![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 7867 . Brown, Philip L. A Century of "Separate But Equal" Education in Anne Arundel County . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 2002; Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, maps , xiv, 258 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Comprehensive and thoroughly documented history of segregated education in Anne Arundel County between 1866 and 1966. Philip Brown can back up his research with personal experience, as both he and his wife taught in the county for 40 years--most of that time during segregation. Includes chapters on Stanton High School, Wiley H. Bates High School, life of a colored teacher in the 1930s, the implementation of the Desegregation Ruling in Anne Arundel County, and more. Biographical information on Wiley H. Bates. Appendices. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Book #7867 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Segregation Racial Issues Annapolis Stanton High School Wiley H. Bates African American Negroes 9187 . Cramm, Joetta M. Howard County: A Pictorial History (Signed) . Norfolk: Donning Company, Publishers, (1992); Third printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 224 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Howard County was named for Col. John Eager Howard, a hero of the Revolutionary War, governor, and wealthy Baltimore merchant. The county was split from Anne Arundel County in 1851. Illustrated with over 300 historic photographs, many never previously published. Indexed, with a brief bibliography. Bound in brown, leather-textured paper over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, endpaper map illustrations. Head of spine is bumped and there is a brief prior owner inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has a few faint wrinkles and surface rubs. Book #9187 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Columbia James Rouse Edwin Warfield Ellicott City Charles Carroll Anne Arundel County patapsco River dorsey 7945 . Cunningham, Isabel Shipley. Joyful in the Lord: A History of Wesley Grove Camp Meeting, With an Account of Events at Wesley Grove's Memorable Predecessor, the Camp Meeting at Shipley's Woods, 1866 . Linthicum, MD: Anne Arundell County Historical Society, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , xviii, 93 pages. Condition: Fine. History of this very active Methodist camp meeting in northern Anne Arundel County. Many colorful anecdotes supplied by old families from the area including the Shipleys, Kelbaughs, and Clarks. A final chapter relates how lingering emotions of the Civil War and rising tensions of Reconstruction in this pro-Southern county turned the 1866 event into a bit of a race riot. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. SIGNED by Cunningham on front free endpaper. No significant wear. Book #7945 $30.00 order or inquire Maryland Methodism Anne Arundel County Dorsey Road Howard County Racial Reconstruction Era Camp Meetings religious revivals 10132 . Dallam, Edith Stansbury (Foreword by William H. C. Ticknor). St. James' Parish; Old Herring Creeke Parish: A History, 1663-1799, Including Copies of the Original Records of the Parish Vestry Minutes and Register of Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials . [Lothian, MD]: (Vestry of St. James' Parish), 1976. Quarto, Full Cloth , Drawings, endpaper maps , xvi, 566 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. History of this Episcopal parish in Anne Arundel County, also known as Herring Creek Parish. Lots of early Maryland and genealogical history. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, gilt shield on upper board. Light rubs at head of spine, prior owner inscription on half title. Book #10132 $250.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Genealogy Anne Arundel County Southern Maryland Ark Dove St Mary's City Lord Baltimore Thomas John Claggett Anglican Church 8790 . Historical Committee of the Club [Oden Bowie Duckett, Harry W. Hill, James Steuart, Thomson King]. The Ancient South River Club: A Brief History . (S.l.): (s.n.), 1952; Limited edition. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, endpaper maps , 60 pages. Condition: Fine. History of the oldest continuously active social club in America with many interesting anecdotes of Maryland history, genealogical references, etc. The South River Club's records go back to the 1740s, and there is evidence of the Club's existence perhaps as early as 1700. Includes a roster of members going back to 1742. This copy is numbered #211 of 300. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black title block lettered and border ruled in gilt on upper board, endpaper maps. Nice copy of this uncommon title. Book #8790 $125.00 order or inquire Maryland Social Clubs Tobacco South River Hundred Londontown Genealogy Thomas Sparrow Robert Saunders Thomas Stockett 7925 . Kelly, J. Reaney. Quakers in the Founding of Anne Arundel County, Maryland . Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1963; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, endpaper maps , x, 146 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An essential study of the reasons underlying the Puritans' 1654 seizure of the colonial government of Maryland, as well as the Quakers' subsequent role in that government and the settlement of Anne Arundel County. Kelly also presents evidence that shows Maryland to be the location of the beginning of the Society of Friends in mainland America. Significant treatment of George Fox, Anne Chew Galloway, Sophia Richardson Galloway, Tulip Hill, Whites Hall, Sudley, etc. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Some light extremity wear, shallow bumps to top fore corners of boards, prior owner name on front free endpaper. Jacket has minor edge wear and mild browning. Very nice overall. Book #7925 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Galloway Family Annapolis George Fox Society of Friends Quakerism Religious freedom Historic homes 5362 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families (in two volumes) . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1989, 1980. Quarto, Hardbound . Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jackets. Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from Annapolis and the surrounding area. Volume 2 is a supplement to the first volume, and substantially expands the geographical area of coverage to include Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Each volume is over 800 pages. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Crisp and clean set. Book #5362 $150.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Research Ancestors 9130 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families Volume 2 . (Severna Park): (s.n.), (1989). Quarto, Hardcover , [ii], 830 pages. Condition: Very good. Issued sans dust jacket. Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from areas surrounding Annapolis such as such as Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Covers from colonial days to the 20th century. This volume follows the same format as McIntire's earlier volume by the same title which restricted itself to Annapolis proper. Each of these books can stand on their own or be used together to form a more comprehensive reference for the area. Red boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Moderate foxing to textblock edges and first and last few leaves. Book #9130 $65.00 order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Annapolis Ancestors harwood Anne Arundel County millersville Colonial Era Genealogical 9129 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1980. Quarto, Hardcover , [vi], 967 pages. Condition: Very good. Issued sans dust jackets. The famous "big red book" of genealogical information on Annapolis families from colonial days to the 20th century. Detailed reference. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Moderate foxing to textblock edges and first and last few leaves. Book #9129 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Anne Arundel County Ancestors Family History birth records 7690 . Mullins, Caroline L. Britt. The History of Mayo, Maryland . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1996; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white photographs, maps, drawings , viii, 253 pages. Condition: Fine. Settlement in Mayo, in southern Anne Arundel County, Maryland, dates from the mid 1600s. Here a life-long resident presents a well-researched history of the area, including information on prominent families, historic homes, schools, livelihoods, etc. Bound in glossy paper covers. No wear. Book #7690 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Mayo Southern Maryland Anne Arundel County Genealogy Watermen Chesapeake Bay South River Rhode River 10604 . Newman, Harry Wright. Anne Arundel Gentry: A Genealogical History of Some Early Families of Anne Arundel County, Maryland, Volume II (Signed) . Annapolis: Published By the Author, 1971; Limited edition. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white frontispiece , ix, 568 pages. Condition: Very Good. Newman here continues his genealogical study of the prominent early families of Anne Arundel County. Included in this volume are the Beale, Dorsey, Edwards, Howard, Stockett, Waters, Wells, and Yate families. Though he eventually completed three volumes under this title, each volume deals with different families and each is separately indexed, therefore each volume easily stands alone. This copy is #198 in a limited edition of 300 copies, and is SIGNED by Newman on the limitation page. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Light rubs to cloth, shallow bumps along edges of cloth at spine ends, otherwise clean and sound. Book #10604 $150.00 order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Annapolis Genealogy Dorsey Warfield Beale family Stockett family howard 10239 . Radoff, Morris L.; Gust Skordas; and Phebe R. Jacobsen. The County Courthouses and Records of Maryland, Part Two: The Records (Publication No. 13) . Annapolis: Hall of Records Commission, 1963; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , x, 198 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. An attempt at a complete inventory of the county records of Maryland most used by historians. Volume one covered the actual courthouse buildings themselves. This volume is concerned with the location and usability of the records. Bound in coarse tan cloth over boards with black titles to spine and upper board, brick-colored endpapers. Lower fore corners of both boards and textblock bumped to 1/2 inch, mild foxing to top and fore edge of textblock. Jacket has several closed edge tears, edge wrinkles, rubs, and some fading along spine. Book #10239 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Counties County Histories Archives Plats land records Genealogy circuit court Anne Arundel County 10721 . Rutherford, William Kenneth and Anna Clay (Zimmerman) Rutherford. Genealogical History of the Gassaway Family . [Lexington, MO]: Privately Printed, 1981; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs, coats of arms , xviii, 423 pages. Condition: Very Good. Detailed historical and genealogical information on this prominent Maryland family. Numerous photographs. Fully indexed. Prior owner inscription on front free endpaper. Author's information sheet and order form laid in. Bound in maroon paper over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Mild foxing to textblock edges, a few minor rubs to binding. Book #10721 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Genealogy gazzaway Nicholas Gassaway Southern Maryland galesville poplar ridge Family History Anne Arundel County 10199 . Shaver, Dorothy T. and Herbert L. Sappington. A Brief History of the Annearrundell Free School (Signed) [Anne Arundel] . (S.l.): (s.n.), 1992; First printing. Quarto, Comb binding , black and white drawings, photos , [iv], 56 pages. Condition: Near fine. History, archaeology, and architectural study of what is perhaps the oldest existing schoolhouse mandated by a colonial government. The structure still stands in Davidsonville, Maryland. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on title page by co-author Herb Sappington. Post card and brochure from the free school are laid in. Printed front cover, black plastic comb binding. Book #10199 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Education Anne Arundel County Gerard Hopkins Lavall Davidsonville Rural Schools Author Signed 10683 . Stein, Charles Francis, Jr. Origin and History of Howard County, Maryland (Signed) . Baltimore: Published By the Author, 1972; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , color coats of arms, black and white photos , xvi, 383 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of this influential county that was formally carved out of Anne Arundel County in 1851. Includes coats-of-arms of 29 prominent families in full color, genealogies of 54 families, and several photographs of historic structures. SIGNED by Stein on half title. Bound in brick-colored cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Endpaper maps show early land grants of the Severn River area and New Providence. Minor extremity wear, some faint scattered foxing to cloth. Jacket has edge wear, closed tears, with front fore edge fold repaired with tape by prior owner. Book #10683 $125.00 order or inquire Maryland County Histories Counties Colonial History Anne Arundel County Charles Carroll Ellicott City Edwin Warfield Benjamin Banneker 7796 . Warfield, J[oshua]. D[orsey]. The Founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties, Maryland: A Genealogical and Biographical Review from wills, deeds and church records . Baltimore: Kohn and Pollock, Publishers, 1905; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Frontispiece portrait of Warfield , 543, [i]-lvi pages. Condition: Good. Original 1905 edition of an important reference to the early settlers of these two Maryland counties, including information on their families, their lands, their relations, etc. Includes Revolutionary War muster rolls for some families. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt. Moderate rubs and general wear to binding, including some deterioration of gilt on spine. Interior is mildly browned. One leaf has been neatly taped back in place by a prior owner. Book #7796 $200.00 order or inquire Maryland County Histories Genealogy Ridout Family Pinckney Severn River Quakers Anne Arundel County Howard county 5270 . Warren, Mame. Then Again...Annapolis, 1900-1965 . Annapolis: Time Exposures Limited, 1990; First printing. Square Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxiv, 215 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. This superb collection of captioned photographs and accompanying text chronicles a transitional period in Annapolis history. The text draws on many long-time residents' first hand reminiscences of Hell Point, Slippery Hill, Clay Street, Eastport, Carr's Beach, segregation, noted events in town, anecdotes, and much more. It was during this period that Annapolis really transformed into preservation-minded tourist mecca it is today. A wonderful collection with a nice little bibliography of Annapolis material. Bound in grey cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Slight fading to bottom edges of boards, shallow bumps to spine ends, prior owner gift inscription and label on front free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has some minor edge wear. Book #5270 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Photography Archives Annapolis Preservation Historic Americana Anne Arundel County Segregation 3525 . Warren, Marion E. and Mary Elizabeth Warren. An Annapolis Portrait, 1859-1910: "The Train's Done Been and Gone" . Boston: David R. Godine, (1976); First printing. Oblong octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 95 pages. Condition: Fine. The finest and most complete compilation of historic photographs of late 19th century Annapolis, Maryland, with each identified and dated in accompanying captions. The images are the work of professional or talented amateur photographers, including C. H. Hopkins, Henry Schaefer, Lynn McAboy, E. H. Pickering, and a Mr. Cassler. Four related essays are included. They are: Arthur C. Townsend, "Interpreting the Historical Photograph;" Lee Merrill, "Bulkheads and Bucks: Evolution of the City Dock; " Orin M. Bullock, "Architectural Heritage: The Photographic Record;" and Mrs. J.M.P. Wright, "The Great Mansions." Also interspersed among the photographs are facsimiles of contemporary newspaper clippings, advertisements, as well as selections from the book "Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town," by Oliver Stevens. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with no significant wear. Book #3525 $125.00 order or inquire MARYLAND Annapolis Photography Archives Architecture Old photographs Signed by author 19th century Chesapeake Bay 10719 . Welsh, Luther W[infield]. Ancestral Colonial Families: Genealogy of the Welsh and Hyatt Families of Maryland and Their Kin; Giving the Colonial Generations of the Howard, Hammond, Mccubbin, Griffith, Greenberry, Dorsey, Van Sweringen, Baldwin, Gaither, Warfield and Duvall Families . Independence, MO: Lambert Moon Printing Co., 1928; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 215 pages. Condition: Good. Detailed genealogical reference to these related Maryland families, beginning with Maj. John Welsh's arrival in Anne Arundel County prior to 1668. Bound in green cloth over boards with upper board titled and ruled in gilt. Binding shows extremity rubs, endpapers and textblock edges lightly browned. Prior owner has included occasional additional genealogical notations in text. Book #10719 $150.00 order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Family History Colonial History provincial Families Colonies Iglehart
|