Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
Books Relating to the Chesapeake Bay

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



4030 . Brown, Alexander Crosby (Foreword by Walter Lord). Steam Packets on the Chesapeake: a History of the Old Bay Line Since 1840 .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., 1961; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xvi, 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Rich history of the nation's oldest steamboat line--the Baltimore Steam Packet Company--which operated between Baltimore and Norfolk. Interesting information on the impact of World War II on the company, including the requisitioning of two thirds of its fleet for combat. After that war, one of the company's former vessels became the 'Exodus 1947,' carrying 4,500 illegal Jewish immigrants to Haifa, Palestine in the push for an Israeli state. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Appendices include a detailed roster of the steamers, information on the Bay Line's personalities, and a good bibliography. ALBION, p. 36 (starred item). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Tiny extremity rubs, shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has minor edge wear, including some chips and short closed edge tears. Attractive copy.  

Book #4030
$35.00    order or inquire Steamships Nautical & Maritime Exodus 1947 Israel, Jews Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Steamboats Virginia Maryland

5605 . Burgess, Robert H. Chesapeake Circle .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1965; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xii, 211 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A fine collection of historic photographs and remembrances of those who lived and worked on the Chesapeake Bay. Includes material on shipbuilding, sailing vessels, steamboating, oyster dredging, natural history and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #278. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, endpaper maps. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has minor edge wear, a few shallow chips to spine ends, a couple of closed tears along joints at head of spine, and some mild browning.  

Book #5605
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Oysters Watermen Schooners Skipjacks Nautical & Maritime Eastern Shore Americana

9056 . [Cheever, Byron]. Ward Bros. .
Click for larger image[Heber City, UT]: North American Decoys, [1971]. Quarto, Full cloth , color & black & white photographs, sketches , [x], 31 pages, [plus 33 leaves of plates]. Condition: Very Good.
     The story of Lemuel T. Ward and Stephen Ward, the famous wildfowl counterfeiting brothers of Crisfield, Maryland. Nicely illustrated, some photographs of the decoys in color. HAND, #C209; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #900. Bound in light green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt and upper board titled and illustrated in gilt. Minor edge wear at spine ends, faint browning along spine.  

Book #9056
$65.00    order or inquire Decoys Eastern Shore crisfield Wildfowl Duck Hunting Lemuel T. Ward Stephen Ward Americana Chesapeake Bay

7337 . Elliott, Richard V. (Foreword by Frank O. Braynard). Last of the Steamboats: The saga of the Wilson Line .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1970); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 204 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     History of America's greatest excursion line, which during its peak served the Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay, Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Florida, and Texas. The Wilson operated a wide variety of vessels, including the last commercial steamboats. Over 225 historic photographs and illustrations accompany the text. Includes a fleet list, bibliography, and complete index. Bound in turquoise blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. Shallow bumps to cloth at heel of spine and lower fore corners, tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #7337
$25.00    order or inquire Shipping Lines Steamboats Ferries Passenger Vessels excursion lines amusement parks Chesapeake Bay Delaware Bay Baltimore

10825 . Ellis, Carolyn. Fisher Folk: Two Communities on Chesapeake Bay .
Click for larger image(Lexington): University Press of Kentucky, (1986); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 202 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Interesting study of two pseudonymously named Chesapeake Bay fishing towns and the degree to which they seem to be responding to outside influences. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in silver.  

Book #10825
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Virginia Watermen Blue Crabs Oysters Commercial Fishing Sociology Cultures

11249 . Footner, Geoffrey M[arsh]. The Last Generation: A History of a Chesapeake Shipbuilding Family (Signed) .
Click for larger imageSolomons, MD: Calvert Marine Museum Press, 1991; First printing. Oblong quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xiv, 194 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The life and work of Chesapeake shipwright Clarence E. Davis and the four generations of his family that preceded him in building wooden vessels on these waters. Nicely illustrated. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Footner to famed naval architect and historian Thomas C. Gillmer, on half title. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board titles, color pictorial onlay tipped onto upper board, map illustrations to both pastedowns. Minor extremity wear, faint foxing to textblock edges, scattered faint spotting to cloth. Jacket has some minor dampness ripples to front panel, minor edge wear.  

Book #11249
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Shipbuilding Davis of Solomons Island pilot schooners James Island Taylors Island St. Michaels Bugeyes

9346 . Gillespie, C. Richard. The James Adams Floating Theatre .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1991); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, maps , xvi, 288 pages. Condition: very good in a very good cloth wrapper. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of this unique entertainment venue that plied the Tidewater region for over 25 years. James E. Adams's boat was the basis for Edna Ferber's well known novel "Showboat." Gillespie's extensive research draws on primary materials, interviews, and unpublished diaries. Includes many interesting photographs and a good bibliography. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Prior ownership label at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Jacket shows a few minor extremity rubs and shallow wrinkles.  

Book #9346
$19.00    order or inquire Theater and Drama Chesapeake Bay Virginia Maryland Actors vaudville showboat Drama Entertainment

1294 . Hamer, Red (author and photographer). Four Seasons of the Chesapeake Bay: Volume I, Spring-Summer Edition (Signed) .
West Chester: Four Seasons Book Publishers, 1983 (1980); Second printing. Folio, Hardcover , Color photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by Hamer on half title page. Lovely color photographs of Maryland and Virginia towns on or near the Chesapeake. Slight wear at spine ends. Jacket shows a touch of browning along spine and some light soil to rear panel.  

Book #1294
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Williamsburg Annapolis Virginia Chesapeake Boating Watermen Eastern Shore Author Signed

1976 . Hays, Anne M. and Harriet R. Hazelton. Chesapeake Kaleidoscope .
Cambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, drawings , xii, 148 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Interesting history, humor, geology, and other facts about the Chesapeake Bay and environs. Sections on Indians, pirates and privateers, fossils, oysters and crabs, festivals and local celebrations, boats built and sailed on the boat, and much more. Illustrated by Mary J. Hazleton. Bound in printed paper covers with slight edge rubs.  

Book #1976
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Lighthouses Chesapeake Bay Boating Ecology Environment Virginia Indians

8873 . Horton, Tom and William M. Eichbaum for the Chesapeake Bay Foundation. Turning the Tide: Saving the Chesapeake Bay (Signed by Horton) .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: Island Press, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , diagrams, maps, charts , xxiv, 328 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A study of the entire bay ecosystem's health, the progress that has been made toward cleaning it up, and the work that remains. SIGNED by Tom Horton on half title page. Bound in brown textured paper over boards, spine titled in gilt.  

Book #8873
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Ecology Signed By Author Watermen Blue Crabs Rockfish Commercial Fishing Oysters

8265 . Keith, Robert C. Baltimore Harbor: A Picture History .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Ocean World Publishing Co. Inc.), 1982; Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 168 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine, Price Clipped Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A thorough guide to Baltimore harbor, with hundreds of historic photographs, maps, and charts. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Jacket shows a few faint extremity rubs.  

Book #8265
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Steamboats Canton federal hill Chesapeake Bay Signed By Author old bay line Nautical & Maritime

9705 . [Martenet, Simon J.]. Martenet's Map of Maryland and District of Columbia, Including a Sketch of Delaware and Parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, and West Virginia .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Simon J. Martenet, C. E., 1885. Folio, Original cloth , colored maps , 32 panels. Condition: Very Good.
     A lovely copy of Martenet's large 1885 folding map of Maryland, bound in its original cloth covers. The map is comprised of 32 panels mounted on a linen backing as issued. When unfolded the map measures 72 by 46 inches and shows excellent detail, including roads, locations of churches and schools, railroads, water depths in the Chesapeake Bay, municipal boundaries, etc. The various districts are tinted, geographic features hachured, and the scale is 3 1/2 miles to the inch. Insets show detail of Baltimore and Washington, DC, as well as the towns of Annapolis, Hagerstown, Cumberland, Frederick, Easton, Chestertown, Cambridge and Salisbury. Martenet successfully lobbied the Maryland Legislature to make his the standard school map of Maryland, and it remained so well into the 20th century. Bound in a folder of original dark brown cloth over boards with title in gilt on upper board, blind-stamped ornamental borders on both boards. Paper backing in the spine of the folder is mostly chipped away and the linen map backing is frayed or perforated at a few folds. The exterior binding shows shallow bumps and some fraying to cloth at extremities.  

Book #9705
$1500.00    order or inquire Maryland Maps Atlases Cartography washington, DC Georgetown Annapolis Chesapeake Bay Geography

6380 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce. The Colonial Virginia Parish .
(S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1969]. Octavo, Wrappers , [15 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Reprinted article from 'The Historical Magazine of the Protestant Episcopal Church, Vol. XL, No. 4". Chesapeake historian and Episcopal Canon Middleton (author of "Tobacco Coast") discusses the establishment and early development of the Episcopal Church in the Virginia colony. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Middleton on front cover. Printed front cover, stapled binding.  

Book #6380
$15.00    order or inquire Colonial Era Virginia Chesapeake Bay Episcopal Church Church Of England Colonies Religion Virginia Company Jonathan Boucher

5801 . Middleton, Arthur Pierce edited by George Carrington Mason. Tobacco Coast: a Maritime History of Chesapeake Bay in the Colonial Era .
Click for larger imageNewport News: Mariner's Museum, 1953; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white illustrations, maps , xiv, 482 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This classic economic history of the Chesapeake Bay region also includes a wealth of information on everyday colonial life. The monumental themes developed in this work have powerfully influenced subsequent study and interpretation of the Chesapeake Bay region and the colonies that shared its shores. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #459. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps to spine ends, some light foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has mild rubs to joint folds, some light soil, and a bit of fading to spine. Overall a very handsome copy of this classic.  

Book #5801
$75.00    order or inquire Colonial Era Agriculture Maryland Nautical History Signed By Author Tobacco Chesapeake Bay Virginia Planters

3985 . Morrison, Russell; Edward C. Papenfuse; Nancy M. Bramucci; Robert J. H. Janson-La Palme. On the Map: An Exhibit and Catalogue of Maps Relating to Maryland and the Chesapeake Bay Honoring George Washington at the beginning of the Third Century of Washington College at Chestertown, Maryland February 21 - March 6, 1983 .
Click for larger imageChestertown: Washington College, 1983; First printing. Oblong quarto, Wrappers , Black & white maps , [x], 102 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Wonderful collection of historic Maryland maps, mostly from the Huntingfield Collection, with some additional rare maps loaned by other collectors and institutions. Each map is accompanied by a generous catalogue entry containing its author, date and place, features, size, orientation, description, and other details. Includes a good bibliography and complete index at rear. Pictorial paper covers with some minor extremity rubs. Prior owner bookplate on inside front cover, slight fading along spine.  

Book #3985
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Surveying Mason-Dixon line Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Washington, George Maps and Map Making Cartography Washington College

9741 . Parker, Willie J. Game Warden: Chesapeake Assignment .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , xii, 275 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Parker was a federal game agent called into the Chesapeake Bay region to get control of the flagrant violations of the Migratory Bird Law in 1966. He's a born storyteller and his tales range from hilarious to touching. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt on a green title block, tan endpapers. Prior owner's embossed seal on front free endpaper, shallow bumps to edge of cloth at heel of spine, slightly cocked. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs.  

Book #9741
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Waterfowl Ducks Geese Shotguns Hunters Chesapeake Bay Hunting game wardens

8861 . Preston, Dickson J.; Norman Harrington (Picture Editor). Talbot County, A History .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , x, 386 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An excellent history of this Eastern Shore county and its towns such as Easton, St. Michaels, Oxford, Trappe, et al. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, purple title block on spine. A few shallow extremity bumps. Jacket has shallow edge tears and associated creases, light surface rubs.  

Book #8861
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Easton talbot county oswald tilghman St. Michaels Chesapeake Bay trappe oxford-bellevue ferry

9424 . Sawin, Nancy C[hurchman]. Locks, Traps and Corners on and along the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal .
Click for larger image(Hockessin, DE): (Northern Light Studio), (1984); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white sketches , [56 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     Charming sketches and historical narrative depicting farms, houses, transportation, and various scenes. The drawings are reminiscent of the work of Eric Sloane. Includes a brief bibliography and maps on inside covers. Bound in printed paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Mild browning along spine, a few tiny rubs at corner tips, faint sticker ghost at top fore corner of inside front cover with some offset to facing page.  

Book #9424
$25.00    order or inquire Delaware D & C Canal Canals Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore cecil county Historic Houses chesapeake and delaware Delaware City

9148 . Schaun, George. Chesapeake Memories, Poems By George Schaun .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Greenberry Publications, (1957); First printing. Octavo, Stiff card covers , [48 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     A collection of regional poems such as "Winter Wash Day in Maryland," "Susquehanna May Day," "Federal Hill - Baltimore," "A Sonnet to Annapolis," "The Miles River," "The Harbor (Oxford, on the Tred Avon)," etc. This is apparently copy #21 of an unspecified number. The book is bound in stiff marbled thin boards with a cloth spine and upper board title label. A few spots of occasional foxing, shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards.  

Book #9148
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Annapolis Poetry Poets Q-Z Limited Edition Tred Avon River Miles River

7949 . Singewald, Joseph T. Shore Erosion in Tidewater Maryland (Reprinted from Bulletin 6) [cover title] .
Baltimore: State of Maryland Board of Natural Resources, 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , 1-18 & 115-128 pages. Condition: Fair.
     Explains Maryland's unique shore drift problems with photographs, diagrams, maps, and text. Discusses Gibson Island, Bay Ridge, and Chink's Point among other locations. Bound in pale grey paper covers over saddle-stapled binding. Some rustiness to staples, some dampstaining to page edges.  

Book #7949
$9.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay sands Beaches Rivers Erosion conservation Bay Ridge Gibson Island

10681 . Singewald, Joseph T. and Turbit H. Slaughter. Bulletin 6: Shore Erosion in Tidewater Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: State of Maryland Board of Natural Resources, 1949; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, maps , viii, 141 pages. Condition: Good.
     Comprehensive study of Maryland's unique shoreline erosion problems, comparing the original U.S.C.&G. surveys to those of the mid 20th century to graphically illustrate the magnitude of the problem. Illustrated with photographs and maps, including a packet of folded maps in pocket on rear pastedown. Of these there are 4 from Calvert County that are missing. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board. Some light exterior rubs, otherwise very nice.  

Book #10681
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Erosion shorelines Bay Ridge sandy point Anne Arundel County shipping channels sand

7488 . Smith, Melbourne (Introduction by Robert H. Burgess). Sailing Vessels of the Chesapeake: Nine original lithographed prints from the International Historical Watercraft Collection by Melbourne Smith, Volume Number One (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Admiralty Publishing House, Ltd., (1973). Oblong folio, Stiff card covers , Color lithographs , [iv], 9 plates. Condition: Good.
     Naval architect Thomas C. Gillmer's copy, INSCRIBED and SIGNED to him by Smith. This fine collection of prints gives credence to the description of the Chesapeake Bay as the 'cradle of American naval architecture.' Here are the Virginia pilot boat "Swift," the Baltimore clipper "Experiment," the log canoe "Margaret P. Hall," the bugeye "Lizzie J. Cox," the beloved skipjack "Geneva May," and others. Melbourne Smith's paintings are known for their historic and structural accuracy based on extensive research and experience, and also for their fine artistic quality. The nine 16" x 12" prints are reproduced to the highest standards on quality paper. They are interleaved with protective tissue guards printed with descriptive text. Nice association to Gillmer. Bound in stiff paper covers with cloth reinforced spine. Front cover shows some minor edge wear and a bit of fading along fore and bottom edge. Interior has some faint scattered foxing.  

Book #7488
$175.00    order or inquire Nautical Chesapeake Bay Log Canoes Skipjacks Baltimore Clippers watercraft Pungy Wooden Boats Naval Architecture

7417 . Tawes, William I. God, Man, Salt Water and the Eastern Shore .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1977; Revised edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, illus., endpapers , xxii, 295 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Charming reminiscences of Tawes's boyhood around the turn of the century in Somerset County on Maryland's lower Eastern Shore. Substantial material added to this edition. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #832. Bound in light green cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Some shallow bumps to cloth at spine ends, spine lettering slightly dulled. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs and shallow wrinkles, and a 2" by 3/4" light brown stain at bottom edge of rear panel.  

Book #7417
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Virginia Somerset County Chesapeake Bay Watermen Crabs Local Color Tales Creek Country

7259 . Townsend, George Alfred, "Gath". Tales of the Chesapeake .
Click for larger imageCambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1968; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait of author , 285 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Classic collection of poetry and stories originally published in 1880. The setting is mostly the Eastern Shore from Newark, Delaware down to the Pocomoke area and the lower shore of Virginia. Also touches Baltimore, St. Mary's, Washington and other areas on the Western Shore. Bound in yellow cloth over boards with black stamped spine lettering. Minor wear to spine ends. Jacket has some shallow edge wear.  

Book #7259
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Folklore Eastern Shore Delaware Virginia Baltimore

9151 . Tucker, Jane Foster. Half Pint (Signed) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , viii, 96 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Biography of yacht designer and small boat sailor Ernest Tucker of Oxford, Maryland and his double-ended sloop, Half Pint, written by his wife. Though handicapped since a child, Tucker sailed the Chesapeake for 30 some years in Half Pint while working in various yacht yards around the Bay including the Owens Yacht Company, Annapolis Yacht Yard, and John Trumpy & Sons, Inc. Includes many Bay and yachting anecdotes along with interesting photographs. SIGNED by both Jane Foster Tucker and Ernest Tucker on title page. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #855; MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 147. Bound in blue pictorial paper covers with slight extremity rubs, map of Half Pint cruises on inside front cover and front free endpaper. Prior ownership inscription at top edge of inside front cover and top of title page.  

Book #9151
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay John Trumpy & Sons Annapolis Eastern Shore Yacht Design Signed By Author Sailing disabled

2757 . Tutty, W. H. A Souvenir Book of Chesapeake Beach, Md.: Washington's Only Salt Water Resort .
Click for larger imageChesapeake Beach: Privately Printed, (1971); Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , [28 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     Facsimile reprint of a booklet which was originally published around 1912. Numerous historic photographic views of the area with captions, brief narrative history, and many charming period advertisements for resort accommodations, services, etc. Bound in tan printed paper covers, stapled binding.  

Book #2757
$15.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Resorts Chesapeake Bay Vacations AMERICANA Advertising Tourists Washington, D.C. Seaside

6628 . Walsh, Roy E. Gunning the Chesapeake: Duck and Goose Shooting on the Eastern Shore .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1987); Reprint. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, drawings , [x], 118 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     This Maryland classic combines a superb collection of photographs and pen sketches with practical "how-to" waterfowl shooting information. Displays Walsh's expertise with both the shotgun and the camera. Includes chapters on decoys and their makers, the Chesapeake Bay Retriever, guns and ammunition, and various species of waterfowl. Brief bibliography. See HAND, #W85; PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #951. Bound in pictorial paper over boards. Slight rubs at extremities, shallow bumps at spine ends.  

Book #6628
$30.00    order or inquire Hunting Game Birds Waterfowl Eastern Shore Decoys Duck Hunting Shotguns Chesapeake Bay Retrievers Gun dogs

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books