![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Bargains At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 3078 . Baltz, Shirley V. The Quays of the City: an Account of the Bustling Eighteenth Century Port of Annapolis . Annapolis: The Liberty Tree, Ltd., (1975); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , 2 map drawings , viii, 63 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Very informative study of colonial Annapolis from the perspective of the docks, merchants, and market area. Information on the tobacco trade, shipbuilding, the burning of the Peggy Stewart, the Carroll and Hyde houses, and much more. Good footnotes. Printed orange wraps, stapled binding. A touch of fading along spine, a few faint marks to front cover, but clean and sound overall. Book #3078 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland History Maryland Annapolis Colonial Shipping Americana Revolution Era Peggy Stewart Port Cities Tobacco 6651 . [Breeskin, Adelyn D., Acting Director] Baltimore Museum of Art. Baltimore Furniture: The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760-1810. An Exhibition Presented at The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, February Twenty-First Through April Sixth Nineteen Hundred and Forty-Seven . (Baltimore): (Baltimore Museum of Art), (1947); Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 195 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Showcases 125 fine pieces of furniture with expert attributions to craftsmen in Baltimore and Annapolis during the Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton periods. Each piece is clearly photographed and accompanied by descriptive text. Many of the pieces were lent by original owner families. Makers whose work is here include John Shaw, John and Hugh Findlay, William Camp, and Stitcher & Clemmens. There is a register of Annapolis and Baltimore cabinetmakers with dates at rear. A valuable reference. This is #161 of 2000 copies. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slightest of wear at edges and a few spots of foxing across top edge of textblock, otherwise crisp and bright in the original plain brown, unprinted dustjacket. The jacket has minor wear at fore corner tips, a few faint stains, a .75" chip at heel of spine, a 1" tear at heel of spine, and a .5" edge tear at top edge of front panel near upper joint fold. Book #6651 $175.00 order or inquire Furniture, Antique Baltimore Painted Furniture John Shaw William Camp John and Hugh Findlay Woodworking Chippendale Hepplewhite Sheraton Style 7867 . Brown, Philip L. A Century of "Separate But Equal" Education in Anne Arundel County . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 2002; Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, maps , xiv, 258 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Comprehensive and thoroughly documented history of segregated education in Anne Arundel County between 1866 and 1966. Philip Brown can back up his research with personal experience, as both he and his wife taught in the county for 40 years--most of that time during segregation. Includes chapters on Stanton High School, Wiley H. Bates High School, life of a colored teacher in the 1930s, the implementation of the Desegregation Ruling in Anne Arundel County, and more. Biographical information on Wiley H. Bates. Appendices. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Book #7867 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Segregation Racial Issues Annapolis Stanton High School Wiley H. Bates African American Negroes 6374 . Brown, Philip L. The Other Annapolis, 1900-1950 (Signed) . Annapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (2000); Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 148 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Chronicle of racial segregation in Annapolis told through a remarkable collection of historic photographs, personal experiences and reminiscences of the author, his friends and associates. Brown notes the progress made toward integration in the period covered by this book, and hopes it will motivate the current generation to renew the struggle that has become bogged down by erosion of families and other social problems. SIGNED by Brown on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. A few shallow edge wrinkles to jacket. Book #6374 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis racial segregation Civil Rights African American Negroes Slavery Signed By Author wiley h. bates high school 7516 . Bruce, George. Navy Blue and Gold: A Story of the Naval Academy . New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishsers, (1936); Early reprint. Octavo, Hardcover , 311 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Scenes of Naval Academy life and Annapolis in this novel of the football rivalry between Army and Navy. Was made into a film starring a 29-year-old Jimmy Stewart. Wartime edition, bound in blue textured paper over boards with orange-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps along spine ends, browning to textblock, shallow chipping to top fore corner of first few leaves. Jacket has only a few tiny edge rubs and short tears. A clean and crisp copy overall. Book #7516 $30.00 order or inquire Service Academies Football U.S. Naval Academy Army Navy Game rivalries Adventure Sports Fiction Annapolis 7981 . Churchill, Winston. Richard Carvel (with ephemera laid in) . (New York): Grosset & Dunlap, (1914); Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 536 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Classic historical novel set in Annapolis around the Revolutionary War. Peopled with vivid characters of the day, including John Paul Jones. The climactic scene features the battle between the Bon homme Richard and the H.M.S. Serapis, in which Richard Carvel is seriously wounded. The author, the American Winston Churchill, attended the Naval Academy and wrote several bestsellers at the end of the 19th century. The former Carvel Hall Hotel in Annapolis (now the superbly restored William Paca House) took its name from this book, and there is a circa 1950 brochure from Carvel Hall laid in. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards silver foil stamped spine and upper board titles, dark blue topstain. Slight browning along inner margins of endpapers. Jacket has minor edge wear and a few shallow chips. Book #7981 $35.00 order or inquire Historical Fiction Annapolis cavel hall hotel John Paul Jones serapis bon homme richard Richard Carvel Pirates Adventure 10207 . Crafton Collection (with an Appreciation by James C. McGuire). American Etchers Vol. III: Childe Hassam, N. A. of the Academy of Arts and Letters . New York: T. Spencer Hutson & Company, (1929); First printing. Folio, Hardcover , monochrome etchings , not paginated. Condition: Very Good. Reproductions of 12 Hassam etchings tipped into uncut leaves preceded by a biographical sketch of Hassam and a census, recent to 1929. The second print in this volume is of he Chase House in Annapolis from a proof in the possession of Mr. Laurent Oppenheim. Bound in paper over boards with paper spine and upper board title labels. Minor rubs to extremities, prior ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Mild dampstaining to front and rear pastedowns and free endpapers, though not affecting any of the illustrations. Book #10207 $35.00 order or inquire Prints and Print Artists House Prints Print Artists Etchings Childe Hassam Chase Lloyd Santa Barbara Bonnie Moore 7401 . Eddis, William (Edited by Aubrey C. Land). Letters from America (John Harvard Library Series) . Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969; First thus. Octavo, Full cloth , xxxiv, 237 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. William Eddis arrived in Annapolis in 1769, having secured a position as surveyor of customs through the patronage of Maryland's last Royal Governor, Sir Robert Eden. His lovely letters back to England are one of the richest sources of information about life, culture, and society in Annapolis as the storm clouds of the American Revolution gathered. Eddis witnessed the burning of the Peggy Stewart and provides a fine first hand account. While most of the letters concern Annapolis there are also good descriptions of scenes in Frederick and Hagerstown, Baltimore, southern Maryland, sailing on the Chesapeake, etc. As a staunch Loyalist, Eddis was finally obliged to leave America in 1777. His letters were originally published 1792. This modern edition has the advantage of a fine introduction by Aubrey Land. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black stamped spine titles. Jacket spine has a touch of sun-discoloration overall, otherwise clean and bright. Etching of Ridout House by Don Swann on front panel of jacket. Book #7401 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Colonial Era Revolutionary War American Revolution William Eddis Sir Robert Eden Patriots Committee of observation 5067 . Green, Karen Mauer (compiler). The Maryland Gazette, 1727-1761: Genealogical and Historical Abstracts . Galveston: Frontier Press, 1989; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Title page drawing by Edwin Tunis , [viii], 324 pages. Condition: Very good. Without dust jacket, as issued. Green has sifted through the mountains of microfilmed issues of the Gazette to pull out personal names, places, ship names, etc. There is a wealth of information on articles and advertisements concerning not just Maryland, but Virginia, Delaware, and Pennsylvania as well because the Maryland Gazette was often the only newspaper serving these areas. The entries are full of runaway slaves, arriving ships, stolen and strayed horses, business announcements, death notices and other such events of daily life in colonial Maryland. Arranged in chronological order and fully indexed, this book is the best starting point for anyone trying to find a mention of a specific person, place or thing in colonial Maryland. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with silver stamped titles to spine and upper board. Shallow bump to lower fore corner of upper board, tiny extremity rubs. Spine slightly fallen in toward head of spine. Clean, sound, and free of prior ownership marks. Book #5067 $125.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Maryland Gazette Genealogy Jonas Green colonial newspapers runaway slaves ship arrivals Chesapeake Bay 9344 . Hill, Harry W. Maryland's Silver Service, Presented to the U. S. S. Maryland by the Citizens of the State of Maryland, May 31, 1906 . (Baltimore): (Waverly Press, Inc.), (1962). Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs , [ii], 42 pages. Condition: Good, Ex-Library. Each of Maryland's 23 counties is featured on one or more pieces of this beautiful silver service, with nearly 200 scenes of Maryland history, scenes of old homes and churches, etc. The service was designed and wrought by Samuel Kirk and Sons of Baltimore, and paid for by the citizens and schoolchildren of the state. It was first presented to the armored cruiser Maryland but was transferred to the battleship Maryland when she was commissioned in 1921. The plates herein are reproduced from Hill's earlier book, "Maryland's Colonial Charm Portrayed in Silver." There is also a photograph of each ship which carried the service. Bound in yellow card covers over saddle-stapled binding. Prior owner notation at top fore corner of preliminary blank page, catalogue number in black at lower fore corner of front cover, and three holes punched through textblock parallel to spine, as for a 3-ring binder. Book #9344 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Anne Arundel County Samuel Kirk and Sons, Inc. Silversmiths Battleships USS Maryland Decorative Art 10193 . Hill, Harry W. Maryland's Colonial Charm, Portrayed in Silver . (Baltimore: Privately Printed, 1938; First printing. Quarto, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , xviii, 269 pages. Condition: Very good. The full account of the design and execution of Maryland's official state silver service, along with descriptions and background details of each of the 200 scenes of Maryland history depicted thereon. The service was commissioned in 1904 to be presented to the armored cruiser U. S. S. Maryland, and was designed and wrought by Samuel Kirk and Sons, Inc., silversmiths in Baltimore since 1815. The set was transferred to the battleship Maryland when she was commissioned in 1921, was put into storage during World War II, and is now on permanent loan back to the State of Maryland until such time as there is another U. S. Navy ship named "Maryland. " Nice copy of this scarce book. Bound in blue cloth over boards with dulled and darkened gilt spine titling. Shallow chips to head and heel of spine, touch of fading to spine, slight foxing to first few leaves, small embossed initials of prior owner at top fore corner of front free endpaper. Book #10193 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Arts Art Maryland Annapolis Anne Arundel County Samuel Kirk Sons Inc Silversmiths Battleships Uss Maryland Decorative Governor Warfield Signed 10564 . [Jackson, Elmer M[artin]., Jr.]. And, To Bed: Being a Brief History of The Maryland Gazette . [Annapolis]: [Capital-Gazette Press, Inc.], [1962]. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white cuts, photographs , [vi], 70 pages. Condition: Very good. Saga of America's oldest newspaper with a chapter on John Peter Zenger, who edited the Maryland Gazette in the 1730s before moving to New York to found that city's second newspaper. Many anecdotes of Maryland history, the Green family of printers, journalism and printing. Bound in paper covers with a saddle-stapled binding, front cover lettered and ruled in black. Some minor extremity rubs, faint crease to lower fore corner of front cover. Book #10564 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Newspapers Annapolis Jonas Green john peter zenger freedom of the press Journalism Printing Anne Catherine Green 7638 . [Jones, George W., Charles G. Feldmeyer]. Annapolis [cover title] . [Annapolis]: [George W. Jones, Bookseller], [ca.1910). Oblong folio, Softbound , Black & White photolithographs , [22] pages. Condition: Near Fine. This is a portfolio of 8 1/4" x 6 1/4" black and white photolithographs mounted on rectos only. The photographs depict mostly outdoor and indoor scenes of the Naval Academy, but also include several views of the city of Annapolis. There are 22 mounted images in all, two of which consist of two separate photographs on one sheet and two others of which are vignettes of several images. The dates of the photographs appear to range from about 1900-1910. There are bird's eye views from the State House dome, the Naval Academy from Horn Point, a Navy football game, the governor's mansion, the Marine barracks, firing line at the Naval Academy rifle range, and much more. Printed by the Albertype Co. in Brooklyn, New York. Fellow Annapolis bookseller Charles G. Feldmeyer has pasted his business label over the imprint of George W. Jones on the inside rear cover. The album is bound in soft, rippled grey paper covers with braided string binding. Covers have a few short edge tears and a few faint stains. Two of the mounting leaves inside have a dime-sized mild brown stain at the inner margin not near the images. Well preserved copy of this very uncommon album. Book #7638 $125.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis George W. Jones, Bookseller Albertype Co. U.S. Naval Academy historic photographs bancroft hall chapel Charles G. Feldmeyer 10648 . [Jones, George W.]. Annapolis, Maryland . (Annapolis): (George W. Jones), (1907). Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [24 leaves]. Condition: Very good. Souvenir album with 33 views of Annapolis and the Naval Academy from the turn of the 20th century. Includes photographs of St. Anne's church, the Post Office on Church Circle, the torpedo boat "Bagley" docked at the Naval Academy, an unusual view of the Naval Academy from the cemetery, and much more. Jones was a bookseller in Annapolis and produced and sold these albums which were printed for him by the Albertype Company in Brooklyn, New York. Bound in brown paper covers titled in red, oval photograph of Naval Academy chapel laid onto front cover, tied at spine with a cord, Yapp edges. Covers show some mild edge wear, a few faint creases, and a 1 inch tear at heel of spine. Book #10648 $150.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Americana Photographs Albertype Company U.S. Naval Academy State House st. anne's church vintage albums 7946 . [Maryland Department of Natural Resources]. Maryland Scenic Rivers: The Severn . [Annapolis]: [Maryland DNR], [1983]; First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs, maps , [iv], 73 pages. Condition: Very Good. Fine overview of the history, natural history, and conservation concerns around the Severn River. Good bibliography. Pictorial paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor extremity rubs. Book #7946 $20.00 order or inquire Maryland Severn River conservation floodplains watersheds greenbury point Annapolis sherwood forest pines-on-the-severn 8919 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the First Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-three. Published by Authority . Annapolis: J. Hughes, 1823. Octavo, Leather , 176 pages. Condition: Good. Legislative activities for the session of 1823-1824, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. The state printer, Jeremiah Hughes, has printed the year of publication incorrectly as 1823 on the title page. Notation in ink at top of title page, dated 19th February 1824. Fully indexed. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, head of spine is chipped to a depth of 1/2", a few areas have a thin layer of leather peeled away. Title block on spine is missing. Text shows browning and foxing throughout, though remains completely legible. Book #8919 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Jeremiah Hughes Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Stevens, Jr. 8917 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Third Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-one. Published by Authority . Annapolis: Jehu Chandler, 1821. Octavo, Leather , 184 pages. Condition: Good. Legislative activities for the session of 1821-1822, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. A contemporary hand has (possibly the new printing contractor, Chandler) has corrected in ink the date of printing on the title page to 1822. Bound in leather over boards. Joints are split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, thin layer of leather is peeling in narrow strips in a few areas along edges, shallow chipping at spine ends. Title page has a 3/4" tear and associated creasing along fore edge as well as some chipping. Interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout. Book #8917 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Jehu Chandler Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Sprigg 8918 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Second Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-two. Published by Authority . Annapolis: J. Hughes, 1822. Octavo, Leather , 148, [iv] pages. Condition: Good. Legislative activities for the session of 1822-1823, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. Fully indexed. The publication date on the title page is incorrectly given as 1822, owing, perhaps, to this being first year the laws were printed by Jeremiah Hughes. Bound in leather over boards. Lower joint is split along top 3 1/2", board extremities are rubbed, shallow chips at spine ends. Title page has some staining, interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout. Book #8918 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Jeremiah Huges Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Stevens, Jr. 8915 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Sixth Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Nineteen. Published by Authority . Annapolis: Jonas Green, 1820. Octavo, Leather , [130 pages]. Condition: Good. Legislative activities for the session of 1819-1820, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is cracked, title label on spine is nearly gone, lower joint is split along top 2", board edges are rubbed. Interior shows browning and foxing throughout but remains completely legible. Book #8915 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Jonas Green Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Sprigg 8929 . McCauley, Lois B[ooth]. Maryland Historical Prints, 1752 to 1889: A Selection from the Robert G. Merrick Collection, Maryland Historical Society, and Other Collections . Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, (1975); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white and color prints , xvi, 259 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A catalogue of 338 engravings and lithographs, 32 in full color, depicting significant events, landmarks, and views in Maryland's development and history. Includes a remarkable collection of Civil War camp views by E. Sachse & Co. Each image is accompanied by a careful description and discussion of its significant features. Includes a good bibliography and a census of Maryland printmakers for the period covered. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, yellow endpapers. Tiny rubs at extremities. Jacket has some slight edge rubs and a few closed edge tears. Book #8929 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Lithographs Engravings E. Sachse & Co. Baltimore Annapolis Western Maryland lithographers printmakers 9129 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1980. Quarto, Hardcover , [vi], 967 pages. Condition: Very good. Issued sans dust jackets. The famous "big red book" of genealogical information on Annapolis families from colonial days to the 20th century. Detailed reference. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Moderate foxing to textblock edges and first and last few leaves. Book #9129 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Anne Arundel County Ancestors Family History birth records 5362 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families (in two volumes) . Baltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1989, 1980. Quarto, Hardbound . Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jackets. Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from Annapolis and the surrounding area. Volume 2 is a supplement to the first volume, and substantially expands the geographical area of coverage to include Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Each volume is over 800 pages. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Crisp and clean set. Book #5362 $150.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Research Ancestors 9130 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families Volume 2 . (Severna Park): (s.n.), (1989). Quarto, Hardcover , [ii], 830 pages. Condition: Very good. Issued sans dust jacket. Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from areas surrounding Annapolis such as such as Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Covers from colonial days to the 20th century. This volume follows the same format as McIntire's earlier volume by the same title which restricted itself to Annapolis proper. Each of these books can stand on their own or be used together to form a more comprehensive reference for the area. Red boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Moderate foxing to textblock edges and first and last few leaves. Book #9130 $65.00 order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Annapolis Ancestors harwood Anne Arundel County millersville Colonial Era Genealogical 10171 . [Naval Academy]. United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland . Baltimore: Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railroa [1920s]. Oblong octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [16] pages. Condition: Fair. Illustrated guide book to the Naval Academy, issued by the WB&A Railroad. Text gives a narrative tour of the grounds illustrated with photographs of the buildings, grounds, etc. Illustrated front cover depicts four midshipmen with flags and rifles in dark blue and gilt. Covers are soiled, worn and chipped though still attached. Lower fore corner of textblock is chipped and mildly browned, some light foxing to title page, and a patch of soil at top inner margin of title page. Book #10171 $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Annapolis Naval Academy Navy Wb Electric Railroads Midshipmen Bancroft Hall John Paul Jones 10223 . [Naval Academy]. Telephone Directory, Severn River Naval Command and United States Naval Academy, Annapolis 2611, Corrected to 1 November 1949 . [Annapolis]: [U. S. Naval Academy Press], 1949. Octavo, Wrappers , [iv], 53 pages. Condition: Good. Original telephone directory from late 1949. Includes instructions on the use of the telephone, locations and box numbers of fire alarm boxes, and listings by individuals' name and also by departments. Unobtrusive prior owner marginalia throughout. Bound in yellow printed paper covers over a stapled binding. Some light soil to exterior, rubs and a few corner creases to covers. Book #10223 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis Directories US Navy Telephones Severn River naval command 9744 . [Naval Academy]. A Guide Book to the United States Naval Academy, Showing Buildings, Roads, Athletic Fields, Drill Grounds, and Historic Monuments . [New York]: [U. S. Navy Records Bureau], 1924. Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine. Uncommon guide to the Naval Academy produced during the superintendency of Admiral Henry ("Uncle Henry") B. Wilson. It was Superintendent Wilson who dismissed the commercial guides serving the academy and instead formed details of academy watchmen and officers to take visitors through the yard. He knew the importance of good public relations and wanted to be sure visitors got a friendly welcome (see Sweetman, p. 181). The narrative portion of this guide book, with many interesting anecdotes, is arranged such that it could be used on a self-guided walking tour. The book measures about 9 x 12 inches and contains many interesting photographs, including an aerial view from 1922. There is also a map of the buildings, grounds, and locations of monuments. A smaller book with half the pages was issued in 1923. Bound in textured paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding with a view of the Naval Academy Chapel on front cover. Other than a few tiny rubs at tips, no significant wear. Book #9744 $75.00 order or inquire Service Academies us naval academy Guidebooks Annapolis chapel Bancroft Hall Monuments Severn River Santee Basin 10826 . Ochs, Max and Rick Gerretson (Editors). The Annapolis Anthology . Annapolis: Good Friends Press, (1982); First printing. Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs, illus. , 128 pages. Condition: Good. Collection of poetry, photography, prose, and other art by artists in Annapolis, Maryland. Foreword by then mayor Richard Hillman. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers. Lower fore corner of textblock is rippled from prior dampness. Book #10826 $19.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Artists Poetry Writers 1589 . Onuf, Peter S. (edited with an introduction by). Maryland and the Empire, 1773: the Antilon-First Citizen Letters . Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, (1974); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , xii, 236 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Public debate between Daniel Dulany, Jr. ("Antilon") and Charles Carroll of Carrollton ("First Citizen") over Governor Robert Eden's proclamation on officer's fees in the colony of Maryland. This debate was carried out in the pages of the Maryland Gazette. This study sets the context of these letters and establishes a critical framework of annotation and explanation. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine title. Some shallow bumps at extremities, text block shows some rippling, jacket has minor edge wear. Clean and sturdy overall. Book #1589 $25.00 order or inquire Revolutionary War American Revolution Colonial Democracy Federalist Government England Maryland Annapolis 9362 . Parker, Michael P. Presidents Hill: Building an Annapolis Neighborhood. 1664-2005 (Signed) . Annapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (2005); First Edition. Octavo, Paperback , black and white photographs , xii, 219 pages. Condition: New. A lively and intensive study of this historic neighborhood in Annapolis, Maryland by one of its residents. Parker spent 10 years researching the book and gathering interviews from neighbors to compile this scholarly and delightful record. Book #9362 $20.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Signed By Author Presidents Hill Neighborhoods Local Color Tales brewer family Nostalgia Local Color Tales 9319 . Pleasants, J. Hall and Howard Sill (Foreword by Robert Alan Green). Maryland Silversmiths, 1715-1830: With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris . Harrison, NY: Robert Allan Green, Publisher, 1972; Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, text figures , xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. SIGNED by publisher Robert Alan Green. The definitive study of Maryland silver with substantial biographies of the craftsmen, examples of their work, and their marks along with information on silversmith's apprentices, indentured silversmiths, and a list of watch and clock makers who did not work in silver as well as a list of those who did. This reprint of the original 1930 edition was limited to 1,000 copies. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles. Book #9319 $275.00 order or inquire Maryland Silver Thomas Sparrow William Faris Annapolis Baltimore John Inch William Ball Colonial Era 6453 . Radoff, Morris L[eon]. Buildings of the State of Maryland at Annapolis (Publication No. 9) . Annapolis: Hall of Records Commission, 1954; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xiv, 140 pages. Condition: Near fine. An attempt at a complete accounting of all the buildings erected by the State of Maryland in its capital from the time the seat of government was moved to Annapolis in 1695. Includes many interesting anecdotes and details of architecture and construction of State Houses, churches, prisons, treasury, Governor's Mansion, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, black and white photographic illustration of the State House onlaid to upper board. Faint sun fading to spine, a few shallow extremity bumps. Clean and sound. Book #6453 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Public Buildings Architecture Colonial History State House Prisons Construction King William's School 10514 . Riley, Elihu S. Souvenir Volume of the Ceremony of Unveiling the Monument Erected by the Sons of the Revolution to the Memory of the Soldiers and Sailors of France Who Gave Their Lives in the Struggle for American Independence…[with] Yorktown: An American Historic Drama . Annapolis: Arundel Press, Publishers, 1911. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white plates, drawings, map , 52 pages. Condition: Very good. Brief history of French aid in the American Revolution, background information on the monument thereto, placed in Annapolis, followed by a drama in five acts titled "Yorktown," by Elihu Riley. Included also is a fold-out of Riley's Historic Map of Annapolis. There are many interesting period advertisements for local businesses throughout. Bound in printed plain paper covers with some mild browning to exterior, a small chip at lower fore corner of front cover, and a 3/4" split to upper joint at heel of spine. Book #10514 $50.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Elihu S. Riley Yorktown George Washington St. John'S College Advertising local businesses historic map 9148 . Schaun, George. Chesapeake Memories, Poems By George Schaun . Annapolis: Greenberry Publications, (1957); First printing. Octavo, Stiff card covers , [48 pages]. Condition: Near Fine. A collection of regional poems such as "Winter Wash Day in Maryland," "Susquehanna May Day," "Federal Hill - Baltimore," "A Sonnet to Annapolis," "The Miles River," "The Harbor (Oxford, on the Tred Avon)," etc. This is apparently copy #21 of an unspecified number. The book is bound in stiff marbled thin boards with a cloth spine and upper board title label. A few spots of occasional foxing, shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards. Book #9148 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Annapolis Poetry Poets Q-Z Limited Edition Tred Avon River Miles River 10242 . Smith, Horace Wemyss. Life and Correspondence of the Rev. William Smith, D. D., … with Copious Extracts from His Writings (Complete in two volumes) . Philadelphia: Ferguson Bros. & Co., 1880. Quartos, Quarter cloth , engraved plates , 595 & 600 pages. Condition: Good. Rev. Smith was the first provost of the College and Academy of Philadelphia, first president of Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland, secretary of the American Philosophical Society, etc. His great-grandson here presents a heavily documented and flattering account of his life. Lots of information on Smith's activities in Maryland and Philadelphia, including interesting criticisms of Benjamin Franklin. See PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #827. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with red paper sides, tissue-guarded portraits, rough-cut fore and bottom edges of textblocks, top edges gilt, spines are stamped in gilt. Endpapers cracked along inner margins in both volumes though bindings remain sturdy. Some leaves remain unopened and a few have been opened roughly. Boards have rubs, chips, and shallow bumps at edges, a few surface scuffs. Lower fore corner of upper board on volume II is bumped to 3/4 inch. Cloth at spine extremities slightly frayed. Book #10242 $175.00 order or inquire Maryland Episcopal Church Anglican chestertown Eastern Shore Annapolis Colonial Era Philadelphia Benjamin Franklin 7849 . Smith, J. Winfree. A Search for the Liberal College: the Beginning of the St. John's Program . Annapolis: St. John's College Press, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , viii, 136 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Excellent account of the origins of the modern program of study at St. John's College in Annapolis and Santa Fe. Stringfellow Barr and Scott Buchanan sought to restore "the great and ancient tradition of liberal education" when they arrived at a troubled St. John's in 1937. Contains a good history of the attempts by the Naval Academy to take over St. John's. Bound in coarse slate-blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity rubs. Prior owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has minor edge wear and rubs, some staining to front panel, and an almond-sized apparent paint drip at lower inner margin of front panel. Book #7849 $25.00 order or inquire College History Annapolis Maryland Mortimer Adler Robert Hutchins Richard Mckeon Scott Buchanan Stringfellow Barr Great Books 5630 . Stevens, William O[liver]. and Carroll S[torrs]. Alden. A Guide to Annapolis and the Naval Academy, Revised Edition . Annapolis: Privately Printed, 1920. Duodecimo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, fold-out map , iv, 60 pages +ads. Condition: Fine. A superb little guide book aimed at early 20th century day trippers visiting historic Annapolis by train. Written by two Naval Academy English professors. Contains a good historical information, walking tours, several small photographic illustrations, etc. There are interesting ads for Annapolis businesses at rear, including the Maryland Electric Railways' Annapolis Short Line, the Hotel Maryland, etc. Fold-out map of the town and streetcar route is bound in at front. Bound in thin card covers with printed in dark blue over a stapled binding, Yapp edges. Minor wear to cover edges, otherwise clean and bright. Book #5630 $50.00 order or inquire All General Annapolis Naval Academy Maryland Colonial Travel Americana Guidebooks Advertising Railroads 9429 . Stewart, Robert (Foreword by William P. Lawrence). The Brigade in Review: A Year at the U. S. Naval Academy . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1993); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , color photographs , xiv, 119 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Stewart spent 16 months at the Naval Academy creating this photo-documentary of the experience of being a midshipman. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in white, pale blue endpapers. Several pages toward rear have a bit of rippling at top margin as if from slight dampness exposure. Bottom edge of lower board shows some faint dampstaining to cloth. Half title page has a slight manufacturing flaw along fore edge. Underside of rear jacket panel shows some color offset from lower board. Description sounds worse than it is. An attractive book over all. Book #9429 $25.00 order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis plebes Midshipmen Photography Photo Essay Service Academies naval officers 7366 . Stieff, Frederick Philip. Baltimore - Annapolis Sketch Book . Baltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son, (1936); Second printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Good. SIGNED on title page by then mayor of Baltimore, Howard W. Jackson. Nice little guide book on Baltimore and Annapolis by the compiler of "Eat Drink and Be Merry in Maryland." Illustrated throughout with nice black and white photographs of Baltimore and Annapolis buildings and scenes taken especially for this work by Willard R. Culver. Bound in paper over boards with black and red stamped lettering and rule to upper board and spine. Edge rubs to extremities, some splitting toward bottom of upper joint, browning to endpapers. Book #7366 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Annapolis Historic Houses Guidebooks Fr. McHenry Willard R. Culver Loch Raven Shot tower 10238 . [Stiverson, Gregory A.]. Bicentennial Bulletin - Maryland Hall of Records . Annapolis: Hall of Records, 1976. Quarto, Acco clipped , black and white drawings, illus. , [27]-96 pages. Condition: Very good. Five issues (April-August 1976) of this monthly bulletin from the Maryland Hall of Records which highlights, by month, Maryland events in the founding of the United States. Much information on Governor Robert Eden, Maryland's signers of the Declaration of Independence, committees of vigilance, the Maryland Conventions, etc. Each issue of the Bulletin is bound in printed light blue paper covers and all five issues are punched and clipped together at the spine with an Acco clip. Edges have a few minor wrinkles. Book #10238 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Revolutionary War Robert Eden Annapolis William Paca Thomas Stone Samuel Chase American Revolution Baltimore 5681 . Sweetman, Jack. The U. S. Naval Academy: an Illustrated History (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1979); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xiv, 289 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A full history of the Academy from its founding 1845 to the admission of female midshipmen into the class of 1980, superbly illustrated with many historic photographs, prints, drawings, etc. Excellent bibliography. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Sweetman on half title page. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, light gray endpapers. A bit of very faint foxing shows at top edge of textblock. Jacket has a few minor edge wrinkles, rubs, and a tiny chip at top edge of front panel. Book #5681 $30.00 order or inquire Service Academies US Navy Annapolis Maryland Regional Midshipmen Service academies Education Discipline 4507 . Talley, John Barry. Secular Music in Colonial Annapolis: The Tuesday Club 1745-56 . Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1988); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , xvi, 316 pages. Condition: Very Good. Issued without dustjacket. A detailed study of music in colonial Annapolis, based on contemporaneous documents and the records of the Tuesday Club. Includes transcriptions of musical scores composed by various members of the Tuesday Club and a transcription of John Ormsby's 1758 manuscript book of minuets. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered and ruled in silver foil. Lower board has a few scratches, top fore corner of textblock shows some faints specks of staining. Book #4507 $15.00 order or inquire Colonial Era musical scores tuesday club Social Clubs Dancing Minuets annapolis John Ormsby Alexander Hamilton 10491 . Toews, Rockford E. (Introduction by Edward C. Papenfuse). Lincoln in Annapolis, February 1865 (Signed) . [Annapolis]: Maryland State Archives, 2009; First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white and color illustrations, maps , 46 pages. Condition: New book. Account of Abraham Lincoln's passage through Annapolis on his way to and from the Hampton Roads Conference where he and Secretary of State Seward met with Confederate peace commissioners to discuss a negotiated end to the Civil War. Lincoln arrived in Maryland's capital by train to catch a boat south because the ports at Washington, Alexandria, and Georgetown were blocked by ice. Upon reaching the train station, and accompanied by only a valet, a single presidential guard, and the army post quartermaster who met the train, Lincoln walked about a mile through town to reach the steamboat wharf on the grounds of the Naval Academy. Almost no one saw him. Two days later he returned, this time boarding a train directly from the wharf for the return to Washington. This is the story of Lincoln's travels through Annapolis those two days in early February, the extensive research for which turned up other interesting and previously forgotten aspects of local history. For example, as Lincoln quietly walked by the Maryland State House, unbeknownst to the legislators inside, the Maryland Senate was considering the 13th Amendment to abolish slavery in the U.S. Seward had hand-delivered to the Maryland Governor the day before. Also, this project rediscovered both the proper location of the train depot in 1865 as well as the route of the military railroad tracks hastily laid through town by General Benjamin Butler in April of 1861, over which passed the first troops to reach and reinforce Washington in those tense early days of the war. Well illustrated with historic photographs, documents, prints, and maps. Substantial footnotes. Pictorial paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Book #10491 $10.00 order or inquire Maryland Abraham Lincoln Annapolis thirteenth Amendment Slavery Naval Academy Civil War benjamin butler Railroads 7205 . Tolf, Robert (Illustrated by Robert Picardat). Trumpy . (St. Michaels, MD): Tiller Publishing, (1996); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , Color plates, black & white photos, drawings , 224 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. History of the fine yachts crafted by John Trumpy, first at the Mathis Yacht Building Company in Camden, New Jersey, and later at John Trumpy & Sons in Annapolis. Illustrations include wonderful color plates from paintings by Robert Picardat, numerous historic photographs, and plans of some of the yachts. Appendices give a wealth of information on boats built by the Trumpy family, including length, year built, original and subsequent owners, surviving yachts, etc. Errata sheet is laid in along with a contemporary publisher catalogue and price list of plans from the Benford Design Group. Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, illustrated endpapers. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkles and some light scratches to rear panel. Book #7205 $500.00 order or inquire Yachts and Yachting Yacht Design John Trumpy & Sons eastport Annapolis Mathis Yacht Building Company Pleasure Boating Craftsmanship Pt Boats 5270 . Warren, Mame. Then Again...Annapolis, 1900-1965 . Annapolis: Time Exposures Limited, 1990; First printing. Square Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , xxiv, 215 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. This superb collection of captioned photographs and accompanying text chronicles a transitional period in Annapolis history. The text draws on many long-time residents' first hand reminiscences of Hell Point, Slippery Hill, Clay Street, Eastport, Carr's Beach, segregation, noted events in town, anecdotes, and much more. It was during this period that Annapolis really transformed into preservation-minded tourist mecca it is today. A wonderful collection with a nice little bibliography of Annapolis material. Bound in grey cloth over boards with black spine lettering. Slight fading to bottom edges of boards, shallow bumps to spine ends, prior owner gift inscription and label on front free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket has some minor edge wear. Book #5270 $100.00 order or inquire Maryland Photography Archives Annapolis Preservation Historic Americana Anne Arundel County Segregation 5214 . Warren, Marion E. and Mame Warren. An Annapolis Portrait, 1859-1910: "The Train's Done Been and Gone" . Annapolis: M.E. Warren, (1981); Second printing. Oblong Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 95 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The finest and most complete compilation of historic photographs of late 19th century Annapolis, Maryland. The images are the work of professional or talented amateur photographers, including C. H. Hopkins, Henry Schaefer, Lynn McAboy, E. H. Pickering, and a Mr. Cassler. Captions accompanying the photographs identify and date them. Interspersed among the photographs are facsimiles of contemporary newspaper clippings, advertisements, as well as selections from the book "Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town," by Oliver Stevens. Text includes the following four essays: "Interpreting the Historical Photograph," by Arthur C. Townsend; "Bulkheads and Bucks: Evolution of the City Dock," by Lee Merrill; "Architectural Heritage: The Photographic Record," by Orin M. Bullock; and "The Great Mansions," St. Claire Wright. Bound in brown cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine title, pictorial endpapers. Light extremity rubs to cloth. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs. A clean and lovely copy. Book #5214 $100.00 order or inquire Annapolis Maryland Photography Archives Architecture Old photographs Nostalgia 19th Century Chesapeake 3525 . Warren, Marion E. and Mary Elizabeth Warren. An Annapolis Portrait, 1859-1910: "The Train's Done Been and Gone" . Boston: David R. Godine, (1976); First printing. Oblong octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 95 pages. Condition: Fine. The finest and most complete compilation of historic photographs of late 19th century Annapolis, Maryland, with each identified and dated in accompanying captions. The images are the work of professional or talented amateur photographers, including C. H. Hopkins, Henry Schaefer, Lynn McAboy, E. H. Pickering, and a Mr. Cassler. Four related essays are included. They are: Arthur C. Townsend, "Interpreting the Historical Photograph;" Lee Merrill, "Bulkheads and Bucks: Evolution of the City Dock; " Orin M. Bullock, "Architectural Heritage: The Photographic Record;" and Mrs. J.M.P. Wright, "The Great Mansions." Also interspersed among the photographs are facsimiles of contemporary newspaper clippings, advertisements, as well as selections from the book "Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town," by Oliver Stevens. Bound in pictorial cloth over boards with no significant wear. Book #3525 $125.00 order or inquire MARYLAND Annapolis Photography Archives Architecture Old photographs Signed by author 19th century Chesapeake Bay 9953 . [Webster, Daniel (1782-1852), et al]. Speeches Delivered at a Dinner Given to the Hon. Daniel Webster by the Reform Convention of Maryland, at Annapolis, Tuesday, March 25, 1851 . Washington: Gideon & Co., Printers, 1851. Octavo, Wrappers , 21 pages. Condition: Near Fine. The Reform Convention of Maryland, assembled to reform the state constitution, honored Mr. Webster for his role in the Compromise of 1850. This pamphlet contains Webster's address that evening as well as the toasts and speeches by some of Maryland's most prominent men of the day. The dinner was held at Walton's City Hotel, and Mr. and Mrs. Webster took lodgings at Mrs. Green's, opposite the State House. The pamphlet is in excellent condition with just a few minor extremity rubs. Printed front cover, sewn binding. Photocopies of coverage of the dinner in the Baltimore Sun from March 26 & 27, 1851 are included. Book #9953 $75.00 order or inquire Maryland Maryland Annapolis Walton's City Hotel Daniel Webster Whigs Compromise 1850 Slavery Secession Henry Clay 4097 . [Whaley, Beth M., Editor-in-Chief]. Annapolis Faces . [Annapolis]: Annapolis Festival Foundation, Inc., [ca. 1960?]. Quarto, Comb binding , Black & white photographs, map drawings , Not paginated. Condition: Very Good. Lovely black and white photographs of the historic town and people, showing street scenes, shop interiors, etc. The photographs by M. E. Warren, I. Ochs, D. Swink, R. W. Linfield, J. B. King, and others were sponsored by local businesses, of which there is a directory in the book. Glossy pictorial covers. Light extremity rubs, minor sticker removal scrape at top fore corner of front cover, faint foxing to covers. Book #4097 $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Architecture Maryland Annapolis Photography Marion Warren Town Histories Stores Businesses Advertising
|