Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to Annapolis, Maryland

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



8552 . Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. and Mrs. J. Reaney Kelly. Maryland's Way, As Told by a Collection of Traditional Receipts Selected from Three Centuries of Maryland Cooking [The Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book] .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Hammond-Harwood House Association, (1966); Later printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , xiv, 372 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A classic Maryland cookbook containing traditional recipes (often given in their original form) along with historical anecdotes, and illustrated throughout with the work of Maryland artists such as A. Aubrey Bodine, Marion Warren, John Moll, Don Swann and others. PRATT; EASTERN SHORE #904. Bound in brick red cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, decorated endpapers. Shallow wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, faint browning to edges of textblock. Jacket shows some minor soil and a few shallow edge wrinkles.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Cookbooks traditional recipes Chefs A. Aubrey Bodine Marion E. Warren John Moll Artists Colonial Era

10026 . [Annapolis]. Antiques in Annapolis .
[New York]: [The Magazine Antiques], [1977]. Folio, Magazine , color and black and white photographs , over 100 pages. Condition: Good.
     Information on the foundation of Historic Annapolis, Inc. and the history of preservation in Annapolis. Large article on the Paca House restoration. Also articles on colonial era portrait painting, furniture by John Shaw, silver by William Faris, etc. Reprinted from the magazine Antiques. Extremity rubs to covers, couple of corner creases, Historic Annapolis label on rear cover.  
$12.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis william paca William Faris John Shaw Colonial Era Historic Houses Preservation Communities

8590 . Belding, Julie and Florence Haney. A Centennial History: College Avenue/Heritage Baptist Church, 1903-2003 .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): (Heritage Baptist Church), [2003]; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , x, 134 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jacket.
     Well researched history of this historic congregation in Annapolis. Of interest beyond the church membership for its historic photographs and community anecdotes. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. Crisp.  
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Church History college avenue baptists Denominations forest drive Midshipmen historic photographs

9268 . Bowen, Delavan R., Sally Craig, Ellan W. Thorson, and Glen J. Thorson. Centennial 1890-1990: Murray Hill in Annapolis .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [Murray Hill Residents Association], [1990]; First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , [ii], 57 pages. Condition: Fine.
     An excellent history of this Annapolis neighborhood. Well illustrated with historic photographs from private collections as well as photographs by Marion Warren, who was himself a resident of Murray Hill. Bound in pictorial paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Some slight extremity rubs.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis spa creek Marion E. Warren historic photographs Town Histories Richard Acton James Murray John Hammond

6374 . Brown, Philip L. The Other Annapolis, 1900-1950 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (2000); Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 148 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
     Chronicle of racial segregation in Annapolis told through a remarkable collection of historic photographs, personal experiences and reminiscences of the author, his friends and associates. Brown notes the progress made toward integration in the period covered by this book, and hopes it will motivate the current generation to renew the struggle that has become bogged down by erosion of families and other social problems. SIGNED by Brown on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board titles. A few shallow edge wrinkles to jacket.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis racial segregation Civil Rights African American Negroes Slavery Signed By Author wiley h. bates high school

7867 . Brown, Philip L. A Century of "Separate But Equal" Education in Anne Arundel County .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 2002; Second printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, maps , xiv, 258 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive and thoroughly documented history of segregated education in Anne Arundel County between 1866 and 1966. Philip Brown can back up his research with personal experience, as both he and his wife taught in the county for 40 years--most of that time during segregation. Includes chapters on Stanton High School, Wiley H. Bates High School, life of a colored teacher in the 1930s, the implementation of the Desegregation Ruling in Anne Arundel County, and more. Biographical information on Wiley H. Bates. Appendices. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Anne Arundel County Segregation Racial Issues Annapolis Stanton High School Wiley H. Bates African American Negroes

8994 . Brown, Vaughan W. Shipping in the Port of Annapolis, 1748-1775 (Sea Power Monograph Number 1) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1965; First printing. Square octavo, Wrappers , black & white illustrations , 36, [36] pages. Condition: Very good.
     This meticulous study of commercial maritime activity in Annapolis during the third quarter of the 18th century is compiled from unusually complete manuscript Port of Entry Books which have survived. At rear is a complete list of every vessel that cleared customs at Annapolis between 25 June 1748 and 19 July 1775. Bound in brown card covers over sewn binding, silver foil-stamped titles on both covers and spine, compass rose illustration on front cover. Prior owner name neatly penned at top of firs leaf. Tiny extremity rubs, shallow wrinkle along fore edge of front cover.  
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Commerce shipping Colonial History Colonial Era port of entry Customs ship names

9137 . Christensen, John with Charles Bohl. McDowell Hall at St. John's College in Annapolis, 1742-1989 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: St. John's College Press, (1989); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, plans , v, 2-70 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A detailed narrative of McDowell Hall's long history illustrated with many old photographs and prints. The architectural analysis herein was spurred by renovations to the structure in 1988. SIGNED by Christensen on verso of front free endpaper. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Some shallow bumps along edges of upper board at lower fore corner. Jacket has a few closed edge tears, some mild stains at edges, and minor rubs along fore edge folds and spine ends.  
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis St. John'S College Colonial History Architecture Bladen's Folly Preservation Thomas Bladen 18th Century

7981 . Churchill, Winston. Richard Carvel (with ephemera laid in) .
Click for larger image(New York): Grosset & Dunlap, (1914); Reprint. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 536 pages. Condition: Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Classic historical novel set in Annapolis around the Revolutionary War. Peopled with vivid characters of the day, including John Paul Jones. The climactic scene features the battle between the Bon homme Richard and the H.M.S. Serapis, in which Richard Carvel is seriously wounded. The author, the American Winston Churchill, attended the Naval Academy and wrote several bestsellers at the end of the 19th century. The former Carvel Hall Hotel in Annapolis (now the superbly restored William Paca House) took its name from this book, and there is a circa 1950 brochure from Carvel Hall laid in. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards silver foil stamped spine and upper board titles, dark blue topstain. Slight browning along inner margins of endpapers. Jacket has minor edge wear and a few shallow chips.  
$35.00    order or inquire Historical Fiction Annapolis cavel hall hotel John Paul Jones serapis bon homme richard Richard Carvel Pirates Adventure

7677 . Commission for the Restoration and Enlargement of Colonial St. John's College. Historic Houses for St. John's .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Privately Printed, . Octavo, Wrappers , Black & White photographs , 24 pages. Condition: Fair. [ca. 1928].
     This booklet lays out a plan for St. John's College in Annapolis to acquire, restore, and preserve four colonial houses--the Hammond-Harwood, Brice, Pinkney, and Peggy Stewart houses. Includes brief historical background on the houses, their architecture, etc., and some financial details of the proposal. Interesting early preservation efforts. Bound in blue paper covers with title label laid onto front cover. Spine reinforced with black cloth library tape, book has been re-stapled, covers have edge chips. Some old water stains affecting front cover and inner margins of most leaves.  
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis St. John'S College Hammond-Harwood House Peggy Stewart Annapolis Tea Party Brice House Pinckney House colonial Architecture

5067 . Green, Karen Mauer (compiler). The Maryland Gazette, 1727-1761: Genealogical and Historical Abstracts .
Click for larger imageGalveston: Frontier Press, 1989; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Title page drawing by Edwin Tunis , [viii], 324 pages. Condition: Very good. Without dust jacket, as issued.
     Green has sifted through the mountains of microfilmed issues of the Gazette to pull out personal names, places, ship names, etc. There is a wealth of information on articles and advertisements concerning not just Maryland, but Virginia, Delaware, and Pennsylvania as well because the Maryland Gazette was often the only newspaper serving these areas. The entries are full of runaway slaves, arriving ships, stolen and strayed horses, business announcements, death notices and other such events of daily life in colonial Maryland. Arranged in chronological order and fully indexed, this book is the best starting point for anyone trying to find a mention of a specific person, place or thing in colonial Maryland. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with silver stamped titles to spine and upper board. Shallow bump to lower fore corner of upper board, tiny extremity rubs. Spine slightly fallen in toward head of spine. Clean, sound, and free of prior ownership marks.  
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Maryland Gazette Genealogy Jonas Green colonial newspapers runaway slaves ship arrivals Chesapeake Bay

9344 . Hill, Harry W. Maryland's Silver Service, Presented to the U. S. S. Maryland by the Citizens of the State of Maryland, May 31, 1906 .
Click for larger image(Baltimore): (Waverly Press, Inc.), (1962). Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs , [ii], 42 pages. Condition: Good, Ex-Library.
     Each of Maryland's 23 counties is featured on one or more pieces of this beautiful silver service, with nearly 200 scenes of Maryland history, scenes of old homes and churches, etc. The service was designed and wrought by Samuel Kirk and Sons of Baltimore, and paid for by the citizens and schoolchildren of the state. It was first presented to the armored cruiser Maryland but was transferred to the battleship Maryland when she was commissioned in 1921. The plates herein are reproduced from Hill's earlier book, "Maryland's Colonial Charm Portrayed in Silver." There is also a photograph of each ship which carried the service. Bound in yellow card covers over saddle-stapled binding. Label residue at top fore corner of front cover, prior ownership stamp at top fore corner of preliminary blank page, card and pocket on inside rear cover. Clean and sound.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Anne Arundel County Samuel Kirk and Sons, Inc. Silversmiths Battleships USS Maryland Decorative Art

7868 . Jensen, Ann. "For the Love of It!": Fifty Years of Community Theatre in Annapolis .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Colonial Players of Annapolis, Inc., 1998; First printing. Folio, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , viii, 112 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A fine pictorial review of of 50 seasons of productions in Annapolis, accompanied by a well written narrative history. The photographs are captioned. Includes a roster of past presidents of the company as well as a complete list of the plays performed during the period. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, illustrated endpapers. Touch of fading to top edges of boards, very slight bump to heel of spine. Jacket has extremity rubs and shallow wrinkles, along with a closed, 3/4" tear at bottom edge of front fore edge fold with some associated creases.  
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Theater Plays Drama photographic history east street theatrical productions Actors

7638 . [Jones, George W., Charles G. Feldmeyer]. Annapolis [cover title] .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [George W. Jones, Bookseller], [ca.1910). Oblong folio, Softbound , Black & White photolithographs , [22] pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     This is a portfolio of 8 1/4" x 6 1/4" black and white photolithographs mounted on rectos only. The photographs depict mostly outdoor and indoor scenes of the Naval Academy, but also include several views of the city of Annapolis. There are 22 mounted images in all, two of which consist of two separate photographs on one sheet and two others of which are vignettes of several images. The dates of the photographs appear to range from about 1900-1910. There are bird's eye views from the State House dome, the Naval Academy from Horn Point, a Navy football game, the governor's mansion, the Marine barracks, firing line at the Naval Academy rifle range, and much more. Printed by the Albertype Co. in Brooklyn, New York. Fellow Annapolis bookseller Charles G. Feldmeyer has pasted his business label over the imprint of George W. Jones on the inside rear cover. The album is bound in soft, rippled grey paper covers with braided string binding. Covers have a few short edge tears and a few faint stains. Two of the mounting leaves inside have a dime-sized mild brown stain at the inner margin not near the images. Well preserved copy of this very uncommon album.  
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis George W. Jones, Bookseller Albertype Co. U.S. Naval Academy historic photographs bancroft hall chapel Charles G. Feldmeyer

7946 . [Maryland Department of Natural Resources]. Maryland Scenic Rivers: The Severn .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: [Maryland DNR], [1983]; First printing. Oblong Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs, maps , [iv], 73 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Fine overview of the history, natural history, and conservation concerns around the Severn River. Good bibliography. Pictorial paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor extremity rubs.  
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Severn River conservation floodplains watersheds greenbury point Annapolis sherwood forest pines-on-the-severn

8918 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Second Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-two. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: J. Hughes, 1822. Octavo, Leather , 148, [iv] pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1822-1823, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. Fully indexed. The publication date on the title page is incorrectly given as 1822, owing, perhaps, to this being first year the laws were printed by Jeremiah Hughes. Bound in leather over boards. Lower joint is split along top 3 1/2", board extremities are rubbed, shallow chips at spine ends. Title page has some staining, interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jeremiah Huges Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Stevens, Jr.

8917 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Third Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-one. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Jehu Chandler, 1821. Octavo, Leather , 184 pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1821-1822, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. A contemporary hand has (possibly the new printing contractor, Chandler) has corrected in ink the date of printing on the title page to 1822. Bound in leather over boards. Joints are split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, thin layer of leather is peeling in narrow strips in a few areas along edges, shallow chipping at spine ends. Title page has a 3/4" tear and associated creasing along fore edge as well as some chipping. Interior shows minor browning and foxing throughout.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jehu Chandler Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Sprigg

8915 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the Sixth Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Nineteen. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Jonas Green, 1820. Octavo, Leather , [130 pages]. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1819-1820, fully indexed. Samuel Sprigg, Esquire, was Maryland's governor during this session. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is cracked, title label on spine is nearly gone, lower joint is split along top 2", board edges are rubbed. Interior shows browning and foxing throughout but remains completely legible.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jonas Green Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Sprigg

8920 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the First Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-four. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: J. Hughes, 1824. Octavo, Leather , 176 pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1824-1825, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. The state printer, Jeremiah Hughes, has printed the year of publication incorrectly as 1824 on the title page. Fully indexed. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is split along top 3", lower joint along bottom 1". Board extremities are rubbed, a thin layer of leather is peeled in narrow strips in several areas. Text is moderately foxed throughout.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jeremiah Hughes Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Stevens, Jr.

8919 . [Maryland General Assembly]. Laws Made and Passed by the General Assembly of the State of Maryland, at a Session Begun and Held at the City of Annapolis, on Monday the First Day of December, Eighteen Hundred and Twenty-three. Published by Authority .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: J. Hughes, 1823. Octavo, Leather , 176 pages. Condition: Good.
     Legislative activities for the session of 1823-1824, Samuel Stevens, Jr., Governor. The state printer, Jeremiah Hughes, has printed the year of publication incorrectly as 1823 on the title page. Notation in ink at top of title page, dated 19th February 1824. Fully indexed. Bound in leather over boards. Upper joint is split but holding securely, board extremities are rubbed, head of spine is chipped to a depth of 1/2", a few areas have a thin layer of leather peeled away. Title block on spine is missing. Text shows browning and foxing throughout, though remains completely legible.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Jeremiah Hughes Printing Annapolis imprints Legislature Laws general assembly Samuel Stevens, Jr.

5362 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families (in two volumes) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1989, 1980. Quarto, Hardbound . Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jackets.
     Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from Annapolis and the surrounding area. Volume 2 is a supplement to the first volume, and substantially expands the geographical area of coverage to include Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Each volume is over 800 pages. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Crisp and clean set.  
$150.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Research Ancestors

9129 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Gateway Press, Inc., 1980. Quarto, Hardcover , [vi], 967 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jackets.
     The famous "big red book" of genealogical information on Annapolis families from colonial days to the 20th century. Detailed reference. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Clean and bright.  
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Genealogy Colonial Americana Anne Arundel County Ancestors Family History birth records

9130 . McIntire, Robert Harry. Annapolis Maryland Families Volume 2 .
Click for larger image(Severna Park): (s.n.), (1989). Quarto, Hardcover , [ii], 830 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued sans dust jacket.
     Detailed reference to the genealogy of families from areas surrounding Annapolis such as such as Edgewater, Mayo, Galesville, Shady Side, Churchton, Harwood, Davidsonville, Crownsville, Millersville, Gambrills, Odenton, Arnold, and other Anne Arundel county communities. Covers from colonial days to the 20th century. This volume follows the same format as McIntire's earlier volume by the same title which restricted itself to Annapolis proper. Each of these books can stand on their own or be used together to form a more comprehensive reference for the area. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Clean and bright.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Annapolis Ancestors harwood Anne Arundel County millersville Colonial Era Genealogical

1482 . Merriken, John E. (Leroy O. King, Jr., editor). Every Hour-on the Hour: a Chronicle of the Washington Baltimore and Annapolis Electric Railroad (Bulletin 130 of the Central Electric Railfans' Association) .
Click for larger image(Dallas): Leroy O. King, Jr., (1993); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , color and black & white illustrations, maps , viii, 270 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The definitive history of the Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Railroad. Merriken combed major public and private collections for the wealth of information included here. There is information on the conversion of the electric system and rolling stock from AC to DC, operation with underground conduit current collection, Fort Meade's creation in World War I and its effect on the railroad, interurban express and freight, and much more. Includes over 250 photographs and illustrations--some in color; more than 15 maps and scale drawings; timetable reproductions; complete description of cars by classes; scale drawings of rolling stock, etc. This copy has a photocopied article from 1993 about the old WB&A roadbed and a 1969 reproduction of a WB&A timetable laid in. Bound in green glossy paper over boards with blind embossed WB&A logo on upper board, gilt lettering on spine, photo-illustrated endpapers. Shallow bump at heel of spine. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles at spine ends. Handsome copy.  
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Washington, DC Annapolis Short Line Railway Americana Annapolis Railroads WB&A Electric

9744 . [Naval Academy]. A Guide Book to the United States Naval Academy, Showing Buildings, Roads, Athletic Fields, Drill Grounds, and Historic Monuments .
Click for larger image[New York]: [U. S. Navy Records Bureau], 1924. Quarto, Wrappers , black and white photographs , [16 pages]. Condition: Fine.
     Uncommon guide to the Naval Academy produced during the superintendency of Admiral Henry ("Uncle Henry") B. Wilson. It was Superintendent Wilson who dismissed the commercial guides serving the academy and instead formed details of academy watchmen and officers to take visitors through the yard. He knew the importance of good public relations and wanted to be sure visitors got a friendly welcome (see Sweetman, p. 181). The narrative portion of this guide book, with many interesting anecdotes, is arranged such that it could be used on a self-guided walking tour. The book measures about 9 x 12 inches and contains many interesting photographs, including an aerial view from 1922. There is also a map of the buildings, grounds, and locations of monuments. A smaller book with half the pages was issued in 1923. Bound in textured paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding with a view of the Naval Academy Chapel on front cover. Other than a few tiny rubs at tips, no significant wear.  
$75.00    order or inquire Service Academies us naval academy Guidebooks Annapolis chapel Bancroft Hall Monuments Severn River Santee Basin

9362 . Parker, Michael P. Presidents Hill: Building an Annapolis Neighborhood. 1664-2005 (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Annapolis Publishing Company, (2005); First Edition. Octavo, Paperback , black and white photographs , xii, 219 pages. Condition: New.
     A lively and intensive study of this historic neighborhood in Annapolis, Maryland by one of its residents. Parker spent 10 years researching the book and gathering interviews from neighbors to compile this scholarly and delightful record.  
$20.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Signed By Author Presidents Hill Neighborhoods Local Color Tales brewer family Nostalgia Local Color Tales

9319 . Pleasants, J. Hall and Howard Sill (Foreword by Robert Alan Green). Maryland Silversmiths, 1715-1830: With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris .
Click for larger imageHarrison, NY: Robert Allan Green, Publisher, 1972; Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, text figures , xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by publisher Robert Alan Green. The definitive study of Maryland silver with substantial biographies of the craftsmen, examples of their work, and their marks along with information on silversmith's apprentices, indentured silversmiths, and a list of watch and clock makers who did not work in silver as well as a list of those who did. This reprint of the original 1930 edition was limited to 1,000 copies. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.  
$275.00    order or inquire Maryland Silver Thomas Sparrow William Faris Annapolis Baltimore John Inch William Ball Colonial Era

942 . Radoff, Morris L[eon]. The State House at Annapolis (Publication No. 17, Hall of Records Commission) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Hall of Records Commission, 1972; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xiv, 128 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A detailed and well-researched history of the nation's oldest state house still being used for its intended purpose.  
$25.00    order or inquire MARYLAND Annapolis Architecture Colonial Historic buildings Restoration Preservation Americana John Shaw

9148 . Schaun, George. Chesapeake Memories, Poems By George Schaun .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Greenberry Publications, (1957); First printing. Octavo, Stiff card covers , [48 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     A collection of regional poems such as "Winter Wash Day in Maryland," "Susquehanna May Day," "Federal Hill - Baltimore," "A Sonnet to Annapolis," "The Miles River," "The Harbor (Oxford, on the Tred Avon)," etc. This is apparently copy #21 of an unspecified number. The book is bound in stiff marbled thin boards with a cloth spine and upper board title label. A few spots of occasional foxing, shallow bumps to lower fore corners of boards.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Eastern Shore Annapolis Poetry Poets Q-Z Limited Edition Tred Avon River Miles River

8630 . Sloane, Eugene H[ulse]. Walter Riley's Daughter - A Biography of Winifred Margaret Riley Sloane (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBay Ridge, MD: Owl Press, 1976; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , color and black & white photographs , x, 169 pages. Condition: Very good in a plain tissue dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Gene Sloane's eulogy to his wife, Winifred, in which he tells the story of their life together. The Sloanes lived in Annapolis and Bay Ridge from the late 1940s onward, and there are many interesting reminiscences of local interest in the book. Gene has particular opinions about St. John's College, where he was a tutor in the early days of the school's "Great Books Program." Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in silver foil. Gene Sloane has INSCRIBED and SIGNED on front free endpaper, with an additional full signature on title page. Translucent tissue jacket is mildly browned in spots and has some shallow edge wear.  
$30.00    order or inquire Maryland St. John'S College Annapolis Bay Ridge Local Histories Education Memoirs Eulogies Signed By Author

7849 . Smith, J. Winfree. A Search for the Liberal College: the Beginning of the St. John's Program .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: St. John's College Press, (1983); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , viii, 136 pages. Condition: Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent account of the origins of the modern program of study at St. John's College in Annapolis and Santa Fe. Stringfellow Barr and Scott Buchanan sought to restore "the great and ancient tradition of liberal education" when they arrived at a troubled St. John's in 1937. Contains a good history of the attempts by the Naval Academy to take over St. John's. Bound in coarse slate-blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board lettering. Minor extremity rubs. Prior owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket has minor edge wear and rubs, some staining to front panel, and an almond-sized apparent paint drip at lower inner margin of front panel.  
$25.00    order or inquire College History Annapolis Maryland Mortimer Adler Robert Hutchins Richard Mckeon Scott Buchanan Stringfellow Barr Great Books

5630 . Stevens, William O[liver]. and Carroll S[torrs]. Alden. A Guide to Annapolis and the Naval Academy, Revised Edition .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Privately Printed, 1920. Duodecimo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, fold-out map , iv, 60 pages +ads. Condition: Fine.
     A superb little guide book aimed at early 20th century day trippers visiting historic Annapolis by train. Written by two Naval Academy English professors. Contains a good historical information, walking tours, several small photographic illustrations, etc. There are interesting ads for Annapolis businesses at rear, including the Maryland Electric Railways' Annapolis Short Line, the Hotel Maryland, etc. Fold-out map of the town and streetcar route is bound in at front. Bound in thin card covers with printed in dark blue over a stapled binding, Yapp edges. Minor wear to cover edges, otherwise clean and bright.  
$50.00    order or inquire Annapolis U.S. Naval Academy Maryland Colonial Travel Americana Guidebooks Advertising Railroads

9429 . Stewart, Robert (Foreword by William P. Lawrence). The Brigade in Review: A Year at the U. S. Naval Academy .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1993); First printing. Folio, Full cloth , color photographs , xiv, 119 pages. Condition: Good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Stewart spent 16 months at the Naval Academy creating this photo-documentary of the experience of being a midshipman. Bound in light blue cloth over boards with spine titled in white, pale blue endpapers. Several pages toward rear have a bit of rippling at top margin as if from slight dampness exposure. Bottom edge of lower board shows some faint dampstaining to cloth. Half title page has a slight manufacturing flaw along fore edge. Underside of rear jacket panel shows some color offset from lower board. Description sounds worse than it is. An attractive book over all.  
$25.00    order or inquire Service Academies U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis plebes Midshipmen Photography Photo Essay Service Academies naval officers

7366 . Stieff, Frederick Philip. Baltimore - Annapolis Sketch Book .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: H. G. Roebuck & Son, (1936); Second printing. Duodecimo, Hardcover , Black & White photographs , 128 pages. Condition: Good.
     SIGNED on title page by then mayor of Baltimore, Howard W. Jackson. Nice little guide book on Baltimore and Annapolis by the compiler of "Eat, Drink and Be Merry in Maryland." Illustrated throughout with nice black and white photographs of Baltimore and Annapolis buildings and scenes taken especially for this work by Willard R. Culver. Bound in paper over boards with black and red stamped lettering and rule to upper board and spine. Edge rubs to extremities, some splitting toward bottom of upper joint, browning to endpapers.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Baltimore Annapolis Historic Houses Guidebooks Fr. McHenry Willard R. Culver Loch Raven Shot tower

5681 . Sweetman, Jack. The U. S. Naval Academy: an Illustrated History (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1979); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, illustrations , xiv, 289 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A full history of the Academy from its founding 1845 to the admission of female midshipmen into the class of 1980, superbly illustrated with many historic photographs, prints, drawings, etc. Excellent bibliography. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Sweetman on half title page. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, light gray endpapers. A bit of very faint foxing shows at top edge of textblock. Jacket has a few minor edge wrinkles, rubs, and a tiny chip at top edge of front panel.  
$30.00    order or inquire Service Academies US Navy Annapolis Maryland Regional Midshipmen Service academies Education Discipline

4507 . Talley, John Barry. Secular Music in Colonial Annapolis: The Tuesday Club 1745-56 .
Click for larger imageUrbana: University of Illinois Press, (1988); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , xvi, 316 pages. Condition: Very Good. Issued without dustjacket.
     A detailed study of music in colonial Annapolis, based on contemporaneous documents and the records of the Tuesday Club. Includes transcriptions of musical scores composed by various members of the Tuesday Club and a transcription of John Ormsby's 1758 manuscript book of minuets. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered and ruled in silver foil. Lower board has a few scratches, top fore corner of textblock shows some faints specks of staining.  
$15.00    order or inquire Colonial Era musical scores tuesday club Social Clubs Dancing Minuets annapolis John Ormsby Alexander Hamilton

9992 . Trevett, Russell (1817-1865). An Address Delivered Before the Association of the Alumni of St. John's College, Annapolis, Maryland, at the Annual Commencement, August 6th, 1856 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Robert F. Bonsall, Printer, 1856; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 23 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Russell Trevett was a professor of Greek and Roman languages and here, at a time when educators were moving to make the classics optional, he argues for the continued instruction of students in these ancient languages. Trevett would be pleased with the St. John's curriculum today. Bound in printed yellow covers with a stitched binding. There are some minor rubs around edges, a vertical crease to the entire pamphlet, and a numeral written at top fore corner of front cover. Spine shows evidence of this booklet having been bound in a larger volume at one time.  
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis St. John'S College Classical Education ancient languages Greek roman Greece Rome

6864 . Ware, Donna M. Anne Arundel's Legacy: the Historic Properties of Anne Arundel County .
Click for larger image(Annapolis): (Office of Planning and Zoning), (1990); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , black & white and color photos, illus., maps , viii, 199 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     A well illustrated documentation and inventory of 728 historic properties--including a few watercraft--in this Maryland county. Of these, 54 are specially featured with several pages of text and extra illustrations. Good bibliography. Paperback and hardcover editions were issued concurrently. Bound in pictorial paper covers minor extremity rubs.  
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland historic preservation Architecture Historic Houses Colonial History Anne Arundel County Buildings Log Canoes watercraft

2879 . Warren, Mame and Marion E. Warren. Everybody Works But John Paul Jones: a Portrait of the U.S. Naval Academy, 1845-1915 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1981); First printing. Oblong quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, illus. , 120 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Excellent compilation of historic photographs and illustrations accompanied by essays and newspaper items of the day to provide a rich visual and narrative history of the U.S. Naval Academy between 1845 and 1915. It was in the latter part of this period that John Paul Jones's body was found in France and moved to its present resting place under the chapel. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black stamped spine titles, pictorial endpapers. Jacket has a few tiny extremity rubs and a 1/4" tear with associated rubbed creases at top fore corner of front panel.  
$50.00    order or inquire Service Academies Naval History Annapolis U.S. Naval Academy Midshipmen Severn River Military schools Education U.S. Navy

9953 . [Webster, Daniel (1782-1852), et al]. Speeches Delivered at a Dinner Given to the Hon. Daniel Webster by the Reform Convention of Maryland, at Annapolis, Tuesday, March 25, 1851 .
Click for larger imageWashington: Gideon & Co., Printers, 1851. Octavo, Wrappers , 21 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The Reform Convention of Maryland, assembled to reform the state constitution, honored Mr. Webster for his role in the Compromise of 1850. This pamphlet contains Webster's address that evening as well as the toasts and speeches by some of Maryland's most prominent men of the day. The dinner was held at Walton's City Hotel, and Mr. and Mrs. Webster took lodgings at Mrs. Green's, opposite the State House. The pamphlet is in excellent condition with just a few minor extremity rubs. Printed front cover, sewn binding. Photocopies of coverage of the dinner in the Baltimore Sun from March 26 & 27, 1851 are included.  
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis walton's city hotel Daniel Webster whigs compromise of 1850 Slavery Secession Henry Clay

4097 . [Whaley, Beth M., Editor-in-Chief]. Annapolis Faces .
Click for larger image[Annapolis]: Annapolis Festival Foundation, Inc., [ca. 1960?]. Quarto, Comb binding , Black & white photographs, map drawings , Not paginated. Condition: Very Good.
     Lovely black and white photographs of the historic town and people, showing street scenes, shop interiors, etc. The photographs by M. E. Warren, I. Ochs, D. Swink, R. W. Linfield, J. B. King, and others were sponsored by local businesses, of which there is a directory in the book. Glossy pictorial covers. Light extremity rubs, minor sticker removal scrape at top fore corner of front cover, faint foxing to covers.  
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Photography Marion E. Warren Town Histories Architecture Stores Businesses Advertising

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books