Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
Preview List
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books


About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

Books Relating to John F. Kennedy

Place a secure order or direct inquiry by clicking the appropriate link following any book description on this page. Or call toll free, 1-877-626-1363, to order or inquire by telephone. Thank you for your interest!
Terms of Trade



552 . Bradlee, Benjamin C. Conversations with Kennedy .
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1975; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , B&W photographs , 251 pages. Condition: Fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A very personal look at Kennedy and his life "off the record." Jacket has minor edge wrinkling and tiny chips at extremities.   
$7.00    order or inquire Kennedy journalism Washington Post President Kennedy Politics Presidents

2154 . Curry, Jesse. Retired Dallas Police Chief Jesse Curry Reveals His Personal JFK Assassination File (Limited Collectors Edition) .
Click for larger imageDallas: Privately Printed, (1969); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, illustrations , [viii], 133 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     As city Police Chief at the time of Kennedy's assassination, Curry was deeply involved both before and after the incident. His inside information on the mood of the city in late 1963 and the security planning and preparation for Kennedy's visit are particularly interesting. He also has behind the scenes insights on the motorcade, Lee Harvey Oswald, the assassination evidence, Jack Ruby, and the killing of Oswald. Bound in color printed paper covers. Some mild creasing to covers along spine, a few rubs to covers.  
$75.00    order or inquire Assassinations Kennedy assassination JFK Dallas Police Department Lee Harvey Oswald US Presidents Jack Ruby Conspiracy American history

5301 . Donovan, Robert J. PT 109: John F. Kennedy in World War II .
Click for larger imageNew York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., (1961); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , B&w photographs, maps , 247 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well researched account of JFK's exploits in the Pacific during World War II, particularly focusing on the famous ramming of his PT boat. Written with the full cooperation of the [by then] president. Donovan interviewed hundreds of people, including the captain of the Japanese destroyer Amagiri which rammed Kennedy's PT, and all of the natives who participated in the rescue. Minor bumps at spine ends, light rubs at extremities. Jacket has a minor edge wear, including a 1/2" x 1/4" chip at bottom edge of lower joint fold, another at head of spine, a couple of closed edge tears, and a touch of sun fading to spine. Attractive copy.  
$30.00    order or inquire WW2 John F. Kennedy Jfk pt 109 World War II Pacific Theatre Amagiri Japanese Naval Warfare

2532 . Garrison, Jim. On the Trail of the Assassins: My Investigation and Prosecution of the Murder of President Kennedy .
Click for larger imageNew York: Sheridan Square Press, (1988); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , B&w photographs , xvi, 342 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     New Orleans District Attorney's efforts to unravel the conspiracy responsible for the Kennedy assassination. Garrison brought the only criminal case for the assassination when he prosecuted Clay Shaw on charges of conspiracy to murder Kennedy in 1969. This is one of the vital books on the assassination. Basis for Oliver Stone's film 'JFK.' Bound in orange paper over boards backed with black cloth, gilt stamped spine lettering. Minor edge wear. Jacket has some slight surface abrasions to laminate and a touch of fading to heel of spine. Clean and sound. No prior ownership marks.  
$75.00    order or inquire Assassinations JFK John F. Kennedy CIA Conspiracy Clay Shaw New Orleans Fidel Castro Lee Harvey Oswald

2996 . [Kennedy, John F.] Hersey, John. Survival: From a PT base in the Solomons comes this nightmare epic of the will-to-live (pages 75-80, Reader's Digest, v. 45, August 1944) .
Click for larger imagePleasantville: Reader's Digest Assoc., Inc., 1944. Duodecimo, Magazine , 128 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Complete issue of Reader's Digest magazine containing John Hersey's story of John F. Kennedy and PT-109. To put it simply, this is the article that launched Kennedy's political career. Hersey, a Kennedy family friend, first published this flattering account in the 'New Yorker.' But Joe Kennedy, unhappy with the New Yorker's relatively small circulation, pressed editor Paul Palmer for this appearance in the much more widely read 'Reader's Digest.' It was a shrewd move, and this condensed version of the PT-109 incident proved crucial to Kennedy's early political success. Indeed, this version was reprinted for each of JFK's subsequent campaigns, including his 1960 presidential run. As to the story itself, few would argue that young Lt. Kennedy acted heroically in his efforts to rescue his men after his PT boat was rammed by a Japanese destroyer. But veteran PT commanders were incredulous that such a quick and maneuverable craft could not escape being struck by a much larger and slower enemy in the first place. In fact no other PT boat was ever rammed by an enemy ship before or since Kennedy's, and he narrowly escaped court-martial for the incident. The magazine is bound in green printed covers with a stapled binding. Only the slightest extremity rubs and a touch of browning to the text. A truly lovely copy of this landmark Kennedy item.  
$100.00    order or inquire Political Ephemera Us Presidents PT-109 PT Boats John F. Kennedy Presidential Political campaigns John Hersey World War II

7820 . Kennedy, John F[itzgerald]. (1917-1963). Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States: John F. Kennedy, Containing the Public Messages, Speeches, and Statements of the President, January 20 to December 31, 1961 .
Click for larger imageWashington: United States Government Printing Office, 1962. Quarto, Full cloth , Frontispiece photographic portrait , lii, 908 pages. Condition: Fine.
     The first volume of President Kennedy's writings and utterances of a public nature, beginning with his inaugural address. There is a handy list of items included at the front of the volume in addition to a complete index at rear. Appendices include White House press releases for 1961, Presidential documents published in the Federal Register, Presidential Reports to Congress, and rules governing the publication of this volume. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with maroon and gilt decorated spine.  
$50.00    order or inquire US Presidents John F. Kennedy Presidential Papers Speeches White House Official Records Documents Letters United States

2986 . [Kennedy] Bibliography and Reference Correspondence Section (Library of Congress). John Fitzgerald Kennedy, 1917-1963: a Chronological List of References .
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1964; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , viii, 68 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Bibliography of books and articles by and about John F. Kennedy, arranged chronologically through 1963 (one entry from 1964). The coverage is very complete for the early years of Kennedy's political career, and necessarily becomes more selective after his election to the presidency in 1960. Some annotations. First printings are entered regularly and subsequent ones indicated in a note. Significant reviews of Kennedy's four principal books are listed directly after the entry for each. Translations are also listed. An interesting and very useful reference. Noel Clark photograph of Kennedy illustrates front cover. Slight browning to edges of covers, small original price stamp at lower fore corner of front cover, mild corner crease to lower fore corner of rear cover.  
$15.00    order or inquire BIBLIOGRAPHIES John F. Kennedy JFK Books about books US PRESIDENTS Periodicals Reference Writings Presidential papers

8654 . Lattimer, John K. Kennedy and Lincoln: Medical and Ballistic Comparisons of Their Assassinations .
Click for larger imageNew York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1980); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black & white photographs, diagrams , xxi, 378 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     An exhaustively researched, careful, yet eminently readable study of the two assassinations which sheds invaluable light on both. Dr. Lattimer, a World War II military surgeon with extensive bullet wound experience, conducted hundreds of ballistic experiments on animal tissue with appropriate weaponry to simulate the wounds of the various victims and assassins in these two cases. He is able to calmly draw scientific conclusions about whether or not Booth shot himself, whether the bullet that struck Governor Connally had first passed through Kennedy, how a bullet from behind could have broken Lincoln's eye sockets, and much more. A fascinating yet firmly grounded contribution to a subject often given to wild speculation. Good bibliography. Illustrated with over 150 photographs, diagrams, and drawings. Bound in paper over boards with cloth backed spine lettered in gilt. Bumps to fore corners, a scattering of tiny black flecks near top of rear endpaper. Jacket has some minor browning, a short closed edge tear at bottom edge of rear panel, and shallow wrinkles and wear at extremities.  
$45.00    order or inquire Assassinations John F. Kennedy Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Lee Harvey Oswald William H. Seward Murder autopsy Ballistics

9161 . Manchester, William. The Death of a President: November 20 - November 25, 1963 .
Click for larger imageNew York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1967); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Maps , xviii, 710 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The Kennedy family's official, commissioned account of the assassination. It contains a wealth of primary material and is written in Manchester's engaging style. GIGLIO #4018. Shallow wrinkles to cloth at spine ends, a touch of foxing to top edge of textblock. Jacket has some minor rubs to surface laminate.  
$25.00    order or inquire Assassinations John F. Kennedy Dallas Lee Harvey Oswald Lyndon Johnson Jacqueline Kennedy Presidents Conspiracy motorcade

5360 . Menninger, Bonar. Mortal Error: The Shot that Killed JFK .
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1992); First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , b&w photographs, illus. , xviii, 361 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Ballistic expert Howard Donahue's theory and supporting evidence that a Secret Service agent in a follow-up car accidentally fired the fatal shot. The conclusion is unconventional to be sure, but cannot be ignored because Donahue's is one of the only studies that really focuses expert analysis on the ballistic evidence. Jacket has a few light surface scratches.  
$12.00    order or inquire Assassinations Jfk Lee Harvey Oswald Kennedy assassination Secret service Ballistics John F. Kennedy Howard Donahue

6441 . Morris, Robert. Disarmament: Weapon of Conquest .
Click for larger imageNew York: Bookmailer, (1963); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , [viii], 148 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Morris, dated Christmas 1963 at Dallas, Texas. Highly critical of President Kennedy's U.S. foreign policy relative to the Soviet Union in this period and the idea of disarming all nations and transferring military power to the United Nations. Morris twice served as chief counsel to the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Internal Security in the 1950s, and was thought to be more "McCarthyesque" than Joseph McCarthy himself. Discusses Khrushchev's duplicity in the Cuban Missile Crisis, Laos, etc. Orange cloth over boards with dark brown spine and upper board lettering, minor edge wear. Jacket has a few light edge rubs and short tears.  
$20.00    order or inquire Atomic and Cold War Soviet Union Khrushchev Laos Cuban Missile Crisis John F. Kennedy Foreign Policy State Department Conservatism

1676 . Santangelo, Betty L. (edited by Patricia A. Santangelo and Charles Alfred Santangelo). Lucky Corner: the Biography of Congressman Alfred E. Santangelo and the Rise of Italian Americans in Politics .
New York: Center for Migration Studies, 1999; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , B&w photographs , xiv, 321 pages. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The remarkable rise of Santangelo in New York politics, and eventually into the United States Congress. Well illustrated with numerous previously unpublished photographs of the Kennedys and other noted persons. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering.  
$19.00    order or inquire Italians Political Government Democracy New York Senate Congress JFK RFK

456 . Tanzer, Lester (editor). The Kennedy Circle .
Washington, DC: Luce, 1961; First Edition. Octavo, Full cloth , 315 pages. Condition: Very good in a worn jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     No prior owner's marks, one 1/8" bump to bottom edge of top board, faint tanning to front and rear endpapers. Jacket has an area of dampstaining on rear panel running about 1/2" along bottom edge and about 1 1/2 up spine. There is also a 1 1/4" vertical tear on bottom edge of front panel at joint, some other lesser closed tears (1/8"-1/2") and wear to edges and corners of jacket. These are intimate and in depth portraits of the Kennedy cabinet.  
$12.00    order or inquire kennedy, john f. president kennedy politics american history

1030 . Whitehill, Walter Muir. Boston in the Age of John Fitzgerald Kennedy (The Centers of Civilization Series) .
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1966; First printing. 12mo, Full cloth , xv, 208 pages. Condition: Near Fine in an Edgeworn, Price-Clipped Dustjacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A description of the institutions in the city that make it a "center of civilization." Small bumps at spine ends. Jacket has moderate rubs and wrinkles at extremities, and a .5" tear at lower edge of front panel.  
$15.00    order or inquire Massachusetts Boston Cities Urban Culture Museums Harvard New England

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2008, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books