Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Baltimore, Maryland

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



8541 . [Baltimore and Ohio Railroad]. Glimpses from the Observation End: New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Pittsburgh [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: [Mt. Clare Press], 1913. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 40 pages. Condition: Good.
     Interesting souvenir booklet from the B&O Railroad's "New York-Chicago Limited" route dated 1913. Narrative and photographs depict points of interest along the route as "viewed from the observation cars." Small photographs on every page. Bound in tan paper covers printed in green and gold, stapled binding. Some mild exterior soil. The sheet comprising the centerfold has minor reinforcement with archival tissue at the staples. The two leaves of the centerfold have edge chips not affecting text or photographs.  
$20.00    order or inquire Railway Lines B&O Railroad Harper'S Ferry Photographs Mt. Clare Press Pittsburg Railroads Railroad History Publications

7678 . [Baltimore]. The Eastern Echo, June, 1930, Volume 12 Number 4 (Eastern High School Yearbook) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Students of the Eastern High School, 1930; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 116 pages, ads. Condition: Very good.
     Yearbook from this girls' High School in Baltimore for 1930. Prior owner collected several signatures from her girlfriends on their photos. Numerous period advertisements at rear from Baltimore businesses. Bound in brown paper covers with silk cord tied through spine, school emblem at lower fore corner of front cover. Some mild cover stains and rubs at edges, a few creases to covers. Top fore corner of front free endpaper has a small hole through it.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Eastern High School girls schools Yearbooks Annuals 1930S women female schools

7897 . [Baltimore] [Gough, John and Robert Telfair]. A System of Practical Arithmetick, in Four Books, Agreeably to Telfair's Edition of Gough's Arithmetick: to which is added… .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Warner & Hanna, 1808. Sixteenmo, Leather , Tables and figures , 342 pages + ads.. Condition: Good.
     Subtitle continues: "… a great variety of Rules adapted to the Commerce of the United States with the various nations of the world, as well as of the different individual States with each other." Early American adaptation of a widely used British arithmetic primer. Extensive coverage of arithmetic in used in early 19th century mercantile situations ranging from calculating interest on debts to deducting tare before paying duties on casks of wine. "Printed by Warner & Hanna, at the Bible and Heart Printing Office, and sold at their Book-Store, corner of south Gay and Market streets." Bound in original full leather over boards with gilt rules and red title label on spine. Mild wear and rubs to board edges. A 19th century owner has penned his name several times in several places, first and last 20 pages show water tide marks at top, and the endpapers and several other pages have scattered foxing. Binding remains quite sturdy.  
$125.00    order or inquire Business: Old and Rare Baltimore Mercantile Customs Weights and measures Mathematics Warner and Hanna Bible and Heart early imprints

6037 . Beirne, Francis F. The Amiable Baltimoreans (Society in America Series, Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1951; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white frontis. portrait, endpaper maps , 400 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Well researched and engagingly written history of Baltimore by the long-time Baltimore Sunpapers writer. This copy SIGNED by Beirne on dedication page. Short memorial to Beirne clipped from the Sunpapers and laid in at front. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt stamping to spine and upper board, charming endpaper drawing by Edwin Tunis depicting Baltimore about 1785. Shallow bumps to spine ends, a few light rubs to cloth, some faint foxing to top edge of textblock.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Calverts Signed By Author Jockey Club Babe Ruth Edgar Allan Poe H. L. Mencken Sunpapers

2980 . Beirne, Francis F. (commentary). Baltimore...a Picture History 1858-1958 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Hastings House Publishers, (1957); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , vi, 154 pages. Condition: Fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by Beirne on verso of front free endpaper. Compiled under the auspices of the Maryland Historical Society. Forward by George L. Radcliffe. A Centennial Project of Hutzler Brothers Co. Hundreds of historic views of 'Charm City', with a lively, anecdote-rich text. Appearances by Babe Ruth, H. L. Mencken, Betsy Patterson, and many other Baltimore characters and sights. Bound in dark grey cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow, blind stamped decoration to upper board, pictorial endpapers. Shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has a few closed edge tears, small chips, minor rubbing along front fore edge fold and both joints, and some scattered light surface rubs to front panel. Attractive copy.  
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Americana City Histories Cities Inner harbor Betsy Patterson H. L. Mencken

9527 . Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors, War Department. Port and Terminal Facilities at the Port of Baltimore, MD. 1941 .
Click for larger imageWashington: United States Government Printing Office, 1941; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, fold-out maps , viii, 150 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Detailed information on the Port of Baltimore published just before the U.S. entered World War II. Information on tide effects, anchorages, bridges, fuel supplies, oil and coal bunkering, piers and wharves, grain elevators, bulk freight storage, and more. Among the photographs are an aerial view of Baltimore Harbor, the B&O Railroad coal pier at Curtis Bay, the Pennsylvania Railroad piers in Canton, B&O terminals at Locust Point, and much more. There are four large fold-out maps giving detailed depictions of port facilities as of September, 1941. This report, No. 1403, was originally marked "Confidential" but is stamped and initialed on front cover with a change to "Unclassified" in June, 1945. Bound in light blue paper covers over a stapled binding. There are remnants of a pink perforated sheet (probably a transmittal) removed at inside front cover. Minor edge wear to covers. Binding sound.  
$125.00    order or inquire WW2 World War II classified reports port of baltimore Reconnaissance Corps Of Engineers US Army baltimore and ohio railroad sparrows point

7741 . Bornholdt, Laura (Edited by Vera Brown Holmes, Hans Kohn, and Sidney R. Packard). Baltimore and Early Pan-Americanism: A Study in the Background of the Monroe Doctrine (Smith College Studies in History, Volume XXXIV) .
Click for larger imageNorthampton, MA: Smith College, 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , viii, 152 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Bornholdt examines Baltimore's public sentiments toward Latin America in the era between the Revolution and the Monroe Doctrine, hoping to find clues to the sudden rise of nationalism and decline of Pan-Americanism in the United States as a whole in the mid-19th century. Bound in plain brown printed covers. A few shallow edge wrinkles to cover edges, a few scattered embossed prior owner monograms. Clean and sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Monroe Doctrine Latin America Propaganda Mexican independence War With Mexico Pan-Americanism panama

7923 . Burgess, Robert H. and H. Graham Wood. Steamboats Out of Baltimore .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1968; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xx, 236 pages. Condition: Very good in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of the boats and lines operating between Baltimore and other points on the Chesapeake Bay and beyond. Excellent collection of historic photographs. See ALBION p. 37. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Prior owner inscription on verso of front free endpaper, shallow bumps to spine ends. Jacket has edge tears, small chips, and some light stains.  
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Steam Packet Chesapeake Bay Steamships Railroad Steamboat Lines Old Bay Line Nautical & Maritime Emma Giles Paddlewheelers

2777 . Callcott, George H. A History of the University of Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, (1966); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white plates, drawings , x, 422 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A comprehensive and well researched chronicle by a professor of history at the University. Callcott had access to all the University's records and a completely free hand in their interpretation. Two sections of historic photographs and illustrations. Bound in burgundy cloth over boards with black and gilt stamping. A few brown specks to top edge of textblock. Jacket has minor edge wear.  
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Education College Park Universities Baltimore Colleges School History Catonsville A. F. Woods

6640 . [Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Companies]. The C. and P. Call [Volume XV - January, 1944 - December, 1944] .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: Information Department of the C&P Telephone Compan [1944]. Square sixteenmo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [ca. 50 pages]. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting collection of all four editions of the monthly newsletters issued with the telephone bills from C&P for the year 1944. The four editions for each month went to subscribers in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia. Though mostly identical there are occasional regional content differences. Many interesting war related tidbits and telephone usage hints for the homefront. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with decorated endpapers, stamped title to spine, stamped lettering and border to upper board. Lettering on binding dulled, cloth mildly faded. Pages and textblock edges browned, hinges sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire Companies C&P Telephone Telephone Companies Washington, DC Baltimore Chesapeake and Potomac Company history World War II homefront

6639 . [Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Companies]. The C. and P. Call [Volume XVI - January, 1945 - December, 1945] .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: Information Department of the C&P Telephone Compan [1945]. Square sixteenmo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [ca. 50 pages]. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting collection of all four editions of the monthly newsletters issued with the telephone bills from C&P for the year 1945. The four editions for each month went to subscribers in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia. Though mostly identical there are occasional regional content differences. Many interesting war related tidbits and telephone usage hints for the homefront. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with decorated endpapers, stamped title to spine, stamped lettering and border to upper board. Pages and textblock edges browned, hinges sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire Companies C&P Telephone Telephone Companies Washington, DC Baltimore Chesapeake and Potomac Company history World War II homefront

9915 . Childs, William Talbott. John McDonogh: His Life and Work .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: (Meyer & Thalheimer), (1939); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xvi, 255 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Biography of the eccentric philanthropist whose will funded education in New Orleans and founded McDonogh School near Baltimore, Maryland. McDonogh was a slaveholder who was active in the American Colonization Society and devised a manumission scheme that allowed his slaves to earn their freedom over a period of about 15 years. All this and much more is covered in the present book. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Interior is clean and sound, upper board has some evidence of old dampstain with a bit of warping to top fore corner. Lower board shows similar dampstain along top of joint.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Slavery manumission mcdonoghville Louisiana New Orleans public education american colonization society Baltimore

6672 . [Christ Church, Baltimore]. Bulletins of Christ Church, Baltimore, Maryland, October 1933 to May 6, 1934 .
[Baltimore]: , . Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Fine.
     Bound copies of the weekly programs from services at this church, located at St. Paul and Chase Streets in Baltimore. Individual bulletins include information on marriages, burials, student groups, visiting bishops, baptisms and confirmations, and other church related activities for that particular week. During the period covered here the Rector of the church was Reverend Thorne Sparkmann and the Curate was Reverend W. Greenwood. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with brown endpapers and gilt spine titles.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Christ Church Episcopal W. Greenwood Thorne Sparkmann Churches Church Histories Genealogy

6673 . [Christ Church, Baltimore]. Bulletins of Christ Church, Baltimore, Maryland, October 1938 to June 2, 1940 .
[Baltimore]: , . Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Fine.
     Bound copies of the weekly programs from services at this church, located at St. Paul and Chase Streets in Baltimore. Individual bulletins include information on marriages, burials, student groups, visiting bishops, baptisms and confirmations, and other church related activities during that particular week. Rectors of the church during the period covered here include Reverend Thorne Sparkmann, Reverend Charles C. Morfit, Jr. (interim Priest-in-Charge), and Reverend William R. Moody. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with brown endpapers and gilt spine titles.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Christ Church Episcopal W. Greenwood Thorne Sparkmann Churches Church Histories Genealogy

7740 . Crewe, Amy C. No Backward Step was Taken: Highlights in the History of the Public Elementary Schools of Baltimore County .
Click for larger image[Baltimore County]: Teachers Association of Baltimore County, 1949; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , [x], 259 pages. Condition: Fine.
     This interesting narrative begins with good background information on the educational efforts from the earliest days of the province before focusing specifically on the history of Baltimore County schools. Includes information on school life, specific people and teachers, the development of a working school system, the separate Negro schools and much more. Includes some data and statistics in tabular form and a good bibliography. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, decorated endpapers.  
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Public Schools Education Segregation African American Libertus Van Bokkelen Joseph Blair Discipline

9557 . Cuccheilla, S[heryl]., Photographs by John Kardys and others. Baltimore Deco: A Architectural Survey of Art Deco in Baltimore .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maclay & Associates, Inc., 1984; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 64 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     An illustrated descriptive catalogue of Baltimore's Art Deco style buildings, including the Hutzler Brothers Department Store, the Senator Theater, Greenspring Dairy, etc. Separate chapters on commercial buildings, theaters, residences, Art Deco signage, architects, and more. Includes an Index of Structures at rear. Bound in printed paper covers with a few slight extremity rubs and a slight bump at head of spine. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge inside front cover.  
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Architecture art deco style senator theater architectural design commercial buildings row houses Hutzler Brothers

9576 . Footner, Hulbert (Illustrated by Louis Ruyl). Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore .
Click for larger imageHatboro, PA: Tradition Press, 1967; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , xvi, 331 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket.
     Charming, personal look at Maryland in the 1930s and 1940s through a series of essays. Sections on Baltimore, the Middle Counties, Western Maryland, the Eastern Shore, and Southern Maryland. Fine evocative drawings by Ruyl decorate chapter heads and full page plates. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #9. This facsimile reprint has a new Foreword by Hamilton Owens. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, illustrated endpapers. Some shallow wrinkles at spine ends, binding remains straight and sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Rural Folklore baltimore city Skipjacks Watermen Anecdotes

6922 . Freeman, Roland L. The Arabbers of Baltimore .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1989); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , xiv, 176 pages. Condition: Good.
     Noted documentary photographer captures the vanishing way of life of Baltimore's mysteriously named horsecart vendors. Arabbers are primarily African American produce vendors who travel Baltimore's neighborhoods selling their goods from horsedrawn carts. Freeman himself was an arabber in his youth and here has compiled the definitive work on these "outsiders." Good bibliography. Bound in glossy pictorial covers, minor edge wear.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore African American street vendors ghetto Folklore arabbers Nomadic Poverty

10063 . Freeman, Roland L. The Arabbers of Baltimore .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1989); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , xiv, 176 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Noted documentary photographer captures the vanishing way of life of Baltimore's mysteriously named horsecart vendors. Arabbers are primarily African American produce vendors who travel Baltimore's neighborhoods selling their goods from horsedrawn carts. Freeman himself was an arabber in his youth and here has compiled the definitive work on these "outsiders." Good bibliography. Bound in glossy pictorial covers.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore African American street vendors ghetto Folklore arabbers Nomadic Poverty

7244 . Greene, Suzanne Ellery. Baltimore: an Illustrated History .
Click for larger imageWoodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, Inc., (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & whte and color phtogpraphs and illustrat , x, 325 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Explores a wide range of topics in Baltimore's history through text and photographs. Lots of information on the Carrolls, William Fell, and other prominent figures in the founding of the city. Showcases the whole story of Baltimore's evolution and continuing development. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, tan endpapers. Bump at top fore corner of upper board, slight foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has a touch of fading to spine, a long closed tear to rear panel, a short tear with associated creases at lower fore corner of front panel, and a few minor rubs.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Daniel Carroll Charles Carroll Railroads Maryland politics William Fell Fell'S Point Americana

7645 . [Hamilton, George Heard, et al]. Handbook of the Collection [of the Walters Art Gallery] .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Walters Art Gallery, (1936); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, floor plans , 176 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     The book opens with a brief history of these collections formed by southern railroad magnate William T. Walters and his son, Henry Walters. The collections were begun when the elder Walters' secession sympathies obliged him to go abroad during the Civil War, and they were expanded and perfected by the son in later years. The majority of the book consists of illustrations of the pieces held by the museum accompanied by text written by the staff member expert in that particular phase of art. There is a folded brochure from 1942 laid in which describes the gallery and notes that some "thirty-five hundred objects have been evacuated to safer places for the duration of the War." Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with black spine and upper board titles and black topstain. Some fading to cloth at edges of boards, minor extremity bumps, foxing inside and to laid in brochure. Uncommon in hardcover.  
$50.00    order or inquire Collections: Galleries Baltimore Henry Walters William T. Walters Walters Gallery Illuminated manuscripts Sculpture Museums Collections

9987 . Hann, Harold Curry. Well Do I Remember: Memories of Old Baltimore .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), (1953). Sixteenmo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , [ii], 70 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Recollections of Baltimore in the late 19th and early 20th centuries by a native who came into contact with most of the prominent citizens of the day. Hann was an assistant to Nelson Perin, president of the United Railways and Electric Company. There are memories of steam boating down the Chesapeake Bay to Southern Maryland, Baltimore restaurants, baseball, the great fire of 1904, and much more. Bound in black pebbled cloth over boards with gilt title to upper board. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has some minor edge rubs and shallow wear.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Memoirs Local Color Tales Cities great fire Steamboats Chesapeake Bay Edwin Warfield

8651 . Hunter, Wilbur Harvey. A Baltimore Law Firm: A Brief History of Hinckley [Hinkley] and Singley and Its Predecessors, 1817 - 1967 .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: (Schneidereith & Sons), 1967; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , 38 pages. Condition: Fine.
     History and anecdotes of the Baltimore law practice founded by Edward Hinkley in 1817. Includes a chronology of the firm's names and addresses and a list of partners. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, tan endpapers. Tiny bumps at top fore corner of upper board and heel of spine. Original protective glassine jacket is intact with minor edge wear and a few creases.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore law firms Business History Anecdotes legal profession Edward Hinkley Frederick J. Singley 19Th Century

6471 . Keidel, George C. (Edited and Annotated by Ed H. Parkison). Colonial History of Catonsville .
Click for larger imageCatonsville, MD: American Bicentennial Committee of Catonsville, (1983); Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, prints, drawings and , [viii], 188 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Well researched local history of the village of Catonsville, near Baltimore. Focuses on the pre-Revolutionary period and gathers many interesting facts, anecdotes, and genealogical threads from a variety of scattered sources. Originally published in 1944 as "Early Catonsville and the Caton Family." Appendices include information on early Quakers in Maryland, Baltimore County land grants south of the Patapsco River, family names on Hunting Ridge, a section of maps and plats, etc. This is copy #375 in a second printing of the Bicentennial Edition limited to 500 copies. Tan cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering on dark brown title blocks on spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Shallow edge wrinkles at spine ends.  
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore County Hunting Ridge Richard Caton Colonial History Genealogy Americana Charles Carroll Local Histories

7225 . Kelly, Jacques. The Pratt Library Album: Baltimore Neighborhoods in Focus .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Enoch Pratt Free Library, (1986); First printing. Quarto, Paperback , Black & White photographs , xxiv, 200 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Published to commemorate the centennial of the Enoch Pratt Free Library, this is a superb collection of historic photographs of daily life in the Baltimore neighborhoods served by Pratt Library branches over the last 100 years. Each photograph is captioned, often with generous information and anecdotes gathered by Kelly's thorough research. Glossy pictorial covers. Short diagonal crease (3/4") across top fore corner tip of front cover.  
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Enoch Pratt Libraries Library System H. L. Mencken historic pictorial works Neighborhoods Cities

7128 . [Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]. The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 1, Baltimore, January 1, 1917 .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (s.n.), (1917); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 290 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     The inaugural issue of this almanac which replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when the latter ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Gilt-stamped prior owner name at top edge of upper board. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. Nice bright copy.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Almanacs Baltimore agricultural data political statistics tide tables Government Trade Organizations Political Parties

7129 . [Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]. The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 4, Baltimore, January 1, 1920 .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (s.n.), (1920); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 143 pages. Condition: Very good.
     This almanac replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when that annual volume ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of war, political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Inscribed "Compliments of / the Editors" on first blank page. Names every government official from [then] governor Albert C. Ritchie down to local officials, along with their political affiliation, term of service, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. A few light scuffs on upper board. Attractive copy.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Almanacs Baltimore agricultural data political statistics tide tables Sun almanac Trade Organizations Political Parties

7201 . Manakee, Harold R. and Beta K. The Star-Spangled Banner: the Story of Its Writing by Francis Scott Key at Baltimore September 13-14, 1814 .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1954. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white illustrations, maps , 28 pages. Condition: Fine in original envelope.
     Historical background on the British invasion of Washington and Baltimore during the War of 1812 that herein culminated in Francis Scott Key's writing of the lyrics that became America's National Anthem. Printed paper covers, yapp edges, saddle-stapled binding. Small bumps to lower fore corners. Still in original envelope which has some mild browning and rubs around edges and an original price faintly written on front.  
$15.00    order or inquire War of 1812 Baltimore Francis Scott Key National Anthem Americana historic songs Chesapeake Bay Fort Mchenry British Military

9264 . Marine, William M[atthew]. (1843-1904). The Battle of North Point, A Poem Commemorative of September 12th, 1814, and Other Poems .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: (s.n.), 1901; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black & white plates , 104 pages. Condition: Fine.
     In addition to the title poem the collection includes verses about the author's native Eastern Shore, his family, and even a poem on the USS Maine in the Spanish American War titled "The Avenging Maine." PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #1158. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Just a hint of fading to spine and a bit of dustiness to top edge of textblock.  
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore War Of 1812 Poetry Chesapeake Bay Since boyhood A Fair Country british invasion Baltimore

9956 . [Mathews, Edward Bennett, et al]. Maryland Geological Survey: Baltimore County .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1929. Quarto, Original cloth , Photographs, maps, charts , [ii], 420 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Detailed report on the geography of Baltimore County, Maryland, including large scale topographical, geological, and agricultural soil maps. Many of these maps are colored, many of the maps and charts are folded in the text. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Prior owner name penned on front free endpaper. Fore corners have bumps, a few pages inside have corner creases, binding extremities show mild rubs. Clean and sound overall.  
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland baltimore County Geology Minerals soil maps charts natural resources

7216 . Mencken, H[enry]. L[ouis]. (General Editor), Gerald W. Johnson, Frank R. Kent, and Hamilton Owens. The Sunpapers of Baltimore, 1837-1937 .
Click for larger imageNew York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xii, 1-430, xvi pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of one of America's great newspaper organizations. Rich in anecdotes of Baltimore history, Maryland politics, etc. Mencken was the general editor and wrote the material covering the 1890s to 1920s. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, burgundy topstain. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has several minor edge tears, rubs along fore edge and joint folds, chips at corners and bottom edge of front panel. White smudge on spine of jacket and a .25" x .5" chip to rear joint fold about a third of the way up from bottom edge.  
$65.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore H. L. Mencken Sunpapers Politics Journalism Newspapers A. S. Abell Reporters

9758 . [Miller, Karl E. and Thomas S. Eader]. The Warner Family: Silversmiths to Baltimore .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Peale Museum, 1971. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , [19 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Foreword by Wilbur Harvey Hunter. Story of the Warner family who were active in silver production in Baltimore for most of the 19th century. Illustrated with photographs of important specimens and reproductions of known Warner marks. Bound in printed paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Minor rubs to extremities.  
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Silver Andrew E. Warner silver marks 19Th Century sterling Cuthbert Warner silverware

2246 . Newell, E. T. and J. M. Miller. Directory Building and Loan Associations of Baltimore, Maryland and Vicinity .
Baltimore: E. T. Newell & Co., Inc., 1937; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [iv], 154 pgs.. Condition: Fine.
     Also contains an outline of requirements for converting a State-Chartered Association into a Federal savings & loan association. Presentation inscription on front pastedown: 'Presented to / John R. Wilkins, Esq. / Compliments of E. T. Newell / and John M. Miller.' Alphabetical listing of the associations, with addresses, principal officers, hours of meeting, etc. Salmon colored cloth over boards with blind embossed border on both boards, gilt stamped lettering on maroon label on spine. A few faint areas of soil to lower board. Tight copy. No significant wear.  
$12.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Banking Financial Lenders Loans 1930s Housing Baltimore Banks

7243 . Olson, Sherry H. Baltimore: the Building of an American City .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Johns Hopkins University Press), (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 432 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Lively and well-illustrated history of Baltimore which captures the city's rich heritage and the tempo and pattern of its growth and development over the years. Fully indexed, good bibliographical references. Bound in slate-grey cloth over boards with dark blue spine and upper board lettering, light blue endpapers. Shallow wrinkles at spine ends, mild soil to top edge of textblock. Jacket has a 1" closed tear along top of upper joint fold, rubbed wrinkles and shallow edge tears at spine ends, short closed tears at top edges of both panels.  
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore urban development Cities waterfront Fells Point Racial Issues urban renewal Inner Harbor

9759 . [Oriole Cafeterias, Inc., H. Reginald Dunnock, President]. Historic Baltimore [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: [Schneidereith & Sons], (1950). Duodecimo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [18 pages]. Condition: Very good.
     Booklet issued by Oriole Cafeterias, Inc. which includes historical sketches about Baltimore landmarks such as Fort McHenry, Mt. Clare Station, the tomb of Edgar Allan Poe, the Shot Tower, etc. Also includes recipes, information on the Maryland flag, words to "Maryland, My Maryland" and "Baltimore, Our Baltimore." Printed covers, saddle-stapled binding. Some rubs and corner creases to covers.  
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Schneidereith charles carroll B&O Railroad Baltimore, Our Baltimore Maryland, My Maryland James Ryder Randall Folger McKinsey

794 . Owens, Hamilton. Baltimore on the Chesapeake (Signed) .
Click for larger imageGarden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1941; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , x, 342 pages. Condition: Near fine in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Colorful history of Charm City by the then editor of the Baltimore Sun. The fourth book in Doubleday Doran's Seaport Series. This copy SIGNED by Owens on preliminary blank. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt, upper board device in blind, dark green topstain, endpaper maps. Slight wear at extremities, topstain slightly faded, faint browning to endpapers and textblock edges. Jacket has heel of spine chipped away, a large chip at top of lower joint fold, various other edge tears, rubs, and some overall browning.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore War Of 1812 Harbors shipping Americana Maritime Fort Mchenry Chesapeake Bay

7705 . Parks, Z[adoc]. Townsend, Jr. (Editor-in-Chief). The 1931 Hullabaloo [of Johns Hopkins University] .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Senior Class, Johns Hopkins University, [1931]. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white and color illustrations , [323 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     The yearbook of the class of 1931 at Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore. Packed with photos, biographical sketches of the senior class, scenes of campus life, rosters and activities of fraternities, athletic teams, societies, etc. Lots of wonderful Art Deco style illustrations and ornamentation. Bound in dark blue leather textured cloth over boards with blind and gilt-stamped spine and upper board, decorated endpapers. Tiny extremity rubs. Clean and bright, no prior ownership marks.  
$30.00    order or inquire Yearbooks and Annuals Johns Hopkins University Baltimore Higher Education 1930S Art Deco Graphic Arts Colleges Universities

8554 . Paullin, Charles Oscar. Commodore John Rodgers: Captain, Commodore, and Senior Officer of the American Navy 1773-1838; A Biography .
Click for larger imageCleveland: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1910; First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white plates , 434 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The standard biography of John Rodgers (1772-1838), native of Maryland and important figure in the early U.S. Navy. During the War of 1812 he captured 23 prizes at sea and came ashore to give valuable service in the defense of Baltimore and Ft. McHenry near his home town of Havre de Grace. After the war he headed the Board of Navy Commissioners until 1837. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Tissue-guarded frontispiece and five other plates. Minor extremity bumps, small bit of fraying to top fore corner of lower board, otherwise clean and sound.  
$75.00    order or inquire War of 1812 Naval History Naval Warfare U.S. Navy Administration Chesapeake-Leopard Affair Fort Mchenry Baltimore havre de grace

9319 . Pleasants, J. Hall and Howard Sill (Foreword by Robert Alan Green). Maryland Silversmiths, 1715-1830: With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris .
Click for larger imageHarrison, NY: Robert Allan Green, Publisher, 1972; Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, text figures , xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by publisher Robert Alan Green. The definitive study of Maryland silver with substantial biographies of the craftsmen, examples of their work, and their marks along with information on silversmith's apprentices, indentured silversmiths, and a list of watch and clock makers who did not work in silver as well as a list of those who did. This reprint of the original 1930 edition was limited to 1,000 copies. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.  
$275.00    order or inquire Maryland Silver Thomas Sparrow William Faris Annapolis Baltimore John Inch William Ball Colonial Era

7613 . [Public Relations Department, Baltimore & Ohio Railroad]. B&O, Baltimore and Ohio Transportation Museum, Baltimore, Maryland [cover title] .
(Baltimore): (Baltimore and Ohio Transportation Museum), [1970?]. Square octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 32 pages. Condition: Good.
     Interesting little booklet on the museum, the history of American railroading, and the history of the B&O Railroad in particular. Information on Charles Carroll of Carrollton and his railroad operations near his estate at Mt. Clare. Many nice photographs of the museum's exhibits, including descriptions and specifications of locomotives. Cover photo by A. Aubrey Bodine. Saddle-stapled covers with a few cover smudges and areas of light wear. A few corner creases.  
$12.00    order or inquire Railway Lines Baltimore & Ohio Railroad B&O Railroad Locomotives Shay Charles Carroll Mt. Clare

7688 . Randall, James Ryder. Maryland, My Maryland and Other Poems .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: John Murphy Company, (1908); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait , 180 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     James Ryder Randall, a native Marylander, was a 22 year-old teacher living in New Orleans when the Civil War broke out in 1861. His sympathies were definitely with the South, and his inspiration for the title poem sprang from his outrage upon learning that Union troops had been marched through Baltimore en route to Washington. Oliver Wendell Holmes described the title poem as the greatest war song of any nation, and it was declared Maryland's official state song in 1939. Many other fine Civil War era poems in the collection as well. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, top edge gilt.  
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland US Civil War Confederacy state songs Poetry Poems battle cry Oliver Wendell Holmes Baltimore

7511 . Randall, James Ryder. Maryland, My Maryland and Other Poems .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: John Murphy Company, (1908); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait , 180 pages. Condition: Fine.
     James Ryder Randall, a native Marylander, was a 22 year-old teacher living in New Orleans when the Civil War broke out in 1861. His sympathies were definitely with the South, and his inspiration for "Maryland, My Maryland" sprang from his outrage upon learning that Union troops had been marched through Baltimore en route to Washington. Oliver Wendell Holmes described the title poem as the greatest war song of any nation, and it was declared Maryland's official state song in 1939. Many other fine Civil War era poems in the collection as well, including "The Battle Cry of the South," "Our Confederate Dead," "At Fort Pillow," "At Arlington," etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, blind-stamped border rules, top edge gilt. Slight extremity rubs. Gilt remains bright.  
$250.00    order or inquire Maryland US Civil War Confederacy state songs Poetry Poems battle cry Oliver Wendell Holmes Baltimore

7297 . Rodricks, Dan (Edited by Judith Dobler). Mencken Doesn't Live Here Anymore: Tales of Baltimore In The 1980s (Inscribed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Galileo Press, 1989; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 238 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A collection of columns written for the Sunpapers. Rodricks writes with affection about Baltimore and his stories focus on the "nobodies." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Rodricks on front free endpaper. The inscription is to renowned cellist Stephen Kates. Bound in brick-red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. A few tiny rubs at extreme edges of spine. Jacket has a couple of tiny edge wrinkles.  
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore William Donald Schaefer Stephen Kates Inner Harbor Cities revitalization inner city

7748 . Sharkey, Robert P. Johns Hopkins: Centennial Portrait of a University .
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , [iv], 97 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The book covers the first century of Johns Hopkins University, with the focus being on the school in the 1950s and 1960s. An unused Johns Hopkins Alumni Association window decal is laid in. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, which is somewhat darkened. Jacket has a small chip at top of lower joint fold and a closed, 1.25" tear at bottom edge of front panel.  
$12.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Johns Hopkins Quakers Higher Education Philanthropy Applied Physics Laboratory Space program Milton S. Eisenhower

9327 . Stansbury, Henry D. Maryland's 117th Trench Mortar Battery in the World War 1917-1919, Rainbow (42nd) Division .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Maryland Chapter Rainbow Division Veterans), (1942); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, lithographs , xvi, 142 pages. Condition: Good.
     History of this unit, composed entirely of men from Baltimore, which fought in every sizable battle of World War I. Illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs and striking full-page lithographs and occasional margin illustrations. The illustrations are by a member of the unit, Clinton C. Davison. One of the photographs shows Gen. Douglas MacArthur receiving a decoration from Gen. Pershing. Includes a roster of the unit, decorations received, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, decorated endpapers. Rubs along joints and at extremities, mild soil to exterior. Last 15 pages show a shallow water tide mark to top fore corners. Hinges not cracked, sound copy.  
$100.00    order or inquire WW1 world war I Unit History Baltimore Clinton C. Davison Rainbow Division France National Guard Chapmagne-Marne defensive

7366 . Stieff, Frederick Philip. Baltimore - Annapolis Sketch Book .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son, (1936); Second printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Good.
     SIGNED on title page by then mayor of Baltimore, Howard W. Jackson. Nice little guide book on Baltimore and Annapolis by the compiler of "Eat, Drink and Be Merry in Maryland." Illustrated throughout with nice black and white photographs of Baltimore and Annapolis buildings and scenes taken especially for this work by Willard R. Culver. Bound in paper over boards with black and red stamped lettering and rule to upper board and spine. Edge rubs to extremities, some splitting toward bottom of upper joint, browning to endpapers.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Annapolis Historic Houses Guidebooks Fr. McHenry Willard R. Culver Loch Raven Shot tower

7288 . Warren, Mame and Marion E. (Foreword by Edward C. Papenfuse). Maryland Time Exposures, 1840-1940 .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1984); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxvi, 334 pages. Condition: Good in a Good, Price-Clipped Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An excellent collection of nearly 600 vintage photographs depicting public and private moments in 19th and early 20th century Maryland. Laborers lay railroad tracks, watermen dredge for oysters, immigrants arrive at Baltimore's Locust Point, the Wright brothers race a train with their aeroplane, soldiers wander the battlefield after Antietam, etc. Includes the work of many different photographers, including Alexander Gardner, Matthew Brady, Hervey Laney, Leo J. Beachy, C. D. Young, Henry Rinn, Howard Hanford Hopkins, and others. Bound in coarse brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles and blind-stamped upper board title, decorated endpapers. A touch of fading along bottom edge of upper board, both boards slightly bowed. Jacket has a few rubbed wrinkles and associated creases at edges.  
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Alexander Gardner Matthew Brady Leo J. Beachy Henry Rinn Photographers Eastern Shore Baltimore Chesapeake Bay

7227 . Warren, Marion E. and Mame Warren. Baltimore: When She was What She Used to Be, 1850-1930 (signed, association) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983; First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , x, 150 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A treasure trove of historic photographs of life and events in Baltimore from the Civil War to the Great Depression. Many of these images, gathered from private and public collections, are reproduced here for the first time and in excellent quality. Identifying captions and period newspaper and magazine stories about the city--some in facsimile--accompany the photographs. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by both Marion Warren and his daughter, Mame to Baltimore businessman and philanthropist Robert G. Merrick. The inscription to Merrick alludes to his financial backing of the project and also notes that this copy "…is the first book bound in the first edition" of the book. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and black embossed upper board, pictorial endpapers. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs wrinkles.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Photography Oysters great fire 1904 Inner Harbor Cities Federal Hill Nostalgia

7520 . [WBAL, Baltimore]. "Speaking of Baltimore" [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: (WBAL Radio), (1927); Third Edition. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, illustrations , 48 pages. Condition: Very good.
     A compilation of speeches relative to the civic and state interests which were broadcast over Baltimore's "Super Power Broadcasting Station," WBAL radio. When this booklet was published in 1927, the radio station was just two years old, was proud of its strict "no jazz" policy regarding music broadcasts, and maintained a large staff of its own soloists and musical groups to provide much of the programming. The programs transcribed herein include "In the Chesapeake Bay Country," by Swepson Earle; "Baltimore's Part in the Advancement of Medical Science," by Dr. Hugh Hampton Young; "Baltimore--the City of Beautiful Homes," by John Henry Scarff; "Baltimore Stars Shine on Stage and Screen," by Norman Clark; "Baltimore as an Art Centre," by Lawrason Riggs; and many others. Several interesting historical photographs accompany the text, including Johns Hopkins University, WBAL studios, Goucher College, the Peabody Institute, financial buildings, etc. Bound in stiff wrappers over a saddle-stapled binding, brown endpapers. Colored illustration of the Key monument on front cover. Covers have a few edge rubs and wrinkles and some light browning, interior clean and bright.  
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Radio stations Broadcasting WBAL Swepson Earle Peabody Institute Johns Hopkins University Goucher College

7891 . [Williams, Harold A.]. The Merchants Club of Baltimore City from 1881 .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: (Schneidereith & Sons), 1955; First printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , Black & white frontispiece , 24 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     History of this businessmen's club in Baltimore City, from its founding in the Victorian 1880s to the mid 1950s. The clubhouse was destroyed by the great Baltimore fire in 1904. Many interesting anecdotes, by one of Baltimore's most noted local historians. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped upper board, light blue endpapers. Minor extremity rubs.  
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Merchants Club Business Businessmen urban clubs Finance Baltimore fire John I. Middleton

7785 . Williams, Harold A. Baltimore Afire: Being an Account of one of America's Great Conflagrations which in two days in February, 1904 wiped out practically the entire business district of Baltimore, Maryland… .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: (Schneidereith & Sons), (1979); Revised edition. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , [viii], 95 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Subtitle continues…"--and containing a Tribute to the courage and resourcefulness of the city's businessmen who Rebuilt a New and Better City on the ashes of an old one." Williams wrote the first connected story of the fire and its aftermath and published it on the 50th anniversary. This is a slightly revised edition, published on the 75th anniversary. A letter from the publisher, whose business narrowly escaped the 1904, is laid in. The book is bound in glossy color pictorial paper over boards with red endpapers. Slight extremity rubs, tiny bumps to top fore corners of boards, some mild scattered foxing inside, a bit of slant to spine. Slight separation showing between a few signatures inside.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore merchants 1904 fire Disasters Firefighting Cities Firemen Americana H. L. Mencken

1572 . Williams, Harold A. Robert Garrett & Sons, Incorporated: Origin and Development, 1840-1965 .
Baltimore: Privately Printed, 1965; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 102 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of this investment banking house that helped finance the industrial revolution in America, particularly railroads. They were especially involved in the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad. Bound in gray cloth over boards with dark blue spine. Upper board lettered in dark blue, decorated endpapers. Foxing to first and last few leaves, some spotting to blue cloth on boards, otherwise clean and tightly bound.  
$15.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Banks Finance Americana Railroads Industrialists Financial B&O Railroad

9351 . Wilson, Hilda N. Towson Bicentennial 1768-1968: Then…Now; Towson, Baltimore County, Maryland [Cover title] .
Click for larger image(Towson, MD): (Towson Business Association, Inc.), (1968). Quarto, Comb binding , black and white photographs, illus. , 129 pages. Condition: Good.
     History of this town north of Baltimore, founded in 1768 with the establishment of Ezekiel Towson's tavern. Includes information on the Towson family, early homes and churches, industry, newspapers, hospitals, businesses, trolley lines, etc. SIGNED by Hilda Wilson at end of Foreword, with an added inscription in another hand. Illustrated with historic and modern photographs. Bound in glossy, printed card covers with a comb binding. Foxing to inside of front cover, a few spots of foxing inside of rear cover. Covers show minor wear, light stains.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland baltimore county Local Color Tales Town Histories Toonerville Trolley Ezekiel Towson Spiro Agnew Business Associations Community Histories

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books