Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to the Chesapeake Bay

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



7264 . Blair, Carvel Hall and Willits Dyer Ansel. Chesapeake Bay Notes and Sketches .
(Cambridge): Tidewater Publishers, (1970); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , viii, 168 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Fascinating observations on the impact and relationship of man's history to the natural history of the Chesapeake Bay. Well written book whose coverage ranges from geology and geography to the Battle of the Severn, from shellfish to the Civil War, from Bay country forests to British warships, and much more. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow bumps to spine ends and lower fore corners. Jacket has some mild edge wear.  

Book #7264
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Colonial History War of 1812 Environmental Civil War Commercial fishing Tidewater Virginia

4920 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. Chesapeake Bay and Tidewater (Signed) .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: [Bodine and Associates, Inc.] Hastings House, (1954); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Superb photographic study of the Chesapeake Bay and its adjacent countryside by one of Maryland's greatest photographers. Bodine, a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record with his images. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. Great care was taken in the process of reproducing the photographs in print so as to retain their high level of detail. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #287. This copy SIGNED by Bodine on verso of front free endpaper. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with endpapers decorated by cartoonist Richard Q. Yardley. A few shallow bumps at spine ends, a few scattered spots of light foxing. Jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends, a 1 inch tear at head of spine along lower joint fold, mild edge rubs, and a few short, closed edge tears.  

Book #4920
$50.00    order or inquire All General Chesapeake Bay Photography Photographers Maryland Baltimore Watermen Eastern Shore Nautical Americana Signed

3317 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. My Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Camera Magazine, (1952); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Very good in a worn and torn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Over 170 striking black and white captioned photographs illustrate Maryland's beauty and history. Aubrey Bodine, though he was a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. The photographs in the book are reproduced using the Unitone process for a high level of detail. Pictorial cloth over boards, yellow endpapers illustrated with animated map drawing by Yardley. Some minor extremity bumps. Jacket has edge chips, tears, rubs. Top edge of most of front panel is missing to a depth of about 2 cm. Interior clean and bright. No prior ownership marks.  

Book #3317
$30.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Photography Photographers Chesapeake Bay Baltimore Sun Watermen Eastern shore Nautical History Americana

5306 . Brewington, M[arion]. V[ernon]. Chesapeake Bay: a Pictorial Maritime History (Second Edition) .
New York: Bonanza Books, (c. 1956); Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xviii, 238 pages. Condition: Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An outstanding collection of photographs and illustrations accompany this history's brilliant chapters, which include: The Explorers and Settlers; Shipbuilding; Sailing Vessels; Steamboats; Ferries; Baycraft; The Ports; Commerce and Trade; Maritime Artisans; Oysters, Crabs and Fish; Pilots; Privateering, Piracy and War; etc. The second edition adds several pages of photographs and an index. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #288; ALBION p. 144 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow. Minor extremity wear. Jacket has some mild browning and edge wear.  

Book #5306
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Bugeyes Americana NAUTICAL & maritime Oystering Watermen Privateers Steamships Skipjacks

4030 . Brown, Alexander Crosby (Foreword by Walter Lord). Steam Packets on the Chesapeake: a History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840 .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., 1961; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich history of the nation's oldest steamboat line--the Baltimore Steam Packet Company--which operated between Baltimore and Norfolk. Interesting information on the impact of World War II on the company, including the requisitioning of two thirds of its fleet for combat. After that war, one of the company's former vessels became the 'Exodus 1947,' carrying 4,500 illegal Jewish immigrants to Haifa, Palestine in the push for an Israeli state. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Appendices include a detailed roster of the steamers, information on the Bay Line's personalities, and a good bibliography. ALBION, p. 36 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Tiny extremity rubs, shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has minor edge wear, including some chips and short closed edge tears. Attractive copy.  

Book #4030
$35.00    order or inquire Steamships Nautical & Maritime Exodus 1947 Israel, Jews Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Steamboats Virginia Maryland

5605 . Burgess, Robert H. Chesapeake Circle .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1965; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xii, 211 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A fine collection of historic photographs and remembrances of those who lived and worked on the Chesapeake Bay. Includes material on shipbuilding, sailing vessels, steamboating, oyster dredging, natural history and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #278. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has minor edge wear, a few shallow chips to spine ends, a couple of closed tears along joints at head of spine, and some mild browning.  

Book #5605
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Oysters Watermen Schooners Skipjacks Nautical & Maritime Eastern Shore Americana

1652 . Burgess, Robert H. This Was Chesapeake Bay .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1963; Early printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xiv, 210 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Collection of true accounts of a bygone era on the Bay, gathered from clipping files, ship registers, and people who were there. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #279; ALBION p. 144. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Spine lettering is a bit darkened. Jacket has a few shallow wrinkles at spine ends. Crisp copy overall.  

Book #1652
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Steamships Skipjacks Annapolis Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Oysters Watermen Nautical & Maritime

9056 . [Cheever, Byron]. Ward Bros. .
Click for larger image[Heber City, UT]: North American Decoys, [1971]. Quarto, Full cloth , color & black & white photographs, sketches , [x], 31 pages, [plus 33 leaves of plates]. Condition: Very Good.
     The story of Lemuel T. Ward and Stephen Ward, the famous wildfowl counterfeiting brothers of Crisfield, Maryland. Nicely illustrated, some photographs of the decoys in color. HAND, #C209; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #900. Bound in light green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt and upper board titled and illustrated in gilt. Minor edge wear at spine ends, faint browning along spine.  

Book #9056
$65.00    order or inquire Decoys Eastern Shore crisfield Wildfowl Duck Hunting Lemuel T. Ward Stephen Ward Americana Chesapeake Bay

9533 . Cronin, L. Eugene. Tales I Tell from the Chesapeake Bay and Other Interesting Places .
Annapolis: Self published, 1996; First printing. Octavo, Comb binding , 68 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Amusing collection of jokes and anecdotes from the Chesapeake region and beyond. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cronin on title page. Gray card covers with black comb binding.  

Book #9533
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Humorous humor yarns Stories Annapolis chesapeake biological laboratory Signed By Author

7337 . Elliott, Richard V. (Foreword by Frank O. Braynard). Last of the Steamboats: The saga of the Wilson Line .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1970); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 204 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     History of America's greatest excursion line, which during its peak served the Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay, Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Florida, and Texas. The Wilson operated a wide variety of vessels, including the last commercial steamboats. Over 225 historic photographs and illustrations accompany the text. Includes a fleet list, bibliography, and complete index. Bound in turquoise blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Shallow bumps to cloth at heel of spine and lower fore corners, tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #7337
$25.00    order or inquire Shipping Lines Steamboats Ferries Passenger Vessels excursion lines amusement parks Chesapeake Bay Delaware Bay Baltimore

10825 . Ellis, Carolyn. Fisher Folk: Two Communities on Chesapeake Bay .
Click for larger image(Lexington): University Press of Kentucky, (1986); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 202 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Interesting study of two pseudonymously named Chesapeake Bay fishing towns and the degree to which they seem to be responding to outside influences. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in silver.  

Book #10825
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Virginia Watermen Blue Crabs Oysters Commercial Fishing Sociology Cultures

9346 . Gillespie, C. Richard. The James Adams Floating Theatre .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1991); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, maps , xvi, 288 pages. Condition: very good in a very good cloth wrapper. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of this unique entertainment venue that plied the Tidewater region for over 25 years. James E. Adams's boat was the basis for Edna Ferber's well known novel "Showboat." Gillespie's extensive research draws on primary materials, interviews, and unpublished diaries. Includes many interesting photographs and a good bibliography. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Prior ownership label at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket shows a few minor extremity rubs and shallow wrinkles.  

Book #9346
$19.00    order or inquire Theater and Drama Chesapeake Bay Virginia Maryland Actors vaudville showboat Drama Entertainment

1294 . Hamer, Red (author and photographer). Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I, Spring-Summer Edition (Signed) .
West Chester: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1983 (1980); Second printing. Folio, Hardcover , Color photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by Hamer on half title page. Lovely color photographs of Maryland and Virginia towns on or near the Chesapeake. Slight wear at spine ends. Jacket shows a touch of browning along spine and some light soil to rear panel.  

Book #1294
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Williamsburg Annapolis Virginia Chesapeake Boating Watermen Eastern Shore Author Signed

1976 . Hays, Anne M. and Harriet R. Hazelton. Chesapeake Kaleidoscope .
Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, drawings , xii, 148 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Interesting history, humor, geology, and other facts about the Chesapeake Bay and environs. Sections on Indians, pirates and privateers, fossils, oysters and crabs, festivals and local celebrations, boats built and sailed on the boat, and much more. Illustrated by Mary J. Hazleton. Bound in printed paper covers with slight edge rubs.  

Book #1976
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Lighthouses Chesapeake Bay Boating Ecology Environment Virginia Indians

8873 . Horton, Tom and William M. Eichbaum for the Chesapeake Bay Foundation. Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay (Signed by Horton) .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: Island Press, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , diagrams, maps, charts , xxiv, 328 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A study of the entire bay ecosystem's health, the progress that has been made toward cleaning it up, and the work that remains. SIGNED by Tom Horton on half title page. Bound in brown textured paper over boards, spine titled in gilt.  

Book #8873
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Ecology Signed By Author Watermen Blue Crabs Rockfish Commercial Fishing Oysters

11229 . Lewis, Jack (Foreword by Gilbert Byron). The Chesapeake Bay Scene (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Bridgeville, DE): Privately Printed, (1953); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Color plates, black & white illustrations , [not paginated]. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by Lewis on limitation page and hand-numbered copy #747 of an unknown quantity in this limited edition. Nice collection of 24 full color watercolor plates and approximately 84 monochrome plates capturing life along the Chesapeake Bay in the summer of 1941. Subjects include watermen, Tangier Island, Annapolis, St. Michaels, Baltimore Harbor, Easton, and much more. The artist's notes on composition, philosophy, and human interest accompany the paintings, interspersed with poetry by Gilbert Byron reprinted from "These Chesapeake Men." See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #28. Bound in pale green cloth over boards with illustrated title label laid onto upper board, illustrated endpapers. A few shallow bumps at spine ends, a few spots to textblock edges. Jacket shows some minor edge wear, a piece of clear tape along 2" of lower joint fold, some rubs and a couple of abraded areas where small pieces of tape were apparently removed. Lovely copy overall.  

Book #11229
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Watermen Tangier Island Gilbert Byron Eastern Shore St. Michaels Easton Annapolis

9705 . [Martenet, Simon J.]. Martenet's Map of Maryland and District of Columbia, Including a Sketch of Delaware and Parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, and West Virginia .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Simon J. Martenet, C. E., 1885. Folio, Original cloth , colored maps , 32 panels. Condition: Very Good.
     A lovely copy of Martenet's large 1885 folding map of Maryland, bound in its original cloth covers. The map is comprised of 32 panels mounted on a linen backing as issued. When unfolded the map measures 72 by 46 inches and shows excellent detail, including roads, locations of churches and schools, railroads, water depths in the Chesapeake Bay, municipal boundaries, etc. The various districts are tinted, geographic features hachured, and the scale is 3 1/2 miles to the inch. Insets show detail of Baltimore and Washington, DC, as well as the towns of Annapolis, Hagerstown, Cumberland, Frederick, Easton, Chestertown, Cambridge and Salisbury. Martenet successfully lobbied the Maryland Legislature to make his the standard school map of Maryland, and it remained so well into the 20th century. Bound in a folder of original dark brown cloth over boards with title in gilt on upper board, blind-stamped ornamental borders on both boards. Paper backing in the spine of the folder is mostly chipped away and the linen map backing is frayed or perforated at a few folds. The exterior binding shows shallow bumps and some fraying to cloth at extremities.  

Book #9705
$1500.00    order or inquire Maryland Maps Atlases Cartography washington, DC Georgetown Annapolis Chesapeake Bay Geography

6380 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce. The Colonial Virginia Parish .
(S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1969]. Octavo, Wrappers , [15 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Reprinted article from 'The Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church, Vol. XL, No. 4". Chesapeake historian and Episcopal Canon Middleton (author of "Tobacco Coast") discusses the establishment and early development of the Episcopal Church in the Virginia colony. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front cover. Printed front cover, stapled binding.  

Book #6380
$15.00    order or inquire Colonial Era Virginia Chesapeake Bay Episcopal Church Church Of England Colonies Religion Virginia Company Jonathan Boucher

5801 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce edited by George Carrington Mason. Tobacco Coast: a Maritime History of Chesapeake Bay in the Colonial Era .
Click for larger imageNewport News: Mariner's Museum, 1953; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white illustrations, maps , xiv, 482 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This classic economic history of the Chesapeake Bay region also includes a wealth of information on everyday colonial life. The monumental themes developed in this work have powerfully influenced subsequent study and interpretation of the Chesapeake Bay region and the colonies that shared its shores. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #459. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps to spine ends, some light foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has mild rubs to joint folds, some light soil, and a bit of fading to spine. Overall a very handsome copy of this classic.  

Book #5801
$75.00    order or inquire Colonial Era Agriculture Maryland Nautical History Signed By Author Tobacco Chesapeake Bay Virginia Planters

3985 . Morrison, Russell; Edward C. Papenfuse; Nancy M. Bramucci; Robert J. H. Janson-La Palme. On the Map: An Exhibit and Catalogue of Maps Relating to Maryland and the Chesapeake Bay Honoring George Washington at the beginning of the Third Century of Washington College at Chestertown, Maryland February 21 - March 6, 1983 .
Click for larger imageChestertown: Washington College, 1983; First printing. Oblong quarto, Wrappers , Black & white maps , [x], 102 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Wonderful collection of historic Maryland maps, mostly from the Huntingfield Collection, with some additional rare maps loaned by other collectors and institutions. Each map is accompanied by a generous catalogue entry containing its author, date and place, features, size, orientation, description, and other details. Includes a good bibliography and complete index at rear. Pictorial paper covers with some minor extremity rubs. Prior owner bookplate on inside front cover, slight fading along spine.  

Book #3985
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Surveying Mason-Dixon line Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Washington, George Maps and Map Making Cartography Washington College

9741 . Parker, Willie J. Game Warden: Chesapeake Assignment .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xii, 275 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Parker was a federal game agent called into the Chesapeake Bay region to get control of the flagrant violations of the Migratory Bird Law in 1966. He's a born storyteller and his tales range from hilarious to touching. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt on a green title block, tan endpapers. Prior owner's embossed seal on front free endpaper, shallow bumps to edge of cloth at heel of spine, slightly cocked. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs.  

Book #9741
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Waterfowl Ducks Geese Shotguns Hunters Chesapeake Bay Hunting game wardens

8861 . Preston, Dickson J.; Norman Harrington (Picture Editor). Talbot County, A History .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , x, 386 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An excellent history of this Eastern Shore county and its towns such as Easton, St. Michaels, Oxford, Trappe, et al. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, purple title block on spine. A few shallow extremity bumps. Jacket has shallow edge tears and associated creases, light surface rubs.  

Book #8861
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Easton talbot county oswald tilghman St. Michaels Chesapeake Bay trappe oxford-bellevue ferry

9424 . Sawin, Nancy C[hurchman]. Locks, Traps and Corners on and along the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal .
Click for larger image(Hockessin, DE): (Northern Light Studio), (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white sketches , [56 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     Charming sketches and historical narrative depicting farms, houses, transportation, and various scenes. The drawings are reminiscent of the work of Eric Sloane. Includes a brief bibliography and maps on inside covers. Bound in printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Mild browning along spine, a few tiny rubs at corner tips, faint sticker ghost at top fore corner of inside front cover with some offset to facing page.  

Book #9424
$25.00    order or inquire Delaware D & C Canal Canals Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore cecil county Historic Houses chesapeake and delaware Delaware City

9148 . Schaun, George. Chesapeake Memories, Poems By George Schaun .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Greenberry Publications, (1957); First printing. Octavo, Stiff card covers , [48 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     A collection of regional poems such as "Winter Wash Day in Maryland," "Susquehanna May Day," "Federal Hill - Baltimore," "A Sonnet to Annapolis," "The Miles River," "The Harbor (Oxford, on the Tred Avon)," etc. This is apparently copy #21 of an unspecified number. The book is bound in stiff marbled thin boards with a cloth spine and upper board title label. A few spots of occasional foxing, shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards.  

Book #9148
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Annapolis Poetry Poets Q-Z Limited Edition Tred Avon River Miles River

7949 . Singewald, Joseph T. Shore Erosion in Tidewater Maryland (Reprinted from Bulletin 6) [cover title] .
Baltimore: State of Maryland Board of Natural Resources, 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , 1-18 & 115-128 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Explains Maryland's unique shore drift problems with photographs, diagrams, maps, and text. Discusses Gibson Island, Bay Ridge, and Chink's Point among other locations. Bound in pale grey paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Some rustiness to staples, some dampstaining to page edges.  

Book #7949
$9.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay sands Beaches Rivers Erosion conservation Bay Ridge Gibson Island

10681 . Singewald, Joseph T. and Turbit H. Slaughter. Bulletin 6: Shore Erosion in Tidewater Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: State of Maryland Board of Natural Resources, 1949; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, maps , viii, 141 pages. Condition: Good.
     Comprehensive study of Maryland's unique shoreline erosion problems, comparing the original U.S.C.&G. surveys to those of the mid 20th century to graphically illustrate the magnitude of the problem. Illustrated with photographs and maps, including a packet of folded maps in pocket on rear pastedown. Of these there are 4 from Calvert County that are missing. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board. Some light exterior rubs, otherwise very nice.  

Book #10681
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Erosion shorelines Bay Ridge sandy point Anne Arundel County shipping channels sand

7488 . Smith, Melbourne (Introduction by Robert H. Burgess). Sailing Vessels of the Chesapeake: Nine original lithographed prints from the International Historical Watercraft Collection by Melbourne Smith, Volume Number One (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Admiralty Publishing House, Ltd., (1973). Oblong folio, Stiff card covers , Color lithographs , [iv], 9 plates. Condition: Good.
     Naval architect Thomas C. Gillmer's copy, INSCRIBED and SIGNED to him by Smith. This fine collection of prints gives credence to the description of the Chesapeake Bay as the 'cradle of American naval architecture.' Here are the Virginia pilot boat "Swift," the Baltimore clipper "Experiment," the log canoe "Margaret P. Hall," the bugeye "Lizzie J. Cox," the beloved skipjack "Geneva May," and others. Melbourne Smith's paintings are known for their historic and structural accuracy based on extensive research and experience, and also for their fine artistic quality. The nine 16" x 12" prints are reproduced to the highest standards on quality paper. They are interleaved with protective tissue guards printed with descriptive text. Nice association to Gillmer. Bound in stiff paper covers with cloth reinforced spine. Front cover shows some minor edge wear and a bit of fading along fore and bottom edge. Interior has some faint scattered foxing.  

Book #7488
$175.00    order or inquire Nautical Chesapeake Bay Log Canoes Skipjacks Baltimore Clippers watercraft Pungy Wooden Boats Naval Architecture

7417 . Tawes, William I. God, Man, Salt Water and the Eastern Shore .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1977; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, illus., endpapers , xxii, 295 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Charming reminiscences of Tawes's boyhood around the turn of the century in Somerset County on Maryland's lower Eastern Shore. Substantial material added to this edition. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #832. Bound in light green cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Some shallow bumps to cloth at spine ends, spine lettering slightly dulled. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs and shallow wrinkles, and a 2" by 3/4" light brown stain at bottom edge of rear panel.  

Book #7417
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Virginia Somerset County Chesapeake Bay Watermen Crabs Local Color Tales Creek Country

7204 . Tilp, Frederick (Foreword by Louis L. Goldstein). The Chesapeake Bay of Yore: Mainly about the Rowing and Sailing Craft (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Alexandria, VA): Self published, (1982); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , black and white drawings , xii, 148 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     A treasure trove of lore about the Chesapeake Bay and its sailing and rowing work boats and pleasure craft. Illustrated with nice pen and ink drawings by regional artists such as John Barber, Richards T. Miller, Patricia Cutts, John C. de Grasse, and others. In addition to details about the water craft there is a wealth of information on related matters such as shipbuilding, maritime artisans, African American maritime activities, the canning industry, shipbuilding woods, oysters and oystering, wharves, and much more. Includes a glossary and bibliography. SIGNED by Tilp on title page. Bound in tan cloth over boards with maroon spine title and maroon title and illustration on upper board. A few shallow bumps to extremities. Clean and sound.  

Book #7204
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland sailing craft Work Boats Watermen Chesapeake Bay Signed By Author Oysters Skipjacks Log Canoes

7259 . Townsend, George Alfred, "Gath". Tales of the Chesapeake .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1968; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait of author , 285 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Classic collection of poetry and stories originally published in 1880. The setting is mostly the Eastern Shore from Newark, Delaware down to the Pocomoke area and the lower shore of Virginia. Also touches Baltimore, St. Mary's, Washington and other areas on the Western Shore. Bound in yellow cloth over boards with black stamped spine lettering. Minor wear to spine ends. Jacket has some shallow edge wear.  

Book #7259
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Folklore Eastern Shore Delaware Virginia Baltimore

9151 . Tucker, Jane Foster. Half Pint (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , viii, 96 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Biography of yacht designer and small boat sailor Ernest Tucker of Oxford, Maryland and his double-ended sloop, Half Pint, written by his wife. Though handicapped since a child, Tucker sailed the Chesapeake for 30 some years in Half Pint while working in various yacht yards around the Bay including the Owens Yacht Company, Annapolis Yacht Yard, and John Trumpy & Sons, Inc. Includes many Bay and yachting anecdotes along with interesting photographs. SIGNED by both Jane Foster Tucker and Ernest Tucker on title page. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #855; MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 147. Bound in blue pictorial paper covers with slight extremity rubs, map of Half Pint cruises on inside front cover and front free endpaper. Prior ownership inscription at top edge of inside front cover and top of title page.  

Book #9151
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay John Trumpy & Sons Annapolis Eastern Shore Yacht Design Signed By Author Sailing disabled

2757 . Tutty, W. H. A Souvenir Book of Chesapeake Beach, Md.: Washington's Only Salt Water Resort .
Click for larger imageChesapeake Beach: Privately Printed, (1971); Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , [28 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     Facsimile reprint of a booklet which was originally published around 1912. Numerous historic photographic views of the area with captions, brief narrative history, and many charming period advertisements for resort accommodations, services, etc. Bound in tan printed paper covers, stapled binding.  

Book #2757
$15.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Resorts Chesapeake Bay Vacations AMERICANA Advertising Tourists Washington, D.C. Seaside

6628 . Walsh, Roy E. Gunning the Chesapeake: Duck and Goose Shooting on the Eastern Shore .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1987); Reprint. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, drawings , [x], 118 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     This Maryland classic combines a superb collection of photographs and pen sketches with practical "how-to" waterfowl shooting information. Displays Walsh's expertise with both the shotgun and the camera. Includes chapters on decoys and their makers, the Chesapeake Bay Retriever, guns and ammunition, and various species of waterfowl. Brief bibliography. See HAND, #W85; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #951. Bound in pictorial paper over boards. Slight rubs at extremities, shallow bumps at spine ends.  

Book #6628
$30.00    order or inquire Hunting Game Birds Waterfowl Eastern Shore Decoys Duck Hunting Shotguns Chesapeake Bay Retrievers Gun dogs

11231 . Warren, Marion with Mame Warren. Bringing Back the Bay: The Chesapeake in the Photographs of Marion E. Warren and the Voices of Its People (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Time Exposures Limited, 2002; Second edition. Quarto, Full Cloth , black and white photographs , xvi, 239 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Majestic and sweeping view of the Chesapeake Bay in images by Warren and the personal recollections and observations gathered from dozens of ordinary folks who make their home along the Bay. SIGNED by both Marion and Mame Warren on title page. No significant wear.  

Book #11231
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Signed By Author Environmentalism environment Photography Watermen Oysters Commercial Fishing

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books