Interior view, Back Creek Books

New Arrivals
Our Catalogues
At Auction
Quick Search
  Title keywords:

    

Book Searches
Wanted Books
We Buy Books
Join Our Email List


Events
About Us
Contact Us
Terms of Trade
Rock's Articles
Links



Become a fan

Go to TomFolio.com

Go to WABA

Go to IOBA


Home
               
Return to home page
Visit the Historic Annapolis Museum Store at 77 Main Street for more of our books!
Some Recent Arrivals
Updated 5 May 2012


3078 . Baltz, Shirley V[lasak]. The Quays of the City: an Account of the Bustling Eighteenth Century Port of Annapolis .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: The Liberty Tree, Ltd., (1975); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , 3 maps , viii, 63 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Very informative study of colonial Annapolis from the perspective of the docks, merchants, and market area. Information on the tobacco trade, shipbuilding, the burning of the Peggy Stewart, the Carroll and Hyde houses, and much more. Good footnotes. Printed orange wraps, stapled binding. Lower staple beginning to pull through cover, otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #3078
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Tobacco Colonial History Annapolis Shipping Americana Revolution Era Port Cities Peggy Stewart

4155 . Brewer, James H. Fitzgerald. History of the 175th Infantry (Fifth Maryland) (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: War Records Division, Maryland Historical Society, 1955; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs, maps , [xii], 366 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket.
     A comprehensive record of the State's oldest military unit--the 5th Maryland Infantry of Baltimore. This unit was redesignated the 175th Infantry just before World War II. Includes all wars fought from the Revolution to World War II. Appendices include regimental insignia, customs and traditions, citations, commanders, and more. SIGNED by Brewer on front free endpaper. Bibliography, notes. One of an edition of 750 in the first printing. Bound in slate-blue cloth over boards with gilt-lettered spine and upper board. Unit insignia in gilt, red, white, and black on upper board. No significant wear. Original clear plastic wrapper is present but with a few edge tears.  

Book #4155
$175.00    order or inquire Maryland Military history American Revolution Soldiers Infantry Genealogy Baltimore Unit History Regimental History

1984 . Cahn, Louis F. Sesqui-Centennial: the Farmers National Bank of Annapolis, 1805-1955 .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Farmers National Bank of Annapolis, (1955). Folio, Hardcover , Black & White photographs, cuts , 35 pages. Condition: Fine.
     History of Annapolis and Maryland viewed through 150 years of operations at the local bank. Many interesting anecdotes and historic illustrations. Two pamphlets laid in: "Farmers National Bank of Maryland: A Bicentennial History;" and "Condensed Statement of Condition, Farmers National Bank" as of December 31, 1979. Bound in tan paper over boards with dark brown cloth spine, gilt-stamped title to upper board. Tattered original glassine wrapper present.  

Book #1984
$45.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Americana Financial Banks Banking 19th Century Money Panics

5604 . Cahn, Louis F. Sesqui-Centennial: the Farmers National Bank of Annapolis .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Privately Printed, 1955. Folio, Wrappers , black & white photographs, prints , 35 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     A interesting history of Annapolis and Maryland viewed through 150 years of operations at the local bank. Two color printed wraps. Stapled binding. Minor edge wear to covers.  

Book #5604
$25.00    order or inquire Annapolis Americana Maryland Finance Banks Banking 19th Century Financial Panics

11221 . Chapelle, Howard I[rving]. (1901-1975) and Leon D. Polland. The Constellation Question (Smithsonian Studies in History and Technology, Number 5) .
Click for larger imageWashington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1970; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black and white illustrations, fold-out drawings , viii, 152 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Chapelle's argument that no part of the existing USS Constellation dates prior to 1850, with rebuttal by Polland. Comprises three parts: Part I "The Story of the Constellation," by Chapelle; Part II "Comments on 'The Story of the Constellation,'" by Polland; and Part III "An Outline of the Present Restoration," by Polland. Bound in green cloth over boards with minor extremity rubs.  

Book #11221
$25.00    order or inquire Naval History Revolutionary War American Revolution Sailing Ships American History Warships US Navy Naval History Naval Architecture

1347 . Chapelle, Howard Irving. The Baltimore Clipper: Its Origin and Development .
Click for larger imageNew York: Bonanza Books, [1976?]; Reprint. Quarto, Quarter cloth , Black & white prints, scaled drawings , xii, 192 pages. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A thorough study of this "rakish topsail schooner" which first appeared during the American Revolutionary war. The design was fast and light, yet suitable for handling guns, and thus soon became popular with pirates, privateers, and slave traders. Includes 48 drawings and plans. Appendix includes tables of length and proportion of masts, yards, booms, etc. from "The Masting of Ships, and Mast Making," John Fincham, London, 1829. Bound in green paper over boards with blue cloth spine, gilt stamped spine lettering. Jacket has some minor edge wear, including a 1" angular tear at top edge of lower joint fold.  

Book #1347
$25.00    order or inquire Historic Vessels Seamanship Boatbuilding Vessels Design Schooners Clippers Ships Pirates

1921 . Cooper, John P., Jr. The History of the 110th Field Artillery, with Sketches of Related Units (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1953; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & White photographs , viii, 318 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     An excellent Maryland unit history prepared by a battalion commander from an outline of monthly After Action Reports. The unique viewpoint of the battalion commander is that he was high enough in the military hierarchy to see important parts of the 'big picture,' while still being low enough to share the life of a private. This unit landed on Omaha Beach on D-Day. Also includes sketches of the 224th Field Artillery Battalion and other units. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cooper on verso of front free endpaper. Bound in red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, blue and white emblem also on upper board. Spine ends have some shallow edge bumps. A few scattered bits of foxing inside, otherwise clean and sound.  

Book #1921
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland National Guard Cannon Artillery Regimental World War II Cannoneers Regional Signed By Author

9353 . Cunningham, Isabel Shipley. The Pasadena Peninsula: A Closer Look at the Land Between Two Rivers (Signed) .
Click for larger image(Pasadena, MD): Pasadena Business Association, 2001; First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , black and white photographs, illus. , xviii, 393 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued without dustjacket.
     A detailed history of this peninsula between Annapolis and Baltimore, formed by the Magothy and Patapsco Rivers. Expands upon Mrs. Cunningham's earlier book, "Between Two Rivers." INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Cunningham on half title. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. No significant wear.  

Book #9353
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Magothy River Patapsco River Chesapeake Bay historic photographs Town Histories Anne Arundel County Community Histories Bodkin Creek

10132 . Dallam, Edith Stansbury (Foreword by William H. C. Ticknor). St. James' Parish; Old Herring Creeke Parish: A History, 1663-1799, Including Copies of the Original Records of the Parish Vestry Minutes and Register of Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials .
Click for larger image[Lothian, MD]: (Vestry of St. James' Parish), 1976. Quarto, Full Cloth , Drawings, endpaper maps , xvi, 566 pages. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket.
     History of this Episcopal parish in Anne Arundel County, also known as Herring Creek Parish. Lots of early Maryland and genealogical history. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board lettered in gilt, gilt shield on upper board. No significant wear.  

Book #10132
$150.00    order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Anne Arundel County Southern Maryland Ark Dove St Mary's City Lord Baltimore Thomas John Claggett Anglican Church

7401 . Eddis, William (Edited by Aubrey C. Land). Letters from America (John Harvard Library Series) .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969; First thus. Octavo, Full cloth , xxxiv, 237 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     William Eddis arrived in Annapolis in 1769, having secured a position as surveyor of customs through the patronage of Maryland's last Royal Governor, Sir Robert Eden. His lovely letters back to England are one of the richest sources of information about life, culture, and society in Annapolis as the storm clouds of the American Revolution gathered. Eddis witnessed the burning of the Peggy Stewart and provides a fine first hand account. While most of the letters concern Annapolis there are also good descriptions of scenes in Frederick and Hagerstown, Baltimore, southern Maryland, sailing on the Chesapeake, etc. As a staunch Loyalist, Eddis was finally obliged to leave America in 1777. His letters were originally published 1792. This modern edition has the advantage of an excellent introduction by Aubrey Land. Bound in tan cloth over boards with black stamped spine titles. Shallow bump to heel of spine. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles at spine ends and a hint of sun fading along spine. Etching of Ridout House by Don Swann on front panel of jacket.  

Book #7401
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Colonial Era Revolutionary War American Revolution William Eddis Sir Robert Eden Patriots Committee of observation

5188 . Fitz, Virginia White. Spirit of Shady Side: Peninsula Life 1664-1984 .
Click for larger image(Shady Side): (Shady Side Peninsula Association), (1984); First printing. Quarto, Wrappers , Black & White photographs, maps , viii, 122 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Well illustrated narrative history of the community of Shady Side, Maryland. Shady Side is rich in history and folk lore of life along the West River and the Chesapeake Bay. Several historic photographs. This copy has a typed letter and portion of a report laid in that discuss the preservation of the remains of the "Princess"--one of the area's unique "deadrise" workboats that is mentioned and pictured in the book. A color photograph of the remains of the "Princess," is also laid in. Fully indexed, good footnotes. Printed wraps. Light extremity rubs, shallow bump and a faint bit of browning at head of spine. Clean and sound copy.  

Book #5188
$25.00    order or inquire Maryland Chesapeake Bay Watermen Oysters Crabs Shady Side Anne Arundel County Fishing Americana

7648 . Graham, John L., Editor. The 1877 Atlases and Other Early Maps of the Eastern Shore of Maryland, Bicentennial Edition, 1776-1976 .
Click for larger imageSalisbury: Wicomoco Bicentennial Commission, [1976]. Folio, Hardcover , Black & white and colored maps , 144 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Excellent collection of detailed maps of towns and counties (except Cecil) on Maryland's Eastern Shore printed in facsimile from the Lake, Griffing, and Stevenson atlases of the late 19th century. Also included are the Sanborn insurance maps for the major towns. Many of the maps are detailed enough to show existing farms, farmhouses, and property owners. The town maps show the locations of buildings and owners of the lots, and are accompanied by business directories. The 1877 lists of patrons for each county are also included and give name, acreage owned, post office, occupation, place of birth, and date of settlement. In all, a treasure trove for genealogical and other researchers of Eastern Shore history. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #176. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Tiny extremity rubs. Clean and bright copy.  

Book #7648
$250.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Lake, Griffing and Stevenson salisbury Easton St. Michaels Sanborn Insurance Maps Atlases Historic Maps

10879 . Harwood, Herbert H., Jr. Impossible Challenge: The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in Maryland .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Barnard, Roberts and Company, Inc., 1979; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , black and white photographs , [viii], 497 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The first complete operational and engineering history of the B&O Railroad from Baltimore to Washington and Harpers Ferry, from 1828 to 1979. Harwood's excellent scholarship and talented writing make sense of 150 years of the often entangled history of probably the most colorful section of railroad in the country. Well illustrated with historic photographs, many not previously published. Fully indexed with bibliography and appendices. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, endpaper maps. Jacket shows a few chips and rubbed wrinkles at spine ends, other minor edge wear. Clean and solid copy.  

Book #10879
$75.00    order or inquire Maryland Railroads baltimore & Ohio B&O Railroad John Work Garrett Engineering Harper'S Ferry Trains Locomotives

7640 . Meany, Edmond S. Lincoln Esteemed Washington .
Click for larger imageSeattle: Frank McCaffrey, 1933; First Edition. Octavo, Hardcover , Black & white frontispiece photograph , [iv], 57 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Abraham Lincoln was greatly influenced by the life of George Washington, and here are Lincoln's known references to Washington, annotated. Frontispiece is a rare portrait of Lincoln photographed by Joseph Hill at Springfield shortly after Lincoln received the Republican nomination for president in 1860. This odd photograph is now believed to have been commissioned by artist J. C. Wolfe, who painted a recently discovered portrait of Lincoln from it in 1860 (see American Heritage, March 2005 issue, p. 16). MONAGHAN #3397. Bound in green paper over boards with title printed title on spine and two color title printed on upper board. Text is printed on pale green laid paper with rough cut fore edges. Tiny bumps to extremities with a bit of rubbing to head of spine. Overall clean, bright and crisp.  

Book #7640
$25.00    order or inquire US Presidents Abraham Lincoln George Washington Anecdotes J. C. Wolfe campaign photograph Joseph Hill Frank McCaffrey Dogwood Press

5477 . Merriken, John E. (Leroy O. King, Jr., editor). Every Hour-on the Hour: a Chronicle of the Washington Baltimore & Annapolis Electric Railroad .
Click for larger image(Dallas): (Leroy O. King, Jr.), (1993); First printing. Quarto, Hardcover , Color and b&w illus., drawings, maps , viii, 270 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Bulletin 130 of the Central Electric Railfans' Association. The definitive history of the WB&A in the early 20th century. Merriken combed major public and private collections for the wealth of information herein, including predecessor steam railroads, the conversion of the electric system and rolling stock from AC to DC, underground conduit current collection, establishment of Fort Meade in World War I and its effect on the railroad, interurban express and freight, merger with rival Annapolis Short Line, and much more. Includes over 250 photographs and illustrations--some in color; more than 15 maps and scale drawings; timetable reproductions; complete description of cars by classes; scale drawings of rolling stock, etc. Bound in green paper over boards with blind embossed WB&A logo on upper board, gilt lettering on spine. Shallow edge wrinkles at spine ends. Jacket has few tiny edge wrinkles.  

Book #5477
$75.00    order or inquire Railroad Baltimore Washington, DC Railroads Transportation Rail lines Annapolis Maryland Wb&A Electric

4658 . Newman, Harry Wright. Heraldic Marylandiana: a Compilation of Maryland Armorial Families Which Used Coats of arms in the Colonial and Early Post-Revolutionary Periods, Proved by Original Documents and Other Authentic Sources (Signed) .
Click for larger imageWashington, D.C.: Published By the Author, 1968; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , Black & white and color plates , viii, 188 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A thoroughly researched reference on the usage, meaning, and lineage associated with various seals, shields, and coats of arms of Maryland gentry. Arranged alphabetically by family name with comments about each family, description of the coat of arms where available, and applicable references to original sources. There are four color plates and several black and white illustrations of arms. Copy #400 of an edition limited to 400 copies. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Newman on front free endpaper. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt spine lettering. Top fore corner of front free endpaper has an area of mild browning from an old label, and another in same location on title page. Otherwise a bright, clean and sound copy of this uncommon reference.  

Book #4658
$125.00    order or inquire Maryland Genealogy Heraldry Annapolis Americana Family crests Families Shields Coats of Arms

5370 . Paynter, William K. St. Anne's Annapolis: History and Times .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: St. Anne's Parish, 1980; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black & white photographs, illus. , viii, 119 pages. Condition: Fine.
     History of this significant Episcopal parish of St. Anne's in Annapolis. No significant wear.  

Book #5370
$15.00    order or inquire Churches Religion England Colonial Maryland Annapolis Episcopal Church Of England Anne Arundel County

11210 . Preston, Dickson J. Wye Oak: The History of a Great Tree, Featuring a Bodine Gallery of Wye Oak Photographs .
Click for larger imageCambridge: Tidewater Publishers, 1972; First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , black and white photographs, illus. , viii, 136 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     The Wye Oak stood in the Wye Mills, Maryland and was largest white oak tree in the United States. It was estimated to be 460 years old when it fell in a severe thunderstorm June 6, 2002. This is the story of the famous tree, accompanied by lovely photographs by A. Aubrey Bodine. Bound in pictorial paper covers with some minor edge wear.  

Book #11210
$15.00    order or inquire Maryland Eastern Shore Talbot County Wye Oak Wye Mills Revolutionary War Colonial Era oak trees champion trees

6453 . Radoff, Morris L[eon]. Buildings of the State of Maryland at Annapolis (Publication No. 9) (Signed) .
Click for larger imageAnnapolis: Hall of Records Commission, 1954; First printing. Quarto, Full cloth , black & white photographs, drawings , xiv, 140 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     An attempt at a complete accounting of all the buildings erected by the State of Maryland in its capital from the time the seat of government was moved to Annapolis in 1695. Includes many interesting anecdotes and details of architecture and construction of State Houses, churches, prisons, treasury, Governor's Mansion, etc. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering, black and white photographic illustration of the State House on laid to upper board. Minor sun fading to spine with dulling to gilt titles thereon. Prior owner name neatly penned to front free endpaper.  

Book #6453
$35.00    order or inquire Maryland Annapolis Public Buildings Architecture Colonial History State House Prisons Construction King William's School

7247 . Spatz, Don and A. Aubrey Bodine. Look at it This Way .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Bodine & Associates, Inc., 1975; First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , black & white photographs by Bodine , Not paginated. Condition: Fine.
     A book of essays based on Spatz's radio commentaries on WBAL in Baltimore, with lovely photographs by A. Aubrey Bodine accompanying. Bound in pictorial paper over boards. Clean and bright.  

Book #7247
$19.00    order or inquire Maryland A. Aubrey Bodine Photography WBAL Radio Baltimore commentators Commentary Essays

8543 . Townsend, George Alfred "Gath". The Entailed Hat or Patty Cannon's Times, a Romance .
Click for larger imageNew York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1912) [1920s?]; Early edition. Octavo, Full cloth , x, 565 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Classic historical novel of the Delmarva Peninsula and the slave kidnapper, Patty Cannon. Originally published in 1884. Explores the slave trade from the points of view of the kidnapper, the slave, and the slave owner. Townsend was born and grew up in the area about which he writes and vividly captures the people and vernacular of the remote Eastern Shore. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #1117. Teackle Mansion edition, exclusively distributed by Carl H. Monsees. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in yellow. A few light rubs at extremities. Jacket has a touch of fading to spine and some shallow edge chips at heel of spine. Uncommon early printing in jacket  

Book #8543
$100.00    order or inquire Maryland Patty Cannon Slavery Slaves Joe Johnson Sampson Delmarva delaware Chesapeake Bay

7122 . Winchester, Paul. Men of Maryland Since the Civil War: Sketches of United States Senator Arthur Pue Gorman and His Contemporaries and Successors and Their Connection with Public Affairs (Signed) .
Click for larger imageBaltimore: Maryland County Press Syndicate, 1923; First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , 244, x pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Curmudgeonly newspaperman reminisces about colorful and often corrupt Maryland politics and politicians in the 60 years following the Civil War. His sketches are based almost entirely upon his personal acquaintances with his subjects, some of whom, such as Senator Arthur Pue Gorman, attained national importance in this period. Despite his friendships with these men the author is not afraid to point out their shortcomings, like when he says of Gorman: "…while he possessed the skill and ability to have made a great mark as a real statesman in the Upper House at Washington, was so utterly lacking in principle, that all his really statesmanlike qualities were…swallowed up in the scheming politician…" Filled with wonderful anecdotes. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on front free endpaper. The book indicates that it is volume I of a planned three volume work, but the subsequent volumes were never published. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and boards. Some flaking to gilt lettering on upper board.  

Book #7122
$50.00    order or inquire Maryland Political Leaders politics and Government Arthur Pue Gorman Stephen A. Douglas Corruption Charles J. Bonaparte Baltimore Sun Bribery

11261 . Woldman, Albert A[lexander]. (1897-1971). Lincoln and the Russians .
Click for larger imageCleveland: World Publishing Company, (1952); First printing. Octavo, Full cloth , ix, 311 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Russian-American diplomatic relations during the Civil War, based heavily on the diplomatic dispatches of Russian minister Eduard de Stoeckl. Bound in black cloth over boards with red and gilt-stamped spine and upper board, red topstain. Small prior owner name label on front free endpaper. Jacket has some mild browning to spine, some rubbed wrinkling at head of spine, and some other minor edge wear. Clean and sound overall.  

Book #11261
$30.00    order or inquire US Civil War Abraham Lincoln Baron de Stoeckl Russia William Seward Alaska Diplomacy Russian fleet Politics

Send Email Our Inventory Book Articles We Buy Books OP Search Home
©1999-2012, Rockford E. Toews, Back Creek Books