Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
Books Relating to Baltimore, Maryland

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



8541 . [Baltimore and Ohio Railroad]. Glimpses from the Observation End: New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Pittsburgh [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: [Mt. Clare Press], 1913. Sixteenmo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 40 pages. Condition: Good.
     Interesting souvenir booklet from the B&O Railroad's "New York-Chicago Limited" route dated 1913. Narrative and photographs depict points of interest along the route as "viewed from the observation cars." Small photographs on every page. Bound in tan paper covers printed in green and gold, stapled binding. Some mild exterior soil. The sheet comprising the centerfold has minor reinforcement with archival tissue at the staples. The two leaves of the centerfold have edge chips not affecting text or photographs.  

Book #8541
$20.00    order or inquire Railway Lines B&O Railroad Harper'S Ferry Photographs Mt. Clare Press Pittsburg Railroads Railroad History Publications

7897 . [Baltimore] [Gough, John and Robert Telfair]. A System of Practical Arithmetick, in Four Books, Agreeably to Telfair's Edition of Gough's Arithmetick: to which is added… .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Warner & Hanna, 1808. Sixteenmo, Leather , Tables and figures , 342 pages + ads.. Condition: Good.
     Subtitle continues: "… a great variety of Rules adapted to the Commerce of the United States with the various nations of the world, as well as of the different individual States with each other." Early American adaptation of a widely used British arithmetic primer. Extensive coverage of arithmetic in used in early 19th century mercantile situations ranging from calculating interest on debts to deducting tare before paying duties on casks of wine. "Printed by Warner & Hanna, at the Bible and Heart Printing Office, and sold at their Book-Store, corner of south Gay and Market streets." Bound in original full leather over boards with gilt rules and red title label on spine. Mild wear and rubs to board edges. A 19th century owner has penned his name several times in several places, first and last 20 pages show water tide marks at top, and the endpapers and several other pages have scattered foxing. Binding remains quite sturdy.  

Book #7897
$125.00    order or inquire Business: Old and Rare Baltimore Mercantile Customs Weights and measures Mathematics Warner and Hanna Bible and Heart early imprints

6932 . [Baltimore] United States Navy and Harbor Board of Baltimore. Aeroplane Views of Baltimore Harbor and Approaches .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: (s.n.), [1924?]. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , Black & white photographs, folding map , [ii], 67 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     A remarkable and quite scarce visual record of the western Chesapeake and Patapsco River shorelines from just north of Annapolis through the industrial and commercial docks in Baltimore and on out to North point. This book consists of 67 full page black and white aerial photographs taken by the U. S. Navy, Bureau of Aeronautics under the command of Rear Admiral W. A. Moffett. There is a fold-out index map tipped onto inside rear cover showing the locations of all 67 photographs. The series of photographs was taken beginning "on the west side of the Chesapeake Bay north of the mouth of the Severn River, and continuing up the west side of the bay; Patapsco River, and Baltimore Harbor, passing around the Upper Basin and down the East Side of the Harbor and River to North Point." Bound in brown paper covers with gilt embossed title on front cover, stapled binding. Covers have a few short edge tears and shallow wrinkles. Numerals "3-121" penned vertically at lower fore corner of front cover.  

Book #6932
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Sparrows Point Curtis Bay Sandy point Gibson Island Magothy River Patapsco River aerial views

11393 . Beckles, Frances N. 20 Black Women: A Profile of Contemporary Black Maryland Women (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1978; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , xiv, 146 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Includes profiles of Victorine Q. Adams, Edna O. Campbell, Weptanomah W. Carter, Phyllis Blanks Douglass, Lena King Lee, Vivian E. Washington, and several others. Concludes with a section of poems by black women. INSCIRBED and SIGNED in year of publication inside front cover. Prior owner name marked out at top of half title. Couple of faint spots to front cover, slight sunning to spine.  

Book #11393
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland African American Signed By Author Womens Studies Feminism Race Relations Poetry Baltimore

2646 . Bodine, A[ldine]. Aubrey. The Face of Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Bodine & Associates, Inc., (1961); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 144 pages. Condition: Fine in a Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A spectacular collection of over 230 photographs by Maryland's most renowned photographer. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with cartoon illustrated endpapers by Richard Q. Yardley. Slight rubs at binding extremities. Dust jacket has a 5" tear extending from top edge of upper joint fold into front jacket panel, otherwise only minor wear. Lovely copy.  

Book #2646
$35.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Photography Baltimore Chesapeake Bay Americana Sunpapers Eastern Shore Watermen Photographs

7741 . Bornholdt, Laura (Edited by Vera Brown Holmes, Hans Kohn, and Sidney R. Packard). Baltimore and Early Pan-Americanism: A Study in the Background of the Monroe Doctrine (Smith College Studies in History, Volume XXXIV) .
Click for larger imageNorthampton, MA: Smith College, 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , viii, 152 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Bornholdt examines Baltimore's public sentiments toward Latin America in the era between the Revolution and the Monroe Doctrine, hoping to find clues to the sudden rise of nationalism and decline of Pan-Americanism in the United States as a whole in the mid-19th century. Bound in plain brown printed covers. A few shallow edge wrinkles to cover edges, a few scattered embossed prior owner monograms. Clean and sound.  

Book #7741
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Monroe Doctrine Latin America Propaganda Mexican independence War With Mexico Pan-Americanism panama

6651 . [Breeskin, Adelyn D., Acting Director] Baltimore Museum of Art. Baltimore Furniture: The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760-1810. An Exhibition Presented at The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, February Twenty-First Through April Sixth Nineteen Hundred and Forty-Seven .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Baltimore Museum of Art), (1947); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 195 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Showcases 125 fine pieces of furniture with expert attributions to craftsmen in Baltimore and Annapolis during the Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton periods. Each piece is clearly photographed and accompanied by descriptive text. Many of the pieces were lent by original owner families. Makers whose work is here include John Shaw, John and Hugh Findlay, William Camp, and Stitcher & Clemmens. There is a register of Annapolis and Baltimore cabinetmakers with dates at rear. A valuable reference. This is #161 of 2000 copies. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slightest of wear at edges and a few spots of foxing across top edge of textblock, otherwise crisp and bright in the original plain brown, unprinted dustjacket. The jacket has minor wear at fore corner tips, a few faint stains, a .75" chip at heel of spine, a 1" tear at heel of spine, and a .5" edge tear at top edge of front panel near upper joint fold.  

Book #6651
$175.00    order or inquire Furniture, Antique Baltimore Painted Furniture John Shaw William Camp John and Hugh Findlay Woodworking Chippendale Hepplewhite Sheraton Style

1347 . Chapelle, Howard Irving. The Baltimore Clipper: Its Origin and Development .
Click for larger imageNew York: Bonanza Books, [1976?]; Reprint. Quarto, Quarter cloth , Black & white prints, scaled drawings , xii, 192 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A thorough study of this "rakish topsail schooner" which first appeared during the American Revolutionary war. The design was fast and light, yet suitable for handling guns, and thus soon became popular with pirates, privateers, and slave traders. Includes 48 drawings and plans. Appendix includes tables of length and proportion of masts, yards, booms, etc. from "The Masting of Ships, and Mast Making," John Fincham, London, 1829. Bound in green paper over boards with blue cloth spine, gilt stamped spine lettering. Touch of browning to textblock edges. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown.  

Book #1347
$25.00    order or inquire Historic Vessels Seamanship Boatbuilding Vessels Design Schooners Clippers Ships Pirates

6639 . [Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Companies]. The C. and P. Call [Volume XVI - January, 1945 - December, 1945] .
Click for larger image[Washington, D.C.]: Information Department of the C&P Telephone Compan [1945]. Square sixteenmo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [ca. 50 pages]. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting collection of all four editions of the monthly newsletters issued with the telephone bills from C&P for the year 1945. The four editions for each month went to subscribers in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia. Though mostly identical there are occasional regional content differences. Many interesting war related tidbits and telephone usage hints for the homefront. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with decorated endpapers, stamped title to spine, stamped lettering and border to upper board. Pages and textblock edges browned, hinges sound.  

Book #6639
$25.00    order or inquire Companies C&P Telephone Telephone Companies Washington, DC Baltimore Chesapeake and Potomac Company history World War II homefront

6672 . [Christ Church, Baltimore]. Bulletins of Christ Church, Baltimore, Maryland, October 1933 to May 6, 1934 .
[Baltimore]: , . Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Fine.
     Bound copies of the weekly programs from services at this church, located at St. Paul and Chase Streets in Baltimore. Individual bulletins include information on marriages, burials, student groups, visiting bishops, baptisms and confirmations, and other church related activities for that particular week. During the period covered here the Rector of the church was Reverend Thorne Sparkmann and the Curate was Reverend W. Greenwood. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with brown endpapers and gilt spine titles.  

Book #6672
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Christ Church Episcopal W. Greenwood Thorne Sparkmann Churches Church Histories Genealogy

6673 . [Christ Church, Baltimore]. Bulletins of Christ Church, Baltimore, Maryland, October 1938 to June 2, 1940 .
[Baltimore]: , . Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Fine.
     Bound copies of the weekly programs from services at this church, located at St. Paul and Chase Streets in Baltimore. Individual bulletins include information on marriages, burials, student groups, visiting bishops, baptisms and confirmations, and other church related activities during that particular week. Rectors of the church during the period covered here include Reverend Thorne Sparkmann, Reverend Charles C. Morfit, Jr. (interim Priest-in-Charge), and Reverend William R. Moody. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with brown endpapers and gilt spine titles.  

Book #6673
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Christ Church Episcopal W. Greenwood Thorne Sparkmann Churches Church Histories Genealogy

10135 . Cole, Anna. Methodism in Old Waverly and Its Environment (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Day Printing Company), 1933; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , [ii], 107 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the north Baltimore neighborhood of Waverly. The church was founded by Dr. A. W. Rudisill in 1871. This charming narrative is filled with anecdotes about the church and the neighborhood in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Many names are mentioned, making it an interesting genealogical reference. Includes a list of pastors, their time at the church, their annual salary, etc. Chapters on the Waverly Spelling Club and the Boy Scout Troop at Waverly. SIGNED by Anna Cole at top edge of front free endpaper. Uncommon Baltimore title. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt. Light rubs to extremities, head of spine has a touch of fraying, spine faintly faded, a few minor spots to upper board. Clean and sound with solid hinges.  

Book #10135
$150.00    order or inquire Maryland History Maryland Church Waverly Rudisill Genealogy Baltimore Neighborhoods Author Religion Signed

7740 . Crewe, Amy C. No Backward Step was Taken: Highlights in the History of the Public Elementary Schools of Baltimore County .
Click for larger image[Baltimore County]: Teachers Association of Baltimore County, 1949; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white drawings , [x], 259 pages. Condition: Fine.
     This interesting narrative begins with good background information on the educational efforts from the earliest days of the province before focusing specifically on the history of Baltimore County schools. Includes information on school life, specific people and teachers, the development of a working school system, the separate Negro schools and much more. Includes some data and statistics in tabular form and a good bibliography. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, decorated endpapers.  

Book #7740
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Public Schools Education Segregation African American Libertus Van Bokkelen Joseph Blair Discipline

9557 . Cuccheilla, S[heryl]., Photographs by John Kardys and others. Baltimore Deco: A Architectural Survey of Art Deco in Baltimore .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maclay & Associates, Inc., 1984; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 64 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     An illustrated descriptive catalogue of Baltimore's Art Deco style buildings, including the Hutzler Brothers Department Store, the Senator Theater, Greenspring Dairy, etc. Separate chapters on commercial buildings, theaters, residences, Art Deco signage, architects, and more. Includes an Index of Structures at rear. Bound in printed paper covers with a few slight extremity rubs and a slight bump at head of spine. Prior owner name penned neatly at top edge inside front cover.  

Book #9557
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Architecture art deco style senator theater architectural design commercial buildings row houses Hutzler Brothers

10542 . Einstein, Jacob, Jr. "The Story Runneth Thus" .
Click for larger imageCatonsville, MD: Vestry of St. Timothy's Protestant Episcopal Churc 1944; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xi, 12-85 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     History of St. Timothy's Church in Catonsville, Maryland. Though he is not named in this history, this is the church where John Wilkes Booth was baptized in 1853. There is biographical and anecdotal information on the rector who baptized him--Dr. Libertus Van Bokkelen--as well as information about the attached military boarding school attended by Booth where he met future Lincoln assassination conspirator, Samuel B. Arnold. Includes a list of memorials to be found at St. Timothy's. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with upper board stamped in gilt, red endpapers. Mild rubs to exterior, light browning to last couple of leaves.  

Book #10542
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Episcopal catonsville Baltimore Libertus Van Bokkelen boarding school wade hampton

10063 . Freeman, Roland L. The Arabbers of Baltimore .
Click for larger imageCentreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1989); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , xiv, 176 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Noted documentary photographer captures the vanishing way of life of Baltimore's mysteriously named horsecart vendors. Arabbers are primarily African American produce vendors who travel Baltimore's neighborhoods selling their goods from horsedrawn carts. Freeman himself was an arabber in his youth and here has compiled the definitive work on these "outsiders." Good bibliography. Bound in glossy pictorial covers.  

Book #10063
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland American Maryland Baltimore African Street Vendors Ghetto Folklore Arabbers Nomadic Poverty

2192 . Gillmer, Thomas C[harles]. Pride of Baltimore: the Story of the Baltimore Clippers, 1800-1990 .
Click for larger imageCamden: International Marine, (1992); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs, drawings , xiv, 226 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine, Price Clipped Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The whole story of the fast, weatherly, and beautiful Baltimore clippers. Developed on Maryland's Eastern Shore, this highly influential ship type inspired the great age of clipper ships. Gillmer designed the replica schooner "Pride of Baltimore," and here gives the true story of her tragic loss at sea in 1986. Bound in green textured paper over boards with gilt spine lettering. Light rubs at spine ends. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles at head of spine.  

Book #2192
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Clipper ships War of 1812 U.S. Navy Shipbuilding Eastern Shore Nautical & Maritime Schooners Shipwrecks

7244 . Greene, Suzanne Ellery. Baltimore: an Illustrated History .
Click for larger imageWoodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, Inc., (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & whte and color phtogpraphs and illustrat , x, 325 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Explores a wide range of topics in Baltimore's history through text and photographs. Lots of information on the Carrolls, William Fell, and other prominent figures in the founding of the city. Showcases the whole story of Baltimore's evolution and continuing development. Bound in dark brown cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, tan endpapers. Shallow bump at head of spine. Jacket has edge chips and closed tears, but no significant loss.  

Book #7244
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Daniel Carroll Charles Carroll Railroads Maryland politics William Fell Fell'S Point Americana

7645 . [Hamilton, George Heard, et al]. Handbook of the Collection [of the Walters Art Gallery] .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Walters Art Gallery, (1936); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, floor plans , 176 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     The book opens with a brief history of these collections formed by southern railroad magnate William T. Walters and his son, Henry Walters. The collections were begun when the elder Walters' secession sympathies obliged him to go abroad during the Civil War, and they were expanded and perfected by the son in later years. The majority of the book consists of illustrations of the pieces held by the museum accompanied by text written by the staff member expert in that particular phase of art. There is a folded brochure from 1942 laid in which describes the gallery and notes that some "thirty-five hundred objects have been evacuated to safer places for the duration of the War." Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with black spine and upper board titles and black topstain. Some fading to cloth at edges of boards, minor extremity bumps, foxing inside and to laid in brochure. Uncommon in hardcover.  

Book #7645
$50.00    order or inquire Collections: Galleries Baltimore Henry Walters William T. Walters Walters Gallery Illuminated manuscripts Sculpture Museums Collections

10193 . Hill, Harry W. Maryland's Colonial Charm, Portrayed in Silver .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): Privately Printed, 1938; First printing. Quarto, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xviii, 269 pages. Condition: Very good.
     The full account of the design and execution of Maryland's official state silver service, along with descriptions and background details of each of the 200 scenes of Maryland history depicted thereon. The service was commissioned in 1904 to be presented to the armored cruiser U. S. S. Maryland, and was designed and wrought by Samuel Kirk and Sons, Inc., silversmiths in Baltimore since 1815. The set was transferred to the battleship Maryland when she was commissioned in 1921, was put into storage during World War II, and is now on permanent loan back to the State of Maryland until such time as there is another U. S. Navy ship named "Maryland. " Nice copy of this scarce book. Bound in blue cloth over boards with dulled and darkened gilt spine titling. Shallow chips to head and heel of spine, touch of fading to spine, slight foxing to first few leaves, small embossed initials of prior owner at top fore corner of front free endpaper.  

Book #10193
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Arts Art Maryland Annapolis Anne Arundel County Samuel Kirk Sons Inc Silversmiths Battleships Uss Maryland Decorative Governor Warfield Signed

11389 . Hungerford, Edward. The Story of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad 1827-1927 (complete in two volumes) .
Click for larger imageNew York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928; First printing. Octavos, Original cloth , black & white photographic plates , xii, 372 and x, 365 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jackets.
     Excellent centennial history of the B&O Railroad. First edition, profusely illustrated with historic photographs and images. Much on the founding of the road, the company management, the role of the railroad in the Civil War, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, top edges gilt, upper boards bordered in blind, color endpaper maps. Some minor shelf wear to extremities. Hinges sound, bindings clean and bright. Small prior ownership name of Mr. D. McNicol neatly penned at lower fore corner of preliminary blank in each volume.  

Book #11389
$100.00    order or inquire Railway Lines Maryland Baltimore Charles Carroll Camden Station Harper'S Ferry John Brown Railroads common carriers

6471 . Keidel, George C. (Edited and Annotated by Ed H. Parkison). Colonial History of Catonsville .
Click for larger imageCatonsville, MD: American Bicentennial Committee of Catonsville, (1983); Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, prints, drawings and , [viii], 188 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     Well researched local history of the village of Catonsville, near Baltimore. Focuses on the pre-Revolutionary period and gathers many interesting facts, anecdotes, and genealogical threads from a variety of scattered sources. Originally published in 1944 as "Early Catonsville and the Caton Family." Appendices include information on early Quakers in Maryland, Baltimore County land grants south of the Patapsco River, family names on Hunting Ridge, a section of maps and plats, etc. This is copy #375 in a second printing of the Bicentennial Edition limited to 500 copies. Tan cloth over boards with gilt stamped lettering on dark brown title blocks on spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Shallow edge wrinkles at spine ends.  

Book #6471
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore County Hunting Ridge Richard Caton Colonial History Genealogy Americana Charles Carroll Local Histories

8265 . Keith, Robert C. Baltimore Harbor: A Picture History .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Ocean World Publishing Co. Inc.), 1982; Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 168 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine, Price Clipped Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A thorough guide to Baltimore harbor, with hundreds of historic photographs, maps, and charts. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. Jacket shows a few faint extremity rubs.  

Book #8265
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Steamboats Canton federal hill Chesapeake Bay Signed By Author old bay line Nautical & Maritime

7129 . [Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]. The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 4, Baltimore, January 1, 1920 .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (s.n.), (1920); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 143 pages. Condition: Very good.
     This almanac replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when that annual volume ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of war, political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Inscribed "Compliments of / the Editors" on first blank page. Names every government official from [then] governor Albert C. Ritchie down to local officials, along with their political affiliation, term of service, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. A few light scuffs on upper board. Attractive copy.  

Book #7129
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Almanacs Baltimore agricultural data political statistics tide tables Sun almanac Trade Organizations Political Parties

7128 . [Kent, Frank R. and John W. Jones]. The Maryland Almanac Vol. I, No. 1, Baltimore, January 1, 1917 .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (s.n.), (1917); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white illustrations , 290 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     The inaugural issue of this almanac which replaced the respected "Sun Almanac" when the latter ended a 40 year run in 1916. Compendium of political and general data and facts about Baltimore and Maryland, along with many wonderful local advertisements. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black stamped spine and boards. Gilt-stamped prior owner name at top edge of upper board. Some minor edge rubbing, a bit of scattered foxing inside. Nice bright copy.  

Book #7128
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Almanacs Baltimore agricultural data political statistics tide tables Government Trade Organizations Political Parties

10994 . Marine, William M[atthew]. (1843-1904). The Relations of Maryland to the Union During the Late Civil War. Her Soldiers in the Federal Service Her True Representatives in that Crisis. Oration by William M. Marine, on Memorial Occasion, May 30, 1889, at Mt. Carmel Cemetery… .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: James & Hanzsche, Book and Job Printers, 1889. Octavo, Original wrappers , 12 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Marine was a prominent Baltimore attorney and Republican stump speaker of the day. In this 1889 Memorial Day address he argues that Maryland's true attitude during the Civil War was pro-Union, making his case by relating the stories of some of her Union soldiers, including that of John W. Wilson and his four brothers from Baltimore County. Bound in pale blue paper printed wraps over a stitched binding. A few tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #10994
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland US Civil War John W. Wilson Ravenswood Thomas H. Hicks Augustus Bradford Baltimore County Soldiers Orations

10549 . [Maryland]. Maryland Rent Rolls, Baltimore County .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1924-1926. Octavo, Full Cloth . Condition: Very good.
     This volume is a compilation of original articles from Maryland Historical Magazine bound together with the original magazine covers and contents pages. The rent rolls reproduced herein are from the Calvert Papers. Valuable genealogical resource. Bound in black cloth over boards with red spine label stamped in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, light browning to textblock edges.  

Book #10549
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland baltimore county Lord Baltimore leonard calvert Colonies Plantations Immigration Genealogy

9956 . [Mathews, Edward Bennett, et al]. Maryland Geological Survey: Baltimore County .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1929. Quarto, Original cloth , Photographs, maps, charts , [ii], 420 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Detailed report on the geography of Baltimore County, Maryland, including large scale topographical, geological, and agricultural soil maps. Many of these maps are colored, many of the maps and charts are folded in the text. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Prior owner name penned on front free endpaper. Fore corners have bumps, a few pages inside have corner creases, binding extremities show mild rubs. Clean and sound overall.  

Book #9956
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Baltimore County Geology Minerals Soil Maps Charts Natural Resources

8929 . McCauley, Lois B[ooth]. Maryland Historical Prints, 1752 to 1889: A Selection from the Robert G. Merrick Collection, Maryland Historical Society, and Other Collections .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, (1975); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white and color prints , xvi, 259 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A catalogue of 338 engravings and lithographs, 32 in full color, depicting significant events, landmarks, and views in Maryland's development and history. Includes a remarkable collection of Civil War camp views by E. Sachse & Co. Each image is accompanied by a careful description and discussion of its significant features. Includes a good bibliography and a census of Maryland printmakers for the period covered. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, yellow endpapers. Tiny rubs at extremities. Jacket has some slight edge rubs and a few closed edge tears.  

Book #8929
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Lithographs Engravings E. Sachse & Co. Baltimore Annapolis Western Maryland lithographers printmakers

7216 . Mencken, H[enry]. L[ouis]. (General Editor), Gerald W. Johnson, Frank R. Kent, and Hamilton Owens. The Sunpapers of Baltimore, 1837-1937 .
Click for larger imageNew York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xii, 1-430, xvi pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of one of America's great newspaper organizations. Rich in anecdotes of Baltimore history, Maryland politics, etc. Mencken was the general editor and wrote the material covering the 1890s to 1920s. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, burgundy topstain. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has several minor edge tears, rubs along fore edge and joint folds, chips at corners and bottom edge of front panel. White smudge on spine of jacket and a .25" x .5" chip to rear joint fold about a third of the way up from bottom edge.  

Book #7216
$65.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore H. L. Mencken Sunpapers Politics Journalism Newspapers A. S. Abell Reporters

5477 . Merriken, John E. (Leroy O. King, Jr., editor). Every Hour-on the Hour: a Chronicle of the Washington Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railroad .
Click for larger image(Dallas): (Leroy O. King, Jr.), (1993); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Color and b&w illus., drawings, maps , viii, 270 pages. Condition: Good in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Bulletin 130 of the Central Electric Railfans' Association. The definitive history of the WB&A in the early 20th century. Merriken combed major public and private collections for the wealth of information herein, including predecessor steam railroads, the conversion of the electric system and rolling stock from AC to DC, underground conduit current collection, establishment of Fort Meade in World War I and its effect on the railroad, interurban express and freight, merger with rival Annapolis Short Line, and much more. Includes over 250 photographs and illustrations--some in color; more than 15 maps and scale drawings; timetable reproductions; complete description of cars by classes; scale drawings of rolling stock, etc. Bound in green paper over boards with blind embossed WB&A logo on upper board, gilt lettering on spine. Upper board has a few scratches and minor extremity rubs. Prior owner name on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has few tiny edge wrinkles.  

Book #5477
$75.00    order or inquire Railroad Baltimore Washington, DC Railroads Transportation Rail lines Annapolis Maryland Wb&A Electric

2246 . Newell, E. T. and J. M. Miller. Directory Building and Loan Associations of Baltimore, Maryland and Vicinity .
Baltimore: E. T. Newell & Co., Inc., 1937; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [iv], 154 pgs.. Condition: Fine.
     Also contains an outline of requirements for converting a State-Chartered Association into a Federal savings & loan association. Presentation inscription on front pastedown: 'Presented to / John R. Wilkins, Esq. / Compliments of E. T. Newell / and John M. Miller.' Alphabetical listing of the associations, with addresses, principal officers, hours of meeting, etc. Salmon colored cloth over boards with blind embossed border on both boards, gilt stamped lettering on maroon label on spine. A few faint areas of soil to lower board. Tight copy. No significant wear.  

Book #2246
$12.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Banking Financial Lenders Loans 1930s Housing Baltimore Banks

11051 . Olson, Sherry H. Baltimore: the Building of an American City .
(Baltimore): (Johns Hopkins University Press), (1980); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 432 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Lively and well-illustrated history of Baltimore which captures the city's rich heritage and the tempo and pattern of its growth and development over the years. Fully indexed, good bibliographical references.  

Book #11051
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore urban development Cities waterfront Fells Point Racial Issues urban renewal Inner Harbor

9759 . [Oriole Cafeterias, Inc., H. Reginald Dunnock, President]. Historic Baltimore [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: [Schneidereith & Sons], (1950). Duodecimo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [18 pages]. Condition: Very good.
     Booklet issued by Oriole Cafeterias, Inc. which includes historical sketches about Baltimore landmarks such as Fort McHenry, Mt. Clare Station, the tomb of Edgar Allan Poe, the Shot Tower, etc. Also includes recipes, information on the Maryland flag, words to "Maryland, My Maryland" and "Baltimore, Our Baltimore." Printed covers, saddle-stapled binding. Some rubs and corner creases to covers.  

Book #9759
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Schneidereith charles carroll B&O Railroad Baltimore, Our Baltimore Maryland, My Maryland James Ryder Randall Folger McKinsey

7705 . Parks, Z[adoc]. Townsend, Jr. (Editor-in-Chief). The 1931 Hullabaloo [of Johns Hopkins University] .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Senior Class, Johns Hopkins University, [1931]. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white and color illustrations , [323 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     The yearbook of the class of 1931 at Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore. Packed with photos, biographical sketches of the senior class, scenes of campus life, rosters and activities of fraternities, athletic teams, societies, etc. Lots of wonderful Art Deco style illustrations and ornamentation. Bound in dark blue leather textured cloth over boards with blind and gilt-stamped spine and upper board, decorated endpapers. Tiny extremity rubs. Clean and bright, no prior ownership marks.  

Book #7705
$30.00    order or inquire Yearbooks and Annuals Johns Hopkins University Baltimore Higher Education 1930S Art Deco Graphic Arts Colleges Universities

9319 . Pleasants, J. Hall and Howard Sill (Foreword by Robert Alan Green). Maryland Silversmiths, 1715-1830: With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris .
Click for larger imageHarrison, NY: Robert Allan Green, Publisher, 1972; Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, text figures , xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by publisher Robert Alan Green. The definitive study of Maryland silver with substantial biographies of the craftsmen, examples of their work, and their marks along with information on silversmith's apprentices, indentured silversmiths, and a list of watch and clock makers who did not work in silver as well as a list of those who did. This reprint of the original 1930 edition was limited to 1,000 copies. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.  

Book #9319
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Silver Thomas Sparrow William Faris Annapolis Baltimore John Inch William Ball Colonial Era

7511 . Randall, James Ryder. Maryland, My Maryland and Other Poems .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: John Murphy Company, (1908); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait , 180 pages. Condition: Fine.
     James Ryder Randall, a native Marylander, was a 22 year-old teacher living in New Orleans when the Civil War broke out in 1861. His sympathies were definitely with the South, and his inspiration for "Maryland, My Maryland" sprang from his outrage upon learning that Union troops had been marched through Baltimore en route to Washington. Oliver Wendell Holmes described the title poem as the greatest war song of any nation, and it was declared Maryland's official state song in 1939. Many other fine Civil War era poems in the collection as well, including "The Battle Cry of the South," "Our Confederate Dead," "At Fort Pillow," "At Arlington," etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, blind-stamped border rules, top edge gilt. Slight extremity rubs. Gilt remains bright.  

Book #7511
$250.00    order or inquire Maryland US Civil War Confederacy state songs Poetry Poems battle cry Oliver Wendell Holmes Baltimore

11228 . Randall, Jas [James]. R[yder]. (1839-1908), Music by P. P. W. The Popular Camp Song Maryland, [My] Maryland: A Patriotic Song [cover title] .
Click for larger imageNew Orleans: P. P. Werlein & Halsey, (1862). Folio, Sheet music , [3 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     Early Confederate imprint of one of the South's most popular songs during the Civil War. Randall, a native Marylander living in New Orleans, was inspired by his outrage over Union troops firing on civilians in the streets of Baltimore in the first days of the war as they tried to reach and defend the capital at Washington. Contains 9 verses of lyrics in all. Confederate copyright statement at bottom of first page. This became the official state song of Maryland in 1939, though the lyrics refer to Abraham Lincoln as a tyrant and a despot, and the Union as "Northern scum." Excellent condition overall with some light browning, a couple of faint creases, a few very short edge tears, and a couple of small holes. Hinged with new cloth. Quite scarce.  

Book #11228
$500.00    order or inquire US Civil War Baltimore Abraham Lincoln Confederacy sheet music Ephemera New Orleans Philip P. Werlein Lyrics

7297 . Rodricks, Dan (Edited by Judith Dobler). Mencken Doesn't Live Here Anymore: Tales of Baltimore In The 1980s (Inscribed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Galileo Press, 1989; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 238 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A collection of columns written for the Sunpapers. Rodricks writes with affection about Baltimore and his stories focus on the "nobodies." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Rodricks on front free endpaper. The inscription is to renowned cellist Stephen Kates. Bound in brick-red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. A few tiny rubs at extreme edges of spine. Jacket has a couple of tiny edge wrinkles.  

Book #7297
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore William Donald Schaefer Stephen Kates Inner Harbor Cities revitalization inner city

7775 . Rukert, Norman G. Federal Hill: a Baltimore National Historic District .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Bodine & Associates, Inc., 1980; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, maps, illus. , 105 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of this prominent Baltimore landmark and surrounding neighborhood which has played many roles in both Maryland and U.S. history. Well illustrated with historic photographs. Bound in cinnamon-colored brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, brown endpapers. Cloth binding shows some minor extremity rubs. Jacket has a small chip at head of spine, some short closed edge tears with associated creases, and some mild edge rubs.  

Book #7775
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Port of Baltimore Chesapeake Bay shipping Inner Harbor Fortifications Nautical & Maritime Benjamin Butler US Civil War

11304 . Rukert, Norman G. The Port: Pride of Baltimore .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Bodine & Associates, Inc., 1982; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 158 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent history of the Port of Baltimore, illustrated throughout with photographs and old prints. A fitting companion to Rukert's other portside histories of Fells Point, Federal Hill, and Canton. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with silver foil stamped spine and upper board, tan endpapers. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkles at head of spine.  

Book #11304
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Inner Harbor shipping Fort Mchenry Dr. John Stevenson Charles Reeder Alum Chime disaster old bay line

7748 . Sharkey, Robert P. Johns Hopkins: Centennial Portrait of a University .
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1975; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , [iv], 97 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The book covers the first century of Johns Hopkins University, with the focus being on the school in the 1950s and 1960s. An unused Johns Hopkins Alumni Association window decal is laid in. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering, which is somewhat darkened. Jacket has a small chip at top of lower joint fold and a closed, 1.25" tear at bottom edge of front panel.  

Book #7748
$12.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Johns Hopkins Quakers Higher Education Philanthropy Applied Physics Laboratory Space program Milton S. Eisenhower

9327 . Stansbury, Henry D. Maryland's 117th Trench Mortar Battery in the World War 1917-1919, Rainbow (42nd) Division .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Maryland Chapter Rainbow Division Veterans), (1942); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, lithographs , xvi, 142 pages. Condition: Good.
     History of this unit, composed entirely of men from Baltimore, which fought in every sizable battle of World War I. Illustrated with tissue-guarded photographs and striking full-page lithographs and occasional margin illustrations. The illustrations are by a member of the unit, Clinton C. Davison. One of the photographs shows Gen. Douglas MacArthur receiving a decoration from Gen. Pershing. Includes a roster of the unit, decorations received, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, decorated endpapers. Rubs along joints and at extremities, mild soil to exterior. Last 15 pages show a shallow water tide mark to top fore corners. Hinges not cracked, sound copy.  

Book #9327
$100.00    order or inquire WW1 world war I Unit History Baltimore Clinton C. Davison Rainbow Division France National Guard Chapmagne-Marne defensive

7351 . Thomas, Dawn F. and Robert Barnes. The Green Spring Valley, Its History and Heritage (Complete in 2 volumes): Volume I, A History, Historic Houses; and Volume II, Genealogies .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1978; First printings. Quartos, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus., maps , over 600 pages. Condition: Very good in good dust jackets. Jackets in Mylar protectors.
     Comprehensive history and genealogy of the Green Spring Valley north of Baltimore, Maryland. Lots of information on the area's land grants, early settlers, economic development, religious development, educational development, as well as information on dozens of specific historic houses and detailed genealogies of local families. The authors have gathered and sifted an incredible amount of information to produce this monumental work, including published and unpublished memoirs, interviews, private papers of local families, and other primary sources such as contemporary newspapers, vestry minutes, wills, deeds, census records, tax lists, etc. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with lighter green cloth on fore half of boards, green endpapers, gilt and black stamped spines. Slight dullness to gilt on spines. Jackets have mild edge wear, including short closed tears, light rubs, shallow edge wrinkles. Additionally, volume I has a stain to front panel and has a clean cut running vertically down the center of most of the front panel. This cut is not very noticeable in Mylar cover. Volume II has slight rippling to front panel of jacket as if from slight contact with moisture once upon a time. Overall a clean and sound set.  

Book #7351
$250.00    order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Baltimore Owings family Gist family Horses Fox Hunting Carroll family Dumbarton

10606 . [Wagner, Herbert A., President, Consolidated Gas Electric Light and Power Company of Baltimore]. Since 1816: An Independent Operating Company Serving Its Immediate Territory and Building Its Business on Its Customers' Needs… Annual Report and Year Book, Consolidated Gas Electric Light and Power Company of Baltimore, 1933 .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: (s.n.), [1934]; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , 21 and 34 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Depression-era annual report bound together with a "Yearbook" containing some very interesting history of this company and the city of Baltimore. Rembrandt Peale inaugerated the gas industry in America by a demonstration of gas lighting at his art museum in Baltimore in 1816. Good information on the development of hydroelectric production on the Susquehanna River. Bound in printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding, Yapp edges. Minor edge wear.  

Book #10606
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Electricity power companies hydroelectric Public Utilities financial reports Loomis, Suffern & Fernald Susquehanna River

7520 . [WBAL, Baltimore]. "Speaking of Baltimore" [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Baltimore]: (WBAL Radio), (1927); Third Edition. Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, illustrations , 48 pages. Condition: Very good.
     A compilation of speeches relative to the civic and state interests which were broadcast over Baltimore's "Super Power Broadcasting Station," WBAL radio. When this booklet was published in 1927, the radio station was just two years old, was proud of its strict "no jazz" policy regarding music broadcasts, and maintained a large staff of its own soloists and musical groups to provide much of the programming. The programs transcribed herein include "In the Chesapeake Bay Country," by Swepson Earle; "Baltimore's Part in the Advancement of Medical Science," by Dr. Hugh Hampton Young; "Baltimore--the City of Beautiful Homes," by John Henry Scarff; "Baltimore Stars Shine on Stage and Screen," by Norman Clark; "Baltimore as an Art Centre," by Lawrason Riggs; and many others. Several interesting historical photographs accompany the text, including Johns Hopkins University, WBAL studios, Goucher College, the Peabody Institute, financial buildings, etc. Bound in stiff wrappers over a saddle-stapled binding, brown endpapers. Colored illustration of the Key monument on front cover. Covers have a few edge rubs and wrinkles and some light browning, interior clean and bright.  

Book #7520
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Radio stations Broadcasting WBAL Swepson Earle Peabody Institute Johns Hopkins University Goucher College

10488 . Wehr, Frederick T. Poe Died Here: Recollections of Church Home and Hospital .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Church Home & Hospital, 1994; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs , x, 115 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Recollections of 13 men and women who devoted their lives to one of Maryland's oldest medical institutions--the Church Home & Hospital facilities located at Fayette Street and Broadway in Baltimore. It was in one of the buildings now owned by the corporation that Edgar Allan Poe died on October 7, 1849. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine and upper board stamped in silver foil. Shallow wrinkle to edge of cloth at head of spine, jacket has a closed 1.25" edge tear with associated creases at top of rear panel, a shallow chip at same location, a short edge tear at bottom edge of front panel, and a few other light extremity rubs.  

Book #10488
$250.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Edgar Allan Poe Hospitals Medicine Nurses Church Home Episcopal

9351 . Wilson, Hilda N. Towson Bicentennial 1768-1968: Then…Now; Towson, Baltimore County, Maryland [Cover title] .
Click for larger image(Towson, MD): (Towson Business Association, Inc.), (1968). Quarto, Comb binding , black and white photographs, illus. , 129 pages. Condition: Good.
     History of this town north of Baltimore, founded in 1768 with the establishment of Ezekiel Towson's tavern. Includes information on the Towson family, early homes and churches, industry, newspapers, hospitals, businesses, trolley lines, etc. SIGNED by Hilda Wilson at end of Foreword, with an added inscription in another hand. Illustrated with historic and modern photographs. Bound in glossy, printed card covers with a comb binding. Foxing to inside of front cover, a few spots of foxing inside of rear cover. Covers show minor wear, light stains.  

Book #9351
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland baltimore county Local Color Tales Town Histories Toonerville Trolley Ezekiel Towson Spiro Agnew Business Associations Community Histories

11319 . [Woodlawn History Committee]. Woodlawn, Franklintown and Hebbville .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): Woodlawn Recreation and Parks Council, 1977; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Photographs, map drawings , vi, 110, [26] pages. Condition: Fine.
     Well illustrated and well researched history of this community just to the northwest of Baltimore. Numerous photographs. Appendices include a chronological list of original land grants and resurveys, tax assessments of 1798, a list of slaves in the 8th Assessment District in 1798, and a list of cemeteries. Includes a bibliography and index. Bound in mustard-colored card covers printed in brown ink. Slight extremity rubs. Clean and sound copy.  

Book #11319
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore tobacco rolling road Patapsco Upper Hundred Slavery Stinchcomb Dorsey carroll

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books