Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Bargains
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Annapolis, Maryland

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



11024 . Baltz, Shirley. 18th Century Annapolis Waterfront [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: (s.n.), [1960s]. Quarto, Wrappers , Map , 26 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Mrs. Baltz's original research on the 18 century waterfront in Annapolis. Includes a map of Market House and City Dock area, keyed to the text. Printed paper covers with saddle-stapled binding. Some mild browning to cover edges.  

Book #11024
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis City Dock Market House Ego Alley Colonial History Shipbuilding Commerce port of entry

6651 . [Breeskin, Adelyn D., Acting Director] Baltimore Museum of Art. Baltimore Furniture: The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760-1810. An Exhibition Presented at The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, February Twenty-First Through April Sixth Nineteen Hundred and Forty-Seven .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Baltimore Museum of Art), (1947); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 195 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Showcases 125 fine pieces of furniture with expert attributions to craftsmen in Baltimore and Annapolis during the Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton periods. Each piece is clearly photographed and accompanied by descriptive text. Many of the pieces were lent by original owner families. Makers whose work is here include John Shaw, John and Hugh Findlay, William Camp, and Stitcher & Clemmens. There is a register of Annapolis and Baltimore cabinetmakers with dates at rear. A valuable reference. This is #161 of 2000 copies. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slightest of wear at edges and a few spots of foxing across top edge of textblock, otherwise crisp and bright in the original plain brown, unprinted dustjacket. The jacket has minor wear at fore corner tips, a few faint stains, a .75" chip at heel of spine, a 1" tear at heel of spine, and a .5" edge tear at top edge of front panel near upper joint fold.  

Book #6651
$175.00    order or inquire Furniture, Antique Baltimore Painted Furniture John Shaw William Camp John and Hugh Findlay Woodworking Chippendale Hepplewhite Sheraton Style

7867 . Brown, Philip L. A Century of "Separate But Equal" Education in Anne Arundel County .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 2002; Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, maps , xiv, 258 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive and thoroughly documented history of segregated education in Anne Arundel County between 1866 and 1966. Philip Brown can back up his research with personal experience, as both he and his wife taught in the county for 40 years--most of that time during segregation. Includes chapters on Stanton High School, Wiley H. Bates High School, life of a colored teacher in the 1930s, the implementation of the Desegregation Ruling in Anne Arundel County, and more. Biographical information on Wiley H. Bates. Appendices. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine.  

Book #7867
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Segregation Racial Issues Annapolis Stanton High School Wiley H. Bates African American Negroes

7810 . [Brown, Wesley A.]. The First Negro Graduate of Annapolis Tells His Story [in: The Saturday Evening Post, June 25, 1949, Vol. 221, No. 52] .
Click for larger image(Philadelphia): (Curtis Publishing Company), 1949. Folio, Magazine , color photographs , pp. 26-27, 111-114. Condition: Near Fine.
     Complete original issue of the Saturday Evening Post containing Ensign Brown's account of his four years at the Naval Academy as its first black midshipman. Brown was from Washington and had graduated from Dunbar High School. Lots of vintage advertising inside. A few minor rubs to magazine covers. Original subscriber's address label on front cover.  

Book #7810
$35.00    order or inquire Naval History U.S. Naval Academy African American Wesley Brown Midshipmen US Navy Annapolis Segregation Race Relations

7516 . Bruce, George. Navy Blue and Gold: A Story of the Naval Academy .
Click for larger imageNew York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishsers, (1936); Early reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , 311 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Scenes of Naval Academy life and Annapolis in this novel of the football rivalry between Army and Navy. Was made into a film starring a 29-year-old Jimmy Stewart. Wartime edition, bound in blue maroon cloth over boards with orange-stamped spine and upper board, dark gray topstain. Shallow bumps along spine ends, browning to textblock. Jacket has a cleanly closed 1" edge tear at top fore corner of front panel, otherwise only a few shallow edge chips and rubs. A clean and crisp copy overall.  

Book #7516
$25.00    order or inquire Service Academies Football U.S. Naval Academy Army Navy Game rivalries Adventure Sports Fiction Annapolis

7981 . Churchill, Winston. Richard Carvel (with ephemera laid in) .
Click for larger image(New York): Grosset & Dunlap, (1914); Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 536 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Classic historical novel set in Annapolis around the Revolutionary War. Peopled with vivid characters of the day, including John Paul Jones. The climactic scene features the battle between the Bon homme Richard and the H.M.S. Serapis, in which Richard Carvel is seriously wounded. The author, the American Winston Churchill, attended the Naval Academy and wrote several bestsellers at the end of the 19th century. The former Carvel Hall Hotel in Annapolis (now the superbly restored William Paca House) took its name from this book, and there is a circa 1950 brochure from Carvel Hall laid in. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards silver foil stamped spine and upper board titles, dark blue topstain. Slight browning along inner margins of endpapers. Jacket has minor edge wear and a few shallow chips.  

Book #7981
$35.00    order or inquire Historical Fiction Annapolis cavel hall hotel John Paul Jones serapis bon homme richard Richard Carvel Pirates Adventure

10207 . Crafton Collection (with an Appreciation by James C. McGuire). American Etchers Vol. III: Childe Hassam, N. A. of the Academy of Arts and Letters .
Click for larger imageNew York: T. Spencer Hutson & Company, (1929); First printing. Folio, Hardcover , monochrome etchings , not paginated. Condition: Very Good.
     Reproductions of 12 Hassam etchings tipped into uncut leaves preceded by a biographical sketch of Hassam and a census, recent to 1929. The second print in this volume is of he Chase House in Annapolis from a proof in the possession of Mr. Laurent Oppenheim. Bound in paper over boards with paper spine and upper board title labels. Minor rubs to extremities, prior ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Mild dampstaining to front and rear pastedowns and free endpapers, though not affecting any of the illustrations.  

Book #10207
$35.00    order or inquire Prints and Print Artists House Prints Print Artists Etchings Childe Hassam Chase Lloyd Santa Barbara Bonnie Moore

11230 . Doyel, Ginger. The Annapolitan Club: A Tradition of Hospitality since 1897 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Annapolitan Club, 2006; First printing. Quarto, Full Cloth , black and white photographs , xx, 203 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive history of the club which the local newspaper described as "the only masculine retreat left in town." Along with the historical narrative there are profiles of past members, many historic photographs and illustrations, an appendix of selected Annapolitan Club recipes, a good bibliography, and more. Published by and for the club. SIGNED and dated in year of publication by Doyel on front free endpaper. Bound in black cloth over boards with silver foil-stamped spine and upper board.  

Book #11230
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Social Clubs Signed By Author U.S. Naval Academy St. John'S College Politicians wits

6865 . Emery, Charles E. Photogenic Annapolis (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: The Camera, (1948); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A sort of instructional photographic composition book using Annapolis and the Naval Academy as the laboratory. Includes many lovely photographs of colonial buildings, street scenes, waterfront, etc., from the 1940s. Each photograph is captioned, including exposure, lens, filter, and other technical details. Fully indexed. Walking tour map on endpapers by A. Y. Hambleton. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Emery on verso of front free endpaper to John Rowan. The inscription begins "First copy to…", likely indicating that this was the first copy Emery inscribed to someone. Bound in gray cloth over boards with dark blue lettering to spine and upper board. Scattered silverfishing along joint of lower board, minor foxing to title page, shallow bump at heel of spine. Jacket has a 1/2" chip at head of spine, a 3/4" deep chip at top edge of front panel with associated wrinkles, other minor edge wear.  

Book #6865
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Photography U.S. Naval Academy Photographs architectural C&P Telephone Colonial architecture Preservation

11245 . Good, Jane E. High School Heroes: A Century of Education and Football at Annapolis High School 1896-2003 .
Click for larger image(Bowie): Heritage Books, 2004; First printing. Octavo, Paperback , black and white photographs , x, 312 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Anecdote rich history of Annapolis High and its football program. Good bibliography, index, references. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers with a few slight extremity rubs.  

Book #11245
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis High school Football Athletics Town Histories green street secondary education Anne Arundel County

5067 . Green, Karen Mauer (compiler). The Maryland Gazette, 1727-1761: Genealogical and Historical Abstracts .
Click for larger imageGalveston: Frontier Press, 1989; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Title page drawing by Edwin Tunis , [viii], 324 pages. Condition: Very good. Without dust jacket, as issued.
     Green has sifted through the mountains of microfilmed issues of the Gazette to pull out personal names, places, ship names, etc. There is a wealth of information on articles and advertisements concerning not just Maryland, but Virginia, Delaware, and Pennsylvania as well because the Maryland Gazette was often the only newspaper serving these areas. The entries are full of runaway slaves, arriving ships, stolen and strayed horses, business announcements, death notices and other such events of daily life in colonial Maryland. Arranged in chronological order and fully indexed, this book is the best starting point for anyone trying to find a mention of a specific person, place or thing in colonial Maryland. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with silver stamped titles to spine and upper board. Shallow bump to lower fore corner of upper board, tiny extremity rubs. Spine slightly fallen in toward head of spine. Clean, sound, and free of prior ownership marks.  

Book #5067
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Maryland Gazette Genealogy Jonas Green colonial newspapers runaway slaves ship arrivals Chesapeake Bay

10193 . Hill, Harry W. Maryland's Colonial Charm, Portrayed in Silver .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): Privately Printed, 1938; First printing. Quarto, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xviii, 269 pages. Condition: Very good.
     The full account of the design and execution of Maryland's official state silver service, along with descriptions and background details of each of the 200 scenes of Maryland history depicted thereon. The service was commissioned in 1904 to be presented to the armored cruiser U. S. S. Maryland, and was designed and wrought by Samuel Kirk and Sons, Inc., silversmiths in Baltimore since 1815. The set was transferred to the battleship Maryland when she was commissioned in 1921, was put into storage during World War II, and is now on permanent loan back to the State of Maryland until such time as there is another U. S. Navy ship named "Maryland. " Nice copy of this scarce book. Bound in blue cloth over boards with dulled and darkened gilt spine titling. Shallow chips to head and heel of spine, touch of fading to spine, slight foxing to first few leaves, small embossed initials of prior owner at top fore corner of front free endpaper.  

Book #10193
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Arts Art Maryland Annapolis Anne Arundel County Samuel Kirk Sons Inc Silversmiths Battleships Uss Maryland Decorative Governor Warfield Signed

10564 . [Jackson, Elmer M[artin]., Jr.]. And, To Bed: Being a Brief History of The Maryland Gazette .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [Capital-Gazette Press, Inc.], [1962]. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white cuts, photographs , [vi], 70 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Saga of America's oldest newspaper with a chapter on John Peter Zenger, who edited the Maryland Gazette in the 1730s before moving to New York to found that city's second newspaper. Many anecdotes of Maryland history, the Green family of printers, journalism and printing. Bound in paper covers with a saddle-stapled binding, front cover lettered and ruled in black. Some minor extremity rubs, faint crease to lower fore corner of front cover.  

Book #10564
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Newspapers Annapolis Jonas Green john peter zenger freedom of the press Journalism Printing Anne Catherine Green

11244 . [Johnson, A. Pemberton, Editor]. 1928 Crab Lines .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Annapolis High School, 1928; First printing. Quarto, Cloth over flexible boards , black and white photographs, illustrations , 214 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Last of the "Crab Lines" yearbooks of Annapolis High School, future publication of which was suspended in the 1928-1929 school year by new principal Howard Kinhart. This lovely annual includes individual photographs of faculty and seniors, biographical sketches of seniors, group photos of lower classes, athletic teams, etc. Lots of interesting period advertising for local businesses at rear. Bound in black cloth over flexible boards. Blind-embossed title and device on upper board. Minor extremity rubs.  

Book #11244
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Yearbooks high school School History Merchants Advertising Nostalgia student photographs

10648 . [Jones, George W.]. Annapolis, Maryland .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): (George W. Jones), (1907). Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [24 leaves]. Condition: Near fine.
     Souvenir album with 33 views of Annapolis and the Naval Academy from the turn of the 20th century. Among the photographs are St. Anne's church, the Post Office on Church Circle, the torpedo boat "Bagley" docked at the Naval Academy, an unusual view of the Naval Academy from the cemetery's monument to Lieut. John W. Danenhower of the U.S.S. Jeanette, and much more. Jones was a bookseller in Annapolis and produced and sold these albums which were printed for him by the Albertype Company in Brooklyn, New York. Bound in grey textured paper covers titled in black, tied at spine with a cord, Yapp edges. Covers show some mild edge wear and browning, a few faint creases.  

Book #10648
$150.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Americana Jeanette Expedition Albertype Company U.S. Naval Academy State House st. anne's church vintage albums

10983 . Kendall, D. Homer. Maryland Postal History and Handstamped Markings of the Stampless Period .
Click for larger imageNorth Miami: David G. Phillips Co., Inc., (1984); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, facsimiles , vi, 275 pages. Condition: Good.
     Includes histories by town with sample markings for each, railway postmarks, history of the Post Office carrier service, private posts, forwarding agents, hotels, etc. Appendices on postal routes, mail contracts, Maryland post office listing, postage rates, and much more. Bound in textured maroon paper over boards with spine and upper titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs, spine slightly cocked.  

Book #10983
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Philately Post Office Postal Service Annapolis Baltimore Mail Stamps postmarks

7946 . [Maryland Department of Natural Resources]. Maryland Scenic Rivers: The Severn .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [Maryland DNR], [1983]; First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs, maps , [iv], 73 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Fine overview of the history, natural history, and conservation concerns around the Severn River. Good bibliography. Pictorial paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor extremity rubs.  

Book #7946
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Severn River conservation floodplains watersheds greenbury point Annapolis sherwood forest pines-on-the-severn

8915 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Sixth Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Nineteen. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Jonas Green, 1820. Octavo, Leather , [130 pages]. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1819-1820, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is cracked, title label on spine is nearly gone, lower joint is split along top 2", board edges are rubbed. Interior shows browning and foxing throughout but remains completely legible.  

Book #8915
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jonas Green Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Sprigg

8917 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Third Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-one. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Jehu Chandler, 1821. Octavo, Leather , 184 pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1821-1822, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. A contemporary hand has (possibly the new printing contractor, Chandler) has corrected in ink the date of printing on the title page to 1822. Bound in leather over boards. Joints are split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, thin layer of leather is peeling in narrow strips in a few areas along edges, shallow chipping at spine ends. Title page has a 3/4" tear and associated creasing along fore edge as well as some chipping. Interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout.  

Book #8917
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jehu Chandler Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Sprigg

8918 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Second Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-two. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: J. Hughes, 1822. Octavo, Leather , 148, [iv] pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1822-1823, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. Fully indexed. The publication date on the title page is incorrectly given as 1822, owing, perhaps, to this being first year the laws were printed by Jeremiah Hughes. Bound in leather over boards. Lower joint is split along top 3 1/2", board extremities are rubbed, shallow chips at spine ends. Title page has some staining, interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout.  

Book #8918
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jeremiah Huges Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Stevens, Jr.

8919 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the First Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-three. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: J. Hughes, 1823. Octavo, Leather , 176 pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1823-1824, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. The state printer, Jeremiah Hughes, has printed the year of publication incorrectly as 1823 on the title page. Notation in ink at top of title page, dated 19th February 1824. Fully indexed. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, head of spine is chipped to a depth of 1/2", a few areas have a thin layer of leather peeled away. Title block on spine is missing. Text shows browning and foxing throughout, though remains completely legible.  

Book #8919
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jeremiah Hughes Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Stevens, Jr.

11222 . [Maryland]. List of Members of the Senate and House of Delegates of Maryland, Giving Name of Member, with Post Office Address, Business, &c., List of Boarding Houses, Hotels, &c., in the City of Annapolis. January Session, 1868 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Wm. Thompson of R., Printer, 1868. Octavo, disbound , 10 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting information on the state representatives, including naming their places of lodging while in Annapolis for the legislative session of 1868. Lightly foxed, some rubs around edges. Leaves still held together at spine by original stitching.  

Book #11222
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis General assembly Hotels boarding houses State House Government Counties representatives

8929 . McCauley, Lois B[ooth]. Maryland Historical Prints, 1752 to 1889: A Selection from the Robert G. Merrick Collection, Maryland Historical Society, and Other Collections .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, (1975); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white and color prints , xvi, 259 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A catalogue of 338 engravings and lithographs, 32 in full color, depicting significant events, landmarks, and views in Maryland's development and history. Includes a remarkable collection of Civil War camp views by E. Sachse & Co. Each image is accompanied by a careful description and discussion of its significant features. Includes a good bibliography and a census of Maryland printmakers for the period covered. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, yellow endpapers. Tiny rubs at extremities. Jacket has some slight edge rubs and a few closed edge tears.  

Book #8929
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Lithographs Engravings E. Sachse & Co. Baltimore Annapolis Western Maryland lithographers printmakers

9130 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families Volume 2 .
Click for larger image(Severna Park): (s.n.), (1989). Quarto, Hardcover , [ii], 830 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jacket.
     Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from areas surrounding Annapolis such as such as Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Covers from colonial days to the 20th century. This volume follows the same format as McIntire's earlier volume by the same title which restricted itself to Annapolis proper. Each of these books can stand on their own or be used together to form a more comprehensive reference for the area. Red boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt.  

Book #9130
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Annapolis Ancestors harwood Anne Arundel County millersville Colonial Era Genealogical

9129 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1980. Quarto, Hardcover , [vi], 967 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jackets.
     The famous "big red book" of genealogical information on Annapolis families from colonial days to the 20th century. Detailed reference. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board.  

Book #9129
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Anne Arundel County Ancestors Family History birth records

5362 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families (in two volumes) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1989, 1980. Quarto, Hardbound . Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jackets.
     Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from Annapolis and the surrounding area. Volume 2 is a supplement to the first volume, and substantially expands the geographical area of coverage to include Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Each volume is over 800 pages. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Crisp and clean set.  

Book #5362
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Research Ancestors

141 . McWilliams, Jane Wilson and Patterson, Carol Cushard. Bay Ridge on the Chesapeake: An Illustrated History .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Brighton Editions, 1986; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Profusely illustrated , 205 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The book traces the history of the little tidewater community near Annapolis from colonial farm to Victorian resort to summer haven to modern suburb. Well researched and lavishly illustrated with historic photographs. SIGNED by both authors. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine titled in silver foil, upper board stamped in blind, red endpapers. Tiny rubs at spine ends, jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles.  

Book #141
$50.00    order or inquire maryland bay ridge chesapeake bay Resorts americana Victoriana annapolis oysters colonial

11056 . Merriken, John E. Annapolis and Elk Ridge [pages 16-25, 61 of The Bulletin, Volume 38, Number 6 - 1973] .
Click for larger image[Philadelphia]: [National Railway Historical Society], 1973. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , 63 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Complete, original issue of this magazine of the National Railway Historical Society. Among the articles in this issue is John E. Merriken's history of the Annapolis & Elk Ridge Railroad. It was the A&ER Railroad that played a key role in the Civil War by delivering the first Union soldiers to the defense of Washington in April, 1861. The article includes several interesting illustrations. Magazine is staple-bound and shows no significant wear.  

Book #11056
$50.00    order or inquire RR History elkridge Civil War Anne Arundel County annapolis junction Annapolis Benjamin Butler washington, dc 7th New York

10171 . [Naval Academy]. United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railroa [1920s]. Oblong octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [16] pages. Condition: Fair.
     Illustrated guide book to the Naval Academy, issued by the WB&A Railroad. Text gives a narrative tour of the grounds illustrated with photographs of the buildings, grounds, etc. Illustrated front cover depicts four midshipmen with flags and rifles in dark blue and gilt. Covers are soiled, worn and chipped though still attached. Lower fore corner of textblock is chipped and mildly browned, some light foxing to title page, and a patch of soil at top inner margin of title page.  

Book #10171
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Annapolis Naval Academy Navy Wb Electric Railroads Midshipmen Bancroft Hall John Paul Jones

9744 . [Naval Academy]. A Guide Book to the United States Naval Academy, Showing Buildings, Roads, Athletic Fields, Drill Grounds, and Historic Monuments .
Click for larger image[New York]: [U. S. Navy Records Bureau], 1924. Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Uncommon guide to the Naval Academy produced during the superintendency of Admiral Henry ("Uncle Henry") B. Wilson. It was Superintendent Wilson who dismissed the commercial guides serving the academy and instead formed details of academy watchmen and officers to take visitors through the yard. He knew the importance of good public relations and wanted to be sure visitors got a friendly welcome (see Sweetman, p. 181). The narrative portion of this guide book, with many interesting anecdotes, is arranged such that it could be used on a self-guided walking tour. The book measures about 9 x 12 inches and contains many interesting photographs, including an aerial view from 1922. There is also a map of the buildings, grounds, and locations of monuments. A smaller book with half the pages was issued in 1923. Bound in textured paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding with a view of the Naval Academy Chapel on front cover. Other than a few tiny rubs at tips, no significant wear.  

Book #9744
$75.00    order or inquire Service Academies us naval academy Guidebooks Annapolis chapel Bancroft Hall Monuments Severn River Santee Basin

10223 . [Naval Academy]. Telephone Directory, Severn River Naval Command and United States Naval Academy, Annapolis 2611, Corrected to 1 November 1949 .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy Press], 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , [iv], 53 pages. Condition: Good.
     Original telephone directory from late 1949. Includes instructions on the use of the telephone, locations and box numbers of fire alarm boxes, and listings by individuals' name and also by departments. Unobtrusive prior owner marginalia throughout. Bound in yellow printed paper covers over a stapled binding. Some light soil to exterior, rubs and a few corner creases to covers.  

Book #10223
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis Directories US Navy Telephones Severn River naval command

10826 . Ochs, Max and Rick Gerretson (Editors). The Annapolis Anthology .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Good Friends Press, (1982); First printing. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 128 pages. Condition: Good.
     Collection of poetry, photography, prose, and other art by artists in Annapolis, Maryland. Foreword by then mayor Richard Hillman. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers. Lower fore corner of textblock is rippled from prior dampness.  

Book #10826
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Artists Poetry Writers

1589 . Onuf, Peter S. (edited with an introduction by). Maryland and the Empire, 1773: the Antilon-First Citizen Letters .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1974); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 236 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Public debate between Daniel Dulany, Jr. ("Antilon") and Charles Carroll of Carrollton ("First Citizen") over Governor Robert Eden's proclamation on officer's fees in the colony of Maryland. This debate was carried out in the pages of the Maryland Gazette. This study sets the context of these letters and establishes a critical framework of annotation and explanation. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine title. Some shallow bumps at extremities, text block shows some rippling, jacket has minor edge wear. Clean and sturdy overall.  

Book #1589
$25.00    order or inquire Revolutionary War American Revolution Colonial Democracy Federalist Government England Maryland Annapolis

9362 . Parker, Michael P. Presidents Hill: Building an Annapolis Neighborhood. 1664-2005 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (2005); First Edition. Octavo, Paperback , black and white photographs , xii, 219 pages. Condition: New.
     A lively and intensive study of this historic neighborhood in Annapolis, Maryland by one of its residents. Parker spent 10 years researching the book and gathering interviews from neighbors to compile this scholarly and delightful record.  

Book #9362
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Signed By Author Presidents Hill Neighborhoods Local Color Tales brewer family Nostalgia Local Color Tales

9319 . Pleasants, J. Hall and Howard Sill (Foreword by Robert Alan Green). Maryland Silversmiths, 1715-1830: With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris .
Click for larger imageHarrison, NY: Robert Allan Green, Publisher, 1972; Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, text figures , xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by publisher Robert Alan Green. The definitive study of Maryland silver with substantial biographies of the craftsmen, examples of their work, and their marks along with information on silversmith's apprentices, indentured silversmiths, and a list of watch and clock makers who did not work in silver as well as a list of those who did. This reprint of the original 1930 edition was limited to 1,000 copies. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.  

Book #9319
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Silver Thomas Sparrow William Faris Annapolis Baltimore John Inch William Ball Colonial Era

6453 . Radoff, Morris L[eon]. Buildings of the State of Maryland at Annapolis (Publication No. 9) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Hall of Records Commission, 1954; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xiv, 140 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     An attempt at a complete accounting of all the buildings erected by the State of Maryland in its capital from the time the seat of government was moved to Annapolis in 1695. Includes many interesting anecdotes and details of architecture and construction of State Houses, churches, prisons, treasury, Governor's Mansion, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, black and white photographic illustration of the State House onlaid to upper board. Faint sun fading to spine, a few shallow extremity bumps. Clean and sound.  

Book #6453
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Public Buildings Architecture Colonial History State House Prisons Construction King William's School

6662 . Reps, John W. Tidewater Towns: City Planning in Colonial Virginia and Maryland (Williamsburg Architectural Series) .
Click for larger imageWilliamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, (1972); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , black & white prints, maps, illustrations , xii, 345 pages. Condition: Good in a worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Detailed study of the planned origins of towns in the Chesapeake Bay colonies. Carefully documented and generously illustrated, with information on English town planning traditions, Town Acts, Francis Nicholson and his designs of Annapolis and Williamsburg, and many other towns including Baltimore, Richmond, Centerville, Chestertown, St. Michaels, Alexandria, Norfolk, etc. Good bibliography. Bound in tan and dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, dark blue endpapers. Bumps to lower fore corners of both boards. There is a strip about .75" x 4" cut out of top fore corner of front free endpaper--probably removal of prior owner name. Jacket has a 1" x 1.5" rubbed patch on front panel, a large chip to top edge of rear panel, an edge tear to front panel taped from behind by prior owner, and various other minor edge rubs and closed tears.  

Book #6662
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Virginia Chesapeake Bay Annapolis Williamsburg Francis Nicholson Colonial History Richmond Baltimore

7847 . Rightmyer, Nelson Waite. Maryland's Established Church .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Church Historical Society, 1956; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [xii], 239 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Well-researched history of the Episcopal Church in Maryland. Rightmyer consulted original documents and his account corrects many inaccurate assumptions in the research of previous historians in this area. Contains biographical sketches of Anglican clergymen in Maryland. Good bibliography. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Relevant newspaper clippings on front endpapers, a couple of underlines in book. Prior owner has noted on half title the pages mentioning St. Anne's Church in Annapolis. Upper board has a darkened area at top fore corner.  

Book #7847
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Episcopal Church Anglican Church Church Of England Colonial Era Colonial History William And Mary King James St. Anne's Church

2932 . Riley, Elihu S. The Ancient City: a History of Annapolis in Maryland, 1649-1887 (Bicentennial Edition) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: AACo Bicentennial Committee, [c.1976]; Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , 396 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Facsimile reprint of the classic popular history of Annapolis, originally published in 1887. Contains much interesting and valuable information extracted from the Maryland Gazette, but also much history that had previously not been published. Captures the city's sentiment during important events, including the War of 1812 and the Civil War. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, endpaper maps. Some faint spotting to exterior cloth, light rubs at spine ends.  

Book #2932
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Chesapeake Bay Colonial American Revolution Revolutionary War Americana Patriots Baltimore

11226 . Roehrenbeck, William J. The Regiment that Saved the Capital .
Click for larger imageNew York: Thomas Yoseloff, (1961); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , 244 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good, Price Clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent account of New York's Seventh Regiment, State Militia, and its march to the defense of Washington at the start of the Civil War. The Seventh New York was the first unit of Northern troops to reach the national capital intact following the April 19th, 1865 riots that blocked most of the Sixth Massachusetts in Baltimore and closed Washington's rail connections with the North. The Seventh New York sailed from Philadelphia down the east coast and up the Chesapeake Bay to Annapolis. They then reopened the Annapolis & Elk Ridge Railroad from there to its junction with the B&O Railroad nearly 20 miles to the west. This account of these tense early days of the war relies heavily upon regimental records and contemporary first hand accounts by Fitz-James O'Brien, Theodore Winthrop, and others. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine titled in black, endpaper maps. Jacket has some sun fading to spine, a .5" chip at top edge of lower joint fold, and other minor wear. Clean and solid overall.  

Book #11226
$30.00    order or inquire US Civil War Annapolis washington, dc Abraham Lincoln 7th Regiment Regimental History Benjamin Butler Marshall Lefferts Camp Cameron

9148 . Schaun, George. Chesapeake Memories, Poems By George Schaun .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Greenberry Publications, (1957); First printing. Octavo, Stiff card covers , [48 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     A collection of regional poems such as "Winter Wash Day in Maryland," "Susquehanna May Day," "Federal Hill - Baltimore," "A Sonnet to Annapolis," "The Miles River," "The Harbor (Oxford, on the Tred Avon)," etc. This is apparently copy #21 of an unspecified number. The book is bound in stiff marbled thin boards with a cloth spine and upper board title label. A few spots of occasional foxing, shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards.  

Book #9148
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Annapolis Poetry Poets Q-Z Limited Edition Tred Avon River Miles River

10242 . Smith, Horace Wemyss. Life and Correspondence of the Rev. William Smith, D. D., … with Copious Extracts from His Writings (Complete in two volumes) .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: Ferguson Bros. & Co., 1880. Quartos, Quarter cloth , engraved plates , 595 & 600 pages. Condition: Good.
     Rev. Smith was the first provost of the College and Academy of Philadelphia, first president of Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland, secretary of the American Philosophical Society, etc. His great-grandson here presents a heavily documented and flattering account of his life. Lots of information on Smith's activities in Maryland and Philadelphia, including interesting criticisms of Benjamin Franklin. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #827. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with red paper sides, tissue-guarded portraits, rough-cut fore and bottom edges of textblocks, top edges gilt, spines are stamped in gilt. Endpapers cracked along inner margins in both volumes though bindings remain sturdy. Some leaves remain unopened and a few have been opened roughly. Boards have rubs, chips, and shallow bumps at edges, a few surface scuffs. Lower fore corner of upper board on volume II is bumped to 3/4 inch. Cloth at spine extremities slightly frayed.  

Book #10242
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Episcopal Church Anglican chestertown Eastern Shore Annapolis Colonial Era Philadelphia Benjamin Franklin

7849 . Smith, J. Winfree. A Search for the Liberal College: the Beginning of the St. John's Program .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: St. John's College Press, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , viii, 136 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent account of the origins of the modern program of study at St. John's College in Annapolis and Santa Fe. Stringfellow Barr and Scott Buchanan sought to restore "the great and ancient tradition of liberal education" when they arrived at a troubled St. John's in 1937. Contains a good history of the attempts by the Naval Academy to take over St. John's. Bound in coarse slate-blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity rubs. Prior owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has minor edge wear and rubs, some staining to front panel, and an almond-sized apparent paint drip at lower inner margin of front panel.  

Book #7849
$25.00    order or inquire College History Annapolis Maryland Mortimer Adler Robert Hutchins Richard Mckeon Scott Buchanan Stringfellow Barr Great Books

11243 . [Sowers, John A., Editor]. Crab Lines 1922 .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): (Press of the Advertiser), 1922; First printing. Quarto, Cloth over flexible boards , black and white photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Good.
     First yearbook of Annapolis High School, which opened on Green Street in 1896. Individual photographs and biographical sketches of seniors, group photos of lower classes, athletic teams, etc. Interesting period advertising for local businesses at rear. Bound in black cloth over flexible boards. Gilt-stamped title and device on upper board has darkened. Minor extremity rubs, some faint foxing inside, prior owner names on front free endpaper.  

Book #11243
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Yearbooks Annapolis High School secondary education Football vintage advertising Main Street Town Histories

2142 . Stevens, William Oliver. Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town .
Click for larger imageNew York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1951; Later printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Color frontispiece, line drawings by author , xii, 339 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Charming chronicle of old Annapolis, with several anecdotes of the early residents, the historic houses, and the Naval Academy. Perhaps the most readable of the classic Annapolis histories. Delightfully illustrated by Stevens, who was an English professor at the Naval Academy. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board lettering, endpaper map maps. Jacket has minor edge wear.  

Book #2142
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis U.S. Naval Academy Colonial Chesapeake Bay Americana Sailors Town histories Anne Arundel

9429 . Stewart, Robert (Foreword by William P. Lawrence). The Brigade in Review: A Year at the U. S. Naval Academy .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1993); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , color photographs , xiv, 119 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Stewart spent 16 months at the Naval Academy creating this photo-documentary of the experience of being a midshipman. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in white, pale blue endpapers. Several pages toward rear have a bit of rippling at top margin as if from slight dampness exposure. Bottom edge of lower board shows some faint dampstaining to cloth. Half title page has a slight manufacturing flaw along fore edge. Underside of rear jacket panel shows some color offset from lower board. Description sounds worse than it is. An attractive book over all.  

Book #9429
$25.00    order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis plebes Midshipmen Photography Photo Essay Service Academies naval officers

7366 . Stieff, Frederick Philip. Baltimore - Annapolis Sketch Book .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son, (1936); Second printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Good.
     SIGNED on title page by then mayor of Baltimore, Howard W. Jackson. Nice little guide book on Baltimore and Annapolis by the compiler of "Eat Drink and Be Merry in Maryland." Illustrated throughout with nice black and white photographs of Baltimore and Annapolis buildings and scenes taken especially for this work by Willard R. Culver. Bound in paper over boards with black and red stamped lettering and rule to upper board and spine. Edge rubs to extremities, some splitting toward bottom of upper joint, browning to endpapers.  

Book #7366
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Annapolis Historic Houses Guidebooks Fr. McHenry Willard R. Culver Loch Raven Shot tower

10238 . [Stiverson, Gregory A.]. Bicentennial Bulletin - Maryland Hall of Records .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Hall of Records, 1976. Quarto, Acco clipped , black and white drawings, illus. , [27]-96 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Five issues (April-August 1976) of this monthly bulletin from the Maryland Hall of Records which highlights, by month, Maryland events in the founding of the United States. Much information on Governor Robert Eden, Maryland's signers of the Declaration of Independence, committees of vigilance, the Maryland Conventions, etc. Each issue of the Bulletin is bound in printed light blue paper covers and all five issues are punched and clipped together at the spine with an Acco clip. Edges have a few minor wrinkles.  

Book #10238
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Revolutionary War Robert Eden Annapolis William Paca Thomas Stone Samuel Chase American Revolution Baltimore

5681 . Sweetman, Jack. The U. S. Naval Academy: an Illustrated History (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1979); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xiv, 289 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A full history of the Academy from its founding 1845 to the admission of female midshipmen into the class of 1980, superbly illustrated with many historic photographs, prints, drawings, etc. Excellent bibliography. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Sweetman on half title page. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, light gray endpapers. A bit of very faint foxing shows at top edge of textblock. Jacket has a few minor edge wrinkles, rubs, and a tiny chip at top edge of front panel.  

Book #5681
$30.00    order or inquire Service Academies US Navy Annapolis Maryland Regional Midshipmen Service academies Education Discipline

4507 . Talley, John Barry. Secular Music in Colonial Annapolis: The Tuesday Club 1745-56 .
Click for larger imageUrbana: University of Illinois Press, (1988); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , xvi, 316 pages. Condition: Very Good. Issued without dustjacket.
     A detailed study of music in colonial Annapolis, based on contemporaneous documents and the records of the Tuesday Club. Includes transcriptions of musical scores composed by various members of the Tuesday Club and a transcription of John Ormsby's 1758 manuscript book of minuets. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered and ruled in silver foil. Lower board has a few scratches, top fore corner of textblock shows some faints specks of staining.  

Book #4507
$15.00    order or inquire Colonial Era musical scores tuesday club Social Clubs Dancing Minuets annapolis John Ormsby Alexander Hamilton

10491 . Toews, Rockford E. (Introduction by Edward C. Papenfuse). Lincoln in Annapolis, February 1865 (Signed) .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: Maryland State Archives, 2009; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white and color illustrations, maps , 46 pages. Condition: New book.
     Account of Abraham Lincoln's passage through Annapolis on his way to and from the Hampton Roads Conference where he and Secretary of State Seward met with Confederate peace commissioners to discuss a negotiated end to the Civil War. Lincoln arrived in Maryland's capital by train to catch a boat south because the ports at Washington, Alexandria, and Georgetown were blocked by ice. Upon reaching the train station, and accompanied by only a valet, a single presidential guard, and the army post quartermaster who met the train, Lincoln walked about a mile through town to reach the steamboat wharf on the grounds of the Naval Academy. Almost no one saw him. Two days later he returned, this time boarding a train directly from the wharf for the return to Washington. This is the story of Lincoln's travels through Annapolis those two days in early February, the extensive research for which turned up other interesting and previously forgotten aspects of local history. For example, as Lincoln quietly walked by the Maryland State House, unbeknownst to the legislators inside, the Maryland Senate was considering the 13th Amendment to abolish slavery in the U.S. Seward had hand-delivered to the Maryland Governor the day before. Also, this project rediscovered both the proper location of the train depot in 1865 as well as the route of the military railroad tracks hastily laid through town by General Benjamin Butler in April of 1861, over which passed the first troops to reach and reinforce Washington in those tense early days of the war. Well illustrated with historic photographs, documents, prints, and maps. Substantial footnotes. Pictorial paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding.  

Book #10491
$10.00    order or inquire Maryland Abraham Lincoln Annapolis thirteenth Amendment Slavery Naval Academy Civil War benjamin butler Railroads

7205 . Tolf, Robert (Illustrated by Robert Picardat). Trumpy .
Click for larger image(St. Michaels, MD): Tiller Publishing, (1996); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , Color plates, black & white photos, drawings , 224 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of the fine yachts crafted by John Trumpy, first at the Mathis Yacht Building Company in Camden, New Jersey, and later at John Trumpy & Sons in Annapolis. Illustrations include wonderful color plates from paintings by Robert Picardat, numerous historic photographs, and plans of some of the yachts. Appendices give a wealth of information on boats built by the Trumpy family, including length, year built, original and subsequent owners, surviving yachts, etc. Errata sheet is laid in along with a contemporary publisher catalogue and price list of plans from the Benford Design Group. Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, illustrated endpapers. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkles and some light scratches to rear panel.  

Book #7205
$500.00    order or inquire Yachts and Yachting Yacht Design John Trumpy & Sons eastport Annapolis Mathis Yacht Building Company Pleasure Boating Craftsmanship Pt Boats

5270 . Warren, Mame. Then Again...Annapolis, 1900-1965 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Time Exposures Limited, 1990; First printing. Square Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxiv, 215 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     This superb collection of captioned photographs and accompanying text chronicles a transitional period in Annapolis history. The text draws on many long-time residents' first hand reminiscences of Hell Point, Slippery Hill, Clay Street, Eastport, Carr's Beach, segregation, noted events in town, anecdotes, and much more. It was during this period that Annapolis really transformed into preservation-minded tourist mecca it is today. A wonderful collection with a nice little bibliography of Annapolis material. Bound in grey cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Slight fading to bottom edges of boards, shallow bumps to spine ends, prior owner gift inscription and label on front free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has some minor edge wear.  

Book #5270
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Photography Archives Annapolis Preservation Historic Americana Anne Arundel County Segregation

5214 . Warren, Marion E. and Mame Warren. An Annapolis Portrait, 1859-1910: "The Train's Done Been and Gone" .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: M.E. Warren, (1981); Second printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 95 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The finest and most complete compilation of historic photographs of late 19th century Annapolis, Maryland. The images are the work of professional or talented amateur photographers, including C. H. Hopkins, Henry Schaefer, Lynn McAboy, E. H. Pickering, and a Mr. Cassler. Captions accompanying the photographs identify and date them. Interspersed among the photographs are facsimiles of contemporary newspaper clippings, advertisements, as well as selections from the book "Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town," by Oliver Stevens. Text includes the following four essays: "Interpreting the Historical Photograph," by Arthur C. Townsend; "Bulkheads and Bucks: Evolution of the City Dock," by Lee Merrill; "Architectural Heritage: The Photographic Record," by Orin M. Bullock; and "The Great Mansions," St. Claire Wright. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, pictorial endpapers. Light extremity rubs to cloth. Jacket has edge rubs and a few cleanly closed edge tears, including one of nearly 5 inches across rear panel. In all a clean and handsome copy.  

Book #5214
$100.00    order or inquire Annapolis Maryland Photography Archives Architecture Old photographs Nostalgia 19th Century Chesapeake

3526 . Warren, Marion E. and Mary Elizabeth Warren. An Annapolis Portrait, 1859-1910: "The Train's Done Been and Gone" (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: M. E. Warren, (1981); Second printing. Oblong octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 95 pages. Condition: Good in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by both Marion and Mame Warren, INSCRIBED thus: "For ________ / The very first copy of the very second edition. / With best wishes--". This book remains to date the finest and most complete compilation of late 19th century photographs of Annapolis, Maryland. The images are the work of professional or talented amateur photographers, including C. H. Hopkins, Henry Schaefer, Lynn McAboy, E. H. Pickering, and a Mr. Cassler. Four related essays are included. They are: Arthur C. Townsend, "Interpreting the Historical Photograph;" Lee Merrill, "Bulkheads and Bucks: Evolution of the City Dock; " Orin M. Bullock, "Architectural Heritage: The Photographic Record;" and Mrs. J.M.P. Wright, "The Great Mansions." Also interspersed among the photographs are facsimiles of contemporary newspaper clippings, advertisements, as well as selections from the book "Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town," by Oliver Stevens. Bound in brown cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Slight fading to board edges, shallow bumps to spine ends. Jacket has a few tiny edge rubs. Shallow dampstain affects top margin of about 20 leaves.  

Book #3526
$150.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Photography Signed By Author Architecture Old photographs St. Clair Wright 19th century Chesapeake Bay

3525 . Warren, Marion E. and Mary Elizabeth Warren. An Annapolis Portrait, 1859-1910: "The Train's Done Been and Gone" .
Click for larger imageBoston: David R. Godine, (1976); First printing. Oblong octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 95 pages. Condition: Fine.
     The finest and most complete compilation of historic photographs of late 19th century Annapolis, Maryland, with each identified and dated in accompanying captions. The images are the work of professional or talented amateur photographers, including C. H. Hopkins, Henry Schaefer, Lynn McAboy, E. H. Pickering, and a Mr. Cassler. Four related essays are included. They are: Arthur C. Townsend, "Interpreting the Historical Photograph;" Lee Merrill, "Bulkheads and Bucks: Evolution of the City Dock; " Orin M. Bullock, "Architectural Heritage: The Photographic Record;" and Mrs. J.M.P. Wright, "The Great Mansions." Also interspersed among the photographs are facsimiles of contemporary newspaper clippings, advertisements, as well as selections from the book "Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town," by Oliver Stevens. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with no significant wear.  

Book #3525
$125.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Annapolis Photography Archives Architecture Old photographs Signed by author 19th century Chesapeake Bay

9953 . [Webster, Daniel (1782-1852), et al]. Speeches Delivered at a Dinner Given to the Hon. Daniel Webster by the Reform Convention of Maryland, at Annapolis, Tuesday, March 25, 1851 .
Click for larger imageWashington: Gideon & Co., Printers, 1851. Octavo, Wrappers , 21 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The Reform Convention of Maryland, assembled to reform the state constitution, honored Mr. Webster for his role in the Compromise of 1850. This pamphlet contains Webster's address that evening as well as the toasts and speeches by some of Maryland's most prominent men of the day. The dinner was held at Walton's City Hotel, and Mr. and Mrs. Webster took lodgings at Mrs. Green's, opposite the State House. The pamphlet is in excellent condition with just a few minor extremity rubs. Printed front cover, sewn binding. Photocopies of coverage of the dinner in the Baltimore Sun from March 26 & 27, 1851 are included.  

Book #9953
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Maryland Annapolis Walton's City Hotel Daniel Webster Whigs Compromise 1850 Slavery Secession Henry Clay

4097 . [Whaley, Beth M., Editor-in-Chief]. Annapolis Faces .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: Annapolis Festival Foundation, Inc., [ca. 1960?]. Quarto, Comb binding , Black & white photographs, map drawings , Not paginated. Condition: Very Good.
     Lovely black and white photographs of the historic town and people, showing street scenes, shop interiors, etc. The photographs by M. E. Warren, I. Ochs, D. Swink, R. W. Linfield, J. B. King, and others were sponsored by local businesses, of which there is a directory in the book. Glossy pictorial covers. Light extremity rubs, minor sticker removal scrape at top fore corner of front cover, faint foxing to covers.  

Book #4097
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Architecture Maryland Annapolis Photography Marion Warren Town Histories Stores Businesses Advertising

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2010, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books