![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]()
![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 8541 . [Baltimore and Ohio Railroad]. Glimpses from the Observation End: New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Pittsburgh [cover title] . [Baltimore]: [Mt. Clare Press], 1913. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 40 pages. Condition: Good. Interesting souvenir booklet from the B&O Railroad's "New York-Chicago Limited" route dated 1913. Narrative and photographs depict points of interest along the route as "viewed from the observation cars." Small photographs on every page. Bound in tan paper covers printed in green and gold, stapled binding. Some mild exterior soil. The sheet comprising the centerfold has minor reinforcement with archival tissue at the staples. The two leaves of the centerfold have edge chips not affecting text or photographs. Book #8541 $20.00 order or inquire Railway Lines B&O Railroad Harper'S Ferry Photographs Mt. Clare Press Pittsburg Railroads Railroad History Publications 7678 . [Baltimore]. The Eastern Echo, June, 1930, Volume 12 Number 4 (Eastern High School Yearbook) . Baltimore: Students of the Eastern High School, 1930; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 116 pages, ads. Condition: Very good. Yearbook from this girls' High School in Baltimore for 1930. Prior owner collected several signatures from her girlfriends on their photos. Numerous period advertisements at rear from Baltimore businesses. Bound in brown paper covers with silk cord tied through spine, school emblem at lower fore corner of front cover. Some mild cover stains and rubs at edges, a few creases to covers. Top fore corner of front free endpaper has a small hole through it. Book #7678 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Eastern High School girls schools Yearbooks Annuals 1930S women female schools 7897 . [Baltimore] [Gough, John and Robert Telfair]. A System of Practical Arithmetick, in Four Books, Agreeably to Telfair's Edition of Gough's Arithmetick: to which is added… . Baltimore: Warner & Hanna, 1808. Sixteenmo, Leather , Tables and figures , 342 pages + ads.. Condition: Good. Subtitle continues: "… a great variety of Rules adapted to the Commerce of the United States with the various nations of the world, as well as of the different individual States with each other." Early American adaptation of a widely used British arithmetic primer. Extensive coverage of arithmetic in used in early 19th century mercantile situations ranging from calculating interest on debts to deducting tare before paying duties on casks of wine. "Printed by Warner & Hanna, at the Bible and Heart Printing Office, and sold at their Book-Store, corner of south Gay and Market streets." Bound in original full leather over boards with gilt rules and red title label on spine. Mild wear and rubs to board edges. A 19th century owner has penned his name several times in several places, first and last 20 pages show water tide marks at top, and the endpapers and several other pages have scattered foxing. Binding remains quite sturdy. Book #7897 $125.00 order or inquire Business: Old and Rare Baltimore Mercantile Customs Weights and measures Mathematics Warner and Hanna Bible and Heart early imprints 2980 . Beirne, Francis F. (commentary). Baltimore...a Picture History 1858-1958 (Signed) . New York: Hastings House Publishers, (1957); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , vi, 154 pages. Condition: Fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by Beirne on verso of front free endpaper. Compiled under the auspices of the Maryland Historical Society. Forward by George L. Radcliffe. A Centennial Project of Hutzler Brothers Co. Hundreds of historic views of 'Charm City', with a lively, anecdote-rich text. Appearances by Babe Ruth, H. L. Mencken, Betsy Patterson, and many other Baltimore characters and sights. Bound in dark grey cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow, blind stamped decoration to upper board, pictorial endpapers. Shallow wrinkle to cloth edge at heel of spine. Jacket has a few closed edge tears, small chips, minor rubbing along front fore edge fold and both joints, and some scattered light surface rubs to front panel. Attractive copy. Book #2980 $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Americana City Histories Cities Inner harbor Betsy Patterson H. L. Mencken 9527 . Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors, War Department. Port and Terminal Facilities at the Port of Baltimore, MD. 1941 . Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1941; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, fold-out maps , viii, 150 pages. Condition: Very Good. Detailed information on the Port of Baltimore published just before the U.S. entered World War II. Information on tide effects, anchorages, bridges, fuel supplies, oil and coal bunkering, piers and wharves, grain elevators, bulk freight storage, and more. Among the photographs are an aerial view of Baltimore Harbor, the B&O Railroad coal pier at Curtis Bay, the Pennsylvania Railroad piers in Canton, B&O terminals at Locust Point, and much more. There are four large fold-out maps giving detailed depictions of port facilities as of September, 1941. This report, No. 1403, was originally marked "Confidential" but is stamped and initialed on front cover with a change to "Unclassified" in June, 1945. Bound in light blue paper covers over a stapled binding. There are remnants of a pink perforated sheet (probably a transmittal) removed at inside front cover. Minor edge wear to covers. Binding sound. Book #9527 $125.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II classified reports port of baltimore Reconnaissance Corps Of Engineers US Army baltimore and ohio railroad sparrows point 7741 . Bornholdt, Laura (Edited by Vera Brown Holmes, Hans Kohn, and Sidney R. Packard). Baltimore and Early Pan-Americanism: A Study in the Background of the Monroe Doctrine (Smith College Studies in History, Volume XXXIV) . Northampton, MA: Smith College, 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , viii, 152 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Bornholdt examines Baltimore's public sentiments toward Latin America in the era between the Revolution and the Monroe Doctrine, hoping to find clues to the sudden rise of nationalism and decline of Pan-Americanism in the United States as a whole in the mid-19th century. Bound in plain brown printed covers. A few shallow edge wrinkles to cover edges, a few scattered embossed prior owner monograms. Clean and sound. Book #7741 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Monroe Doctrine Latin America Propaganda Mexican independence War With Mexico Pan-Americanism panama 6651 . [Breeskin, Adelyn D., Acting Director] Baltimore Museum of Art. Baltimore Furniture: The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760-1810. An Exhibition Presented at The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, February Twenty-First Through April Sixth Nineteen Hundred and Forty-Seven . (Baltimore): (Baltimore Museum of Art), (1947); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 195 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Showcases 125 fine pieces of furniture with expert attributions to craftsmen in Baltimore and Annapolis during the Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton periods. Each piece is clearly photographed and accompanied by descriptive text. Many of the pieces were lent by original owner families. Makers whose work is here include John Shaw, John and Hugh Findlay, William Camp, and Stitcher & Clemmens. There is a register of Annapolis and Baltimore cabinetmakers with dates at rear. A valuable reference. This is #161 of 2000 copies. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slightest of wear at edges and a few spots of foxing across top edge of textblock, otherwise crisp and bright in the original plain brown, unprinted dustjacket. The jacket has minor wear at fore corner tips, a few faint stains, a .75" chip at heel of spine, a 1" tear at heel of spine, and a .5" edge tear at top edge of front panel near upper joint fold. Book #6651 $175.00 order or inquire Furniture, Antique Baltimore Painted Furniture John Shaw William Camp John and Hugh Findlay Woodworking Chippendale Hepplewhite Sheraton Style 2777 . Callcott, George H. A History of the University of Maryland . Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, (1966); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white plates, drawings , x, 422 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A comprehensive and well researched chronicle by a professor of history at the University. Callcott had access to all the University's records and a completely free hand in their interpretation. Two sections of historic photographs and illustrations. Bound in burgundy cloth over boards with black and gilt stamping. A few brown specks to top edge of textblock. Jacket has minor edge wear. Book #2777 $20.00 order or inquire Maryland Education College Park Universities Baltimore Colleges School History Catonsville A. F. Woods 6639 . [Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Companies]. The C. and P. Call [Volume XVI - January, 1945 - December, 1945] . [Washington, D.C.]: Information Department of the C&P Telephone Compan [1945]. Square sixteenmo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [ca. 50 pages]. Condition: Very Good. Interesting collection of all four editions of the monthly newsletters issued with the telephone bills from C&P for the year 1945. The four editions for each month went to subscribers in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia. Though mostly identical there are occasional regional content differences. Many interesting war related tidbits and telephone usage hints for the homefront. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with decorated endpapers, stamped title to spine, stamped lettering and border to upper board. Pages and textblock edges browned, hinges sound. Book #6639 $25.00 order or inquire Companies C&P Telephone Telephone Companies Washington, DC Baltimore Chesapeake and Potomac Company history World War II homefront 6672 . [Christ Church, Baltimore]. Bulletins of Christ Church, Baltimore, Maryland, October 1933 to May 6, 1934 . [Baltimore]: , . Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Fine. Bound copies of the weekly programs from services at this church, located at St. Paul and Chase Streets in Baltimore. Individual bulletins include information on marriages, burials, student groups, visiting bishops, baptisms and confirmations, and other church related activities for that particular week. During the period covered here the Rector of the church was Reverend Thorne Sparkmann and the Curate was Reverend W. Greenwood. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with brown endpapers and gilt spine titles. Book #6672 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Christ Church Episcopal W. Greenwood Thorne Sparkmann Churches Church Histories Genealogy 6673 . [Christ Church, Baltimore]. Bulletins of Christ Church, Baltimore, Maryland, October 1938 to June 2, 1940 . [Baltimore]: , . Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Fine. Bound copies of the weekly programs from services at this church, located at St. Paul and Chase Streets in Baltimore. Individual bulletins include information on marriages, burials, student groups, visiting bishops, baptisms and confirmations, and other church related activities during that particular week. Rectors of the church during the period covered here include Reverend Thorne Sparkmann, Reverend Charles C. Morfit, Jr. (interim Priest-in-Charge), and Reverend William R. Moody. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with brown endpapers and gilt spine titles. Book #6673 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Christ Church Episcopal W. Greenwood Thorne Sparkmann Churches Church Histories Genealogy 10135 . Cole, Anna. Methodism in Old Waverly and Its Environment (Signed) . (Baltimore): (Day Printing Company), 1933; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , [ii], 107 pages. Condition: Near fine. History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the north Baltimore neighborhood of Waverly. The church was founded by Dr. A. W. Rudisill in 1871. This charming narrative is filled with anecdotes about the church and the neighborhood in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Many names are mentioned, making it an interesting genealogical reference. Includes a list of pastors, their time at the church, their annual salary, etc. Chapters on the Waverly Spelling Club and the Boy Scout Troop at Waverly. SIGNED by Anna Cole at top edge of front free endpaper. Uncommon Baltimore title. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt. Light rubs to extremities, head of spine has a touch of fraying, spine faintly faded, a few minor spots to upper board. Clean and sound with solid hinges. Book #10135 $150.00 order or inquire Maryland History Maryland Church Waverly Rudisill Genealogy Baltimore Neighborhoods Author Religion Signed 7740 . Crewe, Amy C. No Backward Step was Taken: Highlights in the History of the Public Elementary Schools of Baltimore County . [Baltimore County]: Teachers Association of Baltimore County, 1949; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , [x], 259 pages. Condition: Fine. This interesting narrative begins with good background information on the educational efforts from the earliest days of the province before focusing specifically on the history of Baltimore County schools. Includes information on school life, specific people and teachers, the development of a working school system, the separate Negro schools and much more. Includes some data and statistics in tabular form and a good bibliography. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, decorated endpapers. Book #7740 $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Public Schools Education Segregation African American Libertus Van Bokkelen Joseph Blair Discipline 9557 . Cuccheilla, S[heryl]., Photographs by John Kardys and others. Baltimore Deco: A Architectural Survey of Art Deco in Baltimore . Baltimore: Maclay & Associates, Inc., 1984; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 64 pages. Condition: Near fine. An illustrated descriptive catalogue of Baltimore's Art Deco style buildings, including the Hutzler Brothers Department Store, the Senator Theater, Greenspring Dairy, etc. Separate chapters on commercial buildings, theaters, residences, Art Deco signage, architects, and more. Includes an Index of Structures at rear. Bound in printed paper covers with a few slight extremity rubs and a slight bump at head of spine. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge inside front cover. Book #9557 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Architecture art deco style senator theater architectural design commercial buildings row houses Hutzler Brothers 10542 . Einstein, Jacob, Jr. "The Story Runneth Thus" . Catonsville, MD: Vestry of St. Timothy's Protestant Episcopal Churc 1944; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xi, 12-85 pages. Condition: Very Good. History of St. Timothy's Church in Catonsville, Maryland. Though he is not named in this history, this is the church where John Wilkes Booth was baptized in 1853. There is biographical and anecdotal information on the rector who baptized him--Dr. Libertus Van Bokkelen--as well as information about the attached military boarding school attended by Booth where he met future Lincoln assassination conspirator, Samuel B. Arnold. Includes a list of memorials to be found at St. Timothy's. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board stamped in gilt, red endpapers. Mild rubs to exterior, light browning to last couple of leaves. Book #10542 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Episcopal catonsville Baltimore Libertus Van Bokkelen boarding school wade hampton 4922 . Ewing, Kathleen M. H., with a Remembrance by Harold A. Williams. A. Aubrey Bodine: Baltimore Pictorialist, 1906-1970 . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1985); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , black and white photographs , viii, 102 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An excellent survey of this legendary Baltimore Sun photographer and his work. Pictorialism in photography is rooted in England and Europe in the 1880s, where "art photographers" emphasized individual creativity to distinguish their work from the documentary and commercial applications of the medium. Ewing places Bodine's work in the romantic pictorial tradition, alongside the early work of Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, Edward Steichen, Imogen Cunningham, Laura Gilpin, and others. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering and blind-stamped Bodine signature facsimile across upper board. Faint fading to extreme edges of boards. Jacket has a few rubbed wrinkles at heel of spine, a few slight extremity rubs. Book #4922 $35.00 order or inquire Photography Cameras Art Photographs Artists Baltimore Maryland Chesapeake Bay First Editions 9576 . Footner, Hulbert (Illustrated by Louis Ruyl). Maryland Main and the Eastern Shore . Hatboro, PA: Tradition Press, 1967; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , xvi, 331 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Charming, personal look at Maryland in the 1930s and 1940s through a series of essays. Sections on Baltimore, the Middle Counties, Western Maryland, the Eastern Shore, and Southern Maryland. Fine evocative drawings by Ruyl decorate chapter heads and full page plates. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #9. This facsimile reprint has a new Foreword by Hamilton Owens. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, illustrated endpapers. Some shallow wrinkles at spine ends, binding remains straight and sound. Book #9576 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Rural Folklore baltimore city Skipjacks Watermen Anecdotes 10063 . Freeman, Roland L. The Arabbers of Baltimore . Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1989); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , xiv, 176 pages. Condition: Fine. Noted documentary photographer captures the vanishing way of life of Baltimore's mysteriously named horsecart vendors. Arabbers are primarily African American produce vendors who travel Baltimore's neighborhoods selling their goods from horsedrawn carts. Freeman himself was an arabber in his youth and here has compiled the definitive work on these "outsiders." Good bibliography. Bound in glossy pictorial covers. Book #10063 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland American Maryland Baltimore African Street Vendors Ghetto Folklore Arabbers Nomadic Poverty 9050 . Glushakow, A[braham]. D[ave]. (Compiler and Editor). A Pictorial History of Maryland Jewry . (Baltimore): (Jewish Voice Publishing Co.), (1955); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 192 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Fascinating history accompanied by numerous photographs and portraits of prominent Jewish citizens of Maryland, compiled by the founder of Baltimore's Jewish Radio Voice. It is believed that the Jews who arrived in Maryland in 1634, aboard the Ark, were the first Jewish settlers in the New World. The focus is on Baltimore but other areas of the state receive attention as well. Includes a brief bibliography. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with title in gilt on upper board. Lower fore corners of boards slightly bumped, minor rubs to spine ends. Book #9050 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore hebrew community Jews Judaica Jewish liberty heights synagogues Jewish Radio Voice 7244 . Greene, Suzanne Ellery. Baltimore: an Illustrated History . Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, Inc., (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & whte and color phtogpraphs and illustrat , x, 325 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Explores a wide range of topics in Baltimore's history through text and photographs. Lots of information on the Carrolls, William Fell, and other prominent figures in the founding of the city. Showcases the whole story of Baltimore's evolution and continuing development. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, tan endpapers. Shallow bump at head of spine. Jacket has edge chips and closed tears, but no significant loss. Book #7244 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Daniel Carroll Charles Carroll Railroads Maryland politics William Fell Fell'S Point Americana 7645 . [Hamilton, George Heard, et al]. Handbook of the Collection [of the Walters Art Gallery] . Baltimore: Walters Art Gallery, (1936); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, floor plans , 176 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. The book opens with a brief history of these collections formed by southern railroad magnate William T. Walters and his son, Henry Walters. The collections were begun when the elder Walters' secession sympathies obliged him to go abroad during the Civil War, and they were expanded and perfected by the son in later years. The majority of the book consists of illustrations of the pieces held by the museum accompanied by text written by the staff member expert in that particular phase of art. There is a folded brochure from 1942 laid in which describes the gallery and notes that some "thirty-five hundred objects have been evacuated to safer places for the duration of the War." Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with black spine and upper board titles and black topstain. Some fading to cloth at edges of boards, minor extremity bumps, foxing inside and to laid in brochure. Uncommon in hardcover. Book #7645 $50.00 order or inquire Collections: Galleries Baltimore Henry Walters William T. Walters Walters Gallery Illuminated manuscripts Sculpture Museums Collections 9987 . Hann, Harold Curry. Well Do I Remember: Memories of Old Baltimore . (S.l.): (s.n.), (1953). Sixteenmo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , [ii], 70 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Recollections of Baltimore in the late 19th and early 20th centuries by a native who came into contact with most of the prominent citizens of the day. Hann was an assistant to Nelson Perin, president of the United Railways and Electric Company. There are memories of steam boating down the Chesapeake Bay to Southern Maryland, Baltimore restaurants, baseball, the great fire of 1904, and much more. Bound in black pebbled cloth over boards with gilt title to upper board. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has some minor edge rubs and shallow wear. Book #9987 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Baltimore Memoirs Local Color Tales Cities Great Fire Steamboats Chesapeake Bay Edwin Warfield 10193 . Hill, Harry W. Maryland's Colonial Charm, Portrayed in Silver . (Baltimore): Privately Printed, 1938; First printing. Quarto, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xviii, 269 pages. Condition: Very good. The full account of the design and execution of Maryland's official state silver service, along with descriptions and background details of each of the 200 scenes of Maryland history depicted thereon. The service was commissioned in 1904 to be presented to the armored cruiser U. S. S. Maryland, and was designed and wrought by Samuel Kirk and Sons, Inc., silversmiths in Baltimore since 1815. The set was transferred to the battleship Maryland when she was commissioned in 1921, was put into storage during World War II, and is now on permanent loan back to the State of Maryland until such time as there is another U. S. Navy ship named "Maryland. " Nice copy of this scarce book. Bound in blue cloth over boards with dulled and darkened gilt spine titling. Shallow chips to head and heel of spine, touch of fading to spine, slight foxing to first few leaves, small embossed initials of prior owner at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Book #10193 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Arts Art Maryland Annapolis Anne Arundel County Samuel Kirk Sons Inc Silversmiths Battleships Uss Maryland Decorative Governor Warfield Signed 6471 . Keidel, George C. (Edited and Annotated by Ed H. Parkison). Colonial History of Catonsville . Catonsville, MD: American Bicentennial Committee of Catonsville, (1983); Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, prints, drawings and , [viii], 188 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Well researched local history of the village of Catonsville, near Baltimore. Focuses on the pre-Revolutionary period and gathers many interesting facts, anecdotes, and genealogical threads from a variety of scattered sources. Originally published in 1944 as "Early Catonsville and the Caton Family." Appendices include information on early Quakers in Maryland, Baltimore County land grants south of the Patapsco River, family names on Hunting Ridge, a section of maps and plats, etc. This is copy #375 in a second printing of the Bicentennial Edition limited to 500 copies. Tan cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering on dark brown title blocks on spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Shallow edge wrinkles at spine ends. Book #6471 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore County Hunting Ridge Richard Caton Colonial History Genealogy Americana Charles Carroll Local Histories 10983 . Kendall, D. Homer. Maryland Postal History and Handstamped Markings of the Stampless Period . North Miami: David G. Phillips Co., Inc., (1984); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, facsimiles , vi, 275 pages. Condition: Good. Includes histories by town with sample markings for each, railway postmarks, history of the Post Office carrier service, private posts, forwarding agents, hotels, etc. Appendices on postal routes, mail contracts, Maryland post office listing, postage rates, and much more. Bound in textured maroon paper over boards with spine and upper titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, spine slightly cocked. Book #10983 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Philately Post Office Postal Service Annapolis Baltimore Mail Stamps postmarks 7128 . [Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]. The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 1, Baltimore, January 1, 1917 . (Baltimore): (s.n.), (1917); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 290 pages. Condition: Near fine. The inaugural issue of this almanac which replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when the latter ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Gilt-stamped prior owner name at top edge of upper board. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. Nice bright copy. Book #7128 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Almanacs Baltimore agricultural data political statistics tide tables Government Trade Organizations Political Parties 7129 . [Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]. The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 4, Baltimore, January 1, 1920 . (Baltimore): (s.n.), (1920); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 143 pages. Condition: Very good. This almanac replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when that annual volume ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of war, political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Inscribed "Compliments of / the Editors" on first blank page. Names every government official from [then] governor Albert C. Ritchie down to local officials, along with their political affiliation, term of service, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. A few light scuffs on upper board. Attractive copy. Book #7129 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Almanacs Baltimore agricultural data political statistics tide tables Sun almanac Trade Organizations Political Parties 7201 . Manakee, Harold R. and Beta K. The Star-Spangled Banner: the Story of Its Writing by Francis Scott Key at Baltimore September 13-14, 1814 . Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1954. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white illustrations, maps , 28 pages. Condition: Fine in original envelope. Historical background on the British invasion of Washington and Baltimore during the War of 1812 that herein culminated in Francis Scott Key's writing of the lyrics that became America's National Anthem. Printed paper covers, yapp edges, saddle-stapled binding. Small bumps to lower fore corners. Still in original envelope which has some mild browning and rubs around edges and an original price faintly written on front. Book #7201 $15.00 order or inquire War of 1812 Baltimore Francis Scott Key National Anthem Americana historic songs Chesapeake Bay Fort Mchenry British Military 10994 . Marine, William M[atthew]. (1843-1904). The Relations of Maryland to the Union During the Late Civil War. Her Soldiers in the Federal Service Her True Representatives in that Crisis. Oration by William M. Marine, on Memorial Occasion, May 30, 1889, at Mt. Carmel Cemetery… . Baltimore: James & Hanzsche, Book and Job Printers, 1889. Octavo, Original wrappers , 12 pages. Condition: Fine. Marine was a prominent Baltimore attorney and Republican stump speaker of the day. In this 1889 Memorial Day address he argues that Maryland's true attitude during the Civil War was pro-Union, making his case by relating the stories of some of her Union soldiers, including that of John W. Wilson and his four brothers from Baltimore County. Bound in pale blue paper printed wraps over a stitched binding. A few tiny extremity rubs. Book #10994 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland US Civil War John W. Wilson Ravenswood Thomas H. Hicks Augustus Bradford Baltimore County Soldiers Orations 10549 . [Maryland]. Maryland Rent Rolls, Baltimore County . Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1924-1926. Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Very good. This volume is a compilation of original articles from Maryland Historical Magazine bound together with the original magazine covers and contents pages. The rent rolls reproduced herein are from the Calvert Papers. Valuable genealogical resource. Bound in black cloth over boards with red spine label stamped in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, light browning to textblock edges. Book #10549 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland baltimore county Lord Baltimore leonard calvert Colonies Plantations Immigration Genealogy 9956 . [Mathews, Edward Bennett, et al]. Maryland Geological Survey: Baltimore County . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1929. Quarto, Original cloth , Photographs, maps, charts , [ii], 420 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Detailed report on the geography of Baltimore County, Maryland, including large scale topographical, geological, and agricultural soil maps. Many of these maps are colored, many of the maps and charts are folded in the text. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Prior owner name penned on front free endpaper. Fore corners have bumps, a few pages inside have corner creases, binding extremities show mild rubs. Clean and sound overall. Book #9956 $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Baltimore County Geology Minerals Soil Maps Charts Natural Resources 8929 . McCauley, Lois B[ooth]. Maryland Historical Prints, 1752 to 1889: A Selection from the Robert G. Merrick Collection, Maryland Historical Society, and Other Collections . Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, (1975); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white and color prints , xvi, 259 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A catalogue of 338 engravings and lithographs, 32 in full color, depicting significant events, landmarks, and views in Maryland's development and history. Includes a remarkable collection of Civil War camp views by E. Sachse & Co. Each image is accompanied by a careful description and discussion of its significant features. Includes a good bibliography and a census of Maryland printmakers for the period covered. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, yellow endpapers. Tiny rubs at extremities. Jacket has some slight edge rubs and a few closed edge tears. Book #8929 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Lithographs Engravings E. Sachse & Co. Baltimore Annapolis Western Maryland lithographers printmakers 7216 . Mencken, H[enry]. L[ouis]. (General Editor), Gerald W. Johnson, Frank R. Kent, and Hamilton Owens. The Sunpapers of Baltimore, 1837-1937 . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xii, 1-430, xvi pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of one of America's great newspaper organizations. Rich in anecdotes of Baltimore history, Maryland politics, etc. Mencken was the general editor and wrote the material covering the 1890s to 1920s. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, burgundy topstain. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has several minor edge tears, rubs along fore edge and joint folds, chips at corners and bottom edge of front panel. White smudge on spine of jacket and a .25" x .5" chip to rear joint fold about a third of the way up from bottom edge. Book #7216 $65.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore H. L. Mencken Sunpapers Politics Journalism Newspapers A. S. Abell Reporters 2246 . Newell, E. T. and J. M. Miller. Directory Building and Loan Associations of Baltimore, Maryland and Vicinity . Baltimore: E. T. Newell & Co., Inc., 1937; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [iv], 154 pgs.. Condition: Fine. Also contains an outline of requirements for converting a State-Chartered Association into a Federal savings & loan association. Presentation inscription on front pastedown: 'Presented to / John R. Wilkins, Esq. / Compliments of E. T. Newell / and John M. Miller.' Alphabetical listing of the associations, with addresses, principal officers, hours of meeting, etc. Salmon colored cloth over boards with blind embossed border on both boards, gilt stamped lettering on maroon label on spine. A few faint areas of soil to lower board. Tight copy. No significant wear. Book #2246 $12.00 order or inquire MARYLAND Banking Financial Lenders Loans 1930s Housing Baltimore Banks 7243 . Olson, Sherry H. Baltimore: the Building of an American City . (Baltimore): (Johns Hopkins University Press), (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 432 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Lively and well-illustrated history of Baltimore which captures the city's rich heritage and the tempo and pattern of its growth and development over the years. Fully indexed, good bibliographical references. Bound in slate-grey cloth over boards with dark blue spine and upper board lettering, light blue endpapers. Shallow wrinkles at spine ends, mild foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has a 1/2" triangular chip to bottom edge of rear panel, a stain to rear panel, and other minor edge rubs. Book #7243 $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore urban development Cities waterfront Fells Point Racial Issues urban renewal Inner Harbor 11051 . Olson, Sherry H. Baltimore: the Building of an American City . (Baltimore): (Johns Hopkins University Press), (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 432 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Lively and well-illustrated history of Baltimore which captures the city's rich heritage and the tempo and pattern of its growth and development over the years. Fully indexed, good bibliographical references. Book #11051 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore urban development Cities waterfront Fells Point Racial Issues urban renewal Inner Harbor 9759 . [Oriole Cafeterias, Inc., H. Reginald Dunnock, President]. Historic Baltimore [cover title] . [Baltimore]: [Schneidereith & Sons], (1950). Duodecimo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [18 pages]. Condition: Very good. Booklet issued by Oriole Cafeterias, Inc. which includes historical sketches about Baltimore landmarks such as Fort McHenry, Mt. Clare Station, the tomb of Edgar Allan Poe, the Shot Tower, etc. Also includes recipes, information on the Maryland flag, words to "Maryland, My Maryland" and "Baltimore, Our Baltimore." Printed covers, saddle-stapled binding. Some rubs and corner creases to covers. Book #9759 $15.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Schneidereith charles carroll B&O Railroad Baltimore, Our Baltimore Maryland, My Maryland James Ryder Randall Folger McKinsey 7705 . Parks, Z[adoc]. Townsend, Jr. (Editor-in-Chief). The 1931 Hullabaloo [of Johns Hopkins University] . Baltimore: Senior Class, Johns Hopkins University, [1931]. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white and color illustrations , [323 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. The yearbook of the class of 1931 at Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore. Packed with photos, biographical sketches of the senior class, scenes of campus life, rosters and activities of fraternities, athletic teams, societies, etc. Lots of wonderful Art Deco style illustrations and ornamentation. Bound in dark blue leather textured cloth over boards with blind and gilt-stamped spine and upper board, decorated endpapers. Tiny extremity rubs. Clean and bright, no prior ownership marks. Book #7705 $30.00 order or inquire Yearbooks and Annuals Johns Hopkins University Baltimore Higher Education 1930S Art Deco Graphic Arts Colleges Universities 9319 . Pleasants, J. Hall and Howard Sill (Foreword by Robert Alan Green). Maryland Silversmiths, 1715-1830: With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris . Harrison, NY: Robert Allan Green, Publisher, 1972; Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, text figures , xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by publisher Robert Alan Green. The definitive study of Maryland silver with substantial biographies of the craftsmen, examples of their work, and their marks along with information on silversmith's apprentices, indentured silversmiths, and a list of watch and clock makers who did not work in silver as well as a list of those who did. This reprint of the original 1930 edition was limited to 1,000 copies. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles. Book #9319 $175.00 order or inquire Maryland Silver Thomas Sparrow William Faris Annapolis Baltimore John Inch William Ball Colonial Era 7511 . Randall, James Ryder. Maryland, My Maryland and Other Poems . Baltimore: John Murphy Company, (1908); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait , 180 pages. Condition: Fine. James Ryder Randall, a native Marylander, was a 22 year-old teacher living in New Orleans when the Civil War broke out in 1861. His sympathies were definitely with the South, and his inspiration for "Maryland, My Maryland" sprang from his outrage upon learning that Union troops had been marched through Baltimore en route to Washington. Oliver Wendell Holmes described the title poem as the greatest war song of any nation, and it was declared Maryland's official state song in 1939. Many other fine Civil War era poems in the collection as well, including "The Battle Cry of the South," "Our Confederate Dead," "At Fort Pillow," "At Arlington," etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, blind-stamped border rules, top edge gilt. Slight extremity rubs. Gilt remains bright. Book #7511 $250.00 order or inquire Maryland US Civil War Confederacy state songs Poetry Poems battle cry Oliver Wendell Holmes Baltimore 11228 . Randall, Jas [James]. R[yder]. (1839-1908), Music by P. P. W. The Popular Camp Song Maryland, [My] Maryland: A Patriotic Song [cover title] . New Orleans: P. P. Werlein & Halsey, (1862). Folio, Sheet music , [3 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. Early Confederate imprint of one of the South's most popular songs during the Civil War. Randall, a native Marylander living in New Orleans, was inspired by his outrage over Union troops firing on civilians in the streets of Baltimore in the first days of the war as they tried to reach and defend the capital at Washington. Contains 9 verses of lyrics in all. Confederate copyright statement at bottom of first page. This became the official state song of Maryland in 1939, though the lyrics refer to Abraham Lincoln as a tyrant and a despot, and the Union as "Northern scum." Excellent condition overall with some light browning, a couple of faint creases, a few very short edge tears, and a couple of small holes. Hinged with new cloth. Quite scarce. Book #11228 $500.00 order or inquire US Civil War Baltimore Abraham Lincoln Confederacy sheet music Ephemera New Orleans Philip P. Werlein Lyrics 6662 . Reps, John W. Tidewater Towns: City Planning in Colonial Virginia and Maryland (Williamsburg Architectural Series) . Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, (1972); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , black & white prints, maps, illustrations , xii, 345 pages. Condition: Good in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Detailed study of the planned origins of towns in the Chesapeake Bay colonies. Carefully documented and generously illustrated, with information on English town planning traditions, Town Acts, Francis Nicholson and his designs of Annapolis and Williamsburg, and many other towns including Baltimore, Richmond, Centerville, Chestertown, St. Michaels, Alexandria, Norfolk, etc. Good bibliography. Bound in tan and dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, dark blue endpapers. Bumps to lower fore corners of both boards. There is a strip about .75" x 4" cut out of top fore corner of front free endpaper--probably removal of prior owner name. Jacket has a 1" x 1.5" rubbed patch on front panel, a large chip to top edge of rear panel, an edge tear to front panel taped from behind by prior owner, and various other minor edge rubs and closed tears. Book #6662 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Virginia Chesapeake Bay Annapolis Williamsburg Francis Nicholson Colonial History Richmond Baltimore 7297 . Rodricks, Dan (Edited by Judith Dobler). Mencken Doesn't Live Here Anymore: Tales of Baltimore In The 1980s (Inscribed) . Baltimore: Galileo Press, 1989; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 238 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A collection of columns written for the Sunpapers. Rodricks writes with affection about Baltimore and his stories focus on the "nobodies." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Rodricks on front free endpaper. The inscription is to renowned cellist Stephen Kates. Bound in brick-red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. A few tiny rubs at extreme edges of spine. Jacket has a couple of tiny edge wrinkles. Book #7297 $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore William Donald Schaefer Stephen Kates Inner Harbor Cities revitalization inner city 7775 . Rukert, Norman G. Federal Hill: a Baltimore National Historic District . Baltimore: Bodine & Associates, Inc., 1980; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, maps, illus. , 105 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of this prominent Baltimore landmark and surrounding neighborhood which has played many roles in both Maryland and U.S. history. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Bound in cinnamon-colored brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, brown endpapers. Cloth binding shows some minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a small chip at head of spine, some short closed edge tears with associated creases, and some mild edge rubs. Book #7775 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Port of Baltimore Chesapeake Bay shipping Inner Harbor Fortifications Nautical & Maritime Benjamin Butler US Civil War 1761 . Rusk, William Sener. Art in Baltimore: Monuments and Memorials . Baltimore: Norman, Remington Company, 1924; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , black and white plates , xviii, 141 pgs. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. A guide to the nearly 200 public monuments and memorials to be found in Baltimore in the early 1920's, with text describing each of the included pieces. Appendices on the sculptors and locations of the monuments and memorials. Includes a bibliography. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with black and red lettered paper spine label. Binding shows some slight extremity wear. Spine label has one corner chipped away, taking three letters from the title. Prior owner name stamped neatly at top edge of front pastedown. Hinges remain sound. Book #1761 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Sculpture Public art Monuments Memorials Statuary Statues 7748 . Sharkey, Robert P. Johns Hopkins: Centennial Portrait of a University . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , [iv], 97 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The book covers the first century of Johns Hopkins University, with the focus being on the school in the 1950s and 1960s. An unused Johns Hopkins Alumni Association window decal is laid in. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, which is somewhat darkened. Jacket has a small chip at top of lower joint fold and a closed, 1.25" tear at bottom edge of front panel. Book #7748 $12.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Johns Hopkins Quakers Higher Education Philanthropy Applied Physics Laboratory Space program Milton S. Eisenhower 9327 . Stansbury, Henry D. Maryland's 117th Trench Mortar Battery in the World War 1917-1919, Rainbow (42nd) Division . (Baltimore): (Maryland Chapter Rainbow Division Veterans), (1942); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, lithographs , xvi, 142 pages. Condition: Good. History of this unit, composed entirely of men from Baltimore, which fought in every sizable battle of World War I. Illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs and striking full-page lithographs and occasional margin illustrations. The illustrations are by a member of the unit, Clinton C. Davison. One of the photographs shows Gen. Douglas MacArthur receiving a decoration from Gen. Pershing. Includes a roster of the unit, decorations received, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, decorated endpapers. Rubs along joints and at extremities, mild soil to exterior. Last 15 pages show a shallow water tide mark to top fore corners. Hinges not cracked, sound copy. Book #9327 $100.00 order or inquire WW1 world war I Unit History Baltimore Clinton C. Davison Rainbow Division France National Guard Chapmagne-Marne defensive 7366 . Stieff, Frederick Philip. Baltimore - Annapolis Sketch Book . Baltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son, (1936); Second printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Good. SIGNED on title page by then mayor of Baltimore, Howard W. Jackson. Nice little guide book on Baltimore and Annapolis by the compiler of "Eat Drink and Be Merry in Maryland." Illustrated throughout with nice black and white photographs of Baltimore and Annapolis buildings and scenes taken especially for this work by Willard R. Culver. Bound in paper over boards with black and red stamped lettering and rule to upper board and spine. Edge rubs to extremities, some splitting toward bottom of upper joint, browning to endpapers. Book #7366 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Annapolis Historic Houses Guidebooks Fr. McHenry Willard R. Culver Loch Raven Shot tower 7351 . Thomas, Dawn F. and Robert Barnes. The Green Spring Valley, Its History and Heritage (Complete in 2 volumes): Volume I, A History, Historic Houses; and Volume II, Genealogies . Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1978; First printings. Quartos, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus., maps , over 600 pages. Condition: Very good in good dust jackets. Jackets in Mylar protectors. Comprehensive history and genealogy of the Green Spring Valley north of Baltimore, Maryland. Lots of information on the area's land grants, early settlers, economic development, religious development, educational development, as well as information on dozens of specific historic houses and detailed genealogies of local families. The authors have gathered and sifted an incredible amount of information to produce this monumental work, including published and unpublished memoirs, interviews, private papers of local families, and other primary sources such as contemporary newspapers, vestry minutes, wills, deeds, census records, tax lists, etc. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with lighter green cloth on fore half of boards, green endpapers, gilt and black stamped spines. Slight dullness to gilt on spines. Jackets have mild edge wear, including short closed tears, light rubs, shallow edge wrinkles. Additionally, volume I has a stain to front panel and has a clean cut running vertically down the center of most of the front panel. This cut is not very noticeable in Mylar cover. Volume II has slight rippling to front panel of jacket as if from slight contact with moisture once upon a time. Overall a clean and sound set. Book #7351 $250.00 order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Baltimore Owings family Gist family Horses Fox Hunting Carroll family Dumbarton 10606 . [Wagner, Herbert A., President, Consolidated Gas Electric Light and Power Company of Baltimore]. Since 1816: An Independent Operating Company Serving Its Immediate Territory and Building Its Business on Its Customers' Needs… Annual Report and Year Book, Consolidated Gas Electric Light and Power Company of Baltimore, 1933 . [Baltimore]: (s.n.), [1934]; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 21 and 34 pages. Condition: Near fine. Depression-era annual report bound together with a "Yearbook" containing some very interesting history of this company and the city of Baltimore. Rembrandt Peale inaugerated the gas industry in America by a demonstration of gas lighting at his art museum in Baltimore in 1816. Good information on the development of hydroelectric production on the Susquehanna River. Bound in printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding, Yapp edges. Minor edge wear. Book #10606 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Electricity power companies hydroelectric Public Utilities financial reports Loomis, Suffern & Fernald Susquehanna River 7520 . [WBAL, Baltimore]. "Speaking of Baltimore" [cover title] . [Baltimore]: (WBAL Radio), (1927); Third Edition. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, illustrations , 48 pages. Condition: Very good. A compilation of speeches relative to the civic and state interests which were broadcast over Baltimore's "Super Power Broadcasting Station," WBAL radio. When this booklet was published in 1927, the radio station was just two years old, was proud of its strict "no jazz" policy regarding music broadcasts, and maintained a large staff of its own soloists and musical groups to provide much of the programming. The programs transcribed herein include "In the Chesapeake Bay Country," by Swepson Earle; "Baltimore's Part in the Advancement of Medical Science," by Dr. Hugh Hampton Young; "Baltimore--the City of Beautiful Homes," by John Henry Scarff; "Baltimore Stars Shine on Stage and Screen," by Norman Clark; "Baltimore as an Art Centre," by Lawrason Riggs; and many others. Several interesting historical photographs accompany the text, including Johns Hopkins University, WBAL studios, Goucher College, the Peabody Institute, financial buildings, etc. Bound in stiff wrappers over a saddle-stapled binding, brown endpapers. Colored illustration of the Key monument on front cover. Covers have a few edge rubs and wrinkles and some light browning, interior clean and bright. Book #7520 $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Radio stations Broadcasting WBAL Swepson Earle Peabody Institute Johns Hopkins University Goucher College 10488 . Wehr, Frederick T. Poe Died Here: Recollections of Church Home and Hospital . Baltimore: Church Home & Hospital, 1994; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , x, 115 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Recollections of 13 men and women who devoted their lives to one of Maryland's oldest medical institutions--the Church Home & Hospital facilities located at Fayette Street and Broadway in Baltimore. It was in one of the buildings now owned by the corporation that Edgar Allan Poe died on October 7, 1849. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in silver foil. Shallow wrinkle to edge of cloth at head of spine, jacket has a closed 1.25" edge tear with associated creases at top of rear panel, a shallow chip at same location, a short edge tear at bottom edge of front panel, and a few other light extremity rubs. Book #10488 $250.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Edgar Allan Poe Hospitals Medicine Nurses Church Home Episcopal 9351 . Wilson, Hilda N. Towson Bicentennial 1768-1968: Then…Now; Towson, Baltimore County, Maryland [Cover title] . (Towson, MD): (Towson Business Association, Inc.), (1968). Quarto, Comb binding , black and white photographs, illus. , 129 pages. Condition: Good. History of this town north of Baltimore, founded in 1768 with the establishment of Ezekiel Towson's tavern. Includes information on the Towson family, early homes and churches, industry, newspapers, hospitals, businesses, trolley lines, etc. SIGNED by Hilda Wilson at end of Foreword, with an added inscription in another hand. Illustrated with historic and modern photographs. Bound in glossy, printed card covers with a comb binding. Foxing to inside of front cover, a few spots of foxing inside of rear cover. Covers show minor wear, light stains. Book #9351 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland baltimore county Local Color Tales Town Histories Toonerville Trolley Ezekiel Towson Spiro Agnew Business Associations Community Histories
|