![]() New Arrivals Our Catalogues At Auction ![]() Book Searches Wanted Books We Buy Books ![]() About Us Contact Us Terms of Trade Rock's Articles Lincoln Blog Links ![]() ![]() ![]()
Home |
Updated 29 August 2008 10258 . Barker, James P. as told to Roland Barker. The Log of a Limejuicer: The experiences under sail of James P. Barker, Master Mariner, as told to Roland Barker (Signed) . New York: Huntington Press, (1933); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates, color chart , xiv, 251 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Captain Barker's narrative includes many interesting details of life at sea in sailing ships, rounding Cape Horn, relationships with crew, shipwrecks, transition from sail to steam, and much more. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by James P. Barker on half title page. Includes a glossary, a log of Capt. Barker's voyages, and a fold-out chart in color of the 1905 voyage of the ship British Isles. Bound in tan cloth over boards with spine titled in green, illustration of a ship in green on upper board, dark green topstain. Spine is mildly browned, binding extremities show a few shallow bumps and light wear. Hinges remain sound.   $100.00 order or inquire Sailing Ships Signed By Author First Editions Cape Horn Adventure San Francisco Shipwrecks Merchant Marine Personal Narratives 10277 . Brown, Eric (Edited by William Green and Gordon Swanborough). Wings of the Luftwaffe: Flying German Aircraft of the Second World War . Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1978); First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, drawings , 176 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Detailed descriptions of the background and characteristics of the most important aircraft developed by the Luftwaffe during World War II. Brown personally flew over 55 individual types of German planes including some very exotic and innovative designs. Well illustrated with photographs and scale drawings. Board extremities show a hint of fading and a shallow bump at top fore corner of upper board. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles.   $25.00 order or inquire Military Aircraft World War II Nazi Germany Luftwaffe Jet Fighters aerodynamics Experimental 10250 . Burke, Edmund (1729-1797). Conciliation with the American Colonies (Eclectic English Classics) . New York: American Book Company, (1896). Duodecimo, Hardcover , 87 pages + ads.. Condition: Near Fine. Burke's speech in the House of Commons as he delivered it March 22, 1775 in support of the American colonies in their dispute with King George III. Bound in printed paper over boards with cloth-backed spine. Minor extremity rubs. Binding sound.   $15.00 order or inquire Revolution Era British History Colonial History parliament Speeches Political Leaders King George Iii American Revolution Revolutionary War 10255 . Carter, Isabel Hopestill. Shipmates: A Tale of the Seafaring Women of New England (Signed) . New York: William R. Scott, Publisher, (1934); First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , 319 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. SIGNED by Carter on title page. Bound in tan cloth over boards with dark brown spine title, device on upper board. Mild extremity wear, some light exterior soil, touch of browning to textblock. Hinges and binding sound.   $25.00 order or inquire Sea Tales and Chanteys Signed By Author New England Massachusetts Nantucket sea captains Female women 10271 . Corddry, George H. Wicomico County History . Salisbury, MD: Peninsula Press, (1981); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 272 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Well researched history of this Eastern Shore county. Includes chapters on the county's heritage, early development, towns and villages, key families, churches, clubs and organizations, and much more. Good bibliography, appendices. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gold, endpaper maps. Jacket has a few short edge tears.   $45.00 order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Chesapeake Bay County Histories Watermen Agriculture Churches Schools Indians 10257 . Crane, Mannin (Foreword by Bertram F. Hayes). Yarns from a Windjammer . Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926; First American edition. Octavo, Original cloth , Head-pieces , 192 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Vivid account of life at sea in the old sailing ships. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt that has now darkened. Exterior binding shows some silverfish spotting and a few light rubs at extremities. Old metallic label of the Methodist Publishing House in Richmond, Virginia is at lower inner margin of front pastedown. Jacket has some edge chipping and minor wear. Attractive copy.   $30.00 order or inquire Nautical: Old and Rare Sailing Ships Tall Ships Merchant Marine Adventure Tales Seamanship 10251 . Frank, Thomas B. Cincinnati: The City of Personality . (Cincinnati): Published By the Author, (1930); First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , Color title page, black and white photographs , 95 pages. Condition: . Captioned photographs of the city and its landmarks. Color illustration on title page is taken from a stained glass window in the east corridor of the City Building. Printed paper covers with Yapp edges. This copy lacks leaf 63/64. Covers have a few edge tears, mild rubs, and corner creases.   $25.00 order or inquire Ohio Cincinnati Pictorial City Histories Queen of the west Photographs Mount Adams incline Ohio River Kentucky 8550 . Gibbs, Jim. West Coast Windjammers in Story and Pictures . Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1968); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Expert account of the sailing ships that carried the early pioneers around the Horn and help build the West coast of the United States. Chapters on the golden age of sail, principal shipbuilders on the west coast, information from logbooks, and more. Profusely illustrated with historic photographs, which are indexed at rear. Appendices list ships over 100 tons built on the Pacific coast between 1850 and 1921, along with specifications, builders' names, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in black. Jacket has a few minor extremity rubs and was manufactured about 1/8" too narrow.   $25.00 order or inquire Sailing Ships Pacific Ocean California Oregon Washington Seattle Schooners lumber and logging San Francisco 10270 . Glasgow, Vaughn L. A Social History of the American Alligator: The Earth Trembles with His Thunder . New York: St. Martin's Press, (1991); First printing. Oblong Quarto, Quarter cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , [xii], 260 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Entertaining and highly unusual study of alligator lore. Well illustrated. Good bibliography.   $25.00 order or inquire Southern US alligators everglades Florida reptiles Marketing alligator meat lacoste gators 10253 . [Hart, Joseph Coleman (1798-1855)] (Introduction by Nathaniel Philbrick). Miriam Coffin, or the Whale-Fishermen . (Nantucket): (Mill Hill Press), (1995). Octavo, Full cloth , xlviii, 344 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Historical novel about a strong Nantucket woman who builds a fortune but loses it during the American Revolution. Originally published in 1834, the story is a treasure trove of historical information and is based on the real life exploits of Tory whaling merchant Kezia Coffin. Excellent introduction by Nathaniel Philbrick, including a selected bibliography. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Prior owner inscription at top of title page, erasure abrasion at top fore corner of front free endpaper, otherwise clean and bright.   $25.00 order or inquire Whaling New England Massachusetts Nantucket American Revolution Womens Studies Feminism Commercial Fishing Whales 9189 . Hawes, Charles Boardman. Whaling . Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , Color plates , xii, 358 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Subtitle: "…Wherein are discussed the first whalemen of whom we have record; the growth of the European whaling industry, and of its offspring, the American whaling industry; primitive whaling among the savages of North America; the various manners and means of taking whales in all parts of the world and in all times of its history; the extraordinary adventures and mishaps that have befallen whalemen the seas over; the economic and social conditions that led to the rise of whaling and hastened its decline; and, in conclusion, the present state of the once flourishing and lucrative industry." Color frontispiece after a painting by Harry Neyland, seven other color plates after sketches by Clifford W. Ashley. ALBION, p. 202 (starred item). Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Spine mildly browned, small nick to cloth along spine, binding extremities show minor wear. Rear endpaper cracked along hinge, mild browning to endpapers.   $30.00 order or inquire Whaling harpoons Whales Whalers Nantucket Clifford W. Ashley Commercial Fishing Arctic blubber 9344 . Hill, Harry W. Maryland's Silver Service, Presented to the U. S. S. Maryland by the Citizens of the State of Maryland, May 31, 1906 . (Baltimore): (Waverly Press, Inc.), (1962). Quarto, Paperback , black and white photographs , [ii], 42 pages. Condition: Good, Ex-Library. Each of Maryland's 23 counties is featured on one or more pieces of this beautiful silver service, with nearly 200 scenes of Maryland history, scenes of old homes and churches, etc. The service was designed and wrought by Samuel Kirk and Sons of Baltimore, and paid for by the citizens and schoolchildren of the state. It was first presented to the armored cruiser Maryland but was transferred to the battleship Maryland when she was commissioned in 1921. The plates herein are reproduced from Hill's earlier book, "Maryland's Colonial Charm Portrayed in Silver." There is also a photograph of each ship which carried the service. Bound in yellow card covers over saddle-stapled binding. Prior owner notation at top fore corner of preliminary blank page, catalogue number in black at lower fore corner of front cover, and three holes punched through textblock parallel to spine, as for a 3-ring binder.   $25.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Anne Arundel County Samuel Kirk and Sons, Inc. Silversmiths Battleships USS Maryland Decorative Art 10290 . Hovis, Bobbi. Station Hospital Saigon: A Navy Nurse in Vietnam, 1963-1964 (Signed) . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1991); First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , black and white photographs , xvi, 167 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Hovis on recto of half title page. Bobbi Hovis arrived in Saigon in 1963 with four other nurses to convert a dilapidated apartment building into the first U.S. Navy Station hospital. Many interesting first hand observations. Some minor edge fading to cloth. Jacket shows minor rubs.   $25.00 order or inquire Vietnam War Signed By Author Inscribed Nurses Nursing US Navy Asia Station hospital 10288 . Kludas, Arnold (Translated by Charles Hodges). Great Passenger Ships of the World, Volume 3: 1924-1935 . Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Limited, (1984). Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 240 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Originally published in Germany under the title "Die Grossen Passagierschiffe der Welt," this is third volume documents a highly interesting period of shipbuilding. The late 1920s and early 1930s gave the world the superliners Normandie and Queen Mary. Includes ship chronologies, specifications, and other information along with numerous photographs. Bound in black textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine. Shallow bumps to lower fore corners. Jacket has an occasional edge wrinkle.   $25.00 order or inquire Passenger Liners Shipbuilding Queen Mary normandie Blue Riband Bremen Europa Ile de France Ships 10269 . Leech, Samuel. Thirty Years from Home, or A Voice from the Main Deck; Being the Experience of Samuel Leech, who was for six years in the British and American Navies; was captured in the British frigate Macedonian: Afterwards entered the American Navy… . Boston: Tappan & Dennet, 1843; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , engraved plates , xvi, [17]-305 pages. Condition: Good. Subtitle concludes: "…and was taken in the United States brig Syren, by the British ship Medway." First edition of this classic firsthand account naval warfare in the War of 1812. HOWES #L224; SABIN #39812. Bound in original dark brown cloth over boards with title in gilt on spine, both boards ornamented in blind. One leaf of publisher advertising at rear. Wear to binding extremities with chips to head and heel of spine and rubs through cloth at fore corners, bottom edges, and in spots along joints. Some browning to textblock, prior owner name penned neatly on preliminary blank. Hinges still sound.   $200.00 order or inquire War of 1812 US Navy Naval History Memoirs Personal Narratives Prisoners Naval Battles Royal Navy macedonian 4382 . Masefield, John. The Wanderer of Liverpool . New York: Macmillan Company, 1930; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , Color frontispiece, black & white plates, plans , xiv, 139 pages. Condition: Very good in a worn and torn dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A unique book containing history, verse, voyages, illustrations, and plans of the four-masted barque S.V. Wanderer, built by the shipbuilding firm of W. H. Potter of Liverpool. Three fold-out plans at rear. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board lettering. Browning to endpapers, prior owner inscription on front free endpaper, old bookseller label at lower fore corner of front pastedown. Jacket has several large chips and tears, some of which were taped in a clumsy manner by a prior owner.   $19.00 order or inquire Ships Shipbuilding Sailing ships Wooden boats Merchant marine Ship construction 5675 . Mayer, S. L. and Masami Tokoi (editors). Der Adler: the Official Nazi Luftwaffe Magazine . New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1977); First American edition. Quarto, Hardcover , Color and b&w photographs , Not paginated. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Facsimile excerpts from the magazine, along with three color photo sections of planes under construction and in action. Many of the color photographs were not previously published. Der Adler's purpose was to publicize the growing strength of the Nazi Air Force, both within Germany and to the rest of the world in the late 1930's and early 1940's. In fact it was published in both German and English up to the end of 1941 in an attempt to encourage U.S. isolationism. Bound in black textured paper over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering. Tiny extremity rubs. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles.   $25.00 order or inquire Nazis Battle of Britain Propaganda World War II Spitfire Magazines Air force Airplanes Junkers 10285 . McElfresh, Earl B. (Foreword by Stephen W. Sears). Maps and Mapmakers of the Civil War . (New York): Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, (1999). Square quarto, Hardcover , Color and black & white illustrations , 272 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A thorough examination of Civil War maps and mapmaking, beautifully illustrated with a fine selection of maps. Published in association with the History Book Club. Includes a good bibliography. Nice bright copy. Both boards have a few shallow bumps to bottom edges. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles.   $25.00 order or inquire US Civil War Cartography Maps mapmakers Topography topographical Battlefields aerial views battle plans 3989 . McPherson, James M. (Introduction by C. Vann Woodward). Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era . New York: Oxford University Press, 1988; Early printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, maps , xx, 904 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The best overall history of the American Civil War. Superbly readable and impeccable scholarship. This is Volume IV in the Oxford History of the United States, edited by C. Vann Woodward. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. EICHER #745. Lovely copy.   $25.00 order or inquire US Civil War Battlefields Cultural history Confederacy Abraham Lincoln Slavery Abolitionist South Jefferson Davis 10280 . Miller, Jay (Foreword by Chuck Yeager). The X-Planes, X-1 to X-29 . (St. Croix, MN): Specialty Press, (1983); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 192 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Excellent resource on the family of aircraft developed by NASA and the U.S. Air Force to expand the envelope of atmospheric and supersonic flight. Much of the information and the photographs appeared here for the first time, having previously been highly classified. Publisher's presentation sheet laid in. Bound in red textured paper over boards with spine and upper board titles stamped in dark blue foil. Minor bumps at heel of spine. Jacket has some spots of foxing along spine and a short tear at top edge of front panel.   $25.00 order or inquire Aircraft sound barrier Chuck Yeager Bell X-1 Edwards Air Force Base Dry lake bed experimental Test Pilots aerodynamics 7141 . Newell, Gordon ad Joe Williamson. Pacific Lumber Ships . Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1960); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , 192 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Profusely illustrated chronicle of sail and steam ships that plied the lumber trade in and out of Pacific ports like Seattle, Tacoma, Eureka, San Francisco, and even Honolulu. An excellent collection of old photographs and salty sea stories. See ALBION, p. 150. Bound in grey cloth over boards with dark blue spine lettering. Jacket has minor extremity rubs, faint old price rewritten at top fore corner of front flap.   $35.00 order or inquire Lumber Business Sawmills Steamships sailing schooners redwood coast California seattle, Washington Pacific Northwest Logging 10320 . Nilsson, John R. The Story of the Century . [Beverly Hills]: Self published, 1946; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 222, [24] pages. Condition: Very Good. Scarce narrative of the 100th Bombardment Group flying B-17s from Thorpe Abbotts, England. The "Bloody Hundredth" was legendary during World War II, with a reputation for dangerous missions that garnered it a grudge with the Luftwaffe. Nilsson's narrative separates fact from fiction and includes a record of the 100th's 306 missions, enemy planes destroyed, rosters of men killed in action, missing in action, or taken prisoner. Photo section at rear. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine and upper board titles. Nilsson's name and address rubber-stamped on front free endpaper. Mild rubs to spine ends and a few spots along upper joint. Clean and sound.   $350.00 order or inquire WW2 World War II Aviation B-17 Flying Fortress Unit History 100th Bombardment Group heavy bombers aircraft 10289 . Oakes, James. The Ruling Race: A History of American Slaveholders . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982; First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth , xx, 307 pages. Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Comprehensive history of the American slaveholding class revealing a much more complex economy created by slavery than is often thought. A well-researched antidote to many preconceived notions. Good bibliography. Bound in slate blue paper over boards with white cloth over spine, gilt-stamped titles on spine and upper board, light blue topstain. Clean and crisp copy.   $25.00 order or inquire Slavery and Abolition Southern Us African American Slaves slaveholding South Georgia Mississippi Antebellum 10265 . Packard, Aubigne Lermond. A Town that Went to Sea . Portland, ME: Falmouth Publishing House, (1950); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white plates , xii, 416 pages. Condition: Good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Rich history of the town of Thomaston, Maine and the Georges Valley area. The book includes a full list of vessels built in Thomaston and a roster of her sea captains. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Moderate edge wear, a touch of fading along spine and bottom edge of upper board. Top edge of textblock and rear panel of dust jacket are speckled with what appears to be black ink. Jacket has a few dampstains, chips, and rubs but remains an attractive addition to the book.   $35.00 order or inquire Maine Down East Shipbuilding Sailing Ships Georges Valley Thomaston Town Histories Local Color Tales seafaring 10256 . Pease, Z[ephania]. W[alter]. The Catalpa Expedition . New Bedford: George S. Anthony, 1897; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white plates , viii, 215 pages. Condition: . Story of the rescue of six Irish prisoners by an American ship captain from New Bedford, Massachusetts. The Fenians were held by the British at the penal colony in Freemantle, Australia. Captain George S. Anthony, commander of the bark Catalpa, was hired by Clan-na-Gael to rescue the men. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt spine and upper board titles, gilt illustration of the Catalpa on upper board, top edge gilt. Tissue-guarded frontispiece photo of Capt. Anthony. This copy lacks the front free endpaper. Binding shows minor extremity wear with a some chipping and fraying at spine ends, short tears along joint ends, rubs at corner tips, shallow bumps at corner tips. Rather scarce book in the original edition.   $175.00 order or inquire Nautical: Old and Rare fenians Ireland irish prisoners Freemantle penal colony new bedford Whaling First Editions 10338 . [Raithel, Albert L., Jr., David Rinehart, and Robert M. Smith]. Mariner/Marlin: "anywhere, anytime" . (Paducah, KY): (Turner Publishing Company), (1993); First printing. Folio, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 168 pages. Condition: Fine. Pictorial history of these two great Navy flying boats, making extensive use of the Kammen Report. In addition to the history of these planes there is a section at rear including incident reports, a Mariner/Marlin Association roster, and biographies of Mariner/Marlin veterans, several with "then and now" photographs. Bound in glossy pictorial covers. Very shallow bumps to lower fore corners. Clean and tight.   $65.00 order or inquire Military Aircraft World War II Aviation Pacific Theatre pbm glenn l martin aircraft Pilots seaplanes 10252 . Sargent, George F. A Busted Bibliophile and His Books, Being a Most Delectable History of the Diverting Adventures of that Renowned Book-Collector A. Edward Newton of Daylesford in Pennsylvania, Esquire. The First and Only Edition with All the Original Errours . Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1928; Limited edition. Octavo, Hardcover , black and white photographs , 49 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Includes a bibliography of Newton's work at rear. Limited edition of 600 copies. Bound in marbled paper over boards with black cloth over spine, printed title label laid onto upper board. Fore and bottom edges of textblock left rough cut. A few minor extremity rubs. Original glassine wrapper has tears and wear.   $25.00 order or inquire Book Collecting A. Edward Newton Collections Bibliophiles Libraries Collectors bibliomania 4226 . Stevens, William Oliver. Annapolis: Anne Arundel's Town . New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1937; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , Color frontispiece, drawings by author , xii, 339 pages. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. A classic narrative of old Annapolis, with several anecdotes of the early residents, the historic houses, and the Naval Academy. Charmingly illustrated with sketches by Stevens, who was a professor at the Naval Academy. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, endpaper maps, slate-blue topstain. Mild rubs to spine ends, a touch of fading along spine. Clean and sound.   $35.00 order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Preservation Colonial Chesapeake Bay U.S. Naval Academy historic tours Hammond-Harwood Historic Houses 622 . Stone, Herbert L. and William H. Taylor. The America's Cup Races . Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, (1958). Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [x], 254 pages. Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The fascinating history of this classic Anglo-American rivalry, from the 1850s to the 1950s with results of all Cup matches. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering and upper board design of the famous trophy. Minor extremity wear to binding. Jacket has a few edge tears, chips, and rubs.   $19.00 order or inquire Yacht Racing Yacht design Yachting Herreshoff British Sailing Boats Racing America'S Cup 10254 . Tripp, Howland. In Whaling Days . Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1909; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , [vi], 371 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Posthumously published tales commemorating the whalers of New Bedford. Tripp gathered much of his information directly from firsthand sources. Bound in drab green cloth over boards with illustration of a whaling ship to upper board. Head and heel of spine have some chipping and slight fraying, minor wear to other extremities. Front board has some rubs to lettering and illustration. Oval stamp of Chace Library of West Harwich, MA on front free endpaper, evidence of an old pocket on rear pastedown. Some scattered foxing.   $75.00 order or inquire Whaling Whales new bedford Massachusetts First Editions Whalers Ships Adventure 10268 . Villiers, Alan. The Way of a Ship, being some account of the ultimate development of the ocean-going square-rigged sailing vessel, and the manner of her handling, her voyage-making, her personnel, her economics, her performance, and her end . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs, drawings , xvi, 429 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Superb reference on the workings of these legendary sailing ships. Illustrated with photographs by the author and diagrams and drawings by Harold A. Underhill. Comprehensive account of "how things worked." ALBION, p. 34. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine titled in silver foil, illustration of a square-rigger in silver on upper board, endpaper maps. Some rubs to cloth at fore corners, rear endpaper has a few splits along hinge.   $30.00 order or inquire Sailing Ships Square-Riggers Sails Models Ship Modeling Wooden Boats Tall Ships Clipper Ships 1316 . Vojtech, Pat. Chesapeake Bay Skipjacks . Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers, (1993); First printing. Quarto, Quarter cloth , Color photographs , viii, 145 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The history of the skipjack and oyster dredging on the Chesapeake Bay. Written and photographed by Vojtech. Slightest wear around edges of jacket.   $25.00 order or inquire Commercial fishing Skipjacks Oysters Sailboats Chesapeake Maryland Virginia 10259 . Wheatly, Wilkins W., Josiah Grundy, Sherman Trease. Square Riggers Before the Wind: A Book About the Old Square-Rigged Sailing Ships, with an Exposition of the Simplified Method of Making Scenic Action Models of These Ships Under Sail, as Developed by Capt. Josiah Grundy, Master Mariner . New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc., 1939; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white plates, folding plans , 263 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Unique type of ship modeling book that aims to not only show how to construct models of ships under sail but to also impart facts and principles relating to winds, ocean currents, ice and other matters which bear on the behavior of a sailing ship in motion. Photographic etchings by Sherman Trease. Fold-out rigging plan and deck plan are in pocket on rear pastedown. Bound in green cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in black. Minor wear to board extremities. Binding sound.   $25.00 order or inquire Ship Modeling live action Wind Sails diarama Scenes Sailing Ships Tall Ships Scale Drawings 2581 . Whitehead, John Hurt, III. The Watermen of the Chesapeake Bay . (Richmond): Self published, (1979); First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , Color photographs , Not paginated. Condition: Near fine in good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. This excellent collection of photographs is interspersed with quotes by some of the watermen pictured. Whitehead does an excellent job of capturing the lifestyle of this hardworking group of rural Americans. He leaves it to others to photograph picturesque skipjacks, old houses, and the like, and instead concentrates on these men themselves, their hands, their machinery, their catch, etc. A fine piece of work. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, tan endpapers. Slight rubs to extremities. Jacket has surface scuffs and rubs with some minor wear at edges.   $19.00 order or inquire MARYLAND Commercial fishing Oysters Crabs Chesapeake Bay Virginia Watermen Americana Photography
|