages]. Condition: Good.
     Recollections by the colorful Prussian soldier of fortune who served with J. E. B. Stuart. Highly entertaining and, despite some exaggerations, considered an essential source on Confederate cavalry. See HARWELL #12; EICHER #192; NEVINS et al, Vol I, page 61. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in black. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Binding straight and sound with just shallow wrinkles at spine ends. Top fore corner of textblock has some minor rippling as from dampness exposure.  
$35.00    order or inquire Cavalry Confederacy Jeb Stuart US Civil War Seven Pines heroic action Prussian

9399 . Bowen, J[ohn]. J[oseph]. (1839-1912). The Strategy of Robert E. Lee .
Click for larger imageNew York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1914). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white plates , 256 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library.
     Relies heavily on official reports. Treats Lee and Jefferson Davis favorably. Includes some interesting discussion of the conflict between Lee and Longstreet regarding Gettysburg. The author served in the First Company of Richmond Howitzers. The book was also published by Neale Publishing Company in the same year and bears their device on verso of half title, their copyright notice on verso of title page. See KRICK #48; NEVINS et al, CWB Vol. I., p. 23; DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #2909a. This copy comes from the library of a monastery, and has white catalogue number at heel of spine, circular stamp at lower fore corner of front free endpaper, and two stamps on title page. Bound in dark green pebbled cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, some faint scattered foxing inside. Bottom edges of boards show a few small bubbles between cloth and underlying board. Clean and sound, no hinge cracks.  
$50.00    order or inquire US Civil War Robert E. Lee Confederacy Confederates Richmond Jefferson Davis James Longstreet George Gordon Meade Richmong Howitzers

2691 . Bridges, Hal. Lee's Maverick General: Daniel Harvey Hill .
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1961; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Map drawings , xii, 323 pages. Condition: Very good in a good+ dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An enlightening and scholarly study of one of the South's most outspoken and fiery commanders. Hill was not afraid to criticize what he viewed as Confederate blunders, and at times clashed openly with the likes of Lee, Braxton Bragg, and even Jefferson Davis. Bridges gives a clear, if sympathetic portrait of Hill. Brick red paper over boards with dark brown paper spine, gilt and red spine stamping. Some foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has some scattered foxing and staining, shallow edge chipping at head and heel of spine, and a closed edge tears. Still an attractive copy. Includes a good bibliography. EICHER #237, DORNBUSCH vol. II, #2791.  
$38.00    order or inquire US CIVIL WAR American civil war Confederacy Southern Robert E. Lee Commanders VIRGINIA Biography

9454 . Chesnut, Mary Boykin (Edited by Isabella D. Martin and Myrta Lockett Avary). A Diary from Dixie, as written by Mary Boykin Chesnut, wife of James Chesnut, Jr., United States Senator from South Carolina, 1859-1861, and afterward an Aide to Jefferson Davis and Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army .
Click for larger imageNew York: Peter Smith, 1929. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xxii, 424 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     One of the classic memoirs of the Civil War. Mrs. Chesnut made the most of her high connections and observant, candid eye in reporting on economic and social conditions, Southern morale, and major events of the day from the Southern perspective. See EICHER #347; NEVINS et al Vol II, page 184; HOWES #C352; HARWELL #23; etc. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Front endpapers split along hinge, though hinge is holding snugly, rear endpaper shows a partial split in same location. Minoe wear to board extremities, short tear to cloth at head of spine.  
$30.00    order or inquire Confederacy South Carolina Fort Sumter Charleston Diaries Confederacy Jefferson Davis US Civil War

221 . Cochran, Hamilton. Blockade Runners of the Confederacy .
Click for larger imageIndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1958). Octavo, Hardcover , black & white plates , 350 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, corner clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The exciting story of this little covered but very important aspect of the Civil War. A few shallow extremity bumps, small prior ownership label at lower inner margin of front pastedown. Jacket has a closed 1" tear at top edge of rear panel and other minor wear. Lower corner of front jacket flap is clipped.  
$20.00    order or inquire US Civil War Naval Battles Navigation Navy Navies Confederacy South Pirates Harbors

8475 . Davis, Nicholas A. The Campaign from Texas to Maryland with the Battle of Fredericksburg .
Click for larger imageAustin: Steck Company, 1961; Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , color plates, black & white portraits , [xviii], 168 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Mylar jacket.
     Reverend Davis was the Presbyterian Chaplain of the 4th Regiment of John Bell Hood's Texas Brigade. This is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1863 Richmond edition augmented with a special publisher's Preface and five original watercolor plates prepared especially for this edition by Elizabeth Rice Bauknight. These color paintings depict the appearance of typical soldiers in the 4th Texas Regiment of Hood's Brigade. This unit fought at Williamsburg, Gaines' Farm, Malvern Hill, Manassas, Antietam, etc. An important Confederate narrative which contains personal comments on almost all aspects of the war. Includes the muster roll and list of casualties for the regiment. See DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #1081; NEVINS et al, CWB Vol. I, p. 79; HOWES #D127, etc. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black titles and ornamental borders to spine and upper board. There is a 1 1/2" check mark in ballpoint pen at top fore corner of front free endpaper and a few light extremity rubs to cloth. A Mylar cover protects the book. Slipcase has moderate wear and soil.  
$35.00    order or inquire US Civil War Maryland Texas John Bell Hood Hood's Brigade Sharpsburg Soldiers chaplains Confederacy

1331 . Dew, Charles B. Bond of Iron: Master and Slave at Buffalo Forge .
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994; Book Club edition. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs , xviii, 429 pp.. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich and detailed look at American slavery through extensive records maintained by Buffalo Forge in Virginia. The forge produced much of the iron used by the Confederacy during the Civil War. One light scratch to front panel of jacket, about 2" long. Prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper.  
$10.00    order or inquire Slavery Civil War African American Virginia Ironwork

1237 . Dew, Charles B. Bond of Iron: Master and Slave at Buffalo Forge .
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs , xviii, 429 pp.. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich and detailed look at American slavery through extensive records maintained by Buffalo Forge in Virginia. The forge produced much of the iron used by the Confederacy during the Civil War.  
$9.00    order or inquire Slavery Civil War African American Virginia Ironwork

9075 . [Dooley, John Edward (1842-1873)] Edited by Joseph T[homas]. Durkin, Foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman. John Dooley, Confederate Soldier: His War Journal .
Click for larger image[Georgetown]: Georgetown University Press, 1945; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white plates , xxvi, 244 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library. No dust jacket.
     Dooley was a cultured young Richmond soldier of the First Virginia Infantry, Kemper's Brigade, Pickett's Division, First Corps Army of Northern Virginia. His combat diary begins after Cedar Mountain in 1862 and ends with Pickett's Charge at Gettysburg where he was wounded and captured. The rest of his diary covers his year and a half as a prisoner of war. Many insights on life in Lee's army. EICHER #207; DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #1309; NEVINS, CWB Vol. I, p. 82. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Private library stamp and pencil erasure on title page, catalogue number at heel of spine, otherwise clean and sound.  
$35.00    order or inquire US Civil War Diaries narratives Gettysburg Pickett'S Charge Soldiers Prisoners Of War Kemper's Brigade army of Northern Virginia

2597 . Freeman, Douglas Southall. Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command (complete in 3 volumes) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944-1946. Octavos, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, maps , over 2390 pages. Condition: Good. Sans jackets.
     Volume III is a first printing, the other two are 1946 printings. The classic work on command in the Confederate armies. Well researched and expertly written. Volume I covers the period just after Sumter to the end of the Peninsular campaign, Volume II covers Second Bull Run to Chancellorsville, and Volume III covers the Gettysburg campaign to the surrender at Appomattox. Freeman is sympathetic to the South, particularly Virginia, and presents the Southern defeat as the result of lacking human and material resources. Despite some errors this is an acknowledged masterpiece with the feel of literature. Nicely illustrated. Each volume individually indexed. See DORNBUSCH, vol. II, #1390; EICHER #971; NEVINS, vol. I, p. 30, etc. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with spines and upper boards lettered and ruled in gilt. All volumes have minor extremity rubs, browning to endpapers, and prior owner bookplates of front pastedowns. Volumes I and II also have the prior owner's penned name and address above the bookplate. The fold-out map at the rear of Volume III has a 2" tear at lower attachment extending into a blank portion of the map. Volume III also shows some fading to the cloth binding and is slightly shaken, though hinges are not cracked.  
$75.00    order or inquire US Civil War Robert E. Lee Command Gettysburg Stonewall Jackson JEB Stuart Cavalry Strategy Tactics

9630 . Freeman, Douglas Southall. The South to Posterity: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History .
Click for larger imageNew York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1983); Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , xliv, 235 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This edition is a facsimile of the 1951 Scribners edition but with an additional biographical essay on Freeman by Richard Barksdale Harwell following the Introduction. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt.  
$25.00    order or inquire US Civil War Confederates Southern History Dixie Confederacy Books About Books confederate literature

3259 . Hesseltine, William B. Confederate Leaders in the New South .
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ Press, (1950); First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 147 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Gathers valuable but previously obscured information on the postwar opinions and careers of highly placed Confederate leaders. The three main groups explored are the ministers, the educational leaders, and the industrial managers. Gray cloth over boards with maroon stamped spine lettering. Minor extremity wear. Bindind solid, no prior ownership marks. CWB II, p. 63.  
$15.00    order or inquire US CIVIL WAR Confederacy Robert E. Lee Jefferson Davis Reconstruction Era Industrial Economy South

7922 . Johnson, L[emuel]. An Elementary Arithmetic, Designed for Beginners: the First Principles of the Science [cover title: "Johnson's Common School Arithmetic"] .
Click for larger imageRaleigh, NC: Branson & Farrar, 1864; First printing. Sixteenmo, Hardcover , 154 pages. Condition: Good.
     Confederate imprint of a basic grade school arithmetic book. The story problems herein are filled with military references and Southern propaganda such as this oft-mentioned example from page 44: "If one Confederate soldier can whip 7 Yankees, how many soldiers can whip 49 Yankees?". The book was very cheaply made and is bound in tan paper over thin boards with binder's title printed on upper board and publisher's title list on lower board. Some browning to top 1" of upper board, minor rubs and scuffs to boards, 1" repaired crack to paper binding near top edge of upper joint. The book has been expertly restored by a professional bookbinder, including reattachment of both boards, miscellaneous paper repairs, and a period-sympathetic spine. The cheap paper remains quite brittle, and there are a few scattered chips to fore edges. Very scarce, wretchedly produced.  
$750.00    order or inquire Confederacy confederate imprints southern Propaganda math problems Old South Textbooks grade schools North Carolina

9455 . LeConte, Joseph (1823-1901) (Introductory Reminiscence by his daughter, Caroline LeConte). 'Ware Sherman: A Journal of Three Months' Personal Experience in the Last Days of the Confederacy .
Click for larger imageBerkeley: University of California Press, 1938; Second printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , Frontispiece portrait, line drawings , xxxii, 146 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Sherman's march through the Carolinas as experienced by a highly educated Confederate scientist. LeConte was a chemist with the Confederate States Nitre and Mining Bureau, and his memoir, though brief, is considered one of the best regarding this last phase of the war. LeConte went on to become a professor at the University of California after the war. See EICHER #362; NEVINS et al, Vol I, page 120; HARWELL #109. Bound in gray cloth over boards with gilt spine title. Exterior shows a few stains, finger marks and some stray pen marks. Interior is clean and sound with sturdy hinges.  
$25.00    order or inquire Confederacy US Civil War Chemistry nitre and mining General Sherman March To The Sea Charleston Diaries

7839 . MacDonald, Rose Mortimer Ellzey (Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman). Mrs. Robert E. Lee .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (Robert B. Poisal, Publisher), (1973); Reprint. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xxiv, 310 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     By making us much better acquainted with Mary Custis Lee, MacDonald gives a much fuller picture of the Lee household before, during, and after the Civil War in this well-researched biography. Nicely illustrated with several photographs and portraits. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black-stamped spine title. Minor bumps at spine ends, faint sticker ghost on front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear and a few rubs.  
$20.00    order or inquire US Civil War Robert E. Lee Mary Custis Lee Alexandria Virginia Richmond Households Domestic Arts Confederacy

4647 . McWhiney, Grady and Perry D. Jamieson. Attack and Die: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage .
Click for larger imageUniversity, AL: University of Alabama Press, (1982); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Maps, data tables , xviii, 209 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An interesting book which ascribes high Confederate casualties to their Celtic heritage and predilection for attacking. See EICHER #981. Bibliographical essay. Bound in grey cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine, dark blue endpapers. Slight rubs at spine ends. Jacket has a few short edge tears with associated creases but no loss, slight rubs, and shallow edge wrinkles.  
$20.00    order or inquire US Civil War Confederacy Tactics Battlefield Casualties South celtic heritage Infantry Southern

9457 . Miers, Earl Schenck. Robert E. Lee: A Great Life in Brief .
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Map drawing , [xii], 203, ix pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Good biography of the South's greatest general. Miers packs a lot into this short work. NEVINS et al, vol II, page 76. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board titled in blind. Prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has rubs and small chips along front fore edge fold, a 1" triangular chip at top edge of front panel, other minor edge rubs and wear.  
$15.00    order or inquire US Civil War Generals Commanders Confederacy Robert E. Lee Leadership nobility mary custis

501 . O'Brien, Gail Williams. The Legal Fraternity and the Making of a New South Community, 1848-1882 .
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1986; First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Tables , 231 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Book examines the Civil War's impact on 19th century leadership patterns in the South, and demonstrates that the Union victory did not dramatically alter the existing power structure. Those changes that did occur were closely tied to the rise in influence of attorneys who, beginning with antebellum debates over states' rights and other constitutional issues, assumed a far greater role in the region's political life. No significant wear to book or jacket.  
$15.00    order or inquire lawyers south civil war antebellum attorneys legal constitution politics southern

7038 . Patrick, Rembert W[allace]. The Fall of Richmond [part of Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures in Southern History] .
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1960); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, maps, illus. , x, 144 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     A well researched analysis of the events in the Confederate capital just before, during, and after its capture by the Union Army. Explores the question of whether the Confederate leadership failed to anticipate the defeat or to develop plans for continued resistance from some other city. DORNBUSCH Vol. III, #1888; NEVINS, CWB Vol. I, p. 40. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Bumps to lower fore corners, shallow wrinkles to spine ends. Prior owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Fully indexed.  
$25.00    order or inquire US Civil War Confederacy Richmond, Virginia Jefferson Davis Fall of Richmond April 1865 Confederate

7356 . Stern, Philip Van Doren. The Confederate Navy: a Pictorial History .
New York: Bonanza Books, (c. 1962); Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 256 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A very able, profusely illustrated book on the hastily improvised Navy of the Southern states during the Civil War. Based on the few photographs which survive plus contemporary drawings. Stern points out some errors in the drawings. NEVINS, CWB I, p. 235. Bound in teal cloth over boards with white spine lettering, endpaper maps. Tiny extremity rubs. Jacket has a touch of slight fading to spine, some minor browning to top edge of rear panel and flaps, prior owner gift inscription at top of front jacket flap.  
$15.00    order or inquire US Civil War Confederacy Fort Moultrie Submarines Torpedoes Ironclads Mines War Ships

2760 . Stonebraker, J. Clarence. The Unwritten South: Cause, Progress and Result of the Civil War; Relics of Hidden Truth After Forty Years (Third Edition) .
No Place Noted: Privately Printed, (1908); 3rd Edition. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Color frontispiece , 225 pages. Condition: Fair. No dust jacket.
     An account of the American Civil War from the Southern point of view, in response to perceived inaccuracies. Green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Some mottling to cloth around fore edge of upper board. Top edges of boards have been nibbled, head of spine is chipped about 1/2", some spotting to spine. Interior has a few scattered pencil marks to margins. A complete and quite useable working copy.  
$15.00    order or inquire US CIVIL WAR Confederacy South Revisionist Independence Politics Secession Sectionalism Slavery

2749 . Strode, Hudson. Jefferson Davis: American Patriot, 1808-1861 .
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, [1965]; Later printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , B&w photos, illus. , xx, 460 pages. Condition: Good+ in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This first volume in Strode's sweeping biography of Davis covers his youth at West Point, the Mexican War, politics, etc. Ends with Davis' inauguration as President of the Confederate States in February of 1861. Color frontispiece portrait. Black paper over boards with black cloth spine, silver and red lettering and decoration to spine and upper board, red topstain. Minor extremity wear. Bottom edge of textblock has a dark brown stain at fore edge. Jacket has moderate edge wear with rubbed wrinkles, a few shallow tears. Good chapter notes with bibliographical references. Sound and attractive copy.  
$9.00    order or inquire CONFEDERACY Civil War Mexican war Political leaders Southerners Southern US

5818 . Strode, Hudson. Jefferson Davis: Tragic Hero. The Last Twenty-Five Years, 1864-1889 .
Click for larger imageNew York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, (1964); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xx, 556 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The third and final volume of Strode's comprehensive biography of the Confederate President. This volume opens with the last disastrous days of the Confederacy and carries the story through the Davis's flight, capture, imprisonment, release and final years. Bound in teal-colored paper over boards with teal cloth spine, silver stamped spine lettering with silver and black stamped decoration to spine and upper board, light teal topstain and endpapers. Minor extremity rubs, prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has moderate edge wear with rubbed wrinkles, a few shallow tears, and small chips. Some mild soil to rear jacket panel.  
$50.00    order or inquire Confederacy Civil War Rebellion Political leaders Southerners Southern US First edition US Civil War Jefferson Davis

8476 . Taylor, Walter H[erron]. (1838-1916). General Lee: His Campaigns in Virginia, 1861-1865, with Personal Reminiscences .
Click for larger imageNorfolk: Nusbaum Book and News Company, (1906); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Fold-out colored maps , x, 314 pages. Condition: Good.
     Taylor served Lee as Adjutant-General of the Army of Northern Virginia throughout the war, giving him an exceptional vantage point for the events, actions, and personalities he records here. Valuable information on the personal traits of Robert E. Lee, Taylor himself, and important descriptions of the Peninsular campaign, Second Manassas, Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, and the 1864 Virginia campaigns. Superior to Taylor's earlier "Four Years with General Lee" published in 1877 because it contains more detail and personal recollections. Ref. EICHER #323; NEVINS, CWB p. 167; HOWES #T75; DORNBUSCH, Vol. II #2963; etc. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Spine is sun-faded, top fore corner of upper board is bumped to a depth of about 1" resulting in some rippling to about the first 50 pages. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, dark stain across upper board, a couple of dampstains to rear pastedown. Hinges remain sound and the 9 folding maps are in excellent condition, free of tears.  
$175.00    order or inquire US Civil War Robert E. Lee Confederacy Army of Northern Virginia Soldiers Battlefields battle maps Gettysburg Chancellorsville

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books