Drawing by Eric M. Smith

Become a fan


New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Go to ABAA

Go to ILAB

Go to IOBA

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA


Home
               
Return to home page

A Selection of Books on the American Civil War
Updated 3 May 2013


11439 . Blackwell, Sarah Ellen. A Military Genius. Life of Anna Ella Carroll, of Maryland, ("The great unrecognized member of Lincoln's Cabinet.") Compiled from Family Records and Congressional Documents .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, Printers, 1891; First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black & white plates , xvi, 168 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Biography of Miss Carroll by one who knew her personally and was a strong advocate on her behalf. Anna Ella Carroll's claim was that she was responsible for the Union's 1862 Tennessee River campaign, and here Ms. Blackwell renews the plea for recognition and compensation. Miss Carroll would live until 1894. DORNBUSCH Vol III, #2528; NEVINS Vol II, p. 39. Frontispiece engraved portrait of Miss Carroll after a Daguerreotype by Brady. Uncommon title, and this copy in uncommonly fine condition. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with both boards ruled and ornamented in black, decorated endpapers. Light rubs to extremities but otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #11439
$125.00    order or inquire US Civil War Abraham Lincoln Maryland Dorchester County Eastern Shore tennessee river campaign mapmaker Pamphleteers Womens Studies

10220 . Bloch, J[ulius]. M[arcus]. Miscegenation, Melaleukation, and Mr. Lincoln's Dog .
Click for larger imageNew York: Schaum Publishing Co., (1958); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Facsimile title page , [vi], 69 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Scholarly but very readable study of the pamphlet "Miscegenation: The Theory of the Blending of the Races, Applied to the American White Man and Negro," and the sensation it caused upon its release in 1864. The anonymous author of the booklet was David G. Croly. The present study includes a section of very informative notes and references, and the title page of the original work is reproduced here in facsimile. Publisher's notice laid in. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. A few minor extremity rubs.  

Book #10220
$95.00    order or inquire Racism US Civil War Abraham Lincoln Pamphlets Books About Books David G. Croly controversial books Slavery African American

11486 . Catton, Bruce (1899-1978). The Army of the Potomac (Signed) [3 volumes: Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, and A Stillness at Appomattox] .
Click for larger imageGarden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., (1952-1962); Later printings. Octavos, Hardcovers , Map drawings , About 1200 pages in all. Condition: very good in very good dust jackets. Jackets in Mylar protectors.
     Catton's Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winning trilogy of the Union Army in the Civil War. See EICHER #1025. Catton has INSCRIBED and SIGNED the first volume (Mr. Lincoln's Army) on the front free endpaper. The inscription, penned at Gettysburg exactly 100 years after the battle there, reads: "Gettysburg, Penna. / July 4th 1963 / History Student-- / Remember this date / and place and the / events of a hundred / years ago. / With best wishes / Bruce Catton". Minimal edge wear to bindings, volume III has some brown spotting to fore edge of textblock. Jackets of all three volumes have some minor edge wear, slight fading to spines. All jackets have the original price of $12.50 for the set of three intact, though volume I appears to be from a different set with spine bound with paper rather than cloth.  

Book #11486
$150.00    order or inquire US Civil War Signed By Author Autographs Mcclellan battles Gettysburg centennial general grant Union Army

11349 . Chew, John H. God's Judgments Teaching Righteousness. A Sermon Delivered on The National Fast Day, January 4, 1861, in St. Matthew's Parish, Prince George's County, MD. .
Click for larger imageWashington: E. A. Waters, 1861. Octavo, Wrappers , 13 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     President James Buchanan declared January 4, 1861 a national day of fasting and prayer in an effort to calm both sides in the brewing secession crisis. This was the earnest sermon preached by Reverend Chew to his flock in Prince George's County, Maryland on that day. He here argues "that it was God who gave to our forefathers the wisdom to construct this government…[and] that though it may occasionally need repairs, those repairs should be made calmly, dispassionately, with circumspection and with caution; and that it is entirely too sacred a fabric to lightly and needlessly destroyed. Certain it is that if it is once destroyed, its place will never again be supplied." Bound in printed paper covers over a saddle-stitched binding. Covers have a few chips along spine and edges, top fore corner of rear cover is chipped away.  

Book #11349
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Civil War Slavery Secession Confederacy prince george's county hyattsville st. matthew's parish James Buchanan

11405 . [Civil War]. Color View of Annapolis Harbor in the Civil War and U. S. General Hospital Division 1 at the Naval Academy .
Click for larger imageNew York: Charles Magnus, 1865. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2", . Condition: Fine.
     Framed billhead or letterhead showing a bird's eye view of Annapolis and the Naval Academy as they were during the Civil War. Bottom part of the document is cut away, but the printed caption "Annapolis, MD" remains along with "Naval Hospital" and "March 24th, 1865" in manuscript at the bottom margin.  

Book #11405
$200.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Charles Magnus Engraving Civil War Naval Academy U.S. General Hospital St. John'S College

11401 . [Civil War]. Union Soldier's Letter, Postmarked U. S. General Hospital, Annapolis, February 8th, 1862 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: , 1862. , Manuscript . Condition: Fine.
     Four page manuscript letter on colorfully patriotic stationery, written by one Joseph B. Farnam of the 8th Regiment Connecticut Volunteers from the military hospital on the Naval Academy grounds at Annapolis. Farnam is writing to a male cousin, and after some pleasantries launches into a colorful diatribe against Annapolis, its residents, its mud, its shabby houses, etc. He appears to allude to prostitution saying that on a walk through the city you would find "…a wenches head to every pane of glass in the house and as many more arround the street and if you want any thing all you have got to do is just to say so and it is all there." He describes Annapolis as "…the dirtiest and mudiest place you ever saw" where "you cant go out without getting into the mud up to your nees and such a thing as a nice house you cant find in the place." Well! Anyway, this fascinating letter is in excellent condition in a nice legible hand.  

Book #11401
$350.00    order or inquire US Civil War Letters Diaries Photographs camp parole Manuscripts civil war letters Annapolis union soldiers

11400 . [Civil War]. Union Soldier's Letter Home, Postmarked Camp Parole, Near Annapolis, April 11th, 1863 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: , 1863. , Manuscript . Condition: Near Fine.
     This manuscript letter, written by a G. A. Spencer to his mother, is dated Camp Parole Near Annapolis, Md, April 11th, 1863. This would have been the site of the second parole camp in Annapolis, probably located near the head of Spa Creek. Spencer writes about trying to get his photograph taken in town, the mud preventing it, a shooting in Annapolis involving soldiers and civilians, what he had for dinner, questions his mother if she knows the whereabouts of his regiment, etc. Written in ink on a single sheet of lined paper folded to make two pages. Excellent condition.  

Book #11400
$200.00    order or inquire US Civil War Letters Diaries Photographs camp parole Manuscripts civil war letters Annapolis union soldiers

9482 . Coco, Gregory A. (Foreword by Kathleen Georg Harrison). A Vast Sea of Misery: A History and Guide to the Union and Confederate Field Hospitals at Gettysburg, July 1 - November 20, 1863 .
Click for larger image(Gettysburg): (Thomas Publications), (1988); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, maps , xvi, 208 pages. Condition: Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A well-researched study of some 160 churches, public buildings, farmhouses, barns, private homes, and other sites that were pressed into service as temporary hospitals for the nearly 26,000 men wounded after the Battle of Gettysburg. Illustrated with historic and modern photographs, including many showing how these sites appear today. An important source on a neglected aspect of Gettysburg. Appendices list Union and Confederate surgeons and physicians at Gettysburg, discuss medical observations at Gettysburg, how wounded were moved to hospitals, etc. FREEMON, p. 164. Bound in textured black paper over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt. Minor rubs to extremities. Jacket has some surface wrinkles, a few edge rubs, a closed 1" tear along upper joint fold at head of spine, and a 1 cm chip at top edge of rear panel.  

Book #9482
$100.00    order or inquire US Civil War Gettysburg amputations field hospitals Medical Care Surgery confederate army Bream's Tavern wounds

11313 . Cooke, John Esten (1830-1886). Hilt to Hilt: From the MSS. of Colonel Surrey of Eagle's Nest .
Click for larger imageNew York: G. W. Dillingham Co., Publishers, (1896). Duodecimo, Original cloth , vi, 7-270 pages + ads. Condition: Very good.
     Fictionalized memoir of a Confederate staff officer serving in Virginia. Bound in brown cloth over boards with upper board stamped in white, green, and gilt, spine titled in gilt. Minor extremity rubs. Some mild flaking to ornamentation on upper board, spine gilt dulled with white stamping there also flaked. Hinges sound, interior clean.  

Book #11313
$50.00    order or inquire US Civil War army of northern virginia Confederacy Confederates Yankees Stonewall Jackson winchester John Singleton Mosby Shenandoah Valley

11265 . Dodge, Grenville M[ellin]. (1831-1916). Personal Recollections of Lincoln .
Click for larger imageCouncil Bluffs: Monarch Printing Company, 1911; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 38 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Major-General Dodge's address before the YMCA of Council Bluffs, Iowa on February 12, 1911. Dodge was a railroad surveyor in the 1850s and here recalls Lincoln's visit to Council Bluffs in August, 1859, his inauguration in 1861, the establishment of the Union Pacific Railroad terminus at Omaha, Dodge's associations with Lincoln during the Civil War, and his recollections as commander of the Department of Missouri. MONAGHAN #1980. Bound in light gray printed paper covers with stapled binding. Some light rubs at spine ends.  

Book #11265
$50.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln Railroads transcontinental Railroad Union Pacific Anecdotes western Iowa Nebraska

11194 . Eberstadt, Charles. Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation (Signed) .
Click for larger image(New York): (Duschnes Crawford, Inc.), (1950); Limited edition. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographic facsimiles , 50 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Detailed chronological study of the writing and publication of Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation. Includes descriptions and locations of all known manuscript versions plus the printed editions between 1862 and 1865. This is copy #63 of 200, SIGNED by Eberstadt on half title page. In addition there is a letter laid in which is typed on Edward Eberstadt & Sons stationery, dated June 8, 1951, and signed by Charles Eberstadt. The letter presents this copy of the book to Barney Chesnick of the Library Co. of Philadelphia. A 1959 article on early editions of the Emancipation Proclamation from the Library of Congress Quarterly Journal of Acquisitions is also laid in. Minor extremity rubs, touch of fading to spine and top edge of boards, shallow bumps to lower fore corners.  

Book #11194
$450.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln emancipation Signed By Author Bibliographies Books About Books Civil War Limited Edition

8676 . Elliott, Sarah Barnwell (M. A. DeWolfe Howe, series editor). Sam Houston .
Click for larger imageBoston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1900; First printing. Twenty-fourmo, Original cloth , engraved frontispiece portrait , xxii, 149, [iv] pages. Condition: Good.
     Uncommon biography of Texas statesman Sam Houston. Part of the "Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans." Includes a tissue-guarded frontispiece engraving of Houston, chronology of his life and a bibliography. Bound in dark blue cloth over flexible boards, spine lettered in gilt, boards decorated in blind, top edge gilt. Binding is sound. Minor extremity wear, some silverfishing along joints and extremities.  

Book #8676
$75.00    order or inquire Texas Sam Houston Southwest republic Governor Texan revolution First Editions Civil War Mexico

10519 . Hall, [Christopher] Newman. A Sermon on the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Preached at Surrey Chapel, London, Sunday, May 14, 1865 .
Click for larger imageBoston: Bartlett and Halliday, 1865; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 16 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Rev. Hall was a strong supporter of Lincoln and abolition and had urged his own government to support the North during the American Civil War. Here he provides a British perspective on Lincoln's murder. One of 500 copies. MONAGHAN #538. Bound in plain brown covers, printed front cover. Light external soil, minor extremity wear. Covers have some splitting along spine toward head and heel.  

Book #10519
$175.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln british Great Britain England Murder sermons US Civil War Diplomacy

7645 . [Hamilton, George Heard, et al]. Handbook of the Collection [of the Walters Art Gallery] .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Walters Art Gallery, (1936); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, floor plans , 176 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     The book opens with a brief history of these collections formed by southern railroad magnate William T. Walters and his son, Henry Walters. The collections were begun when the elder Walters' secession sympathies obliged him to go abroad during the Civil War, and they were expanded and perfected by the son in later years. The majority of the book consists of illustrations of the pieces held by the museum accompanied by text written by the staff member expert in that particular phase of art. There is a folded brochure from 1942 laid in which describes the gallery and notes that some "thirty-five hundred objects have been evacuated to safer places for the duration of the War." Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with black spine and upper board titles and black topstain. Some fading to cloth at edges of boards, minor extremity bumps, foxing inside and to laid in brochure. Uncommon in hardcover.  

Book #7645
$50.00    order or inquire Collections: Galleries Baltimore Henry Walters William T. Walters Walters Gallery Illuminated manuscripts Sculpture Museums Collections

11367 . Hammett, Regina Combs. History of St. Mary's County, Maryland 1634-1990 .
Click for larger image(Ridge, MD): Published By the Author, (1994); Second printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white photographs, maps, illus. , vi, 631 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Detailed chronicle of Maryland's oldest county with nearly 150 pictures and maps. Chapters cover topics such as colonial government, the county's role in the American Revolution, the War of 1812, the Mexican War, and the Civil War, St. Mary's County railroad, Steamboat commerce, farming, controversial industries of whiskey and oil, the Charlotte Hall School, St. Mary's College of Maryland, and much more. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in white. No prior ownership marks. Clean and sound with no wear.  

Book #11367
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Southern Maryland Charlotte Hall Agriculture Colonial History Leonard Calvert Lord Baltimore Patuxent River point Lookout

11398 . [Hicks, Thomas Holliday (1798-1865)]. Message of the Governor of Maryland, to the General Assembly. Special Session, December, 1861 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Schley & Cole, Printers, 1861. Octavo, disbound , 15 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Original document printed at Annapolis in 1861 in which Governor Hicks explains to the General Assembly and the citizens of Maryland why he had refused to convene the state legislature earlier that year. It was his belief that a majority of the legislators at that time "…desired Maryland to leap, no matter how blindly, into the vortex of secession." Hicks felt he could not trust that Body at that time to so momentous a question. Includes two other documents which accompanied the Governor's message--a report by John W. Garrett on the B&O Railroad and a letter to Hicks from William H. Seward. This pamphlet is disbound from a larger volume, otherwise very good.  

Book #11398
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Civil War Thomas H. Hicks B&O Railroad John W. Garrett William H. Seward Secession General Assembly Annapolis

11195 . Hindes, Ruthanna. George Alfred Townsend: One of Delaware's Outstanding Writers (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Wilmington): (s.n.), (1946); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white frontispiece photos , 72 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Scarce biography of this prolific Victorian journalist and writer. "Gath," as Townsend signed himself, was the youngest war correspondent during the American Civil War. His dispatches from the Battle of Five Forks and the days following Lincoln's assassination drew national attention. He became an important writer during the Reconstruction era. On his estate near the Antietam battlefield in western Maryland he built the War Correspondents Arch, now within Gathland State Park. This is one of 125 copies of this book, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ruthanna Hindes on front free endpaper. Prior owner embossed name at top fore corner of same leaf. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Slight extremity rubs.  

Book #11195
$100.00    order or inquire Journalists gathland Abraham Lincoln lincoln assassination Newspapers entailed hat katy of catoctin Signed By Author War Correspondents

9599 . Jackson, John Collins (1848-1909). Grant's Strategy and Other Addresses .
Click for larger imageWesterville, OH: American Issue Publishing Company, (1910); First printing. Duodecimo, Original cloth , black and white portrait , 165 pages + ads. Condition: Very Good.
     Jackson was a Methodist minister and in later life edited The American Issue, which was the official organ of the Anti-Saloon League. He had enlisted, at age 15, in Company H, 159th Ohio Volunteer Infantry where he served as a drummer and fifer. His address on the strategy of General Grant at Chattanooga discusses the battles of Lookout Mountain and Missionary Ridge. This is followed by an address on the Union and Confederate armies during the war. The rest of the book contains other sermons and a biographical history of Jackson. Uncommon. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with black topstain, faded gilt spine titles. There is a tissue-guarded photographic portrait of Jackson preceding the title page. Minor extremity wear.  

Book #9599
$75.00    order or inquire US Civil War Ulysses S. Grant Lookout Mountain Missionary Ridge Battle of Chickamauga General Grant Chattanooga General Thomas sermons

11399 . [Jarrett, A. Lingan (c.1809-1894)]. Annual Report of the Comptroller of the Treasury Department, for the Fiscal Year ended 30th September, 1861, to the General Assembly of Maryland .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Schley & Cole, Printers, 1862. Octavo, disbound , Folding table , x, 37 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     The Comptroller's report explaining the sources of revenue and how it was spent during the fiscal year. The B&O Railroad had paid about $200,000 into the state treasury for interest on state-held bonds, dividends on state-held stock, and one fifth of the receipts for passengers on the Washington Branch. Also mentions a large claim the railroad has against the Federal government for military use of the road. This pamphlet disbound from a larger volume but otherwise very good.  

Book #11399
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Finance Civil War B&O Railroad John Work Garrett expenditures revenues Government Railroads

9996 . [Johnson, Byron Berkeley]. Abraham Lincoln and Boston Corbett, with Personal Recollections of Each; John Wilkes Booth and Jefferson Davis, a True Story of Their Capture .
Click for larger imageWaltham, MA: Byron Berkeley Johnson, 1914; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white photographic plates , 71 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Fascinating little book. Johnson knew both Lincoln and Boston Corbett (shooter of John Wilkes Booth). Johnson first met Lincoln at the Galesburg debate with Stephen Douglas in 1858, then saw him often during his presidency, and lived in sight of Ford's Theatre at the time of the assassination. Here are his personal recollections of Lincoln and the events surrounding his assassination. Johnson relates an incident wherein a neighbor's home is raided within hours of Lincoln's death and a concealed Confederate flag seized. There is detailed account of the shooting of John Wilkes Booth by Boston Corbett and a description of Edwin Stanton's questioning of Corbett regarding same. Johnson is able to describe the latter because he was one of the few people present. Here is as much biographical information on Corbett, both before and after shooting Booth, as one is likely to find, including his May, 1865 letter recounting his capture and imprisonment at Andersonville and other incidents. To conclude the book, Johnson sorts out the many stories of the capture of Jefferson Davis, debunking the version in which Davis dons his wife's dress in an attempt to flee. MONAGHAN #2149; HOUMES p. 47. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt surrounded by a gilt-stamped shield. Just the slightest rubs to spine ends and fore corner tips, prior owner inscription on front free endpaper, and very slight fading to cloth on upper board. Very handsome copy overall.  

Book #9996
$300.00    order or inquire Assassinations Abraham Lincoln John Wilkes Booth Boston Corbett Jefferson Davis Ford's Theater Anecdotes Us Civil War Conspiracy

11419 . Key, Francis Scott with an additional verse by O. W. Holmes. The Star Spangled Banner .
Click for larger imageBoston: Henry Tolman & Co., 1861. Folio, Paper covers , [3 pages]. Condition: Very good.
     Unusual copy of the "Star Spangled Banner," printed with Oliver Wendell Holmes' fifth stanza in place. Holmes' lyrics are very much of their moment at the outbreak of the Civil War, as seen in this sample: "If a foe from within strike a blow at her glory, Down, down with the traitor that dares defile the flag of her stars and the page of her story!" Lovely cover printed in red and blue shows a large 34-star flag (of 1861-1863) under the title "National Melodies." Tied together with ribbons at spine. Fore edges have a few short tears, but overall very good. Scarce.  

Book #11419
$250.00    order or inquire US Civil War Oliver Wendell Holmes Stars and Stripes Star Spangled Banner Lyrics patriotic songs sheet music Patriotism Flags

8784 . Knox, Thomas W[allace]. (1835-1896). Camp-Fire and Cotton-Field: Southern Adventure in Time of War. Life with the Union Armies, and Residence on a Louisiana Plantation .
Click for larger imageNew York: Blelock and Company, 1865; First Edition. Octavo, Leather , Engraved plates , 524 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Knox was a correspondent for the New York Herald, and was in the Rocky Mountain Gold Region as the war broke out. He recorded his impressions as he traveled east through Missouri, Arkansas, and Tennessee, and gives a fascinating account of the political situation--particularly in Missouri--in this early stage of the conflict. Contains good information on army movements and management of confiscated southern plantations along the Mississippi. DORNBUSCH, vol. II, #2187; EICHER #635; NEVINS ET AL, CWB, vol. I, p. 119; UNION BOOKSHELF #49. Bound in leather over boards with gilt on black spine label. The book has been repaired, with new leather spine and joints, original leather spine and label laid back down, new endpapers. Rubs to extremities.  

Book #8784
$250.00    order or inquire US Civil War Plantations Cotton Mississippi River confiscation New York Herald Journalists Union Army contemporary accounts

9496 . Mahan, A[lfred]. T[hayer]. (1840-1914). The Gulf and Inland Waters (The Navy in the Civil War, Vol. III) .
Click for larger imageNew York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883; First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , black and white maps, battle plans , ix, 267 pages + ads. Condition: Very Good.
     Covers naval actions from Cairo, Illinois to Vicksburg; the Gulf of Mexico to Vicksburg; the opening of the Mississippi; and Texas and the Red River campaign. This was Mahan's first book. EICHER #7; NEVINS, et al Vol. I, p. 229; HATTENDORF #A1a. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Series title is embossed in blind on upper board with shrouds, mast, and yardarm with a circular vignette of an ironclad monitor at lower inner margin. There are 8 maps and plans, some fold-outs. Binding shows rubs and wear to exterior, spine gilt is a bit dull, and both sets of endpapers have mild soiling and repaired cracks along hinges.  

Book #9496
$50.00    order or inquire US Civil War Naval History Mississippi River Vicksburg Gulf Of Mexico Red River Campaign a. t. mahan First Editions battle of mobile

10994 . Marine, William M[atthew]. (1843-1904). The Relations of Maryland to the Union During the Late Civil War. Her Soldiers in the Federal Service Her True Representatives in that Crisis. Oration by William M. Marine, on Memorial Occasion, May 30, 1889, at Mt. Carmel Cemetery… .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: James & Hanzsche, Book and Job Printers, 1889. Octavo, Original wrappers , 12 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Marine was a prominent Baltimore attorney and Republican stump speaker of the day. In this 1889 Memorial Day address he argues that Maryland's true attitude during the Civil War was pro-Union, making his case by relating the stories of some of her Union soldiers, including that of John W. Wilson and his four brothers from Baltimore County. Bound in pale blue paper printed wraps over a stitched binding. A few tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #10994
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland US Civil War John W. Wilson Ravenswood Thomas H. Hicks Augustus Bradford Baltimore County Soldiers Orations

9191 . May, Lioy. Misplaced Glory: The Lost Soldiers of 1847-1865 in the Pennsylvania Oil Region, with authentic proofs by Ancient Documents, Official Records and other original publications (Inscribed and Signed) .
Click for larger imagePhiladelphia: (s.n.), 1944; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black & white photographs, facsimiles, maps , [xviii], 353 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket.
     Interesting allegation of an enormous land and mineral rights fraud in Pennsylvania's oil region, perpetrated by oil companies through the use of soldiers' discharge papers and land grants after the Civil War. The author uncovered the evidence herein while researching her great-uncle, Benjamin W. Goodman, a veteran of the Mexican and Civil Wars whose vital records had vanished. Information on the Lincoln Administration's intent as to the Pennsylvania oil lands, John D. Rockefeller and Standard Oil, the vanished soldiers cemetery at Valley Forge, Jay Cooke and the Northern Pacific Railroad, a mention of John Wilkes Booth in the oil regions, and much more. Numerous fold-out maps. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on verso of front free endpaper. The inscription is to Senator Robert A. Taft of Ohio. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, spine gilt is somewhat darkened. Fore corners of boards have shallow bumps, some overall spotting to cloth, otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #9191
$150.00    order or inquire Pennsylvania mineral rights Abraham Lincoln Jay Cooke robber barons John D. Rockefeller oil wells Petroleum soldiers land grants

7511 . Randall, James Ryder. Maryland, My Maryland and Other Poems .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: John Murphy Company, (1908); First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , Frontispiece portrait , 180 pages. Condition: Fine.
     James Ryder Randall, a native Marylander, was a 22 year-old teacher living in New Orleans when the Civil War broke out in 1861. His sympathies were definitely with the South, and his inspiration for "Maryland, My Maryland" sprang from his outrage upon learning that Union troops had been marched through Baltimore en route to Washington. Oliver Wendell Holmes described the title poem as the greatest war song of any nation, and it was declared Maryland's official state song in 1939. Many other fine Civil War era poems in the collection as well, including "The Battle Cry of the South," "Our Confederate Dead," "At Fort Pillow," "At Arlington," etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board, blind-stamped border rules, top edge gilt. Slight extremity rubs. Gilt remains bright.  

Book #7511
$250.00    order or inquire Maryland US Civil War Confederacy state songs Poetry Poems battle cry Oliver Wendell Holmes Baltimore

11228 . Randall, Jas [James]. R[yder]. (1839-1908), Music by P. P. W. The Popular Camp Song Maryland, [My] Maryland: A Patriotic Song [cover title] .
Click for larger imageNew Orleans: P. P. Werlein & Halsey, (1862). Folio, Sheet music , [3 pages]. Condition: Near Fine.
     Early Confederate imprint of one of the South's most popular songs during the Civil War. Randall, a native Marylander living in New Orleans, was inspired by his outrage over Union troops firing on civilians in the streets of Baltimore in the first days of the war as they tried to reach and defend the capital at Washington. Contains 9 verses of lyrics in all. Confederate copyright statement at bottom of first page. This became the official state song of Maryland in 1939, though the lyrics refer to Abraham Lincoln as a tyrant and a despot, and the Union as "Northern scum." Excellent condition overall with some light browning, a couple of faint creases, a few very short edge tears, and a couple of small holes. Hinged with new cloth. Quite scarce.  

Book #11228
$500.00    order or inquire US Civil War Baltimore Abraham Lincoln Confederacy sheet music Ephemera New Orleans Philip P. Werlein Lyrics

8638 . Robinson, John and George Francis Dow. The Sailing Ships of New England, Series Two (Publication Number Five of the Marine Research Society) .
Click for larger imageSalem: Marine Research Society, 1924; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white plates , 51 pages, [208] leaves of plates. Condition: Very Good.
     An excellent pictorial record of New England shipping along with an interesting introduction on Donald McKay, builder of clipper ships. One interesting anecdote concerns the Trent Affair early in the U.S. Civil War. McKay was in England at the time as war sentiment was aroused over the incident, and wrote a lengthy letter to the British press describing the vast shipping resources of the North. McKay was well respected in shipping circles and his comments no doubt bore some weight. ALBION p. 133. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Minor extremity rubs, prior owner inscription dated 1924 on front free endpaper.  

Book #8638
$75.00    order or inquire Sailing Ships Massachusetts New England Clipper Ships Donald Mckay Trent Affair Wooden Ships Tall Ships Cargo

11425 . Roe, Alfred S. Richmond, Annapolis, and Home (Soldiers' and Sailors' Historical Society of Rhode Island. Personal Narratives: Fourth Series, No. 17) .
Click for larger imageProvidence: Published by the Society, 1892; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 41 pages. Condition: Fine.
     An account of POW life in Richmond, hospital and camp life in Annapolis, and ultimate return home by a private in the Ninth New York Heavy Artillery Volunteers. Roe spent time at College Green barracks and Camp Parole in Annapolis, and managed to see some of the town's historic sites. He recounts standing in the room (old Senate chamber) where George Washington resigned his commission as commander of the Continental Army, and climbing the stairs up to the State House dome on hands and knees because his weakened legs gave out part way up. Bound in printed green paper covers over a stapled binding, text block edges rough cut. One of 250 copies printed. Clean and sound with no significant wear.  

Book #11425
$100.00    order or inquire US Civil War Annapolis College Green Barracks St. John'S College State House Camp Parole Richmond Pows Prisoners

11472 . Seitz, Don C[arlos]. (1862-1935). Braxton Bragg: General of the Confederacy (Signed) .
Click for larger imageColumbia, SC: State Company, 1924; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Frontispiece photo portrait , [x], 544 pages. Condition: Very good.
     Detailed, albeit determinedly favorable account of Bragg's service in the Civil War. Includes quotes from letters and documents. This copy from the private library of Adolph S. Ochs, then owner of the New York Times, with two notes tipped in SIGNED by Seitz--one typed and signed, the other an autograph note, signed. In addition, laid in is an 8 page publisher's prospectus for the book. DORNBUSCH II, #2625; NEVINS II, p.88; WRIGHT #S230; etc. Bound in light grey cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, grey topstain. An old rust stain from a paperclip marks the top margin of the endpapers and subsequent blank leaf. Rear hinge repaired. Minor rubs and light soil to exterior.  

Book #11472
$350.00    order or inquire US Civil War Signed By Author Confederacy Braxton Bragg Confederate States New York Times Adolph Ochs Newspapers

9174 . Smith, Frank Sullivan. Abraham Lincoln as Commander-in-Chief of the Army and Navy. An Address by Frank Sullivan Smith, LL. D. before the Hatch Post, G. A. R., Friendship, N. Y. -- February 12, 1909 .
Click for larger image[Friendship, NY]: B. Ficker Lamport, [1909]. Octavo, Wrappers , [ii], 24 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Smith's address before the G.A.R. on the centennial of Lincoln's birth reviewed the president's military role in the Civil War. Touches on the Emancipation Proclamation as a military measure, Lincoln's use of humor in military communications, his pardons of soldiers sentenced to be shot, and his amazing mastery of words to convey his devotion and sympathy with those offering their lives for the Union cause. An uncommon address. Not in Monaghan. Plain printed paper covers, saddle-stapled binding. Minor rubs along spine, shallow bump to heel.  

Book #9174
$50.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln emancipation proclamation pardons Bixby Letter Writing GAR Civil War veterans Lincoln centenary

11120 . Thomas, Clarence. General Turner Ashby, the Centaur of the South, a Military Sketch .
Click for larger imageWinchester, VA: Eddy Press Corporation, 1907; First printing. Octavo, Original cloth , black and white plates , xii, 211 pages. Condition: Good, Ex-Library.
     Uncommon Confederate biography with annotations by one who served with Ashby and witnessed some of the incidents described. One lengthy annotation concerns Col. Ashby's report that Union forces were withdrawing from the Valley, which led to Jackson's defeat at Kernstown. Despite that mistake, Ashby showed great promise as Stonewall Jackson's cavalry commander in the Shenandoah Campaign of 1862. The Virginia native had been promoted to Brigadier General just 10 days before being killed near Harrisonburg, Virginia June 6, 1862. DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #2587. This copy deaccessioned from a private institutional library with their catalogue number at base of spine and a few stamps in front matter. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. A patch of spotting to lower fore corner of upper board, mild extremity wear to binding.  

Book #11120
$300.00    order or inquire US Civil War Shenandoah Valley Stonewall Jackson association copy Memoirs eyewitness accounts Confederacy Confederate States Annotated

7044 . Weems, Douglas Andes [Foreword by P. V. H. Weems]. History of the Weems Family .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Weems System of Navigation, 1945; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white photographs, facsimiles , 53 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The Weems family in America traces its lineage to James Weems, brought to the estate of "Loch Eden" in Anne Arundel County, Maryland in 1715. "Loch Eden" was owned by the young Weems' uncle, Dr. William Loch. This history includes family lore and anecdotes from the colonial era, the Revolutionary War, and the Civil War subsequent periods. The author descended from the branch of the family which had emigrated to Louisiana. Published by Aerial navigation pioneer P. V. H. Weems and SIGNED by him on title page. This is copy number 1 of the First Limited Edition. Bound in maroon cloth over thin flexible boards with red textblock edges. Gilt lettering to upper board has darkened. Slight rubs to spine ends, a few light specks to rear cover, otherwise clean and crisp.  

Book #7044
$50.00    order or inquire Genealogy P. V. H. Weems Wemyss Family History Dr. William Loch Loch Eden Dr. James Weems Colonial Era Anne Arundel County Maryland

9281 . Welles, Gideon (1802-1878), Introduction by John T. Morse, Jr. Diary of Gideon Welles, Secretary of the Navy Under Lincoln and Johnson (complete in 3 volumes) .
Click for larger imageBoston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911; First printings. Octavos, Original cloth , Black & white portraits , liv, 549; xviii, 653; and xviii, 671 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The diary of Secretary Welles is of prime historical importance for its first hand accounts and evaluations of important events during the Civil War and Reconstruction, including General McClellan's shortcomings, Lincoln's evolving ideas on emancipation, the assassination, the impeachment trial of Andrew Johnson, and more. EICHER #437; HOWES #W240; NEVINS et al, Vol. I page 238; UNION BOOKSHELF #108, etc. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt titles and rules to spines, double gilt rules along top and bottom of upper boards, top edges gilt, tissue-guarded frontispieces. Some light extremity rubs to bindings, shallow bumps to a few fore corners. A few leaves unopened. Interiors clean and sound, hinges not cracked.  

Book #9281
$300.00    order or inquire US Civil War Abraham Lincoln Andrew Johnson Reconstruction Era assassination Diaries Naval Warfare U.S. Navy Gideon Welles

10493 . Willard, Henry Kellogg. Address before the Association of Oldest Inhabitants in memory of Henry Augustus Willard by his son Henry Kellogg Willard [cover title] .
Click for larger image(S.l.): (s.n.), [ca. 1913]; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 26 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Memorial address to the founder of the Willard Hotel in Washington, DC, given by his son. Henry Augustus Willard was a native of Vermont who came to Washington in 1847. He first leased, then bought, the old "City Hotel" at Pennsylvania Avenue and 14th Street from Benjamin Ogle Tayloe, renaming it the Willard Hotel. This tribute to Willard is filled with fascinating anecdotes about the development of the hotel property and Washington society in last half of the 19th century. At rear is a tribute poem by John A. Joyce. Bound in brown paper covers printed in black, saddle-stapled binding. A few tiny extremity rubs.  

Book #10493
$75.00    order or inquire District of Columbia washington, dc Civil War Politics Real Estate Capital Abraham Lincoln Politicians pennsylvania avenue

7122 . Winchester, Paul. Men of Maryland Since the Civil War: Sketches of United States Senator Arthur Pue Gorman and His Contemporaries and Successors and Their Connection with Public Affairs (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland County Press Syndicate, 1923; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 244, x pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Curmudgeonly newspaperman reminisces about colorful and often corrupt Maryland politics and politicians in the 60 years following the Civil War. His sketches are based almost entirely upon his personal acquaintances with his subjects, some of whom, such as Senator Arthur Pue Gorman, attained national importance in this period. Despite his friendships with these men the author is not afraid to point out their shortcomings, like when he says of Gorman: "…while he possessed the skill and ability to have made a great mark as a real statesman in the Upper House at Washington, was so utterly lacking in principle, that all his really statesmanlike qualities were…swallowed up in the scheming politician…" Filled with wonderful anecdotes. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on front free endpaper. The book indicates that it is volume I of a planned three volume work, but the subsequent volumes were never published. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and boards. Some flaking to gilt lettering on upper board.  

Book #7122
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Political Leaders politics and Government Arthur Pue Gorman Stephen A. Douglas Corruption Charles J. Bonaparte Baltimore Sun Bribery

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2013, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books