Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
Books Relating to Annapolis, Maryland

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



8590 . Belding, Julie and Florence Haney. A Centennial History: College Avenue/Heritage Baptist Church, 1903-2003 .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): (Heritage Baptist Church), [2003]; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , x, 134 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jacket.
     Well researched history of this historic congregation in Annapolis. Of interest beyond the church membership for its historic photographs and community anecdotes. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. Crisp.  

Book #8590
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Church History college avenue baptists Denominations forest drive Midshipmen historic photographs

6651 . [Breeskin, Adelyn D., Acting Director] Baltimore Museum of Art. Baltimore Furniture: The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760-1810. An Exhibition Presented at The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, February Twenty-First Through April Sixth Nineteen Hundred and Forty-Seven .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Baltimore Museum of Art), (1947); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 195 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Showcases 125 fine pieces of furniture with expert attributions to craftsmen in Baltimore and Annapolis during the Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton periods. Each piece is clearly photographed and accompanied by descriptive text. Many of the pieces were lent by original owner families. Makers whose work is here include John Shaw, John and Hugh Findlay, William Camp, and Stitcher & Clemmens. There is a register of Annapolis and Baltimore cabinetmakers with dates at rear. A valuable reference. This is #161 of 2000 copies. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slightest of wear at edges and a few spots of foxing across top edge of textblock, otherwise crisp and bright in the original plain brown, unprinted dustjacket. The jacket has minor wear at fore corner tips, a few faint stains, a .75" chip at heel of spine, a 1" tear at heel of spine, and a .5" edge tear at top edge of front panel near upper joint fold.  

Book #6651
$175.00    order or inquire Furniture, Antique Baltimore Painted Furniture John Shaw William Camp John and Hugh Findlay Woodworking Chippendale Hepplewhite Sheraton Style

7810 . [Brown, Wesley A.]. The First Negro Graduate of Annapolis Tells His Story [in: The Saturday Evening Post, June 25, 1949, Vol. 221, No. 52] .
Click for larger image(Philadelphia): (Curtis Publishing Company), 1949. Folio, Magazine , color photographs , pp. 26-27, 111-114. Condition: Near Fine.
     Complete original issue of the Saturday Evening Post containing Ensign Brown's account of his four years at the Naval Academy as its first black midshipman. Brown was from Washington and had graduated from Dunbar High School. Lots of vintage advertising inside. A few minor rubs to magazine covers. Original subscriber's address label on front cover.  

Book #7810
$35.00    order or inquire Naval History U.S. Naval Academy African American Wesley Brown Midshipmen US Navy Annapolis Segregation Race Relations

11405 . [Civil War]. Color View of Annapolis Harbor in the Civil War and U. S. General Hospital Division 1 at the Naval Academy .
Click for larger imageNew York: Charles Magnus, 1865. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2", . Condition: Fine.
     Framed billhead or letterhead showing a bird's eye view of Annapolis and the Naval Academy as they were during the Civil War. Bottom part of the document is cut away, but the printed caption "Annapolis, MD" remains along with "Naval Hospital" and "March 24th, 1865" in manuscript at the bottom margin.  

Book #11405
$200.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Charles Magnus Engraving Civil War Naval Academy U.S. General Hospital St. John'S College

11403 . [Civil War]. Photograph of Civil War Soldier at Annapolis .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: , [c.1864]. , . Condition: Very good.
     Carte de Visite of an unknown soldier. Card bears the backmark of Annapolis photographer Charles H. Schwamb. A few mild stains and creases to card but image is largely unaffected.  

Book #11403
$75.00    order or inquire Real Photos: CDV Civil War Annapolis Soldiers Photography carte de visite Chas. H. Schwamb Photographers

11401 . [Civil War]. Union Soldier's Letter, Postmarked U. S. General Hospital, Annapolis, February 8th, 1862 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: , 1862. , Manuscript . Condition: Fine.
     Four page manuscript letter on colorfully patriotic stationery, written by one Joseph B. Farnam of the 8th Regiment Connecticut Volunteers from the military hospital on the Naval Academy grounds at Annapolis. Farnam is writing to a male cousin, and after some pleasantries launches into a colorful diatribe against Annapolis, its residents, its mud, its shabby houses, etc. He appears to allude to prostitution saying that on a walk through the city you would find "…a wenches head to every pane of glass in the house and as many more arround the street and if you want any thing all you have got to do is just to say so and it is all there." He describes Annapolis as "…the dirtiest and mudiest place you ever saw" where "you cant go out without getting into the mud up to your nees and such a thing as a nice house you cant find in the place." Well! Anyway, this fascinating letter is in excellent condition in a nice legible hand.  

Book #11401
$350.00    order or inquire US Civil War Letters Diaries Photographs camp parole Manuscripts civil war letters Annapolis union soldiers

11400 . [Civil War]. Union Soldier's Letter Home, Postmarked Camp Parole, Near Annapolis, April 11th, 1863 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: , 1863. , Manuscript . Condition: Near Fine.
     This manuscript letter, written by a G. A. Spencer to his mother, is dated Camp Parole Near Annapolis, Md, April 11th, 1863. This would have been the site of the second parole camp in Annapolis, probably located near the head of Spa Creek. Spencer writes about trying to get his photograph taken in town, the mud preventing it, a shooting in Annapolis involving soldiers and civilians, what he had for dinner, questions his mother if she knows the whereabouts of his regiment, etc. Written in ink on a single sheet of lined paper folded to make two pages. Excellent condition.  

Book #11400
$200.00    order or inquire US Civil War Letters Diaries Photographs camp parole Manuscripts civil war letters Annapolis union soldiers

11370 . [Claude, Abram (Mayor) and Louis H. Rehn (Treasurer)]. Report of the Mayor of Annapolis, on the State of Its Finances, with the Treasurer's Exhibits, for the Years 1885 and 1886 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Record & Advertiser, City Printers, 1887. Octavo, Full cloth , 24 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Mayor Claude reports that "the continued reduction of its debt and the prompt payment of demands on its Treasury have greatly improved the credit of the [city], enabling it to make more advantageous contracts, and if the present policy be maintained, to perhaps borrow money when needful, at a lower rate of interest than six per cent per annum." The Treasurer's report is a wealth of intriguing local history as it details payments made by and to the city in 1885 and 1886. Here we see that William T. White received $4.25 for repairing the town clock, the Annapolis Water Company was paid $700 for hydrants, plugs, other work, Robert Strange painted City Hall for $104.50, the Annapolis & Elk Ridge Railroad received $11.75 for passage of tramps, etc., and much more. Also includes information on bond issues, the city's real estate holdings, etc. Original report bound in dark brown cloth with decorative endpapers, upper board titled in gilt. Some mild spotting to board edges, front free endpaper and preliminary blank have repaired tears along inner margin. Lettering to upper board is darkened.  

Book #11370
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis municipalities Cities Abram Claude Finances Main Street market House Town Histories

11230 . Doyel, Ginger. The Annapolitan Club: A Tradition of Hospitality since 1897 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Annapolitan Club, 2006; First printing. Quarto, Full Cloth , black and white photographs , xx, 203 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive history of the club which the local newspaper described as "the only masculine retreat left in town." Along with the historical narrative there are profiles of past members, many historic photographs and illustrations, an appendix of selected Annapolitan Club recipes, a good bibliography, and more. Published by and for the club. SIGNED and dated in year of publication by Doyel on front free endpaper. Bound in black cloth over boards with silver foil-stamped spine and upper board.  

Book #11230
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Social Clubs Signed By Author U.S. Naval Academy St. John'S College Politicians wits mens clubs

7401 . Eddis, William (Edited by Aubrey C. Land). Letters from America (John Harvard Library Series) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969; First thus. Octavo, Full cloth , xxxiv, 237 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     William Eddis arrived in Annapolis in 1769, having secured a position as surveyor of customs through the patronage of Maryland's last Royal Governor, Sir Robert Eden. His lovely letters back to England are one of the richest sources of information about life, culture, and society in Annapolis as the storm clouds of the American Revolution gathered. Eddis witnessed the burning of the Peggy Stewart and provides a fine first hand account. While most of the letters concern Annapolis there are also good descriptions of scenes in Frederick and Hagerstown, Baltimore, southern Maryland, sailing on the Chesapeake, etc. As a staunch Loyalist, Eddis was finally obliged to leave America in 1777. His letters were originally published 1792. This modern edition has the advantage of an excellent introduction by Aubrey Land. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black stamped spine titles. A couple of very minor bumps to fore corners of lower board with a few shallow edge wrinkles. Etching of Ridout House by Don Swann on front panel of jacket.  

Book #7401
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Colonial Era Revolutionary War American Revolution William Eddis Sir Robert Eden Patriots Committee of observation

11422 . Eden, Robert Allan. Some Historical Notes on the Eden Family (Signed) .
Click for larger imageLondon: Blades, East & Blades, 1907; First printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , black and white plates, portraits , [vi], 55 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Genealogical reference to the ancestors and descendants of Maryland's last colonial governor, Sir Robert Eden. Well illustrated with portraits a few photographs and a fold-out genealogical chart. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Eden in year of publication to then Secretary of State of Maryland Oswald Tilghman on front free endpaper. In addition there are laid in several pieces of correspondence between Tilghman and various Edens in regard to a memorial to Governor Eden. There is also a two page typed letter signed from Daniel R. Randall to Tilghman dated May 8th, 1925 on the search for Governor Eden's remains. Bound in tan paper over bevelled boards with upper board titled in gilt with a gilt-stamped armorial crest at lower fore corner. Mild external soil, light extremity rubs. Some light scattered foxing inside. Front endpaper starting to split at top of hinge. Sound copy of a scarce book, with really nice association to Oswald Tilghman.  

Book #11422
$300.00    order or inquire Maryland Colonial History Annapolis Sir Robert Eden Colonial Era Government Signed By Author Daniel Randall Graves

5067 . Green, Karen Mauer (compiler). The Maryland Gazette, 1727-1761: Genealogical and Historical Abstracts .
Click for larger imageGalveston: Frontier Press, 1989; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Title page drawing by Edwin Tunis , [viii], 324 pages. Condition: Very good. Without dust jacket, as issued.
     Green has sifted through the mountains of microfilmed issues of the Gazette to pull out personal names, places, ship names, etc. There is a wealth of information on articles and advertisements concerning not just Maryland, but Virginia, Delaware, and Pennsylvania as well because the Maryland Gazette was often the only newspaper serving these areas. The entries are full of runaway slaves, arriving ships, stolen and strayed horses, business announcements, death notices and other such events of daily life in colonial Maryland. Arranged in chronological order and fully indexed, this book is the best starting point for anyone trying to find a mention of a specific person, place or thing in colonial Maryland. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with silver stamped titles to spine and upper board. Shallow bump to lower fore corner of upper board, tiny extremity rubs. Spine slightly fallen in toward head of spine. Clean, sound, and free of prior ownership marks.  

Book #5067
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Maryland Gazette Genealogy Jonas Green colonial newspapers runaway slaves ship arrivals Chesapeake Bay

11398 . [Hicks, Thomas Holliday (1798-1865)]. Message of the Governor of Maryland, to the General Assembly. Special Session, December, 1861 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Schley & Cole, Printers, 1861. Octavo, disbound , 15 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Original document printed at Annapolis in 1861 in which Governor Hicks explains to the General Assembly and the citizens of Maryland why he had refused to convene the state legislature earlier that year. It was his belief that a majority of the legislators at that time "…desired Maryland to leap, no matter how blindly, into the vortex of secession." Hicks felt he could not trust that Body at that time to so momentous a question. Includes two other documents which accompanied the Governor's message--a report by John W. Garrett on the B&O Railroad and a letter to Hicks from William H. Seward. This pamphlet is disbound from a larger volume, otherwise very good.  

Book #11398
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Civil War Thomas H. Hicks B&O Railroad John W. Garrett William H. Seward Secession General Assembly Annapolis

10193 . Hill, Harry W. Maryland's Colonial Charm, Portrayed in Silver .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): Privately Printed, 1938; First printing. Quarto, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xviii, 269 pages. Condition: Very good.
     The full account of the design and execution of Maryland's official state silver service, along with descriptions and background details of each of the 200 scenes of Maryland history depicted thereon. The service was commissioned in 1904 to be presented to the armored cruiser U. S. S. Maryland, and was designed and wrought by Samuel Kirk and Sons, Inc., silversmiths in Baltimore since 1815. The set was transferred to the battleship Maryland when she was commissioned in 1921, was put into storage during World War II, and is now on permanent loan back to the State of Maryland until such time as there is another U. S. Navy ship named "Maryland. " Nice copy of this scarce book. Bound in blue cloth over boards with dulled and darkened gilt spine titling. Shallow chips to head and heel of spine, touch of fading to spine, slight foxing to first few leaves, small embossed initials of prior owner at top fore corner of front free endpaper.  

Book #10193
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Arts Art Maryland Annapolis Anne Arundel County Samuel Kirk Sons Inc Silversmiths Battleships Uss Maryland Decorative Governor Warfield Signed

7868 . Jensen, Ann. "For the Love of It!": Fifty Years of Community Theatre in Annapolis .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Colonial Players of Annapolis, Inc., 1998; First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , viii, 112 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A fine pictorial review of 50 seasons of productions in Annapolis, accompanied by a well written narrative history. The photographs are captioned. Includes a roster of past presidents of the company as well as a complete list of the plays performed during the period. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, illustrated endpapers. Jacket has a few tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #7868
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Theater Plays Drama photographic history east street theatrical productions Actors

7946 . [Maryland Department of Natural Resources]. Maryland Scenic Rivers: The Severn .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [Maryland DNR], [1983]; First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs, maps , [iv], 73 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Fine overview of the history, natural history, and conservation concerns around the Severn River. Good bibliography. Pictorial paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor extremity rubs.  

Book #7946
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Severn River conservation floodplains watersheds greenbury point Annapolis sherwood forest pines-on-the-severn

8917 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Third Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-one. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Jehu Chandler, 1821. Octavo, Leather , 184 pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1821-1822, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. A contemporary hand has (possibly the new printing contractor, Chandler) has corrected in ink the date of printing on the title page to 1822. Bound in leather over boards. Joints are split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, thin layer of leather is peeling in narrow strips in a few areas along edges, shallow chipping at spine ends. Title page has a 3/4" tear and associated creasing along fore edge as well as some chipping. Interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout.  

Book #8917
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jehu Chandler Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Sprigg

8918 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Second Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-two. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: J. Hughes, 1822. Octavo, Leather , 148, [iv] pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1822-1823, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. Fully indexed. The publication date on the title page is incorrectly given as 1822, owing, perhaps, to this being first year the laws were printed by Jeremiah Hughes. Bound in leather over boards. Lower joint is split along top 3 1/2", board extremities are rubbed, shallow chips at spine ends. Title page has some staining, interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout.  

Book #8918
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jeremiah Huges Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Stevens, Jr.

8915 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Sixth Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Nineteen. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Jonas Green, 1820. Octavo, Leather , [130 pages]. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1819-1820, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is cracked, title label on spine is nearly gone, lower joint is split along top 2", board edges are rubbed. Interior shows browning and foxing throughout but remains completely legible.  

Book #8915
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jonas Green Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Sprigg

8919 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the First Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-three. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: J. Hughes, 1823. Octavo, Leather , 176 pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1823-1824, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. The state printer, Jeremiah Hughes, has printed the year of publication incorrectly as 1823 on the title page. Notation in ink at top of title page, dated 19th February 1824. Fully indexed. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, head of spine is chipped to a depth of 1/2", a few areas have a thin layer of leather peeled away. Title block on spine is missing. Text shows browning and foxing throughout, though remains completely legible.  

Book #8919
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jeremiah Hughes Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Stevens, Jr.

11222 . [Maryland]. List of Members of the Senate and House of Delegates of Maryland, Giving Name of Member, with Post Office Address, Business, &c., List of Boarding Houses, Hotels, &c., in the City of Annapolis. January Session, 1868 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Wm. Thompson of R., Printer, 1868. Octavo, disbound , 10 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting information on the state representatives, including naming their places of lodging while in Annapolis for the legislative session of 1868. Lightly foxed, some rubs around edges. Leaves still held together at spine by original stitching.  

Book #11222
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis General assembly Hotels boarding houses State House Government Counties representatives

8929 . McCauley, Lois B[ooth]. Maryland Historical Prints, 1752 to 1889: A Selection from the Robert G. Merrick Collection, Maryland Historical Society, and Other Collections .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, (1975); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white and color prints , xvi, 259 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A catalogue of 338 engravings and lithographs, 32 in full color, depicting significant events, landmarks, and views in Maryland's development and history. Includes a remarkable collection of Civil War camp views by E. Sachse & Co. Each image is accompanied by a careful description and discussion of its significant features. Includes a good bibliography and a census of Maryland printmakers for the period covered. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, yellow endpapers. Tiny rubs at extremities. Jacket has some slight edge rubs and a few closed edge tears.  

Book #8929
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Lithographs Engravings E. Sachse & Co. Baltimore Annapolis Western Maryland lithographers printmakers

6641 . McKeldin, Theodore. Washington Bowed (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1956; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white illustrations , 31 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Essay by then Maryland Governor Theodore McKeldin on the unique character of George Washington, particularly his reluctance to accrue personal power. So revered was he at the successful conclusion of the Revolutionary War, McKeldin contends, that he could have declared himself dictator if he had wished. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by McKeldin on front free endpaper. Bound in light blue paper over boards with dark blue stamped lettering to spine and upper board. Some mild browning to spine and board edges, slight foxing to endpapers. Jacket has a 1/2" chip at head of spine, minor edge wear.  

Book #6641
$25.00    order or inquire US Revolution George Washington Annapolis State House Revolutionary War resigning commission Congress representative government character

11397 . Mcwilliams, Jane Wilson. Annapolis, City on the Severn: A History (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (2011); Second printing. Quarto, Hardcover , color & black and white illustrations , xviii, 478 pages. Condition: New. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The first real history of Maryland's capital city, carefully researched and generously footnoted. Endeavors to tell the history of Annapolis on behalf of all citizens, not just the prominent and influential. Superbly illustrated with historic photographs and reproductions, some never before published. SIGNED by McWilliams on title page. New publication.  

Book #11397
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Signed By Author Neighborhoods capital city Civil War Revolutionary War African Americans Chesapeake Bay

11056 . Merriken, John E. Annapolis and Elk Ridge [pages 16-25, 61 of The Bulletin, Volume 38, Number 6 - 1973] .
Click for larger image[Philadelphia]: [National Railway Historical Society], 1973. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , 63 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Complete, original issue of this magazine of the National Railway Historical Society. Among the articles in this issue is John E. Merriken's history of the Annapolis & Elk Ridge Railroad. It was the A&ER Railroad that played a key role in the Civil War by delivering the first Union soldiers to the defense of Washington in April, 1861. This article remains the closest thing to a history of the A&ER Railroad yet published. Includes several interesting illustrations. Magazine is staple-bound and shows no significant wear.  

Book #11056
$35.00    order or inquire RR History elkridge Civil War Anne Arundel County annapolis junction Annapolis Benjamin Butler washington, dc 7th New York

5477 . Merriken, John E. (Leroy O. King, Jr., editor). Every Hour-on the Hour: a Chronicle of the Washington Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railroad .
Click for larger image(Dallas): (Leroy O. King, Jr.), (1993); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Color and b&w illus., drawings, maps , viii, 270 pages. Condition: Good in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Bulletin 130 of the Central Electric Railfans' Association. The definitive history of the WB&A in the early 20th century. Merriken combed major public and private collections for the wealth of information herein, including predecessor steam railroads, the conversion of the electric system and rolling stock from AC to DC, underground conduit current collection, establishment of Fort Meade in World War I and its effect on the railroad, interurban express and freight, merger with rival Annapolis Short Line, and much more. Includes over 250 photographs and illustrations--some in color; more than 15 maps and scale drawings; timetable reproductions; complete description of cars by classes; scale drawings of rolling stock, etc. Bound in green paper over boards with blind embossed WB&A logo on upper board, gilt lettering on spine. Upper board has a few scratches and minor extremity rubs. Prior owner name on verso of front free endpaper. Jacket has few tiny edge wrinkles.  

Book #5477
$75.00    order or inquire Railroad Baltimore Washington, DC Railroads Transportation Rail lines Annapolis Maryland Wb&A Electric

9744 . [Naval Academy]. A Guide Book to the United States Naval Academy, Showing Buildings, Roads, Athletic Fields, Drill Grounds, and Historic Monuments .
Click for larger image[New York]: [U. S. Navy Records Bureau], 1924. Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Uncommon guide to the Naval Academy produced during the superintendency of Admiral Henry ("Uncle Henry") B. Wilson. It was Superintendent Wilson who dismissed the commercial guides serving the academy and instead formed details of academy watchmen and officers to take visitors through the yard. He knew the importance of good public relations and wanted to be sure visitors got a friendly welcome (see Sweetman, p. 181). The narrative portion of this guide book, with many interesting anecdotes, is arranged such that it could be used on a self-guided walking tour. The book measures about 9 x 12 inches and contains many interesting photographs, including an aerial view from 1922. There is also a map of the buildings, grounds, and locations of monuments. A smaller book with half the pages was issued in 1923. Bound in textured paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding with a view of the Naval Academy Chapel on front cover. Other than a few tiny rubs at tips, no significant wear.  

Book #9744
$75.00    order or inquire Service Academies us naval academy Guidebooks Annapolis chapel Bancroft Hall Monuments Severn River Santee Basin

10223 . [Naval Academy]. Telephone Directory, Severn River Naval Command and United States Naval Academy, Annapolis 2611, Corrected to 1 November 1949 .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy Press], 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , [iv], 53 pages. Condition: Good.
     Original telephone directory from late 1949. Includes instructions on the use of the telephone, locations and box numbers of fire alarm boxes, and listings by individuals' name and also by departments. Unobtrusive prior owner marginalia throughout. Bound in yellow printed paper covers over a stapled binding. Some light soil to exterior, rubs and a few corner creases to covers.  

Book #10223
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis Directories US Navy Telephones Severn River naval command

10826 . Ochs, Max and Rick Gerretson (Editors). The Annapolis Anthology .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Good Friends Press, (1982); First printing. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 128 pages. Condition: Good.
     Collection of poetry, photography, prose, and other art by artists in Annapolis, Maryland. Foreword by then mayor Richard Hillman. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers. Lower fore corner of textblock is rippled from prior dampness.  

Book #10826
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Artists Poetry Writers

9362 . Parker, Michael P. Presidents Hill: Building an Annapolis Neighborhood. 1664-2005 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (2005); First Edition. Octavo, Paperback , black and white photographs , xii, 219 pages. Condition: New.
     A lively and intensive study of this historic neighborhood in Annapolis, Maryland by one of its residents. Parker spent 10 years researching the book and gathering interviews from neighbors to compile this scholarly and delightful record.  

Book #9362
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Signed By Author Presidents Hill Neighborhoods Local Color Tales brewer family Nostalgia Local Color Tales

9319 . Pleasants, J. Hall and Howard Sill (Foreword by Robert Alan Green). Maryland Silversmiths, 1715-1830: With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris .
Click for larger imageHarrison, NY: Robert Allan Green, Publisher, 1972; Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, text figures , xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by publisher Robert Alan Green. The definitive study of Maryland silver with substantial biographies of the craftsmen, examples of their work, and their marks along with information on silversmith's apprentices, indentured silversmiths, and a list of watch and clock makers who did not work in silver as well as a list of those who did. This reprint of the original 1930 edition was limited to 1,000 copies. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.  

Book #9319
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Silver Thomas Sparrow William Faris Annapolis Baltimore John Inch William Ball Colonial Era

2141 . Riley, Elihu S. "The Ancient City." A History of Annapolis in Maryland. 1649-1887 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Record Printing Office, 1887; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , 395 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The classic popular history of Annapolis which was subscribed by the State of Maryland in 1886. A treasure trove of old Annapolis lore extracted from the Maryland Gazette as well as valuable history and information from previously unpublished sources. This was Oswald Tilghman's copy, with his ownership inscription dated in 1893 on front free endpaper. Tilghman was a member of the Maryland Senate from 1893-1897, and Secretary of State of Maryland from 1904-1908. Full index, errata sheet bound in at rear. Bound in dark green pebbled cloth over boards with blind embossed border rules on both boards, spine titled in gilt. Gilt spine lettering remains clear and legible, hinges and binding are sound. Shallow wrinkles to spine ends, with an expert repair to heel of spine.  

Book #2141
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Chesapeake Bay Colonial American Revolution Revolutionary War Americana Oswald Tilghman Baltimore

11425 . Roe, Alfred S. Richmond, Annapolis, and Home (Soldiers' and Sailors' Historical Society of Rhode Island. Personal Narratives: Fourth Series, No. 17) .
Click for larger imageProvidence: Published by the Society, 1892; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 41 pages. Condition: Fine.
     An account of POW life in Richmond, hospital and camp life in Annapolis, and ultimate return home by a private in the Ninth New York Heavy Artillery Volunteers. Roe spent time at College Green barracks and Camp Parole in Annapolis, and managed to see some of the town's historic sites. He recounts standing in the room (old Senate chamber) where George Washington resigned his commission as commander of the Continental Army, and climbing the stairs up to the State House dome on hands and knees because his weakened legs gave out part way up. Bound in printed green paper covers over a stapled binding, text block edges rough cut. One of 250 copies printed. Clean and sound with no significant wear.  

Book #11425
$100.00    order or inquire US Civil War Annapolis College Green Barracks St. John'S College State House Camp Parole Richmond Pows Prisoners

11226 . Roehrenbeck, William J. The Regiment that Saved the Capital .
Click for larger imageNew York: Thomas Yoseloff, (1961); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 244 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent account of New York's Seventh Regiment, State Militia, and its march to the defense of Washington at the start of the Civil War. The Seventh New York was the first unit of Northern troops to reach the national capital intact following the April 19th, 1865 riots that blocked most of the Sixth Massachusetts in Baltimore and closed Washington's rail connections with the North. The Seventh New York sailed from Philadelphia down the east coast and up the Chesapeake Bay to Annapolis. They then reopened the Annapolis & Elk Ridge Railroad from there to its junction with the B&O Railroad nearly 20 miles to the west. This account of these tense early days of the war relies heavily upon regimental records and contemporary first hand accounts by Fitz-James O'Brien, Theodore Winthrop, and others. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine titled in black, endpaper maps. Jacket has some sun fading to spine, a .5" tear at top edge of lower joint fold with associated creases, some other edge rubs and minor wear. Clean and solid overall.  

Book #11226
$35.00    order or inquire US Civil War Annapolis washington, dc Abraham Lincoln 7th Regiment Regimental History Benjamin Butler Marshall Lefferts Camp Cameron

11402 . Seabrook, William L[uther]. W[esley]. (1833-?). Maryland's Great Part in Saving the Union - The Loyalty of Her Governor, Thomas Holliday Hicks, and a Majority of Her People - From Personal Participation in and Knowledge of Events at Annapolis and Observation of the Attitude of the People Throughout… .
Click for larger image[Westminster, MD]: Privately Printed, (1913); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , [iv], 58 pages. Condition: Good.
     Scarce memoir of Maryland and Annapolis in the Civil War. Seabrook, as a member of state government, was in a position to observe many of the tumultuous political events at first hand. He felt compelled to write his recollections of this period "…to correct a false impression, almost universally prevalent, in relation to the causes and influence by which the State of Maryland was prevented from joining in the attempt to dissolve the Union and establish a Southern Confederacy." The idea that Maryland was illegally held in the Union by force against the will of her citizens is still prevalent today, and Seabrook provides needed balance. Contains some interesting analysis of Maryland elections. Bound in blue cloth over boards with upper board titled in faded gilt. Cloth is faded, rubbed and worn with lower fore corners and fore edges of both boards showing signs of old dampness damage. Hinges expertly repaired with archival tissue. Interior is very good, slightly toned. Prior owner signature and stamp on front endpapers.  

Book #11402
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Civil War benjamin butler thomas holliday hicks Secession voting records

11380 . Shipley, Linwood Parks. We Shipleys, Memories and Memoirs .
Click for larger image(Summit, NJ): (s.n.), (1980); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , xiv, 418 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Recollections and traditions of the branch of the Shipley family descended from Adam Shipley of Yorkshire, who settled in Maryland in 1668. Well illustrated with photographs. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine and upper board titles stamped in silver foil. Minor rubs to binding exterior. Prior owner name blacked out at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Clean and sound.  

Book #11380
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Anne Arundel County howard county carroll county adam shipley providence Colonial Era Annapolis

10242 . Smith, Horace Wemyss. Life and Correspondence of the Rev. William Smith, D. D., … with Copious Extracts from His Writings (Complete in two volumes) .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Ferguson Bros. & Co., 1880. Quartos, Quarter cloth , engraved plates , 595 & 600 pages. Condition: Good.
     Rev. Smith was the first provost of the College and Academy of Philadelphia, first president of Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland, secretary of the American Philosophical Society, etc. His great-grandson here presents a heavily documented and flattering account of his life. Lots of information on Smith's activities in Maryland and Philadelphia, including interesting criticisms of Benjamin Franklin. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #827. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with red paper sides, tissue-guarded portraits, rough-cut fore and bottom edges of textblocks, top edges gilt, spines are stamped in gilt. Endpapers cracked along inner margins in both volumes though bindings remain sturdy. Some leaves remain unopened and a few have been opened roughly. Boards have rubs, chips, and shallow bumps at edges, a few surface scuffs. Lower fore corner of upper board on volume II is bumped to 3/4 inch. Cloth at spine extremities slightly frayed.  

Book #10242
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Episcopal Church Anglican chestertown Eastern Shore Annapolis Colonial Era Philadelphia Benjamin Franklin

7849 . Smith, J. Winfree. A Search for the Liberal College: the Beginning of the St. John's Program .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: St. John's College Press, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , viii, 136 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent account of the origins of the modern program of study at St. John's College in Annapolis and Santa Fe. Stringfellow Barr and Scott Buchanan sought to restore "the great and ancient tradition of liberal education" when they arrived at a troubled St. John's in 1937. Contains a good history of the attempts by the Naval Academy to take over St. John's. Bound in coarse slate-blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity rubs. Prior owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has minor edge wear and rubs, some staining to front panel, and an almond-sized apparent paint drip at lower inner margin of front panel.  

Book #7849
$25.00    order or inquire College History Annapolis Maryland Mortimer Adler Robert Hutchins Richard Mckeon Scott Buchanan Stringfellow Barr Great Books

11412 . Stevens, W[illiam]. O[liver]. (1878-1955). Ye Annapolis Almanac, Being an Illustrated Compendium of Historical, Literary, Meteorological and Apocryphal Information .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), [1913?]. Duodecimo, Hardcover , Cartoon drawings , [51 pages]. Condition: Very good.
     Humorous collection of both historic illustrations and Stevens' own drawings, accompany this spoof. Part of January's entry: "1/1/4004 B.C. Annapolis Created; 1/1/4004 B.C. Rest of Maryland; 1/3/4004 B.C. Out of scraps left over, remainder of the planet." And so on--with many references to the Navy and Naval Academy, where Stevens was a professor. Bound in brown paper over boards with illustration printed in two colors on upper board. A few minor extremity rubs and wear, small splits at top and bottom of upper joint, small chip at bottom of lower joint.  

Book #11412
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis U.S. Naval Academy US Navy humor Cartoonists Illustrators p.v.h. weems Captain Weems

9429 . Stewart, Robert (Foreword by William P. Lawrence). The Brigade in Review: A Year at the U. S. Naval Academy .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1993); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , color photographs , xiv, 119 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Stewart spent 16 months at the Naval Academy creating this photo-documentary of the experience of being a midshipman. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in white, pale blue endpapers. Several pages toward rear have a bit of rippling at top margin as if from slight dampness exposure. Bottom edge of lower board shows some faint dampstaining to cloth. Half title page has a slight manufacturing flaw along fore edge. Underside of rear jacket panel shows some color offset from lower board. Description sounds worse than it is. An attractive book over all.  

Book #9429
$25.00    order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis plebes Midshipmen Photography Photo Essay Service Academies naval officers

10238 . [Stiverson, Gregory A.]. Bicentennial Bulletin - Maryland Hall of Records .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Hall of Records, 1976. Quarto, Acco clipped , black and white drawings, illus. , [27]-96 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Five issues (April-August 1976) of this monthly bulletin from the Maryland Hall of Records which highlights, by month, Maryland events in the founding of the United States. Much information on Governor Robert Eden, Maryland's signers of the Declaration of Independence, committees of vigilance, the Maryland Conventions, etc. Each issue of the Bulletin is bound in printed light blue paper covers and all five issues are punched and clipped together at the spine with an Acco clip. Edges have a few minor wrinkles.  

Book #10238
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Revolutionary War Robert Eden Annapolis William Paca Thomas Stone Samuel Chase American Revolution Baltimore

4507 . Talley, John Barry. Secular Music in Colonial Annapolis: The Tuesday Club 1745-56 .
Click for larger imageUrbana: University of Illinois Press, (1988); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , xvi, 316 pages. Condition: Very Good. Issued without dustjacket.
     A detailed study of music in colonial Annapolis, based on contemporaneous documents and the records of the Tuesday Club. Includes transcriptions of musical scores composed by various members of the Tuesday Club and a transcription of John Ormsby's 1758 manuscript book of minuets. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered and ruled in silver foil. Lower board has a few scratches, top fore corner of textblock shows some faints specks of staining.  

Book #4507
$15.00    order or inquire Colonial Era musical scores tuesday club Social Clubs Dancing Minuets annapolis John Ormsby Alexander Hamilton

2614 . Tilghman, Tench Francis. The Early History of St. John's College in Annapolis .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: St. John's College Press, 1984; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xv, 199 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Tilghman's manuscript for this history was completed in 1941, but was not published in full prior to this edition. A good history of the impact and importance of small liberal arts colleges in American life. Appendices include 'Some Notes on King William's School' and 'St. John's First Football Team.' Bound in gray cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has a few tiny rubs.  

Book #2614
$25.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Annapolis Liberal arts College Education Colonial Americana Town histories King William's school

10491 . Toews, Rockford E. (Introduction by Edward C. Papenfuse). Lincoln in Annapolis, February 1865 (Signed) .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: Maryland State Archives, 2009; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white and color illustrations, maps , 46 pages. Condition: New book.
     Account of Abraham Lincoln's passage through Annapolis on his way to and from the Hampton Roads Conference where he and Secretary of State Seward met with Confederate peace commissioners to discuss a negotiated end to the Civil War. Lincoln arrived in Maryland's capital by train to catch a boat south because the ports at Washington, Alexandria, and Georgetown were blocked by ice. Upon reaching the train station, and accompanied by only a valet, a single presidential guard, and the army post quartermaster who met the train, Lincoln walked about a mile through town to reach the steamboat wharf on the grounds of the Naval Academy. Almost no one saw him. Two days later he returned, this time boarding a train directly from the wharf for the return to Washington. This is the story of Lincoln's travels through Annapolis those two days in early February, the extensive research for which turned up other interesting and previously forgotten aspects of local history. For example, as Lincoln quietly walked by the Maryland State House, unbeknownst to the legislators inside, the Maryland Senate was considering the 13th Amendment to abolish slavery in the U.S. Seward had hand-delivered to the Maryland Governor the day before. Also, this project rediscovered both the proper location of the train depot in 1865 as well as the route of the military railroad tracks hastily laid through town by General Benjamin Butler in April of 1861, over which passed the first troops to reach and reinforce Washington in those tense early days of the war. Well illustrated with historic photographs, documents, prints, and maps. Substantial footnotes. Pictorial paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding.  

Book #10491
$10.00    order or inquire Maryland Abraham Lincoln Annapolis thirteenth Amendment Slavery Naval Academy Civil War benjamin butler Railroads

7205 . Tolf, Robert (Illustrated by Robert Picardat). Trumpy .
Click for larger image(St. Michaels, MD): Tiller Publishing, (1996); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , Color plates, black & white photos, drawings , 224 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of the fine yachts crafted by John Trumpy, first at the Mathis Yacht Building Company in Camden, New Jersey, and later at John Trumpy & Sons in Annapolis. Illustrations include wonderful color plates from paintings by Robert Picardat, numerous historic photographs, and plans of some of the yachts. Appendices give a wealth of information on boats built by the Trumpy family, including length, year built, original and subsequent owners, surviving yachts, etc. Errata sheet is laid in along with a contemporary publisher catalogue and price list of plans from the Benford Design Group. Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, illustrated endpapers. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkles and some light scratches to rear panel.  

Book #7205
$500.00    order or inquire Yachts and Yachting Yacht Design John Trumpy & Sons eastport Annapolis Mathis Yacht Building Company Pleasure Boating Craftsmanship Pt Boats

4097 . [Whaley, Beth M., Editor-in-Chief]. Annapolis Faces .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: Annapolis Festival Foundation, Inc., [ca. 1960?]. Quarto, Comb binding , Black & white photographs, map drawings , Not paginated. Condition: Very Good.
     Lovely black and white photographs of the historic town and people, showing street scenes, shop interiors, etc. The photographs by M. E. Warren, I. Ochs, D. Swink, R. W. Linfield, J. B. King, and others were sponsored by local businesses, of which there is a directory in the book. Glossy pictorial covers. Light extremity rubs, minor sticker removal scrape at top fore corner of front cover, faint foxing to covers.  

Book #4097
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Architecture Maryland Annapolis Photography Marion Warren Town Histories Stores Businesses Advertising

7689 . White, Clarence Marbury, Sr. and Evangeline Kaiser White. The Years Between: A Chronicle of Annapolis, Maryland, 1800-1900, and Memoirs of Clarence Marbury White, Sr. and Evangeline Kaiser White (Signed) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Exposition Press, (1957); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Drawings by Elizabeth L. Ridout , [1-11], 12-158 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A wonderful, personal history of Annapolis by life-long residents. The Whites recall anecdotes and lore about the Naval Academy, St. John's College, the evolution of historic preservation in the city, the establishment of the library, riding the B&A Railroad, and much more. A narrative "tour" of Main Street and the Historic District gives excellent information about the prominent families and businesses, which specific buildings they occupied, what became of them, etc. Makes an excellent companion to the Annapolis pictorial histories by Marion and Mame Warren, "The Train's Done Been and Gone, " and "Then Again Annapolis." Bound in red cloth over boards with black-stamped titles to spine and upper board. A few tiny extremity rubs, light foxing to top edge of textblock. Prior owner name in pencil on front pastedown. Jacket spine shows a touch of fading, light rubs at fore corner tips. Clean and crisp copy overall.  

Book #7689
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Americana Ridout Historic Districts Local Color Tales Town Histories St John's College Naval Academy

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books