![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues Preview List At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest! ![]() 9639 . Beken of Cowes (Introduction by Olin Stephens). The America's Cup . London: Collins Harvill, 1990; First British edition. Folio, Full cloth , black and white photographs , 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A stunning tribute to the artistry of the designers and craftsmen of the lovely America's Cup yachts. Profusely illustrated with captioned photographs selected by Keith Beken from four generations of his family's work in yacht photography. Includes a digest of match results and a bibliography of the America's Cup. Bound in gray cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, gray endpapers. Just a touch of fading to top edges boards. Jacket has a few minor edge rubs.   $50.00 order or inquire Yacht Racing America'S Cup new york yacht club NYYC Nathanael Herreshoff Shamrock Thomas Lipton Valiant Valkyrie 9402 . Herreshoff, L[ewis]. Francis (1890-1972). Foreword by Boris Lauer-Leonardi. An Introduction to Yachting . [New York]: Sheridan House, (1963); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , 189 pages. Condition: Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Herreshoff gives a panoramic view of yachting from 6,000 B.C. to the heyday of the great steam yachts, international races, and the influence of the Universal Rule. Emphasis is on the America's Cup. Many interesting photographs and illustrations. TOY #12; MORRIS & HOWLAND, p. 66. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards spine lettered in silver, upper board line drawing in silver foil. Bumps to lower fore corners, scattered light foxing inside, with some minor spots to binding. Jacket has small chips, short tears, and rubs at extremities. There is a 1" edge tear along top of lower joint fold.   $35.00 order or inquire Yachts and Yachting Yacht Racing America'S Cup Nat Herreshoff Universal Rule Sailing Steam Engines Steamers Pleasure Boating 8585 . Larsson, Lars and Rolf E. Eliasson. Principles of Yacht Design . London: Adlard Coles Nautical, (1997). Quarto, Hardcover , Diagrams , xvi, 302 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Offers a complete examination of the revolutionary changes wrought upon yacht design by high profile events such as the America's Cup and the Whitbread races, particularly since the 1960s. Excellent illustrations and a clear writing style make this complex material accessible to amateurs as well as professionals. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine lettered in silver foil. Some minor extremity rubs, bookseller's label at lower inner margin of front pastedown. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles. Clean and sound copy.   $35.00 order or inquire Yacht Racing Yacht Design Fiberglass Hull Design yachting Sailing America'S Cup Whitbread Race Sailboats 2456 . Smallwood, Robert B. Sir Thomas Lipton, England's Great Merchant Sportsman (1850-1931) . New York: Newcomen Society, 1953; 2nd printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Reproduced engravings , 24 pages. Condition: Very good. An address on the life and work of Sir Thomas Lipton delivered at a Newcomen Society of England dinner in January, 1953. Lipton was a successful food merchant in Glasgow who pioneered the concept of a chain of shops, and eventually built the famous Lipton tea empire. He also was a noted yachtsman whose 'Shamrock' yachts several times challenged, but never won the America's Cup. Brown wraps printed in black and red on front cover, stapled binding. Light browning and faint soil to covers, mild wrinkle at head of spine.   $9.00 order or inquire America's Cup Yachting Business history Tea Americana Yachts Merchants Mercantile Yacht Racing
|