Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to the Chesapeake Bay

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



7264 . Blair, Carvel Hall and Willits Dyer Ansel. Chesapeake Bay Notes and Sketches .
(Cambridge): Tidewater Publishers, (1970); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , viii, 168 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Fascinating observations on the impact and relationship of man's history to the natural history of the Chesapeake Bay. Well written book whose coverage ranges from geology and geography to the Battle of the Severn, from shellfish to the Civil War, from Bay country forests to British warships, and much more. Not to be missed. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow bumps to extremities. Jacket has ripples overall and some minor edge wear.  
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Colonial History War of 1812 Environmental Civil War Commercial fishing Tidewater Virginia

3317 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. My Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Camera Magazine, (1952); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Very good in a worn and torn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Over 170 striking black and white captioned photographs illustrate Maryland's beauty and history. Aubrey Bodine, though he was a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. The photographs in the book are reproduced using the Unitone process for a high level of detail. Pictorial cloth over boards, yellow endpapers illustrated with animated map drawing by Yardley. Some minor extremity bumps. Jacket has edge chips, tears, rubs. Top edge of most of front panel is missing to a depth of about 2 cm. Interior clean and bright. No prior ownership marks.  
$30.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Photography Photographers Chesapeake Bay Baltimore Sun Watermen Eastern shore Nautical History Americana

3079 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. My Maryland (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Camera Magazine, (1952); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Over 170 beautiful, captioned, black and white photographs illustrate Maryland's beauty and history. Aubrey Bodine was a photographer for the Baltimore Sun but created more than a "journalistic" photographic record. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. The images in the book are reproduced using the Unitone process for a high level of detail. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards, yellow endpapers illustrated with animated map drawing by Yardley. Slight rubs at heel of spine, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board, prior owner name at top fore corner of front free endpaper and front pastedown, a few scattered spots of foxing inside. Dust jacket several short edge tears which were taped by a prior owner, light edge rubs, and a closed 1.25 inch tear at top edge of front panel.  
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Photography Photographers Chesapeake Bay Baltimore Watermen Eastern shore Nautical History Americana

4920 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. Chesapeake Bay and Tidewater (Signed) .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: [Bodine and Associates, Inc.] Hastings House, (1954); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Superb photographic study of the Chesapeake Bay and its adjacent countryside by one of Maryland's greatest photographers. Bodine, a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record with his images. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. Great care was taken in the process of reproducing the photographs in print so as to retain their high level of detail. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #287. This copy SIGNED by Bodine on verso of front free endpaper. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with endpapers decorated by cartoonist Richard Q. Yardley. A few shallow bumps at spine ends, a few scattered spots of light foxing. Jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends, a 1 inch tear at head of spine along lower joint fold, mild edge rubs, and a few short, closed edge tears.  
$50.00    order or inquire Chesapeake Bay Photography Photographers Maryland Baltimore Watermen Eastern shore Nautical Americana

476 . Brewington, M[arion]. V[ernon]. Chesapeake Bay: a Pictorial Maritime History .
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1953; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xviii, 231 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     An outstanding collection of photographs and illustrations accompany this informative history. ALBION p. 144 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Light rubs at extremities, faint spotting to cloth. Hinges sound.  
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Bugeyes Americana Nautical & Maritime Oystering Chesapeake Bay Ships Steamships Skipjacks

47 . Brewington, M[arion]. V[ernon]. Chesapeake Bay: a Pictorial Maritime History (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Cornell Maritime Press, 1953; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xviii, 229 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An outstanding collection of photographs and illustrations accompany this informative history of vessels and maritime and naval activities on the Chesapeake. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #288. This copy SIGNED and dated in year of publication by Brewington at top of front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow wrinkles at spine ends, mild browning to textblock edges. Jacket has significant chipping along edges and some short edge tears.  
$35.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Nautical & Maritime Eastern Shore Skipjacks Oystering Watermen Ships Steamships Photographs

5182 . Brewington, M[arion]. V[ernon]. Chesapeake Bay Log Canoes and Bugeyes .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Cornell Maritime Press, 1963; First edition thus. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, drawings , xii, 171 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Revised and enlarged single volume of "Chesapeake Bay Log Canoes" and "Chesapeake Bay Bugeyes," previously published in 1937 and 1941 respectively. Well researched text accompanied by numerous historic photographs, specifications, a roster of bugeyes, scale drawings, a good bibliography, and more. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Lower fore corners of boards and head of spine are bumped, other minor extremity wear. Jacket shows edge wrinkles and rubs along with a few short tears. Small brownish drink ring on front panel of jacket. Nice copy.  
$35.00    order or inquire Chesapeake Bay Eastern shore Watermen Fishing Oysters Commercial Maryland Regional sailing craft

4030 . Brown, Alexander Crosby (Foreword by Walter Lord). Steam Packets on the Chesapeake: a History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840 .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., 1961; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich history of the nation's oldest steamboat line--the Baltimore Steam Packet Company--which operated between Baltimore and Norfolk. Interesting information on the impact of World War II on the company, including the requisitioning of two thirds of its fleet for combat. After that war, one of the company's former vessels became the 'Exodus 1947,' carrying 4,500 illegal Jewish immigrants to Haifa, Palestine in the push for an Israeli state. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Appendices include a detailed roster of the steamers, information on the Bay Line's personalities, and a good bibliography. ALBION, p. 36 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Tiny extremity rubs, shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has minor edge wear, including some chips and short closed edge tears. Attractive copy.  
$35.00    order or inquire Steamships Nautical & Maritime Exodus 1947 Israel, Jews Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Steamboats Virginia Maryland

1652 . Burgess, Robert H. This Was Chesapeake Bay .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1963; Early printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xiv, 210 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Collection of true accounts of a bygone era on the Bay, gathered from clipping files, ship registers, and people who were there. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #279; ALBION p. 144. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Spine lettering is a bit darkened. Jacket has a few shallow wrinkles at spine ends. Crisp copy overall.  
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Steamships Skipjacks Annapolis Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Oysters Watermen Nautical & Maritime

8995 . Capper, John; Garrett Power; and Frank R. Shivers, Jr. Chesapeake Waters: Pollution, Public Health, and Public Opinion, 1607-1972 .
Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, prints, maps , xvi, 201 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Meticulously researched ecological history of the Chesapeake Bay. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in silver foil. Shallow bumps to cloth at spine ends. Jacket has minor edge wear.  
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Ecology Natural History resources watershed Colonial Era conservation Estuaries

9056 . [Cheever, Byron]. Ward Bros. .
Click for larger image[Heber City, UT]: North American Decoys, [1971]. Quarto, Full cloth , color & black & white photographs, sketches , [x], 31 pages, [plus 33 leaves of plates]. Condition: Very Good.
     The story of Lemuel T. Ward and Stephen Ward, the famous wildfowl counterfeiting brothers of Crisfield, Maryland. Nicely illustrated, some photographs of the decoys in color. HAND, #C209; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #900. Bound in light green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt and upper board titled and illustrated in gilt. Minor edge wear at spine ends, faint browning along spine.  
$65.00    order or inquire Decoys Eastern Shore crisfield Wildfowl Duck Hunting Lemuel T. Ward Stephen Ward Americana Chesapeake Bay

9831 . Claiborne, John Herbert; Introduction by John D. Lindsay. William Claiborne of Virginia, With Some Account of his Pedigree .
Click for larger imageNew York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white plates, folding map, ancestry char , xxxii, 231 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Biography of one of Maryland and Virginia's most influential early settlers. Claiborne settled Kent Island in the Chesapeake and there is excellent coverage herein of Claiborne's conflict with the Calverts over the Maryland island. Well documented. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #741a. Folding map at rear of the Palatinate of Maryland comparing present and original charter boundaries. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, upper board stamped with gilt family crest, lower and fore edges of textblock left rough-trimmed, top edge gilt. Several leaves unopened. Binding shows minor extremity wear and some fading to spine, gilt titles slightly dulled and worn. Endpapers show some faint foxing. Most leaves have a mild dampstain along inner margin. Rear endpaper has an expertly repaired split along inner margin.  
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Virginia kent island Chesapeake Bay Old Dominion Lord Baltimore leonard calvert Colonial Era Richard Bennett

9533 . Cronin, L. Eugene. Tales I Tell from the Chesapeake Bay and Other Interesting Places .
Annapolis: Self published, 1996; First printing. Octavo, Comb binding , 68 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Amusing collection of jokes and anecdotes from the Chesapeake region and beyond. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cronin on title page. Gray card covers with black comb binding.  
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Humorous humor yarns Stories Annapolis chesapeake biological laboratory Signed By Author

3535 . Forman, H[enry]. Chandlee. Old Buildings, Gardens and Furniture in Tidewater Maryland (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1967; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xvi, 326 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A superb collection of objects are gathered and interpreted by Dr. Forman, most of which were either drawn or photographed by him for the book. Includes chairs, paneling, tools, churches, mansion floor plans, portraits, mural paintings, wallpaper designs, moldings, fences, garden plans, and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #875. SIGNED by Forman at top edge of half title. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Slight rubs to cloth at extremities, shallow bump to top fore corner of upper board. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge of front pastedown. Jacket has minor edge wear and a bit of browning along spine. Lovely copy overall.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Architecture Chesapeake Bay Houses Colonial Era Archaeology Eastern Shore House plans floor plans

9346 . Gillespie, C. Richard. The James Adams Floating Theatre .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1991); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, maps , xvi, 288 pages. Condition: very good in a very good cloth wrapper. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of this unique entertainment venue that plied the Tidewater region for over 25 years. James E. Adams's boat was the basis for Edna Ferber's well known novel "Showboat." Gillespie's extensive research draws on primary materials, interviews, and unpublished diaries. Includes many interesting photographs and a good bibliography. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Prior ownership label at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket shows a few minor extremity rubs and shallow wrinkles.  
$19.00    order or inquire Theater and Drama Chesapeake Bay Virginia Maryland Actors vaudville showboat Drama Entertainment

1294 . Hamer, Red (author and photographer). Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I, Spring-Summer Edition (Signed) .
West Chester: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1983 (1980); Second printing. Folio, Hardcover , Color photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by Hamer on half title page. Lovely color photographs of Maryland and Virginia towns on or near the Chesapeake. Slight wear at spine ends. Jacket shows a touch of browning along spine and some light soil to rear panel.  
$19.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Williamsburg Annapolis VIRGINIA Chesapeake Boating Watermen Eastern Shore Signed By Author

4639 . Hamer, Red (Author and Photographer) and Barbara H. Hamer (Associate Editor and Illustrator). Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I, Spring-Summer Edition (Signed) .
Click for larger imageWest Chester: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1980; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Color photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Lovely captioned color photographs of Maryland and Virginia towns on or near the Chesapeake. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Hamer in year of publication on limitation page, this being copy #1236 of 5000. Bound in black paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Some light foxing along top edge of limitation page. Jacket has a couple of shallow edge tears and a few extremity rubs.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Williamsburg Annapolis Virginia Chesapeake Signed By Author Watermen Eastern Shore Photography

1976 . Hays, Anne M. and Harriet R. Hazelton. Chesapeake Kaleidoscope .
Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, drawings , xii, 148 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Interesting history, humor, geology, and other facts about the Chesapeake Bay and environs. Sections on Indians, pirates and privateers, fossils, oysters and crabs, festivals and local celebrations, boats built and sailed on the boat, and much more. Illustrated by Mary J. Hazleton. Bound in printed paper covers with slight edge rubs.  
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Lighthouses Chesapeake Bay Boating Ecology Environment Virginia Indians

8873 . Horton, Tom and William M. Eichbaum for the Chesapeake Bay Foundation. Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay (Signed by Horton) .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: Island Press, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , diagrams, maps, charts , xxiv, 328 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A study of the entire bay ecosystem's health, the progress that has been made toward cleaning it up, and the work that remains. SIGNED by Tom Horton on half title page. Bound in brown textured paper over boards, spine titled in gilt.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Ecology Signed By Author Watermen Blue Crabs Rockfish Commercial Fishing Oysters

9991 . Jones, Elias (Introduction by Mary Ruth Jones). New Revised History of Dorchester County, Maryland .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1966; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , [vi], 603 pages. Condition: Very good in a fair dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Illustrated history of the largest county on Maryland's Eastern Shore, with much biographical and genealogical information, including some heraldic arms. Originally published in 1902, many of the sheets of that edition were destroyed in the 1904 Baltimore fire. This new edition, revised from the 1925 second edition, contains supplementary captioned illustrations and text corrections. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE, #102. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity wear, some brown stains to textblock edges. Jacket has a large chip at top edge of front panel, dampstains, other edge wear, etc. Jacket text all present.  
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Dorchester County woolford Cambridge Chesapeake Bay choptank river Genealogy Town Histories

9705 . [Martenet, Simon J.]. Martenet's Map of Maryland and District of Columbia, Including a Sketch of Delaware and Parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, and West Virginia .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Simon J. Martenet, C. E., 1885. Folio, Original cloth , colored maps , 32 panels. Condition: Very Good.
     A lovely copy of Martenet's large 1885 folding map of Maryland, bound in its original cloth covers. The map is comprised of 32 panels mounted on a linen backing as issued. When unfolded the map measures 72 by 46 inches and shows excellent detail, including roads, locations of churches and schools, railroads, water depths in the Chesapeake Bay, municipal boundaries, etc. The various districts are tinted, geographic features hachered, and the scale is 3 1/2 miles to the inch. Insets show detail of Baltimore and Washington, DC, as well as the towns of Annapolis, Hagerstown, Cumberland, Frederick, Easton, Chestertown, Cambridge and Salisbury. Martenet successfully lobbied the Maryland Legislature to make his the standard school map of Maryland, and it remained so well into the 20th century. Bound in a folder of original dark brown cloth over boards with title in gilt on upper board, blind-stamped ornamental borders on both boards. Paper backing in the spine of the folder is mostly chipped away and the linen map backing is frayed or perforated at a few folds. The exterior binding shows shallow bumps and some fraying to cloth at extremities.  
$1500.00    order or inquire Maryland Maps Atlases Cartography washington, DC Georgetown Annapolis Chesapeake Bay Geography

2052 . Michener, James A. (drawings by John Moll). The Watermen .
New York: Random House, 1979; Book Club edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white drawings, endpaper maps , xii, 193 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Selections from Michener's great novel "Chesapeake," matched beautifully with the fine drawings of John Moll. The narrative, though taken from a larger novel, stands completely on its own. The drawings depict watermen, wildlife, oystering, boats, etc., and were made specially for this book. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #1108. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with green stamped spine lettering and blind embossed illustration to upper board. Jacket has a 2 cm tear at top edge near fore edge fold and some shallow edge wrinkles. Clean and attractive copy with no prior ownership marks.  
$15.00    order or inquire Chesapeake Bay Maryland Eastern Shore Fishing Oysters Crabs Environment Work boats Watermen

7314 . Michener, James A[lbert]. Chesapeake .
Click for larger imageNew York: Random House, (1978). Octavo, Full cloth , Endpaper maps , xiv, 865 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Sweeping historical novel of the Chesapeake Bay, focusing on the settlement of the area surrounding the mouth of the Choptank River on the Eastern Shore. Bound in emerald green cloth over boards with copper-gilt spine titles and upper board ornament. Slight fading toward edges of boards, a few ripples to spine. Jacket has minor edge wear and a few short edge tears.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Historical Fiction Eastern Shore Choptank River early settlers Watermen Indians Native Americans Fishermen

6380 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce. The Colonial Virginia Parish .
(S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1969]. Octavo, Wrappers , [15 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Reprinted article from 'The Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church, Vol. XL, No. 4". Chesapeake historian and Episcopal Canon Middleton (author of "Tobacco Coast") discusses the establishment and early development of the Episcopal Church in the Virginia colony. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front cover. Printed front cover, stapled binding.  
$15.00    order or inquire Colonial Era Virginia Chesapeake Bay Episcopal Church Church Of England Colonies Religion Virginia Company Jonathan Boucher

5801 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce edited by George Carrington Mason. Tobacco Coast: a Maritime History of Chesapeake Bay in the Colonial Era (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger imageNewport News: Mariner's Museum, 1953; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white illustrations, maps , xiv, 482 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This classic economic history of the Chesapeake Bay region also includes a wealth of information on everyday colonial life. The monumental themes developed in this work have powerfully influenced subsequent study and interpretation of the Chesapeake Bay region and the colonies that shared its shores. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #459. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front free endpaper. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps to lower fore corner of upper board and edges of cloth at spine ends, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Endpapers lightly browned, textblock edges show mild foxing. Jacket has a touch of sun-fading to spine, a few small chips and rubs at extremities, and a bit of foxing.  
$100.00    order or inquire Colonial Era Agriculture Maryland Nautical History Signed By Author Tobacco Chesapeake Bay Virginia Planters

4488 . Morrison, Russell and Robert Hansen (designed and edited by Edward C. Papenfuse and Ann Hofstra Grogg). Charting the Chesapeake .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: Maryland State Archives, 1990; First printing. Oblong quarto, Wrappers , Color & black and white maps, illus. , xii, 167 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     The history of the charting of the Chesapeake Bay, from Robert Tindall's chart in 1607 to the present day. Many reproductions of historic maps. Also includes a glossary, chronology, a table of U.S. Coast Survey charts of the Chesapeake, and a list of works cited in preparing the text. A few minor extremity rubs, some slight ripples to front cover.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Cartography Chesapeake Bay nautical charts Virginia Captain John Smith Robert Tindall Historic Maps U.S. Coast Survey Charts

9979 . Rhodes, Harry C[lement]. Queenstown: The Social History of a Small American Town .
Click for larger imageQueenstown, MD: Queen Anne Press, (1985); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, fold-out map , xxiv, 431 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rhodes presents a microcosm of small town American life thorough this detailed and well-researched history of his hometown on Maryland's Eastern Shore. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Slight foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has some minor edge wear.  
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Queen Anne's County Kent Island Chesapeake Bay Ferries Taverns Colonial History Town Histories

9424 . Sawin, Nancy C[hurchman]. Locks, Traps and Corners on and along the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal .
Click for larger image(Hockessin, DE): (Northern Light Studio), (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white sketches , [56 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     Charming sketches and historical narrative depicting farms, houses, transportation, and various scenes. The drawings are reminiscent of the work of Eric Sloane. Includes a brief bibliography and maps on inside covers. Bound in printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Mild browning along spine, a few tiny rubs at corner tips, faint sticker ghost at top fore corner of inside front cover with some offset to facing page.  
$25.00    order or inquire Delaware D & C Canal Canals Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore cecil county Historic Houses chesapeake and delaware Delaware City

9148 . Schaun, George. Chesapeake Memories, Poems By George Schaun .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Greenberry Publications, (1957); First printing. Octavo, Stiff card covers , [48 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     A collection of regional poems such as "Winter Wash Day in Maryland," "Susquehanna May Day," "Federal Hill - Baltimore," "A Sonnet to Annapolis," "The Miles River," "The Harbor (Oxford, on the Tred Avon)," etc. This is apparently copy #21 of an unspecified number. The book is bound in stiff marbled thin boards with a cloth spine and upper board title label. A few spots of occasional foxing, shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Annapolis Poetry Poets Q-Z Limited Edition Tred Avon River Miles River

7949 . Singewald, Joseph T. Shore Erosion in Tidewater Maryland (Reprinted from Bulletin 6) [cover title] .
Baltimore: State of Maryland Board of Natural Resources, 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , 1-18 & 115-128 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Explains Maryland's unique shore drift problems with photographs, diagrams, maps, and text. Discusses Gibson Island, Bay Ridge, and Chink's Point among other locations. Bound in pale grey paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Some rustiness to staples, some dampstaining to page edges.  
$9.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay sands Beaches Rivers Erosion conservation Bay Ridge Gibson Island

6921 . [Spangler, Andrew M.]. A Paradise for Gunners and Anglers .
Click for larger image(Philadelphia): Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad Comp 1883; First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , Engraved cuts, fold-out map , 96 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Rather scarce booklet which describes the fishing and waterfowling delights to be found on the Delaware and Maryland peninsula in the Chesapeake Bay, with many engraved cuts of different species and a large fold-out map of the region on inside front cover. Printed for the Passenger Department of the Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad, no doubt with an eye toward promoting ridership to the area. See HAND #S474; PRATT EASTERN SHORE #199. Bound in robin egg-blue paper covers with lovely stern view of a sailboat on front cover, two shotgunners on rear cover. Cover illustrations executed by the American Bank Note Company, New York. Covers apparently detached at some point and repaired with cloth tape down spine. There are several chips to front and rear covers of up to .5" depth. The map at inside rear cover has tears along folds repaired with archival tissue, one section repaired with the same cloth tape as found on spine. The map is complete and entirely legible.  
$200.00    order or inquire Maryland Delaware Eastern Shore Shotguns Waterfowl Hunting Fishing Chesapeake Bay Railroads

7417 . Tawes, William I. God, Man, Salt Water and the Eastern Shore .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1977; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, illus., endpapers , xxii, 295 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Charming reminiscences of Tawes's boyhood around the turn of the century in Somerset County on Maryland's lower Eastern Shore. Substantial material added to this edition. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #832. Bound in light green cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Some shallow bumps to cloth at spine ends, spine lettering slightly dulled. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs and shallow wrinkles, and a 2" by 3/4" light brown stain at bottom edge of rear panel.  
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Virginia Somerset County Chesapeake Bay Watermen Crabs Local Color Tales Creek Country

9920 . Thurston, W[alter]. C[undiff]. (Edited and compiled by). The Eastern Shore (of Maryland) In Song and Story: A tribute from its loyal sons and daughters To a pleasant Peninsula .
Click for larger imageSalisbury: (s.n.), 1938; Limited edition. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs , 165 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Copy #873 of an unspecified number in this limited edition. A charming collection of anecdotes, tales, poems, legends and sketches by various Eastern Shoremen. Opens with tributes to the Eastern Shore as a whole, followed by sections for specific towns such as Berlin, Chestertown, Easton, St. Michaels, Crisfield, Salisbury, and many others. Includes several black and white photographs. There are some pieces by Baltimore Sun writer "Benztown Bard" (Folger McKinsey). PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #1044. Bound in textured teal paper covers with yapp edges, tied with cord at spine. Covers have some mild stains, edges are rubbed, lower fore corner of front cover is creased, and first two leaves inside have corresponding corner creases. Nice copy of an uncommon Eastern Shore item.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay Poetry Legends St. Michaels Easton Oxford folger mckinsey

9151 . Tucker, Jane Foster. Half Pint (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , viii, 96 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Biography of yacht designer and small boat sailor Ernest Tucker of Oxford, Maryland and his double-ended sloop, Half Pint, written by his wife. Though handicapped since a child, Tucker sailed the Chesapeake for 30 some years in Half Pint while working in various yacht yards around the Bay including the Owens Yacht Company, Annapolis Yacht Yard, and John Trumpy & Sons, Inc. Includes many Bay and yachting anecdotes along with interesting photographs. SIGNED by both Jane Foster Tucker and Ernest Tucker on title page. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #855; MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 147. Bound in blue pictorial paper covers with slight extremity rubs, map of Half Pint cruises on inside front cover and front free endpaper. Prior ownership inscription at top edge of inside front cover and top of title page.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay John Trumpy & Sons Annapolis Eastern Shore Yacht Design Signed By Author Sailing disabled

7910 . Warner, James A. (photographer) and Margaret J. White (associate photographer). Chesapeake, a Portrait of the Bay Country .
Click for larger imageWinterville, NC and Northeast, MD: Creative Resource Systems, Inc. and E. Ralph Hoste (1982); First printing. Square folio, Full cloth , color photographs , [x], 213 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Large coffee-table book of lovely and artistically photographed scenes of life on and around the Chesapeake Bay accompanied by quotes on the facing page. Bound in light gray cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity wear. Jacket has edge wear including a closed 3/4" tear at top edge of front panel, a 1" triangular chip at top edge of rear panel, a 3/4" triangular chip at bottom edge of rear panel, some edge creases and rubs, and black marker lines over ISBNs on front flap and rear cover.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Watermen Eastern Shore Skipjacks Artists Photographs Photography Chestertown

7288 . Warren, Mame and Marion E. (Foreword by Edward C. Papenfuse). Maryland Time Exposures, 1840-1940 .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1984); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxvi, 334 pages. Condition: Good in a Good, Price-Clipped Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An excellent collection of nearly 600 vintage photographs depicting public and private moments in 19th and early 20th century Maryland. Laborers lay railroad tracks, watermen dredge for oysters, immigrants arrive at Baltimore's Locust Point, the Wright brothers race a train with their aeroplane, soldiers wander the battlefield after Antietam, etc. Includes the work of many different photographers, including Alexander Gardner, Matthew Brady, Hervey Laney, Leo J. Beachy, C. D. Young, Henry Rinn, Howard Hanford Hopkins, and others. Bound in coarse brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles and blind-stamped upper board title, decorated endpapers. A touch of fading along bottom edge of upper board, both boards slightly bowed. Jacket has a few rubbed wrinkles and associated creases at edges.  
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Alexander Gardner Matthew Brady Leo J. Beachy Henry Rinn Photographers Eastern Shore Baltimore Chesapeake Bay

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books