Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Anne Arundel County, Maryland

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



7867 . Brown, Philip L. A Century of "Separate But Equal" Education in Anne Arundel County .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 2002; Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, maps , xiv, 258 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive and thoroughly documented history of segregated education in Anne Arundel County between 1866 and 1966. Philip Brown can back up his research with personal experience, as both he and his wife taught in the county for 40 years--most of that time during segregation. Includes chapters on Stanton High School, Wiley H. Bates High School, life of a colored teacher in the 1930s, the implementation of the Desegregation Ruling in Anne Arundel County, and more. Biographical information on Wiley H. Bates. Appendices. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine.  

Book #7867
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Segregation Racial Issues Annapolis Stanton High School Wiley H. Bates African American Negroes

9187 . Cramm, Joetta M. Howard County: A Pictorial History (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNorfolk: Donning Company, Publishers, (1992); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 224 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Howard County was named for Col. John Eager Howard, a hero of the Revolutionary War, governor, and wealthy Baltimore merchant. The county was split from Anne Arundel County in 1851. Illustrated with over 300 historic photographs, many never previously published. Indexed, with a brief bibliography. This is copy #1859 of 2000, SIGNED by Cramm on limitation bookplate tipped onto verso of front free endpaper. Bound in brown, leather-textured paper over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, endpaper map illustrations. Touch of fading to jacket spine, otherwise clean and crisp overall.  

Book #9187
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Columbia James Rouse Edwin Warfield Ellicott City Charles Carroll Anne Arundel County patapsco River dorsey

7945 . Cunningham, Isabel Shipley. Joyful in the Lord: A History of Wesley Grove Camp Meeting, With an Account of Events at Wesley Grove's Memorable Predecessor, the Camp Meeting at Shipley's Woods, 1866 .
Click for larger imageLinthicum, MD: Anne Arundell County Historical Society, (1996); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , xviii, 93 pages. Condition: Fine.
     History of this very active Methodist camp meeting in northern Anne Arundel County. Many colorful anecdotes supplied by old families from the area including the Shipleys, Kelbaughs, and Clarks. A final chapter relates how lingering emotions of the Civil War and rising tensions of Reconstruction in this pro-Southern county turned the 1866 event into a bit of a race riot. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. SIGNED by Cunningham on front free endpaper. No significant wear.  

Book #7945
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Methodism Anne Arundel County Dorsey Road Howard County Racial Reconstruction Era Camp Meetings religious revivals

7478 . [Fitzpatrick, Vincent de P.]. "Over Here," Affectionately Dedicated to the Officers and Men Preparing for "Over There," Camp Meade, Md. .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Horn-Shafer Press, [1917?]. Oblong quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [32 leaves, fold-out photos]. Condition: Good.
     Scarce souvenir booklet of narrative and photographs of the regiments of the 79th Infantry Division training for World War I at Camp Meade, Maryland. This was the birth of the 79th, and this cantonment was carved out of the agricultural land of Anne Arundel County as a training camp for the draftees who came from Pennsylvania and Maryland. Illustrated with forty photographs plus 3 long, fold-out panoramic photographs. Bound in pictorial paper covers over saddle-stapled binding with string tie. Color illustration on front cover depicting Uncle Sam in uniform reviewing troops from a rocky perch. Covers show a few creases, mild rubs. Rear cover has some penciling. Some minor scattered foxing. Two of the panoramic fold-out have expert tissue-repaired tears. Still attractive and well preserved copy of this scarce booklet.  

Book #7478
$100.00    order or inquire Training and Camps Ft. Meade Camp Meade 79Th Division Infantry Joseph E. Kuhn world war I Maryland Anne Arundel County

9130 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families Volume 2 .
Click for larger image(Severna Park): (s.n.), (1989). Quarto, Hardcover , [ii], 830 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jacket.
     Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from areas surrounding Annapolis such as such as Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Covers from colonial days to the 20th century. This volume follows the same format as McIntire's earlier volume by the same title which restricted itself to Annapolis proper. Each of these books can stand on their own or be used together to form a more comprehensive reference for the area. Red boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt.  

Book #9130
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Annapolis Ancestors harwood Anne Arundel County millersville Colonial Era Genealogical

9129 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1980. Quarto, Hardcover , [vi], 967 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jackets.
     The famous "big red book" of genealogical information on Annapolis families from colonial days to the 20th century. Detailed reference. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board.  

Book #9129
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Anne Arundel County Ancestors Family History birth records

5362 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families (in two volumes) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1989, 1980. Quarto, Hardbound . Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jackets.
     Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from Annapolis and the surrounding area. Volume 2 is a supplement to the first volume, and substantially expands the geographical area of coverage to include Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Each volume is over 800 pages. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Crisp and clean set.  

Book #5362
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Research Ancestors

7690 . Mullins, Caroline L. Britt. The History of Mayo, Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1996; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white photographs, maps, drawings , viii, 253 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Settlement in Mayo, in southern Anne Arundel County, Maryland, dates from the mid 1600s. Here a life-long resident presents a well-researched history of the area, including information on prominent families, historic homes, schools, livelihoods, etc. Bound in glossy paper covers. No wear.  

Book #7690
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Mayo Southern Maryland Anne Arundel County Genealogy Watermen Chesapeake Bay South River Rhode River

2932 . Riley, Elihu S. The Ancient City: a History of Annapolis in Maryland, 1649-1887 (Bicentennial Edition) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: AACo Bicentennial Committee, [c.1976]; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , 396 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Facsimile reprint of the classic popular history of Annapolis, originally published in 1887. Contains much interesting and valuable information extracted from the Maryland Gazette, but also much history that had previously not been published. Captures the city's sentiment during important events, including the War of 1812 and the Civil War. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, endpaper maps. Some faint spotting to exterior cloth, light rubs at spine ends.  

Book #2932
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Chesapeake Bay Colonial American Revolution Revolutionary War Americana Patriots Baltimore

10199 . Shaver, Dorothy T. and Herbert L. Sappington. A Brief History of the Annearrundell Free School (Signed) [Anne Arundel] .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), 1992; First printing. Quarto, Comb binding , black and white drawings, photos , [iv], 56 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     History, archaeology, and architectural study of what is perhaps the oldest existing schoolhouse mandated by a colonial government. The structure still stands in Davidsonville, Maryland. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on title page by co-author Herb Sappington. Post card and brochure from the free school are laid in. Printed front cover, black plastic comb binding.  

Book #10199
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Education Anne Arundel County Gerard Hopkins Lavall Davidsonville Rural Schools Author Signed

11012 . [Shipley Clan of Maryland]. The Shipleys of Maryland: A Genealogical Study .
Click for larger imageCollege Park: Privately Printed, (1938). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 288 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Genealogy prepared by the family following the Shipley Reunion at College Park, Maryland, August 29, 1937. Includes a color plate of the Shipley coat-of-arms. This copy signed by Mary G. Baldwin. Bound in dark green leather-textured cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Binding shows minor extremity wear, shallow bump to lower edges of both boards. Some pencil notes.  

Book #11012
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Adam Shipley Genealogical Family History shipley's choice Anne Arundel County

7771 . Warfield, J[oshua]. D[orsey]. The Founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties, Maryland. A Genealogical and Biographical Review from wills, deeds and church records .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Regional Publishing Company, 1967; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white frontispiece author portrait , 543, [1], lvi pages. Condition: Good. Issued sans dust jacket.
     Rich resource on the early families of these two Maryland counties. Originally published in 1905, this is a facsimile reprint of the actual book--not one of those photocopies or POD things. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Binding shows extremity rubs, shallow bumps to spine ends, a nick to cloth along upper joint fold, and some mild browning along inner margins of endpapers. Two typed cards of commentary on the Warfield family are laid in at front, with three old pieces of tape to front pastedown which used to hold these cards in place.  

Book #7771
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Howard County Local Histories County Histories South River Club Colonial Era Genealogy Tobacco

5270 . Warren, Mame. Then Again...Annapolis, 1900-1965 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Time Exposures Limited, 1990; First printing. Square Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxiv, 215 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This superb collection of captioned photographs and accompanying text chronicles a transitional period in Annapolis history. The text draws on many long-time residents' first hand reminiscences of Hell Point, Slippery Hill, Clay Street, Eastport, Carr's Beach, segregation, noted events in town, anecdotes, and much more. It was during this period that Annapolis really transformed into preservation-minded tourist mecca it is today. A wonderful collection with a nice little bibliography of Annapolis material. Bound in grey cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Slight fading to bottom edges of boards, shallow bumps to spine ends, prior owner gift inscription and label on front free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has some minor edge wear.  

Book #5270
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Photography Archives Annapolis Preservation Historic Americana Anne Arundel County Segregation

3525 . Warren, Marion E. and Mary Elizabeth Warren. An Annapolis Portrait, 1859-1910: "The Train's Done Been and Gone" .
Click for larger imageBoston: David R. Godine, (1976); First printing. Oblong octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 95 pages. Condition: Fine.
     The finest and most complete compilation of historic photographs of late 19th century Annapolis, Maryland, with each identified and dated in accompanying captions. The images are the work of professional or talented amateur photographers, including C. H. Hopkins, Henry Schaefer, Lynn McAboy, E. H. Pickering, and a Mr. Cassler. Four related essays are included. They are: Arthur C. Townsend, "Interpreting the Historical Photograph;" Lee Merrill, "Bulkheads and Bucks: Evolution of the City Dock; " Orin M. Bullock, "Architectural Heritage: The Photographic Record;" and Mrs. J.M.P. Wright, "The Great Mansions." Also interspersed among the photographs are facsimiles of contemporary newspaper clippings, advertisements, as well as selections from the book "Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town," by Oliver Stevens. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with no significant wear.  

Book #3525
$125.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Annapolis Photography Archives Architecture Old photographs Signed by author 19th century Chesapeake Bay

10719 . Welsh, Luther W[infield]. Ancestral Colonial Families: Genealogy of the Welsh and Hyatt Families of Maryland and Their Kin; Giving the Colonial Generations of the Howard, Hammond, Mccubbin, Griffith, Greenberry, Dorsey, Van Sweringen, Baldwin, Gaither, Warfield and Duvall Families .
Click for larger imageIndependence, MO: Lambert Moon Printing Co., 1928; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 215 pages. Condition: Good.
     Detailed genealogical reference to these related Maryland families, beginning with Maj. John Welsh's arrival in Anne Arundel County prior to 1668. Bound in green cloth over boards with upper board titled and ruled in gilt. Binding shows extremity rubs, endpapers and textblock edges lightly browned. Prior owner has included occasional additional genealogical notations in text.  

Book #10719
$150.00    order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Family History Colonial History provincial Families Colonies Iglehart

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books