Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to the Chesapeake Bay

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



7280 . Barrie, Robert and George Barrie, Jr. (Introduction by Alfred L. Loomis). Cruises, Mainly in the Bay of the Chesapeake .
Click for larger imageBryn Mawr: Franklin Press, [1956]; Third edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs , [xvi], 276 pages + 2 pages ads.. Condition: Near Fine.
     A Chesapeake Bay classic. The first book to draw significant attention to the Bay as ideally suited for pleasure boating. The Barrie brothers were members of the Corinthian Yacht Club in Philadelphia, and made their first cruise the Bay in 1897 by way of the C&D Canal. The reign of the skipjack among Chesapeake Bay workboats had begun, and there were numerous other workboats plying the Bay's waters as well. But there were very few pleasure boats. George Barrie later recalled that "Yachts in those days were almost as scarce as hen's teeth." (in Burgess, "This was Chesapeake Bay.") How the tables have turned. The Barries' book is written in a superbly readable style and does not confine itself to scenes on the water. Includes many interesting vignettes of Annapolis, Oxford, St. Michael's, activity around the boatyards, etc. Illustrated with dozens of photographs depicting the native sailing craft as well as scenes in the sleepy shore towns and boatyards. One fold-out map of the Bay at rear. See HOWES #B-176; TOY #1023; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #35; MORRIS & HOWLAND p. 11, etc. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in black, black upper board vignette. A few shallow bumps to spine ends, a couple of brown spots to textblock edges. A handsome copy of an uncommon and important Chesapeake item.  

Book #7280
$200.00    order or inquire Maryland Sailing Chesapeake Bay Yachting Corinthian Yacht Club Barrie Brothers Skipjacks Eastern Shore Americana

7264 . Blair, Carvel Hall and Willits Dyer Ansel. Chesapeake Bay Notes and Sketches .
(Cambridge): Tidewater Publishers, (1970); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , viii, 168 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Fascinating observations on the impact and relationship of man's history to the natural history of the Chesapeake Bay. Well written book whose coverage ranges from geology and geography to the Battle of the Severn, from shellfish to the Civil War, from Bay country forests to British warships, and much more. Not to be missed. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow bumps to extremities. Jacket has ripples overall and some minor edge wear.  

Book #7264
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Colonial History War of 1812 Environmental Civil War Commercial fishing Tidewater Virginia

3317 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. My Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Camera Magazine, (1952); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Very good in a worn and torn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Over 170 striking black and white captioned photographs illustrate Maryland's beauty and history. Aubrey Bodine, though he was a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. The photographs in the book are reproduced using the Unitone process for a high level of detail. Pictorial cloth over boards, yellow endpapers illustrated with animated map drawing by Yardley. Some minor extremity bumps. Jacket has edge chips, tears, rubs. Top edge of most of front panel is missing to a depth of about 2 cm. Interior clean and bright. No prior ownership marks.  

Book #3317
$30.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Photography Photographers Chesapeake Bay Baltimore Sun Watermen Eastern shore Nautical History Americana

4920 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. Chesapeake Bay and Tidewater (Signed) .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: [Bodine and Associates, Inc.] Hastings House, (1954); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Superb photographic study of the Chesapeake Bay and its adjacent countryside by one of Maryland's greatest photographers. Bodine, a photographer for the Baltimore Sun, sought to create more than a "journalistic" photographic record with his images. His photography shows a high degree of artistry and creativity. Great care was taken in the process of reproducing the photographs in print so as to retain their high level of detail. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #287. This copy SIGNED by Bodine on verso of front free endpaper. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with endpapers decorated by cartoonist Richard Q. Yardley. A few shallow bumps at spine ends, a few scattered spots of light foxing. Jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends, a 1 inch tear at head of spine along lower joint fold, mild edge rubs, and a few short, closed edge tears.  

Book #4920
$50.00    order or inquire All General Chesapeake Bay Photography Photographers Maryland Baltimore Watermen Eastern Shore Nautical Americana Signed

47 . Brewington, M[arion]. V[ernon]. Chesapeake Bay: a Pictorial Maritime History (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Cornell Maritime Press, 1953; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xviii, 229 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An outstanding collection of photographs and illustrations accompany this informative history of vessels and maritime and naval activities on the Chesapeake. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #288. This copy SIGNED and dated in year of publication by Brewington at top of front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow wrinkles at spine ends, mild browning to textblock edges. Jacket has significant chipping along edges and some short edge tears.  

Book #47
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Nautical Maritime Eastern Shore Skipjacks Oystering Watermen Ships Steamships Photographs Signed

4030 . Brown, Alexander Crosby (Foreword by Walter Lord). Steam Packets on the Chesapeake: a History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840 .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., 1961; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich history of the nation's oldest steamboat line--the Baltimore Steam Packet Company--which operated between Baltimore and Norfolk. Interesting information on the impact of World War II on the company, including the requisitioning of two thirds of its fleet for combat. After that war, one of the company's former vessels became the 'Exodus 1947,' carrying 4,500 illegal Jewish immigrants to Haifa, Palestine in the push for an Israeli state. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Appendices include a detailed roster of the steamers, information on the Bay Line's personalities, and a good bibliography. ALBION, p. 36 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Tiny extremity rubs, shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has minor edge wear, including some chips and short closed edge tears. Attractive copy.  

Book #4030
$35.00    order or inquire Steamships Nautical & Maritime Exodus 1947 Israel, Jews Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Steamboats Virginia Maryland

1652 . Burgess, Robert H. This Was Chesapeake Bay .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1963; Early printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xiv, 210 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Collection of true accounts of a bygone era on the Bay, gathered from clipping files, ship registers, and people who were there. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #279; ALBION p. 144. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Spine lettering is a bit darkened. Jacket has a few shallow wrinkles at spine ends. Crisp copy overall.  

Book #1652
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Steamships Skipjacks Annapolis Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Oysters Watermen Nautical & Maritime

5605 . Burgess, Robert H. Chesapeake Circle .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1965; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xii, 211 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A fine collection of historic photographs and remembrances of those who lived and worked on the Chesapeake Bay. Includes material on shipbuilding, sailing vessels, steamboating, oyster dredging, natural history and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #278. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has minor edge wear, a few shallow chips to spine ends, a couple of closed tears along joints at head of spine, and some mild browning.  

Book #5605
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Oysters Watermen Schooners Skipjacks Nautical & Maritime Eastern Shore Americana

9056 . [Cheever, Byron]. Ward Bros. .
Click for larger image[Heber City, UT]: North American Decoys, [1971]. Quarto, Full cloth , color & black & white photographs, sketches , [x], 31 pages, [plus 33 leaves of plates]. Condition: Very Good.
     The story of Lemuel T. Ward and Stephen Ward, the famous wildfowl counterfeiting brothers of Crisfield, Maryland. Nicely illustrated, some photographs of the decoys in color. HAND, #C209; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #900. Bound in light green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt and upper board titled and illustrated in gilt. Minor edge wear at spine ends, faint browning along spine.  

Book #9056
$65.00    order or inquire Decoys Eastern Shore crisfield Wildfowl Duck Hunting Lemuel T. Ward Stephen Ward Americana Chesapeake Bay

9533 . Cronin, L. Eugene. Tales I Tell from the Chesapeake Bay and Other Interesting Places .
Annapolis: Self published, 1996; First printing. Octavo, Comb binding , 68 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Amusing collection of jokes and anecdotes from the Chesapeake region and beyond. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cronin on title page. Gray card covers with black comb binding.  

Book #9533
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Humorous humor yarns Stories Annapolis chesapeake biological laboratory Signed By Author

7337 . Elliott, Richard V. (Foreword by Frank O. Braynard). Last of the Steamboats: The saga of the Wilson Line .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1970); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 204 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     History of America's greatest excursion line, which during its peak served the Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay, Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Florida, and Texas. The Wilson operated a wide variety of vessels, including the last commercial steamboats. Over 225 historic photographs and illustrations accompany the text. Includes a fleet list, bibliography, and complete index. Bound in turquoise blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Shallow bumps to cloth at heel of spine and lower fore corners, tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #7337
$25.00    order or inquire Shipping Lines Steamboats Ferries Passenger Vessels excursion lines amusement parks Chesapeake Bay Delaware Bay Baltimore

10825 . Ellis, Carolyn. Fisher Folk: Two Communities on Chesapeake Bay .
Click for larger image(Lexington): University Press of Kentucky, (1986); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 202 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Interesting study of two pseudonymously named Chesapeake Bay fishing towns and the degree to which they seem to be responding to outside influences. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in silver.  

Book #10825
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Virginia Watermen Blue Crabs Oysters Commercial Fishing Sociology Cultures

9346 . Gillespie, C. Richard. The James Adams Floating Theatre .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1991); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, maps , xvi, 288 pages. Condition: very good in a very good cloth wrapper. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of this unique entertainment venue that plied the Tidewater region for over 25 years. James E. Adams's boat was the basis for Edna Ferber's well known novel "Showboat." Gillespie's extensive research draws on primary materials, interviews, and unpublished diaries. Includes many interesting photographs and a good bibliography. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Prior ownership label at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket shows a few minor extremity rubs and shallow wrinkles.  

Book #9346
$19.00    order or inquire Theater and Drama Chesapeake Bay Virginia Maryland Actors vaudville showboat Drama Entertainment

1294 . Hamer, Red (author and photographer). Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I, Spring-Summer Edition (Signed) .
West Chester: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1983 (1980); Second printing. Folio, Hardcover , Color photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by Hamer on half title page. Lovely color photographs of Maryland and Virginia towns on or near the Chesapeake. Slight wear at spine ends. Jacket shows a touch of browning along spine and some light soil to rear panel.  

Book #1294
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Williamsburg Annapolis Virginia Chesapeake Boating Watermen Eastern Shore Author Signed

1976 . Hays, Anne M. and Harriet R. Hazelton. Chesapeake Kaleidoscope .
Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, drawings , xii, 148 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Interesting history, humor, geology, and other facts about the Chesapeake Bay and environs. Sections on Indians, pirates and privateers, fossils, oysters and crabs, festivals and local celebrations, boats built and sailed on the boat, and much more. Illustrated by Mary J. Hazleton. Bound in printed paper covers with slight edge rubs.  

Book #1976
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Lighthouses Chesapeake Bay Boating Ecology Environment Virginia Indians

8873 . Horton, Tom and William M. Eichbaum for the Chesapeake Bay Foundation. Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay (Signed by Horton) .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: Island Press, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , diagrams, maps, charts , xxiv, 328 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A study of the entire bay ecosystem's health, the progress that has been made toward cleaning it up, and the work that remains. SIGNED by Tom Horton on half title page. Bound in brown textured paper over boards, spine titled in gilt.  

Book #8873
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Ecology Signed By Author Watermen Blue Crabs Rockfish Commercial Fishing Oysters

9705 . [Martenet, Simon J.]. Martenet's Map of Maryland and District of Columbia, Including a Sketch of Delaware and Parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, and West Virginia .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Simon J. Martenet, C. E., 1885. Folio, Original cloth , colored maps , 32 panels. Condition: Very Good.
     A lovely copy of Martenet's large 1885 folding map of Maryland, bound in its original cloth covers. The map is comprised of 32 panels mounted on a linen backing as issued. When unfolded the map measures 72 by 46 inches and shows excellent detail, including roads, locations of churches and schools, railroads, water depths in the Chesapeake Bay, municipal boundaries, etc. The various districts are tinted, geographic features hachured, and the scale is 3 1/2 miles to the inch. Insets show detail of Baltimore and Washington, DC, as well as the towns of Annapolis, Hagerstown, Cumberland, Frederick, Easton, Chestertown, Cambridge and Salisbury. Martenet successfully lobbied the Maryland Legislature to make his the standard school map of Maryland, and it remained so well into the 20th century. Bound in a folder of original dark brown cloth over boards with title in gilt on upper board, blind-stamped ornamental borders on both boards. Paper backing in the spine of the folder is mostly chipped away and the linen map backing is frayed or perforated at a few folds. The exterior binding shows shallow bumps and some fraying to cloth at extremities.  

Book #9705
$1500.00    order or inquire Maryland Maps Atlases Cartography washington, DC Georgetown Annapolis Chesapeake Bay Geography

6380 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce. The Colonial Virginia Parish .
(S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1969]. Octavo, Wrappers , [15 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Reprinted article from 'The Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church, Vol. XL, No. 4". Chesapeake historian and Episcopal Canon Middleton (author of "Tobacco Coast") discusses the establishment and early development of the Episcopal Church in the Virginia colony. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front cover. Printed front cover, stapled binding.  

Book #6380
$15.00    order or inquire Colonial Era Virginia Chesapeake Bay Episcopal Church Church Of England Colonies Religion Virginia Company Jonathan Boucher

5801 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce edited by George Carrington Mason. Tobacco Coast: a Maritime History of Chesapeake Bay in the Colonial Era (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger imageNewport News: Mariner's Museum, 1953; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white illustrations, maps , xiv, 482 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This classic economic history of the Chesapeake Bay region also includes a wealth of information on everyday colonial life. The monumental themes developed in this work have powerfully influenced subsequent study and interpretation of the Chesapeake Bay region and the colonies that shared its shores. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #459. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front free endpaper. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps to lower fore corner of upper board and edges of cloth at spine ends, prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Endpapers lightly browned, textblock edges show mild foxing. Jacket has a touch of sun-fading to spine, a few small chips and rubs at extremities, and a bit of foxing.  

Book #5801
$100.00    order or inquire Colonial Era Agriculture Maryland Nautical History Signed By Author Tobacco Chesapeake Bay Virginia Planters

3985 . Morrison, Russell; Edward C. Papenfuse; Nancy M. Bramucci; Robert J. H. Janson-La Palme. On the Map: An Exhibit and Catalogue of Maps Relating to Maryland and the Chesapeake Bay Honoring George Washington at the beginning of the Third Century of Washington College at Chestertown, Maryland February 21 - March 6, 1983 .
Click for larger imageChestertown: Washington College, 1983; First printing. Oblong quarto, Wrappers , Black & white maps , [x], 102 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Wonderful collection of historic Maryland maps, mostly from the Huntingfield Collection, with some additional rare maps loaned by other collectors and institutions. Each map is accompanied by a generous catalogue entry containing its author, date and place, features, size, orientation, description, and other details. A typed note, signed by then president of Washington College, Douglass Cater, is laid in. Includes a good bibliography and complete index at rear. Pictorial paper covers with some rubs and touches of fading.  

Book #3985
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Surveying Mason-Dixon line Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Washington, George Maps and Map Making Cartography Washington College

8861 . Preston, Dickson J.; Norman Harrington (Picture Editor). Talbot County, A History .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , x, 386 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An excellent history of this Eastern Shore county and its towns such as Easton, St. Michaels, Oxford, Trappe, et al. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, purple title block on spine. A few shallow extremity bumps. Jacket has shallow edge tears and associated creases, light surface rubs.  

Book #8861
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Easton talbot county oswald tilghman St. Michaels Chesapeake Bay trappe oxford-bellevue ferry

9424 . Sawin, Nancy C[hurchman]. Locks, Traps and Corners on and along the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal .
Click for larger image(Hockessin, DE): (Northern Light Studio), (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white sketches , [56 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     Charming sketches and historical narrative depicting farms, houses, transportation, and various scenes. The drawings are reminiscent of the work of Eric Sloane. Includes a brief bibliography and maps on inside covers. Bound in printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Mild browning along spine, a few tiny rubs at corner tips, faint sticker ghost at top fore corner of inside front cover with some offset to facing page.  

Book #9424
$25.00    order or inquire Delaware D & C Canal Canals Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore cecil county Historic Houses chesapeake and delaware Delaware City

9148 . Schaun, George. Chesapeake Memories, Poems By George Schaun .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Greenberry Publications, (1957); First printing. Octavo, Stiff card covers , [48 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     A collection of regional poems such as "Winter Wash Day in Maryland," "Susquehanna May Day," "Federal Hill - Baltimore," "A Sonnet to Annapolis," "The Miles River," "The Harbor (Oxford, on the Tred Avon)," etc. This is apparently copy #21 of an unspecified number. The book is bound in stiff marbled thin boards with a cloth spine and upper board title label. A few spots of occasional foxing, shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards.  

Book #9148
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Annapolis Poetry Poets Q-Z Limited Edition Tred Avon River Miles River

7949 . Singewald, Joseph T. Shore Erosion in Tidewater Maryland (Reprinted from Bulletin 6) [cover title] .
Baltimore: State of Maryland Board of Natural Resources, 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , 1-18 & 115-128 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Explains Maryland's unique shore drift problems with photographs, diagrams, maps, and text. Discusses Gibson Island, Bay Ridge, and Chink's Point among other locations. Bound in pale grey paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Some rustiness to staples, some dampstaining to page edges.  

Book #7949
$9.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay sands Beaches Rivers Erosion conservation Bay Ridge Gibson Island

10681 . Singewald, Joseph T. and Turbit H. Slaughter. Bulletin 6: Shore Erosion in Tidewater Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: State of Maryland Board of Natural Resources, 1949; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, maps , viii, 141 pages. Condition: Good.
     Comprehensive study of Maryland's unique shoreline erosion problems, comparing the original U.S.C.&G. surveys to those of the mid 20th century to graphically illustrate the magnitude of the problem. Illustrated with photographs and maps, including a packet of folded maps in pocket on rear pastedown. Of these there are 4 from Calvert County that are missing. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board. Some light exterior rubs, otherwise very nice.  

Book #10681
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Erosion shorelines Bay Ridge sandy point Anne Arundel County shipping channels sand

7417 . Tawes, William I. God, Man, Salt Water and the Eastern Shore .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1977; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, illus., endpapers , xxii, 295 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Charming reminiscences of Tawes's boyhood around the turn of the century in Somerset County on Maryland's lower Eastern Shore. Substantial material added to this edition. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #832. Bound in light green cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Some shallow bumps to cloth at spine ends, spine lettering slightly dulled. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs and shallow wrinkles, and a 2" by 3/4" light brown stain at bottom edge of rear panel.  

Book #7417
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Virginia Somerset County Chesapeake Bay Watermen Crabs Local Color Tales Creek Country

9151 . Tucker, Jane Foster. Half Pint (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , viii, 96 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Biography of yacht designer and small boat sailor Ernest Tucker of Oxford, Maryland and his double-ended sloop, Half Pint, written by his wife. Though handicapped since a child, Tucker sailed the Chesapeake for 30 some years in Half Pint while working in various yacht yards around the Bay including the Owens Yacht Company, Annapolis Yacht Yard, and John Trumpy & Sons, Inc. Includes many Bay and yachting anecdotes along with interesting photographs. SIGNED by both Jane Foster Tucker and Ernest Tucker on title page. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #855; MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 147. Bound in blue pictorial paper covers with slight extremity rubs, map of Half Pint cruises on inside front cover and front free endpaper. Prior ownership inscription at top edge of inside front cover and top of title page.  

Book #9151
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay John Trumpy & Sons Annapolis Eastern Shore Yacht Design Signed By Author Sailing disabled

7910 . Warner, James A. (photographer) and Margaret J. White (associate photographer). Chesapeake, a Portrait of the Bay Country .
Click for larger imageWinterville, NC and Northeast, MD: Creative Resource Systems, Inc. and E. Ralph Hoste (1982); First printing. Square folio, Full cloth , color photographs , [x], 213 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Large coffee-table book of lovely and artistically photographed scenes of life on and around the Chesapeake Bay accompanied by quotes on the facing page. Bound in light gray cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity wear. Jacket has edge wear including a closed 3/4" tear at top edge of front panel, a 1" triangular chip at top edge of rear panel, a 3/4" triangular chip at bottom edge of rear panel, some edge creases and rubs, and black marker lines over ISBNs on front flap and rear cover.  

Book #7910
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Watermen Eastern Shore Skipjacks Artists Photographs Photography Chestertown

2886 . Warner, William W. Beautiful Swimmers: Watermen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBoston: Little, Brown and Company, (1976). Octavo, Hardcover , Drawings by Consuelo Hanks , xiv, 304 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by Warner on half title page. This is the Pulitzer Prize winning study of the Chesapeake Bay, its natural history, and its watermen's quest for the blue crab. Covers the seasons in the year of a crabber, and includes much information on the activities of both the crabs and watermen over the course of the period. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE, #362. Illustrated with lovely pencil sketches by Hanks. Bound in tan paper over boards with green cloth spine, silver stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Shallow bump to bottom fore corner of lower board, a touch of fading at spine ends, faint soil to top and fore edges of textblock. Jacket has some scattered light soil and a hint of browning to spine. An attractive copy of this Bay classic.  

Book #2886
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Blue crabs Watermen Commercial fishing Signed By Author Log Canoes Skipjacks Crabbing

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books